Game warden salary

BLS occupation: Fish and Game Wardens · Protective service · data for May 2025

Median salary $74,060 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $35.60 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $61,430–$89,110 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Game wardens employed 5,770 −5.7% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a game warden make?

  • The median game warden salary in the US is $74,060 a year ($35.60 an hour): half of the 5,770 game wardens BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $74,950.
  • The middle half earn between $61,430 and $89,110. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $50,990 and the top 10% more than $100,980.
  • That is 45% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • California pays game wardens the most (median $100,090), followed by Iowa ($98,260) and Indiana ($93,990). Florida pays the least ($31,200).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Iowa, where the median is worth $111,962 in typical US prices, then Indiana and Wisconsin. California's higher pay is offset by its prices (110.7 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 7 of the 13 metro areas with data, the median game warden salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of game wardens to shrink 5.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 500 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what game wardens are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Game warden salary range

Half of game wardens earn between $61,430 and $89,110 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $50,990
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $61,430
Median
Yearly pay: $74,060
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $89,110
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $100,980

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$50,990
Lowest 25% earn under$61,430
Median$74,060
Top 25% earn over$89,110
Top 10% earn over$100,980

Game warden salary by state

California pays game wardens the most; Florida the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($74,060), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
California$100,090 median
Iowa$98,260 median
Indiana$93,990 median
Nevada$91,750 median
Maryland$89,300 median
Wisconsin$89,110 median
Michigan$87,460 median
Texas$85,980 median
New York$80,060 median
North Dakota$79,520 median
Georgia$79,440 median
Tennessee$75,930 median
Ohio$75,880 median
Vermont$74,940 median
Alabama$74,290 median
Wyoming$74,060 median
Maine$73,260 median
Idaho$73,200 median
New Jersey$72,920 median
Arkansas$72,200 median
Missouri$70,030 median
Hawaii$69,250 median
Oklahoma$69,120 median
South Dakota$68,810 median
Virginia$66,540 median
Connecticut$65,400 median
Nebraska$63,000 median
West Virginia$62,530 median
Kansas$61,840 median
North Carolina$61,430 median
Louisiana$59,940 median
Montana$59,490 median
Kentucky$54,570 median
Pennsylvania$50,250 median
Florida$31,200 median

Where game warden pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Game wardens' pay goes furthest in Iowa once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Iowa paid $98,260
Worth, in US prices: $111,962
Indiana paid $93,990
Worth, in US prices: $100,708
Wisconsin paid $89,110
Worth, in US prices: $94,702
Nevada paid $91,750
Worth, in US prices: $91,769
Michigan paid $87,460
Worth, in US prices: $90,899
California paid $100,090
Worth, in US prices: $90,399
North Dakota paid $79,520
Worth, in US prices: $89,389
Texas paid $85,980
Worth, in US prices: $88,587
Maryland paid $89,300
Worth, in US prices: $85,081
Alabama paid $74,290
Worth, in US prices: $83,638

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Iowa$111,962
Indiana$100,708
Wisconsin$94,702
Nevada$91,769
Michigan$90,899
California$90,399
North Dakota$89,389
Texas$88,587
Maryland$85,081
Alabama$83,638

Game warden pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
California $100,090 $48.12 $69,710 $116,330 330 $90,399
Iowa $98,260 $47.24 $63,400 $98,260 120 $111,962
Indiana $93,990 $45.19 $65,990 $111,990 170 $100,708
Nevada $91,750 $44.11 $64,040 $110,200 50 $91,769
Maryland $89,300 $42.93 $81,000 $100,980 60 $85,081
Wisconsin $89,110 $42.84 $61,530 $89,110 150 $94,702
Michigan $87,460 $42.05 $69,390 $99,440 210 $90,899
Texas $85,980 $41.34 $55,430 $98,070 490 $88,587
New York $80,060 $38.49 $66,190 $96,050 390 $74,184
North Dakota $79,520 $38.23 $61,430 $103,250 30 $89,389
Georgia $79,440 $38.19 $59,470 $93,930 200 $82,498
Tennessee $75,930 $36.50 $63,690 $95,050 220 $82,649
Ohio $75,880 $36.48 $56,620 $100,710 160 $81,790
Vermont $74,940 $36.03 $55,710 $86,810 40 $76,502
Alabama $74,290 $35.72 $44,450 $88,510 160 $83,638
Wyoming $74,060 $35.61 $50,150 $77,960 70 $79,900
Maine $73,260 $35.22 $57,080 $79,330 190 $75,487
Idaho $73,200 $35.19 $55,370 $96,660 110 $76,654
New Jersey $72,920 $35.06 $44,450 $114,320 90 $67,019
Arkansas $72,200 $34.71 $51,000 $90,360 80 $83,049
Missouri $70,030 $33.67 $52,890 $76,170 150 $77,111
Hawaii $69,250 $33.29 $60,670 $101,300 110 $62,983
Oklahoma $69,120 $33.23 $53,060 $88,590 170 $78,686
South Dakota $68,810 $33.08 $37,170 $84,860 100 $77,676
Virginia $66,540 $31.99 $56,700 $83,550 180 $65,813
Connecticut $65,400 $31.44 $55,280 $76,920 90 $63,121
Nebraska $63,000 $30.29 $55,040 $83,930 70 $69,920
West Virginia $62,530 $30.06 $60,540 $75,430 110 $69,868
Kansas $61,840 $29.73 $53,410 $78,920 100 $68,659
North Carolina $61,430 $29.53 $52,240 $72,390 190 $65,125
Louisiana $59,940 $28.82 $40,470 $85,960 110 $67,954
Montana $59,490 $28.60 $56,030 $73,550 70 $62,856
Kentucky $54,570 $26.24 $54,570 $64,860 70 $60,526
Pennsylvania $50,250 $24.16 $46,780 $71,430 80 $51,500
Florida $31,200 $15.00 $31,200 $36,980 290 $30,170

BLS does not publish pay for game wardens in 16 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Game warden salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes game warden pay: 13 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 13 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Sacramento, CA $105,780 40 $99,166 26%
Washington, DC $89,300 40 $82,014 32%
Albany, NY $89,110 30 $89,498 23%
Los Angeles, CA $87,140 50 $76,731 40%
Houston, TX $85,980 40 $87,175 23%
Nashville, TN $81,490 30 $84,588 27%
Atlanta, GA $79,440 50 $79,394 28%
Philadelphia, PA $76,290 40 $74,390 30%
Indianapolis, IN $75,990 30 $79,408 24%
New York, NY $73,130 90 $64,968 58%
Virginia Beach, VA $63,060 80 $64,386 36%
Syracuse, NY $56,730 50 $59,253 34%
Tampa, FL $31,200 60 $30,925 77%

What the median game warden salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$74,060
Month$6,172
Every two weeks$2,848
Week$1,424
Hour$35.60

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a game warden: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingModerate-term on-the-job training
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35−5.7% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)500
Self-employed%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Police officer $76,210 High school diploma
Firefighter $59,280 Postsecondary certificate
Detective $93,790 High school diploma
Correctional officer $58,940 High school diploma
Security guard $38,020 High school diploma

Questions about game warden pay

How much does a game warden make an hour?

The median is $35.60 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $24.51 and the top 10% over $48.55.

How much does a game warden make a month?

About $6,172 a month before taxes at the median salary of $74,060, or $2,848 every two weeks.

What state pays game wardens the most?

California, with a median of $100,090. Iowa ($98,260), Indiana ($93,990), Nevada ($91,750) and Maryland ($89,300) follow.

Where do game wardens make the most after cost of living?

Iowa: its median of $98,260 is worth $111,962 at typical US prices. Indiana, Wisconsin and Nevada come next.

How much do entry-level game wardens make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of game wardens earn under $50,990 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $61,430, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a game warden?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: moderate-term on-the-job training.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 33-3031 (Fish and Game Wardens). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries