Customer service representative salary

BLS occupation: Customer Service Representatives · Office and administrative support · data for May 2025

Median salary $44,770 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $21.53 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $36,870–$51,780 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Customer service representatives employed 2,595,750 −5.3% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a customer service representative make?

  • The median customer service representative salary in the US is $44,770 a year ($21.53 an hour): half of the 2,595,750 customer service representatives BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $46,590.
  • The middle half earn between $36,870 and $51,780. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $31,750 and the top 10% more than $63,590.
  • That is 12% less than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Washington pays customer service representatives the most (median $50,330), followed by California ($49,560) and Massachusetts ($49,120). Mississippi pays the least ($36,380).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Iowa, where the median is worth $52,517 in typical US prices, then North Dakota and Wisconsin. Washington's higher pay is offset by its prices (107.0 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 11 of the 382 metro areas with data, the median customer service representative salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of customer service representatives to shrink 5.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 289,500 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what customer service representatives are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Customer service representative salary range

Half of customer service representatives earn between $36,870 and $51,780 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $31,750
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $36,870
Median
Yearly pay: $44,770
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $51,780
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $63,590

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$31,750
Lowest 25% earn under$36,870
Median$44,770
Top 25% earn over$51,780
Top 10% earn over$63,590

Customer service representative salary by state

Washington pays customer service representatives the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($44,770), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Washington$50,330 median
California$49,560 median
Massachusetts$49,120 median
Minnesota$48,800 median
District of Columbia$48,250 median
Delaware$48,190 median
Connecticut$48,090 median
New York$48,000 median
New Jersey$47,740 median
Rhode Island$47,550 median
Colorado$47,540 median
Vermont$47,500 median
Oregon$47,450 median
New Hampshire$47,300 median
Maine$47,160 median
Wisconsin$46,970 median
Illinois$46,130 median
Iowa$46,090 median
Arizona$45,690 median
Hawaii$45,650 median
Ohio$45,610 median
Montana$45,290 median
Alaska$45,150 median
North Dakota$44,670 median
Pennsylvania$44,630 median
Missouri$44,190 median
Michigan$43,950 median
Nebraska$43,940 median
Idaho$43,200 median
Indiana$43,140 median
Utah$43,140 median
Maryland$42,830 median
Tennessee$42,830 median
Virginia$42,730 median
Wyoming$42,340 median
South Dakota$40,650 median
Nevada$40,560 median
Florida$40,440 median
Texas$40,420 median
Kansas$40,320 median
North Carolina$40,240 median
Georgia$39,630 median
New Mexico$39,030 median
South Carolina$38,860 median
Kentucky$38,700 median
Oklahoma$38,650 median
West Virginia$38,430 median
Alabama$38,400 median
Arkansas$37,840 median
Louisiana$37,330 median
Mississippi$36,380 median

Where customer service representative pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Customer service representatives' pay goes furthest in Iowa once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Iowa paid $46,090
Worth, in US prices: $52,517
North Dakota paid $44,670
Worth, in US prices: $50,214
Wisconsin paid $46,970
Worth, in US prices: $49,918
Minnesota paid $48,800
Worth, in US prices: $49,482
Ohio paid $45,610
Worth, in US prices: $49,162
Nebraska paid $43,940
Worth, in US prices: $48,766
Missouri paid $44,190
Worth, in US prices: $48,658
Maine paid $47,160
Worth, in US prices: $48,594
Vermont paid $47,500
Worth, in US prices: $48,490
Delaware paid $48,190
Worth, in US prices: $48,283

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Iowa$52,517
North Dakota$50,214
Wisconsin$49,918
Minnesota$49,482
Ohio$49,162
Nebraska$48,766
Missouri$48,658
Maine$48,594
Vermont$48,490
Delaware$48,283

Customer service representative pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Washington $50,330 $24.20 $39,290 $73,610 39,760 $47,032
California $49,560 $23.83 $38,110 $75,700 176,850 $44,762
Massachusetts $49,120 $23.62 $35,440 $74,880 49,990 $46,446
Minnesota $48,800 $23.46 $35,730 $72,830 53,340 $49,482
District of Columbia $48,250 $23.20 $37,440 $77,120 7,550 $43,903
Delaware $48,190 $23.17 $36,080 $75,970 7,470 $48,283
Connecticut $48,090 $23.12 $37,290 $73,650 24,490 $46,414
New York $48,000 $23.08 $36,270 $76,280 141,090 $44,477
New Jersey $47,740 $22.95 $35,520 $72,040 59,690 $43,877
Rhode Island $47,550 $22.86 $36,160 $65,010 7,890 $46,490
Colorado $47,540 $22.86 $36,510 $66,040 38,770 $46,132
Vermont $47,500 $22.84 $35,140 $66,530 2,870 $48,490
Oregon $47,450 $22.81 $36,710 $64,130 19,440 $45,907
New Hampshire $47,300 $22.74 $33,950 $66,280 12,750 $45,409
Maine $47,160 $22.67 $35,930 $63,490 7,560 $48,594
Wisconsin $46,970 $22.58 $34,260 $63,650 50,840 $49,918
Illinois $46,130 $22.18 $33,590 $71,400 100,970 $46,149
Iowa $46,090 $22.16 $32,450 $64,540 30,100 $52,517
Arizona $45,690 $21.97 $35,140 $62,970 87,020 $45,383
Hawaii $45,650 $21.95 $33,860 $64,130 8,010 $41,518
Ohio $45,610 $21.93 $31,340 $63,210 85,930 $49,162
Montana $45,290 $21.77 $35,100 $62,250 4,910 $47,853
Alaska $45,150 $21.71 $35,990 $62,840 2,410 $44,109
North Dakota $44,670 $21.48 $34,190 $68,350 5,750 $50,214
Pennsylvania $44,630 $21.46 $31,430 $63,370 94,340 $45,741
Missouri $44,190 $21.25 $31,980 $63,890 50,530 $48,658
Michigan $43,950 $21.13 $30,670 $63,830 71,310 $45,678
Nebraska $43,940 $21.13 $34,210 $59,400 15,340 $48,766
Idaho $43,200 $20.77 $29,990 $62,190 18,770 $45,238
Indiana $43,140 $20.74 $31,060 $62,620 44,630 $46,224
Utah $43,140 $20.74 $32,940 $59,550 44,490 $43,636
Maryland $42,830 $20.59 $32,600 $64,000 37,740 $40,806
Tennessee $42,830 $20.59 $31,100 $60,070 59,730 $46,620
Virginia $42,730 $20.54 $31,210 $61,350 59,850 $42,263
Wyoming $42,340 $20.36 $29,760 $59,790 2,110 $45,679
South Dakota $40,650 $19.54 $31,050 $55,680 6,120 $45,888
Nevada $40,560 $19.50 $29,340 $57,930 32,110 $40,569
Florida $40,440 $19.44 $31,620 $59,770 228,000 $39,105
Texas $40,420 $19.43 $29,320 $59,590 337,170 $41,646
Kansas $40,320 $19.38 $29,730 $59,870 29,200 $44,766
North Carolina $40,240 $19.35 $30,200 $59,820 89,510 $42,661
Georgia $39,630 $19.05 $29,340 $60,270 97,850 $41,156
New Mexico $39,030 $18.76 $31,060 $56,480 16,950 $42,326
South Carolina $38,860 $18.68 $29,720 $59,300 51,000 $41,451
Kentucky $38,700 $18.61 $29,440 $59,810 38,630 $42,924
Oklahoma $38,650 $18.58 $28,620 $58,050 34,460 $43,999
West Virginia $38,430 $18.48 $29,590 $56,970 9,860 $42,940
Alabama $38,400 $18.46 $29,920 $55,670 33,290 $43,232
Arkansas $37,840 $18.19 $30,150 $56,630 20,680 $43,526
Louisiana $37,330 $17.95 $28,440 $51,010 25,780 $42,321
Mississippi $36,380 $17.49 $28,970 $49,540 20,860 $41,839

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Customer service representative salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes customer service representative pay: 386 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 386 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $60,480 8,860 $54,771 76%
San Francisco, CA $57,830 19,930 $50,020 71%
Seattle, WA $53,550 25,840 $48,186 50%
Napa, CA $53,360 640 $47,408 65%
Santa Rosa, CA $51,810 1,750 $48,068 62%
Vallejo, CA $51,210 1,130 $47,207 58%
Burlington, VT $50,160 1,250 $49,688 62%
Stockton, CA $49,990 2,650 $47,569 58%
Bridgeport, CT $49,970 5,660 $46,760 69%
Sacramento, CA $49,940 11,510 $46,817 55%
Boston, MA $49,920 37,780 $46,109 72%
Kahului, HI $49,750 690 $45,478 77%
Manchester, NH $49,630 4,680 $46,973 52%
Olympia, WA $49,630 1,430 $47,873 49%
New York, NY $49,590 125,570 $44,055 86%
Minneapolis, MN $49,480 38,630 $47,204 42%
Longview, WA $49,460 380 $50,705 34%
Oxnard, CA $49,190 2,860 $44,502 72%
Yuba City, CA $49,170 480 $47,173 50%
Mount Vernon, WA $49,160 400 $47,988 53%
Santa Maria, CA $49,080 1,350 $45,111 80%
Des Moines, IA $48,880 12,070 $53,304 31%
Los Angeles, CA $48,840 66,590 $43,006 72%
San Diego, CA $48,730 14,030 $43,553 73%
Portland, OR $48,650 12,720 $46,148 44%
Denver, CO $48,590 23,560 $45,934 47%
Walla Walla, WA $48,590 150 $49,320 36%
Wenatchee, WA $48,590 450 $46,786 43%
Kenosha, WI $48,360 1,000 $47,825 –
Midland, MI $48,250 620 $52,491 34%
St. Cloud, MN $48,120 1,850 $54,911 31%
Santa Cruz, CA $48,110 820 $43,778 87%
Hartford, CT $48,050 9,750 $46,766 50%
Salinas, CA $48,010 880 $44,029 69%
Elkhart, IN $48,000 1,540 $53,141 30%
Portland, ME $47,910 3,480 $47,036 58%
Redding, CA $47,890 630 $47,565 41%
Barnstable, MA $47,880 1,310 $48,683 65%
Hanford, CA $47,840 210 $47,081 49%
Milwaukee, WI $47,840 14,080 $49,352 39%
Boulder, CO $47,830 2,070 $45,465 55%
Salem, OR $47,790 2,140 $46,108 41%
Sheboygan, WI $47,720 900 $50,758 34%
Trenton, NJ $47,590 3,140 $46,123 64%
Worcester, MA $47,540 4,740 $46,370 53%
Fond du Lac, WI $47,500 530 $51,832 28%
Madison, WI $47,500 7,120 $48,825 45%
New Haven, CT $47,490 3,520 $45,419 52%
Mankato, MN $47,320 1,030 $52,026 31%
Bakersfield, CA $47,310 1,970 $46,895 46%
Modesto, CA $47,230 1,290 $45,366 53%
Providence, RI $47,170 10,620 $46,348 55%
Riverside, CA $47,150 15,180 $44,296 64%
Chicago, IL $47,100 75,240 $45,466 55%
Philadelphia, PA $47,070 41,740 $45,898 49%
Rochester, MN $47,050 1,250 $51,805 41%
Bremerton, WA $47,000 680 $44,505 52%
Bellingham, WA $46,940 1,000 $45,426 50%
Green Bay, WI $46,880 3,670 $50,362 29%
Durham, NC $46,800 4,660 $47,965 42%
Racine, WI $46,790 1,130 $48,759 37%
Spokane, WA $46,790 2,850 $46,629 39%
Springfield, MA $46,790 2,930 $48,709 50%
San Luis Obispo, CA $46,740 750 $43,040 72%
Helena, MT $46,680 380 $48,790 42%
Dubuque, IA $46,670 1,880 $53,442 27%
Boise, ID $46,640 9,460 $47,403 50%
Waterbury, CT $46,590 2,130 $46,694 –
Yakima, WA $46,570 670 $48,741 35%
Cincinnati, OH $46,470 19,410 $48,726 39%
Phoenix, AZ $46,410 68,930 $44,920 44%
Bend, OR $46,390 880 $44,775 57%
Columbus, OH $46,350 18,550 $48,550 39%
Wausau, WI $46,260 1,000 $49,929 25%
Bismarck, ND $46,240 980 $50,800 34%
El Centro, CA $46,240 360 $48,585 47%
Washington, DC $46,220 36,750 $42,449 62%
Janesville, WI $46,210 1,110 $49,315 34%
Colorado Springs, CO $46,120 5,340 $45,796 46%
Fresno, CA $46,070 4,550 $45,097 53%
Cleveland, OH $46,040 15,900 $49,019 38%
Chico, CA $45,980 600 $45,436 40%
Eau Claire, WI $45,930 1,340 $49,496 30%
Eugene, OR $45,880 1,570 $45,172 46%
Glens Falls, NY $45,830 650 $48,310 38%
La Crosse, WI $45,820 1,200 $49,930 35%
St. Louis, MO $45,800 23,760 $48,166 37%
Lewiston, ME $45,790 480 $48,334 42%
Appleton, WI $45,760 2,540 $49,514 31%
Merced, CA $45,670 500 $46,472 54%
Medford, OR $45,630 690 $44,985 49%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $45,550 3,980 $41,628 60%
Buffalo, NY $45,520 9,850 $47,494 38%
Cedar Rapids, IA $45,510 3,130 $51,156 32%
Nashville, TN $45,510 20,770 $47,240 48%
Roanoke, VA $45,500 2,760 $48,602 37%
Grants Pass, OR $45,490 220 $46,532 42%
Visalia, CA $45,480 930 $45,560 46%
Akron, OH $45,420 5,780 $48,645 35%
Salt Lake City, UT $45,410 26,620 $45,019 43%
Ithaca, NY $45,390 650 $43,933 53%
Kennewick, WA $45,380 1,290 $45,344 45%
Syracuse, NY $45,360 4,710 $47,377 43%
Albany, NY $45,350 8,290 $45,548 45%
Greeley, CO $45,310 1,260 $45,230 45%
Binghamton, NY $45,280 1,490 $48,760 43%
Owensboro, KY $45,260 920 $51,078 33%
Utica, NY $45,250 1,770 $48,825 38%
Fort Wayne, IN $45,200 3,020 $48,827 34%
Albany, OR $45,080 330 $44,153 44%
Grand Island, NE $45,070 410 $52,010 36%
Chattanooga, TN $45,030 5,120 $49,232 40%
Norwich, CT $45,020 1,240 $44,821 56%
Vineland, NJ $45,000 620 $46,891 44%
Dallas, TX $44,990 96,930 $43,641 44%
Grand Rapids, MI $44,990 9,010 $47,087 43%
Charlotte, NC $44,980 26,120 $46,205 46%
Fairbanks, AK $44,980 230 $43,582 49%
Dayton, OH $44,970 4,880 $48,514 35%
Duluth, MN $44,940 1,500 $50,626 35%
Midland, TX $44,890 1,340 $46,866 42%
Rochester, NY $44,740 9,290 $46,107 41%
Detroit, MI $44,730 31,310 $44,597 41%
Missoula, MT $44,690 700 $46,337 44%
Pittsfield, MA $44,650 680 $46,948 47%
Honolulu, HI $44,630 6,260 $40,221 81%
Billings, MT $44,580 1,090 $47,666 37%
Anchorage, AK $44,560 1,600 $42,269 51%
Minot, ND $44,560 390 $51,202 34%
Corvallis, OR $44,520 300 $42,801 49%
Reading, PA $44,500 2,630 $45,848 42%
Winchester, VA $44,460 1,130 $46,096 49%
Canton, OH $44,430 2,590 $49,695 31%
Kansas City, MO $44,350 22,240 $47,924 42%
Lancaster, PA $44,290 3,440 $45,076 43%
Omaha, NE $44,260 8,810 $48,155 38%
Lansing, MI $44,250 3,790 $46,583 35%
Allentown, PA $44,160 5,140 $44,174 50%
Kalamazoo, MI $44,130 1,970 $46,531 35%
Memphis, TN $44,090 9,360 $47,831 38%
Cheyenne, WY $44,070 510 $45,673 42%
Charleston, SC $44,000 7,940 $43,581 56%
Reno, NV $43,930 3,870 $43,489 57%
Atlantic City, NJ $43,920 2,100 $44,428 56%
Sioux Falls, SD $43,850 3,270 $48,383 35%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $43,750 1,380 $44,510 50%
Austin, TX $43,720 32,690 $44,582 44%
Kingston, NY $43,680 680 $43,372 55%
Naples, FL $43,680 2,340 $42,326 72%
Niles, MI $43,620 930 $47,223 39%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $43,560 760 $43,454 –
Indianapolis, IN $43,460 17,830 $45,415 42%
Pensacola, FL $43,290 3,280 $44,301 48%
Rockford, IL $43,260 2,070 $46,943 36%
Oshkosh, WI $43,240 1,990 $46,530 35%
Topeka, KS $43,180 2,340 $48,615 35%
Gettysburg, PA $43,110 310 $45,199 38%
Carson City, NV $43,060 340 $43,881 58%
Toledo, OH $42,970 3,170 $46,985 35%
Fort Collins, CO $42,920 1,770 $42,441 55%
Baltimore, MD $42,850 17,480 $41,010 54%
Jacksonville, FL $42,840 17,030 $43,062 47%
St. Joseph, MO $42,840 780 $49,594 28%
Ames, IA $42,820 690 $48,204 33%
Pittsburgh, PA $42,790 17,280 $45,199 41%
San Antonio, TX $42,720 34,730 $45,103 40%
Atlanta, GA $42,710 59,990 $42,685 52%
Columbus, IN $42,700 600 $45,912 39%
Richmond, VA $42,660 10,960 $43,594 48%
Tampa, FL $42,660 34,150 $42,284 56%
Harrisburg, PA $42,600 5,040 $43,183 42%
State College, PA $42,590 940 $44,015 55%
Grand Forks, ND $42,560 580 $49,110 32%
Bangor, ME $42,530 710 $44,069 43%
York, PA $42,420 2,330 $44,188 39%
Iowa City, IA $42,340 1,190 $46,269 50%
Lima, OH $42,340 460 $47,218 34%
North Port, FL $42,310 5,090 $41,312 60%
Great Falls, MT $42,270 360 $43,647 41%
Jackson, MI $42,230 830 $46,013 34%
Spartanburg, SC $42,220 2,740 $46,370 42%
Dover, DE $42,120 1,000 $43,197 51%
Traverse City, MI $42,030 960 $45,013 53%
Scranton, PA $42,010 3,610 $44,904 39%
Raleigh, NC $41,900 13,620 $42,687 48%
Michigan City, IN $41,880 420 $45,680 34%
Joplin, MO $41,850 1,080 $48,823 36%
Albuquerque, NM $41,790 10,270 $43,738 43%
Erie, PA $41,720 1,610 $45,871 32%
Monroe, MI $41,650 370 $44,549 37%
Louisville, KY $41,600 13,630 $44,696 39%
St. George, UT $41,600 1,890 $42,745 53%
Grand Junction, CO $41,490 720 $43,456 50%
Lincoln, NE $41,430 2,540 $45,239 37%
Champaign, IL $41,280 1,480 $44,529 40%
Greensboro, NC $41,240 7,460 $44,409 41%
Lebanon, PA $41,240 580 $44,242 42%
Staunton, VA $41,230 450 $45,244 42%
Columbia, MO $41,210 1,870 $46,077 42%
Lafayette, IN $41,090 900 $43,979 43%
Decatur, AL $41,070 710 $47,092 32%
Burlington, NC $41,040 1,290 $44,036 39%
Sioux City, IA $41,010 1,110 $47,436 38%
Santa Fe, NM $41,000 830 $41,512 57%
Fargo, ND $40,900 2,790 $45,009 32%
Battle Creek, MI $40,870 620 $45,140 34%
Muskegon, MI $40,760 700 $44,056 38%
Lewiston, ID $40,700 570 $44,647 43%
Birmingham, AL $40,530 9,850 $44,225 42%
Orlando, FL $40,530 35,690 $39,963 57%
Kankakee, IL $40,490 480 $42,005 39%
South Bend, IN $40,420 1,870 $43,529 37%
Houston, TX $40,380 65,510 $40,941 49%
Pueblo, CO $40,360 690 $43,983 39%
The Villages, FL $40,340 660 $47,223 51%
Charlottesville, VA $40,240 1,130 $40,587 61%
Springfield, IL $40,230 1,510 $43,377 36%
Decatur, IL $40,190 420 $45,452 32%
Flagstaff, AZ $40,120 820 $39,990 64%
Tucson, AZ $40,090 7,880 $41,374 45%
Idaho Falls, ID $40,060 1,710 $42,431 43%
Davenport, IA $39,950 3,040 $44,848 30%
Peoria, IL $39,840 2,260 $43,669 35%
Watertown, NY $39,830 420 $45,421 45%
Dalton, GA $39,730 1,080 $44,221 42%
Chambersburg, PA $39,670 690 $41,916 40%
Bloomington, IN $39,660 770 $41,710 53%
Muncie, IN $39,640 640 $44,970 32%
Augusta, GA $39,570 3,620 $43,056 44%
Las Vegas, NV $39,560 25,290 $39,475 53%
Miami, FL $39,560 63,440 $34,655 81%
Provo, UT $39,560 7,780 $40,272 54%
Waterloo, IA $39,530 1,540 $45,407 31%
Fayetteville, AR $39,510 4,170 $43,250 48%
Ann Arbor, MI $39,480 3,440 $39,136 58%
Evansville, IN $39,410 2,010 $43,058 33%
Oklahoma City, OK $39,330 15,610 $43,503 42%
Wichita, KS $39,330 5,950 $44,218 37%
Gainesville, GA $39,310 1,320 $40,624 52%
New Orleans, LA $39,300 5,600 $42,442 48%
Prescott Valley, AZ $39,280 790 $39,978 58%
Odessa, TX $39,270 1,150 $41,823 48%
Sandusky, OH $39,260 470 $43,974 55%
Crestview, FL $39,240 1,860 $40,441 60%
Elmira, NY $39,230 510 $41,558 35%
Lexington, KY $39,160 5,200 $42,158 49%
Bloomington, IL $39,120 1,280 $41,823 40%
Harrisonburg, VA $39,100 660 $41,205 52%
Sumter, SC $39,100 990 $44,422 45%
Greenville, SC $39,010 9,430 $41,829 48%
Springfield, OH $39,000 670 $43,102 37%
Amarillo, TX $38,990 2,280 $42,464 40%
Jefferson City, MO $38,990 1,360 $44,319 31%
Asheville, NC $38,980 2,850 $40,391 52%
Springfield, MO $38,970 4,120 $43,992 39%
Bay City, MI $38,880 330 $42,297 31%
Knoxville, TN $38,840 6,640 $41,958 53%
Twin Falls, ID $38,830 750 $42,157 48%
Waco, TX $38,810 3,260 $41,934 44%
Flint, MI $38,800 1,970 $41,705 32%
Baton Rouge, LA $38,760 5,750 $42,697 42%
Lakeland, FL $38,750 6,000 $39,890 56%
Casper, WY $38,740 390 $41,288 44%
Jackson, TN $38,680 970 $45,228 43%
Ogden, UT $38,670 4,800 $38,536 51%
Punta Gorda, FL $38,630 820 $38,428 57%
Manhattan, KS $38,620 870 $42,834 39%
Terre Haute, IN $38,600 530 $43,965 30%
Tulsa, OK $38,560 9,800 $43,222 43%
Gainesville, FL $38,550 2,030 $39,852 51%
Rapid City, SD $38,520 1,010 $43,203 45%
Wheeling, WV $38,440 990 $43,522 27%
Winston-Salem, NC $38,410 3,770 $41,730 48%
Huntsville, AL $38,400 3,340 $41,258 43%
Kokomo, IN $38,380 340 $42,812 34%
Port St. Lucie, FL $38,380 3,030 $38,293 72%
Brownsville, TX $38,350 4,880 $44,606 47%
Macon, GA $38,340 1,430 $43,308 38%
Killeen, TX $38,280 2,670 $42,005 41%
Hagerstown, MD $38,200 1,480 $40,565 51%
Cape Girardeau, MO $38,190 580 $44,367 32%
Cape Coral, FL $38,180 5,840 $37,304 57%
Little Rock, AR $38,160 6,650 $42,702 39%
Weirton, WV $38,160 270 $42,865 25%
Virginia Beach, VA $38,150 10,960 $38,952 59%
Wilmington, NC $38,100 2,850 $39,514 55%
Huntington, WV $38,060 2,590 $43,044 34%
Deltona, FL $38,030 3,430 $38,272 56%
Tuscaloosa, AL $37,990 860 $43,307 53%
Beaumont, TX $37,980 2,560 $42,178 41%
Bowling Green, KY $37,970 1,170 $42,105 38%
Youngstown, OH $37,970 2,140 $43,447 33%
Pocatello, ID $37,940 1,130 $42,674 34%
Sebastian, FL $37,940 750 $38,593 67%
Jackson, MS $37,850 4,270 $42,505 47%
Longview, TX $37,850 1,570 $42,298 36%
Daphne, AL $37,820 1,110 $39,941 54%
Lawrence, KS $37,800 1,090 $41,887 50%
Hickory, NC $37,790 2,250 $42,707 51%
Palm Bay, FL $37,760 4,700 $37,758 60%
Tyler, TX $37,720 1,680 $40,931 42%
Mobile, AL $37,690 2,420 $42,782 41%
Lynchburg, VA $37,670 1,220 $42,154 41%
Clarksville, TN $37,650 1,610 $41,398 43%
El Paso, TX $37,640 10,680 $41,863 48%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $37,610 850 $39,969 49%
Cleveland, TN $37,600 590 $42,688 45%
Hilton Head Island, SC $37,590 1,640 $38,350 63%
Morristown, TN $37,570 740 $43,502 50%
Altoona, PA $37,540 800 $41,941 32%
Gulfport, MS $37,540 2,270 $41,708 45%
Florence, AL $37,520 650 $44,236 34%
Farmington, NM $37,500 630 $42,756 45%
Fort Smith, AR $37,500 1,860 $43,662 34%
Hinesville, GA $37,490 250 $39,911 56%
Charleston, WV $37,480 1,650 $42,247 39%
Elizabethtown, KY $37,480 1,020 $41,381 42%
Morgantown, WV $37,450 840 $40,129 43%
Victoria, TX $37,440 570 $41,675 37%
Blacksburg, VA $37,430 640 $40,373 53%
Columbia, SC $37,430 10,430 $39,963 50%
Johnstown, PA $37,340 610 $43,454 28%
Columbus, GA $37,330 2,150 $41,805 43%
Logan, UT $37,330 1,460 $38,915 46%
Tallahassee, FL $37,310 3,080 $39,726 47%
Florence, SC $37,270 1,680 $42,951 49%
Slidell, LA $37,270 1,490 $40,194 –
Salisbury, MD $37,260 810 $38,968 63%
College Station, TX $37,190 2,500 $40,890 49%
Parkersburg, WV $37,190 330 $42,715 34%
Mansfield, OH $37,180 680 $41,835 29%
Ocala, FL $37,130 1,740 $38,988 51%
Sierra Vista, AZ $37,120 560 $41,594 41%
Sherman, TX $37,090 840 $39,554 44%
Alexandria, LA $37,070 770 $43,263 33%
Corpus Christi, TX $37,070 3,280 $40,002 46%
Montgomery, AL $36,960 2,500 $41,212 45%
Panama City, FL $36,900 1,180 $37,926 56%
Abilene, TX $36,830 2,550 $40,757 65%
Savannah, GA $36,830 3,290 $38,685 58%
Warner Robins, GA $36,830 770 $39,269 49%
Lafayette, LA $36,820 2,140 $42,220 45%
Jonesboro, AR $36,770 730 $42,818 40%
Hattiesburg, MS $36,700 1,280 $41,879 43%
Rome, GA $36,700 850 $40,705 41%
Homosassa Springs, FL $36,630 570 $39,190 57%
Johnson City, TN $36,570 1,940 $41,591 49%
Myrtle Beach, SC $36,510 2,950 $38,989 57%
Lexington Park, MD $36,460 660 $36,185 67%
Paducah, KY $36,460 860 $42,354 38%
Shreveport, LA $36,440 2,760 $42,989 42%
Wichita Falls, TX $36,370 910 $40,631 43%
Athens, GA $36,320 1,180 $38,910 59%
Greenville, NC $36,310 1,160 $41,074 48%
Williamsport, PA $36,230 800 $39,231 36%
Brunswick, GA $36,200 620 $41,273 55%
Anniston, AL $36,190 430 $42,106 32%
Dothan, AL $36,180 840 $43,157 40%
Saginaw, MI $36,150 2,320 $39,773 35%
Kingsport, TN $36,130 2,130 $41,794 44%
Texarkana, TX $36,090 740 $42,958 42%
Las Cruces, NM $36,080 1,480 $39,995 49%
San Angelo, TX $36,080 1,270 $39,025 44%
Yuma, AZ $36,020 1,190 $38,854 47%
Lubbock, TX $35,940 3,830 $39,357 44%
Houma, LA $35,930 720 $42,219 43%
McAllen, TX $35,830 8,270 $41,714 37%
Eagle Pass, TX $35,820 200 $42,742 39%
Auburn, AL $35,810 960 $40,724 53%
Gadsden, AL $35,450 340 $41,388 36%
Valdosta, GA $35,260 780 $39,945 45%
Fayetteville, NC $35,130 1,890 $38,194 50%
Lake Charles, LA $35,080 1,090 $40,861 46%
Lawton, OK $35,080 840 $40,819 39%
Hammond, LA $34,950 570 $41,381 45%
Enid, OK $34,930 240 $41,451 38%
Rocky Mount, NC $34,680 730 $39,404 44%
Beckley, WV $34,610 600 $39,165 36%
Pinehurst, NC $34,590 670 $39,157 65%
Monroe, LA $34,520 1,110 $41,293 41%
Goldsboro, NC $34,500 740 $39,000 53%
Laredo, TX $34,420 2,060 $39,583 39%
Sebring, FL $34,330 510 $37,126 53%
Hot Springs, AR $34,150 470 $39,834 43%
Jacksonville, NC $33,980 1,130 $36,901 56%
Albany, GA $33,190 1,480 $37,858 39%

What the median customer service representative salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$44,770
Month$3,731
Every two weeks$1,722
Week$861
Hour$21.53

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a customer service representative: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingShort-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35−5.3% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)289,500
Self-employed0.5%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Mail carrier $60,550 No formal education
Bookkeeper $50,670 Some college
Bank teller $43,030 High school diploma
Administrative assistant $47,540 High school diploma
Executive assistant $76,590 High school diploma
Receptionist $38,010 High school diploma
Dispatcher $50,340 High school diploma

Questions about customer service representative pay

How much does a customer service representative make an hour?

The median is $21.53 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $15.27 and the top 10% over $30.57.

How much does a customer service representative make a month?

About $3,731 a month before taxes at the median salary of $44,770, or $1,722 every two weeks.

What state pays customer service representatives the most?

Washington, with a median of $50,330. California ($49,560), Massachusetts ($49,120), Minnesota ($48,800) and the District of Columbia ($48,250) follow.

Where do customer service representatives make the most after cost of living?

Iowa: its median of $46,090 is worth $52,517 at typical US prices. North Dakota, Wisconsin and Minnesota come next.

How much do entry-level customer service representatives make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of customer service representatives earn under $31,750 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $36,870, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a customer service representative?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: short-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 43-4051 (Customer Service Representatives). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries