Mail carrier salary

BLS occupation: Postal Service Mail Carriers · also called USPS letter carrier · Office and administrative support · data for May 2025

Median salary $60,550 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $29.11 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $48,940–$81,000 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Mail carriers employed 328,820 −0.3% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a mail carrier make?

  • The median mail carrier salary in the US is $60,550 a year ($29.11 an hour): half of the 328,820 mail carriers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $62,540.
  • The middle half earn between $48,940 and $81,000. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $42,390 and the top 10% more than $81,040.
  • That is 19% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays mail carriers the most (median $64,250), followed by Rhode Island ($63,610) and Arizona ($62,390). Mississippi pays the least ($57,470).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Arkansas, where the median is worth $68,670 in typical US prices, then South Dakota and Iowa. The District of Columbia's higher pay is offset by its prices (109.9 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 186 of the 378 metro areas with data, the median mail carrier salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of mail carriers to shrink 0.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 19,600 openings a year. The typical entry education is no formal educational credential.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what mail carriers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Mail carrier salary range

Half of mail carriers earn between $48,940 and $81,000 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $42,390
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $48,940
Median
Yearly pay: $60,550
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $81,000
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $81,040

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$42,390
Lowest 25% earn under$48,940
Median$60,550
Top 25% earn over$81,000
Top 10% earn over$81,040

Mail carrier salary by state

The District of Columbia pays mail carriers the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($60,550), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$64,250 median
Rhode Island$63,610 median
Arizona$62,390 median
California$62,090 median
Illinois$62,070 median
Maryland$62,070 median
Massachusetts$62,070 median
Nevada$62,070 median
New York$62,070 median
Virginia$62,070 median
Connecticut$61,130 median
Florida$61,130 median
New Jersey$61,130 median
Ohio$61,130 median
South Dakota$60,760 median
Texas$60,550 median
Minnesota$59,990 median
New Hampshire$59,990 median
North Carolina$59,990 median
Washington$59,990 median
Alaska$59,880 median
Colorado$59,880 median
Delaware$59,880 median
Hawaii$59,880 median
Indiana$59,880 median
Iowa$59,880 median
Michigan$59,880 median
Missouri$59,880 median
Nebraska$59,880 median
New Mexico$59,880 median
Oklahoma$59,880 median
Pennsylvania$59,880 median
Utah$59,880 median
Wisconsin$59,880 median
Wyoming$59,880 median
Arkansas$59,700 median
Oregon$59,400 median
Maine$59,010 median
Montana$59,010 median
North Dakota$59,010 median
Vermont$59,010 median
Kentucky$58,910 median
Louisiana$58,910 median
Tennessee$58,570 median
Kansas$58,540 median
Idaho$57,820 median
Alabama$57,700 median
Georgia$57,700 median
South Carolina$57,700 median
West Virginia$57,700 median
Mississippi$57,470 median

Where mail carrier pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Mail carriers' pay goes furthest in Arkansas once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Arkansas paid $59,700
Worth, in US prices: $68,670
South Dakota paid $60,760
Worth, in US prices: $68,589
Iowa paid $59,880
Worth, in US prices: $68,230
Oklahoma paid $59,880
Worth, in US prices: $68,167
Louisiana paid $58,910
Worth, in US prices: $66,786
Nebraska paid $59,880
Worth, in US prices: $66,457
North Dakota paid $59,010
Worth, in US prices: $66,334
Mississippi paid $57,470
Worth, in US prices: $66,093
Missouri paid $59,880
Worth, in US prices: $65,935
Ohio paid $61,130
Worth, in US prices: $65,891

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Arkansas$68,670
South Dakota$68,589
Iowa$68,230
Oklahoma$68,167
Louisiana$66,786
Nebraska$66,457
North Dakota$66,334
Mississippi$66,093
Missouri$65,935
Ohio$65,891

Mail carrier pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $64,250 $30.89 $44,160 $81,040 930 $58,462
Rhode Island $63,610 $30.58 $43,120 $81,040 1,220 $62,192
Arizona $62,390 $30.00 $42,390 $81,040 5,300 $61,970
California $62,090 $29.85 $43,120 $81,040 32,320 $56,078
Illinois $62,070 $29.84 $43,120 $81,040 14,730 $62,096
Maryland $62,070 $29.84 $42,390 $81,040 6,420 $59,137
Massachusetts $62,070 $29.84 $44,160 $81,040 7,630 $58,691
Nevada $62,070 $29.84 $42,390 $81,040 2,530 $62,083
New York $62,070 $29.84 $43,120 $81,040 20,580 $57,514
Virginia $62,070 $29.84 $42,390 $81,040 7,900 $61,392
Connecticut $61,130 $29.39 $42,390 $81,040 4,510 $59,000
Florida $61,130 $29.39 $42,390 $81,040 20,810 $59,112
New Jersey $61,130 $29.39 $43,120 $81,040 10,160 $56,183
Ohio $61,130 $29.39 $42,390 $81,040 12,680 $65,891
South Dakota $60,760 $29.21 $42,390 $81,040 850 $68,589
Texas $60,550 $29.11 $42,390 $81,040 26,700 $62,386
Minnesota $59,990 $28.84 $42,390 $81,040 5,890 $60,829
New Hampshire $59,990 $28.84 $42,390 $81,040 1,560 $57,591
North Carolina $59,990 $28.84 $42,390 $82,370 11,030 $63,599
Washington $59,990 $28.84 $43,120 $81,040 6,550 $56,059
Alaska $59,880 $28.79 $46,030 $81,040 450 $58,500
Colorado $59,880 $28.79 $42,390 $81,040 5,100 $58,107
Delaware $59,880 $28.79 $42,390 $81,040 1,130 $59,995
Hawaii $59,880 $28.79 $48,940 $81,040 1,200 $54,461
Indiana $59,880 $28.79 $42,390 $81,040 6,910 $64,160
Iowa $59,880 $28.79 $42,390 $81,040 3,730 $68,230
Michigan $59,880 $28.79 $42,390 $81,040 11,610 $62,234
Missouri $59,880 $28.79 $42,390 $81,040 7,260 $65,935
Nebraska $59,880 $28.79 $42,390 $81,040 2,150 $66,457
New Mexico $59,880 $28.79 $42,390 $81,040 1,570 $64,937
Oklahoma $59,880 $28.79 $42,390 $81,040 4,130 $68,167
Pennsylvania $59,880 $28.79 $42,390 $81,040 13,900 $61,370
Utah $59,880 $28.79 $42,390 $81,040 2,460 $60,568
Wisconsin $59,880 $28.79 $42,390 $81,040 6,470 $63,638
Wyoming $59,880 $28.79 $43,120 $81,040 430 $64,602
Arkansas $59,700 $28.70 $42,390 $81,040 3,030 $68,670
Oregon $59,400 $28.56 $42,390 $81,040 3,760 $57,468
Maine $59,010 $28.37 $42,390 $81,040 1,510 $60,804
Montana $59,010 $28.37 $42,390 $81,040 830 $62,349
North Dakota $59,010 $28.37 $42,390 $81,040 800 $66,334
Vermont $59,010 $28.37 $42,390 $81,040 690 $60,240
Kentucky $58,910 $28.32 $42,390 $81,040 4,640 $65,340
Louisiana $58,910 $28.32 $42,390 $81,040 5,090 $66,786
Tennessee $58,570 $28.16 $42,390 $81,040 7,310 $63,753
Kansas $58,540 $28.14 $42,390 $81,040 3,310 $64,995
Idaho $57,820 $27.80 $42,390 $81,040 1,660 $60,548
Alabama $57,700 $27.74 $42,390 $81,040 5,840 $64,961
Georgia $57,700 $27.74 $42,390 $81,040 10,790 $59,921
South Carolina $57,700 $27.74 $42,390 $81,040 5,650 $61,547
West Virginia $57,700 $27.74 $42,390 $81,040 1,850 $64,471
Mississippi $57,470 $27.63 $42,390 $81,040 3,290 $66,093

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Mail carrier salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes mail carrier pay: 381 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 381 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Lawrence, KS $70,530 100 $78,156 27%
Bay City, MI $68,640 120 $74,673 18%
Enid, OK $68,640 60 $81,453 20%
Bozeman, MT $68,060 60 $66,394 39%
Napa, CA $67,140 130 $59,651 52%
Oxnard, CA $66,440 670 $60,108 53%
Iowa City, IA $64,890 150 $70,911 32%
Naples, FL $64,460 400 $62,461 49%
Bloomington, IN $64,250 190 $67,572 33%
Des Moines, IA $64,250 690 $70,065 24%
Los Angeles, CA $64,250 10,940 $56,575 55%
McAllen, TX $64,250 540 $74,801 21%
Merced, CA $64,250 200 $65,378 38%
Missoula, MT $64,250 100 $66,618 30%
New Orleans, LA $64,250 1,120 $69,387 29%
Phoenix, AZ $64,250 3,630 $62,188 32%
Providence, RI $64,250 1,830 $63,131 40%
Sacramento, CA $64,250 2,000 $60,232 42%
Salinas, CA $64,250 280 $58,922 52%
San Francisco, CA $64,250 4,730 $55,573 64%
Toledo, OH $64,250 730 $70,253 24%
Tucson, AZ $64,250 870 $66,308 28%
Victoria, TX $64,250 90 $71,517 22%
Washington, DC $64,250 6,250 $59,008 45%
Sioux Falls, SD $64,190 280 $70,826 24%
Fargo, ND $63,930 230 $70,352 21%
Chicago, IL $63,750 10,320 $61,538 41%
Bismarck, ND $63,610 130 $69,883 25%
Stockton, CA $63,610 600 $60,530 46%
Buffalo, NY $63,380 1,370 $66,128 27%
Fort Smith, AR $63,380 210 $73,794 20%
Kingston, NY $63,380 160 $62,934 38%
Lincoln, NE $63,380 320 $69,206 24%
San Diego, CA $63,380 2,820 $56,646 56%
Winchester, VA $63,380 100 $65,713 35%
Sebastian, FL $63,170 200 $64,257 40%
Jonesboro, AR $63,140 150 $73,525 24%
Kahului, HI $62,980 130 $57,572 61%
Bloomington, IL $62,960 180 $67,310 25%
Durham, NC $62,960 570 $64,527 31%
Seattle, WA $62,960 3,420 $56,653 43%
El Paso, TX $62,590 620 $69,613 29%
Youngstown, OH $62,590 560 $71,618 20%
Lansing, MI $62,520 520 $65,817 25%
Blacksburg, VA $62,390 170 $67,296 32%
Albuquerque, NM $62,340 790 $65,246 29%
Rapid City, SD $62,340 100 $69,919 28%
Cape Girardeau, MO $62,330 130 $72,411 20%
Mount Vernon, WA $62,330 120 $60,844 42%
Las Vegas, NV $62,190 1,800 $62,057 33%
Boston, MA $62,090 5,430 $57,349 58%
Fayetteville, NC $62,090 420 $67,505 28%
Joplin, MO $62,090 210 $72,435 24%
Kalamazoo, MI $62,090 270 $65,468 25%
Lexington, KY $62,090 520 $66,843 31%
Modesto, CA $62,090 400 $59,640 40%
Ogden, UT $62,090 420 $61,874 32%
Provo, UT $62,090 470 $63,208 34%
Burlington, VT $62,080 230 $61,496 50%
Greensboro, NC $62,080 750 $66,850 27%
Pueblo, CO $62,080 140 $67,653 26%
Yuba City, CA $62,080 130 $59,559 39%
Albany, NY $62,070 940 $62,341 33%
Asheville, NC $62,070 410 $64,317 33%
Baltimore, MD $62,070 2,980 $59,405 37%
Bremerton, WA $62,070 240 $58,775 40%
Charleston, WV $62,070 240 $69,964 23%
Cincinnati, OH $62,070 2,140 $65,083 29%
Columbia, MO $62,070 200 $69,400 28%
Columbus, OH $62,070 1,920 $65,016 29%
Corpus Christi, TX $62,070 370 $66,979 28%
Dallas, TX $62,070 7,100 $60,210 32%
Dayton, OH $62,070 910 $66,962 26%
Detroit, MI $62,070 5,390 $61,886 29%
Dubuque, IA $62,070 110 $71,077 21%
Evansville, IN $62,070 300 $67,815 21%
Flint, MI $62,070 470 $66,718 20%
Fort Collins, CO $62,070 300 $61,378 38%
Fort Wayne, IN $62,070 440 $67,051 24%
Fresno, CA $62,070 830 $60,759 40%
Grand Junction, CO $62,070 140 $65,011 33%
Houston, TX $62,070 6,660 $62,933 32%
Indianapolis, IN $62,070 1,980 $64,862 30%
Jefferson City, MO $62,070 150 $70,554 20%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $62,070 730 $56,725 44%
Lafayette, IN $62,070 190 $66,435 28%
Little Rock, AR $62,070 780 $69,457 24%
Lubbock, TX $62,070 330 $67,972 26%
Manchester, NH $62,070 510 $58,747 42%
Miami, FL $62,070 5,720 $54,373 51%
New York, NY $62,070 20,280 $55,142 69%
North Port, FL $62,070 840 $60,605 41%
Omaha, NE $62,070 1,000 $67,533 27%
Orlando, FL $62,070 2,250 $61,202 37%
Oshkosh, WI $62,070 170 $66,793 25%
Palm Bay, FL $62,070 600 $62,067 36%
Raleigh, NC $62,070 1,390 $63,235 32%
Riverside, CA $62,070 3,130 $58,313 49%
Rochester, NY $62,070 1,190 $63,967 30%
St. Louis, MO $62,070 3,450 $65,276 28%
San Jose, CA $62,070 1,520 $56,211 74%
Santa Cruz, CA $62,070 230 $56,481 67%
Scranton, PA $62,070 710 $66,345 26%
South Bend, IN $62,070 320 $66,844 24%
Syracuse, NY $62,070 780 $64,830 31%
Tampa, FL $62,070 3,210 $61,522 38%
Trenton, NJ $62,070 470 $60,157 49%
Tulsa, OK $62,070 1,090 $69,574 27%
Winston-Salem, NC $62,070 730 $67,436 30%
Worcester, MA $62,070 850 $60,543 41%
Glens Falls, NY $61,780 140 $65,123 28%
Watertown, NY $61,610 120 $70,259 29%
Ithaca, NY $61,540 110 $59,564 39%
Springfield, OH $61,530 150 $68,002 23%
Erie, PA $61,480 310 $67,598 22%
Minneapolis, MN $61,480 3,560 $58,652 34%
Philadelphia, PA $61,480 6,560 $59,949 37%
Oklahoma City, OK $61,410 1,390 $67,925 27%
Springfield, MA $61,370 540 $63,886 38%
Cheyenne, WY $61,310 100 $63,540 30%
Roanoke, VA $61,240 360 $65,415 27%
Rochester, MN $61,240 230 $67,429 31%
St. Cloud, MN $61,170 210 $69,803 24%
Boulder, CO $61,130 440 $58,107 43%
Canton, OH $61,130 490 $68,373 22%
Carson City, NV $61,130 60 $62,295 41%
Deltona, FL $61,130 730 $61,519 35%
Eau Claire, WI $61,130 180 $65,876 23%
Milwaukee, WI $61,130 1,700 $63,062 30%
Richmond, VA $61,130 1,200 $62,468 33%
Salt Lake City, UT $61,130 1,030 $60,604 32%
Santa Maria, CA $61,130 340 $56,187 64%
Sioux City, IA $61,130 170 $70,708 25%
Honolulu, HI $61,130 890 $55,091 59%
Mansfield, OH $61,070 160 $68,717 18%
Amarillo, TX $61,010 300 $66,445 26%
Burlington, NC $61,010 170 $65,464 26%
Charlotte, NC $61,010 2,710 $62,672 34%
Jacksonville, FL $61,010 1,440 $61,326 33%
Kansas City, MO $61,010 2,400 $65,926 30%
Nashville, TN $61,010 1,890 $63,329 35%
Grand Rapids, MI $60,880 1,120 $63,718 32%
Hilton Head Island, SC $60,880 180 $62,112 39%
Ames, IA $60,840 130 $68,490 23%
Kenosha, WI $60,840 170 $60,167 –
La Crosse, WI $60,840 180 $66,297 27%
Minot, ND $60,790 60 $69,851 25%
Green Bay, WI $60,780 330 $65,294 22%
Madison, WI $60,760 710 $62,454 35%
Reno, NV $60,760 520 $60,150 41%
Appleton, WI $60,550 240 $65,517 24%
Austin, TX $60,550 1,970 $61,744 32%
Cape Coral, FL $60,550 830 $59,160 36%
Charlottesville, VA $60,550 200 $61,072 40%
Columbus, IN $60,550 90 $65,105 27%
Daphne, AL $60,550 190 $63,946 34%
Gainesville, FL $60,550 330 $62,595 33%
Gainesville, GA $60,550 180 $62,574 34%
Harrisonburg, VA $60,550 130 $63,809 34%
Michigan City, IN $60,550 110 $66,043 24%
Santa Fe, NM $60,550 130 $61,306 39%
Sherman, TX $60,550 150 $64,572 27%
Virginia Beach, VA $60,550 1,470 $61,823 37%
Wenatchee, WA $60,440 100 $58,197 35%
Atlantic City, NJ $60,270 490 $60,967 41%
Cedar Rapids, IA $60,270 320 $67,747 24%
Terre Haute, IN $60,270 180 $68,647 19%
Cleveland, OH $60,260 2,530 $64,159 29%
Boise, ID $59,990 740 $60,971 38%
Champaign, IL $59,990 250 $64,711 28%
Midland, MI $59,990 90 $65,263 28%
Monroe, MI $59,990 130 $64,166 26%
Portland, OR $59,990 2,300 $56,905 36%
Port St. Lucie, FL $59,990 510 $59,854 46%
San Antonio, TX $59,990 2,030 $63,337 28%
Tallahassee, FL $59,990 360 $63,874 29%
Akron, OH $59,880 710 $64,132 26%
Albany, OR $59,880 110 $58,648 33%
Allentown, PA $59,880 940 $59,899 37%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $59,880 180 $59,735 –
Anchorage, AK $59,880 340 $56,801 38%
Binghamton, NY $59,880 270 $64,482 32%
Birmingham, AL $59,880 1,370 $65,340 28%
Brownsville, TX $59,880 270 $69,648 30%
Casper, WY $59,880 70 $63,818 29%
Charleston, SC $59,880 730 $59,309 41%
Colorado Springs, CO $59,880 730 $59,460 35%
Decatur, IL $59,880 120 $67,721 21%
Denver, CO $59,880 2,590 $56,607 38%
Fayetteville, AR $59,880 490 $65,548 31%
Greenville, SC $59,880 960 $64,208 31%
Idaho Falls, ID $59,880 120 $63,424 29%
Kokomo, IN $59,880 100 $66,795 22%
Lancaster, PA $59,880 500 $60,942 32%
Longview, WA $59,880 90 $61,387 28%
Midland, TX $59,880 140 $62,516 31%
Muncie, IN $59,880 130 $67,931 21%
Owensboro, KY $59,880 130 $67,577 25%
Paducah, KY $59,880 120 $69,560 23%
Pensacola, FL $59,880 520 $61,279 35%
Peoria, IL $59,880 430 $65,636 23%
Pittsburgh, PA $59,880 2,760 $63,251 29%
Portland, ME $59,880 640 $58,788 46%
Prescott Valley, AZ $59,880 110 $60,943 38%
Racine, WI $59,880 220 $62,400 29%
Saginaw, MI $59,880 230 $65,881 21%
St. Joseph, MO $59,880 120 $69,320 20%
Salem, OR $59,880 330 $57,772 33%
Santa Rosa, CA $59,880 510 $55,556 53%
Savannah, GA $59,880 400 $62,895 35%
Springfield, IL $59,880 280 $64,564 24%
Utica, NY $59,880 340 $64,611 29%
Waterloo, IA $59,880 200 $68,783 21%
Wausau, WI $59,880 130 $64,630 19%
Wichita, KS $59,880 680 $67,322 24%
Lynchburg, VA $59,700 300 $66,806 26%
Duluth, MN $59,640 350 $67,186 27%
Muskegon, MI $59,640 170 $64,462 26%
Battle Creek, MI $59,510 180 $65,727 23%
Pocatello, ID $59,450 70 $66,868 22%
Atlanta, GA $59,400 5,690 $59,366 37%
Gettysburg, PA $59,400 110 $62,278 28%
Greenville, NC $59,400 180 $67,193 30%
Hot Springs, AR $59,400 110 $69,287 25%
Reading, PA $59,400 420 $61,199 31%
Spokane, WA $59,400 530 $59,195 31%
Chambersburg, PA $59,170 130 $62,520 27%
Wheeling, WV $59,160 180 $66,981 18%
Baton Rouge, LA $59,010 840 $65,003 28%
Decatur, AL $59,010 170 $67,663 22%
Dothan, AL $59,010 180 $70,390 25%
Hammond, LA $59,010 140 $69,867 27%
Jackson, MS $59,010 670 $66,268 30%
Jackson, TN $59,010 200 $69,000 28%
Kingsport, TN $59,010 360 $68,261 27%
Louisville, KY $59,010 1,440 $63,401 27%
Medford, OR $59,010 190 $58,176 38%
Rockford, IL $59,010 420 $64,034 26%
Spartanburg, SC $59,010 370 $64,810 30%
Tyler, TX $59,010 300 $64,033 27%
Vallejo, CA $59,010 410 $54,398 50%
Hickory, NC $58,960 410 $66,632 32%
Corvallis, OR $58,910 80 $56,635 37%
Knoxville, TN $58,910 990 $63,639 35%
Memphis, TN $58,910 1,270 $63,908 28%
Pittsfield, MA $58,910 150 $61,941 36%
Salisbury, MD $58,910 130 $61,610 40%
Sandusky, OH $58,910 140 $65,983 37%
Walla Walla, WA $58,910 60 $59,796 30%
Weirton, WV $58,910 130 $66,173 16%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $58,710 180 $59,730 37%
Johnson City, TN $58,710 230 $66,771 30%
Springfield, MO $58,710 520 $66,275 26%
Staunton, VA $58,710 110 $64,426 30%
Tuscaloosa, AL $58,690 270 $66,905 34%
York, PA $58,570 440 $61,010 28%
Greeley, CO $58,510 260 $58,407 35%
Killeen, TX $58,510 400 $64,204 27%
Lake Charles, LA $58,510 300 $68,152 28%
Traverse City, MI $58,510 180 $62,663 38%
Vineland, NJ $58,510 170 $60,968 34%
Bend, OR $58,420 170 $56,386 46%
Florence, AL $58,410 190 $68,866 22%
Shreveport, LA $58,360 440 $68,848 26%
Great Falls, MT $58,300 90 $60,199 29%
Morgantown, WV $58,270 150 $62,439 28%
Lexington Park, MD $58,240 120 $57,801 42%
Beaumont, TX $58,170 470 $64,600 27%
Williamsport, PA $58,100 150 $62,913 22%
Abilene, TX $57,970 180 $64,152 41%
Chico, CA $57,910 180 $57,225 32%
Elizabethtown, KY $57,910 140 $63,938 27%
Barnstable, MA $57,820 290 $58,789 54%
Billings, MT $57,820 170 $61,822 29%
Laredo, TX $57,820 210 $66,493 23%
San Luis Obispo, CA $57,820 260 $53,243 58%
Topeka, KS $57,820 280 $65,098 26%
State College, PA $57,760 140 $59,693 40%
Altoona, PA $57,700 160 $64,464 21%
Ann Arbor, MI $57,700 400 $57,197 40%
Bangor, ME $57,700 180 $59,788 31%
Clarksville, TN $57,700 320 $63,444 28%
Davenport, IA $57,700 460 $64,774 21%
Eugene, OR $57,700 370 $56,809 37%
Fairbanks, AK $57,700 40 $55,907 38%
Farmington, NM $57,700 60 $65,787 29%
Fond du Lac, WI $57,700 120 $62,962 23%
Grants Pass, OR $57,700 80 $59,022 33%
Gulfport, MS $57,700 440 $64,107 30%
Hagerstown, MD $57,700 300 $61,272 34%
Harrisburg, PA $57,700 680 $58,490 31%
Helena, MT $57,700 60 $60,308 34%
Jackson, MI $57,700 180 $62,868 25%
Janesville, WI $57,700 190 $61,578 27%
Johnstown, PA $57,700 180 $67,148 18%
Lafayette, LA $57,700 440 $66,163 29%
Lakeland, FL $57,700 690 $59,398 38%
Lebanon, PA $57,700 140 $61,901 30%
Lima, OH $57,700 120 $64,348 25%
Longview, TX $57,700 330 $64,480 24%
Manhattan, KS $57,700 130 $63,996 26%
Mankato, MN $57,700 100 $63,438 26%
Mobile, AL $57,700 410 $65,495 27%
Monroe, LA $57,700 280 $69,022 25%
Olympia, WA $57,700 250 $55,657 42%
Punta Gorda, FL $57,700 200 $57,399 38%
Redding, CA $57,700 130 $57,308 34%
Rome, GA $57,700 100 $63,997 26%
Sheboygan, WI $57,700 130 $61,374 28%
Slidell, LA $57,700 310 $62,226 –
Wichita Falls, TX $57,700 160 $64,460 27%
Wilmington, NC $57,700 580 $59,841 36%
Dover, DE $57,580 190 $59,052 37%
Bellingham, WA $57,470 240 $55,616 41%
Elmira, NY $57,470 130 $60,881 24%
Flagstaff, AZ $57,470 110 $57,284 44%
Florence, SC $57,470 240 $66,230 32%
Goldsboro, NC $57,470 110 $64,966 32%
Huntsville, AL $57,470 640 $61,748 29%
Lewiston, ME $57,470 120 $60,663 33%
Morristown, TN $57,470 130 $66,544 33%
Yakima, WA $57,470 220 $60,150 28%
Niles, MI $57,280 190 $62,011 29%
Huntington, WV $57,250 440 $64,746 23%
Beckley, WV $57,180 70 $64,706 22%
Brunswick, GA $57,060 130 $65,057 35%
Hattiesburg, MS $57,060 180 $65,112 27%
Kankakee, IL $57,030 120 $59,163 28%
Visalia, CA $57,030 330 $57,130 36%
Hanford, CA $56,750 90 $55,850 41%
Alexandria, LA $56,660 180 $66,125 22%
Athens, GA $56,660 220 $60,701 38%
Bakersfield, CA $56,660 630 $56,162 39%
Jacksonville, NC $56,660 250 $61,530 33%
Kennewick, WA $56,660 280 $56,615 36%
Odessa, TX $56,660 140 $60,343 33%
San Angelo, TX $56,660 100 $61,285 28%
Panama City, FL $56,300 230 $57,865 37%
Parkersburg, WV $56,300 130 $64,664 23%
Waco, TX $56,300 360 $60,832 30%
Albany, GA $55,930 150 $63,797 23%
Anniston, AL $55,930 150 $65,073 21%
Auburn, AL $55,930 190 $63,605 34%
Augusta, GA $55,930 670 $60,858 31%
Bowling Green, KY $55,930 210 $62,021 26%
Chattanooga, TN $55,930 630 $61,150 32%
Crestview, FL $55,930 310 $57,641 42%
El Centro, CA $55,930 130 $58,766 39%
Gadsden, AL $55,930 140 $65,298 23%
Las Cruces, NM $55,930 180 $61,998 32%
Montgomery, AL $55,930 490 $62,365 30%
Ocala, FL $55,930 460 $58,729 34%
Texarkana, TX $55,930 180 $66,574 27%
Twin Falls, ID $55,930 110 $60,722 33%
Valdosta, GA $55,930 160 $63,362 29%
Warner Robins, GA $55,930 230 $59,634 32%
Logan, UT $55,710 110 $58,075 31%
Rocky Mount, NC $55,710 170 $63,298 27%
Columbia, SC $55,610 980 $59,373 34%
Cleveland, TN $55,490 120 $63,000 30%
College Station, TX $55,490 280 $61,011 33%
Elkhart, IN $55,490 170 $61,434 26%
Grand Forks, ND $55,490 130 $64,030 24%
Grand Island, NE $55,490 90 $64,034 29%
Houma, LA $55,490 220 $65,203 28%
Lawton, OK $55,490 130 $64,568 24%
Macon, GA $55,490 280 $62,681 26%
Sebring, FL $55,490 130 $60,009 33%
Yuma, AZ $55,490 180 $59,856 31%
Dalton, GA $55,450 140 $61,718 30%
Pinehurst, NC $55,020 130 $62,285 41%
Lewiston, ID $54,960 60 $60,290 32%
St. George, UT $54,960 190 $56,473 40%
Columbus, GA $54,430 350 $60,955 30%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $54,430 150 $57,844 34%
Myrtle Beach, SC $54,060 460 $57,731 38%
Sierra Vista, AZ $53,310 120 $59,736 29%
The Villages, FL $53,310 40 $62,406 39%
Sumter, SC $52,520 140 $59,668 34%
Homosassa Springs, FL $52,340 140 $55,998 40%
Hinesville, GA $52,180 70 $55,550 40%

What the median mail carrier salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$60,550
Month$5,046
Every two weeks$2,329
Week$1,164
Hour$29.11

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a mail carrier: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationNo formal educational credential
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingShort-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35−0.3% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)19,600
Self-employed%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Bookkeeper $50,670 Some college
Bank teller $43,030 High school diploma
Administrative assistant $47,540 High school diploma
Executive assistant $76,590 High school diploma
Customer service representative $44,770 High school diploma
Receptionist $38,010 High school diploma
Dispatcher $50,340 High school diploma

Questions about mail carrier pay

How much does a mail carrier make an hour?

The median is $29.11 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $20.38 and the top 10% over $38.96.

How much does a mail carrier make a month?

About $5,046 a month before taxes at the median salary of $60,550, or $2,329 every two weeks.

What state pays mail carriers the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $64,250. Rhode Island ($63,610), Arizona ($62,390), California ($62,090) and Illinois ($62,070) follow.

Where do mail carriers make the most after cost of living?

Arkansas: its median of $59,700 is worth $68,670 at typical US prices. South Dakota, Iowa and Oklahoma come next.

How much do entry-level mail carriers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of mail carriers earn under $42,390 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $48,940, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a mail carrier?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as no formal educational credential. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: short-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 43-5052 (Postal Service Mail Carriers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries