Marketing manager salary

BLS occupation: Marketing Managers · Management · data for May 2025

Median salary $166,790 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $80.19 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $123,020–$216,410 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Marketing managers employed 395,240 +6.9% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a marketing manager make?

  • The median marketing manager salary in the US is $166,790 a year ($80.19 an hour): half of the 395,240 marketing managers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $177,770.
  • The middle half earn between $123,020 and $216,410. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $90,260 and the top 10% more than $293,610.
  • That is 3.3 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Massachusetts pays marketing managers the most (median $212,020), followed by California ($193,620) and Virginia ($187,820). West Virginia pays the least ($98,750).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Massachusetts, where the median is worth $200,478 in typical US prices, then South Dakota and Virginia.
  • In 326 of the 328 metro areas with data, the median marketing manager salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of marketing managers to grow 6.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 34,000 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what marketing managers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Marketing manager salary range

Half of marketing managers earn between $123,020 and $216,410 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $90,260
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $123,020
Median
Yearly pay: $166,790
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $216,410
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $293,610

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$90,260
Lowest 25% earn under$123,020
Median$166,790
Top 25% earn over$216,410
Top 10% earn over$293,610

Marketing manager salary by state

Massachusetts pays marketing managers the most; West Virginia the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($166,790), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Massachusetts$212,020 median
California$193,620 median
Virginia$187,820 median
Colorado$182,730 median
New York$181,200 median
New Jersey$180,040 median
District of Columbia$177,170 median
Minnesota$173,300 median
Washington$172,270 median
Connecticut$169,240 median
South Dakota$167,750 median
Montana$165,580 median
North Carolina$165,480 median
Illinois$162,860 median
Wyoming$161,580 median
Oregon$161,560 median
Georgia$160,760 median
Kansas$154,510 median
Maryland$154,160 median
Pennsylvania$150,810 median
Texas$147,880 median
South Carolina$143,290 median
New Hampshire$143,280 median
Florida$142,620 median
Idaho$142,090 median
Utah$139,830 median
Michigan$138,510 median
Arkansas$136,520 median
Indiana$136,260 median
Maine$135,380 median
Wisconsin$133,600 median
Ohio$132,330 median
Arizona$132,220 median
Tennessee$131,990 median
Iowa$131,120 median
Missouri$130,550 median
Kentucky$128,930 median
Oklahoma$126,920 median
North Dakota$125,580 median
New Mexico$122,980 median
Louisiana$120,650 median
Alabama$120,160 median
Hawaii$117,770 median
Alaska$116,270 median
Nebraska$110,570 median
Nevada$107,550 median
Mississippi$100,940 median
West Virginia$98,750 median

Where marketing manager pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Marketing managers' pay goes furthest in Massachusetts once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Massachusetts paid $212,020
Worth, in US prices: $200,478
South Dakota paid $167,750
Worth, in US prices: $189,364
Virginia paid $187,820
Worth, in US prices: $185,769
Colorado paid $182,730
Worth, in US prices: $177,318
Minnesota paid $173,300
Worth, in US prices: $175,723
North Carolina paid $165,480
Worth, in US prices: $175,434
Montana paid $165,580
Worth, in US prices: $174,948
California paid $193,620
Worth, in US prices: $174,874
Wyoming paid $161,580
Worth, in US prices: $174,321
Kansas paid $154,510
Worth, in US prices: $171,548

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Massachusetts$200,478
South Dakota$189,364
Virginia$185,769
Colorado$177,318
Minnesota$175,723
North Carolina$175,434
Montana$174,948
California$174,874
Wyoming$174,321
Kansas$171,548

Marketing manager pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Massachusetts $212,020 $101.93 $122,350 $310,510 14,270 $200,478
California $193,620 $93.09 $104,370 $326,400 54,660 $174,874
Virginia $187,820 $90.30 $107,710 $292,430 6,890 $185,769
Colorado $182,730 $87.85 $121,560 $289,870 6,010 $177,318
New York $181,200 $87.12 $104,140 $324,310 54,000 $167,901
New Jersey $180,040 $86.56 $126,760 $298,870 13,510 $165,470
District of Columbia $177,170 $85.18 $107,400 $291,740 3,470 $161,209
Minnesota $173,300 $83.32 $103,160 $303,350 8,500 $175,723
Washington $172,270 $82.82 $98,220 $293,590 8,880 $160,980
Connecticut $169,240 $81.37 $101,330 $283,930 5,800 $163,343
South Dakota $167,750 $80.65 $101,350 $233,820 220 $189,364
Montana $165,580 $79.61 $90,670 $212,760 – $174,948
North Carolina $165,480 $79.56 $96,760 $274,100 10,790 $175,434
Illinois $162,860 $78.30 $95,990 $276,340 21,140 $162,928
Wyoming $161,580 $77.68 $96,690 $220,380 100 $174,321
Oregon $161,560 $77.67 $93,220 $280,020 4,960 $156,307
Georgia $160,760 $77.29 $94,390 $277,180 8,510 $166,949
Kansas $154,510 $74.28 $97,870 $243,790 1,570 $171,548
Maryland $154,160 $74.12 $82,830 $256,260 6,510 $146,876
Pennsylvania $150,810 $72.50 $76,990 $246,320 13,840 $154,563
Texas $147,880 $71.10 $81,820 $259,200 44,680 $152,364
South Carolina $143,290 $68.89 $79,870 $275,430 3,760 $152,844
New Hampshire $143,280 $68.88 $96,990 $229,920 1,460 $137,551
Florida $142,620 $68.57 $78,250 $261,310 24,820 $137,912
Idaho $142,090 $68.31 $76,690 $251,590 1,320 $148,795
Utah $139,830 $67.23 $79,400 $229,240 6,100 $141,437
Michigan $138,510 $66.59 $80,260 $222,910 6,620 $143,956
Arkansas $136,520 $65.63 $67,340 $223,680 1,860 $157,033
Indiana $136,260 $65.51 $82,380 $233,460 3,350 $146,000
Maine $135,380 $65.09 $92,710 $232,310 1,320 $139,495
Wisconsin $133,600 $64.23 $83,990 $211,990 4,890 $141,984
Ohio $132,330 $63.62 $77,490 $224,990 10,620 $142,637
Arizona $132,220 $63.57 $86,010 $225,150 4,870 $131,331
Tennessee $131,990 $63.46 $78,790 $222,680 7,730 $143,670
Iowa $131,120 $63.04 $80,160 $203,180 2,210 $149,404
Missouri $130,550 $62.76 $76,160 $226,700 6,550 $143,751
Kentucky $128,930 $61.99 $77,340 $204,550 1,930 $143,003
Oklahoma $126,920 $61.02 $69,990 $210,760 1,420 $144,485
North Dakota $125,580 $60.38 $78,340 $198,340 180 $141,166
New Mexico $122,980 $59.13 $77,540 $204,770 800 $133,367
Louisiana $120,650 $58.00 $72,800 $208,180 940 $136,781
Alabama $120,160 $57.77 $70,790 $225,300 1,540 $135,280
Hawaii $117,770 $56.62 $68,610 $218,210 570 $107,111
Alaska $116,270 $55.90 $79,640 $196,800 240 $113,590
Nebraska $110,570 $53.16 $74,510 $194,650 1,910 $122,715
Nevada $107,550 $51.71 $66,660 $221,890 3,430 $107,573
Mississippi $100,940 $48.53 $61,790 $209,090 770 $116,086
West Virginia $98,750 $47.48 $70,970 $194,200 300 $110,339

BLS does not publish pay for marketing managers in 3 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Marketing manager salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes marketing manager pay: 332 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 332 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $231,370 7,300 $209,531 20%
San Francisco, CA $220,480 11,170 $190,705 19%
Boston, MA $213,910 11,940 $197,578 17%
Billings, MT $212,760 160 $227,488 8%
Trenton, NJ $208,440 1,250 $202,016 15%
Topeka, KS $205,310 190 $231,153 7%
Boulder, CO $199,570 630 $189,702 13%
Worcester, MA $199,280 590 $194,376 13%
New York, NY $192,840 54,730 $171,317 22%
Greeley, CO $190,410 100 $190,075 11%
Fort Collins, CO $189,690 250 $187,574 12%
Cheyenne, WY $183,540 30 $190,215 10%
Dover, DE $182,640 50 $187,310 12%
Denver, CO $182,470 4,220 $172,496 12%
Washington, DC $181,260 8,900 $166,471 16%
Springfield, MA $181,070 290 $188,495 13%
Great Falls, MT $177,930 – $183,727 10%
Seattle, WA $175,850 6,720 $158,234 15%
Rochester, MN $175,280 120 $192,995 11%
Fayetteville, AR $175,260 810 $191,849 11%
Durham, NC $175,160 1,230 $179,519 11%
San Diego, CA $174,840 3,790 $156,265 20%
Richmond, VA $174,130 1,090 $177,942 12%
Minneapolis, MN $173,040 6,480 $165,080 12%
Portland, OR $172,610 4,050 $163,734 13%
Colorado Springs, CO $172,210 430 $171,001 12%
Los Angeles, CA $171,900 18,550 $151,366 20%
Pittsfield, MA $171,620 80 $180,451 12%
Santa Maria, CA $170,920 340 $157,098 23%
Oxnard, CA $169,540 620 $153,383 21%
Bridgeport, CT $169,240 2,150 $158,370 20%
Santa Cruz, CA $168,980 150 $153,764 25%
Raleigh, NC $167,640 2,390 $170,788 12%
Ithaca, NY $167,480 70 $162,103 14%
Olympia, WA $166,790 180 $160,886 15%
Columbus, IN $166,610 40 $179,145 10%
Philadelphia, PA $166,310 8,270 $162,168 14%
Charlotte, NC $166,200 3,830 $170,728 13%
Charlottesville, VA $165,980 120 $167,410 15%
Chicago, IL $165,340 17,400 $159,602 16%
Roanoke, VA $165,000 160 $176,248 10%
Austin, TX $164,920 7,170 $168,172 12%
Burlington, NC $164,770 80 $176,799 10%
Sacramento, CA $164,270 1,610 $153,998 17%
Napa, CA $163,870 120 $145,592 21%
Atlanta, GA $163,500 6,700 $163,405 14%
Hartford, CT $163,210 1,860 $158,848 15%
Manchester, NH $162,850 360 $154,131 16%
Yakima, WA $162,340 100 $169,909 10%
Rocky Mount, NC $162,220 60 $184,316 9%
New Haven, CT $162,190 550 $155,118 15%
Dalton, GA $162,010 80 $180,324 10%
Redding, CA $161,910 70 $160,810 12%
Santa Rosa, CA $161,720 300 $150,041 20%
Palm Bay, FL $161,630 400 $161,622 14%
Vallejo, CA $161,560 120 $148,932 18%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $161,020 110 $160,630 –
Bremerton, WA $160,770 120 $152,234 15%
Winston-Salem, NC $160,570 440 $174,451 11%
Modesto, CA $160,520 160 $154,186 15%
San Luis Obispo, CA $160,490 120 $147,786 21%
Tampa, FL $159,990 – $158,579 15%
Boise, ID $159,930 780 $162,545 14%
Niles, MI $159,810 90 $173,011 11%
Lynchburg, VA $159,490 50 $178,474 10%
Norwich, CT $159,250 210 $158,544 16%
Jackson, MI $159,090 60 $173,340 9%
Provo, UT $158,630 1,560 $161,485 13%
Riverside, CA $157,670 1,840 $148,128 19%
Barnstable, MA $157,490 90 $160,131 20%
Jacksonville, FL $156,950 1,700 $157,764 13%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $156,780 500 $143,280 17%
Salinas, CA $155,940 130 $143,009 21%
Mount Vernon, WA $155,520 40 $151,811 17%
Dallas, TX $155,460 16,320 $150,800 13%
Peoria, IL $155,400 480 $170,337 9%
Mankato, MN $155,360 70 $170,810 10%
Syracuse, NY $155,360 660 $162,269 13%
Virginia Beach, VA $155,300 610 $158,565 15%
Greenville, NC $155,280 60 $175,652 11%
Crestview, FL $155,080 150 $159,825 15%
Glens Falls, NY $154,960 100 $163,346 11%
Helena, MT $154,770 40 $161,766 13%
Florence, SC $154,620 80 $178,187 12%
Allentown, PA $153,930 690 $153,979 14%
Wilmington, NC $153,860 170 $159,569 14%
Stockton, CA $153,830 230 $146,381 19%
Albany, NY $153,580 1,050 $154,249 13%
Houston, TX $153,030 8,930 $155,157 13%
Greensboro, NC $151,880 650 $163,549 11%
Manhattan, KS $151,780 30 $168,341 10%
Waterbury, CT $151,740 380 $152,078 –
Hickory, NC $151,190 200 $170,863 13%
Asheville, NC $150,610 160 $156,063 14%
Wichita, KS $150,210 240 $168,878 10%
Grand Junction, CO $150,190 40 $157,307 14%
Binghamton, NY $150,020 150 $161,550 13%
Bakersfield, CA $149,960 240 $148,643 15%
Midland, TX $149,510 290 $156,092 13%
Rochester, NY $149,440 1,470 $154,006 12%
Detroit, MI $149,310 3,370 $148,866 12%
Merced, CA $148,670 50 $151,280 17%
Pinehurst, NC $148,630 30 $168,255 15%
Lawrence, KS $148,550 80 $164,611 13%
Greenville, SC $148,480 720 $159,211 13%
Rome, GA $148,160 50 $164,328 10%
Sioux Falls, SD $147,550 100 $162,803 10%
The Villages, FL $147,180 40 $172,294 14%
Augusta, GA $146,720 150 $159,647 12%
Spokane, WA $145,960 360 $145,457 12%
Cincinnati, OH $145,770 2,730 $152,847 13%
Columbus, GA $145,120 110 $162,516 11%
Kenosha, WI $144,840 80 $143,239 –
Buffalo, NY $144,390 1,280 $150,651 12%
Utica, NY $143,660 170 $155,010 12%
Bellingham, WA $143,450 110 $138,822 16%
Myrtle Beach, SC $143,450 110 $153,190 14%
Orlando, FL $143,220 3,420 $141,218 16%
Atlantic City, NJ $143,200 210 $144,856 17%
Savannah, GA $142,710 150 $149,896 15%
Bend, OR $142,640 – $137,674 19%
Duluth, MN $142,080 100 $160,058 11%
St. George, UT $141,800 130 $145,703 16%
Elmira, NY $141,720 40 $150,130 10%
Springfield, IL $141,530 160 $152,601 10%
Harrisonburg, VA $141,430 40 $149,043 14%
Davenport, IA $141,300 370 $158,623 9%
Wausau, WI $141,150 50 $152,346 8%
Ann Arbor, MI $141,000 260 $139,770 16%
Fayetteville, NC $140,730 70 $153,004 12%
Battle Creek, MI $140,680 110 $155,377 10%
Fort Wayne, IN $140,270 280 $151,525 11%
Baltimore, MD $140,180 3,430 $134,160 17%
Visalia, CA $140,040 100 $140,285 15%
Fresno, CA $139,990 430 $137,033 18%
Spartanburg, SC $139,990 220 $153,749 13%
Winchester, VA $139,900 80 $145,049 16%
Chico, CA $139,830 60 $138,176 13%
Salt Lake City, UT $139,830 3,420 $138,627 14%
Bloomington, IN $139,800 50 $147,028 15%
Missoula, MT $139,630 – $144,777 14%
Elkhart, IN $139,520 120 $154,464 10%
Kansas City, MO $139,240 2,260 $150,460 13%
Sherman, TX $139,040 110 $148,276 12%
Oshkosh, WI $138,990 160 $149,566 11%
Naples, FL $138,980 270 $134,671 23%
Charleston, SC $138,790 800 $137,468 18%
Madison, WI $138,270 1,000 $142,126 15%
Indianapolis, IN $137,980 1,550 $144,186 13%
St. Louis, MO $137,900 3,540 $145,024 12%
Traverse City, MI $137,590 60 $147,357 16%
Kennewick, WA $137,430 80 $137,322 15%
Columbia, SC $136,930 560 $146,196 14%
Sheboygan, WI $136,460 50 $145,149 12%
Louisville, KY $136,350 920 $146,496 12%
Kingsport, TN $136,240 360 $157,599 12%
Carson City, NV $136,110 50 $138,704 18%
Miami, FL $135,870 7,530 $119,022 23%
Gainesville, GA $135,840 80 $140,380 15%
Macon, GA $135,820 60 $153,420 11%
Idaho Falls, ID $135,560 130 $143,583 13%
Portland, ME $135,380 860 $132,911 20%
Nashville, TN $135,370 3,290 $140,516 16%
Hanford, CA $135,200 30 $133,055 17%
Chambersburg, PA $135,160 70 $142,812 12%
Des Moines, IA $135,140 950 $147,370 11%
Huntsville, AL $134,990 160 $145,038 12%
Lexington Park, MD $134,910 80 $133,892 18%
St. Cloud, MN $134,650 200 $153,654 11%
Columbus, OH $134,420 2,330 $140,800 14%
Lakeland, FL $133,900 390 $137,841 16%
Sumter, SC $133,720 30 $151,920 13%
Odessa, TX $133,420 80 $142,093 14%
Cedar Rapids, IA $133,330 250 $149,871 11%
Elizabethtown, KY $133,220 50 $147,087 12%
Green Bay, WI $133,210 210 $143,104 10%
Eugene, OR $133,010 270 $130,957 16%
Salem, OR $132,770 170 $128,096 15%
Phoenix, AZ $132,580 4,060 $128,325 16%
Memphis, TN $132,540 1,180 $143,785 13%
Ames, IA $132,050 110 $148,655 11%
Logan, UT $131,990 130 $137,594 13%
Akron, OH $131,810 530 $141,170 12%
San Antonio, TX $131,800 2,900 $139,153 13%
Kalamazoo, MI $131,500 150 $138,655 12%
Athens, GA $131,280 50 $140,643 16%
Tulsa, OK $131,120 480 $146,972 13%
Knoxville, TN $131,040 930 $141,559 16%
Saginaw, MI $131,020 70 $144,151 10%
York, PA $130,870 240 $136,323 13%
Milwaukee, WI $130,700 1,580 $134,830 14%
Racine, WI $130,610 90 $136,107 13%
Oklahoma City, OK $130,510 660 $144,357 13%
La Crosse, WI $130,230 90 $141,911 12%
Tyler, TX $130,200 160 $141,282 12%
Janesville, WI $130,190 90 $138,939 12%
Birmingham, AL $130,160 660 $142,028 13%
Yuba City, CA $130,000 40 $124,721 19%
Albany, GA $129,880 30 $148,148 10%
Tucson, AZ $129,570 370 $133,721 14%
Beaumont, TX $129,500 230 $143,815 12%
Albany, OR $129,490 50 $126,827 15%
Decatur, IL $129,310 50 $146,242 10%
Cleveland, OH $129,300 1,990 $137,666 13%
Morristown, TN $129,010 40 $149,379 15%
Cape Coral, FL $128,980 400 $126,020 17%
Grand Rapids, MI $128,900 970 $134,909 15%
Wenatchee, WA $128,880 40 $124,096 16%
Harrisburg, PA $128,830 640 $130,593 14%
San Angelo, TX $128,830 60 $139,346 12%
Decatur, AL $128,500 40 $147,342 10%
Appleton, WI $128,360 160 $138,889 11%
North Port, FL $128,320 510 $125,292 20%
Reading, PA $127,920 210 $131,795 15%
Evansville, IN $127,800 130 $139,629 10%
Pittsburgh, PA $127,590 2,060 $134,772 14%
Yuma, AZ $127,570 50 $137,607 13%
Kingston, NY $127,400 90 $126,503 19%
Eau Claire, WI $127,330 90 $137,215 11%
Dubuque, IA $127,280 90 $145,749 10%
Lexington, KY $127,040 330 $136,765 15%
Scranton, PA $127,000 250 $135,748 13%
Lansing, MI $126,890 270 $133,581 12%
Waco, TX $126,880 270 $137,093 13%
Fargo, ND $126,790 120 $139,527 10%
New Orleans, LA $126,740 250 $136,873 15%
Bangor, ME $126,570 70 $131,150 14%
Lewiston, ME $126,140 50 $133,149 15%
Deltona, FL $125,880 240 $126,682 17%
South Bend, IN $125,850 140 $135,530 12%
Panama City, FL $124,960 70 $128,433 17%
Toledo, OH $124,940 400 $136,614 12%
Slidell, LA $124,930 40 $134,730 –
Lancaster, PA $124,850 340 $127,065 15%
Ogden, UT $124,810 560 $124,376 16%
Hilton Head Island, SC $124,800 80 $127,325 19%
Rockford, IL $124,440 170 $135,035 13%
Chattanooga, TN $124,360 460 $135,966 15%
Longview, TX $124,360 150 $138,973 11%
Muskegon, MI $124,070 50 $134,102 12%
Owensboro, KY $124,040 30 $139,984 12%
St. Joseph, MO $123,480 60 $142,946 10%
Hagerstown, MD $123,210 70 $130,836 16%
Lafayette, LA $122,780 60 $140,788 14%
State College, PA $122,660 90 $126,765 19%
Pensacola, FL $122,540 290 $125,403 17%
Grand Forks, ND $122,390 30 $141,225 11%
Lima, OH $122,260 60 $136,346 12%
Killeen, TX $122,220 240 $134,113 13%
Corpus Christi, TX $121,990 300 $131,638 14%
Shreveport, LA $121,980 70 $143,902 13%
Jackson, TN $121,910 100 $142,548 14%
Flint, MI $121,830 90 $130,952 10%
College Station, TX $121,780 230 $133,896 15%
Joplin, MO $121,580 80 $141,837 12%
Kankakee, IL $121,310 40 $125,848 13%
Longview, WA $121,030 30 $124,076 14%
Prescott Valley, AZ $121,000 40 $123,149 19%
Bozeman, MT $120,960 140 $117,998 22%
Medford, OR $120,760 120 $119,054 18%
Punta Gorda, FL $120,400 70 $119,771 18%
Springfield, MO $120,310 330 $135,813 12%
Erie, PA $120,090 130 $132,040 11%
Altoona, PA $119,670 70 $133,699 10%
Johnson City, TN $119,630 130 $136,054 15%
Columbia, MO $119,520 210 $133,634 15%
Blacksburg, VA $119,420 50 $128,810 17%
Sioux City, IA $119,410 50 $138,120 13%
Flagstaff, AZ $119,300 40 $118,914 21%
Albuquerque, NM $119,180 490 $124,736 15%
Amarillo, TX $119,140 200 $129,754 13%
Iowa City, IA $118,850 80 $129,878 18%
Anchorage, AK $118,770 170 $112,664 19%
Lubbock, TX $118,550 200 $129,822 13%
Jefferson City, MO $118,540 110 $134,743 10%
Homosassa Springs, FL $118,270 40 $126,537 18%
Honolulu, HI $118,180 450 $106,506 31%
Salisbury, MD $117,690 70 $123,085 20%
Sebastian, FL $117,560 70 $119,583 22%
Dayton, OH $117,250 580 $126,491 14%
Lafayette, IN $117,150 80 $125,388 15%
Tallahassee, FL $116,460 320 $124,000 15%
Reno, NV $116,340 540 $115,172 21%
Ocala, FL $115,550 140 $121,333 17%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $115,470 90 $117,475 19%
Port St. Lucie, FL $114,990 200 $114,728 24%
Waterloo, IA $114,940 80 $132,028 11%
Cleveland, TN $114,570 60 $130,075 15%
Youngstown, OH $114,560 130 $131,085 11%
El Paso, TX $114,160 490 $126,969 16%
Gainesville, FL $114,150 280 $118,005 17%
Baton Rouge, LA $113,800 290 $125,358 14%
Johnstown, PA $113,580 40 $132,179 9%
Clarksville, TN $113,520 70 $124,820 14%
McAllen, TX $113,360 310 $131,975 12%
Fond du Lac, WI $113,350 30 $123,686 12%
Brownsville, TX $113,220 140 $131,689 16%
Omaha, NE $112,870 1,280 $122,804 15%
Jonesboro, AR $112,820 30 $131,375 13%
Laredo, TX $112,680 100 $129,583 12%
Canton, OH $112,040 210 $125,316 12%
Springfield, OH $111,110 50 $122,798 13%
Kahului, HI $110,050 50 $100,601 35%
Abilene, TX $109,100 140 $120,734 22%
Wichita Falls, TX $108,620 60 $121,346 14%
Williamsport, PA $108,260 50 $117,228 12%
Lincoln, NE $107,980 330 $117,907 14%
Bowling Green, KY $107,440 80 $119,141 14%
Mobile, AL $107,380 80 $121,887 14%
Daphne, AL $107,340 50 $113,359 19%
Huntington, WV $106,640 70 $120,603 12%
Champaign, IL $106,340 190 $114,709 16%
Auburn, AL $106,300 60 $120,887 18%
Las Vegas, NV $106,090 2,640 $105,862 20%
Mansfield, OH $105,150 50 $118,316 10%
Little Rock, AR $105,050 440 $117,553 14%
Gulfport, MS $104,990 100 $116,648 16%
Corvallis, OR $104,500 110 $100,464 21%
Jackson, MS $103,280 250 $115,982 17%
Muncie, IN $102,640 40 $116,441 12%
Sandusky, OH $101,700 50 $113,910 21%
Texarkana, TX $99,790 50 $118,781 15%
Dothan, AL $99,440 30 $118,617 15%
Victoria, TX $99,440 40 $110,687 14%
Montgomery, AL $99,040 100 $110,435 17%
Lebanon, PA $97,940 40 $105,070 18%
Tuscaloosa, AL $96,520 60 $110,029 21%
Cape Girardeau, MO $94,750 50 $110,075 13%
Fort Smith, AR $93,990 90 $109,433 14%
Hot Springs, AR $92,100 40 $107,430 16%
Santa Fe, NM $88,390 70 $89,493 27%
Morgantown, WV $80,200 60 $85,938 20%

What the median marketing manager salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$166,790
Month$13,899
Every two weeks$6,415
Week$3,208
Hour$80.19

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a marketing manager: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience needed5 years or more
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+6.9% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)34,000
Self-employed5.3%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
School principal $105,870 Master's degree
Construction manager $114,990 Bachelor's degree
Healthcare administrator $123,860 Bachelor's degree
Property manager $69,990 High school diploma
HR manager $149,280 Bachelor's degree
Operations manager $105,770 Bachelor's degree
IT manager $175,140 Bachelor's degree
Financial manager $166,570 Bachelor's degree

Questions about marketing manager pay

How much does a marketing manager make an hour?

The median is $80.19 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $43.39 and the top 10% over $141.16.

How much does a marketing manager make a month?

About $13,899 a month before taxes at the median salary of $166,790, or $6,415 every two weeks.

What state pays marketing managers the most?

Massachusetts, with a median of $212,020. California ($193,620), Virginia ($187,820), Colorado ($182,730) and New York ($181,200) follow.

Where do marketing managers make the most after cost of living?

Massachusetts: its median of $212,020 is worth $200,478 at typical US prices. South Dakota, Virginia and Colorado come next.

How much do entry-level marketing managers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of marketing managers earn under $90,260 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $123,020, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a marketing manager?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: 5 years or more. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 11-2021 (Marketing Managers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries