Claims adjuster salary

BLS occupation: Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators · also called claims examiner, insurance investigator · Business and finance · data for May 2025

Median salary $78,000 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $37.50 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $61,160–$98,030 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Claims adjusters employed 324,230 −5.5% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a claims adjuster make?

  • The median claims adjuster salary in the US is $78,000 a year ($37.50 an hour): half of the 324,230 claims adjusters BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $80,470.
  • The middle half earn between $61,160 and $98,030. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $48,850 and the top 10% more than $117,040.
  • That is 53% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays claims adjusters the most (median $101,150), followed by New Jersey ($95,690) and Maryland ($95,560). Nevada pays the least ($62,730).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia, where the median is worth $92,037 in typical US prices, then Maryland and Alabama.
  • In 235 of the 299 metro areas with data, the median claims adjuster salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of claims adjusters to shrink 5.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 20,900 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what claims adjusters are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Claims adjuster salary range

Half of claims adjusters earn between $61,160 and $98,030 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $48,850
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $61,160
Median
Yearly pay: $78,000
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $98,030
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $117,040

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$48,850
Lowest 25% earn under$61,160
Median$78,000
Top 25% earn over$98,030
Top 10% earn over$117,040

Claims adjuster salary by state

The District of Columbia pays claims adjusters the most; Nevada the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($78,000), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$101,150 median
New Jersey$95,690 median
Maryland$95,560 median
California$91,790 median
Connecticut$88,330 median
Alaska$87,670 median
New York$87,130 median
Rhode Island$86,520 median
Vermont$83,970 median
New Hampshire$83,890 median
Massachusetts$83,740 median
Oregon$81,640 median
Washington$80,700 median
Alabama$79,710 median
Hawaii$79,080 median
South Dakota$78,900 median
Michigan$78,850 median
Texas$78,800 median
Maine$78,590 median
Minnesota$78,350 median
Wisconsin$78,160 median
Tennessee$78,010 median
Colorado$77,620 median
Idaho$77,340 median
Kansas$77,290 median
Pennsylvania$77,290 median
Mississippi$77,100 median
Illinois$77,010 median
Florida$76,920 median
Wyoming$76,400 median
Missouri$75,840 median
Nebraska$75,830 median
South Carolina$75,370 median
North Carolina$75,310 median
Virginia$74,240 median
Arkansas$73,920 median
Kentucky$73,840 median
Indiana$73,560 median
Georgia$73,320 median
Iowa$72,640 median
Delaware$72,370 median
Oklahoma$71,260 median
Utah$69,000 median
Ohio$67,990 median
New Mexico$67,930 median
West Virginia$67,290 median
North Dakota$65,460 median
Louisiana$65,220 median
Arizona$65,110 median
Montana$63,860 median
Nevada$62,730 median

Where claims adjuster pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Claims adjusters' pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

District of Columbia paid $101,150
Worth, in US prices: $92,037
Maryland paid $95,560
Worth, in US prices: $91,045
Alabama paid $79,710
Worth, in US prices: $89,740
South Dakota paid $78,900
Worth, in US prices: $89,066
Mississippi paid $77,100
Worth, in US prices: $88,669
New Jersey paid $95,690
Worth, in US prices: $87,946
Kansas paid $77,290
Worth, in US prices: $85,813
Vermont paid $83,970
Worth, in US prices: $85,720
Alaska paid $87,670
Worth, in US prices: $85,650
Connecticut paid $88,330
Worth, in US prices: $85,252

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
District of Columbia$92,037
Maryland$91,045
Alabama$89,740
South Dakota$89,066
Mississippi$88,669
New Jersey$87,946
Kansas$85,813
Vermont$85,720
Alaska$85,650
Connecticut$85,252

Claims adjuster pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $101,150 $48.63 $70,240 $144,680 360 $92,037
New Jersey $95,690 $46.00 $61,780 $129,720 9,650 $87,946
Maryland $95,560 $45.94 $53,190 $135,040 – $91,045
California $91,790 $44.13 $60,020 $124,990 24,290 $82,903
Connecticut $88,330 $42.47 $63,090 $129,740 3,190 $85,252
Alaska $87,670 $42.15 $62,200 $132,200 220 $85,650
New York $87,130 $41.89 $51,560 $130,370 17,330 $80,735
Rhode Island $86,520 $41.60 $60,290 $130,480 1,150 $84,591
Vermont $83,970 $40.37 $62,360 $118,500 280 $85,720
New Hampshire $83,890 $40.33 $59,580 $120,430 880 $80,536
Massachusetts $83,740 $40.26 $58,650 $123,260 5,070 $79,182
Oregon $81,640 $39.25 $56,320 $117,380 2,950 $78,985
Washington $80,700 $38.80 $50,080 $122,840 6,180 $75,411
Alabama $79,710 $38.32 $49,190 $106,370 4,040 $89,740
Hawaii $79,080 $38.02 $51,830 $106,690 900 $71,923
South Dakota $78,900 $37.93 $58,160 $104,190 1,030 $89,066
Michigan $78,850 $37.91 $48,210 $109,000 6,640 $81,950
Texas $78,800 $37.88 $46,560 $116,610 29,220 $81,189
Maine $78,590 $37.78 $60,180 $104,490 1,650 $80,979
Minnesota $78,350 $37.67 $58,110 $106,270 5,530 $79,446
Wisconsin $78,160 $37.58 $50,570 $103,620 8,760 $83,065
Tennessee $78,010 $37.50 $47,310 $108,890 6,390 $84,913
Colorado $77,620 $37.32 $59,550 $123,360 5,680 $75,321
Idaho $77,340 $37.18 $49,940 $117,100 1,320 $80,989
Kansas $77,290 $37.16 $48,980 $112,710 4,570 $85,813
Pennsylvania $77,290 $37.16 $46,360 $119,980 13,270 $79,213
Mississippi $77,100 $37.07 $48,680 $100,850 – $88,669
Illinois $77,010 $37.02 $48,620 $118,810 14,210 $77,042
Florida $76,920 $36.98 $47,030 $105,150 28,100 $74,381
Wyoming $76,400 $36.73 $48,790 $126,440 180 $82,424
Missouri $75,840 $36.46 $48,900 $111,070 6,200 $83,509
Nebraska $75,830 $36.46 $50,170 $102,250 3,160 $84,159
South Carolina $75,370 $36.24 $46,640 $104,050 4,130 $80,396
North Carolina $75,310 $36.21 $48,200 $108,630 9,880 $79,840
Virginia $74,240 $35.69 $49,140 $109,970 7,860 $73,429
Arkansas $73,920 $35.54 $46,490 $103,420 2,660 $85,027
Kentucky $73,840 $35.50 $52,600 $100,400 3,670 $81,900
Indiana $73,560 $35.37 $48,660 $101,270 4,340 $78,818
Georgia $73,320 $35.25 $51,000 $103,080 – $76,143
Iowa $72,640 $34.92 $50,360 $102,900 3,930 $82,769
Delaware $72,370 $34.79 $51,430 $116,710 – $72,509
Oklahoma $71,260 $34.26 $47,440 $100,240 4,140 $81,122
Utah $69,000 $33.17 $46,120 $100,970 2,440 $69,793
Ohio $67,990 $32.69 $47,950 $104,870 13,650 $73,286
New Mexico $67,930 $32.66 $40,620 $101,520 1,280 $73,667
West Virginia $67,290 $32.35 $45,650 $106,330 1,340 $75,187
North Dakota $65,460 $31.47 $47,960 $97,470 750 $73,584
Louisiana $65,220 $31.36 $42,160 $102,240 3,340 $73,940
Arizona $65,110 $31.30 $47,990 $100,590 13,830 $64,672
Montana $63,860 $30.70 $46,080 $101,390 1,230 $67,473
Nevada $62,730 $30.16 $43,800 $98,920 – $62,743

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Claims adjuster salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes claims adjuster pay: 302 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 302 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Merced, CA $110,910 40 $112,857 22%
Burlington, VT $108,510 70 $107,490 29%
San Francisco, CA $105,340 3,390 $91,114 39%
Boulder, CO $103,080 30 $97,983 26%
Salinas, CA $101,900 150 $93,450 33%
Barnstable, MA $100,480 40 $102,165 31%
Kingston, NY $100,430 30 $99,723 24%
Santa Maria, CA $99,660 100 $91,601 39%
Baltimore, MD $98,700 4,280 $94,462 24%
San Jose, CA $98,230 370 $88,958 47%
Lexington Park, MD $98,060 40 $97,320 25%
Bridgeport, CT $97,740 280 $91,462 35%
Santa Rosa, CA $96,970 150 $89,967 33%
New York, NY $95,980 14,840 $85,268 44%
Santa Cruz, CA $95,730 60 $87,110 43%
Stockton, CA $95,490 280 $90,866 31%
Waterbury, CT $95,150 80 $95,362 –
Mobile, AL $94,740 550 $107,539 16%
Idaho Falls, ID $93,640 30 $99,182 18%
Bellingham, WA $93,400 60 $90,387 25%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $93,200 230 $85,175 29%
Bremerton, WA $92,920 70 $87,987 27%
Bloomington, IN $92,410 70 $97,188 23%
Vallejo, CA $92,410 280 $85,187 32%
Riverside, CA $91,940 1,410 $86,376 33%
Glens Falls, NY $91,520 50 $96,473 19%
Manchester, NH $91,430 290 $86,535 28%
Ann Arbor, MI $90,470 60 $89,681 25%
Salem, OR $90,270 500 $87,092 22%
Lawrence, KS $90,170 30 $99,919 21%
Springfield, MA $89,990 270 $93,680 26%
Dover, DE $89,610 80 $91,901 24%
Los Angeles, CA $89,070 7,540 $78,430 39%
San Luis Obispo, CA $89,070 40 $82,020 38%
Santa Fe, NM $89,010 50 $90,121 26%
Florence, SC $88,710 60 $102,231 21%
Lake Charles, LA $88,710 30 $103,329 18%
Boston, MA $88,390 3,380 $81,642 41%
Fresno, CA $87,910 550 $86,053 28%
Sacramento, CA $87,910 2,560 $82,413 31%
Anchorage, AK $87,670 190 $83,163 26%
Longview, WA $87,630 30 $89,835 19%
Binghamton, NY $87,320 300 $94,031 22%
Salisbury, MD $86,900 40 $90,883 27%
Lewiston, ME $86,530 70 $91,338 22%
Providence, RI $86,360 1,310 $84,856 30%
Norwich, CT $86,200 40 $85,818 29%
New Haven, CT $86,190 270 $82,432 28%
Auburn, AL $85,990 30 $97,790 22%
Kenosha, WI $85,560 40 $84,614 –
Hartford, CT $85,020 2,220 $82,748 28%
Durham, NC $84,930 200 $87,043 23%
Jackson, MI $84,810 60 $92,407 17%
Birmingham, AL $84,640 1,510 $92,357 20%
Washington, DC $84,590 2,600 $77,688 34%
York, PA $84,590 100 $88,115 20%
San Diego, CA $84,550 2,840 $75,567 42%
Vineland, NJ $84,180 70 $87,717 24%
McAllen, TX $83,780 110 $97,538 16%
Naples, FL $83,780 130 $81,182 37%
Trenton, NJ $83,420 770 $80,849 36%
Hagerstown, MD $83,220 110 $88,371 23%
Seattle, WA $83,200 3,840 $74,865 32%
Allentown, PA $83,020 290 $83,047 27%
Dallas, TX $82,890 8,630 $80,405 24%
Sioux City, IA $82,880 190 $95,866 19%
Utica, NY $82,720 220 $89,255 21%
Yakima, WA $82,380 50 $86,221 20%
Johnson City, TN $82,300 50 $93,599 22%
Las Cruces, NM $82,250 70 $91,174 21%
Elizabethtown, KY $82,200 50 $90,757 19%
Portland, OR $82,160 1,730 $77,935 26%
Modesto, CA $82,140 90 $78,899 30%
Huntsville, AL $82,120 130 $88,233 20%
Rochester, NY $82,080 470 $84,588 22%
Syracuse, NY $82,060 590 $85,710 24%
Bend, OR $82,040 90 $79,184 32%
Saginaw, MI $81,830 130 $90,031 15%
San Antonio, TX $81,830 4,860 $86,395 21%
Visalia, CA $81,720 60 $81,863 25%
Florence, AL $81,700 40 $96,325 16%
Philadelphia, PA $81,560 6,850 $79,529 28%
Grand Rapids, MI $81,420 790 $85,215 24%
Bangor, ME $81,330 40 $84,273 22%
Charleston, SC $81,330 370 $80,555 30%
Hattiesburg, MS $81,330 40 $92,808 19%
Hot Springs, AR $81,330 50 $94,868 18%
Jonesboro, AR $81,330 70 $94,706 18%
Muskegon, MI $81,330 30 $87,906 19%
Madison, WI $81,200 1,400 $83,464 26%
Helena, MT $81,080 260 $84,745 24%
Deltona, FL $80,970 300 $81,486 26%
Portland, ME $80,950 770 $79,473 34%
Myrtle Beach, SC $80,930 100 $86,425 26%
Amarillo, TX $80,850 130 $88,053 19%
Knoxville, TN $80,820 440 $87,308 26%
Worcester, MA $80,560 710 $78,577 31%
Wausau, WI $80,430 200 $86,810 14%
Kalamazoo, MI $80,380 100 $84,753 19%
Cape Coral, FL $80,160 280 $78,320 27%
Lima, OH $80,130 40 $89,362 18%
Albany, NY $80,070 1,210 $80,419 25%
Atlantic City, NJ $80,050 290 $80,976 31%
Johnstown, PA $79,980 50 $93,077 13%
North Port, FL $79,970 460 $78,083 32%
Denver, CO $79,930 3,580 $75,561 29%
Rapid City, SD $79,780 140 $89,480 22%
Milwaukee, WI $79,770 2,620 $82,291 23%
Rocky Mount, NC $79,770 40 $90,635 19%
Albany, OR $79,660 40 $78,022 25%
Prescott Valley, AZ $79,620 50 $81,034 28%
Lansing, MI $79,510 700 $83,703 20%
Panama City, FL $79,390 70 $81,596 26%
Gulfport, MS $79,250 280 $88,050 22%
Oxnard, CA $79,160 400 $71,616 45%
Detroit, MI $79,060 3,280 $78,825 23%
Hilton Head Island, SC $79,000 40 $80,598 30%
Lancaster, PA $78,980 290 $80,381 24%
Honolulu, HI $78,970 770 $71,169 46%
Fayetteville, AR $78,950 520 $86,423 24%
Sioux Falls, SD $78,900 570 $87,056 19%
Altoona, PA $78,850 30 $88,094 15%
Memphis, TN $78,850 450 $85,540 21%
Minot, ND $78,850 30 $90,603 19%
Bakersfield, CA $78,840 260 $78,148 28%
Greenville, SC $78,830 430 $84,527 24%
Houston, TX $78,820 2,890 $79,916 25%
Buffalo, NY $78,810 2,040 $82,227 22%
Richmond, VA $78,780 1,790 $80,504 26%
Miami, FL $78,730 5,210 $68,968 40%
Sebastian, FL $78,730 30 $80,085 32%
Charlotte, NC $78,680 2,460 $80,823 26%
Chicago, IL $78,640 9,080 $75,911 33%
Gainesville, GA $78,610 110 $81,237 26%
Daphne, AL $78,560 60 $82,965 26%
Minneapolis, MN $78,460 4,280 $74,851 27%
Olympia, WA $78,460 910 $75,682 31%
Appleton, WI $78,450 270 $84,885 18%
Lafayette, IN $78,290 60 $83,795 23%
Kansas City, MO $78,090 3,690 $84,382 24%
Kennewick, WA $78,090 50 $78,028 26%
Grand Forks, ND $78,070 30 $90,085 17%
Nashville, TN $78,030 3,390 $80,996 28%
Tampa, FL $77,990 7,240 $77,302 31%
Fort Smith, AR $77,760 100 $90,537 17%
Peoria, IL $77,740 300 $85,212 18%
Bozeman, MT $77,670 110 $75,768 34%
Cincinnati, OH $77,640 1,830 $81,409 24%
Medford, OR $77,610 60 $76,514 29%
Ogden, UT $77,450 160 $77,181 25%
Lexington, KY $77,310 560 $83,228 25%
Youngstown, OH $77,190 100 $88,324 16%
Fayetteville, NC $77,160 140 $83,890 23%
Redding, CA $77,070 330 $76,546 26%
New Orleans, LA $77,020 930 $83,178 25%
Decatur, AL $77,000 30 $88,291 17%
Lincoln, NE $76,970 700 $84,046 20%
Flint, MI $76,890 120 $82,647 16%
Fort Wayne, IN $76,880 360 $83,049 20%
Spartanburg, SC $76,880 100 $84,436 23%
Jacksonville, FL $76,860 2,180 $77,259 26%
Duluth, MN $76,800 120 $86,518 21%
Orlando, FL $76,630 3,380 $75,559 30%
Scranton, PA $76,560 580 $81,833 21%
Cleveland, TN $76,550 40 $86,910 22%
Traverse City, MI $76,540 100 $81,973 29%
Pittsburgh, PA $76,440 1,740 $80,743 23%
Boise, ID $76,400 870 $77,649 30%
College Station, TX $76,400 30 $84,001 24%
Huntington, WV $76,400 350 $86,404 17%
Morgantown, WV $76,400 30 $81,866 21%
Niles, MI $76,400 60 $82,711 22%
Ocala, FL $76,400 100 $80,223 25%
Cheyenne, WY $76,250 80 $79,023 24%
Harrisburg, PA $76,100 770 $77,141 23%
Pueblo, CO $75,970 80 $82,790 21%
St. Louis, MO $75,840 3,170 $79,758 23%
Atlanta, GA $75,770 13,830 $75,726 29%
Palm Bay, FL $75,740 300 $75,736 30%
Decatur, IL $75,660 60 $85,567 17%
Eau Claire, WI $75,610 90 $81,480 18%
Omaha, NE $75,570 1,630 $82,221 22%
St. Joseph, MO $75,440 60 $87,333 16%
Winston-Salem, NC $75,310 1,430 $81,820 24%
Sumter, SC $75,160 40 $85,390 23%
Lawton, OK $75,050 40 $87,327 18%
Roanoke, VA $74,880 630 $79,985 22%
Tuscaloosa, AL $74,670 60 $85,121 27%
Rockford, IL $74,660 160 $81,017 21%
Janesville, WI $74,650 50 $79,667 21%
Greensboro, NC $74,630 370 $80,364 23%
Champaign, IL $74,590 40 $80,460 22%
Grand Island, NE $74,550 30 $86,029 22%
Crestview, FL $74,510 50 $76,790 32%
Reading, PA $74,390 280 $76,643 25%
Iowa City, IA $74,330 80 $81,227 28%
Austin, TX $74,290 1,780 $75,755 26%
Fort Collins, CO $74,240 110 $73,412 32%
Asheville, NC $73,920 80 $76,596 28%
Beaumont, TX $73,920 80 $82,091 21%
Brownsville, TX $73,920 100 $85,978 24%
Toledo, OH $73,920 250 $80,827 21%
Watertown, NY $73,920 30 $84,297 24%
Lakeland, FL $73,880 1,220 $76,054 29%
St. George, UT $73,880 50 $75,914 30%
South Bend, IN $73,780 150 $79,455 20%
Des Moines, IA $73,710 2,100 $80,381 21%
Bowling Green, KY $73,660 140 $81,682 20%
Evansville, IN $73,560 70 $80,369 18%
Davenport, IA $73,530 180 $82,545 16%
Akron, OH $73,150 1,000 $78,344 21%
Louisville, KY $72,510 1,910 $77,906 22%
Cedar Rapids, IA $72,470 320 $81,461 20%
Warner Robins, GA $72,470 90 $77,269 25%
Augusta, GA $72,430 330 $78,811 24%
Spokane, WA $72,280 540 $72,031 25%
Ithaca, NY $72,030 30 $69,717 33%
Killeen, TX $71,780 220 $78,765 22%
Erie, PA $71,720 170 $78,857 19%
Montgomery, AL $71,710 540 $79,960 23%
Colorado Springs, CO $71,580 1,450 $71,077 30%
Brunswick, GA $71,300 40 $81,292 28%
Wichita, KS $70,940 560 $79,756 20%
Topeka, KS $70,710 380 $79,610 21%
Bloomington, IL $70,400 – $75,264 22%
Parkersburg, WV $70,180 – $80,606 18%
Gainesville, FL $69,760 270 $72,116 28%
Tallahassee, FL $69,690 480 $74,202 25%
Jackson, MS $69,530 760 $78,081 25%
Lubbock, TX $69,200 120 $75,780 23%
Casper, WY $68,950 30 $73,485 25%
Jefferson City, MO $68,310 170 $77,647 18%
Virginia Beach, VA $68,290 1,380 $69,726 33%
Kingsport, TN $68,250 60 $78,950 23%
Salt Lake City, UT $67,700 1,810 $67,117 29%
Burlington, NC $67,290 50 $72,203 24%
Clarksville, TN $67,290 120 $73,988 24%
Columbia, SC $67,290 1,790 $71,843 28%
Little Rock, AR $67,290 1,090 $75,299 22%
Eugene, OR $67,200 190 $66,163 32%
Greeley, CO $66,570 240 $66,453 30%
Savannah, GA $66,370 170 $69,712 32%
Tucson, AZ $66,170 650 $68,290 27%
Tulsa, OK $65,950 880 $73,923 25%
Athens, GA $65,800 80 $70,493 32%
Albany, GA $65,400 100 $74,599 20%
Jackson, TN $65,300 80 $76,355 26%
Lynchburg, VA $65,190 120 $72,950 24%
Charlottesville, VA $65,050 50 $65,610 38%
Charleston, WV $65,000 330 $73,267 22%
Springfield, IL $65,000 220 $70,085 22%
Indianapolis, IN $64,960 2,340 $67,882 28%
Tyler, TX $64,910 70 $70,435 24%
Manhattan, KS $64,740 – $71,804 23%
La Crosse, WI $64,730 60 $70,536 25%
Corpus Christi, TX $64,720 90 $69,838 26%
Fargo, ND $64,420 450 $70,892 21%
Phoenix, AZ $64,370 11,350 $62,304 32%
Columbia, MO $64,250 280 $71,837 27%
Columbus, OH $64,180 3,300 $67,226 29%
Wheeling, WV $63,880 50 $72,325 16%
Raleigh, NC $63,810 990 $65,008 31%
El Paso, TX $63,700 220 $70,847 29%
Springfield, MO $63,640 390 $71,841 24%
Cleveland, OH $63,620 3,260 $67,736 27%
Wilmington, NC $63,470 110 $65,825 33%
Columbus, GA $63,400 370 $71,000 26%
Oklahoma City, OK $63,320 1,460 $70,038 26%
Billings, MT $63,010 150 $67,372 26%
Albuquerque, NM $62,990 950 $65,926 28%
Dubuque, IA $62,930 230 $72,062 20%
Carson City, NV $62,900 40 $64,099 39%
Missoula, MT $62,850 210 $65,167 31%
Beckley, WV $62,830 90 $71,100 20%
Baton Rouge, LA $62,800 1,240 $69,178 26%
Las Vegas, NV $62,730 2,510 $62,595 33%
Dalton, GA $62,030 50 $69,042 27%
Green Bay, WI $61,860 600 $66,455 22%
Chattanooga, TN $61,590 570 $67,338 29%
Joplin, MO $61,480 40 $71,724 24%
Dayton, OH $61,440 330 $66,283 26%
Winchester, VA $61,240 40 $63,494 36%
Monroe, LA $61,110 60 $73,101 23%
Lafayette, LA $60,950 150 $69,890 27%
Bismarck, ND $60,710 160 $66,697 26%
Canton, OH $60,690 160 $67,881 23%
Provo, UT $60,580 280 $61,670 35%
Reno, NV $60,510 510 $59,903 41%
Longview, TX $59,990 90 $67,039 23%
Odessa, TX $59,710 40 $63,592 32%
Terre Haute, IN $59,510 40 $67,781 20%
Waterloo, IA $59,340 140 $68,162 21%
Hammond, LA $59,300 60 $70,211 27%
Macon, GA $58,910 1,580 $66,544 25%
Slidell, LA $58,890 140 $63,510 –
Shreveport, LA $58,250 140 $68,719 26%
Hickory, NC $57,780 90 $65,298 33%
Houma, LA $56,640 90 $66,555 28%
Pensacola, FL $56,100 250 $57,411 37%
Jacksonville, NC $51,070 40 $55,460 37%
Great Falls, MT $48,330 190 $49,904 35%
Abilene, TX $35,580 – $39,374 67%

What the median claims adjuster salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$78,000
Month$6,500
Every two weeks$3,000
Week$1,500
Hour$37.50

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a claims adjuster: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingLong-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35−5.5% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)20,900
Self-employed1.6%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Accountant $83,680 Bachelor's degree
Loan officer $76,690 Bachelor's degree
Project manager $102,320 Bachelor's degree
Financial advisor $105,070 Bachelor's degree
Financial analyst $102,740 Bachelor's degree
HR specialist $75,940 Bachelor's degree
Management consultant $101,860 Bachelor's degree
Market research analyst $78,760 Bachelor's degree

Questions about claims adjuster pay

How much does a claims adjuster make an hour?

The median is $37.50 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $23.48 and the top 10% over $56.27.

How much does a claims adjuster make a month?

About $6,500 a month before taxes at the median salary of $78,000, or $3,000 every two weeks.

What state pays claims adjusters the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $101,150. New Jersey ($95,690), Maryland ($95,560), California ($91,790) and Connecticut ($88,330) follow.

Where do claims adjusters make the most after cost of living?

The District of Columbia: its median of $101,150 is worth $92,037 at typical US prices. Maryland, Alabama and South Dakota come next.

How much do entry-level claims adjusters make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of claims adjusters earn under $48,850 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $61,160, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a claims adjuster?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: long-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 13-1031 (Claims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries