Property manager salary

BLS occupation: Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers · Management · data for May 2025

Median salary $69,990 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $33.65 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $50,720–$97,910 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Property managers employed 311,180 +3.7% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a property manager make?

  • The median property manager salary in the US is $69,990 a year ($33.65 an hour): half of the 311,180 property managers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $83,710.
  • The middle half earn between $50,720 and $97,910. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $41,010 and the top 10% more than $139,680.
  • That is 37% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Washington pays property managers the most (median $119,320), followed by Massachusetts ($103,410) and Colorado ($100,080). Arkansas pays the least ($47,760).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Washington, where the median is worth $111,500 in typical US prices, then Massachusetts and Colorado.
  • In 202 of the 353 metro areas with data, the median property manager salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of property managers to grow 3.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 36,900 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what property managers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Property manager salary range

Half of property managers earn between $50,720 and $97,910 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $41,010
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $50,720
Median
Yearly pay: $69,990
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $97,910
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $139,680

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$41,010
Lowest 25% earn under$50,720
Median$69,990
Top 25% earn over$97,910
Top 10% earn over$139,680

Property manager salary by state

Washington pays property managers the most; Arkansas the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($69,990), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Washington$119,320 median
Massachusetts$103,410 median
Colorado$100,080 median
New York$99,390 median
District of Columbia$94,080 median
New Jersey$82,850 median
Maryland$81,900 median
Rhode Island$80,260 median
Virginia$79,810 median
Oregon$78,060 median
Wisconsin$77,730 median
California$77,030 median
Alaska$76,800 median
New Hampshire$75,500 median
Georgia$75,380 median
Illinois$74,980 median
Connecticut$73,940 median
Florida$70,810 median
Hawaii$70,190 median
Delaware$67,600 median
Pennsylvania$65,680 median
Minnesota$64,890 median
Tennessee$64,870 median
Oklahoma$64,640 median
Utah$64,290 median
Arizona$63,740 median
South Carolina$62,810 median
Vermont$62,810 median
New Mexico$62,230 median
Missouri$61,640 median
Nebraska$61,610 median
North Carolina$61,430 median
Texas$61,320 median
Maine$60,930 median
Indiana$60,600 median
Michigan$60,350 median
Wyoming$60,060 median
Ohio$59,050 median
Kansas$58,510 median
North Dakota$58,500 median
Alabama$58,240 median
Montana$58,050 median
Iowa$57,980 median
Nevada$55,670 median
West Virginia$54,860 median
Mississippi$53,620 median
Kentucky$52,790 median
Idaho$51,370 median
Louisiana$49,990 median
South Dakota$49,490 median
Arkansas$47,760 median

Where property manager pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Property managers' pay goes furthest in Washington once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Washington paid $119,320
Worth, in US prices: $111,500
Massachusetts paid $103,410
Worth, in US prices: $97,781
Colorado paid $100,080
Worth, in US prices: $97,116
New York paid $99,390
Worth, in US prices: $92,095
District of Columbia paid $94,080
Worth, in US prices: $85,604
Wisconsin paid $77,730
Worth, in US prices: $82,608
Virginia paid $79,810
Worth, in US prices: $78,939
Rhode Island paid $80,260
Worth, in US prices: $78,471
Georgia paid $75,380
Worth, in US prices: $78,282
Maryland paid $81,900
Worth, in US prices: $78,030

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Washington$111,500
Massachusetts$97,781
Colorado$97,116
New York$92,095
District of Columbia$85,604
Wisconsin$82,608
Virginia$78,939
Rhode Island$78,471
Georgia$78,282
Maryland$78,030

Property manager pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Washington $119,320 $57.37 $73,370 $172,050 2,950 $111,500
Massachusetts $103,410 $49.72 $62,070 $181,430 7,320 $97,781
Colorado $100,080 $48.12 $72,870 $217,240 2,230 $97,116
New York $99,390 $47.78 $57,510 $208,740 11,390 $92,095
District of Columbia $94,080 $45.23 $62,570 $160,330 2,040 $85,604
New Jersey $82,850 $39.83 $46,220 $170,900 7,110 $76,145
Maryland $81,900 $39.38 $58,590 $163,390 6,060 $78,030
Rhode Island $80,260 $38.59 $58,900 $125,000 730 $78,471
Virginia $79,810 $38.37 $45,340 $169,040 5,570 $78,939
Oregon $78,060 $37.53 $59,220 $139,690 3,190 $75,522
Wisconsin $77,730 $37.37 $52,880 $123,570 1,560 $82,608
California $77,030 $37.03 $41,540 $158,050 50,040 $69,572
Alaska $76,800 $36.92 $45,980 $143,010 450 $75,030
New Hampshire $75,500 $36.30 $44,830 $121,570 730 $72,481
Georgia $75,380 $36.24 $39,750 $142,500 8,690 $78,282
Illinois $74,980 $36.05 $44,570 $143,200 11,180 $75,012
Connecticut $73,940 $35.55 $47,170 $130,950 2,760 $71,364
Florida $70,810 $34.04 $45,810 $132,770 30,160 $68,472
Hawaii $70,190 $33.75 $47,990 $122,980 1,930 $63,838
Delaware $67,600 $32.50 $45,720 $110,690 790 $67,730
Pennsylvania $65,680 $31.58 $46,290 $143,280 9,370 $67,314
Minnesota $64,890 $31.20 $48,730 $96,980 4,480 $65,797
Tennessee $64,870 $31.19 $40,680 $119,900 4,310 $70,611
Oklahoma $64,640 $31.08 $38,310 $153,700 2,520 $73,586
Utah $64,290 $30.91 $45,610 $126,730 3,020 $65,029
Arizona $63,740 $30.64 $42,890 $122,860 9,970 $63,311
South Carolina $62,810 $30.20 $42,280 $140,540 4,900 $66,998
Vermont $62,810 $30.20 $47,640 $124,000 560 $64,119
New Mexico $62,230 $29.92 $40,720 $100,120 1,410 $67,486
Missouri $61,640 $29.63 $39,100 $97,390 4,740 $67,873
Nebraska $61,610 $29.62 $43,380 $111,880 1,530 $68,377
North Carolina $61,430 $29.53 $38,470 $111,430 10,690 $65,125
Texas $61,320 $29.48 $35,080 $139,750 45,350 $63,179
Maine $60,930 $29.29 $45,550 $102,430 960 $62,782
Indiana $60,600 $29.13 $39,020 $110,140 4,670 $64,932
Michigan $60,350 $29.01 $36,960 $117,180 5,840 $62,723
Wyoming $60,060 $28.88 $24,150 $106,970 640 $64,796
Ohio $59,050 $28.39 $37,350 $119,450 9,960 $63,649
Kansas $58,510 $28.13 $36,730 $100,420 2,810 $64,962
North Dakota $58,500 $28.13 $46,180 $92,950 590 $65,761
Alabama $58,240 $28.00 $39,910 $98,740 3,510 $65,569
Montana $58,050 $27.91 $40,520 $87,020 1,130 $61,334
Iowa $57,980 $27.88 $39,510 $106,640 2,290 $66,065
Nevada $55,670 $26.76 $35,370 $101,490 5,630 $55,682
West Virginia $54,860 $26.38 $34,570 $99,990 1,130 $61,298
Mississippi $53,620 $25.78 $29,210 $104,010 1,300 $61,665
Kentucky $52,790 $25.38 $36,490 $85,700 2,670 $58,552
Idaho $51,370 $24.70 $30,400 $88,730 1,680 $53,794
Louisiana $49,990 $24.03 $31,060 $105,900 3,060 $56,674
South Dakota $49,490 $23.79 $37,550 $72,500 1,280 $55,867
Arkansas $47,760 $22.96 $26,640 $125,860 2,310 $54,936

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Property manager salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes property manager pay: 357 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 357 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Spokane, WA $128,710 160 $128,266 14%
Bremerton, WA $127,630 50 $120,854 19%
Kennewick, WA $123,990 60 $123,892 16%
Seattle, WA $117,990 2,110 $106,170 23%
Olympia, WA $113,200 60 $109,193 22%
Wenatchee, WA $110,230 60 $106,138 19%
Boston, MA $106,050 6,060 $97,953 34%
Bellingham, WA $105,280 60 $101,883 22%
Boulder, CO $103,440 120 $98,325 25%
Denver, CO $101,750 1,340 $96,188 22%
Greeley, CO $97,430 60 $97,259 21%
New York, NY $96,950 14,250 $86,130 44%
Midland, TX $96,500 470 $100,749 20%
Worcester, MA $93,630 310 $91,326 27%
Washington, DC $92,750 7,370 $85,182 31%
Springfield, MA $89,660 330 $93,337 26%
Fort Collins, CO $88,400 150 $87,414 27%
Richmond, VA $87,440 920 $89,354 23%
San Jose, CA $86,840 2,630 $78,643 53%
Colorado Springs, CO $86,790 200 $86,181 24%
Bridgeport, CT $85,770 850 $80,261 40%
Janesville, WI $82,870 40 $88,439 19%
San Francisco, CA $82,540 7,660 $71,393 50%
Portland, OR $82,180 2,210 $77,954 26%
Baltimore, MD $81,670 2,340 $78,163 28%
Buffalo, NY $80,780 470 $84,283 22%
Barnstable, MA $80,280 180 $81,626 39%
Milwaukee, WI $80,200 680 $82,734 23%
Providence, RI $79,650 900 $78,262 33%
Kenosha, WI $79,350 30 $78,473 –
Trenton, NJ $79,230 350 $76,788 38%
Lexington Park, MD $78,960 70 $78,364 31%
Manchester, NH $78,930 240 $74,704 33%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $78,410 100 $78,220 –
Albany, NY $78,360 440 $78,702 26%
Fairbanks, AK $78,310 30 $75,876 28%
Naples, FL $78,310 700 $75,882 40%
Bend, OR $78,300 250 $75,574 34%
San Diego, CA $78,250 5,480 $69,937 46%
Chicago, IL $77,980 9,300 $75,274 33%
Santa Rosa, CA $77,910 480 $72,283 41%
Salem, OR $77,600 170 $74,868 25%
Madison, WI $77,460 260 $79,620 28%
Los Angeles, CA $77,230 19,780 $68,005 46%
Savannah, GA $77,150 250 $81,035 28%
Pittsfield, MA $77,060 80 $81,025 27%
Atlantic City, NJ $77,000 210 $77,890 32%
Jacksonville, FL $76,710 1,840 $77,108 26%
Atlanta, GA $76,700 6,380 $76,656 29%
Kahului, HI $76,180 340 $69,639 51%
Palm Bay, FL $75,980 500 $75,976 30%
Santa Maria, CA $75,750 540 $69,624 52%
Riverside, CA $75,600 2,810 $71,025 40%
Salisbury, MD $75,210 100 $78,658 31%
Athens, GA $75,050 140 $80,402 28%
Medford, OR $75,050 90 $73,990 30%
Blacksburg, VA $74,990 80 $80,887 27%
Cape Coral, FL $74,700 790 $72,986 29%
Hagerstown, MD $74,570 110 $79,186 26%
Hinesville, GA $74,560 40 $79,376 28%
Syracuse, NY $74,320 280 $77,625 26%
Philadelphia, PA $74,280 5,370 $72,430 31%
Austin, TX $74,270 – $75,735 26%
Charlottesville, VA $74,110 210 $74,748 33%
Hartford, CT $74,100 770 $72,120 32%
Oklahoma City, OK $73,740 1,330 $81,564 23%
Green Bay, WI $73,690 50 $79,163 18%
San Luis Obispo, CA $73,620 270 $67,793 46%
Stockton, CA $73,520 380 $69,960 40%
Eau Claire, WI $73,470 40 $79,174 19%
Miami, FL $73,450 10,490 $64,342 43%
Corvallis, OR $73,320 50 $70,488 30%
The Villages, FL $73,140 150 $85,620 28%
Houston, TX $72,950 9,530 $73,964 27%
Charlotte, NC $72,900 2,820 $74,886 29%
Vineland, NJ $72,180 50 $75,213 27%
Decatur, IL $71,780 40 $81,179 18%
Tampa, FL $71,510 3,690 $70,879 33%
Orlando, FL $71,490 4,310 $70,490 32%
Eugene, OR $71,460 200 $70,357 30%
Fresno, CA $71,350 870 $69,843 35%
Honolulu, HI $71,080 1,160 $64,059 51%
Santa Cruz, CA $71,070 230 $64,670 59%
Allentown, PA $70,780 480 $70,803 31%
New Haven, CT $70,700 430 $67,617 35%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $70,270 180 $64,219 39%
North Port, FL $70,210 1,170 $68,553 36%
Oxnard, CA $70,000 640 $63,329 51%
Hilton Head Island, SC $69,990 380 $71,406 34%
Minneapolis, MN $69,540 3,430 $66,341 30%
Appleton, WI $69,500 40 $75,201 21%
Harrisonburg, VA $69,380 70 $73,115 29%
Ithaca, NY $69,320 30 $67,094 34%
Napa, CA $68,830 140 $61,153 51%
Glens Falls, NY $68,730 50 $72,450 25%
Nashville, TN $68,590 1,970 $71,197 32%
Wausau, WI $68,380 30 $73,804 17%
Augusta, GA $68,050 270 $74,045 26%
La Crosse, WI $67,690 40 $73,761 24%
Anchorage, AK $67,400 280 $63,935 34%
Salt Lake City, UT $67,010 1,570 $66,433 29%
Hammond, LA $66,950 30 $79,268 24%
Valdosta, GA $66,790 130 $75,665 24%
Raleigh, NC $66,700 1,880 $67,952 30%
Topeka, KS $66,100 240 $74,420 23%
Santa Fe, NM $66,040 140 $66,864 35%
Binghamton, NY $65,520 50 $70,556 29%
Utica, NY $65,120 40 $70,265 26%
Waterbury, CT $65,080 200 $65,225 –
Roanoke, VA $65,040 110 $69,474 26%
Pensacola, FL $64,990 640 $66,508 32%
Vallejo, CA $64,980 300 $59,901 46%
Midland, MI $64,900 40 $70,604 26%
Pittsburgh, PA $64,800 1,810 $68,448 27%
Greenville, SC $64,700 670 $69,376 29%
Phoenix, AZ $64,290 7,670 $62,227 32%
Virginia Beach, VA $64,100 1,190 $65,448 35%
Visalia, CA $63,920 270 $64,032 33%
Knoxville, TN $63,890 500 $69,019 32%
Champaign, IL $63,790 270 $68,810 26%
Bakersfield, CA $63,700 470 $63,141 34%
Chattanooga, TN $63,680 330 $69,623 28%
Lebanon, PA $63,540 40 $68,166 27%
Lancaster, PA $63,530 330 $64,657 30%
Charleston, SC $63,450 1,190 $62,845 39%
Port St. Lucie, FL $63,390 400 $63,246 44%
Burlington, VT $63,280 290 $62,685 49%
Lynchburg, VA $63,140 60 $70,656 24%
Macon, GA $63,080 90 $71,254 23%
Norwich, CT $62,990 160 $62,711 40%
Dallas, TX $62,920 15,890 $61,034 32%
Bloomington, IL $62,880 80 $67,225 25%
Rochester, MN $62,740 130 $69,081 30%
Sacramento, CA $62,720 2,700 $58,798 43%
Omaha, NE $62,670 1,050 $68,186 27%
Hanford, CA $62,500 50 $61,508 37%
Rochester, NY $62,500 530 $64,410 29%
St. Louis, MO $62,500 2,300 $65,729 27%
Indianapolis, IN $62,490 1,970 $65,301 29%
Spartanburg, SC $62,410 230 $68,544 28%
Chambersburg, PA $62,400 40 $65,933 26%
State College, PA $62,370 140 $64,457 37%
Albuquerque, NM $62,230 660 $65,131 29%
Ogden, UT $62,220 320 $62,004 31%
Elkhart, IN $62,210 110 $68,874 23%
Crestview, FL $62,170 620 $64,072 38%
Kokomo, IN $62,160 30 $69,338 21%
Ann Arbor, MI $62,080 310 $61,538 37%
Modesto, CA $61,990 320 $59,544 40%
Birmingham, AL $61,930 960 $67,577 27%
Kansas City, MO $61,910 2,300 $66,899 30%
Salinas, CA $61,900 410 $56,767 54%
Columbus, OH $61,880 2,670 $64,817 30%
Harrisburg, PA $61,880 460 $62,727 29%
Bozeman, MT $61,790 230 $60,277 43%
Peoria, IL $61,790 140 $67,729 22%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $61,710 160 $62,782 35%
Panama City, FL $61,690 390 $63,404 34%
Flagstaff, AZ $61,670 130 $61,470 41%
Lakeland, FL $61,660 580 $63,475 35%
Lansing, MI $61,660 300 $64,911 25%
Grand Rapids, MI $61,590 640 $64,461 31%
Bangor, ME $61,580 80 $63,808 29%
Idaho Falls, ID $61,520 130 $65,161 28%
Deltona, FL $61,510 650 $61,902 34%
Lafayette, IN $61,510 140 $65,835 29%
Casper, WY $61,500 100 $65,545 28%
Chico, CA $61,490 180 $60,763 30%
Albany, GA $61,430 60 $70,070 21%
Dover, DE $61,410 60 $62,980 35%
Lawrence, KS $61,330 110 $67,961 31%
Kingsport, TN $61,320 90 $70,934 26%
Columbus, IN $61,300 50 $65,912 27%
Portland, ME $61,240 520 $60,123 45%
Memphis, TN $61,200 810 $66,393 27%
Staunton, VA $61,190 60 $67,147 28%
Ocala, FL $61,170 230 $64,231 31%
Merced, CA $61,100 100 $62,172 40%
York, PA $61,100 240 $63,646 27%
Sebastian, FL $61,080 150 $62,131 42%
Jackson, MI $61,020 50 $66,486 23%
Durham, NC $61,010 800 $62,528 32%
Cheyenne, WY $60,980 110 $63,198 30%
Punta Gorda, FL $60,960 150 $60,642 36%
Detroit, MI $60,910 2,940 $60,729 30%
Rockford, IL $60,900 140 $66,085 26%
Fayetteville, AR $60,840 520 $66,599 31%
Provo, UT $60,810 380 $61,904 35%
Farmington, NM $60,770 60 $69,288 28%
Odessa, TX $60,770 180 $64,721 31%
Huntington, WV $60,750 210 $68,705 21%
Des Moines, IA $60,600 730 $66,084 25%
Huntsville, AL $60,580 420 $65,089 27%
Johnson City, TN $60,550 80 $68,863 29%
Prescott Valley, AZ $60,520 220 $61,595 37%
Beaumont, TX $60,510 360 $67,199 26%
Fort Wayne, IN $60,480 300 $65,333 25%
Greenville, NC $60,390 180 $68,313 29%
Reading, PA $60,380 180 $62,209 31%
Montgomery, AL $60,360 250 $67,304 27%
Tucson, AZ $60,350 1,250 $62,283 30%
Scranton, PA $60,310 270 $64,464 27%
Gainesville, FL $60,250 550 $62,285 33%
Cleveland, OH $60,170 1,800 $64,063 29%
Akron, OH $60,140 500 $64,410 26%
Yuba City, CA $60,140 90 $57,698 41%
Tulsa, OK $60,060 730 $67,321 27%
Boise, ID $59,910 750 $60,890 39%
Niles, MI $59,900 70 $64,848 28%
Lincoln, NE $59,790 – $65,286 26%
Tallahassee, FL $59,740 510 $63,608 30%
Fargo, ND $59,630 270 $65,620 22%
Waco, TX $59,630 280 $64,430 29%
Kalamazoo, MI $59,590 220 $62,832 26%
Columbia, SC $59,540 910 $63,569 31%
Bismarck, ND $59,530 80 $65,400 26%
Dalton, GA $59,520 30 $66,248 28%
Myrtle Beach, SC $59,520 460 $63,561 35%
Las Cruces, NM $59,510 130 $65,967 30%
Bloomington, IN $59,470 160 $62,545 35%
Evansville, IN $59,410 160 $64,909 22%
St. Cloud, MN $59,380 180 $67,761 25%
Longview, TX $59,290 260 $66,257 23%
Grand Forks, ND $59,230 80 $68,345 23%
Duluth, MN $59,180 140 $66,668 27%
Winchester, VA $59,170 70 $61,348 37%
Homosassa Springs, FL $59,140 70 $63,274 36%
Asheville, NC $59,120 330 $61,260 35%
Wilmington, NC $59,010 600 $61,200 35%
Louisville, KY $58,980 1,040 $63,369 27%
Logan, UT $58,960 80 $61,463 29%
Redding, CA $58,960 120 $58,559 34%
Hattiesburg, MS $58,930 90 $67,246 27%
Dubuque, IA $58,890 60 $67,435 22%
Greensboro, NC $58,880 950 $63,404 29%
Cincinnati, OH $58,860 2,190 $61,718 31%
Saginaw, MI $58,770 70 $64,660 22%
Texarkana, TX $58,760 120 $69,942 26%
Joplin, MO $58,710 100 $68,492 25%
Columbus, GA $58,520 190 $65,535 28%
Jackson, MS $58,500 360 $65,695 30%
Dayton, OH $58,440 730 $63,046 27%
Columbia, MO $58,420 200 $65,319 30%
Iowa City, IA $58,350 230 $63,764 36%
El Centro, CA $58,230 100 $61,183 37%
Cedar Rapids, IA $57,970 290 $65,162 25%
Sebring, FL $57,920 40 $62,637 31%
College Station, TX $57,860 450 $63,617 31%
Mankato, MN $57,830 120 $63,581 26%
Cape Girardeau, MO $57,690 40 $67,021 21%
Tyler, TX $57,620 330 $62,524 27%
Killeen, TX $57,580 470 $63,183 27%
Missoula, MT $57,510 180 $59,630 34%
Lawton, OK $57,470 50 $66,871 24%
Fayetteville, NC $57,450 340 $62,461 30%
Winston-Salem, NC $57,410 410 $62,373 32%
Billings, MT $57,270 180 $61,234 29%
Toledo, OH $57,260 450 $62,610 26%
Hot Springs, AR $57,200 60 $66,721 26%
Minot, ND $57,200 60 $65,726 26%
San Antonio, TX $57,010 3,230 $60,190 30%
Sherman, TX $56,960 90 $60,744 29%
Erie, PA $56,920 130 $62,584 24%
Clarksville, TN $56,730 110 $62,377 28%
Williamsport, PA $56,700 50 $61,397 23%
Davenport, IA $56,680 220 $63,629 21%
Amarillo, TX $56,640 220 $61,686 28%
Hickory, NC $56,530 100 $63,886 34%
Las Vegas, NV $56,440 4,100 $56,319 37%
Corpus Christi, TX $56,400 560 $60,860 30%
Mobile, AL $56,370 230 $63,986 27%
Springfield, IL $56,310 110 $60,715 26%
Rocky Mount, NC $56,260 80 $63,923 27%
Traverse City, MI $56,180 50 $60,168 40%
Flint, MI $56,090 210 $60,290 22%
Auburn, AL $56,070 160 $63,764 34%
Lake Charles, LA $56,050 110 $65,287 29%
Altoona, PA $55,870 70 $62,420 22%
Canton, OH $55,730 260 $62,334 25%
Lima, OH $55,660 60 $62,073 26%
Warner Robins, GA $55,660 50 $59,346 32%
Gettysburg, PA $55,620 30 $58,315 30%
Ames, IA $55,600 150 $62,591 25%
Lewiston, ME $55,480 60 $58,563 34%
Burlington, NC $55,230 130 $59,262 29%
South Bend, IN $55,110 260 $59,349 27%
Yuma, AZ $55,010 90 $59,338 31%
Wichita, KS $55,000 630 $61,835 26%
Florence, AL $54,990 80 $64,834 23%
Great Falls, MT $54,920 60 $56,709 31%
Daphne, AL $54,880 280 $57,958 37%
Morgantown, WV $54,860 190 $58,785 30%
Gainesville, GA $54,820 80 $56,652 37%
Charleston, WV $54,640 210 $61,589 27%
Lubbock, TX $54,260 530 $59,419 29%
Sandusky, OH $53,990 80 $60,472 40%
Little Rock, AR $53,920 720 $60,337 27%
Bowling Green, KY $52,790 100 $58,539 28%
Sioux City, IA $52,660 100 $60,911 30%
Lafayette, LA $52,570 230 $60,280 32%
Shreveport, LA $52,480 330 $61,912 29%
Owensboro, KY $52,280 60 $59,000 28%
Jefferson City, MO $52,250 80 $59,392 23%
Anniston, AL $52,010 40 $60,513 22%
Brunswick, GA $51,970 90 $59,253 39%
Weirton, WV $51,940 40 $58,344 19%
Alexandria, LA $51,860 60 $60,523 24%
Baton Rouge, LA $51,810 700 $57,072 32%
Victoria, TX $51,710 70 $57,559 27%
Reno, NV $51,520 1,250 $51,003 48%
Wheeling, WV $51,250 100 $58,026 20%
Gulfport, MS $51,180 190 $56,863 33%
Houma, LA $51,150 70 $60,104 31%
Decatur, AL $51,080 70 $58,570 25%
Waterloo, IA $50,850 90 $58,410 24%
Florence, SC $50,810 110 $58,554 36%
Lexington, KY $50,770 600 $54,657 38%
Springfield, MO $50,660 330 $57,188 30%
Sioux Falls, SD $50,620 530 $55,853 30%
Beckley, WV $50,590 50 $57,249 25%
New Orleans, LA $50,400 950 $54,429 38%
Goldsboro, NC $50,370 60 $56,940 36%
Jacksonville, NC $50,060 140 $54,363 38%
Wichita Falls, TX $49,920 130 $55,768 31%
Johnstown, PA $49,850 40 $58,013 21%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $49,770 110 $52,892 37%
Paducah, KY $49,540 40 $57,548 28%
Abilene, TX $49,460 170 $54,734 48%
Tuscaloosa, AL $49,420 320 $56,337 41%
Dothan, AL $49,360 60 $58,879 29%
Muncie, IN $49,220 90 $55,838 25%
San Angelo, TX $49,070 100 $53,076 32%
Mansfield, OH $49,030 60 $55,169 22%
El Paso, TX $48,920 780 $54,409 37%
Youngstown, OH $48,790 260 $55,828 26%
McAllen, TX $48,650 420 $56,639 28%
Rapid City, SD $48,030 190 $53,869 36%
Michigan City, IN $48,000 50 $52,355 30%
St. Joseph, MO $47,870 50 $55,417 25%
Parkersburg, WV $47,860 40 $54,970 27%
Sierra Vista, AZ $47,800 70 $53,562 32%
Terre Haute, IN $47,550 90 $54,159 25%
Elizabethtown, KY $47,480 90 $52,422 33%
Carson City, NV $47,350 70 $48,252 52%
Twin Falls, ID $47,310 50 $51,364 40%
Gadsden, AL $47,130 30 $55,024 27%
Brownsville, TX $46,810 330 $54,446 39%
Laredo, TX $46,530 200 $53,510 29%
Grand Island, NE $46,380 40 $53,521 35%
Jonesboro, AR $46,370 90 $53,996 32%
Jackson, TN $46,130 70 $53,939 36%
Springfield, OH $46,120 70 $50,971 31%
Monroe, LA $46,050 100 $55,086 31%
Manhattan, KS $45,980 170 $50,997 33%
Fort Smith, AR $45,540 180 $53,023 28%
Lewiston, ID $44,760 40 $49,100 39%
Slidell, LA $39,990 160 $43,127 –

What the median property manager salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$69,990
Month$5,833
Every two weeks$2,692
Week$1,346
Hour$33.65

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a property manager: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededLess than 5 years
On-the-job trainingShort-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+3.7% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)36,900
Self-employed31.3%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
School principal $105,870 Master's degree
Construction manager $114,990 Bachelor's degree
Healthcare administrator $123,860 Bachelor's degree
Marketing manager $166,790 Bachelor's degree
HR manager $149,280 Bachelor's degree
Operations manager $105,770 Bachelor's degree
IT manager $175,140 Bachelor's degree
Restaurant manager $69,390 High school diploma

Questions about property manager pay

How much does a property manager make an hour?

The median is $33.65 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $19.72 and the top 10% over $67.16.

How much does a property manager make a month?

About $5,833 a month before taxes at the median salary of $69,990, or $2,692 every two weeks.

What state pays property managers the most?

Washington, with a median of $119,320. Massachusetts ($103,410), Colorado ($100,080), New York ($99,390) and the District of Columbia ($94,080) follow.

Where do property managers make the most after cost of living?

Washington: its median of $119,320 is worth $111,500 at typical US prices. Massachusetts, Colorado and New York come next.

How much do entry-level property managers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of property managers earn under $41,010 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $50,720, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a property manager?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: less than 5 years. On-the-job training: short-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 11-9141 (Property, Real Estate, and Community Association Managers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries