Receptionist salary

BLS occupation: Receptionists and Information Clerks · Office and administrative support · data for May 2025

Median salary $38,010 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $18.27 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $33,960–$45,130 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Receptionists employed 910,180 −1.7% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a receptionist make?

  • The median receptionist salary in the US is $38,010 a year ($18.27 an hour): half of the 910,180 receptionists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $39,460.
  • The middle half earn between $33,960 and $45,130. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $28,760 and the top 10% more than $49,950.
  • That is 25% less than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays receptionists the most (median $49,060), followed by Alaska ($44,720) and Washington ($44,710). Mississippi pays the least ($31,160).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia, where the median is worth $44,640 in typical US prices, then North Dakota and Wisconsin.
  • In 2 of the 383 metro areas with data, the median receptionist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of receptionists to shrink 1.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 105,100 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what receptionists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Receptionist salary range

Half of receptionists earn between $33,960 and $45,130 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $28,760
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $33,960
Median
Yearly pay: $38,010
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $45,130
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $49,950

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$28,760
Lowest 25% earn under$33,960
Median$38,010
Top 25% earn over$45,130
Top 10% earn over$49,950

Receptionist salary by state

The District of Columbia pays receptionists the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($38,010), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$49,060 median
Alaska$44,720 median
Washington$44,710 median
California$44,100 median
Massachusetts$43,870 median
New York$43,080 median
Rhode Island$42,620 median
Maine$42,440 median
Colorado$42,010 median
New Jersey$41,650 median
Hawaii$41,600 median
Wisconsin$41,150 median
Oregon$40,900 median
Connecticut$40,630 median
North Dakota$39,530 median
Arizona$38,730 median
Vermont$38,370 median
South Dakota$38,280 median
New Hampshire$38,160 median
Maryland$38,100 median
Nebraska$37,860 median
Minnesota$37,510 median
Wyoming$37,480 median
Michigan$37,470 median
Illinois$37,400 median
Montana$37,360 median
Iowa$37,330 median
Virginia$37,060 median
Nevada$37,050 median
Utah$36,960 median
Florida$36,810 median
Idaho$36,810 median
Pennsylvania$36,810 median
Delaware$36,310 median
Indiana$36,160 median
Georgia$36,100 median
Kansas$36,050 median
Ohio$35,920 median
Missouri$35,740 median
South Carolina$35,510 median
North Carolina$35,440 median
Texas$35,210 median
New Mexico$35,140 median
Tennessee$34,910 median
Arkansas$34,840 median
Oklahoma$34,560 median
Kentucky$32,940 median
Louisiana$32,750 median
Alabama$32,590 median
West Virginia$31,920 median
Mississippi$31,160 median

Where receptionist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Receptionists' pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

District of Columbia paid $49,060
Worth, in US prices: $44,640
North Dakota paid $39,530
Worth, in US prices: $44,436
Wisconsin paid $41,150
Worth, in US prices: $43,732
Maine paid $42,440
Worth, in US prices: $43,730
Alaska paid $44,720
Worth, in US prices: $43,689
South Dakota paid $38,280
Worth, in US prices: $43,212
Iowa paid $37,330
Worth, in US prices: $42,535
Nebraska paid $37,860
Worth, in US prices: $42,019
Washington paid $44,710
Worth, in US prices: $41,780
Rhode Island paid $42,620
Worth, in US prices: $41,670

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
District of Columbia$44,640
North Dakota$44,436
Wisconsin$43,732
Maine$43,730
Alaska$43,689
South Dakota$43,212
Iowa$42,535
Nebraska$42,019
Washington$41,780
Rhode Island$41,670

Receptionist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $49,060 $23.59 $37,050 $64,270 2,000 $44,640
Alaska $44,720 $21.50 $32,810 $57,360 1,530 $43,689
Washington $44,710 $21.50 $36,730 $57,840 26,500 $41,780
California $44,100 $21.20 $36,410 $58,800 82,470 $39,830
Massachusetts $43,870 $21.09 $35,790 $54,270 18,970 $41,482
New York $43,080 $20.71 $34,740 $59,140 65,010 $39,918
Rhode Island $42,620 $20.49 $32,940 $50,020 4,270 $41,670
Maine $42,440 $20.40 $35,880 $49,140 3,440 $43,730
Colorado $42,010 $20.20 $33,200 $51,490 11,020 $40,766
New Jersey $41,650 $20.02 $33,420 $54,290 42,060 $38,279
Hawaii $41,600 $20.00 $35,050 $55,310 3,510 $37,835
Wisconsin $41,150 $19.78 $29,530 $50,030 25,580 $43,732
Oregon $40,900 $19.66 $33,970 $49,660 13,590 $39,570
Connecticut $40,630 $19.53 $34,120 $54,170 14,980 $39,214
North Dakota $39,530 $19.00 $29,570 $52,220 1,930 $44,436
Arizona $38,730 $18.62 $32,130 $47,930 23,220 $38,470
Vermont $38,370 $18.45 $30,830 $46,810 1,160 $39,170
South Dakota $38,280 $18.40 $27,920 $47,860 5,760 $43,212
New Hampshire $38,160 $18.35 $26,800 $53,370 5,320 $36,634
Maryland $38,100 $18.32 $31,750 $49,180 18,390 $36,300
Nebraska $37,860 $18.20 $29,070 $47,350 6,750 $42,019
Minnesota $37,510 $18.03 $28,320 $50,540 11,800 $38,034
Wyoming $37,480 $18.02 $28,580 $49,570 1,540 $40,435
Michigan $37,470 $18.01 $29,480 $48,280 25,230 $38,943
Illinois $37,400 $17.98 $31,200 $48,350 40,370 $37,416
Montana $37,360 $17.96 $27,240 $47,420 1,280 $39,474
Iowa $37,330 $17.95 $26,740 $47,610 4,660 $42,535
Virginia $37,060 $17.82 $28,800 $47,220 23,360 $36,655
Nevada $37,050 $17.81 $29,340 $47,790 10,650 $37,058
Utah $36,960 $17.77 $27,870 $47,210 12,020 $37,385
Florida $36,810 $17.70 $28,850 $46,480 63,280 $35,595
Idaho $36,810 $17.70 $28,500 $47,100 5,340 $38,547
Pennsylvania $36,810 $17.70 $24,820 $48,310 37,830 $37,726
Delaware $36,310 $17.46 $31,200 $47,610 2,880 $36,380
Indiana $36,160 $17.38 $24,410 $47,310 17,360 $38,745
Georgia $36,100 $17.36 $24,920 $47,190 26,080 $37,490
Kansas $36,050 $17.33 $27,390 $45,690 7,290 $40,025
Ohio $35,920 $17.27 $26,070 $46,840 30,850 $38,718
Missouri $35,740 $17.18 $29,230 $46,660 18,890 $39,354
South Carolina $35,510 $17.07 $22,710 $46,750 11,280 $37,878
North Carolina $35,440 $17.04 $23,270 $46,210 20,080 $37,572
Texas $35,210 $16.93 $24,700 $47,380 78,330 $36,278
New Mexico $35,140 $16.89 $26,970 $44,210 5,650 $38,108
Tennessee $34,910 $16.78 $25,400 $45,980 11,460 $37,999
Arkansas $34,840 $16.75 $27,610 $43,930 10,870 $40,075
Oklahoma $34,560 $16.62 $24,700 $44,760 9,380 $39,343
Kentucky $32,940 $15.84 $23,720 $44,270 9,290 $36,535
Louisiana $32,750 $15.75 $21,420 $44,410 12,820 $37,129
Alabama $32,590 $15.67 $22,830 $40,730 10,460 $36,691
West Virginia $31,920 $15.35 $23,690 $42,740 5,470 $35,666
Mississippi $31,160 $14.98 $22,310 $42,990 6,920 $35,835

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Receptionist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes receptionist pay: 387 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 387 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Francisco, CA $49,450 8,510 $42,772 84%
Fairbanks, AK $47,260 160 $45,791 47%
San Jose, CA $47,130 3,990 $42,681 97%
Napa, CA $46,850 280 $41,624 74%
Barnstable, MA $45,820 670 $46,588 68%
Seattle, WA $45,820 14,260 $41,230 59%
Hanford, CA $45,650 180 $44,926 51%
Santa Rosa, CA $45,550 1,160 $42,260 70%
Vallejo, CA $45,500 720 $41,944 65%
Sheboygan, WI $45,430 610 $48,323 36%
Sacramento, CA $45,140 4,570 $42,317 60%
Mount Vernon, WA $45,060 450 $43,985 58%
Santa Cruz, CA $44,980 510 $40,930 93%
San Luis Obispo, CA $44,890 690 $41,337 75%
Portland, ME $44,770 1,730 $43,953 62%
New York, NY $44,690 74,190 $39,702 95%
Anchorage, AK $44,630 890 $42,335 51%
Bridgeport, CT $44,610 4,780 $41,745 77%
Modesto, CA $44,610 890 $42,850 56%
San Diego, CA $44,390 6,690 $39,674 80%
Santa Maria, CA $44,270 1,020 $40,690 89%
Bremerton, WA $44,130 920 $41,787 56%
Boston, MA $43,930 14,320 $40,576 82%
Kahului, HI $43,710 470 $39,957 88%
Denver, CO $43,680 5,480 $41,292 52%
Portland, OR $43,630 8,340 $41,386 50%
Oxnard, CA $43,610 1,510 $39,454 81%
Madison, WI $43,600 3,170 $44,816 49%
Kennewick, WA $43,530 1,080 $43,496 47%
Racine, WI $43,410 750 $45,237 40%
Bellingham, WA $43,400 810 $42,000 54%
Salinas, CA $43,300 620 $39,709 77%
Los Angeles, CA $43,280 35,000 $38,110 81%
Milwaukee, WI $42,920 7,200 $44,276 43%
Olympia, WA $42,910 1,070 $41,391 57%
Kenosha, WI $42,900 750 $42,426 –
New Haven, CT $42,880 2,680 $41,010 57%
Bend, OR $42,840 890 $41,349 62%
Boulder, CO $42,800 980 $40,684 62%
Stockton, CA $42,710 920 $40,642 68%
Pittsfield, MA $41,890 360 $44,046 50%
Yuba City, CA $41,880 200 $40,179 58%
Riverside, CA $41,800 6,880 $39,270 73%
Spokane, WA $41,800 2,370 $41,656 43%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $41,770 410 $41,669 –
Providence, RI $41,720 5,550 $40,993 62%
Worcester, MA $41,720 1,940 $40,693 61%
Oshkosh, WI $41,700 780 $44,873 37%
El Centro, CA $41,440 160 $43,541 52%
Wenatchee, WA $41,410 440 $39,873 51%
Eau Claire, WI $41,310 990 $44,517 33%
Washington, DC $41,240 17,920 $37,875 70%
Waterbury, CT $41,050 1,550 $41,141 –
Yakima, WA $40,990 890 $42,901 40%
Carson City, NV $40,950 280 $41,730 61%
Longview, WA $40,790 300 $41,817 42%
Springfield, MA $40,770 1,240 $42,442 58%
Green Bay, WI $40,760 1,330 $43,787 33%
Fort Collins, CO $40,700 960 $40,246 58%
La Crosse, WI $40,640 780 $44,285 40%
Medford, OR $40,630 910 $40,056 55%
Trenton, NJ $40,550 1,980 $39,300 75%
Fond du Lac, WI $40,390 470 $44,073 34%
Bozeman, MT $40,370 190 $39,382 65%
Appleton, WI $40,300 1,170 $43,606 36%
Chico, CA $40,070 370 $39,596 46%
Minot, ND $40,060 160 $46,031 38%
Honolulu, HI $39,960 2,410 $36,013 91%
Syracuse, NY $39,900 2,340 $41,675 49%
Flagstaff, AZ $39,830 670 $39,701 64%
Albany, NY $39,790 2,650 $39,963 51%
Bakersfield, CA $39,690 1,180 $39,341 55%
Wausau, WI $39,670 790 $42,817 29%
Redding, CA $39,660 370 $39,391 50%
Bangor, ME $39,630 360 $41,064 46%
Walla Walla, WA $39,630 170 $40,226 45%
Kingston, NY $39,540 440 $39,262 61%
Fresno, CA $39,520 2,250 $38,685 62%
Visalia, CA $39,520 530 $39,589 53%
Grants Pass, OR $39,460 200 $40,364 49%
Glens Falls, NY $39,440 350 $41,574 44%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $39,410 1,770 $36,017 69%
Ithaca, NY $39,400 300 $38,135 61%
Lewiston, ME $39,370 250 $41,558 48%
Phoenix, AZ $39,340 16,850 $38,077 52%
Albany, OR $39,300 280 $38,492 50%
Ann Arbor, MI $39,190 1,500 $38,848 59%
Atlantic City, NJ $39,160 1,630 $39,613 63%
Grand Forks, ND $39,020 200 $45,025 35%
Naples, FL $39,000 1,180 $37,791 80%
Buffalo, NY $38,960 3,930 $40,649 45%
Greeley, CO $38,960 370 $38,892 52%
Merced, CA $38,890 290 $39,573 64%
Dubuque, IA $38,830 200 $44,465 33%
Hartford, CT $38,780 4,140 $37,744 62%
Iowa City, IA $38,740 300 $42,335 54%
Omaha, NE $38,740 3,330 $42,149 43%
Bismarck, ND $38,710 440 $42,527 40%
Janesville, WI $38,630 640 $41,226 40%
Sioux Falls, SD $38,560 2,430 $42,546 39%
Rochester, NY $38,550 2,840 $39,728 48%
Salem, OR $38,510 1,290 $37,154 51%
Fargo, ND $38,500 700 $42,368 34%
Vineland, NJ $38,480 570 $40,097 51%
Sioux City, IA $38,380 330 $44,394 40%
Helena, MT $38,320 100 $40,052 52%
Reno, NV $38,290 1,700 $37,906 65%
Detroit, MI $38,220 11,100 $38,106 48%
Colorado Springs, CO $38,190 1,370 $37,922 55%
Lexington Park, MD $38,100 460 $37,813 64%
Chicago, IL $38,060 30,540 $36,739 68%
Philadelphia, PA $38,030 22,210 $37,083 60%
Minneapolis, MN $38,000 8,780 $36,252 55%
Rapid City, SD $37,990 1,240 $42,609 46%
Mankato, MN $37,950 190 $41,724 39%
Des Moines, IA $37,910 1,260 $41,341 41%
Norwich, CT $37,870 1,010 $37,702 67%
Billings, MT $37,810 250 $40,427 44%
Salt Lake City, UT $37,810 4,660 $37,485 52%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $37,780 580 $38,436 58%
Prescott Valley, AZ $37,770 770 $38,441 60%
Casper, WY $37,760 280 $40,243 45%
Cedar Rapids, IA $37,690 500 $42,366 39%
Baltimore, MD $37,600 8,660 $35,985 62%
Miami, FL $37,570 19,850 $32,911 85%
Allentown, PA $37,540 2,610 $37,552 59%
Atlanta, GA $37,530 15,710 $37,508 59%
Eugene, OR $37,510 1,250 $36,931 57%
Boise, ID $37,500 2,280 $38,113 62%
Battle Creek, MI $37,480 280 $41,396 37%
Rockford, IL $37,460 1,000 $40,649 42%
Cheyenne, WY $37,450 290 $38,812 49%
North Port, FL $37,440 2,370 $36,556 68%
Lewiston, ID $37,420 200 $41,049 47%
Manchester, NH $37,410 1,700 $35,407 69%
Burlington, VT $37,400 440 $37,048 83%
Grand Island, NE $37,400 250 $43,159 43%
Elmira, NY $37,380 200 $39,598 37%
Corvallis, OR $37,360 280 $35,917 58%
Lansing, MI $37,330 1,070 $39,298 42%
Midland, TX $37,280 590 $38,921 51%
Pueblo, CO $37,270 260 $40,616 43%
Grand Junction, CO $37,250 420 $39,015 56%
Charleston, SC $37,220 2,160 $36,865 66%
Harrisonburg, VA $37,220 390 $39,224 55%
Kansas City, MO $37,210 6,750 $40,208 49%
St. Cloud, MN $37,210 380 $42,462 39%
Grand Rapids, MI $37,170 3,130 $38,903 52%
Charlottesville, VA $37,140 720 $37,460 66%
Punta Gorda, FL $37,130 550 $36,936 60%
Dallas, TX $37,060 21,380 $35,949 54%
Indianapolis, IN $37,050 5,830 $38,716 49%
Lincoln, NE $37,050 1,260 $40,456 41%
Santa Fe, NM $37,040 400 $37,502 63%
Tucson, AZ $37,040 2,730 $38,227 48%
Binghamton, NY $37,010 600 $39,854 52%
Elkhart, IN $36,970 440 $40,930 38%
Midland, MI $36,940 240 $40,187 45%
Harrisburg, PA $36,920 1,970 $37,425 48%
Columbus, OH $36,910 5,960 $38,662 50%
Gainesville, GA $36,910 590 $38,144 55%
Traverse City, MI $36,900 540 $39,519 60%
Champaign, IL $36,880 760 $39,783 45%
Cape Coral, FL $36,810 2,270 $35,965 60%
Kalamazoo, MI $36,810 700 $38,813 42%
Nashville, TN $36,810 4,040 $38,209 59%
Ogden, UT $36,810 2,050 $36,682 53%
Utica, NY $36,810 710 $39,718 46%
Lancaster, PA $36,770 1,730 $37,422 51%
Provo, UT $36,770 2,650 $37,432 58%
Jacksonville, FL $36,760 4,380 $36,951 55%
Crestview, FL $36,750 850 $37,874 64%
Toledo, OH $36,710 1,900 $40,140 41%
Austin, TX $36,690 7,480 $37,414 52%
Port St. Lucie, FL $36,680 1,160 $36,597 76%
Akron, OH $36,670 2,120 $39,274 43%
Tampa, FL $36,640 10,290 $36,317 65%
Missoula, MT $36,610 170 $37,959 53%
Chambersburg, PA $36,590 400 $38,661 44%
Great Falls, MT $36,580 100 $37,772 47%
Dover, DE $36,570 450 $37,505 58%
Rochester, MN $36,570 420 $40,266 52%
Raleigh, NC $36,550 3,690 $37,236 55%
San Antonio, TX $36,550 7,950 $38,589 46%
Las Vegas, NV $36,520 8,030 $36,442 57%
Macon, GA $36,510 570 $41,241 40%
Springfield, IL $36,500 670 $39,355 40%
St. Louis, MO $36,470 8,700 $38,354 47%
Muskegon, MI $36,460 320 $39,408 42%
Sebastian, FL $36,430 530 $37,057 70%
Richmond, VA $36,400 3,550 $37,197 56%
York, PA $36,400 1,160 $37,917 45%
Michigan City, IN $36,390 200 $39,692 40%
Reading, PA $36,390 1,160 $37,492 51%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $36,370 530 $38,651 51%
Palm Bay, FL $36,350 1,470 $36,348 62%
Cleveland, OH $36,320 5,700 $38,670 48%
South Bend, IN $36,320 880 $39,113 42%
Charlotte, NC $36,300 5,880 $37,289 57%
Pittsburgh, PA $36,300 6,100 $38,343 48%
Orlando, FL $36,290 7,550 $35,783 64%
Twin Falls, ID $36,260 360 $39,367 52%
Burlington, NC $36,230 300 $38,875 44%
Flint, MI $36,230 870 $38,943 34%
Salisbury, MD $36,210 330 $37,870 65%
Odessa, TX $36,200 380 $38,553 52%
Staunton, VA $36,200 300 $39,724 48%
Davenport, IA $36,170 790 $40,604 33%
Watertown, NY $36,160 230 $41,236 50%
Jackson, MI $36,130 280 $39,366 39%
St. George, UT $36,090 810 $37,083 61%
Winchester, VA $36,090 380 $37,418 61%
Fayetteville, AR $36,080 2,530 $39,495 52%
Lebanon, PA $36,010 250 $38,632 48%
Asheville, NC $36,000 750 $37,303 57%
Sierra Vista, AZ $36,000 220 $40,339 43%
Durham, NC $35,990 880 $36,886 55%
Yuma, AZ $35,990 440 $38,822 47%
Peoria, IL $35,970 1,010 $39,427 39%
Deltona, FL $35,790 1,410 $36,018 59%
Little Rock, AR $35,790 3,390 $40,050 41%
Topeka, KS $35,780 480 $40,284 42%
Logan, UT $35,770 520 $37,289 48%
New Orleans, LA $35,750 2,930 $38,608 53%
Saginaw, MI $35,730 520 $39,311 35%
Decatur, IL $35,690 260 $40,363 36%
Pensacola, FL $35,690 1,210 $36,524 58%
Panama City, FL $35,670 610 $36,661 58%
Scranton, PA $35,650 1,620 $38,106 46%
Hagerstown, MD $35,630 790 $37,835 54%
Springfield, OH $35,630 280 $39,378 40%
Kankakee, IL $35,620 310 $36,953 45%
Knoxville, TN $35,620 1,620 $38,479 58%
Birmingham, AL $35,610 3,030 $38,857 47%
Lima, OH $35,600 370 $39,702 41%
Waterloo, IA $35,590 240 $40,881 34%
Monroe, MI $35,580 280 $38,057 43%
Columbus, IN $35,560 240 $38,235 47%
Wichita, KS $35,540 1,900 $39,957 41%
Columbia, SC $35,530 1,880 $37,934 53%
Hilton Head Island, SC $35,510 650 $36,228 67%
Greenville, SC $35,490 2,030 $38,055 53%
Virginia Beach, VA $35,470 4,370 $36,216 64%
Farmington, NM $35,440 250 $40,407 47%
Lakeland, FL $35,430 1,300 $36,473 61%
Lawrence, KS $35,410 260 $39,239 53%
Albuquerque, NM $35,360 3,010 $37,008 51%
Dayton, OH $35,360 2,140 $38,147 45%
Winston-Salem, NC $35,360 1,210 $38,417 52%
Duluth, MN $35,350 550 $39,823 45%
Gainesville, FL $35,350 810 $36,544 56%
Houston, TX $35,350 17,140 $35,841 56%
Bloomington, IL $35,340 520 $37,782 44%
Tulsa, OK $35,310 2,500 $39,579 47%
Gettysburg, PA $35,280 180 $36,989 47%
Cincinnati, OH $35,250 5,560 $36,961 52%
Fort Wayne, IN $35,220 1,310 $38,046 43%
St. Joseph, MO $35,190 320 $40,738 34%
Ames, IA $35,170 170 $39,592 40%
Lafayette, IN $35,110 490 $37,579 50%
Chattanooga, TN $35,070 1,090 $38,343 52%
Huntsville, AL $35,060 1,470 $37,670 47%
Kokomo, IN $35,040 200 $39,086 37%
Muncie, IN $35,040 330 $39,751 36%
Oklahoma City, OK $35,040 4,030 $38,758 47%
Blacksburg, VA $34,940 370 $37,687 57%
The Villages, FL $34,940 240 $40,902 59%
Spartanburg, SC $34,920 690 $38,352 51%
Pocatello, ID $34,870 280 $39,221 37%
State College, PA $34,860 470 $36,027 67%
Niles, MI $34,850 330 $37,729 48%
Rome, GA $34,830 270 $38,631 44%
Sandusky, OH $34,830 280 $39,012 62%
Idaho Falls, ID $34,800 720 $36,860 49%
Cape Girardeau, MO $34,750 330 $40,370 35%
Rocky Mount, NC $34,720 190 $39,449 44%
Goldsboro, NC $34,710 150 $39,237 53%
Weirton, WV $34,690 280 $38,967 28%
Canton, OH $34,640 1,030 $38,745 40%
Springfield, MO $34,590 1,470 $39,047 43%
Dalton, GA $34,570 340 $38,478 49%
Memphis, TN $34,530 2,100 $37,460 48%
Louisville, KY $34,520 3,330 $37,089 47%
Jefferson City, MO $34,510 410 $39,227 35%
Killeen, TX $34,510 890 $37,868 45%
Homosassa Springs, FL $34,380 260 $36,783 61%
Ocala, FL $34,380 890 $36,101 56%
Jackson, MS $34,350 1,770 $38,575 51%
Joplin, MO $34,350 510 $40,073 43%
Albany, GA $34,340 310 $39,170 38%
Athens, GA $34,290 690 $36,735 62%
Savannah, GA $34,270 1,290 $35,996 62%
Sherman, TX $34,270 320 $36,546 48%
Wilmington, NC $34,260 1,210 $35,531 61%
Roanoke, VA $34,240 980 $36,574 49%
Bloomington, IN $34,230 410 $36,000 61%
Sebring, FL $34,190 210 $36,974 53%
Youngstown, OH $34,140 990 $39,064 37%
Myrtle Beach, SC $34,130 890 $36,447 61%
Terre Haute, IN $34,130 360 $38,874 34%
Tallahassee, FL $34,100 940 $36,308 52%
Greensboro, NC $34,070 1,360 $36,688 50%
Columbia, MO $34,020 730 $38,038 51%
Fort Smith, AR $34,000 630 $39,586 38%
Brunswick, GA $33,990 220 $38,754 59%
Lexington, KY $33,970 1,410 $36,571 56%
Kingsport, TN $33,940 470 $39,261 47%
Lynchburg, VA $33,940 560 $37,980 46%
Amarillo, TX $33,900 900 $36,920 46%
Hickory, NC $33,870 420 $38,277 57%
Bay City, MI $33,860 240 $36,836 36%
Evansville, IN $33,860 970 $36,994 39%
Jackson, TN $33,860 270 $39,592 49%
Enid, OK $33,820 140 $40,133 40%
Williamsport, PA $33,790 310 $36,589 39%
Baton Rouge, LA $33,750 2,610 $37,178 49%
Greenville, NC $33,680 360 $38,099 52%
Johnstown, PA $33,310 250 $38,765 32%
Decatur, AL $33,280 250 $38,160 39%
Las Cruces, NM $33,280 620 $36,891 53%
Mansfield, OH $33,170 290 $37,323 32%
Morgantown, WV $33,170 600 $35,543 49%
Florence, SC $33,130 380 $38,180 55%
Elizabethtown, KY $33,020 250 $36,457 47%
Wichita Falls, TX $32,940 420 $36,799 48%
Charleston, WV $32,810 800 $36,983 44%
Waco, TX $32,810 730 $35,451 52%
Cleveland, TN $32,770 160 $37,205 52%
Warner Robins, GA $32,730 350 $34,897 55%
Augusta, GA $32,690 1,190 $35,570 54%
Jonesboro, AR $32,540 670 $37,892 46%
Hinesville, GA $32,510 60 $34,610 64%
Fayetteville, NC $32,490 450 $35,324 54%
Longview, TX $32,350 610 $36,151 43%
Pinehurst, NC $32,330 200 $36,599 69%
Altoona, PA $32,240 370 $36,020 37%
Gulfport, MS $32,220 950 $35,798 53%
Erie, PA $32,210 890 $35,415 42%
Hot Springs, AR $32,210 400 $37,571 46%
Hammond, LA $32,130 280 $38,042 49%
Manhattan, KS $32,130 390 $35,636 47%
Paducah, KY $32,130 240 $37,324 43%
Victoria, TX $32,130 280 $35,764 44%
Lawton, OK $32,100 170 $37,351 42%
Tyler, TX $32,100 810 $34,832 49%
Beaumont, TX $31,960 900 $35,493 49%
Shreveport, LA $31,910 1,140 $37,645 48%
Anniston, AL $31,900 190 $37,115 36%
Huntington, WV $31,890 1,050 $36,066 41%
Parkersburg, WV $31,880 330 $36,616 40%
Corpus Christi, TX $31,810 1,270 $34,326 54%
Slidell, LA $31,760 1,000 $34,251 –
Bowling Green, KY $31,750 390 $35,208 46%
Daphne, AL $31,750 460 $33,530 64%
Wheeling, WV $31,750 410 $35,948 33%
Lake Charles, LA $31,620 570 $36,831 52%
Auburn, AL $31,600 330 $35,936 61%
Lubbock, TX $31,550 1,130 $34,550 51%
Alexandria, LA $31,500 400 $36,762 39%
Owensboro, KY $31,300 310 $35,323 47%
Monroe, LA $31,250 600 $37,382 45%
Columbus, GA $31,200 910 $34,940 52%
Morristown, TN $31,200 150 $36,126 60%
San Angelo, TX $31,200 300 $33,747 51%
Valdosta, GA $31,190 340 $35,334 51%
Johnson City, TN $31,180 300 $35,461 57%
College Station, TX $31,100 790 $34,194 58%
Houma, LA $31,060 590 $36,497 50%
Sumter, SC $31,060 180 $35,287 57%
Clarksville, TN $30,960 450 $34,042 52%
Montgomery, AL $30,740 750 $34,277 54%
Mobile, AL $30,710 880 $34,859 50%
Abilene, TX $30,690 450 $33,963 78%
Tuscaloosa, AL $30,630 510 $34,917 65%
Jacksonville, NC $30,600 270 $33,230 62%
Florence, AL $30,580 330 $36,054 42%
Texarkana, TX $30,470 340 $36,269 49%
Beckley, WV $30,180 350 $34,152 41%
Lafayette, LA $30,170 1,180 $34,595 55%
Dothan, AL $30,060 400 $35,857 48%
Hattiesburg, MS $29,850 480 $34,063 52%
El Paso, TX $29,460 1,950 $32,765 62%
Gadsden, AL $29,450 180 $34,383 44%
Eagle Pass, TX $29,340 90 $35,010 47%
Laredo, TX $29,140 630 $33,511 46%
Brownsville, TX $28,720 1,070 $33,405 63%
McAllen, TX $28,530 1,780 $33,215 47%

What the median receptionist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$38,010
Month$3,168
Every two weeks$1,462
Week$731
Hour$18.27

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a receptionist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingShort-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35−1.7% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)105,100
Self-employed0.7%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Mail carrier $60,550 No formal education
Bookkeeper $50,670 Some college
Bank teller $43,030 High school diploma
Administrative assistant $47,540 High school diploma
Executive assistant $76,590 High school diploma
Customer service representative $44,770 High school diploma
Dispatcher $50,340 High school diploma

Questions about receptionist pay

How much does a receptionist make an hour?

The median is $18.27 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $13.83 and the top 10% over $24.01.

How much does a receptionist make a month?

About $3,168 a month before taxes at the median salary of $38,010, or $1,462 every two weeks.

What state pays receptionists the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $49,060. Alaska ($44,720), Washington ($44,710), California ($44,100) and Massachusetts ($43,870) follow.

Where do receptionists make the most after cost of living?

The District of Columbia: its median of $49,060 is worth $44,640 at typical US prices. North Dakota, Wisconsin and Maine come next.

How much do entry-level receptionists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of receptionists earn under $28,760 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $33,960, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a receptionist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: short-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 43-4171 (Receptionists and Information Clerks). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries