Administrative assistant salary

BLS occupation: Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive · also called secretary · Office and administrative support · data for May 2025

Median salary $47,540 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $22.86 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $38,830–$58,000 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Administrative assistants employed 1,706,790 −6.0% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an administrative assistant make?

  • The median administrative assistant salary in the US is $47,540 a year ($22.86 an hour): half of the 1,706,790 administrative assistants BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $49,350.
  • The middle half earn between $38,830 and $58,000. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $33,280 and the top 10% more than $66,350.
  • That is 7% less than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays administrative assistants the most (median $59,910), followed by Massachusetts ($57,940) and Washington ($57,330). Mississippi pays the least ($37,340).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Connecticut, where the median is worth $55,217 in typical US prices, then Massachusetts and the District of Columbia. The District of Columbia's higher pay is offset by its prices (109.9 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 32 of the 382 metro areas with data, the median administrative assistant salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of administrative assistants to shrink 6.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 163,900 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what administrative assistants are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Administrative assistant salary range

Half of administrative assistants earn between $38,830 and $58,000 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $33,280
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $38,830
Median
Yearly pay: $47,540
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $58,000
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $66,350

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$33,280
Lowest 25% earn under$38,830
Median$47,540
Top 25% earn over$58,000
Top 10% earn over$66,350

Administrative assistant salary by state

The District of Columbia pays administrative assistants the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($47,540), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$59,910 median
Massachusetts$57,940 median
Washington$57,330 median
Connecticut$57,210 median
California$55,400 median
Rhode Island$52,140 median
Oregon$51,740 median
Minnesota$51,400 median
Hawaii$50,830 median
New Jersey$50,260 median
Maine$49,820 median
New York$49,600 median
Vermont$48,920 median
Colorado$48,690 median
Maryland$48,680 median
Alaska$48,530 median
Illinois$48,310 median
New Hampshire$48,080 median
Delaware$47,970 median
Arizona$47,940 median
Wisconsin$47,710 median
Virginia$47,620 median
North Dakota$47,480 median
Utah$47,050 median
Nebraska$46,760 median
Nevada$46,570 median
New Mexico$46,450 median
Pennsylvania$46,270 median
Ohio$46,230 median
Michigan$46,020 median
Florida$45,900 median
Tennessee$45,810 median
North Carolina$45,790 median
Wyoming$45,450 median
Iowa$45,150 median
Texas$45,140 median
South Carolina$44,880 median
Indiana$44,270 median
Kentucky$44,200 median
Montana$43,940 median
Idaho$43,710 median
Missouri$43,540 median
Kansas$42,270 median
South Dakota$41,700 median
Alabama$41,630 median
Georgia$41,600 median
West Virginia$40,370 median
Oklahoma$39,660 median
Louisiana$38,790 median
Arkansas$37,630 median
Mississippi$37,340 median

Where administrative assistant pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Administrative assistants' pay goes furthest in Connecticut once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Connecticut paid $57,210
Worth, in US prices: $55,217
Massachusetts paid $57,940
Worth, in US prices: $54,786
District of Columbia paid $59,910
Worth, in US prices: $54,513
Washington paid $57,330
Worth, in US prices: $53,573
North Dakota paid $47,480
Worth, in US prices: $53,373
Minnesota paid $51,400
Worth, in US prices: $52,119
Nebraska paid $46,760
Worth, in US prices: $51,896
Iowa paid $45,150
Worth, in US prices: $51,446
Maine paid $49,820
Worth, in US prices: $51,334
Rhode Island paid $52,140
Worth, in US prices: $50,978

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Connecticut$55,217
Massachusetts$54,786
District of Columbia$54,513
Washington$53,573
North Dakota$53,373
Minnesota$52,119
Nebraska$51,896
Iowa$51,446
Maine$51,334
Rhode Island$50,978

Administrative assistant pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $59,910 $28.80 $39,480 $84,290 11,800 $54,513
Massachusetts $57,940 $27.86 $41,510 $78,400 37,750 $54,786
Washington $57,330 $27.56 $43,250 $74,750 31,710 $53,573
Connecticut $57,210 $27.50 $40,700 $78,300 22,650 $55,217
California $55,400 $26.63 $38,060 $78,170 158,630 $50,036
Rhode Island $52,140 $25.07 $38,000 $72,800 5,200 $50,978
Oregon $51,740 $24.88 $38,480 $70,320 23,150 $50,058
Minnesota $51,400 $24.71 $38,080 $66,830 31,330 $52,119
Hawaii $50,830 $24.44 $38,480 $68,120 7,020 $46,230
New Jersey $50,260 $24.16 $36,150 $72,180 65,960 $46,193
Maine $49,820 $23.95 $39,530 $63,470 6,740 $51,334
New York $49,600 $23.85 $37,330 $64,840 122,490 $45,960
Vermont $48,920 $23.52 $39,330 $61,740 3,360 $49,940
Colorado $48,690 $23.41 $37,300 $64,960 29,120 $47,248
Maryland $48,680 $23.40 $35,360 $67,070 54,890 $46,380
Alaska $48,530 $23.33 $35,360 $64,620 5,390 $47,412
Illinois $48,310 $23.23 $31,930 $76,790 74,280 $48,330
New Hampshire $48,080 $23.12 $34,380 $63,690 9,050 $46,158
Delaware $47,970 $23.06 $35,930 $64,170 6,320 $48,062
Arizona $47,940 $23.05 $36,420 $67,980 31,220 $47,618
Wisconsin $47,710 $22.94 $36,680 $61,940 28,100 $50,704
Virginia $47,620 $22.89 $34,040 $66,700 31,580 $47,100
North Dakota $47,480 $22.83 $34,920 $60,780 5,800 $53,373
Utah $47,050 $22.62 $31,600 $63,850 14,870 $47,591
Nebraska $46,760 $22.48 $35,900 $62,130 16,240 $51,896
Nevada $46,570 $22.39 $34,180 $63,210 16,790 $46,580
New Mexico $46,450 $22.33 $33,870 $61,820 25,430 $50,373
Pennsylvania $46,270 $22.25 $32,040 $61,800 65,310 $47,421
Ohio $46,230 $22.23 $32,130 $63,150 54,790 $49,831
Michigan $46,020 $22.13 $33,360 $63,950 40,830 $47,829
Florida $45,900 $22.07 $33,380 $63,340 104,000 $44,385
Tennessee $45,810 $22.02 $29,660 $63,130 34,580 $49,864
North Carolina $45,790 $22.01 $31,720 $61,750 43,690 $48,544
Wyoming $45,450 $21.85 $35,140 $61,150 2,250 $49,034
Iowa $45,150 $21.71 $33,880 $60,760 12,830 $51,446
Texas $45,140 $21.70 $29,810 $63,020 149,650 $46,509
South Carolina $44,880 $21.58 $29,100 $61,660 30,180 $47,873
Indiana $44,270 $21.28 $31,220 $60,160 20,100 $47,434
Kentucky $44,200 $21.25 $30,470 $60,470 18,420 $49,025
Montana $43,940 $21.13 $30,430 $55,970 4,520 $46,426
Idaho $43,710 $21.01 $29,890 $58,820 7,570 $45,773
Missouri $43,540 $20.93 $30,890 $60,270 33,180 $47,943
Kansas $42,270 $20.32 $30,340 $58,690 32,120 $46,931
South Dakota $41,700 $20.05 $31,200 $51,480 6,120 $47,073
Alabama $41,630 $20.01 $29,170 $59,090 45,050 $46,868
Georgia $41,600 $20.00 $26,330 $62,090 44,430 $43,201
West Virginia $40,370 $19.41 $28,820 $57,970 8,820 $45,108
Oklahoma $39,660 $19.07 $27,110 $56,630 20,120 $45,149
Louisiana $38,790 $18.65 $26,680 $56,340 28,040 $43,976
Arkansas $37,630 $18.09 $28,540 $55,060 8,590 $43,284
Mississippi $37,340 $17.95 $25,770 $57,870 14,720 $42,943

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Administrative assistant salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes administrative assistant pay: 386 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 386 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
New Haven, CT $63,800 4,780 $61,018 38%
San Jose, CA $62,940 7,970 $56,999 73%
San Francisco, CA $62,110 20,270 $53,722 67%
Seattle, WA $60,230 15,780 $54,196 45%
Bremerton, WA $59,510 830 $56,350 41%
Boston, MA $59,330 28,540 $54,800 60%
Napa, CA $58,810 630 $52,250 59%
Santa Rosa, CA $57,720 2,150 $53,552 55%
Longview, WA $57,580 430 $59,029 30%
Santa Cruz, CA $57,510 960 $52,331 72%
Bridgeport, CT $57,440 5,800 $53,751 60%
Salinas, CA $57,340 1,500 $52,585 58%
Mount Vernon, WA $56,980 510 $55,621 46%
Vallejo, CA $56,270 1,110 $51,872 53%
Hartford, CT $55,940 6,980 $54,445 43%
Salem, OR $55,660 3,220 $53,700 35%
San Diego, CA $55,380 12,070 $49,496 64%
Portland, OR $55,360 13,510 $52,513 39%
Modesto, CA $55,140 1,830 $52,964 45%
Barnstable, MA $55,040 990 $55,963 56%
Sacramento, CA $55,020 8,450 $51,580 49%
Kahului, HI $54,820 790 $50,113 70%
Norwich, CT $54,340 1,410 $54,099 46%
Olympia, WA $54,320 2,110 $52,397 45%
Hanford, CA $54,170 300 $53,311 43%
Oxnard, CA $54,170 2,980 $49,008 65%
Minneapolis, MN $54,080 19,180 $51,592 39%
Trenton, NJ $54,050 3,680 $52,384 56%
Bellingham, WA $53,820 870 $52,084 44%
Stockton, CA $53,770 2,310 $51,166 54%
Washington, DC $53,660 37,010 $49,282 54%
Los Angeles, CA $53,550 58,800 $47,153 66%
Kennewick, WA $53,140 1,450 $53,098 38%
Charlottesville, VA $53,100 1,160 $53,557 46%
Riverside, CA $52,920 13,210 $49,717 57%
Rochester, MN $52,890 1,000 $58,235 36%
Yakima, WA $52,540 1,020 $54,990 31%
Worcester, MA $52,450 3,550 $51,159 48%
Portland, ME $52,000 2,930 $51,051 53%
Visalia, CA $51,910 1,390 $52,001 40%
Bloomington, IL $51,880 930 $55,465 30%
Providence, RI $51,800 7,020 $50,898 50%
Santa Maria, CA $51,800 1,930 $47,611 76%
Merced, CA $51,710 620 $52,618 48%
Walla Walla, WA $51,640 290 $52,416 34%
Yuba City, CA $51,480 520 $49,389 47%
Springfield, MA $51,460 1,900 $53,570 46%
New York, NY $51,440 122,680 $45,699 83%
Madison, WI $51,410 4,630 $52,844 42%
Mankato, MN $51,410 660 $56,522 29%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $51,100 1,250 $50,976 –
Boulder, CO $51,060 1,510 $48,535 52%
San Luis Obispo, CA $51,010 1,170 $46,972 66%
Bakersfield, CA $50,960 2,730 $50,512 43%
Wenatchee, WA $50,700 520 $48,818 42%
Ann Arbor, MI $50,600 2,290 $50,159 45%
Waterbury, CT $50,460 2,330 $50,572 –
Chicago, IL $50,440 50,190 $48,690 51%
Burlington, VT $50,210 1,200 $49,738 62%
Santa Fe, NM $50,170 2,410 $50,796 47%
Fresno, CA $50,100 3,870 $49,042 49%
Honolulu, HI $50,020 5,130 $45,079 72%
Pittsfield, MA $49,990 600 $52,562 42%
Corvallis, OR $49,970 560 $48,040 43%
Redding, CA $49,940 580 $49,601 40%
Bend, OR $49,890 1,110 $48,153 53%
Chico, CA $49,810 810 $49,221 37%
Denver, CO $49,760 15,350 $47,040 46%
Spokane, WA $49,550 2,470 $49,379 37%
St. Cloud, MN $49,470 1,230 $56,452 30%
Albany, NY $49,330 7,690 $49,545 41%
Carson City, NV $49,270 960 $50,209 50%
Baltimore, MD $49,220 29,780 $47,106 47%
El Centro, CA $49,150 540 $51,642 44%
Eugene, OR $49,140 1,670 $48,381 43%
Midland, MI $49,010 500 $53,318 34%
Nashville, TN $49,000 12,100 $50,863 44%
Lewiston, ME $48,880 460 $51,596 39%
Philadelphia, PA $48,850 32,850 $47,633 47%
Kenosha, WI $48,800 650 $48,260 –
Phoenix, AZ $48,800 22,010 $47,234 42%
Ames, IA $48,740 620 $54,869 29%
Lansing, MI $48,670 2,460 $51,236 32%
Kingston, NY $48,620 920 $48,278 50%
Raleigh, NC $48,500 7,170 $49,411 41%
Syracuse, NY $48,500 4,950 $50,657 40%
Milwaukee, WI $48,480 7,930 $50,012 38%
Austin, TX $48,470 13,870 $49,426 40%
Greeley, CO $48,390 1,160 $48,305 42%
Medford, OR $48,310 880 $47,627 46%
Reno, NV $48,310 3,230 $47,825 51%
Midland, TX $48,270 1,400 $50,395 39%
Champaign, IL $48,260 1,220 $52,058 34%
Bangor, ME $48,170 870 $49,913 38%
Anchorage, AK $48,150 2,560 $45,674 47%
Ithaca, NY $47,990 900 $46,449 50%
Appleton, WI $47,940 1,180 $51,872 30%
Grand Forks, ND $47,920 750 $55,295 28%
Salt Lake City, UT $47,910 6,670 $47,498 41%
Columbus, OH $47,870 9,570 $50,142 38%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $47,870 3,620 $43,748 57%
Fairbanks, AK $47,860 630 $46,372 46%
Cincinnati, OH $47,850 9,670 $50,173 38%
Durham, NC $47,840 3,120 $49,030 41%
Lexington Park, MD $47,840 1,260 $47,479 51%
Richmond, VA $47,840 4,940 $48,887 43%
Lewiston, ID $47,820 240 $52,457 37%
Lexington, KY $47,790 2,500 $51,449 40%
Omaha, NE $47,760 7,090 $51,963 35%
Charleston, SC $47,750 4,420 $47,295 51%
Duluth, MN $47,740 1,220 $53,781 33%
State College, PA $47,700 1,140 $49,296 49%
Helena, MT $47,670 480 $49,825 41%
Albany, OR $47,600 610 $46,621 41%
Bismarck, ND $47,580 1,170 $52,272 33%
Binghamton, NY $47,560 1,420 $51,215 41%
Sheboygan, WI $47,560 480 $50,588 34%
Springfield, IL $47,550 1,290 $51,270 30%
Naples, FL $47,520 1,670 $46,047 66%
Des Moines, IA $47,500 3,110 $51,799 32%
Dallas, TX $47,450 37,550 $46,028 42%
Miami, FL $47,450 33,380 $41,566 67%
Harrisburg, PA $47,430 3,770 $48,079 37%
Bozeman, MT $47,420 520 $46,259 56%
Manchester, NH $47,400 2,120 $44,862 55%
Grants Pass, OR $47,340 260 $48,425 40%
Detroit, MI $47,330 16,970 $47,189 38%
Minot, ND $47,320 440 $54,373 32%
Green Bay, WI $47,270 1,540 $50,781 28%
Lafayette, IN $47,270 1,310 $50,594 37%
Lincoln, NE $47,230 2,890 $51,572 33%
Atlantic City, NJ $47,220 2,530 $47,766 52%
Vineland, NJ $47,210 820 $49,193 42%
Salisbury, MD $47,140 1,150 $49,301 50%
Fort Collins, CO $47,130 1,770 $46,604 50%
La Crosse, WI $47,110 790 $51,335 34%
Louisville, KY $47,090 4,770 $50,594 34%
Oshkosh, WI $47,090 790 $50,673 33%
Allentown, PA $47,080 4,130 $47,095 47%
Fargo, ND $47,060 1,730 $51,788 28%
Jackson, MI $47,020 530 $51,232 30%
Racine, WI $47,020 670 $48,999 37%
Colorado Springs, CO $47,010 3,480 $46,680 45%
Janesville, WI $47,000 720 $50,158 33%
Wausau, WI $47,000 590 $50,728 25%
Eau Claire, WI $46,970 720 $50,616 29%
Albuquerque, NM $46,950 11,020 $49,139 38%
Kansas City, MO $46,810 15,930 $50,582 39%
Charlotte, NC $46,800 11,330 $48,075 44%
Hilton Head Island, SC $46,790 1,060 $47,737 51%
Buffalo, NY $46,780 6,470 $48,808 37%
Toledo, OH $46,780 3,100 $51,151 32%
Rochester, NY $46,770 6,230 $48,199 39%
Houston, TX $46,750 33,710 $47,400 42%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $46,580 610 $47,389 47%
Peoria, IL $46,550 2,010 $51,024 30%
Glens Falls, NY $46,530 640 $49,048 37%
Indianapolis, IN $46,450 6,280 $48,539 39%
Casper, WY $46,420 240 $49,473 37%
North Port, FL $46,380 3,830 $45,285 54%
Virginia Beach, VA $46,320 5,730 $47,294 49%
Dayton, OH $46,310 3,640 $49,960 34%
Lancaster, PA $46,270 2,960 $47,091 41%
Waterloo, IA $46,230 720 $53,103 27%
St. Louis, MO $46,200 15,000 $48,587 37%
Pueblo, CO $46,150 700 $50,293 34%
Akron, OH $46,140 3,360 $49,416 34%
Rockford, IL $46,130 1,360 $50,058 34%
Cleveland, OH $46,120 10,450 $49,104 37%
Greenville, SC $46,120 4,870 $49,453 41%
Provo, UT $46,120 2,650 $46,950 46%
Watertown, NY $46,120 500 $52,594 39%
Utica, NY $46,110 1,490 $49,753 37%
Huntsville, AL $46,090 4,700 $49,521 36%
Las Vegas, NV $46,040 11,080 $45,941 45%
Flagstaff, AZ $46,010 550 $45,861 56%
Ogden, UT $46,010 2,210 $45,850 43%
Knoxville, TN $46,000 4,790 $49,693 45%
Winchester, VA $45,990 650 $47,683 48%
Memphis, TN $45,960 5,500 $49,860 36%
Sioux City, IA $45,950 640 $53,150 34%
Fond du Lac, WI $45,900 370 $50,086 29%
Palm Bay, FL $45,900 2,330 $45,898 49%
Decatur, IL $45,890 500 $51,899 28%
Staunton, VA $45,890 390 $50,358 38%
Farmington, NM $45,860 1,250 $52,288 37%
Jacksonville, FL $45,800 6,930 $46,038 44%
Greensboro, NC $45,750 3,270 $49,265 37%
Davenport, IA $45,710 1,670 $51,314 26%
Harrisonburg, VA $45,690 560 $48,149 44%
Cape Coral, FL $45,680 2,980 $44,632 48%
Winston-Salem, NC $45,640 2,250 $49,586 40%
Columbia, SC $45,620 6,610 $48,707 41%
Monroe, MI $45,560 330 $48,731 34%
Pittsburgh, PA $45,550 12,160 $48,114 39%
Grand Junction, CO $45,510 950 $47,666 46%
Reading, PA $45,500 1,700 $46,878 41%
Boise, ID $45,480 3,380 $46,224 51%
Grand Rapids, MI $45,440 4,710 $47,558 43%
Dubuque, IA $45,430 440 $52,022 28%
Iowa City, IA $45,390 630 $49,602 46%
Chambersburg, PA $45,380 620 $47,949 35%
Wilmington, NC $45,380 2,070 $47,064 46%
Dover, DE $45,360 1,170 $46,520 47%
Atlanta, GA $45,270 25,280 $45,244 49%
Cedar Rapids, IA $45,110 1,290 $50,706 33%
Roanoke, VA $45,100 1,230 $48,174 37%
Odessa, TX $45,060 920 $47,989 42%
Tucson, AZ $45,030 3,630 $46,473 40%
Muskegon, MI $45,020 520 $48,660 34%
Evansville, IN $44,980 820 $49,143 29%
Crestview, FL $44,950 1,300 $46,325 53%
York, PA $44,860 1,820 $46,729 37%
Fort Wayne, IN $44,820 1,340 $48,416 34%
Kankakee, IL $44,740 540 $46,414 36%
Burlington, NC $44,630 730 $47,888 36%
Prescott Valley, AZ $44,610 830 $45,402 51%
St. George, UT $44,610 880 $45,838 50%
Sandusky, OH $44,600 520 $49,955 49%
Birmingham, AL $44,580 10,900 $48,645 38%
Saginaw, MI $44,560 740 $49,026 28%
Lima, OH $44,460 490 $49,582 33%
Elmira, NY $44,450 530 $47,088 31%
Grand Island, NE $44,450 540 $51,294 36%
Columbus, IN $44,410 220 $47,751 37%
Orlando, FL $44,370 12,220 $43,750 52%
Greenville, NC $44,350 540 $50,169 40%
Port St. Lucie, FL $44,270 1,770 $44,169 63%
Scranton, PA $44,260 2,670 $47,309 37%
Asheville, NC $44,240 1,550 $45,842 46%
Kokomo, IN $44,220 200 $49,326 30%
Kalamazoo, MI $44,200 1,080 $46,605 35%
Traverse City, MI $44,200 640 $47,338 50%
The Villages, FL $44,170 380 $51,707 47%
Blacksburg, VA $44,100 700 $47,568 45%
Michigan City, IN $44,100 280 $48,101 33%
Battle Creek, MI $44,040 450 $48,641 31%
Pocatello, ID $43,990 380 $49,479 29%
Canton, OH $43,930 1,560 $49,135 31%
Decatur, AL $43,900 1,260 $50,337 30%
Lebanon, PA $43,900 630 $47,096 40%
Springfield, OH $43,840 460 $48,452 33%
Logan, UT $43,780 540 $45,639 39%
Bay City, MI $43,750 330 $47,595 28%
Panama City, FL $43,750 1,040 $44,966 48%
Spartanburg, SC $43,750 1,700 $48,050 40%
Hagerstown, MD $43,740 1,800 $46,447 44%
Sherman, TX $43,710 530 $46,614 37%
Billings, MT $43,680 730 $46,704 38%
Punta Gorda, FL $43,670 640 $43,442 51%
Pensacola, FL $43,660 1,790 $44,680 48%
Charleston, WV $43,550 1,630 $49,089 33%
San Antonio, TX $43,440 12,260 $45,863 39%
Williamsport, PA $43,440 570 $47,038 30%
Gettysburg, PA $43,410 490 $45,513 38%
Great Falls, MT $43,400 300 $44,814 39%
Beaumont, TX $43,310 1,980 $48,098 36%
Waco, TX $43,310 1,470 $46,796 39%
Elkhart, IN $43,260 720 $47,894 33%
Savannah, GA $43,160 1,560 $45,333 49%
Niles, MI $43,140 610 $46,703 39%
Sebastian, FL $43,050 660 $43,791 59%
Mansfield, OH $43,000 500 $48,384 25%
Cleveland, TN $42,880 390 $48,683 39%
Clarksville, TN $42,840 1,020 $47,104 38%
Mobile, AL $42,840 3,780 $48,628 36%
Rocky Mount, NC $42,840 510 $48,675 36%
New Orleans, LA $42,830 6,180 $46,254 44%
Killeen, TX $42,740 1,560 $46,899 37%
Corpus Christi, TX $42,700 2,150 $46,077 40%
Pinehurst, NC $42,660 370 $48,293 52%
Lawrence, KS $42,630 1,230 $47,239 44%
Flint, MI $42,600 1,380 $45,790 29%
Deltona, FL $42,570 2,350 $42,841 50%
Sioux Falls, SD $42,560 2,060 $46,960 36%
Missoula, MT $42,500 480 $44,067 46%
Fayetteville, NC $42,410 1,100 $46,109 41%
Yuma, AZ $42,390 690 $45,725 40%
Elizabethtown, KY $42,340 470 $46,747 37%
Victoria, TX $42,240 440 $47,017 33%
St. Joseph, MO $42,210 630 $48,864 29%
Wheeling, WV $42,200 770 $47,779 25%
Bloomington, IN $42,180 310 $44,361 50%
Florence, SC $42,150 1,050 $48,574 43%
Chattanooga, TN $41,990 2,470 $45,909 43%
Erie, PA $41,850 1,240 $46,014 32%
Oklahoma City, OK $41,850 7,070 $46,290 40%
Paducah, KY $41,820 410 $48,580 33%
Morgantown, WV $41,810 790 $44,801 39%
Tyler, TX $41,810 1,220 $45,369 38%
Lakeland, FL $41,770 2,430 $42,999 52%
Rapid City, SD $41,720 990 $46,792 42%
Hickory, NC $41,710 1,140 $47,137 46%
Augusta, GA $41,600 2,260 $45,265 42%
Youngstown, OH $41,580 1,680 $47,578 30%
Fayetteville, AR $41,550 1,550 $45,483 45%
Tuscaloosa, AL $41,550 2,330 $47,366 48%
Lynchburg, VA $41,510 910 $46,451 37%
Wichita, KS $41,480 6,290 $46,635 35%
Goldsboro, NC $41,410 320 $46,811 44%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $41,140 740 $43,720 45%
Morristown, TN $41,040 440 $47,520 46%
Las Cruces, NM $41,030 2,360 $45,482 43%
Jefferson City, MO $40,980 1,880 $46,581 30%
Baton Rouge, LA $40,910 5,950 $45,065 40%
Lubbock, TX $40,850 1,910 $44,734 39%
Jackson, TN $40,720 850 $47,613 41%
Tulsa, OK $40,700 5,060 $45,621 41%
Weirton, WV $40,700 430 $45,718 24%
Springfield, MO $40,690 2,540 $45,933 37%
Longview, TX $40,620 1,410 $45,393 34%
Myrtle Beach, SC $40,490 1,770 $43,239 51%
Auburn, AL $40,460 1,570 $46,012 47%
Manhattan, KS $40,460 1,230 $44,875 37%
Gainesville, FL $40,440 1,540 $41,806 49%
Ocala, FL $40,370 1,270 $42,390 47%
San Angelo, TX $40,360 570 $43,655 39%
Lake Charles, LA $40,260 1,390 $46,895 40%
Montgomery, AL $40,260 4,060 $44,892 41%
Sierra Vista, AZ $40,230 360 $45,079 38%
Sumter, SC $40,210 410 $45,683 44%
Bowling Green, KY $40,180 780 $44,556 36%
Johnson City, TN $40,060 1,030 $45,560 45%
Idaho Falls, ID $39,910 740 $42,272 43%
Terre Haute, IN $39,900 490 $45,446 29%
Kingsport, TN $39,850 1,190 $46,098 40%
Tallahassee, FL $39,830 2,620 $42,409 44%
Anniston, AL $39,800 900 $46,307 29%
Columbia, MO $39,680 1,350 $44,366 44%
Warner Robins, GA $39,680 500 $42,308 46%
College Station, TX $39,620 1,430 $43,562 46%
Daphne, AL $39,560 1,820 $41,778 52%
South Bend, IN $39,510 980 $42,549 38%
Dothan, AL $39,500 1,190 $47,117 37%
Topeka, KS $39,500 2,920 $44,472 38%
Sebring, FL $39,400 340 $42,608 46%
Abilene, TX $39,360 900 $43,557 61%
Owensboro, KY $39,360 470 $44,419 38%
Beckley, WV $39,350 490 $44,529 32%
Gainesville, GA $39,320 830 $40,634 52%
El Paso, TX $39,280 3,720 $43,687 46%
Twin Falls, ID $39,240 330 $42,602 48%
Hinesville, GA $39,220 180 $41,753 53%
Wichita Falls, TX $39,140 730 $43,725 40%
Parkersburg, WV $39,080 410 $44,885 33%
Altoona, PA $39,010 640 $43,583 31%
McAllen, TX $39,010 3,180 $45,416 34%
Gadsden, AL $38,860 670 $45,369 33%
Florence, AL $38,850 1,160 $45,804 33%
Little Rock, AR $38,850 2,160 $43,474 38%
Homosassa Springs, FL $38,840 400 $41,555 54%
Brownsville, TX $38,800 1,760 $45,129 47%
Muncie, IN $38,780 340 $43,994 32%
Amarillo, TX $38,660 1,410 $42,104 41%
Johnstown, PA $38,660 700 $44,991 28%
Cheyenne, WY $38,600 330 $40,004 48%
Jacksonville, NC $38,590 440 $41,907 49%
Shreveport, LA $38,580 2,200 $45,514 40%
Joplin, MO $38,540 990 $44,961 39%
Jackson, MS $38,440 3,730 $43,168 46%
Macon, GA $38,400 960 $43,376 38%
Huntington, WV $38,280 1,510 $43,292 34%
Gulfport, MS $38,100 1,670 $42,331 45%
Lafayette, LA $38,060 2,210 $43,642 44%
Albany, GA $37,830 550 $43,151 34%
Slidell, LA $37,660 1,330 $40,614 –
Fort Smith, AR $37,640 720 $43,825 34%
Columbus, GA $37,570 1,300 $42,074 43%
Rome, GA $37,540 350 $41,637 41%
Texarkana, TX $37,490 670 $44,625 40%
Cape Girardeau, MO $37,480 500 $43,542 32%
Enid, OK $37,460 270 $44,453 36%
Dalton, GA $37,440 590 $41,672 45%
Monroe, LA $37,320 1,150 $44,643 38%
Lawton, OK $37,240 570 $43,332 36%
Laredo, TX $37,080 1,310 $42,642 37%
Houma, LA $37,010 1,180 $43,488 42%
Brunswick, GA $36,470 430 $41,581 55%
Eagle Pass, TX $36,310 230 $43,327 38%
Valdosta, GA $36,250 540 $41,067 44%
Athens, GA $36,110 910 $38,685 59%
Jonesboro, AR $35,900 380 $41,804 41%
Alexandria, LA $35,890 950 $41,885 34%
Hammond, LA $35,880 790 $42,482 44%
Hot Springs, AR $35,760 240 $41,712 41%
Hattiesburg, MS $35,620 790 $40,647 44%

What the median administrative assistant salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$47,540
Month$3,962
Every two weeks$1,828
Week$914
Hour$22.86

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an administrative assistant: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingShort-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35−6.0% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)163,900
Self-employed1.5%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Mail carrier $60,550 No formal education
Bookkeeper $50,670 Some college
Bank teller $43,030 High school diploma
Executive assistant $76,590 High school diploma
Customer service representative $44,770 High school diploma
Receptionist $38,010 High school diploma
Dispatcher $50,340 High school diploma

Questions about administrative assistant pay

How much does an administrative assistant make an hour?

The median is $22.86 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $16.00 and the top 10% over $31.90.

How much does an administrative assistant make a month?

About $3,962 a month before taxes at the median salary of $47,540, or $1,828 every two weeks.

What state pays administrative assistants the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $59,910. Massachusetts ($57,940), Washington ($57,330), Connecticut ($57,210) and California ($55,400) follow.

Where do administrative assistants make the most after cost of living?

Connecticut: its median of $57,210 is worth $55,217 at typical US prices. Massachusetts, the District of Columbia and Washington come next.

How much do entry-level administrative assistants make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of administrative assistants earn under $33,280 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $38,830, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an administrative assistant?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: short-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 43-6014 (Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries