HVAC technician salary

BLS occupation: Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers · also called HVAC mechanic, refrigeration mechanic · Installation, maintenance and repair · data for May 2025

Median salary $61,010 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $29.33 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $48,360–$77,060 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
HVAC technicians employed 409,670 +10.9% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an HVAC technician make?

  • The median HVAC technician salary in the US is $61,010 a year ($29.33 an hour): half of the 409,670 HVAC technicians BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $64,780.
  • The middle half earn between $48,360 and $77,060. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $40,050 and the top 10% more than $95,210.
  • That is 20% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays HVAC technicians the most (median $84,390), followed by Alaska ($77,430) and Illinois ($77,410). Arkansas pays the least ($48,110).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in North Dakota, where the median is worth $83,735 in typical US prices, then Illinois and Minnesota. The District of Columbia's higher pay is offset by its prices (109.9 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 162 of the 381 metro areas with data, the median HVAC technician salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of HVAC technicians to grow 10.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 40,600 openings a year. The typical entry education is a postsecondary certificate (a nondegree award).

official From BLS's survey of employers: what HVAC technicians are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

HVAC technician salary range

Half of HVAC technicians earn between $48,360 and $77,060 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $40,050
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $48,360
Median
Yearly pay: $61,010
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $77,060
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $95,210

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$40,050
Lowest 25% earn under$48,360
Median$61,010
Top 25% earn over$77,060
Top 10% earn over$95,210

HVAC technician salary by state

The District of Columbia pays HVAC technicians the most; Arkansas the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($61,010), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$84,390 median
Alaska$77,430 median
Illinois$77,410 median
Massachusetts$77,300 median
Connecticut$76,610 median
Minnesota$76,350 median
Washington$75,660 median
North Dakota$74,490 median
New Jersey$74,450 median
New York$74,430 median
New Hampshire$73,850 median
California$72,560 median
Maryland$70,020 median
Rhode Island$67,370 median
Hawaii$65,450 median
Colorado$65,200 median
Maine$63,170 median
Oregon$62,940 median
Ohio$62,510 median
Pennsylvania$62,400 median
Delaware$62,320 median
Vermont$62,150 median
Wisconsin$61,710 median
South Dakota$61,390 median
Michigan$60,850 median
Montana$60,850 median
Iowa$60,680 median
Nevada$60,510 median
Kansas$60,460 median
Indiana$60,430 median
Missouri$59,950 median
Nebraska$59,850 median
Virginia$59,730 median
Arizona$59,400 median
Utah$58,730 median
Louisiana$58,650 median
Kentucky$58,620 median
Texas$57,760 median
Oklahoma$57,560 median
North Carolina$57,260 median
Florida$56,670 median
South Carolina$56,610 median
Georgia$56,390 median
Idaho$56,240 median
Tennessee$55,490 median
Wyoming$54,700 median
New Mexico$50,270 median
West Virginia$48,850 median
Mississippi$48,680 median
Alabama$48,370 median
Arkansas$48,110 median

Where HVAC technician pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

HVAC technicians' pay goes furthest in North Dakota once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

North Dakota paid $74,490
Worth, in US prices: $83,735
Illinois paid $77,410
Worth, in US prices: $77,443
Minnesota paid $76,350
Worth, in US prices: $77,418
District of Columbia paid $84,390
Worth, in US prices: $76,787
Alaska paid $77,430
Worth, in US prices: $75,646
Connecticut paid $76,610
Worth, in US prices: $73,941
Massachusetts paid $77,300
Worth, in US prices: $73,092
New Hampshire paid $73,850
Worth, in US prices: $70,897
Washington paid $75,660
Worth, in US prices: $70,702
South Dakota paid $61,390
Worth, in US prices: $69,300

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
North Dakota$83,735
Illinois$77,443
Minnesota$77,418
District of Columbia$76,787
Alaska$75,646
Connecticut$73,941
Massachusetts$73,092
New Hampshire$70,897
Washington$70,702
South Dakota$69,300

HVAC technician pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $84,390 $40.57 $49,940 $108,240 400 $76,787
Alaska $77,430 $37.23 $48,580 $105,140 610 $75,646
Illinois $77,410 $37.22 $46,690 $117,550 9,740 $77,443
Massachusetts $77,300 $37.16 $50,820 $102,410 8,200 $73,092
Connecticut $76,610 $36.83 $45,280 $100,160 3,800 $73,941
Minnesota $76,350 $36.71 $48,220 $100,030 4,200 $77,418
Washington $75,660 $36.38 $48,810 $120,360 7,370 $70,702
North Dakota $74,490 $35.81 $46,610 $94,060 970 $83,735
New Jersey $74,450 $35.79 $48,020 $116,550 10,330 $68,425
New York $74,430 $35.78 $48,560 $100,680 24,430 $68,967
New Hampshire $73,850 $35.50 $47,520 $97,140 2,560 $70,897
California $72,560 $34.88 $46,950 $109,060 35,130 $65,535
Maryland $70,020 $33.66 $46,180 $106,740 8,560 $66,712
Rhode Island $67,370 $32.39 $38,100 $104,080 1,450 $65,868
Hawaii $65,450 $31.47 $43,120 $99,430 1,300 $59,527
Colorado $65,200 $31.35 $48,220 $103,640 8,940 $63,269
Maine $63,170 $30.37 $47,090 $82,090 2,250 $65,090
Oregon $62,940 $30.26 $46,990 $94,520 3,980 $60,893
Ohio $62,510 $30.05 $38,630 $98,310 14,150 $67,379
Pennsylvania $62,400 $30.00 $45,970 $89,440 15,880 $63,953
Delaware $62,320 $29.96 $45,000 $97,600 1,730 $62,440
Vermont $62,150 $29.88 $50,280 $93,110 970 $63,446
Wisconsin $61,710 $29.67 $45,930 $98,070 6,630 $65,583
South Dakota $61,390 $29.51 $48,420 $75,190 1,610 $69,300
Michigan $60,850 $29.25 $40,210 $95,290 12,590 $63,242
Montana $60,850 $29.25 $41,900 $81,230 1,230 $64,293
Iowa $60,680 $29.17 $43,040 $86,280 3,840 $69,142
Nevada $60,510 $29.09 $41,040 $89,750 4,170 $60,523
Kansas $60,460 $29.07 $43,660 $83,500 3,770 $67,127
Indiana $60,430 $29.05 $40,460 $97,800 8,530 $64,749
Missouri $59,950 $28.82 $39,180 $88,760 7,220 $66,012
Nebraska $59,850 $28.77 $43,540 $81,110 3,020 $66,424
Virginia $59,730 $28.72 $39,760 $83,420 14,690 $59,078
Arizona $59,400 $28.56 $37,950 $80,160 10,860 $59,001
Utah $58,730 $28.24 $37,570 $80,500 5,580 $59,405
Louisiana $58,650 $28.20 $36,950 $78,210 5,380 $66,491
Kentucky $58,620 $28.18 $38,790 $80,020 5,100 $65,018
Texas $57,760 $27.77 $38,100 $81,860 34,730 $59,511
Oklahoma $57,560 $27.67 $36,050 $79,660 5,650 $65,526
North Carolina $57,260 $27.53 $37,780 $77,160 15,230 $60,704
Florida $56,670 $27.25 $38,370 $78,210 39,160 $54,799
South Carolina $56,610 $27.22 $39,170 $75,530 6,920 $60,385
Georgia $56,390 $27.11 $36,990 $79,130 12,290 $58,561
Idaho $56,240 $27.04 $38,660 $80,780 4,550 $58,894
Tennessee $55,490 $26.68 $38,540 $81,590 9,740 $60,401
Wyoming $54,700 $26.30 $37,840 $79,050 690 $59,013
New Mexico $50,270 $24.17 $37,380 $75,770 1,950 $54,516
West Virginia $48,850 $23.49 $36,160 $72,640 1,690 $54,583
Mississippi $48,680 $23.40 $36,160 $76,240 2,700 $55,984
Alabama $48,370 $23.25 $36,510 $65,690 8,260 $54,457
Arkansas $48,110 $23.13 $37,040 $69,290 4,960 $55,339

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

HVAC technician salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes HVAC technician pay: 385 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 385 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Fairbanks, AK $93,820 90 $90,904 24%
Anchorage, AK $85,620 330 $81,218 26%
Napa, CA $84,570 70 $75,137 41%
San Jose, CA $82,050 1,740 $74,305 56%
Seattle, WA $80,100 3,940 $72,076 34%
Santa Rosa, CA $79,510 560 $73,768 40%
Peoria, IL $78,710 370 $86,275 18%
Santa Maria, CA $78,640 260 $72,281 50%
Boston, MA $78,530 6,050 $72,534 46%
San Francisco, CA $78,490 3,980 $67,890 53%
Santa Cruz, CA $78,330 210 $71,276 53%
New York, NY $77,990 21,820 $69,286 55%
Chicago, IL $77,960 7,210 $75,255 33%
Decatur, IL $77,770 90 $87,953 16%
Rochester, MN $77,500 190 $85,333 25%
Bridgeport, CT $77,490 1,050 $72,513 45%
Minneapolis, MN $77,490 2,420 $73,925 27%
Mount Vernon, WA $77,010 150 $75,174 34%
New Haven, CT $76,880 550 $73,528 32%
Mankato, MN $76,670 120 $84,294 19%
Springfield, MA $76,530 460 $79,668 31%
Olympia, WA $76,260 270 $73,560 32%
Hartford, CT $76,180 1,320 $74,144 31%
Fargo, ND $75,920 370 $83,547 17%
Duluth, MN $75,710 170 $85,290 21%
Stockton, CA $75,710 390 $72,044 39%
Kennewick, WA $75,660 520 $75,600 27%
Grand Forks, ND $75,470 130 $87,084 18%
Trenton, NJ $75,240 430 $72,921 40%
El Centro, CA $75,220 120 $79,034 29%
San Luis Obispo, CA $75,160 200 $69,211 45%
Rockford, IL $75,070 190 $81,461 21%
Ann Arbor, MI $75,000 460 $74,346 31%
Norwich, CT $74,990 250 $74,658 34%
Champaign, IL $74,880 240 $80,773 22%
San Diego, CA $74,880 3,210 $66,925 48%
Kahului, HI $74,720 110 $68,304 52%
Bremerton, WA $74,650 180 $70,687 33%
St. Cloud, MN $74,420 250 $84,923 20%
Los Angeles, CA $73,830 10,720 $65,011 48%
Worcester, MA $73,800 800 $71,984 34%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $73,370 180 $73,192 –
Barnstable, MA $73,330 460 $74,559 42%
Manchester, NH $73,090 870 $69,177 36%
Lawton, OK $72,980 280 $84,919 19%
Bozeman, MT $72,970 210 $71,183 36%
Waterbury, CT $72,710 390 $72,872 –
Salinas, CA $72,550 300 $66,534 46%
Bellingham, WA $72,190 240 $69,861 32%
Washington, DC $71,920 8,730 $66,052 40%
Denver, CO $71,580 4,360 $67,667 32%
Boulder, CO $71,080 340 $67,565 37%
Springfield, IL $70,730 110 $76,263 20%
Oxnard, CA $69,710 750 $63,067 51%
Burlington, VT $68,430 480 $67,787 45%
Vineland, NJ $68,250 290 $71,117 29%
Vallejo, CA $67,950 490 $62,639 44%
Providence, RI $67,380 1,930 $66,206 39%
Lewiston, ME $67,180 160 $70,913 28%
Sacramento, CA $66,670 2,940 $62,501 41%
Syracuse, NY $66,600 970 $69,562 29%
Bakersfield, CA $66,400 680 $65,817 33%
Fort Collins, CO $66,290 930 $65,551 36%
Albany, NY $66,040 1,450 $66,328 31%
Yakima, WA $65,900 160 $68,973 25%
Dalton, GA $65,560 150 $72,971 26%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $65,530 1,150 $59,887 41%
Honolulu, HI $65,450 1,060 $58,985 55%
Portland, OR $65,260 2,580 $61,904 33%
Davenport, IA $65,190 410 $73,182 18%
Salem, OR $65,050 350 $62,760 30%
Visalia, CA $64,990 330 $65,104 32%
Kokomo, IN $64,800 170 $72,283 20%
Bismarck, ND $64,770 200 $71,157 24%
Modesto, CA $64,760 470 $62,205 38%
Ithaca, NY $64,690 120 $62,613 37%
Philadelphia, PA $64,580 8,610 $62,972 35%
Topeka, KS $64,480 220 $72,596 23%
Columbus, OH $64,440 3,000 $67,498 28%
Iowa City, IA $64,440 150 $70,419 33%
Longview, WA $64,400 80 $66,021 26%
Riverside, CA $64,300 4,820 $60,408 47%
Portland, ME $64,090 920 $62,921 43%
Merced, CA $64,040 190 $65,164 39%
Bloomington, IL $64,030 140 $68,454 24%
Minot, ND $63,950 60 $73,482 23%
Pittsfield, MA $63,900 190 $67,188 33%
Corvallis, OR $63,720 40 $61,259 34%
Rochester, NY $63,570 1,850 $65,512 29%
New Orleans, LA $63,500 1,280 $68,577 30%
Baltimore, MD $63,180 3,960 $60,467 37%
Detroit, MI $63,170 5,740 $62,982 29%
Madison, WI $63,150 1,020 $64,911 34%
Allentown, PA $63,130 1,000 $63,150 35%
Redding, CA $63,020 160 $62,592 31%
St. Louis, MO $63,000 2,980 $66,254 27%
Baton Rouge, LA $62,940 1,180 $69,332 26%
Milwaukee, WI $62,930 1,620 $64,918 30%
Chico, CA $62,920 120 $62,176 30%
Watertown, NY $62,850 130 $71,673 29%
Yuba City, CA $62,850 90 $60,298 39%
Spokane, WA $62,840 610 $62,623 29%
Cleveland, OH $62,790 2,610 $66,853 28%
Kansas City, MO $62,680 3,010 $67,731 29%
Hanford, CA $62,670 80 $61,676 37%
Helena, MT $62,670 100 $65,503 32%
Springfield, OH $62,670 80 $69,262 23%
Des Moines, IA $62,640 900 $68,309 25%
Fresno, CA $62,580 1,300 $61,258 39%
Harrisburg, PA $62,570 910 $63,426 28%
Kankakee, IL $62,570 50 $64,911 25%
Omaha, NE $62,570 1,600 $68,077 27%
Walla Walla, WA $62,530 80 $63,470 28%
Dayton, OH $62,500 1,090 $67,426 25%
Toledo, OH $62,460 650 $68,296 24%
Sioux Falls, SD $62,440 600 $68,895 24%
Carson City, NV $62,400 100 $63,589 40%
Elmira, NY $62,400 80 $66,103 22%
La Crosse, WI $62,400 270 $67,997 26%
Lebanon, PA $62,370 200 $66,911 28%
Staunton, VA $62,350 230 $68,420 28%
Billings, MT $62,240 300 $66,548 27%
Cincinnati, OH $62,240 2,950 $65,262 29%
Buffalo, NY $62,180 1,370 $64,876 28%
Indianapolis, IN $62,160 3,080 $64,956 29%
Pittsburgh, PA $62,140 2,680 $65,638 28%
Chambersburg, PA $62,090 230 $65,605 26%
Binghamton, NY $62,020 380 $66,787 31%
Greeley, CO $62,020 410 $61,911 33%
York, PA $61,970 560 $64,552 27%
Reno, NV $61,940 760 $61,318 40%
St. Joseph, MO $61,910 170 $71,670 19%
Utica, NY $61,880 260 $66,769 28%
Lexington Park, MD $61,840 350 $61,374 39%
Scranton, PA $61,750 650 $66,003 26%
Racine, WI $61,740 170 $64,339 28%
Reading, PA $61,740 510 $63,610 30%
Wenatchee, WA $61,630 120 $59,342 34%
Appleton, WI $61,600 320 $66,653 23%
Sheboygan, WI $61,580 120 $65,501 26%
Kingston, NY $61,470 260 $61,037 39%
Colorado Springs, CO $61,460 950 $61,029 34%
Bangor, ME $61,430 210 $63,653 30%
Lafayette, IN $61,430 230 $65,750 29%
Rapid City, SD $61,430 360 $68,899 28%
Dubuque, IA $61,410 130 $70,321 21%
Green Bay, WI $61,340 420 $65,896 22%
Eau Claire, WI $61,280 150 $66,037 22%
Kalamazoo, MI $61,270 430 $64,604 25%
Kenosha, WI $61,260 120 $60,583 –
Youngstown, OH $61,260 370 $70,096 21%
Jackson, MI $61,220 110 $66,704 23%
Salisbury, MD $61,220 160 $64,026 38%
Phoenix, AZ $61,170 8,070 $59,207 34%
Bend, OR $61,150 340 $59,021 44%
Akron, OH $61,090 850 $65,428 26%
Sandusky, OH $61,040 120 $68,368 36%
Lima, OH $60,950 160 $67,972 24%
Bloomington, IN $60,920 180 $64,070 34%
Fort Wayne, IN $60,830 870 $65,711 25%
Austin, TX $60,820 3,140 $62,019 32%
Michigan City, IN $60,810 90 $66,327 24%
Salt Lake City, UT $60,790 2,540 $60,267 32%
Glens Falls, NY $60,780 160 $64,069 29%
Cedar Rapids, IA $60,680 380 $68,208 24%
Great Falls, MT $60,670 150 $62,646 28%
Atlantic City, NJ $60,640 480 $61,341 41%
Traverse City, MI $60,590 210 $64,891 37%
Grand Junction, CO $60,540 260 $63,409 34%
Gettysburg, PA $60,530 90 $63,463 27%
Lancaster, PA $60,530 940 $61,604 31%
Oshkosh, WI $60,530 130 $65,136 25%
Lansing, MI $60,440 490 $63,627 26%
Ames, IA $60,430 190 $68,029 23%
Waterloo, IA $60,400 260 $69,380 20%
Lexington, KY $60,280 740 $64,895 32%
Nashville, TN $60,270 3,500 $62,561 36%
Las Vegas, NV $60,240 3,150 $60,111 35%
Missoula, MT $60,240 180 $62,460 32%
Harrisonburg, VA $60,210 340 $63,451 34%
Grand Rapids, MI $60,190 1,920 $62,996 32%
Bay City, MI $60,170 70 $65,458 20%
Oklahoma City, OK $60,120 2,120 $66,499 28%
Battle Creek, MI $60,100 130 $66,379 23%
Owensboro, KY $60,060 160 $67,780 25%
Saginaw, MI $60,060 210 $66,079 21%
Eugene, OR $60,050 370 $59,123 35%
Hinesville, GA $59,910 60 $63,780 35%
Flint, MI $59,870 430 $64,353 21%
Charlotte, NC $59,840 3,860 $61,470 35%
Sioux City, IA $59,840 200 $69,216 26%
Dover, DE $59,810 180 $61,339 36%
Janesville, WI $59,770 150 $63,787 26%
Medford, OR $59,750 200 $58,906 37%
Elkhart, IN $59,590 240 $65,973 24%
Dallas, TX $59,560 10,910 $57,775 33%
Charlottesville, VA $59,540 420 $60,053 41%
Naples, FL $59,540 910 $57,694 53%
Wichita, KS $59,520 880 $66,917 24%
Fond du Lac, WI $59,510 100 $64,937 23%
Evansville, IN $59,500 490 $65,007 22%
Virginia Beach, VA $59,470 2,840 $60,720 38%
South Bend, IN $59,460 370 $64,033 25%
Lawrence, KS $59,390 130 $65,811 32%
Lincoln, NE $59,350 490 $64,806 26%
Monroe, MI $59,340 130 $63,471 26%
Williamsport, PA $59,260 120 $64,169 22%
Durham, NC $59,180 750 $60,653 33%
Ogden, UT $59,150 1,090 $58,944 33%
Richmond, VA $59,130 2,700 $60,424 35%
Pueblo, CO $59,110 160 $64,417 27%
Wausau, WI $59,110 140 $63,799 19%
North Port, FL $59,070 1,870 $57,676 43%
Mansfield, OH $59,010 130 $66,399 18%
Erie, PA $58,990 230 $64,860 23%
Atlanta, GA $58,970 7,060 $58,936 38%
Houston, TX $58,940 7,680 $59,759 33%
Louisville, KY $58,930 1,890 $63,315 27%
Canton, OH $58,910 420 $65,890 23%
Raleigh, NC $58,900 2,550 $60,006 34%
Albany, OR $58,890 130 $57,679 33%
Columbia, MO $58,880 330 $65,833 30%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $58,800 570 $59,821 37%
Florence, SC $58,790 180 $67,751 31%
Greenville, SC $58,760 1,160 $63,007 32%
Tulsa, OK $58,750 1,620 $65,853 28%
Shreveport, LA $58,620 500 $69,155 26%
Jacksonville, FL $58,590 3,340 $58,894 34%
San Antonio, TX $58,590 3,160 $61,859 29%
Odessa, TX $58,580 160 $62,388 32%
Altoona, PA $58,550 100 $65,414 21%
Greensboro, NC $58,520 1,170 $63,016 29%
Lynchburg, VA $58,500 530 $65,463 26%
Houma, LA $58,470 250 $68,705 27%
Charleston, SC $58,410 1,270 $57,853 42%
Hagerstown, MD $58,410 280 $62,025 33%
Flagstaff, AZ $58,360 140 $58,171 44%
Hilton Head Island, SC $58,280 420 $59,459 41%
Prescott Valley, AZ $58,280 260 $59,315 39%
Jefferson City, MO $58,180 190 $66,132 21%
Cape Coral, FL $58,170 2,110 $56,835 38%
Casper, WY $58,150 130 $61,974 29%
Niles, MI $58,130 240 $62,932 29%
Asheville, NC $58,120 660 $60,224 35%
Grand Island, NE $58,070 80 $67,011 28%
Miami, FL $58,040 9,140 $50,843 55%
Pensacola, FL $58,030 950 $59,386 36%
Manhattan, KS $58,000 150 $64,329 26%
State College, PA $57,970 190 $59,910 40%
Cheyenne, WY $57,820 200 $59,923 32%
Midland, TX $57,800 260 $60,345 33%
Spartanburg, SC $57,790 390 $63,470 31%
Columbia, SC $57,610 1,220 $61,508 32%
Slidell, LA $57,320 270 $61,817 –
Yuma, AZ $57,290 280 $61,798 30%
Boise, ID $57,270 2,270 $58,207 40%
Monroe, LA $57,270 260 $68,507 25%
Palm Bay, FL $57,240 1,130 $57,237 40%
Port St. Lucie, FL $57,210 830 $57,080 48%
Hammond, LA $57,140 130 $67,653 28%
Albuquerque, NM $57,110 1,000 $59,772 31%
Punta Gorda, FL $57,090 290 $56,792 39%
Weirton, WV $57,000 80 $64,028 17%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $56,810 270 $60,373 33%
Knoxville, TN $56,780 1,470 $61,338 36%
Memphis, TN $56,780 1,740 $61,598 29%
Beaumont, TX $56,720 390 $62,990 28%
Lakeland, FL $56,680 1,120 $58,348 38%
Paducah, KY $56,610 90 $65,761 24%
Muskegon, MI $56,550 180 $61,123 27%
Midland, MI $56,490 90 $61,455 29%
Springfield, MO $56,410 690 $63,679 27%
Sherman, TX $56,330 170 $60,072 29%
Winchester, VA $56,250 200 $58,320 39%
Wheeling, WV $56,240 100 $63,675 18%
Fayetteville, NC $56,220 490 $61,123 31%
Tucson, AZ $56,070 1,380 $57,866 32%
Waco, TX $55,860 440 $60,357 30%
Muncie, IN $55,850 80 $63,359 22%
Elizabethtown, KY $55,740 160 $61,542 28%
Rocky Mount, NC $55,690 150 $63,275 27%
Gainesville, FL $55,670 480 $57,550 35%
Logan, UT $55,420 230 $57,773 31%
Joplin, MO $55,360 210 $64,584 27%
Winston-Salem, NC $55,360 700 $60,146 33%
Bowling Green, KY $55,230 230 $61,245 26%
Longview, TX $55,050 350 $61,519 25%
Columbus, IN $54,490 70 $58,590 30%
Abilene, TX $54,330 260 $60,124 44%
Terre Haute, IN $54,300 140 $61,847 22%
Enid, OK $54,290 150 $64,425 25%
Myrtle Beach, SC $54,230 630 $57,912 38%
Jackson, TN $54,150 260 $63,317 31%
Johnstown, PA $54,050 140 $62,901 20%
Tallahassee, FL $53,690 620 $57,166 33%
Fayetteville, AR $53,620 1,240 $58,695 35%
Gainesville, GA $53,310 330 $55,092 38%
Greenville, NC $53,160 220 $60,134 33%
Pinehurst, NC $52,580 160 $59,523 42%
Burlington, NC $52,450 280 $56,279 31%
Jackson, MS $52,060 770 $58,463 34%
Farmington, NM $52,040 110 $59,334 32%
Rome, GA $52,040 80 $57,719 29%
Lafayette, LA $51,970 450 $59,592 32%
Savannah, GA $51,770 450 $54,377 41%
Corpus Christi, TX $51,760 640 $55,854 33%
Panama City, FL $51,600 450 $53,034 40%
Goldsboro, NC $51,540 160 $58,262 35%
Charleston, WV $51,510 350 $58,061 28%
Orlando, FL $51,460 5,140 $50,740 45%
The Villages, FL $51,220 200 $59,960 40%
Twin Falls, ID $51,080 260 $55,457 37%
Chattanooga, TN $50,950 850 $55,705 36%
Pocatello, ID $50,940 190 $57,296 25%
Tampa, FL $50,540 6,090 $50,094 47%
Clarksville, TN $50,480 330 $55,505 32%
Sebastian, FL $50,470 340 $51,339 51%
Hickory, NC $50,300 300 $56,845 38%
Blacksburg, VA $50,030 190 $53,964 40%
Huntsville, AL $49,940 770 $53,657 33%
Brunswick, GA $49,920 140 $56,916 40%
Lewiston, ID $49,880 100 $54,717 35%
Sumter, SC $49,880 110 $56,669 35%
Wilmington, NC $49,860 710 $51,710 42%
Lubbock, TX $49,850 420 $54,590 32%
Amarillo, TX $49,840 350 $54,280 32%
Las Cruces, NM $49,650 240 $55,037 36%
Killeen, TX $49,630 410 $54,459 32%
Santa Fe, NM $49,360 150 $49,976 47%
San Angelo, TX $49,330 130 $53,357 32%
Gadsden, AL $49,300 120 $57,558 26%
Tyler, TX $49,300 290 $53,496 32%
Deltona, FL $49,290 820 $49,604 43%
Wichita Falls, TX $49,240 160 $55,009 32%
Roanoke, VA $49,230 660 $52,586 34%
Idaho Falls, ID $49,190 390 $52,101 35%
Sierra Vista, AZ $49,080 120 $54,996 31%
Ocala, FL $49,020 600 $51,473 39%
Macon, GA $48,980 210 $55,327 30%
Kingsport, TN $48,950 290 $56,624 33%
Provo, UT $48,930 1,050 $49,811 43%
Augusta, GA $48,900 620 $53,208 36%
Athens, GA $48,890 240 $52,377 44%
Huntington, WV $48,860 360 $55,258 27%
Crestview, FL $48,810 570 $50,304 48%
Decatur, AL $48,750 330 $55,898 27%
Birmingham, AL $48,740 2,370 $53,184 35%
Montgomery, AL $48,680 540 $54,281 34%
Warner Robins, GA $48,670 220 $51,893 37%
Morristown, TN $48,650 50 $56,331 38%
Jacksonville, NC $48,570 210 $52,745 39%
Victoria, TX $48,550 100 $54,041 29%
College Station, TX $48,530 270 $53,358 37%
Laredo, TX $48,450 180 $55,718 28%
Tuscaloosa, AL $48,430 450 $55,208 41%
Albany, GA $48,320 140 $55,116 27%
Gulfport, MS $48,230 330 $53,585 35%
Grants Pass, OR $48,190 80 $49,294 40%
Auburn, AL $48,170 260 $54,780 40%
Fort Smith, AR $48,160 410 $56,073 27%
Johnson City, TN $48,010 230 $54,601 37%
Little Rock, AR $48,000 1,470 $53,713 31%
Morgantown, WV $47,970 170 $51,402 34%
Mobile, AL $47,960 820 $54,439 32%
Brownsville, TX $47,910 260 $55,726 38%
St. George, UT $47,790 420 $49,106 46%
Anniston, AL $47,780 130 $55,591 24%
Texarkana, TX $47,760 130 $56,849 31%
Homosassa Springs, FL $47,470 170 $50,788 44%
Lake Charles, LA $47,360 220 $55,165 34%
Alexandria, LA $47,330 190 $55,237 26%
El Paso, TX $47,270 790 $52,574 39%
Jonesboro, AR $47,230 170 $54,998 31%
McAllen, TX $47,170 530 $54,916 28%
Cape Girardeau, MO $47,150 110 $54,776 26%
Valdosta, GA $47,020 100 $53,268 34%
Daphne, AL $46,870 540 $49,498 44%
Columbus, GA $46,780 330 $52,388 35%
Hot Springs, AR $46,630 150 $54,392 32%
Hattiesburg, MS $46,590 100 $53,165 34%
Florence, AL $46,560 250 $54,895 28%
Dothan, AL $46,210 250 $55,121 31%
Parkersburg, WV $45,600 90 $52,374 28%
Sebring, FL $44,720 170 $48,362 41%
Beckley, WV $44,600 100 $50,470 28%

What the median HVAC technician salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$61,010
Month$5,084
Every two weeks$2,347
Week$1,173
Hour$29.33

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an HVAC technician: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationPostsecondary nondegree award
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingLong-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+10.9% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)40,600
Self-employed6.3%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Lineman $95,320 High school diploma
Diesel mechanic $61,770 High school diploma
Aircraft mechanic $79,870 Postsecondary certificate
Maintenance technician $49,590 High school diploma
Auto mechanic $50,620 Postsecondary certificate
Millwright $65,700 High school diploma
Locksmith $51,320 High school diploma

Questions about HVAC technician pay

How much does an HVAC technician make an hour?

The median is $29.33 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $19.25 and the top 10% over $45.78.

How much does an HVAC technician make a month?

About $5,084 a month before taxes at the median salary of $61,010, or $2,347 every two weeks.

What state pays HVAC technicians the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $84,390. Alaska ($77,430), Illinois ($77,410), Massachusetts ($77,300) and Connecticut ($76,610) follow.

Where do HVAC technicians make the most after cost of living?

North Dakota: its median of $74,490 is worth $83,735 at typical US prices. Illinois, Minnesota and the District of Columbia come next.

How much do entry-level HVAC technicians make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of HVAC technicians earn under $40,050 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $48,360, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an HVAC technician?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a postsecondary certificate (a nondegree award). Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: long-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 49-9021 (Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries