Bookkeeper salary

BLS occupation: Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks · also called accounting clerk · Office and administrative support · data for May 2025

Median salary $50,670 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $24.36 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $43,520–$61,470 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Bookkeepers employed 1,373,680 −5.6% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a bookkeeper make?

  • The median bookkeeper salary in the US is $50,670 a year ($24.36 an hour): half of the 1,373,680 bookkeepers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $53,560.
  • The middle half earn between $43,520 and $61,470. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $36,000 and the top 10% more than $74,550.
  • That is about the same as the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays bookkeepers the most (median $65,180), followed by Connecticut ($59,970) and Massachusetts ($59,830). Mississippi pays the least ($42,840).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia, where the median is worth $59,308 in typical US prices, then Connecticut and Massachusetts.
  • In 49 of the 383 metro areas with data, the median bookkeeper salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of bookkeepers to shrink 5.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 144,100 openings a year. The typical entry education is some college but no degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what bookkeepers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Bookkeeper salary range

Half of bookkeepers earn between $43,520 and $61,470 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $36,000
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $43,520
Median
Yearly pay: $50,670
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $61,470
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $74,550

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$36,000
Lowest 25% earn under$43,520
Median$50,670
Top 25% earn over$61,470
Top 10% earn over$74,550

Bookkeeper salary by state

The District of Columbia pays bookkeepers the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($50,670), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$65,180 median
Connecticut$59,970 median
Massachusetts$59,830 median
California$59,230 median
Washington$58,620 median
New Jersey$58,300 median
New York$58,160 median
Alaska$56,430 median
Vermont$54,720 median
Minnesota$54,600 median
Oregon$54,060 median
Colorado$54,000 median
Maryland$53,540 median
Rhode Island$53,280 median
New Hampshire$52,450 median
Delaware$51,780 median
Virginia$51,620 median
Arizona$50,590 median
Maine$50,510 median
Nevada$50,380 median
Wisconsin$50,340 median
North Dakota$49,710 median
Illinois$49,560 median
Utah$49,440 median
Georgia$49,350 median
Florida$49,330 median
Michigan$48,980 median
Texas$48,910 median
Ohio$48,810 median
Hawaii$48,730 median
Pennsylvania$48,440 median
Idaho$48,310 median
Iowa$48,180 median
Tennessee$48,180 median
New Mexico$48,080 median
Missouri$47,990 median
South Carolina$47,940 median
North Carolina$47,930 median
Wyoming$47,910 median
Indiana$47,820 median
Kansas$47,290 median
Montana$47,270 median
Nebraska$47,110 median
Kentucky$46,550 median
South Dakota$46,340 median
Oklahoma$46,180 median
Louisiana$44,890 median
Alabama$44,640 median
West Virginia$42,890 median
Arkansas$42,840 median
Mississippi$42,840 median

Where bookkeeper pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Bookkeepers' pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

District of Columbia paid $65,180
Worth, in US prices: $59,308
Connecticut paid $59,970
Worth, in US prices: $57,881
Massachusetts paid $59,830
Worth, in US prices: $56,573
North Dakota paid $49,710
Worth, in US prices: $55,880
Vermont paid $54,720
Worth, in US prices: $55,861
Minnesota paid $54,600
Worth, in US prices: $55,363
Alaska paid $56,430
Worth, in US prices: $55,129
Iowa paid $48,180
Worth, in US prices: $54,898
Washington paid $58,620
Worth, in US prices: $54,778
New York paid $58,160
Worth, in US prices: $53,891

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
District of Columbia$59,308
Connecticut$57,881
Massachusetts$56,573
North Dakota$55,880
Vermont$55,861
Minnesota$55,363
Alaska$55,129
Iowa$54,898
Washington$54,778
New York$53,891

Bookkeeper pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $65,180 $31.34 $47,140 $94,320 1,790 $59,308
Connecticut $59,970 $28.83 $43,450 $81,740 14,930 $57,881
Massachusetts $59,830 $28.76 $40,760 $81,080 29,110 $56,573
California $59,230 $28.48 $41,600 $81,990 151,870 $53,495
Washington $58,620 $28.18 $45,070 $77,630 32,930 $54,778
New Jersey $58,300 $28.03 $41,000 $78,910 37,550 $53,582
New York $58,160 $27.96 $39,880 $81,990 84,280 $53,891
Alaska $56,430 $27.13 $40,000 $76,800 4,580 $55,129
Vermont $54,720 $26.31 $41,720 $74,970 2,950 $55,861
Minnesota $54,600 $26.25 $37,800 $73,450 26,850 $55,363
Oregon $54,060 $25.99 $37,750 $74,600 21,710 $52,302
Colorado $54,000 $25.96 $37,250 $77,540 26,140 $52,401
Maryland $53,540 $25.74 $39,500 $75,600 18,170 $51,010
Rhode Island $53,280 $25.62 $39,880 $76,210 4,570 $52,092
New Hampshire $52,450 $25.22 $36,400 $72,260 7,180 $50,353
Delaware $51,780 $24.89 $38,130 $71,410 4,600 $51,880
Virginia $51,620 $24.82 $36,610 $72,860 31,990 $51,056
Arizona $50,590 $24.32 $37,440 $68,170 22,690 $50,250
Maine $50,510 $24.28 $40,000 $69,990 7,390 $52,045
Nevada $50,380 $24.22 $36,650 $71,890 15,180 $50,391
Wisconsin $50,340 $24.20 $36,350 $65,460 25,960 $53,499
North Dakota $49,710 $23.90 $37,340 $66,040 4,290 $55,880
Illinois $49,560 $23.83 $32,360 $71,480 51,470 $49,581
Utah $49,440 $23.77 $35,910 $66,580 12,650 $50,008
Georgia $49,350 $23.73 $32,810 $71,810 38,700 $51,250
Florida $49,330 $23.72 $36,680 $72,260 88,670 $47,701
Michigan $48,980 $23.55 $36,250 $67,480 37,550 $50,906
Texas $48,910 $23.51 $33,480 $72,810 122,400 $50,393
Ohio $48,810 $23.47 $36,110 $67,330 45,140 $52,612
Hawaii $48,730 $23.43 $35,760 $65,090 5,220 $44,320
Pennsylvania $48,440 $23.29 $34,960 $69,570 48,920 $49,645
Idaho $48,310 $23.23 $34,690 $72,870 9,540 $50,590
Iowa $48,180 $23.16 $33,240 $66,490 14,020 $54,898
Tennessee $48,180 $23.16 $35,000 $67,730 37,680 $52,444
New Mexico $48,080 $23.12 $35,660 $70,890 7,780 $52,141
Missouri $47,990 $23.07 $34,570 $68,180 21,400 $52,843
South Carolina $47,940 $23.05 $33,370 $68,870 19,980 $51,137
North Carolina $47,930 $23.04 $33,710 $67,290 48,760 $50,813
Wyoming $47,910 $23.03 $33,850 $67,710 3,480 $51,688
Indiana $47,820 $22.99 $33,010 $66,960 29,910 $51,238
Kansas $47,290 $22.74 $32,130 $64,130 15,380 $52,505
Montana $47,270 $22.73 $34,270 $63,980 6,980 $49,945
Nebraska $47,110 $22.65 $33,060 $62,460 10,050 $52,285
Kentucky $46,550 $22.38 $30,090 $66,930 23,480 $51,631
South Dakota $46,340 $22.28 $35,730 $59,140 10,200 $52,311
Oklahoma $46,180 $22.20 $31,530 $66,100 16,490 $52,571
Louisiana $44,890 $21.58 $28,760 $65,220 18,980 $50,892
Alabama $44,640 $21.46 $30,460 $60,250 19,890 $50,257
West Virginia $42,890 $20.62 $30,890 $58,560 7,620 $47,923
Arkansas $42,840 $20.60 $28,130 $62,230 12,510 $49,277
Mississippi $42,840 $20.60 $28,210 $62,390 12,160 $49,268

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Bookkeeper salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes bookkeeper pay: 387 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 387 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $66,130 7,590 $59,888 69%
San Francisco, CA $65,530 18,100 $56,680 63%
New Haven, CT $62,890 2,900 $60,148 39%
Santa Cruz, CA $61,960 1,120 $56,381 67%
Napa, CA $61,710 700 $54,827 57%
Bridgeport, CT $61,390 3,710 $57,447 56%
Vallejo, CA $61,180 1,040 $56,398 48%
Santa Rosa, CA $61,140 2,040 $56,725 52%
Boston, MA $60,960 21,170 $56,306 59%
Barnstable, MA $60,680 990 $61,697 51%
New York, NY $60,640 77,010 $53,872 70%
Seattle, WA $60,460 17,860 $54,403 45%
Santa Maria, CA $60,170 1,900 $55,304 65%
Hartford, CT $59,470 4,660 $57,881 40%
Fairbanks, AK $59,320 470 $57,476 37%
Washington, DC $59,290 18,550 $54,452 49%
Salinas, CA $59,180 1,270 $54,273 56%
Mount Vernon, WA $59,020 560 $57,613 44%
Bremerton, WA $58,590 780 $55,479 42%
Los Angeles, CA $58,590 53,910 $51,591 60%
San Diego, CA $58,580 12,830 $52,356 61%
San Luis Obispo, CA $58,570 1,070 $53,934 57%
Rochester, MN $58,350 790 $64,247 33%
Trenton, NJ $58,020 1,470 $56,232 52%
Minneapolis, MN $57,790 16,510 $55,132 36%
Oxnard, CA $57,670 3,250 $52,174 61%
Norwich, CT $57,530 910 $57,275 44%
Denver, CO $57,510 14,100 $54,367 40%
Boulder, CO $57,330 1,440 $54,495 46%
Kennewick, WA $57,290 1,070 $57,245 36%
Portland, OR $57,040 12,170 $54,107 38%
Bellingham, WA $57,000 1,140 $55,161 41%
Sacramento, CA $56,840 8,680 $53,286 48%
Burlington, VT $56,690 1,020 $56,157 55%
Longview, WA $56,620 490 $58,045 30%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $56,430 490 $56,293 –
Worcester, MA $56,350 2,780 $54,963 45%
Stockton, CA $56,250 2,080 $53,526 52%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $56,130 2,530 $51,297 48%
Waterbury, CT $56,100 1,440 $56,225 –
Riverside, CA $55,610 12,710 $52,244 55%
Olympia, WA $55,590 1,050 $53,622 44%
Pittsfield, MA $55,320 530 $58,167 38%
Yuba City, CA $55,210 460 $52,968 44%
Wenatchee, WA $55,120 510 $53,074 38%
Modesto, CA $55,040 1,730 $52,868 45%
Bend, OR $54,900 1,420 $52,989 48%
Kahului, HI $54,900 660 $50,186 70%
Providence, RI $54,630 6,400 $53,678 48%
Portland, ME $54,610 2,670 $53,614 50%
Kingston, NY $54,510 670 $54,126 44%
Salem, OR $54,420 2,230 $52,504 36%
Austin, TX $54,320 11,900 $55,391 35%
Fresno, CA $54,170 4,310 $53,026 45%
Springfield, MA $54,170 1,430 $56,391 43%
Anchorage, AK $54,100 2,300 $51,319 42%
Baltimore, MD $53,570 8,540 $51,270 43%
Yakima, WA $53,560 940 $56,057 31%
Albany, NY $53,540 4,170 $53,773 38%
Lebanon, PA $53,500 560 $57,395 33%
Fort Collins, CO $53,310 1,760 $52,715 44%
Madison, WI $53,240 3,760 $54,725 40%
Bakersfield, CA $53,170 2,580 $52,703 41%
Spokane, WA $53,050 2,550 $52,867 34%
Hanford, CA $52,920 370 $52,080 44%
Philadelphia, PA $52,710 22,660 $51,397 43%
Charlottesville, VA $52,680 870 $53,134 46%
Manchester, NH $52,550 1,990 $49,736 49%
Midland, TX $52,210 1,440 $54,509 36%
Reno, NV $52,000 3,160 $51,478 48%
Syracuse, NY $52,000 2,980 $54,313 38%
Phoenix, AZ $51,980 16,280 $50,312 40%
Merced, CA $51,740 680 $52,648 48%
Vineland, NJ $51,730 450 $53,903 38%
Dallas, TX $51,720 34,930 $50,170 38%
Blacksburg, VA $51,620 720 $55,679 39%
Buffalo, NY $51,610 5,890 $53,848 34%
Ithaca, NY $51,610 490 $49,953 46%
Detroit, MI $51,480 14,730 $51,327 35%
Lexington Park, MD $51,480 360 $51,092 47%
Chicago, IL $51,440 35,660 $49,655 50%
Walla Walla, WA $51,410 250 $52,183 34%
Richmond, VA $51,400 4,890 $52,525 40%
Salt Lake City, UT $51,320 6,310 $50,878 38%
Visalia, CA $51,200 1,390 $51,290 41%
Atlanta, GA $51,170 22,480 $51,140 43%
Columbus, OH $51,170 9,000 $53,599 36%
Ann Arbor, MI $51,100 1,510 $50,654 45%
Redding, CA $51,090 660 $50,743 39%
Naples, FL $51,000 1,630 $49,419 61%
Kansas City, MO $50,940 8,780 $55,045 36%
Milwaukee, WI $50,920 6,750 $52,529 37%
Santa Fe, NM $50,890 560 $51,525 46%
Corvallis, OR $50,870 370 $48,905 43%
Rochester, NY $50,870 4,380 $52,424 36%
Albany, OR $50,820 540 $49,775 39%
Nashville, TN $50,810 13,790 $52,741 43%
Charlotte, NC $50,800 11,740 $52,184 41%
Durham, NC $50,790 2,570 $52,054 39%
Appleton, WI $50,780 1,050 $54,945 28%
Springfield, IL $50,780 860 $54,752 29%
Mankato, MN $50,750 490 $55,797 29%
Chico, CA $50,710 730 $50,110 37%
Greeley, CO $50,680 1,020 $50,591 40%
Duluth, MN $50,660 1,080 $57,070 31%
Des Moines, IA $50,610 3,670 $55,190 30%
Fargo, ND $50,570 1,520 $55,650 26%
St. Cloud, MN $50,570 880 $57,707 29%
Lansing, MI $50,500 1,940 $53,163 31%
North Port, FL $50,460 3,610 $49,269 50%
Atlantic City, NJ $50,430 1,290 $51,013 49%
Charleston, SC $50,400 3,350 $49,920 49%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $50,330 820 $51,204 44%
Miami, FL $50,300 25,910 $44,063 63%
Grand Forks, ND $50,260 510 $57,995 27%
Hilton Head Island, SC $50,250 850 $51,267 47%
Lewiston, ME $50,230 540 $53,021 38%
Raleigh, NC $50,200 7,550 $51,143 40%
Sheboygan, WI $50,170 410 $53,364 32%
Tampa, FL $50,090 12,750 $49,648 48%
St. Louis, MO $49,970 9,950 $52,551 34%
Las Vegas, NV $49,960 10,320 $49,853 42%
Crestview, FL $49,940 1,050 $51,468 47%
Jacksonville, FL $49,860 6,780 $50,119 40%
Bozeman, MT $49,820 940 $48,600 53%
Kenosha, WI $49,750 590 $49,200 –
Fond du Lac, WI $49,730 370 $54,265 27%
Boise, ID $49,700 4,190 $50,513 46%
Eugene, OR $49,670 1,780 $48,903 43%
Albuquerque, NM $49,660 3,440 $51,975 36%
Flagstaff, AZ $49,660 460 $49,499 51%
Minot, ND $49,660 330 $57,062 30%
Savannah, GA $49,620 1,350 $52,119 43%
Greenville, SC $49,600 3,770 $53,185 38%
Cincinnati, OH $49,590 9,050 $51,997 37%
Salisbury, MD $49,540 450 $51,811 47%
Houston, TX $49,460 26,090 $50,148 40%
Ogden, UT $49,440 1,700 $49,268 40%
Bismarck, ND $49,310 690 $54,173 32%
Glens Falls, NY $49,300 500 $51,968 35%
Oshkosh, WI $49,290 890 $53,040 31%
Utica, NY $49,280 1,770 $53,173 35%
Eau Claire, WI $49,270 780 $53,095 28%
Grants Pass, OR $49,270 370 $50,399 39%
Medford, OR $49,270 1,340 $48,574 45%
Omaha, NE $49,230 4,110 $53,563 34%
Iowa City, IA $49,220 660 $53,787 43%
Elkhart, IN $49,190 1,190 $54,459 29%
Akron, OH $49,180 2,730 $52,672 32%
Green Bay, WI $49,160 1,570 $52,811 27%
Allentown, PA $49,100 2,430 $49,116 45%
Bangor, ME $49,000 780 $50,773 37%
Janesville, WI $48,990 600 $52,282 32%
Cape Coral, FL $48,980 2,600 $47,856 45%
Racine, WI $48,980 580 $51,042 36%
Dayton, OH $48,970 2,570 $52,830 32%
La Crosse, WI $48,970 720 $53,362 33%
Odessa, TX $48,930 880 $52,111 39%
Columbia, MO $48,920 880 $54,697 36%
Wausau, WI $48,880 600 $52,757 24%
Asheville, NC $48,870 2,200 $50,639 42%
Cleveland, OH $48,860 8,660 $52,021 35%
Binghamton, NY $48,830 950 $52,583 40%
Champaign, IL $48,830 710 $52,673 34%
Pueblo, CO $48,820 480 $53,203 32%
Indianapolis, IN $48,750 10,000 $50,943 38%
Reading, PA $48,720 1,260 $50,196 38%
Cedar Rapids, IA $48,690 1,120 $54,731 30%
Jackson, MI $48,690 500 $53,051 29%
Virginia Beach, VA $48,690 5,880 $49,714 46%
Cheyenne, WY $48,550 480 $50,316 38%
Grand Rapids, MI $48,550 5,070 $50,813 40%
Harrisburg, PA $48,540 2,450 $49,204 37%
Winchester, VA $48,540 550 $50,327 45%
Sebastian, FL $48,530 580 $49,365 53%
Staunton, VA $48,530 400 $53,255 36%
Spartanburg, SC $48,480 1,150 $53,245 37%
Orlando, FL $48,460 11,440 $47,782 48%
Gainesville, GA $48,430 810 $50,049 42%
Lafayette, IN $48,400 930 $51,803 37%
Memphis, TN $48,400 6,320 $52,507 35%
Winston-Salem, NC $48,360 2,880 $52,541 38%
Topeka, KS $48,350 1,260 $54,436 31%
Elmira, NY $48,330 350 $51,198 28%
Prescott Valley, AZ $48,310 540 $49,168 47%
Lawrence, KS $48,290 630 $53,511 39%
Tulsa, OK $48,250 4,400 $54,083 34%
Carson City, NV $48,240 550 $49,159 51%
Lancaster, PA $48,210 2,190 $49,065 39%
Monroe, MI $48,210 290 $51,566 32%
Decatur, IL $48,200 330 $54,511 26%
Lewiston, ID $48,200 250 $52,874 37%
Port St. Lucie, FL $48,200 1,450 $48,090 58%
Casper, WY $48,170 460 $51,338 36%
San Antonio, TX $48,150 8,960 $50,836 35%
Niles, MI $48,070 500 $52,041 35%
Kalamazoo, MI $48,040 1,040 $50,654 32%
Honolulu, HI $48,030 3,590 $43,285 75%
Lexington, KY $48,000 3,120 $51,675 40%
Louisville, KY $47,990 7,730 $51,561 33%
Ames, IA $47,970 470 $54,002 29%
El Centro, CA $47,960 530 $50,392 45%
Muskegon, MI $47,940 440 $51,816 32%
South Bend, IN $47,940 1,110 $51,627 31%
Lincoln, NE $47,930 1,660 $52,336 32%
Gainesville, FL $47,870 1,090 $49,487 41%
Punta Gorda, FL $47,860 520 $47,610 46%
Davenport, IA $47,840 1,360 $53,705 25%
Toledo, OH $47,840 2,200 $52,310 32%
Billings, MT $47,830 1,160 $51,141 35%
Grand Junction, CO $47,800 610 $50,065 43%
Sherman, TX $47,790 380 $50,965 34%
Fort Wayne, IN $47,770 1,970 $51,603 32%
Bay City, MI $47,730 330 $51,925 26%
Greenville, NC $47,670 720 $53,924 37%
Peoria, IL $47,670 1,390 $52,252 29%
Dubuque, IA $47,630 520 $54,541 27%
Provo, UT $47,600 2,180 $48,457 45%
York, PA $47,590 1,270 $49,573 35%
Waterloo, IA $47,540 580 $54,608 26%
Deltona, FL $47,520 1,810 $47,823 45%
Battle Creek, MI $47,510 370 $52,473 29%
Hinesville, GA $47,490 130 $50,557 44%
Burlington, NC $47,460 600 $50,925 34%
Missoula, MT $47,420 760 $49,168 41%
Sioux City, IA $47,390 690 $54,815 33%
Athens, GA $47,360 820 $50,738 45%
Birmingham, AL $47,330 5,430 $51,645 36%
Idaho Falls, ID $47,330 830 $50,131 36%
Knoxville, TN $47,320 4,510 $51,119 44%
Beaumont, TX $47,270 1,370 $52,495 33%
Gettysburg, PA $47,250 290 $49,539 35%
Pittsburgh, PA $47,250 9,250 $49,910 37%
Kankakee, IL $47,240 400 $49,007 34%
Pensacola, FL $47,240 1,660 $48,344 44%
Oklahoma City, OK $47,150 6,470 $52,152 35%
Tucson, AZ $47,150 2,640 $48,660 38%
Huntsville, AL $47,130 1,830 $50,638 35%
St. George, UT $47,130 620 $48,427 47%
Watertown, NY $47,100 390 $53,712 38%
Harrisonburg, VA $47,090 500 $49,625 43%
Lynchburg, VA $47,060 890 $52,662 33%
Greensboro, NC $46,990 3,440 $50,600 36%
New Orleans, LA $46,980 3,840 $50,736 40%
Flint, MI $46,970 990 $50,487 27%
Palm Bay, FL $46,960 2,050 $46,958 48%
Chattanooga, TN $46,920 2,920 $51,299 39%
Sioux Falls, SD $46,910 3,390 $51,759 32%
Lakeland, FL $46,860 2,220 $48,239 46%
Scranton, PA $46,860 1,840 $50,088 35%
Colorado Springs, CO $46,840 2,910 $46,511 45%
Williamsport, PA $46,840 340 $50,720 28%
Rapid City, SD $46,810 1,720 $52,501 37%
Bloomington, IN $46,800 710 $49,220 45%
Myrtle Beach, SC $46,790 1,370 $49,967 44%
Rockford, IL $46,790 1,020 $50,774 33%
Baton Rouge, LA $46,740 4,060 $51,487 35%
St. Joseph, MO $46,730 310 $54,097 26%
Columbia, SC $46,690 3,260 $49,849 40%
Evansville, IN $46,680 1,320 $51,001 28%
Columbus, IN $46,660 360 $50,170 35%
Michigan City, IN $46,650 340 $50,882 31%
Amarillo, TX $46,620 1,230 $50,773 34%
Grand Island, NE $46,610 440 $53,787 34%
Lima, OH $46,570 430 $51,935 31%
Youngstown, OH $46,510 1,130 $53,219 27%
Midland, MI $46,500 370 $50,587 36%
Wichita, KS $46,500 3,070 $52,279 31%
The Villages, FL $46,500 290 $54,434 44%
Hagerstown, MD $46,490 760 $49,368 42%
Saginaw, MI $46,480 670 $51,138 27%
Chambersburg, PA $46,470 420 $49,101 34%
Augusta, GA $46,450 1,640 $50,542 38%
Owensboro, KY $46,430 560 $52,398 32%
Roanoke, VA $46,420 1,230 $49,584 36%
Ocala, FL $46,380 1,130 $48,701 41%
State College, PA $46,370 490 $47,922 50%
Traverse City, MI $46,350 890 $49,640 48%
Mansfield, OH $46,310 330 $52,109 23%
Paducah, KY $46,310 610 $53,796 30%
Waco, TX $46,290 1,200 $50,016 37%
Clarksville, TN $46,280 1,000 $50,887 35%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $46,280 380 $49,183 40%
Panama City, FL $46,240 760 $47,525 45%
Victoria, TX $46,230 370 $51,459 30%
Logan, UT $46,220 580 $48,182 37%
Killeen, TX $46,170 1,220 $50,663 34%
Pinehurst, NC $46,140 410 $52,232 48%
Warner Robins, GA $46,120 400 $49,174 39%
Sandusky, OH $46,090 390 $51,624 47%
Decatur, AL $46,060 580 $52,814 28%
Terre Haute, IN $46,060 550 $52,462 25%
Farmington, NM $46,010 560 $52,459 36%
Canton, OH $46,000 1,430 $51,451 30%
Kokomo, IN $45,990 280 $51,301 29%
Corpus Christi, TX $45,940 1,570 $49,573 37%
Tallahassee, FL $45,900 1,130 $48,872 39%
Great Falls, MT $45,890 440 $47,385 37%
College Station, TX $45,870 950 $50,434 39%
Helena, MT $45,870 650 $47,944 43%
Fayetteville, AR $45,830 2,460 $50,168 41%
Tyler, TX $45,830 940 $49,731 34%
Cape Girardeau, MO $45,810 310 $53,219 27%
Macon, GA $45,760 720 $51,690 32%
Springfield, OH $45,750 520 $50,563 31%
Wilmington, NC $45,730 2,300 $47,427 46%
Goldsboro, NC $45,700 350 $51,661 40%
Kingsport, TN $45,670 1,170 $52,830 35%
Abilene, TX $45,620 650 $50,485 52%
Dalton, GA $45,600 530 $50,755 37%
Manhattan, KS $45,570 560 $50,542 33%
Rome, GA $45,570 300 $50,543 33%
Lubbock, TX $45,560 1,500 $49,892 35%
Dover, DE $45,520 600 $46,684 47%
Pocatello, ID $45,440 340 $51,110 29%
Twin Falls, ID $45,410 450 $49,301 41%
Shreveport, LA $45,400 1,900 $53,559 34%
Fayetteville, NC $45,360 1,020 $49,316 38%
Springfield, MO $45,330 1,440 $51,171 33%
Erie, PA $45,300 920 $49,808 30%
Florence, SC $45,300 730 $52,205 40%
Brunswick, GA $45,240 360 $51,580 44%
Jackson, TN $45,240 800 $52,899 37%
Bloomington, IL $45,220 590 $48,345 34%
Jefferson City, MO $45,180 590 $51,355 27%
Joplin, MO $45,180 530 $52,708 33%
Sebring, FL $45,140 260 $48,816 40%
Weirton, WV $45,140 300 $50,705 22%
Hickory, NC $45,130 1,570 $51,002 42%
Lawton, OK $45,110 370 $52,489 30%
Longview, TX $45,070 1,220 $50,366 31%
Fort Smith, AR $45,010 960 $52,405 29%
Parkersburg, WV $44,980 400 $51,662 28%
Yuma, AZ $44,970 460 $48,508 38%
Jonesboro, AR $44,660 470 $52,005 33%
Muncie, IN $44,650 450 $50,653 28%
Wheeling, WV $44,650 520 $50,553 23%
Lake Charles, LA $44,550 830 $51,892 37%
Valdosta, GA $44,540 450 $50,458 36%
Slidell, LA $44,520 1,180 $48,012 –
Little Rock, AR $44,470 3,480 $49,763 33%
Mobile, AL $44,470 1,600 $50,478 35%
Las Cruces, NM $44,460 580 $49,284 40%
Homosassa Springs, FL $44,360 310 $47,461 47%
Rocky Mount, NC $44,320 590 $50,357 34%
San Angelo, TX $44,280 490 $47,895 36%
Auburn, AL $44,270 560 $50,345 43%
Bowling Green, KY $44,160 900 $48,969 33%
Morristown, TN $44,040 420 $50,993 43%
Jackson, MS $43,920 2,610 $49,322 40%
Wichita Falls, TX $43,910 490 $49,054 36%
Elizabethtown, KY $43,830 560 $48,392 36%
Sumter, SC $43,810 280 $49,773 40%
Texarkana, TX $43,810 420 $52,147 34%
Houma, LA $43,770 770 $51,432 36%
Enid, OK $43,740 220 $51,905 31%
Montgomery, AL $43,710 1,400 $48,739 38%
Hammond, LA $43,680 380 $51,717 36%
Cleveland, TN $43,660 400 $49,569 39%
Daphne, AL $43,660 1,000 $46,108 47%
Sierra Vista, AZ $43,610 210 $48,867 35%
Tuscaloosa, AL $43,400 900 $49,474 46%
Charleston, WV $43,350 1,050 $48,863 33%
Albany, GA $43,270 420 $49,356 30%
Alexandria, LA $43,270 590 $50,498 29%
Jacksonville, NC $42,910 500 $46,598 44%
Eagle Pass, TX $42,900 190 $51,190 32%
Morgantown, WV $42,810 630 $45,873 38%
Columbus, GA $42,800 920 $47,930 38%
Huntington, WV $42,720 1,550 $48,314 31%
Altoona, PA $42,660 470 $47,661 28%
Beckley, WV $42,570 450 $48,173 29%
Monroe, LA $41,970 1,020 $50,205 34%
McAllen, TX $41,960 2,070 $48,850 32%
Anniston, AL $41,750 330 $48,575 28%
Johnstown, PA $41,730 410 $48,563 25%
Brownsville, TX $41,530 1,020 $48,305 44%
El Paso, TX $41,530 2,790 $46,190 44%
Dothan, AL $41,330 560 $49,300 35%
Gadsden, AL $40,810 290 $47,646 32%
Johnson City, TN $40,700 870 $46,288 44%
Gulfport, MS $40,530 1,500 $45,030 42%
Hattiesburg, MS $40,230 630 $45,907 39%
Laredo, TX $39,710 1,070 $45,667 34%
Lafayette, LA $38,910 2,130 $44,617 43%
Florence, AL $38,810 580 $45,757 33%
Hot Springs, AR $38,450 360 $44,850 39%

What the median bookkeeper salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$50,670
Month$4,223
Every two weeks$1,949
Week$974
Hour$24.36

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a bookkeeper: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationSome college, no degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingModerate-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35−5.6% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)144,100
Self-employed5.6%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Mail carrier $60,550 No formal education
Bank teller $43,030 High school diploma
Administrative assistant $47,540 High school diploma
Executive assistant $76,590 High school diploma
Customer service representative $44,770 High school diploma
Receptionist $38,010 High school diploma
Dispatcher $50,340 High school diploma

Questions about bookkeeper pay

How much does a bookkeeper make an hour?

The median is $24.36 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $17.31 and the top 10% over $35.84.

How much does a bookkeeper make a month?

About $4,223 a month before taxes at the median salary of $50,670, or $1,949 every two weeks.

What state pays bookkeepers the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $65,180. Connecticut ($59,970), Massachusetts ($59,830), California ($59,230) and Washington ($58,620) follow.

Where do bookkeepers make the most after cost of living?

The District of Columbia: its median of $65,180 is worth $59,308 at typical US prices. Connecticut, Massachusetts and North Dakota come next.

How much do entry-level bookkeepers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of bookkeepers earn under $36,000 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $43,520, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a bookkeeper?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as some college but no degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: moderate-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 43-3031 (Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries