Dispatcher salary

BLS occupation: Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance · Office and administrative support · data for May 2025

Median salary $50,340 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $24.20 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $42,750–$62,450 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Dispatchers employed 202,810 −0.7% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a dispatcher make?

  • The median dispatcher salary in the US is $50,340 a year ($24.20 an hour): half of the 202,810 dispatchers BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $54,740.
  • The middle half earn between $42,750 and $62,450. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $36,030 and the top 10% more than $78,140.
  • That is about the same as the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays dispatchers the most (median $72,260), followed by Washington ($59,330) and Minnesota ($59,220). South Dakota pays the least ($43,920).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia, where the median is worth $65,750 in typical US prices, then North Dakota and Minnesota.
  • In 65 of the 372 metro areas with data, the median dispatcher salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of dispatchers to shrink 0.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 16,000 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what dispatchers are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Dispatcher salary range

Half of dispatchers earn between $42,750 and $62,450 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $36,030
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $42,750
Median
Yearly pay: $50,340
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $62,450
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $78,140

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$36,030
Lowest 25% earn under$42,750
Median$50,340
Top 25% earn over$62,450
Top 10% earn over$78,140

Dispatcher salary by state

The District of Columbia pays dispatchers the most; South Dakota the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($50,340), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$72,260 median
Washington$59,330 median
Minnesota$59,220 median
North Dakota$57,580 median
Illinois$57,240 median
Delaware$57,170 median
Alaska$56,730 median
Vermont$56,360 median
New York$55,810 median
Massachusetts$55,690 median
Maine$55,150 median
Oregon$54,980 median
New Jersey$54,590 median
Colorado$54,070 median
Nebraska$53,880 median
New Hampshire$52,770 median
Hawaii$52,570 median
California$52,350 median
Wisconsin$52,350 median
Missouri$51,410 median
Maryland$51,350 median
Utah$51,010 median
Virginia$50,710 median
Ohio$50,320 median
Indiana$50,060 median
Kentucky$49,990 median
Pennsylvania$49,960 median
Idaho$49,660 median
Tennessee$49,660 median
Michigan$49,490 median
Rhode Island$49,320 median
Georgia$49,180 median
Alabama$48,790 median
Wyoming$48,690 median
North Carolina$48,230 median
Connecticut$47,960 median
Nevada$47,920 median
Arizona$47,880 median
South Carolina$47,550 median
Texas$47,320 median
Kansas$47,170 median
Montana$47,140 median
Arkansas$47,130 median
Louisiana$47,050 median
Iowa$47,000 median
West Virginia$46,620 median
Florida$45,880 median
Mississippi$45,660 median
Oklahoma$44,950 median
New Mexico$43,960 median
South Dakota$43,920 median

Where dispatcher pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Dispatchers' pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

District of Columbia paid $72,260
Worth, in US prices: $65,750
North Dakota paid $57,580
Worth, in US prices: $64,726
Minnesota paid $59,220
Worth, in US prices: $60,048
Nebraska paid $53,880
Worth, in US prices: $59,798
Vermont paid $56,360
Worth, in US prices: $57,535
Delaware paid $57,170
Worth, in US prices: $57,280
Illinois paid $57,240
Worth, in US prices: $57,264
Maine paid $55,150
Worth, in US prices: $56,826
Missouri paid $51,410
Worth, in US prices: $56,608
Wisconsin paid $52,350
Worth, in US prices: $55,635

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
District of Columbia$65,750
North Dakota$64,726
Minnesota$60,048
Nebraska$59,798
Vermont$57,535
Delaware$57,280
Illinois$57,264
Maine$56,826
Missouri$56,608
Wisconsin$55,635

Dispatcher pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $72,260 $34.74 $45,000 $99,870 300 $65,750
Washington $59,330 $28.52 $44,050 $88,000 4,920 $55,442
Minnesota $59,220 $28.47 $39,420 $82,360 2,760 $60,048
North Dakota $57,580 $27.68 $38,560 $82,030 600 $64,726
Illinois $57,240 $27.52 $37,380 $83,600 – $57,264
Delaware $57,170 $27.49 $37,710 $68,640 670 $57,280
Alaska $56,730 $27.27 $39,530 $96,920 570 $55,423
Vermont $56,360 $27.10 $40,430 $73,780 260 $57,535
New York $55,810 $26.83 $36,720 $105,780 11,160 $51,714
Massachusetts $55,690 $26.77 $42,460 $84,150 3,510 $52,658
Maine $55,150 $26.51 $39,530 $81,700 670 $56,826
Oregon $54,980 $26.43 $40,630 $77,470 3,290 $53,192
New Jersey $54,590 $26.25 $39,730 $79,890 6,420 $50,172
Colorado $54,070 $26.00 $40,430 $79,420 3,470 $52,469
Nebraska $53,880 $25.90 $38,790 $95,260 1,500 $59,798
New Hampshire $52,770 $25.37 $37,440 $74,280 710 $50,660
Hawaii $52,570 $25.27 $37,760 $88,250 950 $47,812
California $52,350 $25.17 $39,520 $81,070 23,970 $47,281
Wisconsin $52,350 $25.17 $36,090 $75,910 3,240 $55,635
Missouri $51,410 $24.72 $36,720 $101,750 4,340 $56,608
Maryland $51,350 $24.69 $36,740 $80,320 3,310 $48,924
Utah $51,010 $24.52 $36,550 $74,870 2,040 $51,596
Virginia $50,710 $24.38 $38,370 $71,910 5,830 $50,156
Ohio $50,320 $24.19 $35,540 $76,430 5,720 $54,239
Indiana $50,060 $24.07 $35,740 $74,960 4,090 $53,638
Kentucky $49,990 $24.03 $34,880 $77,330 2,440 $55,446
Pennsylvania $49,960 $24.02 $36,090 $76,180 6,670 $51,203
Idaho $49,660 $23.88 $30,630 $78,630 1,430 $52,003
Tennessee $49,660 $23.88 $34,850 $69,420 4,190 $54,055
Michigan $49,490 $23.79 $34,880 $80,650 5,390 $51,436
Rhode Island $49,320 $23.71 $37,070 $83,390 530 $48,221
Georgia $49,180 $23.64 $32,770 $74,700 6,190 $51,073
Alabama $48,790 $23.46 $34,490 $72,740 1,780 $54,929
Wyoming $48,690 $23.41 $32,130 $82,330 240 $52,529
North Carolina $48,230 $23.19 $35,930 $71,010 5,740 $51,131
Connecticut $47,960 $23.06 $41,600 $80,370 2,220 $46,289
Nevada $47,920 $23.04 $34,860 $77,600 2,840 $47,930
Arizona $47,880 $23.02 $37,450 $68,900 5,690 $47,558
South Carolina $47,550 $22.86 $32,110 $74,070 2,440 $50,721
Texas $47,320 $22.75 $32,130 $74,760 23,920 $48,755
Kansas $47,170 $22.68 $32,400 $72,480 1,670 $52,372
Montana $47,140 $22.66 $36,230 $67,440 810 $49,807
Arkansas $47,130 $22.66 $30,020 $65,160 1,780 $54,212
Louisiana $47,050 $22.62 $32,350 $73,820 2,980 $53,340
Iowa $47,000 $22.60 $36,960 $75,280 1,460 $53,554
West Virginia $46,620 $22.41 $28,600 $71,970 880 $52,091
Florida $45,880 $22.06 $35,350 $69,490 12,550 $44,365
Mississippi $45,660 $21.95 $28,620 $71,930 2,000 $52,511
Oklahoma $44,950 $21.61 $31,170 $71,760 2,180 $51,171
New Mexico $43,960 $21.13 $31,740 $70,720 1,350 $47,673
South Dakota $43,920 $21.12 $30,510 $55,900 860 $49,579

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Dispatcher salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes dispatcher pay: 376 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 376 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Bremerton, WA $64,890 100 $61,445 38%
Fairbanks, AK $62,130 80 $60,199 36%
Fargo, ND $61,260 150 $67,414 22%
Barnstable, MA $60,890 120 $61,911 51%
San Jose, CA $60,780 720 $55,043 75%
Minneapolis, MN $59,560 1,770 $56,820 35%
Duluth, MN $59,510 110 $67,040 27%
Lebanon, PA $59,390 50 $63,714 29%
Seattle, WA $59,340 2,950 $53,395 46%
Lewiston, ME $59,160 60 $62,447 32%
Longview, WA $59,020 70 $60,505 29%
Chicago, IL $58,900 – $56,856 44%
Olympia, WA $58,710 120 $56,632 42%
Racine, WI $58,690 90 $61,160 30%
Portland, OR $58,670 2,080 $55,653 37%
Portland, ME $58,620 260 $57,551 47%
San Francisco, CA $58,610 3,010 $50,695 71%
Sheboygan, WI $58,520 30 $62,246 28%
Rochester, MN $58,350 110 $64,247 33%
New York, NY $58,180 11,590 $51,687 73%
Harrisonburg, VA $58,040 80 $61,164 35%
Kahului, HI $57,970 120 $52,992 66%
Burlington, VT $57,860 110 $57,316 54%
Mount Vernon, WA $57,510 60 $56,139 46%
Janesville, WI $57,170 100 $61,012 27%
Washington, DC $57,160 3,540 $52,496 51%
Fond du Lac, WI $57,140 70 $62,351 24%
Napa, CA $57,140 90 $50,767 61%
Lincoln, NE $57,120 250 $62,371 27%
Santa Cruz, CA $57,100 120 $51,958 73%
Boulder, CO $56,850 150 $54,039 46%
Bellingham, WA $56,820 140 $54,987 41%
Springfield, MO $56,760 400 $64,074 26%
Decatur, IL $56,740 50 $64,170 22%
Odessa, TX $56,620 240 $60,301 33%
Boston, MA $56,560 2,440 $52,242 63%
Vineland, NJ $56,550 100 $58,926 35%
Wausau, WI $56,460 80 $60,938 20%
Vallejo, CA $56,430 240 $52,019 52%
Worcester, MA $56,430 450 $55,041 45%
Champaign, IL $56,360 100 $60,796 29%
Gettysburg, PA $56,100 50 $58,818 29%
Columbus, IN $55,820 40 $60,020 30%
Stockton, CA $55,780 670 $53,079 52%
Anchorage, AK $55,740 300 $52,874 41%
Denver, CO $55,610 2,000 $52,570 41%
Corvallis, OR $55,430 50 $53,289 39%
St. Cloud, MN $55,300 150 $63,105 27%
Jonesboro, AR $54,960 80 $63,999 27%
Salt Lake City, UT $54,950 950 $54,477 36%
Springfield, IL $54,900 80 $59,195 26%
Kenosha, WI $54,820 80 $54,214 –
Twin Falls, ID $54,740 130 $59,430 34%
Hartford, CT $54,580 610 $53,121 44%
Bozeman, MT $54,320 40 $52,990 49%
Santa Rosa, CA $54,250 250 $50,332 59%
Kennewick, WA $54,200 190 $54,157 38%
Green Bay, WI $54,150 290 $58,172 25%
St. Joseph, MO $54,070 70 $62,594 22%
Wenatchee, WA $54,000 60 $51,996 39%
El Centro, CA $53,990 150 $56,728 40%
Bend, OR $53,870 180 $51,995 49%
Joplin, MO $53,840 150 $62,811 28%
Lewiston, ID $53,820 40 $59,039 33%
Greeley, CO $53,580 180 $53,486 38%
Casper, WY $53,550 30 $57,072 32%
Bangor, ME $53,490 100 $55,425 34%
Elizabethtown, KY $53,290 50 $58,837 29%
Oshkosh, WI $53,280 70 $57,334 29%
San Luis Obispo, CA $53,210 90 $48,998 63%
Trenton, NJ $53,180 270 $51,541 57%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $53,130 80 $54,053 41%
Memphis, TN $53,080 1,070 $57,584 31%
Salem, OR $53,040 290 $51,173 37%
Yakima, WA $52,830 140 $55,293 31%
Omaha, NE $52,800 710 $57,447 32%
Midland, TX $52,780 350 $55,104 36%
Springfield, MA $52,710 220 $54,871 45%
Boise, ID $52,580 530 $53,440 44%
Colorado Springs, CO $52,350 370 $51,982 40%
Yuba City, CA $52,350 250 $50,224 47%
Decatur, AL $52,310 40 $59,980 25%
Battle Creek, MI $52,290 50 $57,753 26%
Los Angeles, CA $52,170 7,700 $45,938 67%
Dover, DE $52,140 90 $53,473 41%
Gainesville, GA $52,070 180 $53,810 39%
Riverside, CA $52,000 3,250 $48,853 58%
Elkhart, IN $51,990 140 $57,559 27%
Modesto, CA $51,990 330 $49,939 48%
Louisville, KY $51,950 1,060 $55,816 31%
Cincinnati, OH $51,900 1,020 $54,420 35%
Iowa City, IA $51,880 70 $56,694 41%
Milwaukee, WI $51,860 890 $53,499 36%
Salinas, CA $51,740 250 $47,450 64%
Waterbury, CT $51,710 140 $51,825 –
San Diego, CA $51,670 1,740 $46,181 69%
Columbus, OH $51,640 1,220 $54,091 35%
Chambersburg, PA $51,600 70 $54,521 31%
Anniston, AL $51,580 30 $60,012 22%
Merced, CA $51,550 130 $52,455 48%
Harrisburg, PA $51,410 380 $52,114 35%
Lake Charles, LA $51,390 130 $59,859 32%
Saginaw, MI $51,380 100 $56,529 25%
York, PA $51,380 230 $53,521 32%
Macon, GA $51,370 90 $58,027 28%
Staunton, VA $51,370 90 $56,371 34%
Charlottesville, VA $51,300 110 $51,742 48%
Dubuque, IA $51,290 60 $58,733 25%
Kingston, NY $51,280 90 $50,919 47%
Great Falls, MT $51,240 30 $52,909 33%
Kokomo, IN $51,200 40 $57,112 26%
Philadelphia, PA $51,170 3,430 $49,896 45%
Traverse City, MI $51,140 80 $54,770 43%
Michigan City, IN $50,840 40 $55,453 28%
Baltimore, MD $50,820 1,510 $48,638 46%
Minot, ND $50,790 60 $58,361 30%
Cleveland, TN $50,770 50 $57,641 33%
Lexington Park, MD $50,760 50 $50,377 48%
Bakersfield, CA $50,750 540 $50,304 43%
Jackson, TN $50,720 130 $59,306 33%
Rockford, IL $50,710 140 $55,027 31%
Atlantic City, NJ $50,700 210 $51,286 48%
Manchester, NH $50,660 190 $47,948 51%
Honolulu, HI $50,640 720 $45,638 71%
Lancaster, PA $50,630 300 $51,528 37%
Visalia, CA $50,610 260 $50,699 41%
Detroit, MI $50,600 2,310 $50,450 36%
Redding, CA $50,600 140 $50,256 39%
Ocala, FL $50,560 170 $53,090 38%
Sacramento, CA $50,550 1,360 $47,389 54%
Charlotte, NC $50,520 1,830 $51,896 41%
Oxnard, CA $50,490 500 $45,678 70%
Syracuse, NY $50,480 490 $52,725 39%
Houma, LA $50,460 190 $59,293 31%
Savannah, GA $50,390 370 $52,927 42%
Bloomington, IL $50,360 50 $53,840 31%
Durham, NC $50,350 260 $51,603 39%
Flagstaff, AZ $50,320 100 $50,157 51%
Morristown, TN $50,200 40 $58,126 37%
The Villages, FL $50,200 50 $58,766 41%
Idaho Falls, ID $50,180 160 $53,150 34%
Santa Maria, CA $50,130 230 $46,076 78%
Indianapolis, IN $50,060 1,520 $52,311 37%
Madison, WI $50,020 340 $51,415 43%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $50,000 60 $49,879 –
Spokane, WA $50,000 300 $49,828 36%
Lynchburg, VA $49,990 140 $55,940 31%
St. George, UT $49,970 270 $51,346 44%
Wheeling, WV $49,940 90 $56,542 21%
Paducah, KY $49,920 90 $57,990 28%
Reading, PA $49,920 220 $51,432 37%
Slidell, LA $49,920 120 $53,836 –
Pittsburgh, PA $49,910 1,290 $52,719 35%
Cedar Rapids, IA $49,890 110 $56,079 29%
Providence, RI $49,880 750 $49,011 52%
Richmond, VA $49,830 910 $50,921 41%
Reno, NV $49,820 420 $49,320 50%
Cape Girardeau, MO $49,790 60 $57,843 24%
Clarksville, TN $49,750 170 $54,702 32%
Beaumont, TX $49,740 270 $55,238 32%
Monroe, MI $49,730 90 $53,192 31%
Canton, OH $49,700 180 $55,589 28%
Nashville, TN $49,680 1,290 $51,568 44%
Ogden, UT $49,680 270 $49,507 39%
Albany, NY $49,670 440 $49,887 41%
St. Louis, MO $49,650 1,660 $52,215 34%
Grand Island, NE $49,590 60 $57,226 32%
Fresno, CA $49,580 800 $48,533 50%
Allentown, PA $49,570 430 $49,586 45%
Austin, TX $49,570 1,490 $50,548 39%
Dalton, GA $49,520 120 $55,118 34%
Medford, OR $49,470 160 $48,771 45%
Grand Forks, ND $49,450 70 $57,060 27%
Winston-Salem, NC $49,420 350 $53,692 37%
Sioux Falls, SD $49,410 510 $54,518 31%
Grand Rapids, MI $49,400 860 $51,703 39%
Appleton, WI $49,370 130 $53,420 29%
Cleveland, OH $49,340 1,010 $52,532 35%
Asheville, NC $49,310 180 $51,095 41%
Fort Wayne, IN $49,310 290 $53,267 31%
Knoxville, TN $49,290 550 $53,247 42%
Victoria, TX $49,270 60 $54,843 28%
Fort Collins, CO $49,250 190 $48,701 48%
Bowling Green, KY $49,180 80 $54,536 30%
Dayton, OH $49,180 420 $53,056 32%
Rocky Mount, NC $49,120 50 $55,811 31%
Brunswick, GA $49,090 50 $55,970 41%
Lafayette, LA $49,070 390 $56,267 34%
San Angelo, TX $49,070 50 $53,076 32%
Ann Arbor, MI $49,030 180 $48,602 47%
Kalamazoo, MI $48,990 140 $51,655 32%
Toledo, OH $48,990 290 $53,567 31%
Bloomington, IN $48,970 60 $51,502 43%
Atlanta, GA $48,930 3,690 $48,902 45%
Spartanburg, SC $48,890 150 $53,695 36%
Buffalo, NY $48,880 500 $51,000 36%
Lexington, KY $48,880 240 $52,622 39%
Montgomery, AL $48,790 160 $54,403 34%
Amarillo, TX $48,780 320 $53,126 32%
Lafayette, IN $48,750 110 $52,178 36%
Kankakee, IL $48,730 40 $50,553 33%
La Crosse, WI $48,710 140 $53,079 33%
Auburn, AL $48,690 70 $55,372 39%
Helena, MT $48,690 40 $50,891 41%
Ames, IA $48,680 50 $54,801 29%
Akron, OH $48,650 380 $52,105 32%
Jacksonville, FL $48,630 1,120 $48,882 41%
Houston, TX $48,550 5,720 $49,225 40%
Hattiesburg, MS $48,530 80 $55,379 32%
Salisbury, MD $48,530 80 $50,755 48%
Cape Coral, FL $48,520 420 $47,406 45%
Bismarck, ND $48,510 90 $53,294 32%
Naples, FL $48,440 160 $46,938 65%
Pittsfield, MA $48,430 50 $50,922 44%
Hanford, CA $48,410 50 $47,642 48%
Jackson, MS $48,370 400 $54,319 36%
Albany, OR $48,310 120 $47,316 41%
Grand Junction, CO $48,310 100 $50,599 43%
New Haven, CT $48,310 300 $46,204 51%
Raleigh, NC $48,310 720 $49,217 41%
Flint, MI $48,300 160 $51,917 26%
Phoenix, AZ $48,280 4,200 $46,730 43%
Albany, GA $48,220 110 $55,002 27%
Terre Haute, IN $48,210 60 $54,911 24%
Charleston, SC $48,200 500 $47,741 51%
Chico, CA $48,160 70 $47,590 39%
Virginia Beach, VA $48,160 1,090 $49,172 47%
Pueblo, CO $48,150 70 $52,473 33%
Rochester, NY $48,150 840 $49,621 38%
Davenport, IA $48,140 210 $54,042 25%
Birmingham, AL $48,110 460 $52,497 35%
Dallas, TX $48,030 7,170 $46,590 41%
Springfield, OH $48,030 60 $53,082 30%
Peoria, IL $48,010 140 $52,625 29%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $47,980 390 $43,849 56%
Erie, PA $47,960 90 $52,732 28%
Jefferson City, MO $47,920 80 $54,470 25%
Grants Pass, OR $47,900 40 $48,998 40%
Evansville, IN $47,890 190 $52,323 28%
Augusta, GA $47,860 220 $52,077 37%
Eau Claire, WI $47,850 80 $51,565 29%
Hagerstown, MD $47,850 150 $50,812 40%
Eugene, OR $47,730 260 $46,993 45%
Fayetteville, AR $47,690 420 $52,204 40%
Kansas City, MO $47,660 1,590 $51,500 39%
Williamsport, PA $47,660 50 $51,608 27%
Oklahoma City, OK $47,630 750 $52,683 35%
Columbia, SC $47,550 430 $50,768 39%
Port St. Lucie, FL $47,550 220 $47,442 58%
Athens, GA $47,540 90 $50,930 45%
Cheyenne, WY $47,490 30 $49,217 39%
Greenville, NC $47,380 50 $53,596 37%
Scranton, PA $47,380 300 $50,643 34%
Lansing, MI $47,350 220 $49,847 33%
Mankato, MN $47,300 70 $52,004 31%
Las Vegas, NV $47,210 2,210 $47,109 44%
Corpus Christi, TX $47,200 280 $50,933 36%
Greenville, SC $47,200 420 $50,611 40%
Topeka, KS $47,170 90 $53,107 32%
Rome, GA $47,140 30 $52,284 32%
South Bend, IN $47,140 120 $50,766 32%
Muncie, IN $47,130 50 $53,467 27%
Roanoke, VA $47,070 250 $50,279 36%
Altoona, PA $47,010 80 $52,521 26%
Youngstown, OH $46,970 150 $53,745 27%
Baton Rouge, LA $46,930 500 $51,696 35%
Huntsville, AL $46,900 140 $50,391 35%
Hickory, NC $46,890 170 $52,991 41%
San Antonio, TX $46,800 1,570 $49,411 36%
College Station, TX $46,700 150 $51,346 39%
Winchester, VA $46,660 80 $48,377 47%
State College, PA $46,640 50 $48,201 50%
Chattanooga, TN $46,620 340 $50,971 39%
Morgantown, WV $46,620 40 $49,956 35%
Shreveport, LA $46,610 300 $54,987 33%
Niles, MI $46,570 80 $50,417 36%
Watertown, NY $46,450 60 $52,971 39%
Warner Robins, GA $46,420 60 $49,494 39%
Greensboro, NC $46,390 540 $49,954 36%
Huntington, WV $46,370 120 $52,442 28%
Mansfield, OH $46,370 50 $52,176 23%
New Orleans, LA $46,360 770 $50,066 41%
Little Rock, AR $46,330 470 $51,844 32%
Sierra Vista, AZ $46,320 70 $51,903 33%
Kingsport, TN $46,280 140 $53,536 34%
Wilmington, NC $46,270 240 $47,987 45%
Weirton, WV $46,200 40 $51,896 21%
Manhattan, KS $46,110 40 $51,141 33%
Charleston, WV $46,100 130 $51,963 31%
Tucson, AZ $46,000 510 $47,474 39%
Florence, SC $45,980 90 $52,988 40%
Jackson, MI $45,980 60 $50,099 31%
Miami, FL $45,980 3,550 $40,279 69%
Sebastian, FL $45,930 40 $46,721 56%
Missoula, MT $45,820 90 $47,509 42%
Dothan, AL $45,810 40 $54,644 32%
Waterloo, IA $45,810 70 $52,621 27%
Lakeland, FL $45,790 420 $47,138 48%
Burlington, NC $45,760 70 $49,101 35%
Hilton Head Island, SC $45,740 110 $46,665 52%
Valdosta, GA $45,740 70 $51,818 35%
Fayetteville, NC $45,680 190 $49,664 38%
Muskegon, MI $45,620 40 $49,309 34%
Lima, OH $45,610 60 $50,865 32%
North Port, FL $45,490 310 $44,416 56%
Columbia, MO $45,440 110 $50,806 38%
Jacksonville, NC $45,440 60 $49,346 42%
Utica, NY $45,410 160 $48,998 38%
Orlando, FL $45,180 2,290 $44,548 51%
Bay City, MI $45,140 40 $49,107 27%
Johnstown, PA $45,140 60 $52,532 24%
Mobile, AL $45,140 190 $51,238 34%
Palm Bay, FL $45,140 210 $45,138 50%
Wichita, KS $45,140 410 $50,750 32%
Tampa, FL $45,090 1,820 $44,692 53%
Tallahassee, FL $45,080 140 $47,999 39%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $44,990 100 $47,812 41%
Binghamton, NY $44,980 130 $48,437 43%
Crestview, FL $44,930 140 $46,305 53%
Rapid City, SD $44,900 80 $50,359 39%
Prescott Valley, AZ $44,830 140 $45,626 50%
Sioux City, IA $44,790 90 $51,808 35%
Goldsboro, NC $44,740 30 $50,575 41%
Tuscaloosa, AL $44,740 70 $51,002 45%
Des Moines, IA $44,730 510 $48,778 34%
Gainesville, FL $44,710 130 $46,220 44%
Owensboro, KY $44,690 60 $50,434 33%
Billings, MT $44,660 320 $47,751 37%
Farmington, NM $44,660 80 $50,920 38%
Punta Gorda, FL $44,510 70 $44,278 50%
Homosassa Springs, FL $44,380 40 $47,482 47%
Las Cruces, NM $44,360 120 $49,173 40%
Waco, TX $44,320 170 $47,888 38%
Panama City, FL $44,310 90 $45,541 47%
Pensacola, FL $44,270 180 $45,304 47%
Tulsa, OK $44,130 600 $49,465 37%
Yuma, AZ $44,090 190 $47,559 39%
Longview, TX $43,990 190 $49,159 31%
Texarkana, TX $43,980 80 $52,350 34%
Ithaca, NY $43,890 40 $42,481 54%
Pocatello, ID $43,790 30 $49,254 30%
Albuquerque, NM $43,710 570 $45,748 41%
Sherman, TX $43,550 60 $46,443 37%
Lubbock, TX $43,540 210 $47,680 37%
Killeen, TX $43,520 210 $47,755 36%
Hammond, LA $43,480 60 $51,480 36%
El Paso, TX $43,420 820 $48,292 42%
Columbus, GA $42,980 90 $48,132 38%
Provo, UT $42,930 280 $43,703 50%
Santa Fe, NM $42,900 40 $43,436 55%
Tyler, TX $42,480 120 $46,096 37%
Glens Falls, NY $42,430 50 $44,726 41%
Alexandria, LA $42,410 50 $49,495 29%
Lawton, OK $42,270 50 $49,185 32%
Pinehurst, NC $42,060 30 $47,614 53%
Sebring, FL $42,050 40 $45,474 43%
Monroe, LA $42,010 90 $50,253 34%
Logan, UT $41,600 50 $43,366 41%
Norwich, CT $41,600 180 $41,416 61%
Wichita Falls, TX $41,530 90 $46,395 38%
Daphne, AL $41,450 70 $43,774 49%
Brownsville, TX $40,660 190 $47,293 45%
Abilene, TX $40,050 130 $44,321 60%
Fort Smith, AR $39,880 130 $46,433 32%
Myrtle Beach, SC $39,870 120 $42,577 52%
Elmira, NY $39,640 50 $41,992 35%
McAllen, TX $39,500 530 $45,986 34%
Deltona, FL $39,050 270 $39,299 54%
Florence, AL $39,040 60 $46,029 33%
Blacksburg, VA $38,900 140 $41,959 51%
Johnson City, TN $38,860 70 $44,195 46%
Gulfport, MS $38,490 190 $42,764 44%
Laredo, TX $38,140 910 $43,861 36%
Parkersburg, WV $37,440 30 $43,002 34%
Beckley, WV $36,320 90 $41,100 34%
Eagle Pass, TX $34,520 40 $41,191 40%

What the median dispatcher salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$50,340
Month$4,195
Every two weeks$1,936
Week$968
Hour$24.20

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a dispatcher: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingModerate-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35−0.7% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)16,000
Self-employed1.1%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Mail carrier $60,550 No formal education
Bookkeeper $50,670 Some college
Bank teller $43,030 High school diploma
Administrative assistant $47,540 High school diploma
Executive assistant $76,590 High school diploma
Customer service representative $44,770 High school diploma
Receptionist $38,010 High school diploma

Questions about dispatcher pay

How much does a dispatcher make an hour?

The median is $24.20 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $17.32 and the top 10% over $37.57.

How much does a dispatcher make a month?

About $4,195 a month before taxes at the median salary of $50,340, or $1,936 every two weeks.

What state pays dispatchers the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $72,260. Washington ($59,330), Minnesota ($59,220), North Dakota ($57,580) and Illinois ($57,240) follow.

Where do dispatchers make the most after cost of living?

The District of Columbia: its median of $72,260 is worth $65,750 at typical US prices. North Dakota, Minnesota and Nebraska come next.

How much do entry-level dispatchers make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of dispatchers earn under $36,030 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $42,750, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a dispatcher?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: moderate-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 43-5032 (Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries