Detective salary

BLS occupation: Detectives and Criminal Investigators · also called criminal investigator, FBI agent · Protective service · data for May 2025

Median salary $93,790 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $45.09 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $69,330–$120,520 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Detectives employed 114,430 +0.2% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a detective make?

  • The median detective salary in the US is $93,790 a year ($45.09 an hour): half of the 114,430 detectives BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $99,430.
  • The middle half earn between $69,330 and $120,520. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $55,390 and the top 10% more than $160,540.
  • That is 84% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays detectives the most (median $160,760), followed by Maryland ($126,730) and California ($124,840). Arkansas pays the least ($54,500).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia, where the median is worth $146,277 in typical US prices, then Delaware and Maryland.
  • In 235 of the 284 metro areas with data, the median detective salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of detectives to grow 0.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 7,800 openings a year. The typical entry education is a high school diploma or equivalent.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what detectives are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Detective salary range

Half of detectives earn between $69,330 and $120,520 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $55,390
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $69,330
Median
Yearly pay: $93,790
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $120,520
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $160,540

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$55,390
Lowest 25% earn under$69,330
Median$93,790
Top 25% earn over$120,520
Top 10% earn over$160,540

Detective salary by state

The District of Columbia pays detectives the most; Arkansas the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($93,790), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$160,760 median
Maryland$126,730 median
California$124,840 median
Delaware$122,050 median
New Jersey$116,300 median
Washington$115,790 median
Alaska$114,940 median
Hawaii$113,940 median
Virginia$112,760 median
Massachusetts$110,150 median
Oregon$107,450 median
Vermont$106,330 median
Colorado$105,480 median
Arizona$102,340 median
New York$101,240 median
Nebraska$100,530 median
Pennsylvania$97,580 median
Connecticut$95,240 median
Nevada$94,470 median
Montana$92,410 median
West Virginia$92,410 median
Illinois$91,190 median
Wisconsin$91,040 median
Michigan$90,650 median
Texas$90,510 median
New Hampshire$89,290 median
Rhode Island$88,450 median
Maine$88,310 median
New Mexico$86,840 median
North Dakota$82,290 median
Wyoming$81,880 median
Oklahoma$80,430 median
Minnesota$80,000 median
Iowa$79,560 median
Ohio$79,300 median
Utah$78,920 median
South Dakota$77,730 median
Tennessee$77,090 median
Florida$77,060 median
Kansas$75,740 median
Missouri$75,650 median
Idaho$72,520 median
Kentucky$71,670 median
Indiana$70,340 median
Alabama$66,290 median
Georgia$65,430 median
North Carolina$63,280 median
South Carolina$62,760 median
Louisiana$60,450 median
Mississippi$58,640 median
Arkansas$54,500 median

Where detective pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Detectives' pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

District of Columbia paid $160,760
Worth, in US prices: $146,277
Delaware paid $122,050
Worth, in US prices: $122,285
Maryland paid $126,730
Worth, in US prices: $120,742
California paid $124,840
Worth, in US prices: $112,753
Alaska paid $114,940
Worth, in US prices: $112,291
Nebraska paid $100,530
Worth, in US prices: $111,572
Virginia paid $112,760
Worth, in US prices: $111,529
Vermont paid $106,330
Worth, in US prices: $108,547
Washington paid $115,790
Worth, in US prices: $108,202
New Jersey paid $116,300
Worth, in US prices: $106,888

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
District of Columbia$146,277
Delaware$122,285
Maryland$120,742
California$112,753
Alaska$112,291
Nebraska$111,572
Virginia$111,529
Vermont$108,547
Washington$108,202
New Jersey$106,888

Detective pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $160,760 $77.29 $94,220 $195,190 2,980 $146,277
Maryland $126,730 $60.93 $71,200 $188,700 1,010 $120,742
California $124,840 $60.02 $78,280 $165,510 12,610 $112,753
Delaware $122,050 $58.68 $65,830 $164,510 140 $122,285
New Jersey $116,300 $55.91 $73,100 $165,570 3,080 $106,888
Washington $115,790 $55.67 $84,500 $162,860 1,850 $108,202
Alaska $114,940 $55.26 $79,680 $183,680 140 $112,291
Hawaii $113,940 $54.78 $92,520 $165,030 440 $103,628
Virginia $112,760 $54.21 $62,730 $195,190 3,180 $111,529
Massachusetts $110,150 $52.96 $76,150 $179,030 1,300 $104,154
Oregon $107,450 $51.66 $81,990 $158,060 520 $103,956
Vermont $106,330 $51.12 $65,690 $153,670 190 $108,547
Colorado $105,480 $50.71 $73,010 $161,550 1,930 $102,356
Arizona $102,340 $49.20 $60,590 $142,380 5,250 $101,652
New York $101,240 $48.67 $62,130 $166,800 9,600 $93,809
Nebraska $100,530 $48.33 $68,900 $155,210 290 $111,572
Pennsylvania $97,580 $46.91 $63,770 $154,360 3,370 $100,008
Connecticut $95,240 $45.79 $78,990 $130,540 940 $91,922
Nevada $94,470 $45.42 $60,920 $152,480 590 $94,490
Montana $92,410 $44.43 $58,670 $144,000 500 $97,639
West Virginia $92,410 $44.43 $48,450 $171,250 220 $103,255
Illinois $91,190 $43.84 $53,960 $157,060 3,270 $91,228
Wisconsin $91,040 $43.77 $70,060 $103,130 1,640 $96,753
Michigan $90,650 $43.58 $71,590 $164,670 2,220 $94,214
Texas $90,510 $43.51 $52,510 $132,850 18,870 $93,254
New Hampshire $89,290 $42.93 $74,690 $174,050 290 $85,720
Rhode Island $88,450 $42.52 $75,910 $159,140 360 $86,478
Maine $88,310 $42.46 $63,290 $120,430 550 $90,994
New Mexico $86,840 $41.75 $47,480 $111,970 2,020 $94,174
North Dakota $82,290 $39.56 $58,350 $129,230 420 $92,503
Wyoming $81,880 $39.37 $62,230 $149,280 170 $88,337
Oklahoma $80,430 $38.67 $51,420 $136,120 1,220 $91,561
Minnesota $80,000 $38.46 $59,710 $115,210 1,970 $81,119
Iowa $79,560 $38.25 $58,930 $141,650 410 $90,654
Ohio $79,300 $38.13 $56,840 $151,200 2,140 $85,477
Utah $78,920 $37.94 $48,040 $149,280 550 $79,827
South Dakota $77,730 $37.37 $60,210 $149,280 250 $87,745
Tennessee $77,090 $37.06 $49,660 $149,280 1,860 $83,912
Florida $77,060 $37.05 $50,050 $162,450 6,440 $74,516
Kansas $75,740 $36.41 $49,610 $114,030 1,060 $84,092
Missouri $75,650 $36.37 $49,190 $151,720 1,600 $83,299
Idaho $72,520 $34.87 $53,120 $125,550 630 $75,942
Kentucky $71,670 $34.46 $51,640 $149,280 720 $79,493
Indiana $70,340 $33.82 $45,480 $127,790 1,280 $75,368
Alabama $66,290 $31.87 $43,060 $150,780 1,340 $74,632
Georgia $65,430 $31.46 $46,790 $149,030 5,070 $67,949
North Carolina $63,280 $30.42 $50,260 $137,550 3,360 $67,086
South Carolina $62,760 $30.17 $50,960 $149,280 1,470 $66,945
Louisiana $60,450 $29.06 $39,020 $131,730 1,740 $68,532
Mississippi $58,640 $28.19 $41,260 $136,120 810 $67,439
Arkansas $54,500 $26.20 $41,380 $144,890 560 $62,689

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Detective salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes detective pay: 287 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 287 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $158,640 280 $143,666 29%
Brunswick, GA $158,060 240 $180,212 13%
Washington, DC $156,750 4,830 $143,961 18%
Oxnard, CA $153,570 70 $138,935 23%
Honolulu, HI $140,750 350 $126,846 26%
Great Falls, MT $136,120 40 $140,554 13%
Santa Rosa, CA $133,100 60 $123,488 24%
Santa Maria, CA $130,810 40 $120,232 30%
Baltimore, MD $128,440 490 $122,924 18%
Los Angeles, CA $127,890 3,240 $112,613 27%
Riverside, CA $127,420 1,510 $119,708 24%
San Francisco, CA $126,700 690 $109,590 33%
Anchorage, AK $125,240 90 $118,801 18%
San Diego, CA $124,840 2,990 $111,577 29%
El Centro, CA $123,970 770 $130,256 17%
Seattle, WA $123,820 740 $111,416 22%
Bellingham, WA $122,840 260 $118,877 19%
Bremerton, WA $121,100 50 $114,670 20%
Portland, OR $119,350 310 $113,213 18%
Roanoke, VA $114,050 130 $121,825 15%
Stockton, CA $113,360 90 $107,870 26%
Denver, CO $113,340 1,230 $107,145 20%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $111,860 270 $102,228 24%
Burlington, VT $111,530 100 $110,482 28%
Sioux Falls, SD $110,760 60 $122,210 14%
Trenton, NJ $110,750 370 $107,337 27%
Boston, MA $110,150 1,110 $101,740 33%
Fresno, CA $109,720 420 $107,402 22%
Springfield, MA $109,510 50 $114,000 22%
Sacramento, CA $109,500 1,570 $102,653 25%
Eugene, OR $109,460 30 $107,770 19%
Brownsville, TX $109,300 880 $127,130 17%
El Paso, TX $109,300 1,790 $121,563 17%
Sandusky, OH $109,300 60 $122,422 20%
Yakima, WA $108,890 30 $113,967 15%
Vallejo, CA $108,430 60 $99,955 27%
Sierra Vista, AZ $108,350 730 $121,410 14%
Rochester, NY $107,660 450 $110,950 17%
Reno, NV $107,470 70 $106,391 23%
Spokane, WA $107,350 270 $106,980 17%
San Angelo, TX $106,580 80 $115,280 15%
New York, NY $106,440 7,580 $94,560 40%
Las Cruces, NM $106,330 560 $117,867 17%
Grand Junction, CO $106,270 70 $111,305 20%
Watertown, NY $106,110 70 $121,006 17%
Pueblo, CO $106,000 30 $115,516 15%
Salinas, CA $105,990 50 $97,201 31%
Ann Arbor, MI $105,780 50 $104,857 22%
Tucson, AZ $105,350 1,620 $108,725 17%
Omaha, NE $105,310 160 $114,578 16%
Rockford, IL $104,150 130 $113,017 15%
Modesto, CA $104,000 90 $99,896 24%
Kennewick, WA $103,780 50 $103,698 20%
McAllen, TX $103,380 1,600 $120,356 13%
Boulder, CO $103,360 50 $98,249 25%
Fort Collins, CO $103,140 60 $101,990 23%
Bend, OR $103,000 40 $99,414 26%
Vineland, NJ $102,980 70 $107,307 19%
Madison, WI $102,780 280 $105,646 21%
Santa Cruz, CA $102,710 40 $93,461 41%
Chicago, IL $102,260 2,290 $98,711 25%
Manchester, NH $101,500 90 $96,066 26%
Barnstable, MA $100,680 40 $102,368 31%
Atlantic City, NJ $99,860 120 $101,015 25%
Lincoln, NE $99,760 40 $108,931 15%
Missoula, MT $99,560 40 $103,230 20%
Miami, FL $99,080 2,110 $86,794 32%
Albany, NY $99,010 960 $99,442 21%
Phoenix, AZ $98,860 1,140 $95,687 21%
Hagerstown, MD $98,700 50 $104,809 20%
Hartford, CT $98,690 340 $96,052 24%
Bridgeport, CT $98,620 230 $92,286 35%
Syracuse, NY $98,390 340 $102,766 20%
Greeley, CO $98,370 50 $98,197 21%
Mobile, AL $98,310 100 $111,592 16%
Laredo, TX $98,180 1,410 $112,908 14%
Salem, OR $97,750 80 $94,309 20%
Philadelphia, PA $97,580 2,160 $95,150 23%
Lancaster, PA $97,190 60 $98,914 19%
New Haven, CT $96,790 180 $92,570 25%
Bakersfield, CA $96,760 230 $95,910 23%
Flint, MI $96,740 90 $103,983 13%
Erie, PA $96,470 100 $106,069 14%
Lynchburg, VA $96,430 90 $107,908 16%
York, PA $96,070 80 $100,073 17%
Detroit, MI $95,820 1,200 $95,535 19%
Reading, PA $95,190 80 $98,073 20%
Buffalo, NY $95,150 850 $99,276 18%
Pittsburgh, PA $95,120 580 $100,474 19%
Allentown, PA $94,800 190 $94,830 23%
Yuma, AZ $94,520 790 $101,957 18%
Las Vegas, NV $94,470 450 $94,267 22%
Waterbury, CT $94,470 120 $94,680 –
Redding, CA $94,280 40 $93,640 21%
Virginia Beach, VA $93,790 460 $95,762 24%
Charlottesville, VA $93,160 50 $93,962 26%
Lawrence, KS $93,020 30 $103,077 20%
Milwaukee, WI $92,910 550 $95,846 20%
Tampa, FL $92,420 1,150 $91,605 26%
Charleston, WV $92,410 80 $104,163 16%
Grand Rapids, MI $92,410 140 $96,718 21%
Jacksonville, NC $92,410 100 $100,353 20%
Cincinnati, OH $92,110 330 $96,582 20%
Appleton, WI $92,030 50 $99,579 16%
Kenosha, WI $91,820 70 $90,805 –
Eagle Pass, TX $91,560 590 $109,254 15%
Kansas City, MO $91,490 850 $98,862 20%
Binghamton, NY $91,470 100 $98,500 21%
Huntsville, AL $91,230 240 $98,021 18%
Richmond, VA $91,080 490 $93,074 22%
Utica, NY $90,430 130 $97,574 19%
State College, PA $90,250 50 $93,270 26%
Corpus Christi, TX $89,970 180 $97,085 19%
Cleveland, OH $89,300 440 $95,078 19%
Worcester, MA $89,270 80 $87,073 28%
Racine, WI $89,210 70 $92,965 20%
Olympia, WA $88,790 230 $85,647 28%
Springfield, IL $88,790 120 $95,736 16%
Wausau, WI $88,780 30 $95,822 13%
Bangor, ME $88,710 60 $91,920 20%
Providence, RI $88,450 430 $86,909 29%
Ogden, UT $88,270 50 $87,963 22%
Kingston, NY $87,990 70 $87,371 27%
Wichita, KS $87,280 270 $98,127 17%
Lansing, MI $86,510 200 $91,072 18%
Norwich, CT $86,440 50 $86,057 29%
Houston, TX $86,390 1,870 $87,591 23%
Dallas, TX $86,110 1,830 $83,529 23%
Grand Forks, ND $86,110 60 $99,362 16%
Colorado Springs, CO $85,750 230 $85,148 25%
Visalia, CA $85,740 90 $85,890 24%
Fargo, ND $85,300 100 $93,869 16%
Minneapolis, MN $85,300 1,230 $81,376 24%
Lexington, KY $84,900 120 $91,399 23%
Kalamazoo, MI $84,800 40 $89,414 18%
Kingsport, TN $84,660 60 $97,933 19%
Janesville, WI $84,520 30 $90,200 18%
Green Bay, WI $84,190 60 $90,443 16%
San Antonio, TX $83,830 1,670 $88,507 20%
Dayton, OH $83,620 150 $90,211 19%
Louisville, KY $83,620 190 $89,842 19%
Boise, ID $83,050 260 $84,408 28%
Tulsa, OK $82,420 230 $92,385 20%
Oklahoma City, OK $81,720 640 $90,390 20%
Salt Lake City, UT $81,660 370 $80,957 24%
Scranton, PA $81,500 140 $87,114 20%
St. Louis, MO $80,930 660 $85,111 21%
Harrisburg, PA $80,770 300 $81,875 22%
Battle Creek, MI $80,680 30 $89,109 17%
Davenport, IA $80,180 60 $90,010 15%
Saginaw, MI $80,140 40 $88,172 16%
Tyler, TX $79,710 120 $86,495 20%
Birmingham, AL $79,560 230 $86,814 21%
Des Moines, IA $79,560 220 $86,760 19%
Glens Falls, NY $79,560 40 $83,866 22%
Bowling Green, KY $79,360 40 $88,003 18%
Portland, ME $79,030 180 $77,588 35%
Columbus, OH $79,000 540 $82,749 23%
Austin, TX $78,970 1,710 $80,527 24%
Lawton, OK $78,920 30 $91,830 17%
Memphis, TN $78,920 280 $85,616 21%
Midland, TX $78,920 60 $82,395 24%
Minot, ND $78,920 40 $90,683 19%
Evansville, IN $78,890 80 $86,192 17%
Prescott Valley, AZ $78,610 40 $80,006 29%
Knoxville, TN $78,600 230 $84,910 26%
Nashville, TN $78,460 660 $81,442 28%
Charleston, SC $78,410 190 $77,663 31%
Eau Claire, WI $78,310 60 $84,389 18%
South Bend, IN $78,200 70 $84,215 19%
Lafayette, IN $77,960 40 $83,442 23%
Rapid City, SD $77,730 90 $87,180 22%
Flagstaff, AZ $77,680 120 $77,428 33%
Youngstown, OH $77,410 70 $88,576 16%
Duluth, MN $77,330 120 $87,115 21%
Blacksburg, VA $77,250 40 $83,324 26%
Raleigh, NC $77,210 630 $78,660 26%
Indianapolis, IN $76,730 440 $80,181 24%
College Station, TX $76,320 40 $83,913 24%
Cape Coral, FL $76,310 230 $74,559 29%
Akron, OH $76,230 110 $81,643 21%
Santa Fe, NM $76,230 60 $77,182 31%
Elkhart, IN $75,850 60 $83,975 19%
Jackson, TN $75,610 100 $88,410 22%
Toledo, OH $75,610 150 $82,675 20%
Port St. Lucie, FL $75,420 110 $75,248 37%
Rochester, MN $75,100 50 $82,690 25%
Slidell, LA $74,990 40 $80,873 –
Amarillo, TX $74,980 90 $81,660 21%
Fort Wayne, IN $74,820 90 $80,824 20%
Chattanooga, TN $74,600 140 $81,562 24%
Jacksonville, FL $74,580 540 $74,967 27%
Warner Robins, GA $74,250 70 $79,167 24%
Johnson City, TN $74,020 60 $84,183 24%
Helena, MT $73,950 70 $77,293 27%
Peoria, IL $73,700 80 $80,784 19%
Shreveport, LA $73,520 70 $86,733 21%
Champaign, IL $73,430 60 $79,209 23%
Traverse City, MI $73,050 50 $78,235 30%
Billings, MT $72,880 70 $77,925 23%
Lubbock, TX $72,820 280 $79,744 22%
Clarksville, TN $72,800 80 $80,047 22%
Savannah, GA $72,460 170 $76,109 29%
Auburn, AL $72,420 40 $82,358 26%
Twin Falls, ID $72,150 30 $78,332 26%
Myrtle Beach, SC $72,060 90 $76,953 29%
Pensacola, FL $71,680 140 $73,355 29%
Charlotte, NC $71,460 600 $73,407 29%
Waco, TX $70,990 120 $76,704 24%
Albany, GA $70,930 70 $80,907 18%
Beaumont, TX $70,760 110 $78,582 22%
Orlando, FL $70,760 540 $69,771 33%
Sherman, TX $70,740 30 $75,439 23%
Montgomery, AL $70,710 220 $78,845 23%
Killeen, TX $70,590 130 $77,459 22%
Atlanta, GA $69,900 3,070 $69,859 32%
Farmington, NM $69,640 40 $79,401 24%
Lakeland, FL $69,450 70 $71,494 31%
Durham, NC $68,790 160 $70,502 29%
Pocatello, ID $68,720 50 $77,295 19%
Jackson, MS $68,520 210 $76,947 26%
Macon, GA $68,520 240 $77,399 21%
St. Cloud, MN $68,490 60 $78,156 21%
Rocky Mount, NC $67,970 30 $77,228 22%
Crestview, FL $67,750 90 $69,823 35%
Gainesville, FL $66,350 110 $68,591 30%
Columbia, SC $66,340 580 $70,829 28%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $65,980 50 $67,126 33%
Panama City, FL $65,040 90 $66,848 32%
Monroe, LA $65,010 100 $77,766 22%
Augusta, GA $64,980 230 $70,705 27%
Bismarck, ND $64,640 110 $71,014 24%
Fayetteville, NC $64,590 170 $70,223 27%
North Port, FL $64,320 90 $62,802 39%
Tuscaloosa, AL $64,140 40 $73,117 31%
Longview, TX $63,950 60 $71,464 22%
Springfield, MO $63,920 150 $72,157 23%
Burlington, NC $63,780 50 $68,436 25%
Baton Rouge, LA $63,760 420 $70,236 26%
Palm Bay, FL $63,130 90 $63,127 36%
Greenville, SC $62,700 170 $67,231 30%
Wilmington, NC $62,580 210 $64,902 33%
Gainesville, GA $62,520 80 $64,609 33%
Asheville, NC $62,460 140 $64,721 33%
New Orleans, LA $62,430 450 $67,421 30%
Winston-Salem, NC $62,260 140 $67,642 29%
Alexandria, LA $62,030 40 $72,392 20%
Spartanburg, SC $61,920 40 $68,006 29%
Fayetteville, AR $61,300 100 $67,102 31%
Greenville, NC $61,220 40 $69,252 29%
Greensboro, NC $61,210 240 $65,913 28%
Columbia, MO $61,170 40 $68,394 29%
Anniston, AL $61,140 30 $71,135 19%
Lafayette, LA $60,820 90 $69,741 27%
Ocala, FL $60,470 50 $63,496 32%
Hinesville, GA $60,150 40 $64,035 35%
Michigan City, IN $60,100 50 $65,553 24%
Abilene, TX $59,980 60 $66,376 40%
Sebring, FL $59,890 40 $64,767 30%
Hammond, LA $59,400 70 $70,329 27%
Goldsboro, NC $59,390 40 $67,136 31%
Homosassa Springs, FL $59,240 40 $63,381 36%
Athens, GA $58,850 90 $63,047 36%
Naples, FL $58,610 80 $56,793 53%
Sebastian, FL $58,410 50 $59,415 44%
Tallahassee, FL $58,410 490 $62,192 30%
Lake Charles, LA $58,240 80 $67,838 28%
Deltona, FL $58,090 60 $58,460 37%
Victoria, TX $58,030 50 $64,593 24%
Topeka, KS $57,700 200 $64,963 26%
Hattiesburg, MS $57,420 30 $65,523 27%
Hickory, NC $57,220 100 $64,666 33%
Gulfport, MS $57,060 170 $63,396 30%
Jefferson City, MO $56,870 90 $64,643 21%
Huntington, WV $56,710 30 $64,136 23%
Sumter, SC $56,500 40 $64,190 31%
Terre Haute, IN $56,320 60 $64,148 21%
Little Rock, AR $56,270 240 $62,967 26%
Texarkana, TX $55,950 30 $66,598 27%
Valdosta, GA $55,520 50 $62,897 29%
Florence, SC $55,320 80 $63,752 33%
Provo, UT $52,540 30 $53,486 40%
Daphne, AL $50,700 50 $53,543 40%
Columbus, GA $50,080 170 $56,083 32%
Joplin, MO $49,200 40 $57,398 30%
Houma, LA $48,270 120 $56,720 32%
Albuquerque, NM $47,480 680 $49,693 38%

What the median detective salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$93,790
Month$7,816
Every two weeks$3,607
Week$1,804
Hour$45.09

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a detective: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationHigh school diploma or equivalent
Work experience neededLess than 5 years
On-the-job trainingModerate-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+0.2% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)7,800
Self-employed0.2%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Game warden $74,060 Bachelor's degree
Police officer $76,210 High school diploma
Firefighter $59,280 Postsecondary certificate
Correctional officer $58,940 High school diploma
Security guard $38,020 High school diploma

Questions about detective pay

How much does a detective make an hour?

The median is $45.09 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $26.63 and the top 10% over $77.18.

How much does a detective make a month?

About $7,816 a month before taxes at the median salary of $93,790, or $3,607 every two weeks.

What state pays detectives the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $160,760. Maryland ($126,730), California ($124,840), Delaware ($122,050) and New Jersey ($116,300) follow.

Where do detectives make the most after cost of living?

The District of Columbia: its median of $160,760 is worth $146,277 at typical US prices. Delaware, Maryland and California come next.

How much do entry-level detectives make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of detectives earn under $55,390 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $69,330, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a detective?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a high school diploma or equivalent. Work experience in a related job: less than 5 years. On-the-job training: moderate-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 33-3021 (Detectives and Criminal Investigators). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries