Management consultant salary

BLS occupation: Management Analysts · Business and finance · data for May 2025

Median salary $101,860 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $48.97 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $77,950–$133,370 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Management consultants employed 898,280 +10.1% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a management consultant make?

  • The median management consultant salary in the US is $101,860 a year ($48.97 an hour): half of the 898,280 management consultants BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $113,790.
  • The middle half earn between $77,950 and $133,370. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $60,640 and the top 10% more than $171,640.
  • That is 100% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Massachusetts pays management consultants the most (median $134,720), followed by the District of Columbia ($126,140) and Maryland ($121,680). Mississippi pays the least ($69,390).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Massachusetts, where the median is worth $127,386 in typical US prices, then Alabama and Virginia.
  • In 341 of the 371 metro areas with data, the median management consultant salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of management consultants to grow 10.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 94,100 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what management consultants are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Management consultant salary range

Half of management consultants earn between $77,950 and $133,370 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $60,640
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $77,950
Median
Yearly pay: $101,860
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $133,370
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $171,640

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$60,640
Lowest 25% earn under$77,950
Median$101,860
Top 25% earn over$133,370
Top 10% earn over$171,640

Management consultant salary by state

Massachusetts pays management consultants the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($101,860), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Massachusetts$134,720 median
District of Columbia$126,140 median
Maryland$121,680 median
Virginia$117,580 median
New York$112,250 median
Washington$109,170 median
Alabama$108,040 median
Vermont$107,520 median
New Jersey$105,820 median
Connecticut$104,960 median
Colorado$104,750 median
Illinois$104,270 median
New Hampshire$104,270 median
Oregon$101,840 median
Hawaii$101,750 median
California$101,460 median
Texas$101,400 median
Minnesota$100,790 median
South Carolina$100,660 median
Alaska$100,190 median
Rhode Island$99,640 median
Georgia$99,600 median
Delaware$99,480 median
Oklahoma$99,420 median
Tennessee$99,260 median
Wisconsin$98,780 median
North Carolina$98,560 median
Wyoming$98,540 median
Montana$97,470 median
West Virginia$97,470 median
Missouri$97,270 median
Kentucky$95,630 median
Indiana$95,560 median
Louisiana$95,540 median
Ohio$94,270 median
Pennsylvania$93,830 median
Michigan$93,640 median
Arizona$93,310 median
New Mexico$93,180 median
North Dakota$90,220 median
Idaho$88,710 median
Florida$88,610 median
Iowa$85,530 median
South Dakota$83,620 median
Utah$83,530 median
Nevada$81,600 median
Kansas$81,210 median
Maine$75,530 median
Nebraska$75,360 median
Arkansas$72,950 median
Mississippi$69,390 median

Where management consultant pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Management consultants' pay goes furthest in Massachusetts once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Massachusetts paid $134,720
Worth, in US prices: $127,386
Alabama paid $108,040
Worth, in US prices: $121,635
Virginia paid $117,580
Worth, in US prices: $116,296
Maryland paid $121,680
Worth, in US prices: $115,931
District of Columbia paid $126,140
Worth, in US prices: $114,776
Oklahoma paid $99,420
Worth, in US prices: $113,179
Vermont paid $107,520
Worth, in US prices: $109,761
West Virginia paid $97,470
Worth, in US prices: $108,909
Louisiana paid $95,540
Worth, in US prices: $108,313
Tennessee paid $99,260
Worth, in US prices: $108,044

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Massachusetts$127,386
Alabama$121,635
Virginia$116,296
Maryland$115,931
District of Columbia$114,776
Oklahoma$113,179
Vermont$109,761
West Virginia$108,909
Louisiana$108,313
Tennessee$108,044

Management consultant pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Massachusetts $134,720 $64.77 $82,490 $216,940 30,060 $127,386
District of Columbia $126,140 $60.64 $84,590 $178,070 19,000 $114,776
Maryland $121,680 $58.50 $73,030 $162,090 19,170 $115,931
Virginia $117,580 $56.53 $66,140 $174,700 59,620 $116,296
New York $112,250 $53.97 $64,900 $209,440 69,150 $104,011
Washington $109,170 $52.49 $72,910 $194,090 24,760 $102,016
Alabama $108,040 $51.94 $63,400 $193,370 4,900 $121,635
Vermont $107,520 $51.69 $67,750 $157,130 730 $109,761
New Jersey $105,820 $50.88 $56,820 $175,670 22,080 $97,257
Connecticut $104,960 $50.46 $64,700 $177,740 8,000 $101,303
Colorado $104,750 $50.36 $41,050 $204,240 14,360 $101,648
Illinois $104,270 $50.13 $57,610 $175,360 45,820 $104,314
New Hampshire $104,270 $50.13 $66,550 $162,000 2,670 $100,101
Oregon $101,840 $48.96 $73,300 $135,380 10,840 $98,528
Hawaii $101,750 $48.92 $66,060 $156,000 2,920 $92,541
California $101,460 $48.78 $61,360 $174,970 137,280 $91,637
Texas $101,400 $48.75 $62,730 $168,420 50,990 $104,475
Minnesota $100,790 $48.46 $64,480 $162,160 20,700 $102,199
South Carolina $100,660 $48.39 $54,720 $169,620 12,340 $107,372
Alaska $100,190 $48.17 $48,920 $146,870 460 $97,881
Rhode Island $99,640 $47.90 $69,640 $208,000 4,100 $97,419
Georgia $99,600 $47.88 $61,010 $172,850 38,390 $103,434
Delaware $99,480 $47.83 $59,540 $165,050 4,120 $99,671
Oklahoma $99,420 $47.80 $49,260 $153,860 5,760 $113,179
Tennessee $99,260 $47.72 $63,280 $172,170 13,700 $108,044
Wisconsin $98,780 $47.49 $64,120 $157,620 11,670 $104,979
North Carolina $98,560 $47.38 $49,990 $163,950 22,200 $104,489
Wyoming $98,540 $47.38 $67,940 $180,950 390 $106,310
Montana $97,470 $46.86 $37,300 $145,660 1,590 $102,985
West Virginia $97,470 $46.86 $57,830 $143,420 1,740 $108,909
Missouri $97,270 $46.76 $60,690 $153,300 10,030 $107,105
Kentucky $95,630 $45.98 $58,660 $139,180 4,550 $106,068
Indiana $95,560 $45.94 $55,160 $158,820 11,770 $102,390
Louisiana $95,540 $45.93 $57,590 $167,980 4,760 $108,313
Ohio $94,270 $45.32 $61,600 $146,740 25,120 $101,613
Pennsylvania $93,830 $45.11 $51,250 $161,770 34,420 $96,165
Michigan $93,640 $45.02 $56,400 $156,320 13,010 $97,322
Arizona $93,310 $44.86 $52,510 $161,400 17,190 $92,683
New Mexico $93,180 $44.80 $58,890 $139,480 3,910 $101,050
North Dakota $90,220 $43.38 $49,260 $127,380 – $101,418
Idaho $88,710 $42.65 $48,360 $149,140 3,700 $92,896
Florida $88,610 $42.60 $51,520 $161,810 71,060 $85,685
Iowa $85,530 $41.12 $51,370 $134,600 4,150 $97,457
South Dakota $83,620 $40.20 $59,070 $147,210 2,980 $94,394
Utah $83,530 $40.16 $41,450 $132,620 5,670 $84,490
Nevada $81,600 $39.23 $58,270 $130,000 4,550 $81,617
Kansas $81,210 $39.04 $49,260 $134,300 5,280 $90,165
Maine $75,530 $36.31 $61,980 $126,450 2,910 $77,826
Nebraska $75,360 $36.23 $49,820 $131,270 2,740 $83,638
Arkansas $72,950 $35.07 $47,260 $141,800 6,250 $83,911
Mississippi $69,390 $33.36 $43,370 $131,810 3,160 $79,802

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Management consultant salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes management consultant pay: 375 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 375 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $136,670 9,020 $123,770 33%
Boston, MA $135,640 26,450 $125,284 26%
Barnstable, MA $132,140 140 $134,356 23%
Boulder, CO $131,470 980 $124,969 20%
Lexington Park, MD $130,020 1,300 $129,039 19%
Washington, DC $126,830 62,360 $116,482 23%
Daphne, AL $126,810 70 $133,921 16%
San Francisco, CA $126,730 23,560 $109,616 33%
Seattle, WA $126,340 16,930 $113,684 21%
Durham, NC $126,110 1,840 $129,248 16%
Pittsfield, MA $125,010 140 $131,443 17%
Myrtle Beach, SC $124,400 280 $132,846 17%
New York, NY $124,390 67,630 $110,507 34%
Worcester, MA $122,180 1,040 $119,173 21%
Odessa, TX $122,080 120 $130,016 16%
Huntsville, AL $121,970 1,710 $131,049 14%
Hilton Head Island, SC $119,430 340 $121,846 20%
Burlington, VT $118,270 290 $117,158 26%
Colorado Springs, CO $117,850 1,270 $117,023 18%
Baltimore, MD $117,750 8,500 $112,693 20%
Walla Walla, WA $115,210 180 $116,942 15%
Bozeman, MT $115,130 300 $112,311 23%
Gettysburg, PA $114,920 60 $120,488 14%
Bay City, MI $114,610 30 $124,683 11%
Bloomington, IL $113,110 – $120,925 14%
Beaumont, TX $113,070 240 $125,569 14%
Bridgeport, CT $112,920 1,880 $105,667 31%
Columbus, IN $111,090 110 $119,448 15%
Winchester, VA $110,340 360 $114,401 20%
Parkersburg, WV $108,890 120 $125,066 12%
Rochester, MN $108,560 580 $119,532 18%
Santa Rosa, CA $108,490 880 $100,655 29%
Norwich, CT $108,430 250 $107,950 23%
Birmingham, AL $108,220 1,290 $118,087 16%
Manchester, NH $107,330 890 $101,583 24%
Springfield, MA $107,210 540 $111,606 22%
Fairbanks, AK $106,870 80 $103,548 21%
Austin, TX $106,600 6,540 $108,702 18%
Bremerton, WA $106,250 780 $100,609 23%
Hartford, CT $105,970 3,390 $103,138 23%
Crestview, FL $105,880 910 $109,120 22%
Santa Cruz, CA $105,480 450 $95,982 39%
Jackson, MI $105,410 180 $114,852 13%
Shreveport, LA $105,370 470 $124,307 15%
Chicago, IL $105,090 37,510 $101,443 25%
Los Angeles, CA $104,930 37,060 $92,396 33%
Chambersburg, PA $104,810 230 $110,744 15%
York, PA $104,770 540 $109,135 16%
Slidell, LA $104,660 240 $112,870 –
Charleston, SC $104,650 2,560 $103,653 23%
Ann Arbor, MI $104,590 1,050 $103,678 22%
Hagerstown, MD $104,330 390 $110,788 19%
Midland, TX $104,260 140 $108,850 18%
Waterbury, CT $104,040 390 $104,271 –
Reno, NV $103,990 880 $102,946 24%
Decatur, IL $103,690 90 $117,267 12%
Vallejo, CA $103,650 670 $95,548 29%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $103,610 200 $103,359 –
Portland, OR $103,470 5,540 $98,149 21%
Helena, MT $103,140 200 $107,802 19%
Charlotte, NC $102,920 8,000 $105,724 20%
Milwaukee, WI $102,900 2,720 $106,151 18%
Dallas, TX $102,860 18,010 $99,777 19%
Nashville, TN $102,640 6,270 $106,542 21%
Salinas, CA $102,640 720 $94,129 32%
Denver, CO $102,620 10,380 $97,011 22%
Oxnard, CA $102,570 1,820 $92,795 35%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $102,190 970 $93,391 27%
Trenton, NJ $102,020 2,810 $98,876 30%
Fayetteville, NC $101,800 650 $110,679 17%
Honolulu, HI $101,750 2,540 $91,699 36%
Minneapolis, MN $101,560 16,630 $96,888 21%
Decatur, AL $101,500 30 $116,383 13%
Michigan City, IN $101,460 60 $110,665 14%
Virginia Beach, VA $101,380 6,810 $103,511 22%
Atlanta, GA $101,220 26,870 $101,161 22%
San Diego, CA $101,190 11,950 $90,439 35%
Kenosha, WI $101,180 220 $100,061 –
Dayton, OH $101,150 2,060 $109,122 16%
Houston, TX $101,120 9,050 $102,526 19%
St. Louis, MO $101,100 5,100 $106,323 17%
Dothan, AL $100,950 30 $120,418 14%
Mobile, AL $100,930 150 $114,566 15%
Philadelphia, PA $100,920 15,460 $98,407 23%
Fond du Lac, WI $100,740 80 $109,927 13%
Detroit, MI $100,570 5,680 $100,271 18%
Elizabethtown, KY $100,420 220 $110,873 15%
Orlando, FL $100,420 8,600 $99,016 23%
Providence, RI $100,360 4,060 $98,612 26%
Albuquerque, NM $100,130 2,030 $104,798 18%
Santa Maria, CA $99,990 710 $91,904 39%
Tyler, TX $99,880 100 $108,381 16%
Baton Rouge, LA $99,680 1,210 $109,804 16%
Palm Bay, FL $99,680 1,420 $99,675 23%
Midland, MI $99,590 120 $108,343 17%
Oklahoma City, OK $99,400 3,350 $109,946 17%
The Villages, FL $99,300 120 $116,244 21%
Morristown, TN $99,290 50 $114,967 19%
Lexington, KY $99,190 560 $106,783 19%
Tuscaloosa, AL $99,190 130 $113,073 20%
Green Bay, WI $99,170 590 $106,536 14%
Greeley, CO $99,150 210 $98,976 20%
Eau Claire, WI $99,090 240 $106,783 14%
Salem, OR $99,090 3,740 $95,602 20%
Appleton, WI $99,060 300 $107,186 15%
Billings, MT $99,060 260 $105,917 17%
Punta Gorda, FL $99,010 200 $98,493 22%
Napa, CA $98,960 270 $87,922 35%
Eugene, OR $98,710 490 $97,186 22%
Longview, WA $98,620 50 $101,102 17%
Kansas City, MO $98,430 4,500 $106,361 19%
Port St. Lucie, FL $98,280 690 $98,056 28%
Florence, AL $98,270 30 $115,861 13%
Kennewick, WA $98,260 280 $98,182 21%
Tulsa, OK $98,210 990 $110,084 17%
Grants Pass, OR $98,110 40 $100,358 20%
Dalton, GA $98,090 180 $109,178 17%
Bend, OR $98,050 380 $94,636 27%
Champaign, IL $98,050 320 $105,767 17%
Wenatchee, WA $98,030 70 $94,391 21%
Lake Charles, LA $97,810 60 $113,929 17%
Sandusky, OH $97,750 60 $109,486 22%
Houma, LA $97,680 140 $114,779 16%
Springfield, OH $97,570 80 $107,834 15%
Knoxville, TN $97,470 1,530 $105,294 21%
Longview, TX $97,410 120 $108,856 14%
Cincinnati, OH $97,360 4,710 $102,087 19%
Madison, WI $97,170 3,240 $99,880 22%
Rochester, NY $97,070 1,810 $100,036 19%
Indianapolis, IN $97,020 6,110 $101,384 19%
Syracuse, NY $97,020 1,140 $101,335 20%
Warner Robins, GA $96,930 730 $103,349 19%
Chattanooga, TN $96,870 1,010 $105,911 19%
Spokane, WA $96,840 760 $96,506 19%
Pueblo, CO $96,820 100 $105,512 16%
Raleigh, NC $96,820 3,710 $98,638 21%
Sheboygan, WI $96,730 190 $102,889 17%
Cedar Rapids, IA $96,670 350 $108,663 15%
Bakersfield, CA $96,580 1,530 $95,732 23%
Peoria, IL $96,530 670 $105,808 14%
Harrisonburg, VA $96,450 170 $101,642 21%
Rockford, IL $96,430 210 $104,640 16%
Mount Vernon, WA $96,380 80 $94,082 27%
Burlington, NC $96,290 100 $103,320 17%
Stockton, CA $96,270 900 $91,608 30%
Reading, PA $96,260 480 $99,176 19%
Lancaster, PA $96,210 470 $97,917 20%
Anchorage, AK $96,120 310 $91,178 24%
Modesto, CA $96,120 550 $92,327 26%
Paducah, KY $96,080 60 $111,612 14%
Monroe, MI $96,040 60 $102,725 16%
Blacksburg, VA $95,940 220 $103,484 21%
Weirton, WV $95,940 50 $107,769 10%
Tampa, FL $95,840 12,470 $94,995 25%
Allentown, PA $95,780 890 $95,811 23%
San Antonio, TX $95,760 5,020 $101,102 18%
Great Falls, MT $95,690 60 $98,807 18%
Richmond, VA $95,660 6,340 $97,754 21%
Bowling Green, KY $95,610 90 $106,022 15%
Lafayette, IN $95,600 300 $102,323 18%
Bloomington, IN $95,570 160 $100,511 22%
Racine, WI $95,570 150 $99,593 18%
Wichita Falls, TX $95,570 60 $106,767 16%
Sherman, TX $95,450 30 $101,791 17%
Sumter, SC $95,150 140 $108,100 19%
New Orleans, LA $95,100 1,600 $102,703 20%
Greensboro, NC $95,000 940 $102,299 18%
Memphis, TN $94,980 1,770 $103,039 18%
Phoenix, AZ $94,900 13,730 $91,854 22%
Sierra Vista, AZ $94,850 230 $106,283 16%
Kahului, HI $94,760 100 $86,623 41%
Wheeling, WV $94,710 60 $107,231 11%
Traverse City, MI $94,690 80 $101,412 23%
St. Cloud, MN $94,590 300 $107,940 16%
Beckley, WV $94,520 80 $106,961 13%
Flagstaff, AZ $94,520 230 $94,214 27%
Atlantic City, NJ $94,300 270 $95,390 26%
Miami, FL $94,290 16,540 $82,598 34%
Charleston, WV $94,210 230 $106,192 15%
Sioux City, IA $93,910 140 $108,624 17%
Auburn, AL $93,700 80 $106,558 20%
Fort Wayne, IN $93,640 700 $101,154 16%
South Bend, IN $93,620 260 $100,821 16%
Kingsport, TN $93,610 330 $108,286 17%
Davenport, IA $93,530 530 $104,997 13%
Columbia, SC $93,250 3,120 $99,560 20%
Clarksville, TN $93,220 240 $102,499 17%
Scranton, PA $93,150 680 $99,566 18%
Janesville, WI $92,990 180 $99,239 17%
Sebring, FL $92,980 60 $100,552 20%
Rapid City, SD $92,710 510 $103,982 19%
Anniston, AL $92,500 70 $107,622 13%
Wausau, WI $92,370 110 $99,697 12%
Staunton, VA $91,790 120 $100,726 19%
Albany, GA $91,760 220 $104,666 14%
Springfield, IL $91,650 540 $98,819 16%
Corpus Christi, TX $91,620 330 $98,866 19%
Alexandria, LA $91,560 100 $106,855 13%
Altoona, PA $91,560 130 $102,294 13%
Battle Creek, MI $91,560 500 $101,125 15%
Greenville, NC $91,560 160 $103,572 19%
Louisville, KY $91,560 1,910 $98,373 18%
Medford, OR $91,560 200 $90,266 24%
Ogden, UT $91,560 1,310 $91,242 21%
Hammond, LA $91,280 50 $108,075 17%
Jacksonville, NC $91,170 200 $99,006 21%
Kalamazoo, MI $91,170 230 $96,130 17%
Niles, MI $91,130 70 $98,658 18%
Saginaw, MI $91,100 200 $100,230 14%
Des Moines, IA $90,730 2,110 $98,941 17%
Salisbury, MD $90,700 80 $94,858 26%
Bismarck, ND $90,590 240 $99,523 17%
Fargo, ND $90,220 620 $99,284 15%
Elmira, NY $90,190 60 $95,542 15%
Columbus, OH $90,010 7,840 $94,282 20%
Ithaca, NY $89,630 130 $86,752 27%
Grand Forks, ND $89,480 120 $103,251 15%
Corvallis, OR $89,440 90 $85,986 24%
Kingston, NY $89,230 90 $88,602 27%
Rocky Mount, NC $88,840 80 $100,941 17%
Olympia, WA $88,790 2,770 $85,647 28%
Gulfport, MS $88,710 530 $98,560 19%
Huntington, WV $88,710 260 $100,326 15%
North Port, FL $88,710 1,380 $86,616 28%
Oshkosh, WI $88,670 320 $95,417 17%
Panama City, FL $88,630 500 $91,093 23%
Duluth, MN $88,610 340 $99,822 18%
Johnson City, TN $88,610 310 $100,776 20%
Killeen, TX $88,610 500 $97,233 18%
Montgomery, AL $88,610 310 $98,805 19%
Muskegon, MI $88,610 40 $95,775 17%
Ames, IA $88,510 150 $99,640 16%
Cape Coral, FL $88,310 1,290 $86,283 25%
Cleveland, OH $88,260 3,750 $93,971 20%
Waco, TX $88,100 250 $95,192 19%
Augusta, GA $87,920 1,160 $95,666 20%
Riverside, CA $87,910 5,150 $82,590 35%
Cheyenne, WY $87,460 110 $90,641 21%
Charlottesville, VA $87,100 700 $87,850 28%
Wilmington, NC $86,960 610 $90,187 24%
Albany, OR $86,870 60 $85,083 23%
Utica, NY $86,870 400 $93,733 20%
Brownsville, TX $86,750 130 $100,901 21%
Florence, SC $86,620 200 $99,823 21%
Elkhart, IN $86,600 140 $95,876 16%
Lewiston, ME $86,530 100 $91,338 22%
Boise, ID $86,390 2,180 $87,803 27%
Greenville, SC $86,330 1,700 $92,569 22%
Grand Junction, CO $86,260 110 $90,347 24%
Lawton, OK $86,260 140 $100,371 16%
Akron, OH $86,050 1,270 $92,160 18%
Pittsburgh, PA $85,990 5,910 $90,830 20%
Carson City, NV $85,400 590 $87,027 29%
Flint, MI $85,380 240 $91,773 15%
Lynchburg, VA $84,990 320 $95,106 18%
Sioux Falls, SD $84,930 1,160 $93,710 18%
Tucson, AZ $84,900 1,400 $87,620 21%
Columbia, MO $84,870 290 $94,893 21%
Buffalo, NY $84,710 2,690 $88,383 21%
Yuma, AZ $84,650 240 $91,310 20%
Bellingham, WA $84,620 210 $81,890 28%
Spartanburg, SC $84,350 270 $92,640 21%
Minot, ND $84,320 90 $96,888 18%
San Luis Obispo, CA $84,290 720 $77,618 40%
Roanoke, VA $84,220 600 $89,961 20%
Fresno, CA $84,200 1,990 $82,421 29%
Bangor, ME $84,120 110 $87,164 22%
Iowa City, IA $84,100 180 $91,904 25%
Cleveland, TN $83,990 60 $95,356 20%
Waterloo, IA $83,850 140 $96,316 15%
Albany, NY $83,690 3,560 $84,055 24%
Kankakee, IL $83,650 – $86,779 19%
Columbus, GA $83,390 660 $93,386 19%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $83,350 180 $84,797 26%
Vineland, NJ $83,310 70 $86,810 24%
Jacksonville, FL $83,220 5,460 $83,652 24%
New Haven, CT $83,190 1,130 $79,563 29%
Lawrence, KS $83,080 180 $92,063 23%
Sacramento, CA $82,990 25,600 $77,801 33%
Lebanon, PA $82,970 140 $89,010 21%
La Crosse, WI $82,890 210 $90,325 20%
Fayetteville, AR $82,790 1,320 $90,626 23%
Joplin, MO $82,760 80 $96,549 18%
Visalia, CA $82,750 360 $82,895 25%
Idaho Falls, ID $82,690 140 $87,584 21%
Muncie, IN $82,610 70 $93,717 15%
Deltona, FL $82,400 670 $82,925 26%
Wichita, KS $82,390 970 $92,629 18%
Johnstown, PA $82,220 70 $95,684 13%
Terre Haute, IN $82,170 100 $93,591 14%
Evansville, IN $82,140 340 $89,743 16%
Winston-Salem, NC $82,050 640 $89,143 22%
Binghamton, NY $82,020 410 $88,324 24%
Amarillo, TX $82,000 270 $89,305 19%
Victoria, TX $81,750 30 $90,996 17%
Omaha, NE $81,740 1,500 $88,934 21%
Lafayette, LA $81,730 250 $93,717 20%
Grand Rapids, MI $81,710 1,370 $85,519 24%
Watertown, NY $81,590 150 $93,044 22%
Lima, OH $81,530 60 $90,923 18%
Abilene, TX $81,330 120 $90,003 29%
Hinesville, GA $81,330 100 $86,583 26%
Laredo, TX $81,280 90 $93,473 17%
Glens Falls, NY $81,270 90 $85,668 21%
San Angelo, TX $81,150 80 $87,774 20%
Canton, OH $81,130 260 $90,743 17%
Hanford, CA $81,010 190 $79,725 29%
Youngstown, OH $80,970 140 $92,649 16%
Jackson, TN $80,790 90 $94,467 21%
Manhattan, KS $80,720 180 $89,528 19%
Prescott Valley, AZ $80,640 180 $82,072 28%
Lansing, MI $80,580 1,060 $84,829 19%
Yuba City, CA $80,320 240 $77,058 30%
Mansfield, OH $80,070 50 $90,096 13%
Lakeland, FL $79,990 950 $82,344 27%
Harrisburg, PA $79,930 3,080 $81,024 22%
Las Vegas, NV $79,870 2,770 $79,699 26%
Merced, CA $79,670 260 $81,068 31%
Farmington, NM $79,440 70 $90,574 21%
Lewiston, ID $79,330 50 $87,023 22%
Springfield, MO $79,310 330 $89,530 19%
Naples, FL $79,210 620 $76,754 39%
Erie, PA $79,130 260 $87,004 17%
College Station, TX $78,980 110 $86,838 23%
Casper, WY $78,850 40 $84,036 22%
Gainesville, FL $78,850 950 $81,513 25%
Yakima, WA $78,630 180 $82,296 21%
Macon, GA $78,600 330 $88,785 19%
Ocala, FL $78,560 320 $82,492 24%
Twin Falls, ID $78,560 90 $85,291 24%
Redding, CA $78,480 440 $77,947 25%
Chico, CA $78,380 350 $77,453 24%
Toledo, OH $78,100 470 $85,397 19%
Cape Girardeau, MO $77,990 40 $90,604 16%
El Centro, CA $77,350 270 $81,272 28%
St. Joseph, MO $77,230 50 $89,405 16%
Dover, DE $77,180 460 $79,153 28%
Mankato, MN $77,020 90 $84,679 19%
Hickory, NC $76,990 250 $87,008 25%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $76,450 130 $81,245 24%
Homosassa Springs, FL $76,400 60 $81,740 28%
Morgantown, WV $76,150 170 $81,598 21%
Grand Island, NE $76,060 60 $87,771 21%
Asheville, NC $75,990 610 $78,741 27%
Little Rock, AR $75,750 1,820 $84,766 20%
Pensacola, FL $75,700 1,670 $77,469 28%
Portland, ME $75,530 – $74,152 36%
Gainesville, GA $75,520 240 $78,044 27%
Rome, GA $75,390 110 $83,617 20%
El Paso, TX $75,290 890 $83,737 24%
Dubuque, IA $73,960 140 $84,692 17%
Owensboro, KY $73,860 100 $83,354 20%
Lubbock, TX $73,780 270 $80,795 22%
Monroe, LA $73,620 170 $88,065 19%
Pinehurst, NC $73,570 160 $83,284 30%
Las Cruces, NM $73,320 300 $81,275 24%
Pocatello, ID $72,570 90 $81,626 18%
Jefferson City, MO $72,430 480 $82,330 17%
Goldsboro, NC $72,320 60 $81,753 25%
Sebastian, FL $72,270 200 $73,514 35%
McAllen, TX $72,150 360 $83,998 19%
Logan, UT $69,560 – $72,513 25%
Santa Fe, NM $68,560 540 $69,416 34%
Lincoln, NE $68,140 450 $74,404 23%
Hot Springs, AR $67,260 70 $78,456 22%
St. George, UT $67,200 160 $69,050 33%
Topeka, KS $66,710 1,090 $75,107 22%
Fort Smith, AR $65,170 210 $75,878 20%
Provo, UT $63,690 1,370 $64,836 33%
Hattiesburg, MS $63,530 70 $72,496 25%
Jonesboro, AR $61,940 110 $72,127 24%
State College, PA $60,890 220 $62,928 38%
Jackson, MS $59,030 1,290 $66,290 30%
Tallahassee, FL $58,860 6,160 $62,671 30%
Missoula, MT $46,350 260 $48,058 42%

What the median management consultant salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$101,860
Month$8,488
Every two weeks$3,918
Week$1,959
Hour$48.97

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a management consultant: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededLess than 5 years
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+10.1% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)94,100
Self-employed14%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Accountant $83,680 Bachelor's degree
Loan officer $76,690 Bachelor's degree
Project manager $102,320 Bachelor's degree
Financial advisor $105,070 Bachelor's degree
Financial analyst $102,740 Bachelor's degree
HR specialist $75,940 Bachelor's degree
Claims adjuster $78,000 High school diploma
Market research analyst $78,760 Bachelor's degree

Questions about management consultant pay

How much does a management consultant make an hour?

The median is $48.97 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $29.15 and the top 10% over $82.52.

How much does a management consultant make a month?

About $8,488 a month before taxes at the median salary of $101,860, or $3,918 every two weeks.

What state pays management consultants the most?

Massachusetts, with a median of $134,720. The District of Columbia ($126,140), Maryland ($121,680), Virginia ($117,580) and New York ($112,250) follow.

Where do management consultants make the most after cost of living?

Massachusetts: its median of $134,720 is worth $127,386 at typical US prices. Alabama, Virginia and Maryland come next.

How much do entry-level management consultants make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of management consultants earn under $60,640 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $77,950, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a management consultant?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: less than 5 years. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 13-1111 (Management Analysts). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries