Lineman salary

BLS occupation: Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers · also called power-line installer · Installation, maintenance and repair · data for May 2025

Median salary $95,320 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $45.83 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $67,270–$109,740 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Linemen employed 131,070 +10.3% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a lineman make?

  • The median lineman salary in the US is $95,320 a year ($45.83 an hour): half of the 131,070 linemen BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $91,970.
  • The middle half earn between $67,270 and $109,740. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $51,470 and the top 10% more than $128,690.
  • That is 87% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Hawaii pays linemen the most (median $134,340), followed by Washington ($133,060) and Oregon ($131,090). Arizona pays the least ($75,420).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Idaho, where the median is worth $131,328 in typical US prices, then Oregon and Washington. Hawaii's higher pay is offset by its prices (110.0 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 246 of the 258 metro areas with data, the median lineman salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of linemen to grow 10.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 10,900 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what linemen are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Lineman salary range

Half of linemen earn between $67,270 and $109,740 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $51,470
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $67,270
Median
Yearly pay: $95,320
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $109,740
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $128,690

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$51,470
Lowest 25% earn under$67,270
Median$95,320
Top 25% earn over$109,740
Top 10% earn over$128,690

Lineman salary by state

Hawaii pays linemen the most; Arizona the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($95,320), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Hawaii$134,340 median
Washington$133,060 median
Oregon$131,090 median
California$129,040 median
Connecticut$126,850 median
Idaho$125,410 median
New Jersey$121,580 median
New York$121,280 median
Montana$110,320 median
Massachusetts$110,210 median
Vermont$108,520 median
Illinois$108,120 median
Michigan$106,890 median
Pennsylvania$106,230 median
Maryland$106,090 median
North Dakota$105,870 median
Wisconsin$105,820 median
Rhode Island$104,620 median
Minnesota$104,180 median
Colorado$103,980 median
New Hampshire$102,170 median
Indiana$102,040 median
Kansas$101,620 median
District of Columbia$101,240 median
Utah$101,220 median
Iowa$100,200 median
South Dakota$97,310 median
Delaware$97,180 median
Nevada$96,560 median
Missouri$96,360 median
Wyoming$93,860 median
Ohio$93,150 median
Alaska$92,470 median
Nebraska$92,150 median
Alabama$92,030 median
Florida$86,870 median
West Virginia$83,810 median
Tennessee$83,660 median
Maine$83,090 median
Arkansas$81,450 median
Georgia$80,080 median
Texas$78,940 median
North Carolina$77,270 median
Kentucky$77,020 median
South Carolina$76,870 median
Virginia$76,590 median
New Mexico$76,470 median
Louisiana$76,410 median
Oklahoma$76,010 median
Mississippi$75,890 median
Arizona$75,420 median

Where lineman pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Linemen' pay goes furthest in Idaho once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Idaho paid $125,410
Worth, in US prices: $131,328
Oregon paid $131,090
Worth, in US prices: $126,827
Washington paid $133,060
Worth, in US prices: $124,340
Connecticut paid $126,850
Worth, in US prices: $122,430
Hawaii paid $134,340
Worth, in US prices: $122,182
North Dakota paid $105,870
Worth, in US prices: $119,010
Montana paid $110,320
Worth, in US prices: $116,562
California paid $129,040
Worth, in US prices: $116,546
Iowa paid $100,200
Worth, in US prices: $114,172
Kansas paid $101,620
Worth, in US prices: $112,826

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Idaho$131,328
Oregon$126,827
Washington$124,340
Connecticut$122,430
Hawaii$122,182
North Dakota$119,010
Montana$116,562
California$116,546
Iowa$114,172
Kansas$112,826

Lineman pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Hawaii $134,340 $64.59 $81,120 $144,170 600 $122,182
Washington $133,060 $63.97 $80,640 $147,810 2,340 $124,340
Oregon $131,090 $63.02 $77,330 $153,860 1,640 $126,827
California $129,040 $62.04 $77,350 $167,090 8,930 $116,546
Connecticut $126,850 $60.99 $46,960 $135,730 940 $122,430
Idaho $125,410 $60.29 $75,770 $131,140 860 $131,328
New Jersey $121,580 $58.45 $81,470 $126,350 1,310 $111,741
New York $121,280 $58.31 $58,740 $141,160 5,840 $112,378
Montana $110,320 $53.04 $73,220 $125,010 680 $116,562
Massachusetts $110,210 $52.99 $81,470 $127,620 2,350 $104,211
Vermont $108,520 $52.17 $89,450 $125,680 270 $110,782
Illinois $108,120 $51.98 $72,820 $129,230 3,090 $108,165
Michigan $106,890 $51.39 $65,480 $131,570 2,800 $111,093
Pennsylvania $106,230 $51.07 $64,550 $122,510 4,150 $108,873
Maryland $106,090 $51.00 $62,160 $124,750 1,830 $101,078
North Dakota $105,870 $50.90 $61,020 $121,990 740 $119,010
Wisconsin $105,820 $50.88 $58,330 $119,850 2,520 $112,461
Rhode Island $104,620 $50.30 $72,710 $125,200 120 $102,288
Minnesota $104,180 $50.09 $78,390 $122,110 2,190 $105,637
Colorado $103,980 $49.99 $59,170 $131,360 2,370 $100,901
New Hampshire $102,170 $49.12 $67,030 $126,870 560 $98,085
Indiana $102,040 $49.06 $53,290 $116,720 2,540 $109,334
Kansas $101,620 $48.86 $50,510 $122,970 1,610 $112,826
District of Columbia $101,240 $48.67 $67,750 $132,900 150 $92,119
Utah $101,220 $48.66 $49,380 $124,180 1,030 $102,383
Iowa $100,200 $48.17 $65,310 $109,980 1,390 $114,172
South Dakota $97,310 $46.78 $63,840 $118,530 740 $109,848
Delaware $97,180 $46.72 $48,570 $119,790 330 $97,367
Nevada $96,560 $46.42 $65,000 $134,930 920 $96,580
Missouri $96,360 $46.33 $59,900 $115,740 3,440 $106,103
Wyoming $93,860 $45.13 $49,820 $119,810 670 $101,261
Ohio $93,150 $44.78 $58,840 $111,760 4,260 $100,405
Alaska $92,470 $44.46 $52,040 $139,750 490 $90,339
Nebraska $92,150 $44.30 $52,930 $118,040 1,490 $102,272
Alabama $92,030 $44.25 $44,150 $105,400 2,730 $103,611
Florida $86,870 $41.76 $50,690 $109,300 6,420 $84,002
West Virginia $83,810 $40.29 $47,760 $115,350 1,260 $93,646
Tennessee $83,660 $40.22 $58,240 $105,000 3,900 $91,063
Maine $83,090 $39.95 $52,190 $121,950 1,160 $85,616
Arkansas $81,450 $39.16 $51,150 $115,120 1,510 $93,689
Georgia $80,080 $38.50 $50,440 $116,900 4,960 $83,163
Texas $78,940 $37.95 $46,760 $107,550 17,280 $81,334
North Carolina $77,270 $37.15 $48,180 $105,430 5,650 $81,918
Kentucky $77,020 $37.03 $47,770 $102,400 2,930 $85,427
South Carolina $76,870 $36.96 $48,890 $102,860 2,690 $81,996
Virginia $76,590 $36.82 $49,520 $106,860 2,920 $75,754
New Mexico $76,470 $36.76 $46,640 $105,590 1,020 $82,928
Louisiana $76,410 $36.74 $46,200 $117,990 2,520 $86,626
Oklahoma $76,010 $36.54 $48,630 $117,020 3,290 $86,529
Mississippi $75,890 $36.49 $45,620 $98,200 2,290 $87,277
Arizona $75,420 $36.26 $48,760 $124,300 3,360 $74,913

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Lineman salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes lineman pay: 259 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 259 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $157,620 300 $142,742 29%
Eugene, OR $140,270 120 $138,105 15%
San Francisco, CA $137,180 770 $118,654 30%
Olympia, WA $135,450 50 $130,655 18%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $135,400 240 $123,741 20%
Portland, OR $135,300 810 $128,343 16%
Honolulu, HI $135,080 450 $121,736 27%
El Centro, CA $134,950 40 $141,793 16%
Salem, OR $134,500 180 $129,765 15%
Fresno, CA $134,150 230 $131,316 18%
Seattle, WA $134,150 1,010 $120,711 20%
Fairbanks, AK $133,220 40 $129,079 17%
Kahului, HI $132,370 – $121,004 29%
Bend, OR $132,010 80 $127,414 20%
Oxnard, CA $131,050 200 $118,561 27%
Los Angeles, CA $130,440 2,140 $114,858 27%
Bridgeport, CT $130,080 130 $121,725 27%
Riverside, CA $128,750 1,580 $120,958 24%
Albany, OR $128,690 40 $126,043 15%
Boulder, CO $128,300 40 $121,956 21%
Medford, OR $128,030 50 $126,221 17%
Pocatello, ID $127,700 30 $143,635 10%
Albany, NY $127,580 460 $128,136 16%
Spokane, WA $127,490 210 $127,050 14%
Binghamton, NY $127,170 100 $136,944 15%
Sacramento, CA $127,160 650 $119,209 21%
Lewiston, ID $126,860 30 $139,162 14%
Boise, ID $126,840 340 $128,914 18%
Bakersfield, CA $126,670 280 $125,558 17%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $125,890 90 $128,076 17%
Syracuse, NY $124,970 250 $130,528 16%
Wenatchee, WA $124,110 100 $119,503 17%
Utica, NY $123,700 120 $133,473 14%
San Luis Obispo, CA $123,650 170 $113,862 27%
Chicago, IL $123,430 1,830 $119,147 21%
Reno, NV $122,890 130 $121,656 20%
New York, NY $122,480 3,850 $108,810 35%
Longview, WA $122,240 60 $125,317 14%
Salt Lake City, UT $121,260 440 $120,217 16%
San Diego, CA $120,870 740 $108,029 29%
Yakima, WA $119,850 30 $125,438 14%
Philadelphia, PA $119,460 1,420 $116,485 19%
Grand Junction, CO $116,570 50 $122,094 18%
Worcester, MA $116,460 380 $113,594 22%
Fort Collins, CO $114,820 90 $113,539 21%
Hartford, CT $114,640 400 $111,576 21%
Casper, WY $114,170 60 $121,679 15%
Grand Forks, ND $113,700 70 $131,198 12%
Providence, RI $113,120 190 $111,149 23%
Vallejo, CA $112,990 360 $104,158 26%
Boston, MA $111,490 1,550 $102,978 32%
Pueblo, CO $110,290 90 $120,191 14%
Lawrence, KS $110,180 30 $122,093 17%
Buffalo, NY $109,350 270 $114,092 16%
Canton, OH $109,300 90 $122,251 13%
Atlantic City, NJ $109,220 40 $110,483 23%
Milwaukee, WI $109,000 530 $112,444 17%
Traverse City, MI $108,970 60 $116,705 20%
Topeka, KS $108,720 300 $122,405 14%
Idaho Falls, ID $108,660 80 $115,091 16%
Billings, MT $108,200 70 $115,690 15%
Wheeling, WV $108,060 140 $122,346 10%
Green Bay, WI $108,000 130 $116,022 12%
Allentown, PA $107,500 300 $107,534 21%
La Crosse, WI $107,420 110 $117,055 15%
Norwich, CT $107,410 40 $106,934 23%
Appleton, WI $107,370 160 $116,177 13%
Baltimore, MD $107,170 930 $102,568 22%
Little Rock, AR $106,960 350 $119,690 14%
Colorado Springs, CO $106,860 180 $106,110 20%
Minneapolis, MN $106,840 1,130 $101,925 19%
Springfield, IL $106,630 80 $114,971 14%
Pittsburgh, PA $105,590 1,030 $111,534 17%
Rochester, MN $105,440 80 $116,096 18%
York, PA $105,340 120 $109,729 16%
Indianapolis, IN $105,300 650 $110,036 17%
Rochester, NY $105,110 310 $108,322 17%
Fargo, ND $104,920 100 $115,460 13%
Bismarck, ND $104,800 90 $115,134 15%
Watertown, NY $104,410 50 $119,067 17%
Detroit, MI $104,360 860 $104,050 17%
Fond du Lac, WI $104,220 30 $113,724 13%
Madison, WI $104,220 360 $107,126 20%
Grand Rapids, MI $104,030 170 $108,879 19%
North Port, FL $104,020 180 $101,565 24%
St. Louis, MO $103,960 910 $109,330 16%
South Bend, IN $103,790 130 $111,773 15%
Janesville, WI $103,560 60 $110,519 15%
Oshkosh, WI $103,550 40 $111,429 15%
Manhattan, KS $103,540 50 $114,838 15%
Cedar Rapids, IA $103,080 100 $115,868 14%
The Villages, FL $103,060 140 $120,645 20%
Iowa City, IA $103,000 40 $112,557 20%
Wichita, KS $102,920 200 $115,711 14%
Waterloo, IA $102,680 50 $117,946 12%
Gainesville, FL $102,650 110 $106,117 19%
Sioux Falls, SD $102,600 130 $113,206 15%
Birmingham, AL $102,470 490 $111,813 16%
Mobile, AL $102,380 140 $116,211 15%
Sioux City, IA $102,340 90 $118,375 15%
Des Moines, IA $102,230 200 $111,482 15%
Omaha, NE $101,960 370 $110,933 16%
Fort Wayne, IN $101,810 100 $109,979 15%
Kansas City, MO $101,740 980 $109,938 18%
Duluth, MN $101,660 170 $114,523 16%
Springfield, MA $101,540 190 $105,704 23%
Deltona, FL $101,460 100 $102,106 21%
St. Joseph, MO $100,340 90 $116,158 12%
Manchester, NH $100,210 80 $94,845 26%
Ames, IA $100,170 40 $112,766 14%
Niles, MI $99,850 60 $108,098 17%
Montgomery, AL $99,800 140 $111,282 17%
Knoxville, TN $99,780 440 $107,790 21%
Cape Girardeau, MO $99,650 50 $115,767 12%
St. Cloud, MN $99,470 80 $113,509 15%
Mankato, MN $99,170 40 $109,032 15%
Greeley, CO $99,010 200 $98,836 20%
Anniston, AL $98,840 60 $114,998 12%
Lawton, OK $98,840 40 $115,009 14%
Winston-Salem, NC $98,720 110 $107,254 19%
Dover, DE $98,590 40 $101,111 22%
Lakeland, FL $98,520 200 $101,420 22%
Bangor, ME $98,230 120 $101,784 18%
Springfield, MO $98,090 160 $110,730 15%
Sierra Vista, AZ $97,910 60 $109,712 16%
Joplin, MO $97,670 160 $113,943 15%
Davenport, IA $97,640 90 $109,611 12%
Columbia, MO $97,390 80 $108,891 18%
Port St. Lucie, FL $97,290 180 $97,069 28%
Memphis, TN $97,150 340 $105,393 17%
Las Vegas, NV $96,890 540 $96,682 21%
Jefferson City, MO $96,720 200 $109,940 13%
Johnson City, TN $96,530 40 $109,783 18%
Daphne, AL $96,510 190 $101,922 21%
Akron, OH $96,340 240 $103,181 16%
Miami, FL $96,240 1,370 $84,306 33%
Youngstown, OH $95,490 110 $109,264 13%
Washington, DC $95,480 1,530 $87,690 30%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $95,380 30 $95,149 –
Tuscaloosa, AL $95,290 90 $108,627 21%
Rapid City, SD $95,220 120 $106,797 18%
St. George, UT $94,970 80 $97,584 23%
Fort Smith, AR $94,800 70 $110,376 14%
Decatur, AL $94,690 120 $108,575 14%
Sheboygan, WI $94,520 70 $100,538 17%
Tampa, FL $94,510 950 $93,676 25%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $94,480 70 $100,406 20%
Cleveland, TN $93,910 60 $106,619 18%
Cincinnati, OH $93,150 730 $97,672 20%
Morristown, TN $92,250 50 $106,815 20%
Cheyenne, WY $91,770 90 $95,107 20%
Pensacola, FL $91,680 210 $93,822 23%
Cleveland, OH $91,120 440 $97,016 19%
Denver, CO $91,090 1,180 $86,111 25%
Hagerstown, MD $90,490 90 $96,091 21%
Dayton, OH $90,290 200 $97,407 18%
Florence, AL $90,000 110 $106,111 14%
Hattiesburg, MS $89,480 70 $102,108 17%
Jonesboro, AR $88,360 70 $102,893 17%
Ogden, UT $87,390 120 $87,086 22%
Huntsville, AL $87,080 200 $93,562 19%
Bremerton, WA $86,740 60 $82,135 28%
Goldsboro, NC $85,900 40 $97,104 21%
Blacksburg, VA $84,840 50 $91,511 23%
Grand Island, NE $84,450 90 $97,453 19%
Monroe, LA $84,340 100 $100,889 17%
Toledo, OH $83,870 210 $91,706 18%
Clarksville, TN $83,760 140 $92,098 19%
Atlanta, GA $83,570 2,660 $83,522 26%
Ocala, FL $83,330 100 $87,500 23%
Nashville, TN $83,230 1,260 $86,394 26%
Gettysburg, PA $82,820 30 $86,833 20%
Houston, TX $82,710 4,380 $83,860 24%
Yuma, AZ $82,550 80 $89,045 21%
Gainesville, GA $82,190 80 $84,937 25%
Austin, TX $82,120 1,270 $83,740 23%
Columbus, OH $81,760 1,260 $85,640 22%
Charlotte, NC $81,740 1,130 $83,967 25%
Anchorage, AK $81,530 300 $77,338 28%
College Station, TX $81,390 100 $89,488 22%
Valdosta, GA $81,390 50 $92,205 20%
Lincoln, NE $81,220 180 $88,687 19%
Jackson, TN $80,940 110 $94,642 21%
Tulsa, OK $80,880 740 $90,658 20%
Jacksonville, FL $80,860 470 $81,279 25%
Waco, TX $80,610 110 $87,099 21%
Tucson, AZ $80,530 180 $83,110 22%
Augusta, GA $80,520 190 $87,614 22%
Orlando, FL $80,510 920 $79,384 29%
Beaumont, TX $80,500 320 $89,399 19%
Longview, TX $80,490 160 $89,948 17%
Asheville, NC $80,220 150 $83,124 25%
Tallahassee, FL $80,180 120 $85,371 22%
Crestview, FL $79,850 160 $82,293 30%
Shreveport, LA $79,840 140 $94,189 19%
Huntington, WV $79,810 290 $90,260 16%
Staunton, VA $79,780 60 $87,547 22%
El Paso, TX $79,760 140 $88,709 23%
Abilene, TX $79,600 80 $88,088 30%
Cape Coral, FL $79,490 200 $77,666 28%
Oklahoma City, OK $79,470 720 $87,902 21%
Morgantown, WV $79,290 170 $84,963 20%
Albuquerque, NM $79,240 360 $82,934 23%
Greensboro, NC $79,190 190 $85,274 21%
Raleigh, NC $78,930 550 $80,412 25%
Kingsport, TN $78,860 110 $91,224 20%
Paducah, KY $78,510 70 $91,202 18%
Fayetteville, AR $78,430 190 $85,854 24%
Lubbock, TX $78,320 190 $85,767 20%
Chattanooga, TN $78,240 550 $85,542 23%
Lake Charles, LA $78,190 140 $91,075 21%
Richmond, VA $78,110 490 $79,820 26%
Portland, ME $78,100 280 $76,675 35%
San Antonio, TX $78,030 1,310 $82,383 22%
New Orleans, LA $77,980 370 $84,214 24%
Dallas, TX $77,910 3,930 $75,575 26%
Corpus Christi, TX $77,770 250 $83,921 22%
Greenville, SC $77,700 500 $83,315 24%
Lexington, KY $77,700 600 $83,648 25%
Farmington, NM $77,650 120 $88,533 22%
Columbus, GA $77,640 60 $86,947 21%
Hilton Head Island, SC $77,540 80 $79,109 31%
Midland, TX $77,390 290 $80,797 24%
Lewiston, ME $77,120 50 $81,405 25%
Louisville, KY $77,020 650 $82,751 21%
Baton Rouge, LA $77,010 670 $84,831 21%
Spartanburg, SC $76,660 150 $84,195 23%
Alexandria, LA $76,410 390 $89,174 16%
Killeen, TX $76,150 90 $83,560 21%
Dothan, AL $75,640 90 $90,227 19%
Charleston, SC $75,570 300 $74,850 32%
Auburn, AL $75,490 50 $85,849 25%
Phoenix, AZ $75,420 2,810 $72,999 27%
Florence, SC $75,340 70 $86,823 24%
Albany, GA $75,330 90 $85,925 17%
McAllen, TX $74,700 180 $86,967 18%
Columbia, SC $74,190 360 $79,210 25%
Victoria, TX $73,860 90 $82,214 19%
Sherman, TX $73,580 280 $78,468 22%
Panama City, FL $73,510 80 $75,553 28%
Dalton, GA $72,150 100 $80,306 23%
Durham, NC $71,400 230 $73,177 28%
Hickory, NC $71,290 190 $80,566 27%
Provo, UT $70,070 160 $71,331 30%
Palm Bay, FL $69,960 160 $69,957 32%
Wichita Falls, TX $69,420 40 $77,553 23%
Virginia Beach, VA $68,350 420 $69,787 33%
Warner Robins, GA $68,060 60 $72,567 27%
Odessa, TX $67,260 200 $71,632 28%
Lafayette, LA $67,250 190 $77,114 25%
Gulfport, MS $65,960 290 $73,284 26%
Fayetteville, NC $65,140 270 $70,821 27%
Jackson, MS $64,760 530 $72,725 27%
Houma, LA $64,380 50 $75,650 24%
Wilmington, NC $63,630 230 $65,991 33%
Rocky Mount, NC $62,860 70 $71,422 24%
Greenville, NC $62,410 90 $70,598 28%
Bowling Green, KY $60,420 80 $67,000 24%
Las Cruces, NM $59,530 60 $65,989 30%

What the median lineman salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$95,320
Month$7,943
Every two weeks$3,666
Week$1,833
Hour$45.83

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a lineman: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingLong-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+10.3% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)10,900
Self-employed0.3%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
HVAC technician $61,010 Postsecondary certificate
Diesel mechanic $61,770 High school diploma
Aircraft mechanic $79,870 Postsecondary certificate
Maintenance technician $49,590 High school diploma
Auto mechanic $50,620 Postsecondary certificate
Millwright $65,700 High school diploma
Locksmith $51,320 High school diploma

Questions about lineman pay

How much does a lineman make an hour?

The median is $45.83 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $24.74 and the top 10% over $61.87.

How much does a lineman make a month?

About $7,943 a month before taxes at the median salary of $95,320, or $3,666 every two weeks.

What state pays linemen the most?

Hawaii, with a median of $134,340. Washington ($133,060), Oregon ($131,090), California ($129,040) and Connecticut ($126,850) follow.

Where do linemen make the most after cost of living?

Idaho: its median of $125,410 is worth $131,328 at typical US prices. Oregon, Washington and Connecticut come next.

How much do entry-level linemen make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of linemen earn under $51,470 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $67,270, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a lineman?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: long-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 49-9051 (Electrical Power-Line Installers and Repairers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries