Bank teller salary

BLS occupation: Tellers · Office and administrative support · data for May 2025

Median salary $43,030 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $20.69 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $37,040–$46,580 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Bank tellers employed 329,480 −13.2% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a bank teller make?

  • The median bank teller salary in the US is $43,030 a year ($20.69 an hour): half of the 329,480 bank tellers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $42,350.
  • The middle half earn between $37,040 and $46,580. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $34,360 and the top 10% more than $49,680.
  • That is 16% less than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Washington pays bank tellers the most (median $47,670), followed by New Jersey ($47,210) and California ($46,900). West Virginia pays the least ($34,560).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in North Carolina, where the median is worth $47,527 in typical US prices, then Alaska and Delaware. Washington's higher pay is offset by its prices (107.0 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 5 of the 381 metro areas with data, the median bank teller salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of bank tellers to shrink 13.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 26,800 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what bank tellers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Bank teller salary range

Half of bank tellers earn between $37,040 and $46,580 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $34,360
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $37,040
Median
Yearly pay: $43,030
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $46,580
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $49,680

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$34,360
Lowest 25% earn under$37,040
Median$43,030
Top 25% earn over$46,580
Top 10% earn over$49,680

Bank teller salary by state

Washington pays bank tellers the most; West Virginia the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($43,030), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Washington$47,670 median
New Jersey$47,210 median
California$46,900 median
Massachusetts$46,900 median
Alaska$46,770 median
Connecticut$46,320 median
Colorado$46,060 median
Maryland$46,010 median
District of Columbia$45,590 median
Florida$45,580 median
Delaware$45,340 median
Rhode Island$45,300 median
Arizona$45,250 median
Virginia$45,120 median
Nevada$44,980 median
North Carolina$44,830 median
New Hampshire$44,460 median
Oregon$44,440 median
New York$44,400 median
Minnesota$44,190 median
Vermont$44,030 median
Hawaii$43,910 median
Maine$42,890 median
Idaho$42,380 median
South Carolina$42,280 median
Georgia$41,690 median
Pennsylvania$40,200 median
Ohio$39,810 median
Wisconsin$39,640 median
North Dakota$39,300 median
Michigan$39,240 median
Indiana$38,730 median
Illinois$38,670 median
South Dakota$38,460 median
Iowa$38,450 median
Utah$38,370 median
Wyoming$38,290 median
Nebraska$38,140 median
Montana$38,080 median
Texas$38,050 median
New Mexico$37,680 median
Alabama$37,350 median
Kentucky$37,210 median
Kansas$36,840 median
Mississippi$36,810 median
Tennessee$36,750 median
Missouri$36,650 median
Oklahoma$35,840 median
Arkansas$35,710 median
Louisiana$35,680 median
West Virginia$34,560 median

Where bank teller pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Bank tellers' pay goes furthest in North Carolina once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

North Carolina paid $44,830
Worth, in US prices: $47,527
Alaska paid $46,770
Worth, in US prices: $45,692
Delaware paid $45,340
Worth, in US prices: $45,427
South Carolina paid $42,280
Worth, in US prices: $45,099
Nevada paid $44,980
Worth, in US prices: $44,989
Vermont paid $44,030
Worth, in US prices: $44,948
Arizona paid $45,250
Worth, in US prices: $44,946
Minnesota paid $44,190
Worth, in US prices: $44,808
Connecticut paid $46,320
Worth, in US prices: $44,706
Colorado paid $46,060
Worth, in US prices: $44,696

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
North Carolina$47,527
Alaska$45,692
Delaware$45,427
South Carolina$45,099
Nevada$44,989
Vermont$44,948
Arizona$44,946
Minnesota$44,808
Connecticut$44,706
Colorado$44,696

Bank teller pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Washington $47,670 $22.92 $40,190 $60,870 9,180 $44,546
New Jersey $47,210 $22.70 $37,390 $56,670 10,270 $43,390
California $46,900 $22.55 $38,030 $58,660 25,230 $42,359
Massachusetts $46,900 $22.55 $38,380 $55,730 7,190 $44,347
Alaska $46,770 $22.49 $42,440 $49,680 1,020 $45,692
Connecticut $46,320 $22.27 $38,100 $53,140 3,220 $44,706
Colorado $46,060 $22.14 $37,730 $56,060 5,370 $44,696
Maryland $46,010 $22.12 $36,060 $55,900 3,860 $43,836
District of Columbia $45,590 $21.92 $36,400 $47,480 700 $41,483
Florida $45,580 $21.91 $36,010 $57,130 14,700 $44,075
Delaware $45,340 $21.80 $37,620 $49,600 1,400 $45,427
Rhode Island $45,300 $21.78 $40,220 $54,980 830 $44,290
Arizona $45,250 $21.75 $37,620 $54,350 3,770 $44,946
Virginia $45,120 $21.69 $34,640 $50,050 7,410 $44,627
Nevada $44,980 $21.63 $37,610 $47,770 1,850 $44,989
North Carolina $44,830 $21.55 $37,550 $50,450 5,260 $47,527
New Hampshire $44,460 $21.38 $37,900 $49,630 1,550 $42,682
Oregon $44,440 $21.37 $37,990 $47,780 2,990 $42,995
New York $44,400 $21.35 $37,950 $55,420 15,040 $41,141
Minnesota $44,190 $21.25 $35,410 $47,510 5,740 $44,808
Vermont $44,030 $21.17 $37,950 $46,470 930 $44,948
Hawaii $43,910 $21.11 $36,210 $49,340 1,760 $39,936
Maine $42,890 $20.62 $37,320 $46,910 2,410 $44,194
Idaho $42,380 $20.38 $36,940 $45,610 2,690 $44,380
South Carolina $42,280 $20.33 $35,300 $48,590 4,400 $45,099
Georgia $41,690 $20.04 $31,620 $49,090 7,820 $43,295
Pennsylvania $40,200 $19.33 $34,750 $49,160 14,800 $41,200
Ohio $39,810 $19.14 $35,360 $47,930 13,890 $42,911
Wisconsin $39,640 $19.06 $36,600 $47,260 9,030 $42,128
North Dakota $39,300 $18.89 $37,100 $47,780 1,990 $44,178
Michigan $39,240 $18.87 $35,330 $47,480 13,420 $40,783
Indiana $38,730 $18.62 $34,680 $47,380 8,400 $41,498
Illinois $38,670 $18.59 $34,670 $47,750 16,960 $38,686
South Dakota $38,460 $18.49 $35,820 $46,020 1,560 $43,415
Iowa $38,450 $18.49 $34,920 $48,690 5,470 $43,812
Utah $38,370 $18.45 $36,240 $46,950 4,790 $38,811
Wyoming $38,290 $18.41 $32,670 $48,120 970 $41,309
Nebraska $38,140 $18.34 $33,490 $46,320 4,590 $42,329
Montana $38,080 $18.31 $35,830 $45,040 1,660 $40,235
Texas $38,050 $18.29 $30,360 $47,770 25,860 $39,204
New Mexico $37,680 $18.12 $30,970 $47,450 2,330 $40,862
Alabama $37,350 $17.96 $29,980 $45,860 6,770 $42,050
Kentucky $37,210 $17.89 $29,770 $46,000 5,350 $41,272
Kansas $36,840 $17.71 $29,550 $46,440 4,720 $40,902
Mississippi $36,810 $17.70 $29,300 $45,120 3,750 $42,333
Tennessee $36,750 $17.67 $29,720 $46,150 7,560 $40,002
Missouri $36,650 $17.62 $30,370 $48,130 10,030 $40,356
Oklahoma $35,840 $17.23 $29,380 $46,210 7,230 $40,800
Arkansas $35,710 $17.17 $29,020 $44,950 4,250 $41,076
Louisiana $35,680 $17.15 $28,180 $45,080 4,900 $40,450
West Virginia $34,560 $16.62 $28,680 $39,350 2,620 $38,616

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Bank teller salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes bank teller pay: 385 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 385 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $50,090 1,030 $45,362 91%
Seattle, WA $49,880 3,730 $44,883 54%
San Francisco, CA $49,370 2,810 $42,703 84%
Napa, CA $49,260 100 $43,766 71%
Olympia, WA $48,700 530 $46,976 50%
Bremerton, WA $48,310 310 $45,745 51%
Santa Maria, CA $48,060 330 $44,174 82%
Sacramento, CA $47,690 1,450 $44,708 57%
Bellingham, WA $47,630 420 $46,093 49%
Vallejo, CA $47,600 330 $43,879 62%
San Diego, CA $47,550 2,110 $42,498 75%
Boston, MA $47,520 4,820 $43,892 75%
Oxnard, CA $47,490 440 $42,964 75%
San Luis Obispo, CA $47,320 200 $43,574 71%
Bridgeport, CT $47,230 920 $44,196 73%
Mount Vernon, WA $47,230 150 $46,104 56%
New York, NY $47,230 15,820 $41,959 90%
Boulder, CO $47,220 310 $44,885 56%
Longview, WA $47,220 170 $48,408 36%
Salinas, CA $47,200 220 $43,286 70%
Santa Rosa, CA $46,980 350 $43,587 68%
Tampa, FL $46,940 2,100 $46,526 51%
Barnstable, MA $46,910 260 $47,697 66%
Naples, FL $46,890 260 $45,436 67%
Washington, DC $46,880 4,060 $43,055 62%
Anchorage, AK $46,850 560 $44,441 48%
Hanford, CA $46,840 80 $46,097 50%
North Port, FL $46,840 530 $45,735 54%
Stockton, CA $46,670 420 $44,410 63%
Santa Fe, NM $46,560 230 $47,141 50%
Worcester, MA $46,440 910 $45,297 54%
Spokane, WA $46,390 1,030 $46,230 39%
Santa Cruz, CA $46,370 180 $42,194 90%
Los Angeles, CA $46,350 8,790 $40,813 76%
Crestview, FL $46,290 250 $47,706 51%
Modesto, CA $46,190 320 $44,367 54%
Waterbury, CT $46,180 330 $46,283 –
Denver, CO $46,170 2,610 $43,646 49%
Punta Gorda, FL $46,160 110 $45,919 48%
Walla Walla, WA $46,160 140 $46,854 38%
Portland, OR $46,110 1,930 $43,739 47%
Port St. Lucie, FL $46,090 300 $45,985 60%
New Haven, CT $46,070 460 $44,061 53%
Winston-Salem, NC $46,060 370 $50,042 40%
Baltimore, MD $46,050 1,640 $44,072 50%
Chico, CA $46,050 100 $45,505 40%
Phoenix, AZ $46,040 2,500 $44,562 45%
Orlando, FL $46,030 1,740 $45,386 50%
Colorado Springs, CO $46,020 440 $45,697 46%
Fort Collins, CO $46,000 340 $45,487 51%
Cape Coral, FL $45,980 620 $44,925 48%
Hartford, CT $45,980 960 $44,751 52%
Cincinnati, OH $45,920 3,170 $48,149 40%
Charlotte, NC $45,910 1,260 $47,161 45%
Riverside, CA $45,880 2,510 $43,103 66%
Wenatchee, WA $45,780 170 $44,081 46%
Kennewick, WA $45,770 490 $45,734 44%
Palm Bay, FL $45,720 320 $45,718 50%
Fairbanks, AK $45,690 130 $44,270 48%
Deltona, FL $45,610 360 $45,901 46%
Richmond, VA $45,590 830 $46,588 45%
Jacksonville, FL $45,580 1,320 $45,816 44%
Cleveland, OH $45,560 1,840 $48,508 38%
El Centro, CA $45,550 100 $47,860 47%
Miami, FL $45,540 3,400 $39,893 70%
Minneapolis, MN $45,500 2,720 $43,407 46%
Durham, NC $45,460 260 $46,591 43%
Redding, CA $45,460 130 $45,151 44%
Des Moines, IA $45,450 1,120 $49,563 34%
Yakima, WA $45,450 250 $47,569 36%
Charleston, SC $45,430 680 $44,997 54%
Trenton, NJ $45,400 430 $44,001 67%
Sebastian, FL $45,380 100 $46,161 56%
Atlanta, GA $45,360 3,750 $45,334 49%
Greenville, SC $45,360 640 $48,638 41%
Visalia, CA $45,350 200 $45,430 46%
Raleigh, NC $45,320 730 $46,171 44%
Hilton Head Island, SC $45,310 150 $46,227 52%
Providence, RI $45,310 1,280 $44,521 57%
Lakeland, FL $45,240 470 $46,571 48%
Rochester, MN $45,200 180 $49,768 42%
Gainesville, FL $45,190 280 $46,716 44%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $45,140 190 $45,031 –
Norwich, CT $45,140 250 $44,940 56%
Philadelphia, PA $45,130 6,010 $44,006 51%
Salem, OR $45,120 220 $43,532 44%
Detroit, MI $45,110 5,130 $44,976 40%
Greeley, CO $45,100 240 $45,021 45%
Kahului, HI $45,100 200 $41,228 85%
Houston, TX $45,090 5,760 $45,717 44%
Allentown, PA $45,050 840 $45,064 49%
Las Vegas, NV $45,030 1,280 $44,933 46%
Merced, CA $44,950 170 $45,739 55%
Fayetteville, NC $44,890 160 $48,805 39%
Asheville, NC $44,850 210 $46,474 46%
Springfield, MA $44,850 430 $46,689 53%
Bakersfield, CA $44,830 560 $44,436 49%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $44,790 550 $40,933 61%
Burlington, VT $44,760 320 $44,339 69%
Fresno, CA $44,750 860 $43,805 55%
Portland, ME $44,730 930 $43,914 62%
Pensacola, FL $44,720 660 $45,765 47%
Greensboro, NC $44,650 390 $48,081 38%
Charlottesville, VA $44,620 150 $45,004 55%
Ocala, FL $44,610 210 $46,843 43%
Reno, NV $44,610 360 $44,162 56%
Atlantic City, NJ $44,590 340 $45,106 55%
Yuba City, CA $44,560 90 $42,750 55%
Chicago, IL $44,540 9,930 $42,994 58%
Grants Pass, OR $44,500 80 $45,520 43%
Bend, OR $44,450 190 $42,903 60%
Spartanburg, SC $44,430 230 $48,797 40%
Panama City, FL $44,310 220 $45,541 47%
Pittsfield, MA $44,310 230 $46,590 48%
Pinehurst, NC $44,180 40 $50,014 51%
Toledo, OH $44,160 680 $48,286 34%
Milwaukee, WI $44,100 2,000 $45,493 42%
Savannah, GA $44,080 210 $46,300 48%
Flagstaff, AZ $44,020 70 $43,877 58%
Buffalo, NY $43,980 830 $45,887 40%
Burlington, NC $43,960 80 $47,169 37%
Dayton, OH $43,940 950 $47,403 36%
Bismarck, ND $43,880 300 $48,207 36%
Goldsboro, NC $43,840 70 $49,558 42%
Reading, PA $43,840 510 $45,168 42%
St. Cloud, MN $43,820 300 $50,005 34%
Kenosha, WI $43,780 180 $43,296 –
Eugene, OR $43,710 340 $43,035 49%
Kingston, NY $43,710 180 $43,402 55%
Rochester, NY $43,690 820 $45,025 42%
Bozeman, MT $43,680 170 $42,610 60%
Vineland, NJ $43,680 120 $45,515 45%
Albany, OR $43,670 90 $42,772 45%
Greenville, NC $43,630 80 $49,354 40%
Manchester, NH $43,590 400 $41,256 60%
Lexington Park, MD $43,580 120 $43,251 56%
Columbia, SC $43,560 690 $46,508 43%
Sheboygan, WI $43,560 180 $46,334 37%
Medford, OR $43,440 180 $42,826 51%
Honolulu, HI $43,430 1,100 $39,140 83%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $43,400 220 $44,154 50%
Madison, WI $43,380 1,070 $44,590 49%
Prescott Valley, AZ $43,270 150 $44,038 52%
Scranton, PA $43,130 770 $46,101 38%
Rocky Mount, NC $43,110 100 $48,982 35%
Ames, IA $43,060 180 $48,475 32%
Indianapolis, IN $43,030 2,160 $44,965 43%
Utica, NY $43,030 340 $46,430 40%
Albany, NY $42,960 880 $43,147 47%
Corvallis, OR $42,950 50 $41,291 51%
Lexington, KY $42,930 500 $46,216 45%
Tucson, AZ $42,900 500 $44,274 42%
Boise, ID $42,880 1,000 $43,581 54%
Lewiston, ME $42,880 180 $45,263 44%
Sebring, FL $42,860 90 $46,350 42%
Appleton, WI $42,820 400 $46,332 34%
Austin, TX $42,660 1,590 $43,501 45%
Virginia Beach, VA $42,630 1,320 $43,526 53%
Racine, WI $42,370 240 $44,153 41%
Yuma, AZ $42,260 140 $45,585 40%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $42,110 120 $44,751 44%
Homosassa Springs, FL $41,970 50 $44,904 50%
Hickory, NC $41,350 190 $46,731 46%
Akron, OH $41,310 630 $44,243 38%
Gainesville, GA $41,090 140 $42,463 50%
Wilmington, NC $40,740 230 $42,252 51%
Iowa City, IA $40,680 230 $44,455 52%
Rockford, IL $40,420 270 $43,861 39%
Wausau, WI $40,370 280 $43,572 29%
Pittsburgh, PA $40,200 2,800 $42,463 44%
Laredo, TX $40,140 270 $46,161 34%
Canton, OH $40,030 480 $44,773 34%
Ithaca, NY $40,020 120 $38,735 60%
Idaho Falls, ID $40,000 290 $42,367 43%
Pueblo, CO $40,000 210 $43,591 40%
York, PA $39,950 480 $41,615 41%
Albuquerque, NM $39,920 950 $41,781 45%
Lewiston, ID $39,910 110 $43,780 44%
Ann Arbor, MI $39,900 360 $39,552 58%
Harrisonburg, VA $39,880 140 $42,027 51%
Birmingham, AL $39,840 1,710 $43,473 42%
Jacksonville, NC $39,830 60 $43,254 48%
Duluth, MN $39,690 360 $44,712 40%
Athens, GA $39,650 130 $42,478 54%
Monroe, MI $39,650 100 $42,410 39%
Grand Junction, CO $39,630 180 $41,508 52%
Lynchburg, VA $39,630 210 $44,347 39%
Mobile, AL $39,600 420 $44,950 39%
Syracuse, NY $39,600 580 $41,361 49%
Chambersburg, PA $39,490 190 $41,726 41%
Dubuque, IA $39,440 210 $45,163 32%
Fargo, ND $39,360 620 $43,314 34%
Binghamton, NY $39,340 210 $42,363 49%
Grand Forks, ND $39,300 180 $45,348 35%
Dallas, TX $39,270 6,010 $38,093 51%
Sierra Vista, AZ $39,270 80 $44,003 39%
San Antonio, TX $39,260 1,850 $41,450 43%
Huntsville, AL $39,210 660 $42,129 42%
Niles, MI $39,160 280 $42,395 43%
Winchester, VA $39,160 210 $40,601 56%
La Crosse, WI $39,140 320 $42,651 41%
Lancaster, PA $39,100 400 $39,794 48%
Salt Lake City, UT $39,100 2,100 $38,764 50%
Omaha, NE $39,090 1,650 $42,530 43%
Watertown, NY $39,010 110 $44,486 46%
Dover, DE $39,000 180 $39,997 55%
Rome, GA $38,980 80 $43,234 39%
Glens Falls, NY $38,950 150 $41,058 44%
St. Louis, MO $38,890 3,580 $40,899 44%
Waterloo, IA $38,880 320 $44,660 32%
Elmira, NY $38,840 80 $41,145 35%
Gettysburg, PA $38,840 80 $40,722 42%
Cheyenne, WY $38,780 180 $40,190 47%
Staunton, VA $38,770 120 $42,545 45%
Bangor, ME $38,740 290 $40,142 47%
Lansing, MI $38,720 700 $40,762 40%
Sioux Falls, SD $38,720 470 $42,723 39%
Myrtle Beach, SC $38,680 360 $41,306 53%
Minot, ND $38,670 150 $44,434 39%
Dalton, GA $38,660 110 $43,030 44%
Pocatello, ID $38,640 170 $43,462 34%
Traverse City, MI $38,640 220 $41,383 58%
Green Bay, WI $38,630 480 $41,499 35%
Rapid City, SD $38,630 200 $43,327 45%
Mankato, MN $38,570 120 $42,406 38%
Cedar Rapids, IA $38,540 420 $43,321 38%
Logan, UT $38,530 200 $40,166 45%
Nashville, TN $38,510 1,450 $39,974 56%
Helena, MT $38,500 120 $40,240 51%
Youngstown, OH $38,480 540 $44,030 33%
Kansas City, MO $38,470 2,790 $41,570 48%
Kokomo, IN $38,470 100 $42,912 34%
Harrisburg, PA $38,430 670 $38,956 46%
Eau Claire, WI $38,410 300 $41,392 36%
Augusta, GA $38,380 460 $41,761 46%
Louisville, KY $38,370 1,390 $41,225 42%
Lebanon, PA $38,360 170 $41,153 45%
St. George, UT $38,330 260 $39,385 58%
Billings, MT $38,320 260 $40,973 44%
Oshkosh, WI $38,320 240 $41,236 40%
Janesville, WI $38,310 220 $40,884 40%
Memphis, TN $38,260 1,060 $41,506 44%
Michigan City, IN $38,200 110 $41,666 38%
Midland, TX $38,180 190 $39,861 49%
The Villages, FL $38,180 100 $44,695 54%
Albany, GA $38,160 140 $43,527 34%
Carson City, NV $38,110 50 $38,836 65%
Columbus, GA $38,070 180 $42,633 43%
Lima, OH $38,070 160 $42,456 38%
Montgomery, AL $38,070 480 $42,450 44%
Tallahassee, FL $38,070 380 $40,535 46%
Salisbury, MD $38,040 110 $39,784 61%
Owensboro, KY $38,020 150 $42,907 39%
Fond du Lac, WI $38,000 150 $41,465 36%
Twin Falls, ID $38,000 160 $41,256 49%
Sherman, TX $37,970 140 $40,492 43%
Elkhart, IN $37,950 390 $42,015 37%
Lafayette, IN $37,940 230 $40,608 47%
Gulfport, MS $37,890 520 $42,097 45%
Macon, GA $37,890 160 $42,800 38%
South Bend, IN $37,890 480 $40,804 40%
Roanoke, VA $37,870 370 $40,452 44%
Daphne, AL $37,850 – $39,973 54%
Provo, UT $37,850 920 $38,531 56%
Blacksburg, VA $37,840 170 $40,815 53%
Columbus, OH $37,840 2,020 $39,636 48%
Battle Creek, MI $37,800 200 $41,749 36%
Warner Robins, GA $37,790 140 $40,293 48%
Jackson, MI $37,750 220 $41,131 38%
Grand Rapids, MI $37,740 1,640 $39,499 51%
Missoula, MT $37,720 210 $39,110 52%
State College, PA $37,710 190 $38,972 62%
Brownsville, TX $37,660 290 $43,803 48%
Flint, MI $37,640 480 $40,458 33%
Fort Wayne, IN $37,630 580 $40,649 40%
Sandusky, OH $37,610 160 $42,125 58%
Springfield, OH $37,580 130 $41,533 38%
Jackson, MS $37,540 590 $42,157 47%
Casper, WY $37,530 120 $39,998 46%
Johnson City, TN $37,520 210 $42,671 48%
Evansville, IN $37,500 440 $40,971 35%
Florence, SC $37,470 210 $43,181 49%
Midland, MI $37,460 80 $40,752 44%
Lawrence, KS $37,450 120 $41,499 50%
Ogden, UT $37,450 860 $37,320 52%
Grand Island, NE $37,440 190 $43,205 43%
Kankakee, IL $37,360 140 $38,758 43%
Springfield, IL $37,360 370 $40,282 39%
Lincoln, NE $37,340 650 $40,773 41%
Bay City, MI $37,310 120 $40,589 33%
Abilene, TX $37,280 140 $41,255 64%
Chattanooga, TN $37,280 560 $40,759 49%
Fayetteville, AR $37,220 720 $40,743 51%
Peoria, IL $37,220 510 $40,798 37%
Davenport, IA $37,180 750 $41,738 32%
Hagerstown, MD $37,180 280 $39,481 52%
St. Joseph, MO $37,180 150 $43,041 32%
Cleveland, TN $37,160 120 $42,189 46%
Decatur, IL $37,160 190 $42,026 34%
Tuscaloosa, AL $37,150 300 $42,350 54%
Decatur, AL $37,120 210 $42,563 35%
Columbus, IN $37,110 120 $39,902 45%
Knoxville, TN $37,090 1,070 $40,067 56%
Sumter, SC $37,090 100 $42,138 47%
Elizabethtown, KY $37,070 200 $40,929 42%
Saginaw, MI $37,070 340 $40,785 34%
Bloomington, IL $37,040 210 $39,599 42%
Kalamazoo, MI $37,030 340 $39,045 42%
New Orleans, LA $37,020 980 $39,980 51%
Muskegon, MI $37,000 220 $39,992 42%
Bloomington, IN $36,990 180 $38,902 57%
Slidell, LA $36,980 280 $39,881 –
Sioux City, IA $36,950 260 $42,739 42%
Champaign, IL $36,930 480 $39,836 45%
Beaumont, TX $36,910 420 $40,990 43%
Odessa, TX $36,860 180 $39,256 51%
Tyler, TX $36,810 240 $39,943 43%
Morristown, TN $36,770 100 $42,576 51%
Dothan, AL $36,750 210 $43,837 40%
Johnstown, PA $36,680 310 $42,686 29%
Muncie, IN $36,680 150 $41,612 34%
Paducah, KY $36,670 160 $42,598 38%
Waco, TX $36,660 330 $39,611 46%
Springfield, MO $36,650 990 $41,373 41%
Longview, TX $36,580 350 $40,878 38%
Clarksville, TN $36,540 280 $40,177 44%
Oklahoma City, OK $36,520 2,450 $40,395 45%
Cape Girardeau, MO $36,490 190 $42,392 33%
Mansfield, OH $36,490 170 $41,059 29%
Hattiesburg, MS $36,470 200 $41,617 43%
Farmington, NM $36,460 120 $41,570 46%
Killeen, TX $36,460 320 $40,008 43%
Altoona, PA $36,430 200 $40,701 33%
Auburn, AL $36,410 180 $41,407 53%
Corpus Christi, TX $36,360 440 $39,236 47%
Erie, PA $36,360 330 $39,978 37%
Little Rock, AR $36,340 770 $40,665 41%
Jefferson City, MO $36,330 370 $41,296 33%
Baton Rouge, LA $36,300 780 $39,987 45%
Amarillo, TX $36,250 300 $39,479 43%
Topeka, KS $36,230 370 $40,790 41%
Tulsa, OK $36,210 1,630 $40,588 46%
Bowling Green, KY $36,190 210 $40,131 40%
Shreveport, LA $36,120 410 $42,611 43%
Brunswick, GA $36,100 80 $41,159 56%
Great Falls, MT $36,100 110 $37,276 47%
Enid, OK $36,090 100 $42,827 37%
Las Cruces, NM $35,960 210 $39,862 49%
El Paso, TX $35,950 720 $39,984 51%
Manhattan, KS $35,930 220 $39,850 42%
Valdosta, GA $35,880 170 $40,648 44%
Florence, AL $35,780 270 $42,185 36%
Kingsport, TN $35,740 410 $41,343 45%
McAllen, TX $35,730 740 $41,597 38%
Wichita, KS $35,730 950 $40,170 41%
San Angelo, TX $35,650 140 $38,560 44%
Jackson, TN $35,600 180 $41,627 47%
Houma, LA $35,580 170 $41,808 44%
Texarkana, TX $35,550 210 $42,315 42%
Hot Springs, AR $35,410 100 $41,304 42%
Lafayette, LA $35,400 600 $40,592 47%
Hammond, LA $35,390 80 $41,901 45%
College Station, TX $35,360 190 $38,878 51%
Lake Charles, LA $35,360 270 $41,187 46%
Alexandria, LA $35,340 170 $41,244 35%
Lubbock, TX $35,340 430 $38,700 45%
Victoria, TX $35,320 140 $39,315 40%
Wheeling, WV $35,230 210 $39,888 29%
Wichita Falls, TX $35,230 190 $39,357 44%
Anniston, AL $35,220 150 $40,978 33%
Terre Haute, IN $35,210 200 $40,104 33%
Joplin, MO $35,190 280 $41,053 42%
Columbia, MO $35,180 360 $39,335 50%
Gadsden, AL $35,150 120 $41,038 37%
Beckley, WV $35,120 110 $39,742 36%
Lawton, OK $34,950 230 $40,667 39%
Morgantown, WV $34,890 140 $37,386 47%
Monroe, LA $34,810 320 $41,640 41%
Huntington, WV $34,620 550 $39,153 38%
Weirton, WV $34,590 140 $38,855 28%
Charleston, WV $34,480 350 $38,865 42%
Eagle Pass, TX $34,360 50 $41,000 40%
Fort Smith, AR $34,260 260 $39,889 38%
Jonesboro, AR $33,620 220 $39,149 44%
Parkersburg, WV $29,520 150 $33,905 43%

What the median bank teller salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$43,030
Month$3,586
Every two weeks$1,655
Week$828
Hour$20.69

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a bank teller: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingShort-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35−13.2% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)26,800
Self-employed%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Mail carrier $60,550 No formal education
Bookkeeper $50,670 Some college
Administrative assistant $47,540 High school diploma
Executive assistant $76,590 High school diploma
Customer service representative $44,770 High school diploma
Receptionist $38,010 High school diploma
Dispatcher $50,340 High school diploma

Questions about bank teller pay

How much does a bank teller make an hour?

The median is $20.69 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $16.52 and the top 10% over $23.88.

How much does a bank teller make a month?

About $3,586 a month before taxes at the median salary of $43,030, or $1,655 every two weeks.

What state pays bank tellers the most?

Washington, with a median of $47,670. New Jersey ($47,210), California ($46,900), Massachusetts ($46,900) and Alaska ($46,770) follow.

Where do bank tellers make the most after cost of living?

North Carolina: its median of $44,830 is worth $47,527 at typical US prices. Alaska, Delaware and South Carolina come next.

How much do entry-level bank tellers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of bank tellers earn under $34,360 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $37,040, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a bank teller?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: short-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 43-3071 (Tellers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries