HR specialist salary

BLS occupation: Human Resources Specialists · also called recruiter · Business and finance · data for May 2025

Median salary $75,940 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $36.51 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $58,610–$99,380 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
HR specialists employed 912,430 +6.4% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an HR specialist make?

  • The median HR specialist salary in the US is $75,940 a year ($36.51 an hour): half of the 912,430 HR specialists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $81,990.
  • The middle half earn between $58,610 and $99,380. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $47,180 and the top 10% more than $128,720.
  • That is 49% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays HR specialists the most (median $110,970), followed by Massachusetts ($85,630) and Washington ($84,550). Arkansas pays the least ($55,010).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia, where the median is worth $100,973 in typical US prices, then North Dakota and Virginia.
  • In 273 of the 383 metro areas with data, the median HR specialist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of HR specialists to grow 6.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 73,700 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what HR specialists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

HR specialist salary range

Half of HR specialists earn between $58,610 and $99,380 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $47,180
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $58,610
Median
Yearly pay: $75,940
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $99,380
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $128,720

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$47,180
Lowest 25% earn under$58,610
Median$75,940
Top 25% earn over$99,380
Top 10% earn over$128,720

HR specialist salary by state

The District of Columbia pays HR specialists the most; Arkansas the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($75,940), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$110,970 median
Massachusetts$85,630 median
Washington$84,550 median
New York$84,380 median
Maryland$83,910 median
California$83,500 median
Connecticut$82,890 median
Virginia$82,090 median
Colorado$80,840 median
New Jersey$80,690 median
Minnesota$78,760 median
Oregon$78,060 median
Vermont$77,800 median
Delaware$77,700 median
Rhode Island$77,560 median
Alaska$76,990 median
Illinois$76,820 median
North Dakota$75,630 median
Hawaii$73,750 median
North Carolina$73,070 median
Utah$71,750 median
Maine$71,630 median
Nevada$71,610 median
Arizona$71,390 median
Kansas$70,870 median
New Hampshire$70,840 median
Georgia$70,570 median
Wisconsin$70,540 median
Pennsylvania$70,450 median
Ohio$70,180 median
Michigan$69,520 median
Kentucky$69,010 median
Texas$68,920 median
New Mexico$68,050 median
South Dakota$67,590 median
Tennessee$67,370 median
Missouri$66,990 median
Wyoming$66,970 median
West Virginia$66,860 median
Iowa$66,710 median
Florida$66,410 median
Indiana$65,600 median
South Carolina$65,370 median
Idaho$64,990 median
Alabama$64,940 median
Montana$63,790 median
Nebraska$61,930 median
Oklahoma$61,630 median
Louisiana$61,300 median
Mississippi$60,300 median
Arkansas$55,010 median

Where HR specialist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

HR specialists' pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

District of Columbia paid $110,970
Worth, in US prices: $100,973
North Dakota paid $75,630
Worth, in US prices: $85,017
Virginia paid $82,090
Worth, in US prices: $81,194
Massachusetts paid $85,630
Worth, in US prices: $80,969
Connecticut paid $82,890
Worth, in US prices: $80,002
Maryland paid $83,910
Worth, in US prices: $79,946
Minnesota paid $78,760
Worth, in US prices: $79,861
Vermont paid $77,800
Worth, in US prices: $79,422
Washington paid $84,550
Worth, in US prices: $79,009
Kansas paid $70,870
Worth, in US prices: $78,685

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
District of Columbia$100,973
North Dakota$85,017
Virginia$81,194
Massachusetts$80,969
Connecticut$80,002
Maryland$79,946
Minnesota$79,861
Vermont$79,422
Washington$79,009
Kansas$78,685

HR specialist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $110,970 $53.35 $65,280 $170,330 6,910 $100,973
Massachusetts $85,630 $41.17 $57,500 $145,130 27,300 $80,969
Washington $84,550 $40.65 $57,030 $136,070 22,770 $79,009
New York $84,380 $40.57 $56,040 $149,990 54,610 $78,187
Maryland $83,910 $40.34 $54,410 $139,400 15,530 $79,946
California $83,500 $40.14 $52,770 $151,410 104,000 $75,415
Connecticut $82,890 $39.85 $51,000 $134,810 9,010 $80,002
Virginia $82,090 $39.47 $48,530 $136,660 28,540 $81,194
Colorado $80,840 $38.87 $51,290 $133,850 19,450 $78,446
New Jersey $80,690 $38.79 $56,420 $132,770 21,690 $74,160
Minnesota $78,760 $37.87 $50,330 $127,060 17,240 $79,861
Oregon $78,060 $37.53 $51,480 $126,280 10,620 $75,522
Vermont $77,800 $37.40 $55,510 $114,090 1,270 $79,422
Delaware $77,700 $37.36 $50,960 $132,030 2,720 $77,849
Rhode Island $77,560 $37.29 $51,270 $128,250 3,320 $75,831
Alaska $76,990 $37.01 $49,910 $114,330 1,420 $75,216
Illinois $76,820 $36.93 $48,980 $123,940 35,430 $76,852
North Dakota $75,630 $36.36 $50,520 $116,990 1,710 $85,017
Hawaii $73,750 $35.46 $49,110 $113,320 2,570 $67,075
North Carolina $73,070 $35.13 $46,760 $126,000 31,140 $77,465
Utah $71,750 $34.50 $46,800 $123,780 9,900 $72,574
Maine $71,630 $34.44 $45,850 $105,840 3,020 $73,807
Nevada $71,610 $34.43 $47,150 $119,050 6,520 $71,625
Arizona $71,390 $34.32 $47,290 $112,900 20,230 $70,910
Kansas $70,870 $34.07 $47,340 $115,920 7,560 $78,685
New Hampshire $70,840 $34.06 $47,700 $122,560 4,270 $68,007
Georgia $70,570 $33.93 $44,580 $125,540 32,110 $73,287
Wisconsin $70,540 $33.91 $47,860 $105,270 17,360 $74,967
Pennsylvania $70,450 $33.87 $46,610 $119,850 36,960 $72,203
Ohio $70,180 $33.74 $45,950 $118,340 33,500 $75,646
Michigan $69,520 $33.42 $46,580 $110,710 25,520 $72,253
Kentucky $69,010 $33.18 $43,690 $107,940 10,900 $76,543
Texas $68,920 $33.13 $43,410 $117,060 84,930 $71,010
New Mexico $68,050 $32.72 $46,620 $117,170 4,090 $73,797
South Dakota $67,590 $32.50 $50,670 $104,550 1,340 $76,299
Tennessee $67,370 $32.39 $45,630 $109,990 21,460 $73,332
Missouri $66,990 $32.21 $44,730 $110,660 17,650 $73,764
Wyoming $66,970 $32.20 $44,630 $115,790 1,000 $72,251
West Virginia $66,860 $32.14 $44,490 $115,920 3,130 $74,706
Iowa $66,710 $32.07 $45,400 $110,640 7,930 $76,012
Florida $66,410 $31.93 $44,920 $115,920 62,730 $64,218
Indiana $65,600 $31.54 $44,810 $106,830 17,110 $70,289
South Carolina $65,370 $31.43 $46,070 $118,590 13,720 $69,729
Idaho $64,990 $31.25 $43,820 $102,490 3,930 $68,057
Alabama $64,940 $31.22 $41,890 $112,880 11,080 $73,112
Montana $63,790 $30.67 $44,990 $108,180 2,340 $67,399
Nebraska $61,930 $29.77 $42,730 $98,480 7,220 $68,732
Oklahoma $61,630 $29.63 $39,990 $103,460 9,370 $70,159
Louisiana $61,300 $29.47 $39,170 $100,420 7,240 $69,496
Mississippi $60,300 $28.99 $38,500 $108,950 4,850 $69,348
Arkansas $55,010 $26.45 $32,030 $99,990 6,230 $63,276

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

HR specialist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes HR specialist pay: 387 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 387 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $112,140 7,970 $101,555 41%
San Francisco, CA $103,140 16,420 $89,211 40%
Washington, DC $100,830 24,450 $92,603 29%
Lexington Park, MD $98,170 330 $97,430 25%
Parkersburg, WV $94,520 440 $108,561 13%
Seattle, WA $92,770 14,120 $83,477 29%
Bremerton, WA $90,290 710 $85,496 27%
Boston, MA $90,270 21,770 $83,378 40%
New York, NY $89,780 52,370 $79,760 47%
Olympia, WA $86,700 1,410 $83,631 28%
Boulder, CO $86,200 1,480 $81,938 31%
Bridgeport, CT $85,550 2,350 $80,055 40%
Santa Cruz, CA $84,690 450 $77,064 49%
Napa, CA $84,400 310 $74,986 41%
Rochester, MN $83,810 500 $92,280 23%
Vallejo, CA $83,160 650 $76,660 36%
Hartford, CT $82,920 3,460 $80,704 29%
Denver, CO $82,550 12,520 $78,038 28%
New Haven, CT $82,510 1,230 $78,912 30%
Charlottesville, VA $82,430 610 $83,140 30%
Baltimore, MD $82,380 7,930 $78,842 28%
Santa Rosa, CA $81,540 920 $75,651 39%
San Diego, CA $81,300 9,110 $72,663 44%
Kennewick, WA $81,290 620 $81,226 25%
Durham, NC $81,100 2,370 $83,118 24%
Sacramento, CA $80,950 5,360 $75,888 34%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $80,770 310 $80,574 –
Walla Walla, WA $80,730 120 $81,944 22%
Oxnard, CA $80,560 1,710 $72,883 44%
Santa Maria, CA $80,340 870 $73,843 49%
Trenton, NJ $80,340 1,400 $77,864 38%
Minneapolis, MN $80,330 12,660 $76,635 26%
Salem, OR $80,270 1,070 $77,444 25%
Los Angeles, CA $80,220 36,850 $70,637 44%
Portland, OR $80,100 7,610 $75,981 27%
Salinas, CA $80,100 630 $73,458 42%
Waterbury, CT $79,850 710 $80,028 –
Davenport, IA $79,670 1,420 $89,437 15%
Richmond, VA $79,340 4,540 $81,077 26%
Winchester, VA $79,040 460 $81,949 28%
Colorado Springs, CO $79,000 1,800 $78,445 27%
Burlington, VT $78,920 600 $78,178 39%
Elizabethtown, KY $78,850 1,060 $87,058 20%
Springfield, IL $78,840 950 $85,007 18%
Mount Vernon, WA $78,800 230 $76,921 33%
Huntsville, AL $78,780 1,630 $84,644 21%
Midland, TX $78,650 580 $82,113 24%
Fort Collins, CO $78,520 900 $77,644 30%
Sierra Vista, AZ $78,450 200 $87,906 20%
Charlotte, NC $78,330 8,930 $80,464 27%
Minot, ND $78,220 110 $89,879 19%
Chicago, IL $78,210 26,470 $75,496 33%
Bellingham, WA $78,160 430 $75,638 30%
Portland, ME $78,100 1,310 $76,675 35%
Helena, MT $78,020 280 $81,547 25%
San Luis Obispo, CA $78,020 610 $71,844 43%
Warner Robins, GA $77,920 470 $83,080 23%
Wenatchee, WA $77,920 240 $75,028 27%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $77,840 1,040 $71,137 35%
Ann Arbor, MI $77,770 1,110 $77,092 30%
Fairbanks, AK $77,760 140 $75,343 28%
Springfield, MA $77,740 1,030 $80,928 30%
Hagerstown, MD $77,730 510 $82,541 25%
Atlantic City, NJ $77,380 430 $78,275 32%
Worcester, MA $77,290 2,050 $75,388 33%
Syracuse, NY $77,190 1,280 $80,623 25%
Modesto, CA $77,070 730 $74,029 32%
Albany, NY $77,000 2,970 $77,336 26%
Providence, RI $76,930 4,180 $75,590 34%
Merced, CA $76,820 280 $78,168 32%
Norwich, CT $76,810 440 $76,470 33%
Bakersfield, CA $76,700 1,240 $76,026 29%
Philadelphia, PA $76,700 16,000 $74,790 30%
Topeka, KS $76,690 720 $86,343 20%
Madison, WI $76,660 2,810 $78,798 28%
Rochester, NY $76,590 2,460 $78,930 24%
Riverside, CA $76,570 7,210 $71,936 40%
Stockton, CA $76,560 1,160 $72,853 38%
Fargo, ND $76,550 720 $84,240 17%
Manhattan, KS $76,400 500 $84,736 20%
Hanford, CA $76,250 110 $75,040 30%
Virginia Beach, VA $76,240 4,290 $77,843 30%
Crestview, FL $76,230 630 $78,563 31%
Bend, OR $76,190 530 $73,538 35%
Greeley, CO $76,180 580 $76,046 27%
Binghamton, NY $76,140 330 $81,992 25%
Barnstable, MA $76,020 400 $77,295 41%
Reno, NV $76,010 1,320 $75,247 33%
Bismarck, ND $75,980 340 $83,472 21%
Austin, TX $75,860 8,940 $77,356 25%
Anchorage, AK $75,850 820 $71,950 30%
Detroit, MI $75,830 11,480 $75,605 24%
Longview, WA $75,810 190 $77,718 22%
Honolulu, HI $75,490 1,990 $68,033 48%
Hinesville, GA $75,450 110 $80,323 28%
Columbus, OH $75,440 7,740 $79,020 24%
Fayetteville, NC $75,440 870 $82,020 23%
Atlanta, GA $75,410 20,920 $75,366 29%
Lebanon, PA $75,320 310 $80,803 23%
Ithaca, NY $75,270 200 $72,853 32%
Kansas City, MO $75,190 6,950 $81,249 24%
Rapid City, SD $74,980 230 $84,096 23%
Milwaukee, WI $74,970 5,050 $77,339 25%
Vineland, NJ $74,880 200 $78,026 26%
Cheyenne, WY $74,830 250 $77,551 25%
Manchester, NH $74,760 1,070 $70,757 35%
Carson City, NV $74,710 210 $76,134 33%
St. Cloud, MN $74,710 480 $85,254 20%
Yuba City, CA $74,680 180 $71,647 33%
Phoenix, AZ $74,640 15,430 $72,244 28%
Buffalo, NY $74,510 2,730 $77,741 23%
Spokane, WA $74,430 1,370 $74,173 24%
Salt Lake City, UT $74,410 5,350 $73,770 27%
York, PA $74,350 980 $77,448 22%
Bloomington, IL $74,210 510 $79,338 21%
Pittsfield, MA $74,210 290 $78,029 28%
Fresno, CA $74,170 1,770 $72,603 33%
Raleigh, NC $74,170 5,710 $75,563 27%
Visalia, CA $74,050 580 $74,180 28%
Peoria, IL $74,020 890 $81,135 19%
Watertown, NY $73,920 180 $84,297 24%
Chico, CA $73,910 310 $73,036 25%
Albany, OR $73,850 210 $72,331 27%
Sheboygan, WI $73,410 290 $78,084 22%
Provo, UT $73,330 2,000 $74,650 29%
Grand Forks, ND $73,300 190 $84,581 19%
Albuquerque, NM $73,290 2,250 $76,707 24%
Cincinnati, OH $73,010 7,110 $76,554 25%
San Antonio, TX $72,930 7,570 $76,999 23%
Midland, MI $72,630 240 $79,014 23%
Fond du Lac, WI $72,610 270 $79,231 19%
Green Bay, WI $72,550 900 $77,939 19%
Houston, TX $72,550 18,320 $73,558 27%
Lansing, MI $72,490 1,520 $76,312 22%
Utica, NY $72,420 540 $78,142 24%
Mankato, MN $72,410 260 $79,611 20%
Yakima, WA $72,180 390 $75,546 23%
Elmira, NY $72,160 130 $76,442 19%
Kingston, NY $72,040 200 $71,533 34%
Monroe, MI $71,990 210 $77,001 21%
El Centro, CA $71,970 220 $75,619 30%
Louisville, KY $71,880 3,680 $77,229 22%
Jacksonville, FL $71,850 5,060 $72,223 28%
Chambersburg, PA $71,800 260 $75,865 22%
St. Louis, MO $71,670 8,130 $75,372 24%
Des Moines, IA $71,600 2,450 $78,080 21%
Kahului, HI $71,370 240 $65,242 54%
Santa Fe, NM $71,300 320 $72,190 33%
Ogden, UT $71,280 1,430 $71,032 27%
Iowa City, IA $71,120 480 $77,719 30%
Cleveland, OH $70,900 6,330 $75,487 24%
Redding, CA $70,830 250 $70,349 28%
Dallas, TX $70,700 29,190 $68,581 28%
Charleston, SC $70,580 2,190 $69,907 35%
Corvallis, OR $70,420 210 $67,700 31%
Asheville, NC $70,210 910 $72,752 29%
Killeen, TX $70,170 720 $76,998 22%
Harrisburg, PA $70,140 2,640 $71,100 25%
Ames, IA $70,060 260 $78,870 20%
Allentown, PA $70,040 1,720 $70,062 32%
Lexington, KY $69,990 1,320 $75,348 27%
Sumter, SC $69,990 160 $79,516 25%
Las Vegas, NV $69,950 4,470 $69,800 30%
Akron, OH $69,900 1,800 $74,863 22%
Blacksburg, VA $69,880 360 $75,375 28%
Hilton Head Island, SC $69,740 300 $71,151 34%
Burlington, NC $69,500 280 $74,574 23%
Lynchburg, VA $69,490 430 $77,761 22%
Reading, PA $69,410 940 $71,512 27%
Eugene, OR $69,390 730 $68,319 31%
Jackson, MI $69,240 270 $75,442 21%
Memphis, TN $69,150 3,650 $75,017 24%
Dayton, OH $69,030 2,160 $74,471 23%
Oshkosh, WI $68,940 530 $74,186 22%
Deltona, FL $68,880 970 $69,319 31%
Pueblo, CO $68,830 290 $75,009 23%
Gulfport, MS $68,810 760 $76,450 25%
Winston-Salem, NC $68,540 1,370 $74,465 27%
Naples, FL $68,420 730 $66,298 46%
Sioux Falls, SD $68,230 670 $75,283 22%
Glens Falls, NY $68,170 190 $71,859 25%
Ocala, FL $68,080 450 $71,487 28%
Columbia, SC $67,990 2,270 $72,591 27%
Birmingham, AL $67,880 3,060 $74,069 25%
Michigan City, IN $67,690 160 $73,831 21%
Greensboro, NC $67,660 2,630 $72,858 25%
Salisbury, MD $67,640 230 $70,741 35%
Miami, FL $67,580 18,080 $59,200 47%
Medford, OR $67,540 430 $66,586 33%
Roanoke, VA $67,450 780 $72,048 25%
Muskegon, MI $67,410 230 $72,861 23%
Spartanburg, SC $67,410 850 $74,035 26%
Nashville, TN $67,380 8,210 $69,941 32%
Knoxville, TN $67,370 2,980 $72,778 31%
Champaign, IL $67,360 540 $72,661 25%
Indianapolis, IN $67,300 7,150 $70,327 27%
Racine, WI $67,200 400 $70,028 26%
Toledo, OH $67,200 1,500 $73,479 23%
Augusta, GA $67,120 1,210 $73,034 26%
North Port, FL $67,100 1,430 $65,516 38%
Duluth, MN $67,040 560 $75,523 24%
Dover, DE $66,920 450 $68,631 32%
Greenville, SC $66,870 2,430 $71,703 28%
Bloomington, IN $66,750 320 $70,201 31%
Wausau, WI $66,750 330 $72,045 17%
Battle Creek, MI $66,660 270 $73,624 21%
Goldsboro, NC $66,660 150 $75,354 27%
Grand Junction, CO $66,660 280 $69,819 31%
Lancaster, PA $66,330 1,200 $67,507 28%
Pensacola, FL $66,260 1,060 $67,808 31%
Kokomo, IN $66,200 130 $73,844 20%
Greenville, NC $66,190 430 $74,874 27%
The Villages, FL $66,190 170 $77,484 31%
Anniston, AL $66,060 190 $76,860 18%
Boise, ID $66,060 2,180 $67,140 35%
Saginaw, MI $66,060 400 $72,680 19%
Niles, MI $66,050 270 $71,506 25%
Lewiston, ID $66,000 110 $72,400 27%
Grand Rapids, MI $65,760 3,490 $68,825 29%
Clarksville, TN $65,680 540 $72,218 25%
Tampa, FL $65,580 10,410 $65,001 36%
Columbus, GA $65,550 700 $73,408 25%
Staunton, VA $65,540 220 $71,921 27%
Grants Pass, OR $65,520 100 $67,021 29%
Fort Wayne, IN $65,510 1,150 $70,767 23%
Rockford, IL $65,490 650 $71,066 24%
Billings, MT $65,470 440 $70,002 25%
Orlando, FL $65,430 9,380 $64,515 35%
La Crosse, WI $65,400 390 $71,266 25%
Wichita, KS $65,390 1,380 $73,517 22%
Scranton, PA $65,360 1,130 $69,862 25%
Pittsburgh, PA $65,260 6,280 $68,933 27%
Yuma, AZ $65,250 400 $70,384 26%
Odessa, TX $65,110 290 $69,343 29%
Logan, UT $64,990 260 $67,749 26%
Slidell, LA $64,990 320 $70,088 –
Eau Claire, WI $64,900 390 $69,938 21%
Elkhart, IN $64,860 620 $71,807 22%
New Orleans, LA $64,780 1,900 $69,959 29%
Cape Coral, FL $64,770 1,220 $63,283 34%
Longview, TX $64,750 520 $72,358 21%
Jacksonville, NC $64,730 290 $70,294 29%
Hickory, NC $64,700 670 $73,119 30%
Kingsport, TN $64,620 530 $74,751 25%
Kalamazoo, MI $64,560 690 $68,073 24%
Paducah, KY $64,500 210 $74,927 21%
Traverse City, MI $64,480 270 $69,057 34%
Wilmington, NC $64,440 850 $66,831 32%
Dubuque, IA $64,390 380 $73,734 20%
Flint, MI $64,260 600 $69,072 19%
Mobile, AL $64,260 800 $72,941 24%
State College, PA $64,220 260 $66,369 36%
St. Joseph, MO $64,200 250 $74,321 19%
Farmington, NM $64,170 160 $73,164 26%
Lafayette, IN $64,140 510 $68,650 28%
Montgomery, AL $64,140 970 $71,519 26%
Lake Charles, LA $64,130 280 $74,698 25%
Lawrence, KS $64,130 230 $71,064 29%
Bozeman, MT $64,080 320 $62,511 41%
Kenosha, WI $64,080 470 $63,372 –
Tucson, AZ $63,950 2,130 $65,999 28%
Altoona, PA $63,910 310 $71,402 19%
Bangor, ME $63,900 350 $66,212 28%
Idaho Falls, ID $63,860 280 $67,640 27%
Kankakee, IL $63,720 160 $66,104 25%
Decatur, IL $63,700 140 $72,041 20%
South Bend, IN $63,700 670 $68,599 24%
Appleton, WI $63,650 720 $68,871 23%
Evansville, IN $63,520 660 $69,400 21%
Lima, OH $63,510 230 $70,827 23%
Morgantown, WV $63,500 270 $68,043 26%
Tulsa, OK $63,490 2,560 $71,166 26%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $63,450 280 $64,552 35%
Flagstaff, AZ $63,430 310 $63,225 40%
Jackson, TN $63,430 370 $74,168 26%
Columbia, MO $63,360 640 $70,842 28%
Gainesville, GA $63,330 460 $65,447 32%
Waco, TX $63,320 590 $68,417 27%
Lincoln, NE $63,280 1,130 $69,097 24%
Janesville, WI $63,270 500 $67,522 25%
Tuscaloosa, AL $63,220 520 $72,069 32%
Bay City, MI $63,200 120 $68,755 19%
Oklahoma City, OK $63,170 3,900 $69,872 26%
Springfield, MO $63,140 1,270 $71,276 24%
Cedar Rapids, IA $63,070 670 $70,895 23%
Sioux City, IA $63,040 280 $72,917 25%
Auburn, AL $63,030 350 $71,680 30%
Decatur, AL $63,030 260 $72,272 21%
Sherman, TX $63,010 220 $67,196 26%
Lakeland, FL $62,970 1,370 $64,823 35%
Beaumont, TX $62,900 680 $69,853 25%
Brunswick, GA $62,870 190 $71,681 32%
Beckley, WV $62,850 140 $71,122 20%
Great Falls, MT $62,740 170 $64,784 27%
Jackson, MS $62,720 1,160 $70,434 28%
Palm Bay, FL $62,700 1,500 $62,697 36%
Panama City, FL $62,700 360 $64,443 33%
Savannah, GA $62,690 1,050 $65,847 34%
Port St. Lucie, FL $62,610 720 $62,468 44%
Gettysburg, PA $62,600 120 $65,633 26%
Daphne, AL $62,570 380 $66,079 33%
Prescott Valley, AZ $62,490 290 $63,600 36%
Wheeling, WV $62,480 220 $70,740 17%
College Station, TX $62,460 570 $68,674 29%
Owensboro, KY $62,440 170 $70,466 24%
Jefferson City, MO $62,420 530 $70,952 19%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $62,400 250 $66,314 30%
Pinehurst, NC $62,390 220 $70,628 36%
Springfield, OH $62,390 200 $68,953 23%
Missoula, MT $62,380 280 $64,679 31%
Columbus, IN $62,330 340 $67,019 27%
Harrisonburg, VA $62,310 240 $65,664 33%
Wichita Falls, TX $62,300 220 $69,599 25%
Alexandria, LA $62,210 230 $72,602 20%
Amarillo, TX $62,180 500 $67,719 25%
Grand Island, NE $62,100 200 $71,662 26%
Sandusky, OH $62,070 210 $69,522 35%
Canton, OH $61,950 800 $69,291 22%
Williamsport, PA $61,940 220 $67,071 21%
Waterloo, IA $61,900 360 $71,103 20%
Bowling Green, KY $61,860 360 $68,597 24%
Omaha, NE $61,840 4,330 $67,282 27%
Weirton, WV $61,770 120 $69,386 16%
Johnson City, TN $61,730 360 $70,205 29%
Terre Haute, IN $61,730 240 $70,310 19%
Punta Gorda, FL $61,700 240 $61,378 36%
Chattanooga, TN $61,660 1,550 $67,415 29%
Rocky Mount, NC $61,660 270 $70,059 25%
San Angelo, TX $61,630 160 $66,661 26%
Myrtle Beach, SC $61,570 560 $65,750 34%
Homosassa Springs, FL $61,530 140 $65,831 34%
Charleston, WV $61,500 540 $69,322 24%
Rome, GA $61,430 220 $68,134 25%
Baton Rouge, LA $61,400 1,960 $67,636 27%
Texarkana, TX $61,350 210 $73,025 25%
Florence, SC $61,300 510 $70,643 30%
Joplin, MO $61,240 390 $71,444 24%
Twin Falls, ID $61,230 190 $66,476 31%
Shreveport, LA $61,200 460 $72,199 25%
Pocatello, ID $61,150 130 $68,781 21%
Albany, GA $61,110 250 $69,705 21%
Muncie, IN $60,990 200 $69,190 21%
Erie, PA $60,860 540 $66,916 22%
Sebastian, FL $60,810 230 $61,857 42%
Cape Girardeau, MO $60,660 230 $70,471 20%
Youngstown, OH $60,570 690 $69,307 21%
Cleveland, TN $60,560 200 $68,756 28%
Florence, AL $60,560 190 $71,401 21%
Mansfield, OH $60,430 190 $67,997 18%
Abilene, TX $60,400 320 $66,841 40%
Lubbock, TX $60,380 610 $66,121 26%
Corpus Christi, TX $60,030 720 $64,778 28%
Lawton, OK $59,880 220 $69,676 23%
Morristown, TN $59,820 190 $69,265 31%
Dothan, AL $59,810 230 $71,344 24%
Huntington, WV $59,810 540 $67,642 22%
Victoria, TX $59,580 140 $66,319 24%
Sebring, FL $59,440 100 $64,280 31%
Macon, GA $59,190 490 $66,860 25%
Johnstown, PA $59,120 190 $68,801 18%
Houma, LA $59,050 300 $69,387 26%
Enid, OK $59,010 110 $70,026 23%
El Paso, TX $58,990 1,800 $65,609 31%
Fayetteville, AR $58,830 1,580 $64,399 32%
Tyler, TX $58,770 490 $63,772 27%
Hammond, LA $58,280 140 $69,003 27%
Lewiston, ME $58,240 300 $61,476 33%
St. George, UT $58,140 300 $59,740 38%
Little Rock, AR $57,640 1,630 $64,500 26%
Gainesville, FL $57,520 740 $59,463 34%
Athens, GA $57,330 420 $61,419 37%
Tallahassee, FL $57,320 1,470 $61,031 31%
Las Cruces, NM $57,150 290 $63,351 31%
Casper, WY $56,090 150 $59,779 31%
Lafayette, LA $56,070 540 $64,294 30%
Gadsden, AL $55,720 120 $65,053 23%
Brownsville, TX $55,550 600 $64,612 33%
Dalton, GA $55,480 400 $61,751 30%
Valdosta, GA $55,260 260 $62,603 29%
Hattiesburg, MS $55,000 230 $62,762 28%
Monroe, LA $54,610 200 $65,325 26%
Fort Smith, AR $54,220 400 $63,129 24%
Jonesboro, AR $53,790 200 $62,637 28%
McAllen, TX $53,600 970 $62,402 25%
Laredo, TX $51,780 430 $59,547 26%
Hot Springs, AR $51,260 110 $59,792 29%
Eagle Pass, TX $46,630 50 $55,641 30%

What the median HR specialist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$75,940
Month$6,328
Every two weeks$2,921
Week$1,460
Hour$36.51

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an HR specialist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+6.4% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)73,700
Self-employed1.1%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Accountant $83,680 Bachelor's degree
Loan officer $76,690 Bachelor's degree
Project manager $102,320 Bachelor's degree
Financial advisor $105,070 Bachelor's degree
Financial analyst $102,740 Bachelor's degree
Management consultant $101,860 Bachelor's degree
Claims adjuster $78,000 High school diploma
Market research analyst $78,760 Bachelor's degree

Questions about HR specialist pay

How much does an HR specialist make an hour?

The median is $36.51 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $22.69 and the top 10% over $61.89.

How much does an HR specialist make a month?

About $6,328 a month before taxes at the median salary of $75,940, or $2,921 every two weeks.

What state pays HR specialists the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $110,970. Massachusetts ($85,630), Washington ($84,550), New York ($84,380) and Maryland ($83,910) follow.

Where do HR specialists make the most after cost of living?

The District of Columbia: its median of $110,970 is worth $100,973 at typical US prices. North Dakota, Virginia and Massachusetts come next.

How much do entry-level HR specialists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of HR specialists earn under $47,180 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $58,610, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an HR specialist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 13-1071 (Human Resources Specialists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries