Financial analyst salary

BLS occupation: Financial and Investment Analysts · Business and finance · data for May 2025

Median salary $102,740 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $49.40 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $79,290–$133,340 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Financial analysts employed 361,980 +7.2% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a financial analyst make?

  • The median financial analyst salary in the US is $102,740 a year ($49.40 an hour): half of the 361,980 financial analysts BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $116,800.
  • The middle half earn between $79,290 and $133,340. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $63,720 and the top 10% more than $180,860.
  • That is 2.0 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Wyoming pays financial analysts the most (median $187,090), followed by New York ($127,930) and Oregon ($120,590). West Virginia pays the least ($69,030).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Wyoming, where the median is worth $201,843 in typical US prices, then New York and Oregon.
  • In 287 of the 315 metro areas with data, the median financial analyst salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of financial analysts to grow 7.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 24,700 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what financial analysts are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Financial analyst salary range

Half of financial analysts earn between $79,290 and $133,340 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $63,720
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $79,290
Median
Yearly pay: $102,740
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $133,340
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $180,860

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$63,720
Lowest 25% earn under$79,290
Median$102,740
Top 25% earn over$133,340
Top 10% earn over$180,860

Financial analyst salary by state

Wyoming pays financial analysts the most; West Virginia the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($102,740), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Wyoming$187,090 median
New York$127,930 median
Oregon$120,590 median
Massachusetts$111,040 median
Connecticut$109,500 median
California$109,110 median
New Jersey$108,610 median
Washington$107,210 median
District of Columbia$105,780 median
Virginia$105,490 median
Colorado$103,850 median
Minnesota$102,990 median
North Carolina$102,390 median
Alaska$102,240 median
Delaware$101,800 median
Illinois$101,180 median
Idaho$100,830 median
Rhode Island$100,550 median
Maryland$100,370 median
Georgia$99,420 median
Montana$99,190 median
South Dakota$99,150 median
Texas$99,150 median
Vermont$99,090 median
Missouri$98,420 median
Wisconsin$95,570 median
Michigan$95,420 median
Hawaii$94,640 median
Florida$94,490 median
Ohio$94,280 median
South Carolina$93,670 median
Arizona$93,540 median
Tennessee$92,990 median
Iowa$92,370 median
Utah$91,370 median
Alabama$91,290 median
Maine$88,320 median
New Mexico$87,630 median
Nebraska$85,320 median
Kansas$84,860 median
Pennsylvania$84,460 median
Nevada$83,430 median
New Hampshire$82,520 median
Indiana$81,760 median
Kentucky$81,660 median
Arkansas$81,110 median
Oklahoma$79,640 median
Mississippi$79,580 median
North Dakota$78,170 median
Louisiana$75,680 median
West Virginia$69,030 median

Where financial analyst pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Financial analysts' pay goes furthest in Wyoming once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Wyoming paid $187,090
Worth, in US prices: $201,843
New York paid $127,930
Worth, in US prices: $118,540
Oregon paid $120,590
Worth, in US prices: $116,669
South Dakota paid $99,150
Worth, in US prices: $111,925
North Carolina paid $102,390
Worth, in US prices: $108,549
Missouri paid $98,420
Worth, in US prices: $108,372
Connecticut paid $109,500
Worth, in US prices: $105,685
Idaho paid $100,830
Worth, in US prices: $105,588
Iowa paid $92,370
Worth, in US prices: $105,251
Massachusetts paid $111,040
Worth, in US prices: $104,995

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Wyoming$201,843
New York$118,540
Oregon$116,669
South Dakota$111,925
North Carolina$108,549
Missouri$108,372
Connecticut$105,685
Idaho$105,588
Iowa$105,251
Massachusetts$104,995

Financial analyst pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Wyoming $187,090 $89.95 $64,860 $347,540 190 $201,843
New York $127,930 $61.50 $77,540 $225,380 52,380 $118,540
Oregon $120,590 $57.98 $77,150 $203,550 2,820 $116,669
Massachusetts $111,040 $53.38 $77,940 $205,320 14,790 $104,995
Connecticut $109,500 $52.64 $75,470 $213,120 – $105,685
California $109,110 $52.46 $72,840 $198,280 45,380 $98,546
New Jersey $108,610 $52.22 $71,650 $179,770 10,380 $99,821
Washington $107,210 $51.54 $64,810 $167,790 8,820 $100,184
District of Columbia $105,780 $50.86 $67,620 $207,330 3,670 $96,250
Virginia $105,490 $50.72 $67,540 $176,690 10,410 $104,338
Colorado $103,850 $49.93 $71,590 $171,570 8,040 $100,774
Minnesota $102,990 $49.51 $65,290 $161,580 7,450 $104,430
North Carolina $102,390 $49.23 $61,670 $167,250 12,710 $108,549
Alaska $102,240 $49.15 $68,170 $237,230 190 $99,884
Delaware $101,800 $48.94 $68,530 $168,450 2,290 $101,996
Illinois $101,180 $48.64 $64,700 $166,090 20,520 $101,223
Idaho $100,830 $48.48 $61,660 $145,670 680 $105,588
Rhode Island $100,550 $48.34 $63,050 $175,270 1,790 $98,309
Maryland $100,370 $48.25 $64,690 $183,320 5,360 $95,628
Georgia $99,420 $47.80 $66,140 $167,700 9,780 $103,247
Montana $99,190 $47.69 $59,000 $165,100 440 $104,802
South Dakota $99,150 $47.67 $55,010 $239,700 820 $111,925
Texas $99,150 $47.67 $63,230 $169,990 28,820 $102,156
Vermont $99,090 $47.64 $68,710 $186,570 230 $101,156
Missouri $98,420 $47.32 $60,500 $160,540 4,430 $108,372
Wisconsin $95,570 $45.95 $61,900 $152,460 5,430 $101,568
Michigan $95,420 $45.88 $63,180 $154,230 7,400 $99,172
Hawaii $94,640 $45.50 $63,080 $138,830 600 $86,075
Florida $94,490 $45.43 $60,620 $155,470 23,900 $91,371
Ohio $94,280 $45.33 $57,870 $142,420 9,760 $101,623
South Carolina $93,670 $45.03 $58,420 $157,700 3,600 $99,916
Arizona $93,540 $44.97 $62,340 $161,870 5,940 $92,911
Tennessee $92,990 $44.71 $50,130 $140,870 4,910 $101,219
Iowa $92,370 $44.41 $62,310 $135,890 2,000 $105,251
Utah $91,370 $43.93 $57,390 $154,230 4,510 $92,420
Alabama $91,290 $43.89 $52,200 $157,320 3,410 $102,777
Maine $88,320 $42.46 $64,110 $133,270 710 $91,005
New Mexico $87,630 $42.13 $63,630 $143,660 930 $95,031
Nebraska $85,320 $41.02 $64,380 $127,170 – $94,692
Kansas $84,860 $40.80 $58,680 $128,750 1,870 $94,218
Pennsylvania $84,460 $40.61 $57,260 $155,320 13,310 $86,562
Nevada $83,430 $40.11 $62,460 $125,010 1,830 $83,448
New Hampshire $82,520 $39.67 $48,660 $160,010 580 $79,220
Indiana $81,760 $39.31 $55,550 $127,550 3,680 $87,604
Kentucky $81,660 $39.26 $49,930 $136,480 2,460 $90,573
Arkansas $81,110 $39.00 $48,850 $137,210 1,390 $93,297
Oklahoma $79,640 $38.29 $53,260 $138,910 1,550 $90,662
Mississippi $79,580 $38.26 $50,290 $132,440 720 $91,521
North Dakota $78,170 $37.58 $51,680 $131,520 300 $87,872
Louisiana $75,680 $36.38 $49,550 $132,230 1,450 $85,798
West Virginia $69,030 $33.19 $47,340 $119,240 400 $77,131

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Financial analyst salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes financial analyst pay: 319 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 319 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Bridgeport, CT $158,310 2,550 $148,142 22%
San Jose, CA $144,910 3,880 $131,232 32%
Prescott Valley, AZ $135,680 – $138,090 17%
San Francisco, CA $130,520 9,910 $112,894 32%
New York, NY $128,930 53,870 $114,540 33%
Seattle, WA $124,790 6,170 $112,289 22%
Barnstable, MA $121,530 90 $123,568 25%
Idaho Falls, ID $119,170 70 $126,223 14%
Boston, MA $117,520 13,010 $108,547 31%
Portland, OR $117,280 2,590 $111,249 18%
Anchorage, AK $113,010 120 $107,200 20%
Corvallis, OR $112,150 50 $107,819 19%
Salem, OR $110,500 90 $106,610 18%
Santa Rosa, CA $109,780 150 $101,852 29%
Bozeman, MT $109,320 70 $106,643 24%
Medford, OR $108,370 60 $106,839 20%
Washington, DC $108,330 10,930 $99,491 27%
Boulder, CO $108,080 570 $102,736 24%
Vallejo, CA $106,720 80 $98,378 28%
Charlotte, NC $106,510 6,790 $109,412 20%
Midland, TX $106,460 230 $111,147 18%
San Diego, CA $106,040 3,830 $94,774 34%
Davenport, IA $105,850 220 $118,827 11%
Rochester, MN $105,270 – $115,909 18%
Charlottesville, VA $105,210 180 $106,116 23%
Miami, FL $105,160 6,400 $92,120 30%
Greeley, CO $105,070 180 $104,885 19%
Oxnard, CA $105,030 420 $95,021 34%
Salinas, CA $104,780 90 $96,091 32%
Denver, CO $104,480 5,960 $98,769 22%
Richmond, VA $104,160 1,630 $106,440 20%
Sacramento, CA $103,980 1,590 $97,478 26%
Syracuse, NY $103,900 500 $108,521 19%
Madison, WI $103,750 1,010 $106,643 21%
Waterbury, CT $103,390 170 $103,620 –
Helena, MT $103,350 60 $108,022 19%
Minneapolis, MN $103,350 6,380 $98,596 20%
Springfield, MA $103,200 340 $107,432 23%
San Luis Obispo, CA $102,970 120 $94,819 33%
Colorado Springs, CO $102,640 480 $101,919 21%
Monroe, MI $102,320 60 $109,443 15%
Los Angeles, CA $102,260 19,600 $90,045 34%
Boise, ID $102,200 420 $103,871 23%
Durham, NC $102,140 950 $104,682 19%
Stockton, CA $102,040 140 $97,099 29%
Eugene, OR $101,800 100 $100,228 21%
Chicago, IL $101,750 17,150 $98,219 26%
Modesto, CA $101,740 130 $97,725 24%
Crestview, FL $101,670 290 $104,781 23%
Houston, TX $101,660 6,510 $103,073 19%
Fort Collins, CO $101,610 240 $100,477 23%
Yuba City, CA $101,580 30 $97,455 24%
Decatur, AL $101,560 40 $116,452 13%
Detroit, MI $101,550 3,930 $101,248 18%
Austin, TX $101,530 3,530 $103,532 19%
Kingston, NY $101,280 40 $100,567 24%
Trenton, NJ $101,280 890 $98,159 30%
Bakersfield, CA $101,230 190 $100,341 22%
Billings, MT $101,200 140 $108,205 16%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $101,150 220 $92,440 27%
Riverside, CA $101,150 1,050 $95,028 30%
Atlanta, GA $100,830 7,740 $100,772 22%
Augusta, GA $100,730 230 $109,605 17%
Naples, FL $100,680 – $97,558 31%
Napa, CA $100,580 50 $89,362 35%
Palm Bay, FL $100,570 710 $100,565 23%
Florence, SC $100,410 90 $115,714 18%
Lexington Park, MD $100,360 150 $99,603 24%
Dallas, TX $100,350 11,530 $97,342 20%
Providence, RI $100,290 1,950 $98,543 26%
Burlington, VT $100,260 100 $99,317 31%
St. Louis, MO $99,950 2,650 $105,113 17%
Santa Cruz, CA $99,820 150 $90,831 42%
Huntsville, AL $99,400 620 $106,799 17%
Greenville, NC $99,310 100 $112,339 18%
Hartford, CT $99,220 1,950 $96,568 24%
Raleigh, NC $99,200 1,380 $101,063 20%
Sioux Falls, SD $99,140 470 $109,389 15%
Worcester, MA $98,960 460 $96,525 26%
Baltimore, MD $98,880 3,040 $94,634 24%
Ann Arbor, MI $98,620 340 $97,760 23%
Oshkosh, WI $98,600 250 $106,103 16%
Des Moines, IA $98,490 1,160 $107,403 16%
Binghamton, NY $98,460 130 $106,027 20%
Savannah, GA $98,400 150 $103,355 22%
Cleveland, OH $98,320 1,600 $104,681 18%
Eau Claire, WI $98,050 90 $105,662 14%
Columbus, OH $97,920 2,870 $102,567 19%
Santa Maria, CA $97,720 390 $89,818 40%
Kansas City, MO $97,680 2,050 $105,551 19%
Provo, UT $97,520 630 $99,275 22%
Nashville, TN $97,490 2,380 $101,196 22%
Redding, CA $97,390 40 $96,728 20%
Bowling Green, KY $97,180 50 $107,763 15%
Pittsfield, MA $97,070 40 $102,065 22%
Visalia, CA $96,850 80 $97,020 21%
Milwaukee, WI $96,700 2,280 $99,756 19%
Toledo, OH $96,640 210 $105,669 16%
Buffalo, NY $96,490 1,060 $100,674 18%
Mankato, MN $96,480 30 $106,074 15%
Rockford, IL $96,160 170 $104,347 16%
Norwich, CT $95,830 130 $95,405 26%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $95,820 40 $95,588 –
Hilton Head Island, SC $95,710 120 $97,646 25%
Gainesville, FL $95,690 160 $98,922 21%
Sebastian, FL $95,490 70 $97,133 27%
Clarksville, TN $95,470 50 $104,973 17%
Philadelphia, PA $95,400 10,050 $93,024 24%
Bellingham, WA $95,330 90 $92,254 25%
St. Cloud, MN $95,230 90 $108,670 15%
Virginia Beach, VA $95,170 940 $97,171 24%
Rochester, NY $94,940 1,160 $97,841 19%
Phoenix, AZ $94,700 4,510 $91,661 22%
Amarillo, TX $94,690 90 $103,126 17%
Green Bay, WI $94,240 280 $101,240 14%
Charleston, SC $93,960 660 $93,065 26%
Salisbury, MD $93,540 50 $97,828 25%
Springfield, MO $93,310 160 $105,334 16%
Harrisonburg, VA $93,280 40 $98,301 22%
Racine, WI $93,270 70 $97,196 19%
Portland, ME $93,240 370 $91,539 30%
Bend, OR $93,230 210 $89,984 29%
Honolulu, HI $93,220 530 $84,011 39%
Allentown, PA $93,180 380 $93,210 24%
Fresno, CA $92,950 260 $90,987 26%
Appleton, WI $92,880 180 $100,499 15%
Winchester, VA $92,680 60 $96,091 24%
La Crosse, WI $92,600 90 $100,906 18%
Utica, NY $92,360 140 $99,657 19%
Lincoln, NE $91,750 110 $100,185 17%
Janesville, WI $91,710 60 $97,873 17%
The Villages, FL $91,500 100 $107,113 23%
Ogden, UT $91,410 360 $91,092 21%
Birmingham, AL $91,290 1,100 $99,614 18%
Albany, NY $91,270 1,190 $91,668 22%
Memphis, TN $91,180 850 $98,916 18%
Dover, DE $91,130 – $93,460 23%
Chico, CA $91,100 70 $90,022 20%
Salt Lake City, UT $91,100 3,250 $90,316 22%
Columbus, IN $91,040 40 $97,889 18%
Kennewick, WA $90,860 120 $90,788 22%
Ames, IA $90,650 40 $102,049 15%
Lancaster, PA $90,650 250 $92,258 21%
Spartanburg, SC $90,630 200 $99,538 20%
Daphne, AL $90,450 – $95,522 23%
Chattanooga, TN $90,320 310 $98,749 20%
Elizabethtown, KY $90,260 40 $99,656 17%
Orlando, FL $90,020 3,110 $88,761 26%
Jacksonville, FL $89,880 2,250 $90,346 22%
Joplin, MO $89,820 50 $104,785 17%
Jackson, MI $89,700 100 $97,735 16%
Duluth, MN $89,590 130 $100,926 18%
Athens, GA $89,430 80 $95,808 24%
Macon, GA $89,170 70 $100,725 16%
Greenville, SC $89,040 800 $95,475 21%
Saginaw, MI $88,570 70 $97,446 14%
Evansville, IN $88,350 190 $96,528 15%
Grand Rapids, MI $88,210 940 $92,322 22%
Longview, TX $88,130 110 $98,486 16%
Wilmington, NC $87,970 260 $91,234 24%
Omaha, NE $87,850 590 $95,582 19%
Corpus Christi, TX $87,820 180 $94,765 19%
Columbia, SC $87,630 530 $93,560 21%
Rocky Mount, NC $87,020 60 $98,873 18%
Columbus, GA $86,930 150 $97,350 19%
Jackson, MS $86,890 230 $97,577 20%
Santa Fe, NM $86,860 160 $87,944 27%
Wenatchee, WA $86,750 40 $83,530 24%
Tuscaloosa, AL $86,680 50 $98,812 23%
Albuquerque, NM $86,420 600 $90,449 21%
Canton, OH $86,110 130 $96,313 16%
Muskegon, MI $86,110 40 $93,073 18%
Blacksburg, VA $86,100 60 $92,870 23%
Cincinnati, OH $86,040 2,670 $90,217 21%
Ocala, FL $85,830 60 $90,125 22%
Victoria, TX $85,740 30 $95,437 16%
Knoxville, TN $85,570 590 $92,439 24%
Ithaca, NY $85,430 90 $82,687 28%
Glens Falls, NY $85,380 50 $90,001 20%
Mobile, AL $85,350 140 $96,881 18%
Akron, OH $85,340 550 $91,400 18%
Warner Robins, GA $85,310 50 $90,959 21%
Columbia, MO $85,130 100 $95,183 21%
Vineland, NJ $85,130 30 $88,707 23%
Auburn, AL $85,100 70 $96,778 22%
Lakeland, FL $84,860 360 $87,358 26%
Las Vegas, NV $84,800 1,290 $84,618 25%
Lafayette, IN $84,540 80 $90,485 21%
Johnson City, TN $84,500 60 $96,101 21%
Topeka, KS $84,500 160 $95,136 18%
Merced, CA $84,440 70 $85,922 29%
Abilene, TX $84,390 70 $93,389 28%
Kenosha, WI $84,390 90 $83,457 –
Kankakee, IL $84,370 40 $87,526 19%
Champaign, IL $84,330 190 $90,967 20%
Tulsa, OK $84,310 550 $94,503 20%
Dubuque, IA $84,270 70 $96,498 15%
Fayetteville, AR $84,240 630 $92,214 22%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $84,220 40 $85,683 26%
Tyler, TX $84,060 70 $91,215 19%
Bremerton, WA $83,910 70 $79,455 29%
Tucson, AZ $83,810 – $86,495 21%
Owensboro, KY $83,800 50 $94,572 18%
Bloomington, IN $83,710 80 $88,038 25%
Missoula, MT $83,680 30 $86,764 23%
Peoria, IL $83,500 420 $91,526 17%
Springfield, IL $83,490 130 $90,021 17%
Lansing, MI $83,420 510 $87,819 19%
Lawrence, KS $83,260 100 $92,262 23%
Rome, GA $82,960 30 $92,013 18%
Kingsport, TN $82,920 70 $95,920 19%
Cedar Rapids, IA $82,840 210 $93,117 18%
Lynchburg, VA $82,830 120 $92,689 19%
Fayetteville, NC $82,710 90 $89,924 21%
Burlington, NC $82,530 80 $88,555 19%
Pittsburgh, PA $82,530 2,390 $87,176 21%
Midland, MI $82,340 40 $89,577 20%
Fort Smith, AR $82,300 60 $95,822 16%
Hickory, NC $82,190 90 $92,885 23%
San Antonio, TX $82,120 2,010 $86,701 21%
Niles, MI $82,070 30 $88,849 21%
Dayton, OH $82,000 310 $88,463 19%
Yuma, AZ $81,840 50 $88,279 21%
Sierra Vista, AZ $81,740 40 $91,593 19%
Jackson, TN $81,600 50 $95,414 20%
Chambersburg, PA $81,510 60 $86,125 20%
Myrtle Beach, SC $81,440 160 $86,970 25%
Lexington, KY $81,410 430 $87,642 24%
Harrisburg, PA $81,360 570 $82,473 22%
Waco, TX $81,350 140 $87,898 21%
Little Rock, AR $81,320 410 $90,999 18%
Hanford, CA $81,290 30 $80,000 29%
Youngstown, OH $81,050 80 $92,741 16%
Kokomo, IN $81,040 40 $90,398 16%
Sioux City, IA $80,940 40 $93,622 19%
Elkhart, IN $80,930 100 $89,599 18%
Flint, MI $80,840 130 $86,893 15%
College Station, TX $80,830 100 $88,872 22%
Iowa City, IA $80,810 120 $88,308 26%
Dalton, GA $80,750 70 $89,878 21%
Spokane, WA $80,660 270 $80,382 22%
Killeen, TX $80,580 110 $88,421 19%
St. George, UT $80,560 80 $82,778 28%
Lafayette, LA $80,540 80 $92,353 21%
Indianapolis, IN $80,470 1,570 $84,089 23%
Fort Wayne, IN $80,430 260 $86,884 19%
Lewiston, ME $80,320 50 $84,783 24%
San Angelo, TX $80,320 50 $86,877 20%
Greensboro, NC $80,280 630 $86,448 21%
Traverse City, MI $80,100 50 $85,786 28%
Waterloo, IA $80,100 40 $92,009 15%
Beaumont, TX $80,050 130 $88,899 20%
Fargo, ND $79,930 160 $87,960 17%
Tampa, FL $79,910 5,370 $79,205 30%
Panama City, FL $79,860 90 $82,079 26%
Atlantic City, NJ $79,790 150 $80,713 31%
Gulfport, MS $79,560 150 $88,394 21%
Kalamazoo, MI $79,440 170 $83,762 19%
Wheeling, WV $79,440 40 $89,943 13%
Cape Coral, FL $79,350 300 $77,529 28%
Bangor, ME $79,320 70 $82,190 23%
El Paso, TX $79,320 260 $88,220 23%
Dothan, AL $79,180 30 $94,450 18%
Baton Rouge, LA $78,920 290 $86,935 21%
Battle Creek, MI $78,900 50 $87,143 17%
Erie, PA $78,780 130 $86,619 17%
Punta Gorda, FL $78,270 50 $77,861 28%
Alexandria, LA $78,240 30 $91,310 16%
Hagerstown, MD $78,230 70 $83,072 25%
Winston-Salem, NC $78,190 450 $84,949 23%
New Orleans, LA $77,860 560 $84,085 24%
Lubbock, TX $77,800 130 $85,198 21%
York, PA $77,800 150 $81,042 21%
Deltona, FL $77,770 200 $78,265 27%
Louisville, KY $77,700 1,200 $83,482 21%
South Bend, IN $77,690 120 $83,665 19%
Manchester, NH $77,570 260 $73,417 33%
Bloomington, IL $77,280 630 $82,620 20%
Brownsville, TX $76,990 60 $89,549 24%
Williamsport, PA $76,740 40 $83,097 17%
State College, PA $76,690 40 $79,256 30%
Morgantown, WV $76,430 50 $81,898 21%
Scranton, PA $76,340 210 $81,598 21%
Reno, NV $76,030 410 $75,267 33%
Logan, UT $75,960 70 $79,185 23%
Gainesville, GA $75,950 100 $78,488 27%
North Port, FL $75,830 390 $74,040 33%
Monroe, LA $75,760 40 $90,625 19%
Lake Charles, LA $75,560 50 $88,012 22%
Roanoke, VA $75,500 210 $80,647 22%
Reading, PA $75,210 220 $77,488 25%
Oklahoma City, OK $74,310 690 $82,194 22%
McAllen, TX $73,620 150 $85,709 18%
Slidell, LA $73,340 80 $79,093 –
Carson City, NV $73,270 40 $74,666 34%
Huntington, WV $73,070 50 $82,638 18%
Decatur, IL $72,620 30 $82,129 17%
Walla Walla, WA $72,010 30 $73,092 25%
Laredo, TX $71,800 40 $82,570 19%
Bismarck, ND $71,520 80 $78,573 22%
Tallahassee, FL $71,490 380 $76,119 25%
Flagstaff, AZ $71,220 80 $70,989 36%
Yakima, WA $71,140 60 $74,457 23%
Wichita, KS $71,040 290 $79,869 20%
Jefferson City, MO $70,780 60 $80,455 17%
Valdosta, GA $70,680 30 $80,072 23%
Rapid City, SD $69,690 150 $78,163 25%
Olympia, WA $69,380 960 $66,924 35%
Pensacola, FL $68,700 500 $70,305 30%
Port St. Lucie, FL $68,310 190 $68,155 41%
Texarkana, TX $68,310 30 $81,310 22%
Pinehurst, NC $68,230 40 $77,239 33%
Charleston, WV $66,230 140 $74,653 22%
Wausau, WI $66,000 80 $71,235 17%
Altoona, PA $64,780 50 $72,374 19%
Montgomery, AL $61,050 – $68,074 27%
Hattiesburg, MS $60,390 50 $68,912 26%
Manhattan, KS $59,080 50 $65,526 26%
Terre Haute, IN $59,050 40 $67,257 20%

What the median financial analyst salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$102,740
Month$8,562
Every two weeks$3,952
Week$1,976
Hour$49.40

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a financial analyst: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+7.2% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)24,700
Self-employed2.2%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Accountant $83,680 Bachelor's degree
Loan officer $76,690 Bachelor's degree
Financial advisor $105,070 Bachelor's degree
Project manager $102,320 Bachelor's degree
HR specialist $75,940 Bachelor's degree
Management consultant $101,860 Bachelor's degree
Claims adjuster $78,000 High school diploma
Market research analyst $78,760 Bachelor's degree

Questions about financial analyst pay

How much does a financial analyst make an hour?

The median is $49.40 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $30.64 and the top 10% over $86.95.

How much does a financial analyst make a month?

About $8,562 a month before taxes at the median salary of $102,740, or $3,952 every two weeks.

What state pays financial analysts the most?

Wyoming, with a median of $187,090. New York ($127,930), Oregon ($120,590), Massachusetts ($111,040) and Connecticut ($109,500) follow.

Where do financial analysts make the most after cost of living?

Wyoming: its median of $187,090 is worth $201,843 at typical US prices. New York, Oregon and South Dakota come next.

How much do entry-level financial analysts make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of financial analysts earn under $63,720 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $79,290, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a financial analyst?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 13-2051 (Financial and Investment Analysts). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries