Locksmith salary

BLS occupation: Locksmiths and Safe Repairers · Installation, maintenance and repair · data for May 2025

Median salary $51,320 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $24.68 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $43,160–$64,560 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Locksmiths employed 15,040 −11.7% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a locksmith make?

  • The median locksmith salary in the US is $51,320 a year ($24.68 an hour): half of the 15,040 locksmiths BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $55,470.
  • The middle half earn between $43,160 and $64,560. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $35,530 and the top 10% more than $79,400.
  • That is about the same as the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays locksmiths the most (median $76,740), followed by Connecticut ($69,280) and Hawaii ($64,490). Arkansas pays the least ($35,770).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia, where the median is worth $69,826 in typical US prices, then Connecticut and Delaware.
  • In 2 of the 91 metro areas with data, the median locksmith salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of locksmiths to shrink 11.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 1,200 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what locksmiths are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Locksmith salary range

Half of locksmiths earn between $43,160 and $64,560 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $35,530
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $43,160
Median
Yearly pay: $51,320
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $64,560
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $79,400

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$35,530
Lowest 25% earn under$43,160
Median$51,320
Top 25% earn over$64,560
Top 10% earn over$79,400

Locksmith salary by state

The District of Columbia pays locksmiths the most; Arkansas the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($51,320), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$76,740 median
Connecticut$69,280 median
Hawaii$64,490 median
Delaware$63,640 median
New York$61,830 median
California$61,010 median
Maryland$60,330 median
Massachusetts$59,420 median
Minnesota$59,070 median
Alaska$58,390 median
Illinois$58,110 median
Washington$58,010 median
Rhode Island$57,360 median
New Jersey$57,000 median
West Virginia$56,690 median
New Hampshire$56,510 median
Montana$56,200 median
Utah$55,520 median
Michigan$54,120 median
Georgia$54,050 median
Virginia$53,590 median
Kansas$52,930 median
Maine$52,670 median
Pennsylvania$52,160 median
Kentucky$51,120 median
Oregon$50,450 median
Tennessee$50,250 median
Missouri$50,140 median
Florida$49,120 median
Nebraska$49,070 median
Wisconsin$48,360 median
Ohio$47,760 median
Indiana$47,640 median
Colorado$47,500 median
Nevada$47,450 median
South Carolina$46,560 median
Louisiana$46,550 median
Iowa$46,360 median
North Carolina$45,900 median
Arizona$44,460 median
North Dakota$44,310 median
Texas$43,860 median
Idaho$43,460 median
Alabama$43,340 median
Mississippi$42,940 median
New Mexico$41,920 median
Oklahoma$38,680 median
Arkansas$35,770 median

Where locksmith pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Locksmiths' pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

District of Columbia paid $76,740
Worth, in US prices: $69,826
Connecticut paid $69,280
Worth, in US prices: $66,866
Delaware paid $63,640
Worth, in US prices: $63,762
West Virginia paid $56,690
Worth, in US prices: $63,343
Minnesota paid $59,070
Worth, in US prices: $59,896
Montana paid $56,200
Worth, in US prices: $59,380
Kansas paid $52,930
Worth, in US prices: $58,767
Hawaii paid $64,490
Worth, in US prices: $58,653
Illinois paid $58,110
Worth, in US prices: $58,134
Maryland paid $60,330
Worth, in US prices: $57,480

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
District of Columbia$69,826
Connecticut$66,866
Delaware$63,762
West Virginia$63,343
Minnesota$59,896
Montana$59,380
Kansas$58,767
Hawaii$58,653
Illinois$58,134
Maryland$57,480

Locksmith pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $76,740 $36.89 $60,000 $104,500 – $69,826
Connecticut $69,280 $33.31 $45,520 $98,620 120 $66,866
Hawaii $64,490 $31.00 $30,720 $82,280 50 $58,653
Delaware $63,640 $30.60 $45,710 $93,450 50 $63,762
New York $61,830 $29.73 $36,950 $88,890 960 $57,292
California $61,010 $29.33 $47,020 $93,030 2,060 $55,103
Maryland $60,330 $29.00 $47,720 $81,290 270 $57,480
Massachusetts $59,420 $28.57 $49,230 $100,340 300 $56,185
Minnesota $59,070 $28.40 $40,040 $74,740 220 $59,896
Alaska $58,390 $28.07 $44,050 $114,440 80 $57,044
Illinois $58,110 $27.94 $35,960 $88,790 430 $58,134
Washington $58,010 $27.89 $46,240 $79,580 380 $54,208
Rhode Island $57,360 $27.58 $41,600 $86,030 80 $56,081
New Jersey $57,000 $27.40 $46,220 $79,770 480 $52,387
West Virginia $56,690 $27.25 $31,970 $98,160 50 $63,343
New Hampshire $56,510 $27.17 $31,970 $72,500 40 $54,250
Montana $56,200 $27.02 $39,730 $74,990 110 $59,380
Utah $55,520 $26.69 $34,770 $74,320 180 $56,158
Michigan $54,120 $26.02 $27,100 $72,370 230 $56,248
Georgia $54,050 $25.99 $26,900 $75,530 330 $56,131
Virginia $53,590 $25.76 $34,870 $76,200 430 $53,005
Kansas $52,930 $25.45 $37,010 $70,740 110 $58,767
Maine $52,670 $25.32 $43,010 $66,390 140 $54,271
Pennsylvania $52,160 $25.08 $35,980 $82,380 530 $53,458
Kentucky $51,120 $24.58 $40,410 $65,060 120 $56,700
Oregon $50,450 $24.25 $38,480 $75,130 250 $48,810
Tennessee $50,250 $24.16 $34,630 $72,330 340 $54,697
Missouri $50,140 $24.11 $31,870 $81,220 220 $55,210
Florida $49,120 $23.62 $36,060 $77,830 1,440 $47,498
Nebraska $49,070 $23.59 $34,110 $69,620 50 $54,460
Wisconsin $48,360 $23.25 $37,960 $74,310 130 $51,395
Ohio $47,760 $22.96 $34,560 $65,000 400 $51,480
Indiana $47,640 $22.90 $28,900 $61,610 250 $51,045
Colorado $47,500 $22.84 $35,530 $70,840 380 $46,093
Nevada $47,450 $22.81 $37,630 $67,700 170 $47,460
South Carolina $46,560 $22.38 $25,570 $79,910 140 $49,665
Louisiana $46,550 $22.38 $24,460 $76,740 190 $52,774
Iowa $46,360 $22.29 $34,030 $68,970 120 $52,825
North Carolina $45,900 $22.07 $29,020 $71,040 480 $48,661
Arizona $44,460 $21.38 $37,120 $73,220 260 $44,161
North Dakota $44,310 $21.30 $37,700 $67,010 70 $49,809
Texas $43,860 $21.09 $18,230 $59,280 1,420 $45,190
Idaho $43,460 $20.89 $29,140 $57,860 150 $45,511
Alabama $43,340 $20.84 $29,690 $57,880 200 $48,794
Mississippi $42,940 $20.64 $30,440 $63,310 80 $49,383
New Mexico $41,920 $20.15 $28,670 $62,540 140 $45,460
Oklahoma $38,680 $18.60 $27,740 $62,600 180 $44,033
Arkansas $35,770 $17.20 $28,360 $59,120 100 $41,145

BLS does not publish pay for locksmiths in 3 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Locksmith salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes locksmith pay: 91 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 91 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
New Haven, CT $78,160 30 $74,752 31%
San Jose, CA $74,320 90 $67,305 62%
Hartford, CT $70,980 40 $69,083 34%
Atlantic City, NJ $70,120 60 $70,931 35%
San Francisco, CA $65,370 340 $56,542 63%
Honolulu, HI $64,970 40 $58,552 56%
Fresno, CA $63,770 50 $62,423 39%
Stockton, CA $62,930 30 $59,883 46%
Riverside, CA $62,910 170 $59,103 48%
Santa Maria, CA $62,050 30 $57,032 63%
New York, NY $61,830 960 $54,929 69%
Boston, MA $61,500 230 $56,805 58%
Portland, ME $61,350 70 $60,231 45%
Milwaukee, WI $61,170 40 $63,103 30%
Baltimore, MD $60,850 130 $58,237 38%
Washington, DC $60,720 300 $55,766 48%
Syracuse, NY $60,610 30 $63,306 32%
Santa Rosa, CA $59,940 30 $55,611 53%
Minneapolis, MN $59,410 160 $56,677 35%
Nashville, TN $59,270 110 $61,523 37%
Anchorage, AK $58,340 – $55,341 39%
Albany, NY $58,230 50 $58,484 35%
Chicago, IL $58,110 320 $56,093 45%
Seattle, WA $58,110 210 $52,289 46%
Atlanta, GA $58,000 210 $57,966 38%
San Diego, CA $57,660 200 $51,534 62%
Providence, RI $57,360 90 $56,361 45%
Los Angeles, CA $57,320 760 $50,473 61%
Oxnard, CA $57,100 40 $51,658 62%
Philadelphia, PA $57,000 270 $55,580 40%
Sacramento, CA $56,940 90 $53,380 48%
Spokane, WA $56,520 30 $56,325 32%
Detroit, MI $56,180 100 $56,013 32%
Salt Lake City, UT $55,530 90 $55,052 36%
Palm Bay, FL $55,490 40 $55,487 41%
Rochester, NY $55,410 40 $57,103 33%
Trenton, NJ $54,310 50 $52,636 56%
Buffalo, NY $54,070 50 $56,415 32%
Kansas City, MO $53,930 130 $58,276 34%
Harrisburg, PA $53,080 30 $53,806 33%
Durham, NC $53,060 30 $54,380 37%
Virginia Beach, VA $52,990 90 $54,104 43%
Wichita, KS $52,930 30 $59,508 27%
Lafayette, LA $52,410 30 $60,097 32%
Miami, FL $51,470 400 $45,088 62%
Cape Coral, FL $51,440 50 $50,259 43%
Richmond, VA $51,260 90 $52,382 40%
Baton Rouge, LA $50,660 40 $55,805 32%
St. Louis, MO $50,510 80 $53,119 34%
Portland, OR $50,270 160 $47,685 43%
North Port, FL $50,200 30 $49,015 50%
Columbus, OH $49,890 60 $52,258 37%
Grand Rapids, MI $49,820 30 $52,142 39%
Allentown, PA $49,710 30 $49,726 44%
Jacksonville, FL $49,660 120 $49,918 41%
Indianapolis, IN $49,180 80 $51,392 37%
Cincinnati, OH $49,150 80 $51,536 37%
Orlando, FL $48,980 270 $48,295 47%
Denver, CO $48,560 200 $45,906 47%
Memphis, TN $48,430 80 $52,539 35%
Lakeland, FL $48,050 50 $49,464 45%
Reno, NV $48,010 40 $47,528 52%
Colorado Springs, CO $48,000 50 $47,663 44%
New Orleans, LA $47,770 50 $51,589 40%
Austin, TX $47,740 110 $48,682 40%
Tampa, FL $47,720 200 $47,299 50%
Pittsburgh, PA $47,610 130 $50,290 37%
Greensboro, NC $47,520 40 $51,171 36%
Las Vegas, NV $47,450 120 $47,348 44%
Dallas, TX $47,370 390 $45,950 42%
Raleigh, NC $47,200 60 $48,086 42%
Knoxville, TN $46,920 40 $50,687 44%
Fargo, ND $46,780 40 $51,480 28%
Killeen, TX $46,500 60 $51,025 34%
Naples, FL $46,240 30 $44,806 68%
San Antonio, TX $45,900 110 $48,461 37%
Tucson, AZ $45,800 40 $47,267 39%
Charlotte, NC $45,370 140 $46,606 46%
Eugene, OR $45,370 40 $44,670 47%
Deltona, FL $45,350 30 $45,639 47%
Lubbock, TX $44,630 40 $48,874 36%
Phoenix, AZ $44,460 180 $43,033 46%
Boise, ID $43,470 70 $44,181 53%
Cleveland, OH $39,960 100 $42,545 43%
Birmingham, AL $39,140 50 $42,709 43%
Tulsa, OK $38,920 70 $43,625 42%
Oklahoma City, OK $38,390 70 $42,463 43%
Albuquerque, NM $37,980 70 $39,750 47%
El Paso, TX $37,790 40 $42,030 48%
Houston, TX $37,250 360 $37,768 53%
Little Rock, AR $37,190 40 $41,616 40%

What the median locksmith salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$51,320
Month$4,277
Every two weeks$1,974
Week$987
Hour$24.68

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a locksmith: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingLong-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35−11.7% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)1,200
Self-employed18.5%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
HVAC technician $61,010 Postsecondary certificate
Lineman $95,320 High school diploma
Diesel mechanic $61,770 High school diploma
Aircraft mechanic $79,870 Postsecondary certificate
Maintenance technician $49,590 High school diploma
Auto mechanic $50,620 Postsecondary certificate
Millwright $65,700 High school diploma

Questions about locksmith pay

How much does a locksmith make an hour?

The median is $24.68 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $17.08 and the top 10% over $38.17.

How much does a locksmith make a month?

About $4,277 a month before taxes at the median salary of $51,320, or $1,974 every two weeks.

What state pays locksmiths the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $76,740. Connecticut ($69,280), Hawaii ($64,490), Delaware ($63,640) and New York ($61,830) follow.

Where do locksmiths make the most after cost of living?

The District of Columbia: its median of $76,740 is worth $69,826 at typical US prices. Connecticut, Delaware and West Virginia come next.

How much do entry-level locksmiths make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of locksmiths earn under $35,530 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $43,160, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a locksmith?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: long-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 49-9094 (Locksmiths and Safe Repairers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries