Market research analyst salary

BLS occupation: Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists · also called marketing specialist · Business and finance · data for May 2025

Median salary $78,760 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $37.87 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $58,350–$108,310 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Market research analysts employed 899,580 +7.0% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a market research analyst make?

  • The median market research analyst salary in the US is $78,760 a year ($37.87 an hour): half of the 899,580 market research analysts BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $89,490.
  • The middle half earn between $58,350 and $108,310. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $43,390 and the top 10% more than $155,480.
  • That is 54% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Massachusetts pays market research analysts the most (median $101,810), followed by Delaware ($101,270) and New York ($98,580). West Virginia pays the least ($52,340).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Delaware, where the median is worth $101,465 in typical US prices, then Massachusetts and New York. Massachusetts's higher pay is offset by its prices (105.8 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 233 of the 380 metro areas with data, the median market research analyst salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of market research analysts to grow 7.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 82,000 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what market research analysts are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Market research analyst salary range

Half of market research analysts earn between $58,350 and $108,310 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $43,390
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $58,350
Median
Yearly pay: $78,760
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $108,310
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $155,480

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$43,390
Lowest 25% earn under$58,350
Median$78,760
Top 25% earn over$108,310
Top 10% earn over$155,480

Market research analyst salary by state

Massachusetts pays market research analysts the most; West Virginia the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($78,760), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Massachusetts$101,810 median
Delaware$101,270 median
New York$98,580 median
District of Columbia$98,090 median
Washington$95,120 median
California$94,700 median
Colorado$93,050 median
New Jersey$88,190 median
Minnesota$87,510 median
Rhode Island$86,240 median
Oregon$79,150 median
Illinois$79,120 median
North Carolina$78,410 median
Connecticut$77,740 median
Virginia$76,980 median
Maryland$76,370 median
Georgia$75,850 median
Florida$75,450 median
Vermont$74,880 median
Ohio$72,790 median
Texas$72,520 median
Maine$71,980 median
Arizona$71,940 median
Nevada$71,840 median
Kansas$70,430 median
Missouri$70,140 median
Tennessee$69,790 median
South Carolina$69,440 median
Pennsylvania$68,760 median
Montana$68,080 median
Michigan$66,780 median
Alaska$66,710 median
Iowa$66,390 median
Arkansas$65,430 median
Wisconsin$64,800 median
New Hampshire$64,570 median
Indiana$63,700 median
South Dakota$63,490 median
Utah$62,630 median
New Mexico$61,950 median
Oklahoma$61,940 median
North Dakota$61,580 median
Kentucky$61,480 median
Wyoming$60,990 median
Idaho$60,970 median
Nebraska$60,000 median
Louisiana$59,690 median
Alabama$59,530 median
Hawaii$59,390 median
Mississippi$56,640 median
West Virginia$52,340 median

Where market research analyst pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Market research analysts' pay goes furthest in Delaware once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Delaware paid $101,270
Worth, in US prices: $101,465
Massachusetts paid $101,810
Worth, in US prices: $96,268
New York paid $98,580
Worth, in US prices: $91,345
Colorado paid $93,050
Worth, in US prices: $90,294
District of Columbia paid $98,090
Worth, in US prices: $89,253
Washington paid $95,120
Worth, in US prices: $88,886
Minnesota paid $87,510
Worth, in US prices: $88,734
California paid $94,700
Worth, in US prices: $85,531
Rhode Island paid $86,240
Worth, in US prices: $84,318
North Carolina paid $78,410
Worth, in US prices: $83,127

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Delaware$101,465
Massachusetts$96,268
New York$91,345
Colorado$90,294
District of Columbia$89,253
Washington$88,886
Minnesota$88,734
California$85,531
Rhode Island$84,318
North Carolina$83,127

Market research analyst pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Massachusetts $101,810 $48.95 $58,090 $166,970 39,710 $96,268
Delaware $101,270 $48.69 $51,480 $165,840 3,570 $101,465
New York $98,580 $47.39 $56,070 $165,920 80,500 $91,345
District of Columbia $98,090 $47.16 $59,340 $176,240 6,340 $89,253
Washington $95,120 $45.73 $52,000 $174,040 24,460 $88,886
California $94,700 $45.53 $48,440 $181,600 119,070 $85,531
Colorado $93,050 $44.74 $48,900 $165,190 27,880 $90,294
New Jersey $88,190 $42.40 $49,900 $145,010 22,990 $81,053
Minnesota $87,510 $42.07 $50,400 $143,180 21,280 $88,734
Rhode Island $86,240 $41.46 $49,020 $129,540 3,210 $84,318
Oregon $79,150 $38.05 $48,060 $151,800 11,310 $76,576
Illinois $79,120 $38.04 $46,970 $139,110 40,560 $79,153
North Carolina $78,410 $37.70 $43,780 $155,670 30,700 $83,127
Connecticut $77,740 $37.38 $46,280 $138,980 9,930 $75,031
Virginia $76,980 $37.01 $40,100 $153,300 25,610 $76,139
Maryland $76,370 $36.72 $41,600 $145,600 13,570 $72,762
Georgia $75,850 $36.47 $37,700 $148,910 27,810 $78,770
Florida $75,450 $36.27 $38,830 $130,570 60,770 $72,959
Vermont $74,880 $36.00 $50,700 $110,230 860 $76,441
Ohio $72,790 $35.00 $39,860 $129,270 27,370 $78,459
Texas $72,520 $34.87 $37,640 $135,710 63,350 $74,719
Maine $71,980 $34.61 $43,310 $127,200 2,390 $74,168
Arizona $71,940 $34.59 $41,110 $136,430 15,850 $71,456
Nevada $71,840 $34.54 $37,020 $123,130 5,780 $71,855
Kansas $70,430 $33.86 $38,540 $128,650 8,090 $78,196
Missouri $70,140 $33.72 $37,970 $129,140 14,890 $77,232
Tennessee $69,790 $33.55 $39,480 $134,740 13,040 $75,966
South Carolina $69,440 $33.38 $39,950 $153,090 11,920 $74,070
Pennsylvania $68,760 $33.06 $34,160 $128,810 31,040 $70,471
Montana $68,080 $32.73 $40,450 $105,320 1,460 $71,932
Michigan $66,780 $32.11 $40,930 $127,190 24,220 $69,406
Alaska $66,710 $32.07 $44,320 $99,990 570 $65,173
Iowa $66,390 $31.92 $40,160 $122,120 8,880 $75,648
Arkansas $65,430 $31.46 $34,560 $136,310 6,250 $75,261
Wisconsin $64,800 $31.15 $42,640 $117,910 15,600 $68,867
New Hampshire $64,570 $31.04 $46,660 $136,640 4,200 $61,988
Indiana $63,700 $30.63 $39,740 $117,640 14,400 $68,253
South Dakota $63,490 $30.52 $47,000 $124,380 1,530 $71,670
Utah $62,630 $30.11 $38,380 $120,410 14,510 $63,350
New Mexico $61,950 $29.78 $41,600 $98,060 1,610 $67,182
Oklahoma $61,940 $29.78 $33,890 $114,010 6,620 $70,512
North Dakota $61,580 $29.61 $39,480 $102,950 1,550 $69,223
Kentucky $61,480 $29.56 $37,970 $103,300 6,290 $68,191
Wyoming $60,990 $29.32 $34,360 $112,150 850 $65,799
Idaho $60,970 $29.31 $36,800 $127,660 3,780 $63,847
Nebraska $60,000 $28.85 $37,080 $99,990 3,780 $66,590
Louisiana $59,690 $28.70 $32,130 $111,550 5,360 $67,670
Alabama $59,530 $28.62 $36,100 $114,010 8,390 $67,021
Hawaii $59,390 $28.55 $29,120 $104,610 1,610 $54,015
Mississippi $56,640 $27.23 $30,780 $95,240 2,620 $65,139
West Virginia $52,340 $25.16 $34,160 $93,430 1,650 $58,482

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Market research analyst salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes market research analyst pay: 383 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 383 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $141,960 12,710 $128,560 32%
San Francisco, CA $123,250 24,120 $106,606 34%
Boston, MA $102,390 32,310 $94,573 35%
Seattle, WA $102,170 18,030 $91,935 26%
New York, NY $100,520 79,290 $89,301 42%
Denver, CO $99,040 17,000 $93,627 23%
Minneapolis, MN $97,910 16,760 $93,406 21%
Boulder, CO $97,600 3,130 $92,774 27%
Durham, NC $93,110 2,740 $95,427 21%
Worcester, MA $90,300 2,030 $88,078 28%
Colorado Springs, CO $90,210 2,680 $89,577 23%
Washington, DC $87,160 21,090 $80,048 33%
Springfield, MA $85,970 1,050 $89,495 27%
Greeley, CO $85,830 780 $85,679 24%
Portland, OR $85,350 8,130 $80,961 25%
Providence, RI $83,960 4,080 $82,497 31%
Rochester, MN $83,030 320 $91,422 23%
Fayetteville, AR $83,000 2,590 $90,856 23%
Los Angeles, CA $82,990 39,390 $73,076 42%
Charlotte, NC $82,930 9,500 $85,189 25%
Trenton, NJ $82,110 1,140 $79,579 37%
Richmond, VA $81,660 4,550 $83,447 25%
Napa, CA $81,440 390 $72,356 43%
Bridgeport, CT $81,030 3,460 $75,825 43%
Austin, TX $80,460 8,270 $82,047 24%
Chicago, IL $80,400 30,970 $77,610 32%
Oxnard, CA $80,100 1,570 $72,466 44%
Olympia, WA $79,910 620 $77,081 31%
Santa Maria, CA $79,710 960 $73,264 49%
San Diego, CA $79,440 – $71,000 45%
Philadelphia, PA $79,420 17,600 $77,442 29%
Barnstable, MA $79,150 440 $80,477 39%
Dalton, GA $79,040 260 $87,975 21%
Atlanta, GA $79,030 19,920 $78,984 28%
Miami, FL $78,990 – $69,195 40%
Raleigh, NC $78,980 6,470 $80,463 25%
Santa Cruz, CA $78,880 440 $71,777 53%
Ithaca, NY $78,810 240 $76,280 30%
Santa Rosa, CA $78,810 960 $73,118 41%
Peoria, IL $78,700 1,080 $86,265 18%
Sacramento, CA $78,630 4,470 $73,713 35%
Hartford, CT $78,220 3,080 $76,129 31%
Burlington, NC $77,860 300 $83,544 21%
Bend, OR $77,240 510 $74,551 34%
Nashville, TN $77,240 5,510 $80,176 28%
Rochester, NY $77,170 2,550 $79,528 24%
Syracuse, NY $77,110 1,180 $80,539 25%
Detroit, MI $77,100 11,710 $76,871 24%
Columbus, OH $77,010 5,880 $80,665 24%
Jacksonville, FL $76,740 4,380 $77,138 26%
Lakeland, FL $76,630 1,050 $78,885 28%
Des Moines, IA $76,580 3,440 $83,511 20%
Kennewick, WA $76,540 370 $76,480 27%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $76,300 970 $69,730 36%
Bremerton, WA $76,220 340 $72,173 32%
Albany, NY $76,140 2,160 $76,472 27%
Buffalo, NY $75,990 2,520 $79,285 23%
Pittsfield, MA $75,940 300 $79,848 28%
Cincinnati, OH $75,750 7,080 $79,427 24%
Niles, MI $75,470 320 $81,704 22%
Hickory, NC $75,450 590 $85,268 25%
Naples, FL $75,280 800 $72,946 42%
Dallas, TX $75,240 20,900 $72,985 26%
Tampa, FL $75,210 8,420 $74,547 32%
New Haven, CT $74,790 1,230 $71,529 33%
Burlington, VT $74,690 410 $73,988 42%
Las Vegas, NV $74,670 4,600 $74,510 28%
Baltimore, MD $74,620 5,920 $71,416 31%
Phoenix, AZ $74,590 12,220 $72,196 28%
Spartanburg, SC $74,510 570 $81,833 24%
Fort Collins, CO $74,240 1,610 $73,412 32%
St. Louis, MO $74,130 6,980 $77,959 23%
Greensboro, NC $74,060 2,000 $79,750 23%
Milwaukee, WI $73,880 4,610 $76,214 25%
Stockton, CA $73,650 730 $70,083 40%
Vallejo, CA $73,470 370 $67,727 40%
Portland, ME $73,420 1,240 $72,081 38%
Palm Bay, FL $73,350 1,040 $73,346 31%
Lexington Park, MD $73,320 200 $72,767 33%
Winston-Salem, NC $73,320 1,300 $79,658 25%
Greenville, NC $73,300 270 $82,917 24%
North Port, FL $73,260 1,590 $71,531 34%
Mankato, MN $73,020 230 $80,281 20%
St. Cloud, MN $73,000 350 $83,303 20%
The Villages, FL $72,890 110 $85,327 28%
Orlando, FL $72,860 8,780 $71,841 32%
Glens Falls, NY $72,580 170 $76,508 24%
Kansas City, MO $72,580 6,920 $78,428 25%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $72,550 350 $72,374 –
Midland, TX $72,550 250 $75,744 26%
Waterbury, CT $72,070 810 $72,230 –
Charlottesville, VA $72,010 700 $72,630 34%
Greenville, SC $71,910 2,430 $77,107 26%
Memphis, TN $71,600 1,880 $77,675 23%
Modesto, CA $71,600 580 $68,775 35%
Davenport, IA $71,590 1,080 $80,367 17%
Harrisburg, PA $71,500 1,560 $72,478 25%
Midland, MI $71,490 200 $77,773 23%
Cleveland, OH $71,350 5,440 $75,966 24%
Hilton Head Island, SC $71,330 450 $72,773 33%
Port St. Lucie, FL $71,310 620 $71,148 39%
Longview, WA $71,120 100 $72,910 24%
Gainesville, FL $70,920 670 $73,315 28%
Savannah, GA $70,860 690 $74,428 30%
Chico, CA $70,820 320 $69,982 26%
Hanford, CA $70,720 80 $69,598 33%
Kenosha, WI $70,690 380 $69,908 –
Racine, WI $70,660 280 $73,634 25%
Manchester, NH $70,570 980 $66,792 37%
Salinas, CA $70,440 540 $64,599 47%
Spokane, WA $70,390 1,200 $70,147 26%
Battle Creek, MI $70,380 250 $77,733 20%
Utica, NY $70,170 460 $75,714 24%
Pueblo, CO $69,990 270 $76,273 23%
Bakersfield, CA $69,910 740 $69,296 31%
Riverside, CA $69,840 5,280 $65,613 44%
Atlantic City, NJ $69,780 520 $70,587 35%
Staunton, VA $69,660 160 $76,442 25%
Virginia Beach, VA $69,560 3,500 $71,022 33%
Wilmington, NC $69,480 880 $72,058 30%
Wenatchee, WA $69,160 160 $66,593 30%
Rocky Mount, NC $68,730 160 $78,092 22%
Anchorage, AK $68,720 380 $65,187 33%
Mount Vernon, WA $68,710 200 $67,071 38%
Columbia, SC $68,600 1,800 $73,242 27%
Redding, CA $68,140 220 $67,677 29%
Columbus, GA $68,080 470 $76,241 24%
Decatur, IL $68,080 140 $76,994 19%
Madison, WI $67,990 2,640 $69,886 31%
Allentown, PA $67,740 1,400 $67,762 33%
Billings, MT $67,380 250 $72,044 25%
Houston, TX $67,370 14,480 $68,306 29%
Lawrence, KS $67,060 260 $74,310 28%
Deltona, FL $67,020 940 $67,447 32%
Winchester, VA $66,920 330 $69,383 33%
Lewiston, ME $66,820 130 $70,533 29%
San Luis Obispo, CA $66,660 520 $61,383 50%
Chattanooga, TN $66,460 990 $72,662 27%
Columbus, IN $66,390 180 $71,385 25%
Binghamton, NY $66,330 340 $71,428 29%
Visalia, CA $66,330 340 $66,446 31%
Reno, NV $66,260 780 $65,595 37%
Ann Arbor, MI $66,210 1,160 $65,632 35%
Sioux Falls, SD $66,060 760 $72,889 23%
Akron, OH $66,000 1,480 $70,687 24%
Bozeman, MT $65,990 320 $64,374 40%
San Antonio, TX $65,950 4,140 $69,629 26%
Chambersburg, PA $65,900 180 $69,631 24%
Champaign, IL $65,840 380 $71,022 25%
Helena, MT $65,820 130 $68,795 30%
Athens, GA $65,810 420 $70,503 32%
Charleston, SC $65,650 2,160 $65,024 37%
Merced, CA $65,640 170 $66,792 38%
Grants Pass, OR $65,590 70 $67,093 29%
New Orleans, LA $65,590 1,580 $70,834 29%
Dover, DE $65,520 180 $67,195 33%
Jackson, MI $65,510 220 $71,378 22%
Kingsport, TN $65,420 440 $75,676 24%
Yuba City, CA $65,410 110 $62,754 37%
Missoula, MT $65,350 280 $67,759 30%
Topeka, KS $65,340 620 $73,565 23%
Lexington, KY $65,280 1,140 $70,277 29%
Elkhart, IN $65,240 560 $72,228 22%
Indianapolis, IN $65,200 6,330 $68,132 28%
Cape Coral, FL $65,180 1,390 $63,684 34%
Appleton, WI $65,110 690 $70,451 22%
Springfield, IL $65,090 410 $70,182 22%
Wausau, WI $65,060 240 $70,221 18%
York, PA $65,020 570 $67,729 25%
Panama City, FL $65,000 310 $66,806 32%
Tallahassee, FL $65,000 940 $69,209 27%
Vineland, NJ $64,990 110 $67,720 30%
Goldsboro, NC $64,940 110 $73,410 28%
Yakima, WA $64,900 240 $67,926 25%
Grand Rapids, MI $64,880 2,980 $67,904 30%
Valdosta, GA $64,840 110 $73,456 25%
Lancaster, PA $64,790 990 $65,939 29%
Columbia, MO $64,720 600 $72,363 27%
Corvallis, OR $64,700 160 $62,201 34%
Lansing, MI $64,690 1,050 $68,101 24%
Salt Lake City, UT $64,670 8,250 $64,113 31%
Medford, OR $64,580 360 $63,668 34%
Gainesville, GA $64,570 290 $66,728 32%
Eugene, OR $64,520 630 $63,524 33%
Monroe, MI $64,500 140 $68,990 24%
Hagerstown, MD $64,470 370 $68,461 30%
Elizabethtown, KY $64,460 130 $71,170 24%
Roanoke, VA $64,340 700 $68,726 26%
Salem, OR $64,160 590 $61,901 31%
Lafayette, IN $64,120 280 $68,629 28%
Dayton, OH $64,100 1,420 $69,152 25%
Pinehurst, NC $64,080 160 $72,541 35%
South Bend, IN $64,000 620 $68,922 24%
Waterloo, IA $64,000 370 $73,515 19%
Sheboygan, WI $63,990 200 $68,064 25%
Wichita, KS $63,890 1,470 $71,830 23%
Iowa City, IA $63,790 460 $69,709 33%
Asheville, NC $63,760 850 $66,068 32%
Terre Haute, IN $63,710 170 $72,565 18%
Grand Junction, CO $63,640 330 $66,655 33%
Cedar Rapids, IA $63,630 960 $71,524 23%
Bangor, ME $63,600 210 $65,901 29%
Cheyenne, WY $63,590 130 $65,903 29%
Bellingham, WA $63,570 470 $61,519 37%
Las Cruces, NM $63,450 140 $70,334 28%
Punta Gorda, FL $63,450 190 $63,119 35%
Pensacola, FL $63,400 950 $64,881 33%
Duluth, MN $63,380 330 $71,400 25%
Louisville, KY $63,280 2,290 $67,989 25%
Pittsburgh, PA $63,190 4,940 $66,747 28%
Oklahoma City, OK $63,160 3,130 $69,861 26%
Tulsa, OK $63,130 1,860 $70,762 26%
Walla Walla, WA $63,120 60 $64,069 28%
Oshkosh, WI $63,060 600 $67,858 24%
Rome, GA $63,060 120 $69,942 24%
Green Bay, WI $63,050 830 $67,733 21%
Reading, PA $63,040 520 $64,950 30%
Honolulu, HI $62,990 1,090 $56,768 57%
Provo, UT $62,960 3,270 $64,093 34%
Toledo, OH $62,950 1,080 $68,832 24%
Knoxville, TN $62,890 1,730 $67,939 33%
Fresno, CA $62,880 1,350 $61,552 39%
Blacksburg, VA $62,790 270 $67,727 32%
Little Rock, AR $62,790 1,400 $70,263 24%
Kingston, NY $62,710 260 $62,269 39%
Norwich, CT $62,700 350 $62,422 40%
Lawton, OK $62,590 120 $72,829 22%
Janesville, WI $62,480 290 $66,679 25%
Jefferson City, MO $62,460 270 $70,997 19%
Kokomo, IN $62,450 70 $69,661 21%
Albany, OR $62,440 100 $61,156 31%
Pocatello, ID $62,440 110 $70,231 21%
Morristown, TN $62,410 100 $72,264 30%
Bismarck, ND $62,400 230 $68,553 25%
Boise, ID $62,380 2,020 $63,400 37%
Fond du Lac, WI $62,370 150 $68,058 22%
Omaha, NE $62,280 2,160 $67,761 27%
Birmingham, AL $62,190 2,660 $67,860 27%
Crestview, FL $62,180 490 $64,083 38%
Bloomington, IN $62,130 280 $65,342 34%
Albuquerque, NM $62,040 900 $64,932 29%
Eau Claire, WI $61,990 460 $66,802 22%
Salisbury, MD $61,990 160 $64,832 38%
Harrisonburg, VA $61,950 290 $65,285 33%
La Crosse, WI $61,930 370 $67,485 26%
Kalamazoo, MI $61,820 610 $65,183 25%
Rockford, IL $61,810 460 $67,073 25%
Lebanon, PA $61,770 120 $66,267 28%
Altoona, PA $61,740 150 $68,978 20%
Fort Wayne, IN $61,730 1,040 $66,683 25%
Rapid City, SD $61,700 220 $69,201 28%
Sierra Vista, AZ $61,690 100 $69,126 25%
Fargo, ND $61,680 790 $67,876 21%
Dubuque, IA $61,660 330 $70,607 21%
College Station, TX $61,620 380 $67,751 29%
Cleveland, TN $61,580 130 $69,914 27%
Lima, OH $61,560 130 $68,652 24%
Logan, UT $61,540 360 $64,153 28%
Amarillo, TX $61,380 310 $66,848 26%
Minot, ND $61,310 100 $70,449 25%
Williamsport, PA $61,260 150 $66,335 21%
Montgomery, AL $61,240 620 $68,286 27%
Springfield, OH $61,210 100 $67,649 24%
Ames, IA $61,100 380 $68,783 23%
Manhattan, KS $61,100 220 $67,767 25%
State College, PA $61,050 280 $63,093 38%
Prescott Valley, AZ $61,010 250 $62,094 37%
Augusta, GA $60,920 680 $66,287 29%
Sebastian, FL $60,880 220 $61,928 42%
Ocala, FL $60,820 440 $63,864 31%
Victoria, TX $60,760 70 $67,632 23%
Paducah, KY $60,720 150 $70,536 23%
Erie, PA $60,700 420 $66,740 22%
Santa Fe, NM $60,560 150 $61,316 39%
El Centro, CA $60,540 100 $63,610 36%
Flagstaff, AZ $60,530 260 $60,334 42%
Grand Forks, ND $60,530 190 $69,845 22%
Macon, GA $60,510 280 $68,351 24%
Great Falls, MT $60,440 80 $62,409 28%
Scranton, PA $60,440 770 $64,603 27%
Mobile, AL $60,340 610 $68,492 25%
Jackson, MS $60,310 670 $67,728 29%
Lynchburg, VA $60,310 430 $67,489 26%
Lewiston, ID $60,270 90 $66,115 29%
Carson City, NV $60,250 80 $61,398 41%
Bowling Green, KY $60,200 240 $66,756 24%
Sandusky, OH $60,110 180 $67,327 36%
Casper, WY $59,990 120 $63,935 29%
Flint, MI $59,990 410 $64,482 21%
Sherman, TX $59,950 130 $63,932 27%
Evansville, IN $59,770 580 $65,302 22%
Watertown, NY $59,700 120 $68,081 30%
Youngstown, OH $59,700 410 $68,311 21%
Homosassa Springs, FL $59,690 80 $63,862 35%
Baton Rouge, LA $59,680 1,260 $65,741 27%
Canton, OH $59,660 580 $66,729 23%
Auburn, AL $59,650 280 $67,836 32%
Tucson, AZ $59,540 1,550 $61,447 30%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $59,520 290 $60,554 37%
Enid, OK $59,510 70 $70,619 23%
Michigan City, IN $59,500 120 $64,898 24%
Traverse City, MI $59,460 340 $63,681 37%
Farmington, NM $59,400 50 $67,725 28%
Florence, SC $59,280 250 $68,315 31%
Houma, LA $59,260 160 $69,633 26%
Huntsville, AL $59,230 960 $63,639 28%
Ogden, UT $59,140 1,380 $58,934 33%
Sebring, FL $59,020 70 $63,826 31%
Killeen, TX $58,990 340 $64,730 27%
Abilene, TX $58,980 190 $65,269 40%
Fort Smith, AR $58,970 290 $68,659 22%
Saginaw, MI $58,870 320 $64,770 22%
Longview, TX $58,840 270 $65,754 23%
Jacksonville, NC $58,800 170 $63,854 32%
Johnson City, TN $58,760 220 $66,827 30%
Lincoln, NE $58,750 750 $64,151 26%
Albany, GA $58,550 140 $66,785 22%
St. Joseph, MO $58,530 160 $67,757 21%
Elmira, NY $58,410 120 $61,876 23%
Muskegon, MI $58,400 190 $63,122 26%
St. George, UT $58,310 450 $59,915 38%
Clarksville, TN $58,020 250 $63,795 28%
Yuma, AZ $57,950 190 $62,509 29%
Myrtle Beach, SC $57,840 590 $61,767 36%
Jackson, TN $57,790 140 $67,573 29%
Fayetteville, NC $57,730 360 $62,765 30%
Springfield, MO $57,280 900 $64,661 26%
Daphne, AL $57,000 370 $60,196 36%
Fairbanks, AK $56,920 50 $55,151 39%
Lafayette, LA $56,660 420 $64,970 29%
Mansfield, OH $56,550 110 $63,631 19%
Decatur, AL $56,450 180 $64,727 23%
Brunswick, GA $56,350 120 $64,247 36%
Odessa, TX $56,330 100 $59,992 34%
Waco, TX $56,310 360 $60,843 30%
Sioux City, IA $56,230 220 $65,040 28%
Kankakee, IL $56,110 100 $58,209 28%
Corpus Christi, TX $55,980 380 $60,407 31%
Warner Robins, GA $55,800 190 $59,495 32%
Huntington, WV $55,700 290 $62,993 23%
Idaho Falls, ID $55,550 250 $58,838 31%
Wheeling, WV $55,510 140 $62,849 19%
Bay City, MI $55,220 110 $60,073 22%
Twin Falls, ID $55,090 120 $59,810 34%
Joplin, MO $55,050 270 $64,222 27%
Sumter, SC $54,980 100 $62,463 32%
Gulfport, MS $54,820 330 $60,907 31%
Morgantown, WV $54,660 180 $58,571 30%
Anniston, AL $54,570 140 $63,491 21%
Muncie, IN $54,440 190 $61,760 23%
Owensboro, KY $53,950 110 $60,885 27%
Alexandria, LA $53,560 140 $62,507 23%
Tuscaloosa, AL $53,090 310 $60,521 38%
Shreveport, LA $53,050 390 $62,584 29%
Lubbock, TX $52,820 360 $57,842 30%
Beaumont, TX $52,530 410 $58,337 30%
Gettysburg, PA $52,370 80 $54,907 31%
Grand Island, NE $51,980 80 $59,984 31%
Florence, AL $51,940 160 $61,238 25%
Tyler, TX $51,920 280 $56,339 30%
Monroe, LA $51,740 180 $61,892 27%
Hammond, LA $51,620 100 $61,118 31%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $51,560 160 $54,794 36%
Lake Charles, LA $51,080 160 $59,498 32%
Hot Springs, AR $50,950 110 $59,431 29%
Jonesboro, AR $50,900 170 $59,272 29%
Johnstown, PA $50,770 110 $59,084 21%
El Paso, TX $50,680 800 $56,366 36%
Charleston, WV $50,490 260 $56,911 29%
Cape Girardeau, MO $50,340 140 $58,482 24%
Weirton, WV $50,040 70 $56,210 19%
Gadsden, AL $48,670 90 $56,822 26%
Hattiesburg, MS $48,570 160 $55,424 32%
San Angelo, TX $48,530 130 $52,492 33%
Texarkana, TX $48,510 110 $57,742 31%
McAllen, TX $48,350 570 $56,290 28%
Beckley, WV $48,060 90 $54,386 26%
Wichita Falls, TX $47,840 120 $53,445 33%
Dothan, AL $47,790 170 $57,006 30%
Brownsville, TX $47,320 310 $55,039 38%
Laredo, TX $47,220 200 $54,303 29%
Parkersburg, WV $46,020 60 $52,856 28%
Kahului, HI $42,220 280 $38,595 91%

What the median market research analyst salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$78,760
Month$6,563
Every two weeks$3,029
Week$1,515
Hour$37.87

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a market research analyst: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+7.0% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)82,000
Self-employed3.8%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Accountant $83,680 Bachelor's degree
Loan officer $76,690 Bachelor's degree
Project manager $102,320 Bachelor's degree
Financial advisor $105,070 Bachelor's degree
Financial analyst $102,740 Bachelor's degree
HR specialist $75,940 Bachelor's degree
Management consultant $101,860 Bachelor's degree
Claims adjuster $78,000 High school diploma

Questions about market research analyst pay

How much does a market research analyst make an hour?

The median is $37.87 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $20.86 and the top 10% over $74.75.

How much does a market research analyst make a month?

About $6,563 a month before taxes at the median salary of $78,760, or $3,029 every two weeks.

What state pays market research analysts the most?

Massachusetts, with a median of $101,810. Delaware ($101,270), New York ($98,580), the District of Columbia ($98,090) and Washington ($95,120) follow.

Where do market research analysts make the most after cost of living?

Delaware: its median of $101,270 is worth $101,465 at typical US prices. Massachusetts, New York and Colorado come next.

How much do entry-level market research analysts make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of market research analysts earn under $43,390 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $58,350, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a market research analyst?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 13-1161 (Market Research Analysts and Marketing Specialists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries