Executive assistant salary

BLS occupation: Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants · Office and administrative support · data for May 2025

Median salary $76,590 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $36.82 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $61,390–$94,390 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Executive assistants employed 459,910 +0.0% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an executive assistant make?

  • The median executive assistant salary in the US is $76,590 a year ($36.82 an hour): half of the 459,910 executive assistants BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $79,140.
  • The middle half earn between $61,390 and $94,390. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $50,560 and the top 10% more than $109,850.
  • That is 50% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays executive assistants the most (median $90,850), followed by New Jersey ($89,520) and California ($89,000). Arkansas pays the least ($51,600).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia, where the median is worth $82,665 in typical US prices, then New Jersey and California.
  • In 228 of the 373 metro areas with data, the median executive assistant salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of executive assistants to grow 0.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 43,300 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what executive assistants are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Executive assistant salary range

Half of executive assistants earn between $61,390 and $94,390 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $50,560
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $61,390
Median
Yearly pay: $76,590
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $94,390
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $109,850

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$50,560
Lowest 25% earn under$61,390
Median$76,590
Top 25% earn over$94,390
Top 10% earn over$109,850

Executive assistant salary by state

The District of Columbia pays executive assistants the most; Arkansas the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($76,590), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$90,850 median
New Jersey$89,520 median
California$89,000 median
Massachusetts$82,650 median
Connecticut$82,520 median
Hawaii$80,710 median
New York$80,640 median
Virginia$80,330 median
Washington$79,250 median
Delaware$78,920 median
Maryland$78,540 median
Minnesota$78,470 median
Rhode Island$77,820 median
Oregon$75,480 median
Pennsylvania$75,270 median
Illinois$74,390 median
New Mexico$73,890 median
Texas$71,990 median
New Hampshire$71,650 median
Arizona$70,770 median
Vermont$70,770 median
North Carolina$70,140 median
Ohio$69,600 median
Alabama$69,450 median
Wisconsin$68,920 median
Georgia$68,290 median
Tennessee$68,190 median
Nevada$67,830 median
Michigan$66,840 median
Alaska$66,210 median
Nebraska$66,210 median
Colorado$65,850 median
Kansas$64,860 median
Florida$64,710 median
Maine$64,100 median
West Virginia$63,820 median
Kentucky$62,410 median
Iowa$62,340 median
North Dakota$61,270 median
Utah$61,130 median
South Carolina$60,890 median
Missouri$60,320 median
Idaho$60,200 median
Oklahoma$59,910 median
Montana$59,750 median
Indiana$59,080 median
Mississippi$55,670 median
South Dakota$55,170 median
Louisiana$53,240 median
Wyoming$52,210 median
Arkansas$51,600 median

Where executive assistant pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Executive assistants' pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

District of Columbia paid $90,850
Worth, in US prices: $82,665
New Jersey paid $89,520
Worth, in US prices: $82,276
California paid $89,000
Worth, in US prices: $80,383
New Mexico paid $73,890
Worth, in US prices: $80,131
Connecticut paid $82,520
Worth, in US prices: $79,645
Minnesota paid $78,470
Worth, in US prices: $79,567
Virginia paid $80,330
Worth, in US prices: $79,453
Delaware paid $78,920
Worth, in US prices: $79,072
Alabama paid $69,450
Worth, in US prices: $78,189
Massachusetts paid $82,650
Worth, in US prices: $78,151

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
District of Columbia$82,665
New Jersey$82,276
California$80,383
New Mexico$80,131
Connecticut$79,645
Minnesota$79,567
Virginia$79,453
Delaware$79,072
Alabama$78,189
Massachusetts$78,151

Executive assistant pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $90,850 $43.68 $64,890 $121,000 4,560 $82,665
New Jersey $89,520 $43.04 $60,000 $119,990 11,690 $82,276
California $89,000 $42.79 $58,060 $130,510 59,640 $80,383
Massachusetts $82,650 $39.74 $59,320 $123,930 14,820 $78,151
Connecticut $82,520 $39.67 $61,880 $119,030 6,490 $79,645
Hawaii $80,710 $38.80 $52,100 $117,020 1,440 $73,405
New York $80,640 $38.77 $61,420 $122,440 88,890 $74,721
Virginia $80,330 $38.62 $51,370 $119,990 10,360 $79,453
Washington $79,250 $38.10 $59,810 $106,720 11,560 $74,056
Delaware $78,920 $37.94 $53,940 $100,130 1,320 $79,072
Maryland $78,540 $37.76 $54,430 $108,480 13,960 $74,829
Minnesota $78,470 $37.73 $58,870 $101,760 7,970 $79,567
Rhode Island $77,820 $37.41 $47,310 $97,960 950 $76,085
Oregon $75,480 $36.29 $56,470 $102,000 6,000 $73,026
Pennsylvania $75,270 $36.19 $48,920 $102,690 12,910 $77,143
Illinois $74,390 $35.76 $50,750 $104,850 14,900 $74,421
New Mexico $73,890 $35.52 $52,000 $92,710 2,800 $80,131
Texas $71,990 $34.61 $50,740 $103,080 34,520 $74,173
New Hampshire $71,650 $34.45 $50,000 $101,860 1,210 $68,785
Arizona $70,770 $34.02 $50,710 $103,080 6,490 $70,294
Vermont $70,770 $34.02 $54,770 $96,520 770 $72,245
North Carolina $70,140 $33.72 $49,720 $99,710 8,890 $74,359
Ohio $69,600 $33.46 $47,480 $99,330 10,940 $75,021
Alabama $69,450 $33.39 $46,800 $100,620 2,880 $78,189
Wisconsin $68,920 $33.13 $51,250 $93,190 4,480 $73,245
Georgia $68,290 $32.83 $51,840 $99,540 14,560 $70,919
Tennessee $68,190 $32.78 $45,580 $98,100 5,360 $74,224
Nevada $67,830 $32.61 $36,630 $100,450 2,670 $67,844
Michigan $66,840 $32.13 $47,810 $99,400 9,030 $69,468
Alaska $66,210 $31.83 $50,290 $92,610 1,320 $64,684
Nebraska $66,210 $31.83 $48,570 $94,690 1,860 $73,483
Colorado $65,850 $31.66 $49,850 $100,290 10,340 $63,900
Kansas $64,860 $31.18 $48,160 $90,970 2,750 $72,012
Florida $64,710 $31.11 $42,830 $99,220 19,220 $62,574
Maine $64,100 $30.82 $49,850 $88,160 2,320 $66,048
West Virginia $63,820 $30.68 $40,670 $95,090 860 $71,310
Kentucky $62,410 $30.00 $44,800 $92,740 2,700 $69,222
Iowa $62,340 $29.97 $45,230 $83,600 4,150 $71,033
North Dakota $61,270 $29.46 $46,350 $86,170 540 $68,874
Utah $61,130 $29.39 $40,410 $91,580 5,440 $61,832
South Carolina $60,890 $29.27 $42,600 $92,370 3,880 $64,950
Missouri $60,320 $29.00 $42,340 $95,030 8,500 $66,419
Idaho $60,200 $28.94 $45,760 $105,230 1,180 $63,041
Oklahoma $59,910 $28.80 $41,760 $86,560 2,810 $68,201
Montana $59,750 $28.73 $48,830 $80,080 550 $63,131
Indiana $59,080 $28.40 $41,930 $92,280 5,060 $63,303
Mississippi $55,670 $26.76 $37,810 $82,380 1,240 $64,023
South Dakota $55,170 $26.52 $42,930 $70,110 1,230 $62,278
Louisiana $53,240 $25.60 $35,800 $79,600 9,270 $60,358
Wyoming $52,210 $25.10 $47,060 $73,730 560 $56,327
Arkansas $51,600 $24.81 $37,830 $82,110 2,070 $59,353

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Executive assistant salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes executive assistant pay: 377 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 377 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $106,220 5,300 $96,194 43%
San Francisco, CA $105,190 11,250 $90,985 39%
Bridgeport, CT $100,930 1,710 $94,447 34%
Santa Rosa, CA $92,240 490 $85,579 35%
Washington, DC $90,320 12,960 $82,951 32%
Sacramento, CA $87,910 3,530 $82,413 31%
Vallejo, CA $86,190 230 $79,453 34%
Boston, MA $85,260 11,290 $78,750 42%
Napa, CA $84,640 180 $75,199 41%
San Diego, CA $84,540 4,510 $75,558 42%
Kahului, HI $84,330 160 $77,089 46%
Santa Cruz, CA $84,090 260 $76,518 50%
New York, NY $83,840 76,950 $74,483 51%
Los Angeles, CA $82,850 20,850 $72,953 42%
Santa Maria, CA $82,740 460 $76,049 48%
Oxnard, CA $82,250 740 $74,411 43%
Rochester, MN $82,230 150 $90,541 23%
Waterbury, CT $81,640 430 $81,822 –
Santa Fe, NM $81,410 600 $82,426 29%
Corvallis, OR $80,960 140 $77,833 27%
Seattle, WA $80,860 7,370 $72,760 33%
Trenton, NJ $80,700 1,250 $78,213 38%
Merced, CA $80,650 150 $82,066 31%
Lexington Park, MD $80,630 230 $80,022 30%
New Haven, CT $80,620 800 $77,105 30%
Honolulu, HI $80,600 1,040 $72,638 45%
Hartford, CT $80,370 2,750 $78,222 30%
Dallas, TX $80,230 8,290 $77,825 25%
Kennewick, WA $80,090 340 $80,027 25%
Minneapolis, MN $80,030 6,150 $76,348 26%
Charlotte, NC $79,900 2,620 $82,077 26%
Barnstable, MA $79,810 310 $81,148 39%
San Luis Obispo, CA $79,790 310 $73,474 42%
Olympia, WA $79,510 720 $76,695 31%
Philadelphia, PA $79,490 7,150 $77,510 29%
Salinas, CA $79,390 360 $72,807 42%
Carson City, NV $79,230 100 $80,740 31%
Stockton, CA $79,200 500 $75,365 37%
Boulder, CO $79,170 880 $75,255 33%
Portland, OR $78,750 3,880 $74,700 27%
Mount Vernon, WA $78,670 230 $76,794 33%
Yuba City, CA $78,420 130 $75,235 31%
Baltimore, MD $78,380 8,260 $75,014 30%
Modesto, CA $77,900 520 $74,826 32%
Chicago, IL $77,770 10,620 $75,071 33%
Fresno, CA $77,610 880 $75,971 32%
Richmond, VA $77,510 2,060 $79,207 26%
Atlantic City, NJ $77,470 250 $78,366 32%
Midland, MI $77,060 60 $83,833 22%
Bellingham, WA $76,870 240 $74,390 30%
Providence, RI $76,450 1,520 $75,118 34%
Syracuse, NY $76,350 2,120 $79,746 26%
Birmingham, AL $76,330 900 $83,290 22%
Norwich, CT $76,250 330 $75,912 33%
El Centro, CA $76,050 70 $79,906 28%
Columbus, OH $75,880 3,250 $79,481 24%
Oshkosh, WI $75,850 140 $81,621 20%
Bremerton, WA $75,770 250 $71,747 32%
Chico, CA $75,770 170 $74,874 25%
Worcester, MA $75,350 1,310 $73,496 34%
Longview, WA $75,290 100 $77,185 23%
Wenatchee, WA $75,270 130 $72,476 28%
Detroit, MI $74,950 3,670 $74,727 24%
Mankato, MN $74,880 80 $82,326 20%
Buffalo, NY $74,870 2,870 $78,117 23%
Houston, TX $74,850 7,390 $75,890 26%
Kingston, NY $74,820 370 $74,293 32%
Albany, NY $74,730 3,400 $75,056 27%
Huntsville, AL $74,710 440 $80,271 22%
Ann Arbor, MI $74,660 430 $74,009 31%
Visalia, CA $74,440 240 $74,570 28%
Charlottesville, VA $74,370 320 $75,011 33%
Elmira, NY $74,270 150 $78,678 18%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $74,260 1,710 $67,866 37%
Milwaukee, WI $74,240 1,420 $76,586 25%
Watertown, NY $74,090 180 $84,491 24%
Phoenix, AZ $74,010 5,000 $71,635 28%
Nashville, TN $73,700 2,430 $76,501 29%
San Antonio, TX $73,700 1,910 $77,812 23%
Springfield, IL $73,510 830 $79,260 20%
Raleigh, NC $73,490 – $74,870 27%
Riverside, CA $73,290 4,140 $68,854 41%
Duluth, MN $73,260 200 $82,530 22%
Burlington, VT $73,240 300 $72,551 42%
Yakima, WA $73,190 180 $76,603 22%
Miami, FL $73,180 5,090 $64,106 44%
Albuquerque, NM $73,160 1,160 $76,570 24%
Bakersfield, CA $72,860 650 $72,220 30%
Vineland, NJ $72,810 80 $75,869 27%
Pittsfield, MA $72,790 150 $76,536 29%
Binghamton, NY $72,230 730 $77,781 27%
Rochester, NY $72,210 2,830 $74,416 25%
Atlanta, GA $72,090 10,060 $72,048 31%
Kenosha, WI $72,080 80 $71,283 –
Amherst-Northampton, MA $72,050 240 $71,875 –
Jackson, MI $71,890 130 $78,329 20%
Spokane, WA $71,550 550 $71,303 25%
Manhattan, KS $71,330 100 $79,113 21%
Manchester, NH $71,230 350 $67,416 36%
Greenville, SC $71,130 680 $76,271 26%
Springfield, MA $71,060 590 $73,974 33%
Cincinnati, OH $70,980 1,830 $74,426 26%
Kalamazoo, MI $70,920 250 $74,779 22%
Madison, WI $70,800 950 $72,774 30%
Harrisburg, PA $70,450 700 $71,414 25%
St. Cloud, MN $70,370 190 $80,302 21%
Salem, OR $70,320 800 $67,844 28%
Green Bay, WI $70,030 280 $75,232 19%
Odessa, TX $70,020 110 $74,572 27%
Rocky Mount, NC $70,020 50 $79,557 22%
Albany, OR $69,880 90 $68,443 28%
The Villages, FL $69,700 80 $81,593 30%
Eugene, OR $69,670 490 $68,594 31%
Austin, TX $69,600 8,560 $70,973 28%
Athens, GA $69,470 250 $74,424 31%
Bend, OR $69,360 310 $66,945 38%
Ithaca, NY $69,310 590 $67,085 34%
Hagerstown, MD $69,270 210 $73,558 28%
Pittsburgh, PA $69,030 2,330 $72,916 26%
Morgantown, WV $68,890 90 $73,819 24%
Farmington, NM $68,590 100 $78,204 24%
Victoria, TX $68,580 50 $76,337 20%
Cleveland, OH $68,570 2,170 $73,007 25%
Champaign, IL $68,560 260 $73,956 24%
Gainesville, GA $68,540 220 $70,831 30%
Eau Claire, WI $68,510 100 $73,829 20%
Dover, DE $68,420 170 $70,169 31%
Allentown, PA $68,290 590 $68,312 32%
Omaha, NE $68,240 990 $74,246 25%
Jacksonville, FL $68,210 1,230 $68,564 30%
Reno, NV $68,090 450 $67,406 36%
Redding, CA $68,030 250 $67,568 29%
Denver, CO $68,020 5,930 $64,302 34%
Sheboygan, WI $68,010 70 $72,340 24%
Medford, OR $67,990 150 $67,029 33%
Wausau, WI $67,930 60 $73,318 17%
Decatur, AL $67,870 60 $77,822 19%
Winston-Salem, NC $67,860 510 $73,726 27%
Virginia Beach, VA $67,620 1,140 $69,042 33%
Naples, FL $67,590 260 $65,494 46%
Lansing, MI $67,540 810 $71,101 23%
Saginaw, MI $67,540 140 $74,309 19%
Glens Falls, NY $67,470 230 $71,121 26%
Kankakee, IL $67,450 60 $69,973 24%
Beckley, WV $67,440 30 $76,316 19%
Corpus Christi, TX $67,360 320 $72,687 25%
Knoxville, TN $67,310 570 $72,713 31%
Lawrence, KS $67,090 140 $74,344 28%
Utica, NY $66,990 470 $72,283 26%
Waco, TX $66,980 270 $72,372 25%
Tuscaloosa, AL $66,930 130 $76,298 30%
Wheeling, WV $66,930 70 $75,779 15%
Fayetteville, NC $66,820 210 $72,648 26%
Portland, ME $66,750 1,090 $65,532 41%
Beaumont, TX $66,740 240 $74,118 24%
Blacksburg, VA $66,690 130 $71,934 30%
Bloomington, IL $66,690 260 $71,298 23%
Reading, PA $66,440 290 $68,453 28%
Las Vegas, NV $66,410 1,950 $66,268 31%
Lancaster, PA $66,350 350 $67,527 28%
York, PA $66,210 180 $68,969 25%
Greensboro, NC $66,140 560 $71,222 26%
Anchorage, AK $66,110 650 $62,711 34%
Mobile, AL $66,080 270 $75,007 23%
Salisbury, MD $66,020 250 $69,046 35%
Toledo, OH $65,860 500 $72,014 23%
North Port, FL $65,810 530 $64,257 38%
Appleton, WI $65,600 130 $70,981 22%
Tucson, AZ $65,510 720 $67,609 27%
Charleston, SC $65,470 530 $64,846 37%
Lincoln, NE $65,410 380 $71,423 24%
Racine, WI $65,410 80 $68,163 27%
Fayetteville, AR $65,400 430 $71,590 29%
Dalton, GA $65,290 120 $72,670 26%
Tyler, TX $65,290 210 $70,847 24%
Akron, OH $65,240 660 $69,873 24%
Flagstaff, AZ $65,170 80 $64,959 39%
Montgomery, AL $65,110 310 $72,601 25%
Palm Bay, FL $65,110 370 $65,107 35%
Sandusky, OH $65,100 60 $72,916 33%
Fargo, ND $65,090 250 $71,629 20%
Grand Rapids, MI $65,090 970 $68,124 30%
Orlando, FL $65,090 2,670 $64,180 36%
Flint, MI $65,020 170 $69,888 19%
Des Moines, IA $64,990 1,740 $70,872 24%
Lafayette, IN $64,970 180 $69,539 27%
Sherman, TX $64,930 50 $69,243 25%
Las Cruces, NM $64,870 280 $71,908 27%
Lexington, KY $64,840 580 $69,804 30%
Colorado Springs, CO $64,750 – $64,295 33%
Tampa, FL $64,710 3,140 $64,139 37%
Chattanooga, TN $64,680 440 $70,716 28%
Battle Creek, MI $64,570 80 $71,316 21%
Grand Forks, ND $64,570 70 $74,507 21%
Hanford, CA $64,470 70 $63,447 36%
Kansas City, MO $64,460 2,940 $69,654 29%
San Angelo, TX $64,460 90 $69,722 25%
Fond du Lac, WI $64,410 50 $70,284 21%
Augusta, GA $64,360 410 $70,030 27%
Amarillo, TX $64,350 180 $70,083 24%
Scranton, PA $64,350 370 $68,782 25%
Elizabethtown, KY $64,320 40 $71,015 24%
Fairbanks, AK $64,310 150 $62,311 34%
Bowling Green, KY $64,290 60 $71,292 23%
Durham, NC $64,170 1,200 $65,767 31%
Canton, OH $64,080 190 $71,673 21%
Lewiston, ID $64,050 50 $70,261 28%
Dayton, OH $64,000 610 $69,044 25%
Altoona, PA $63,890 80 $71,380 19%
Lubbock, TX $63,830 330 $69,899 25%
Savannah, GA $63,820 520 $67,034 33%
Peoria, IL $63,810 270 $69,943 22%
Memphis, TN $63,610 870 $69,007 26%
St. Louis, MO $63,500 3,990 $66,780 27%
Salt Lake City, UT $63,490 2,880 $62,944 31%
Abilene, TX $63,480 190 $70,249 38%
Lewiston, ME $63,470 110 $66,997 30%
Helena, MT $63,420 50 $66,287 31%
Greeley, CO $63,390 250 $63,279 32%
Louisville, KY $63,380 890 $68,096 25%
Topeka, KS $63,290 340 $71,256 24%
Greenville, NC $63,270 150 $71,571 28%
Sebastian, FL $63,140 80 $64,227 40%
Columbus, GA $63,000 240 $70,552 26%
Daphne, AL $63,000 80 $66,533 32%
Wilmington, NC $62,930 340 $65,265 33%
Bozeman, MT $62,900 90 $61,360 42%
Paducah, KY $62,890 60 $73,057 22%
Auburn, AL $62,870 110 $71,498 30%
Crestview, FL $62,850 210 $64,773 38%
Punta Gorda, FL $62,800 100 $62,472 35%
Warner Robins, GA $62,750 130 $66,906 29%
Iowa City, IA $62,740 430 $68,562 34%
Janesville, WI $62,680 80 $66,892 25%
Monroe, MI $62,650 50 $67,011 24%
Winchester, VA $62,650 80 $64,956 35%
Fort Wayne, IN $62,640 220 $67,666 24%
Spartanburg, SC $62,640 170 $68,797 28%
Pueblo, CO $62,620 240 $68,242 25%
Mansfield, OH $62,530 70 $70,360 17%
El Paso, TX $62,450 450 $69,457 29%
Grants Pass, OR $62,330 60 $63,758 31%
Chambersburg, PA $62,300 70 $65,827 26%
Wichita, KS $62,280 540 $70,020 23%
Charleston, WV $62,270 230 $70,189 23%
Hilton Head Island, SC $62,270 70 $63,530 38%
College Station, TX $62,260 420 $68,454 29%
Port St. Lucie, FL $62,170 270 $62,029 45%
Rockford, IL $62,100 160 $67,387 25%
Pensacola, FL $62,070 290 $63,520 34%
Lima, OH $62,010 80 $69,154 23%
Ames, IA $61,990 140 $69,785 22%
Roanoke, VA $61,990 230 $66,216 27%
La Crosse, WI $61,940 130 $67,496 26%
Lynchburg, VA $61,920 150 $69,290 25%
Bismarck, ND $61,890 120 $67,993 25%
Bangor, ME $61,830 190 $64,067 29%
Brunswick, GA $61,790 110 $70,450 32%
Hattiesburg, MS $61,780 50 $70,499 25%
Valdosta, GA $61,780 100 $69,989 26%
Rome, GA $61,740 80 $68,478 25%
Longview, TX $61,710 170 $68,961 22%
State College, PA $61,680 170 $63,744 38%
Burlington, NC $61,620 80 $66,119 26%
Indianapolis, IN $61,580 2,140 $64,350 30%
Columbia, MO $61,500 390 $68,763 28%
Muskegon, MI $61,480 70 $66,451 25%
Oklahoma City, OK $61,480 1,280 $68,003 27%
Walla Walla, WA $61,380 60 $62,303 29%
Jacksonville, NC $61,360 40 $66,634 31%
Williamsport, PA $61,350 50 $66,432 21%
Gettysburg, PA $61,230 50 $64,197 27%
Macon, GA $61,220 240 $69,153 24%
Prescott Valley, AZ $61,190 110 $62,277 37%
Fort Collins, CO $61,160 620 $60,478 39%
Deltona, FL $61,140 330 $61,529 35%
Columbus, IN $61,080 50 $65,675 27%
Killeen, TX $61,030 300 $66,969 26%
Tulsa, OK $61,030 790 $68,409 27%
Ocala, FL $61,010 130 $64,063 31%
Albany, GA $60,980 100 $69,557 21%
Sioux City, IA $60,670 120 $70,176 26%
Gulfport, MS $60,640 140 $67,373 28%
Decatur, IL $60,490 80 $68,411 21%
Clarksville, TN $60,430 100 $66,445 27%
Davenport, IA $60,420 340 $67,827 20%
Elkhart, IN $60,420 100 $66,892 23%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $60,420 60 $64,210 31%
McAllen, TX $60,410 420 $70,330 22%
New Orleans, LA $60,370 1,920 $65,196 31%
Dubuque, IA $60,360 110 $69,119 21%
Myrtle Beach, SC $60,210 140 $64,298 34%
Boise, ID $60,200 640 $61,184 38%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $60,130 90 $61,174 36%
Brownsville, TX $60,060 190 $69,858 30%
Billings, MT $59,920 90 $64,068 28%
Yuma, AZ $59,860 90 $64,570 29%
Waterloo, IA $59,770 170 $68,656 21%
Florence, SC $59,690 110 $68,788 30%
Youngstown, OH $59,570 200 $68,163 21%
Asheville, NC $59,440 250 $61,592 34%
Florence, AL $59,390 40 $70,021 22%
Staunton, VA $59,390 80 $65,172 29%
Michigan City, IN $59,330 40 $64,713 24%
Lawton, OK $59,310 40 $69,012 23%
Missoula, MT $59,290 60 $61,475 33%
Grand Junction, CO $59,270 190 $62,078 35%
Grand Island, NE $59,000 40 $68,085 27%
Lebanon, PA $58,930 50 $63,220 30%
Erie, PA $58,820 170 $64,673 23%
Baton Rouge, LA $58,800 2,050 $64,772 28%
Johnson City, TN $58,750 80 $66,816 30%
Dothan, AL $58,740 50 $70,068 25%
Huntington, WV $58,700 150 $66,386 22%
Bay City, MI $58,660 40 $63,816 21%
Laredo, TX $58,550 120 $67,333 23%
Hinesville, GA $58,500 30 $62,278 36%
Cleveland, TN $58,480 50 $66,394 29%
Traverse City, MI $58,360 90 $62,503 38%
Wichita Falls, TX $58,060 70 $64,862 27%
Niles, MI $57,980 80 $62,769 29%
Jonesboro, AR $57,970 70 $67,504 26%
Springfield, OH $57,970 50 $64,068 25%
Ogden, UT $57,810 540 $57,609 34%
Kingsport, TN $57,770 170 $66,827 28%
Cedar Rapids, IA $57,500 360 $64,634 26%
Sumter, SC $57,460 40 $65,281 31%
Johnstown, PA $57,400 90 $66,799 19%
Sioux Falls, SD $57,360 520 $63,290 26%
Tallahassee, FL $57,250 730 $60,957 31%
Sebring, FL $57,060 40 $61,706 32%
Kokomo, IN $56,870 30 $63,437 23%
Weirton, WV $56,690 50 $63,679 17%
Evansville, IN $56,500 150 $61,730 23%
Harrisonburg, VA $56,380 120 $59,415 36%
Idaho Falls, ID $56,290 80 $59,622 31%
Columbia, SC $56,230 1,370 $60,035 33%
Gainesville, FL $55,790 450 $57,674 35%
Jackson, TN $55,750 100 $65,188 30%
Jefferson City, MO $55,740 250 $63,359 22%
Hammond, LA $55,640 110 $65,877 28%
Slidell, LA $55,570 420 $59,929 –
Rapid City, SD $55,520 170 $62,270 31%
Twin Falls, ID $55,400 30 $60,147 34%
Texarkana, TX $55,200 80 $65,705 27%
Pocatello, ID $55,140 50 $62,021 24%
Owensboro, KY $54,990 40 $62,058 27%
Panama City, FL $54,990 140 $56,518 38%
Pinehurst, NC $54,890 – $62,138 41%
Houma, LA $54,860 340 $64,463 28%
St. Joseph, MO $54,760 100 $63,393 22%
St. George, UT $54,460 240 $55,959 41%
South Bend, IN $54,460 290 $58,649 28%
Terre Haute, IN $54,410 50 $61,973 22%
Provo, UT $54,170 1,190 $55,145 39%
Springfield, MO $53,920 570 $60,868 28%
Joplin, MO $53,590 160 $62,519 28%
Cape Girardeau, MO $53,420 90 $62,060 23%
Hickory, NC $52,740 200 $59,603 36%
Logan, UT $52,710 170 $54,948 33%
Muncie, IN $52,390 70 $59,434 24%
Casper, WY $52,210 60 $55,644 33%
Jackson, MS $52,100 430 $58,508 34%
Cheyenne, WY $51,540 180 $53,414 36%
Morristown, TN $51,240 50 $59,330 37%
Lakeland, FL $50,690 450 $52,182 43%
Sierra Vista, AZ $50,340 70 $56,408 30%
Shreveport, LA $50,250 790 $59,281 31%
Fort Smith, AR $50,220 100 $58,471 26%
Little Rock, AR $49,730 860 $55,649 30%
Goldsboro, NC $49,720 60 $56,205 37%
Hot Springs, AR $49,150 40 $57,331 30%
Monroe, LA $48,310 300 $57,789 29%
Alexandria, LA $47,450 210 $55,377 26%
Homosassa Springs, FL $47,450 50 $50,767 44%
Enid, OK $46,480 30 $55,157 29%
Bloomington, IN $40,770 470 $42,878 51%

What the median executive assistant salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$76,590
Month$6,383
Every two weeks$2,946
Week$1,473
Hour$36.82

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an executive assistant: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededLess than 5 years
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+0.0% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)43,300
Self-employed0.7%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Mail carrier $60,550 No formal education
Bookkeeper $50,670 Some college
Bank teller $43,030 High school diploma
Administrative assistant $47,540 High school diploma
Customer service representative $44,770 High school diploma
Receptionist $38,010 High school diploma
Dispatcher $50,340 High school diploma

Questions about executive assistant pay

How much does an executive assistant make an hour?

The median is $36.82 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $24.31 and the top 10% over $52.81.

How much does an executive assistant make a month?

About $6,383 a month before taxes at the median salary of $76,590, or $2,946 every two weeks.

What state pays executive assistants the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $90,850. New Jersey ($89,520), California ($89,000), Massachusetts ($82,650) and Connecticut ($82,520) follow.

Where do executive assistants make the most after cost of living?

The District of Columbia: its median of $90,850 is worth $82,665 at typical US prices. New Jersey, California and New Mexico come next.

How much do entry-level executive assistants make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of executive assistants earn under $50,560 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $61,390, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an executive assistant?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: less than 5 years. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 43-6011 (Executive Secretaries and Executive Administrative Assistants). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries