Highest paying jobs in the medical field

The 50 best-paid healthcare occupations (BLS groups 29, healthcare practitioners and technical, and 31, healthcare support). Ranked by median yearly pay, BLS May 2025.

The top-paying jobs at a glance

  • Pediatric surgeons earn the most (median $559,030), followed by cardiologists ($496,010) and radiologists ($420,860).
  • At number 50, acupuncturists still earn a median of $76,040, 1.5 times the median for all US jobs ($50,980).
  • Most of the top 50 are in healthcare practitioners (50).
  • The most common entry requirement among them is a doctoral or professional degree (29 of the 50).

official BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics and Employment Projections. Methodology.

The 20 best-paid

Pediatric surgeons top the list at $559,030 a year

US median yearly pay, the 20 highest in this list, May 2025. The median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Pediatric surgeons
Median a year: $559,030
Cardiologist
Median a year: $496,010
Radiologist
Median a year: $420,860
Surgeons, all other
Median a year: $414,010
Anesthesiologist
Median a year: $391,490
Orthopedic surgeon
Median a year: $358,550
Oral surgeon
Median a year: $352,220
ER doctor
Median a year: $335,550
Dermatologist
Median a year: $328,730
Pathologist
Median a year: $312,400
Prosthodontists
Median a year: $311,180
Ophthalmologist
Median a year: $300,080
OB-GYN
Median a year: $292,910
Orthodontist
Median a year: $289,140
Psychiatrist
Median a year: $281,870
Physicians, all other
Median a year: $265,930
Internist
Median a year: $256,560
Neurologist
Median a year: $248,560
Family medicine doctor
Median a year: $244,180
CRNA
Median a year: $236,590

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025; typical education from BLS Employment Projections 2025–35.

Show the numbers
Median a year
Pediatric surgeons$559,030
Cardiologist$496,010
Radiologist$420,860
Surgeons, all other$414,010
Anesthesiologist$391,490
Orthopedic surgeon$358,550
Oral surgeon$352,220
ER doctor$335,550
Dermatologist$328,730
Pathologist$312,400
Prosthodontists$311,180
Ophthalmologist$300,080
OB-GYN$292,910
Orthodontist$289,140
Psychiatrist$281,870
Physicians, all other$265,930
Internist$256,560
Neurologist$248,560
Family medicine doctor$244,180
CRNA$236,590

All 50, ranked

#JobMedian a yearHourlyEmployedTypical education
1 Pediatric surgeons $559,030$268.761,190Doctoral or professional degree
2 Cardiologist · Cardiologists $496,010$238.4717,290Doctoral or professional degree
3 Radiologist · Radiologists $420,860$202.3426,770Doctoral or professional degree
4 Surgeons, all other $414,010$199.0425,140Doctoral or professional degree
5 Anesthesiologist · Anesthesiologists $391,490$188.2238,760Doctoral or professional degree
6 Orthopedic surgeon · Orthopedic surgeons, except pediatric $358,550$172.3814,100Doctoral or professional degree
7 Oral surgeon · Oral and maxillofacial surgeons $352,220$169.344,910Doctoral or professional degree
8 ER doctor · Emergency medicine physicians $335,550$161.3232,880Doctoral or professional degree
9 Dermatologist · Dermatologists $328,730$158.0411,370Doctoral or professional degree
10 Pathologist · Physicians, pathologists $312,400$150.1911,110Doctoral or professional degree
11 Prosthodontists $311,180$149.61870Doctoral or professional degree
12 Ophthalmologist · Ophthalmologists, except pediatric $300,080$144.278,950Doctoral or professional degree
13 OB-GYN · Obstetricians and gynecologists $292,910$140.8221,260Doctoral or professional degree
14 Orthodontist · Orthodontists $289,140$139.016,210Doctoral or professional degree
15 Psychiatrist · Psychiatrists $281,870$135.5127,980Doctoral or professional degree
16 Physicians, all other $265,930$127.85342,720Doctoral or professional degree
17 Internist · General internal medicine physicians $256,560$123.3567,150Doctoral or professional degree
18 Neurologist · Neurologists $248,560$119.5010,590Doctoral or professional degree
19 Family medicine doctor · Family medicine physicians $244,180$117.39107,510Doctoral or professional degree
20 CRNA · Nurse anesthetists $236,590$113.7551,840Master's degree
21 Dentists, all other specialists $224,990$108.175,230Doctoral or professional degree
22 Pediatrician · Pediatricians, general $210,040$100.9839,390Doctoral or professional degree
23 Dentist · Dentists, general $170,950$82.19124,390Doctoral or professional degree
24 Podiatrist · Podiatrists $160,300$77.079,680Doctoral or professional degree
25 Medical dosimetrist · Medical dosimetrists $147,470$70.903,410Bachelor's degree
26 Pharmacist · Pharmacists $140,910$67.75321,970Doctoral or professional degree
27 Optometrist · Optometrists $136,570$65.6642,790Doctoral or professional degree
28 Physician assistant · Physician assistants $135,880$65.33162,150Master's degree
29 Nurse midwife · Nurse midwives $134,040$64.447,920Master's degree
30 Nurse practitioner · Nurse practitioners $132,300$63.61323,040Master's degree
31 Veterinarian · Veterinarians $130,100$62.5583,900Doctoral or professional degree
32 Healthcare diagnosing or treating practitioners, all other $115,210$55.3928,630Master's degree
33 Radiation therapist · Radiation therapists $105,310$50.6317,070Associate's degree
34 Physical therapist · Physical therapists $102,760$49.40267,330Doctoral or professional degree
35 Nuclear medicine technologist · Nuclear medicine technologists $101,370$48.7417,080Associate's degree
36 Occupational therapist · Occupational therapists $100,330$48.24162,450Master's degree
37 Genetic counselor · Genetic counselors $100,040$48.093,740Master's degree
38 Dental hygienist · Dental hygienists $98,100$47.16222,740Associate's degree
39 Speech-language pathologist · Speech-language pathologists $97,870$47.05183,390Master's degree
40 Registered nurse · Registered nurses $97,550$46.903,379,720Bachelor's degree
41 Ultrasound tech · Diagnostic medical sonographers $96,590$46.4490,160Associate's degree
42 Audiologist · Audiologists $95,780$46.0513,660Doctoral or professional degree
43 MRI tech · Magnetic resonance imaging technologists $95,480$45.9143,390Associate's degree
44 Respiratory therapist · Respiratory therapists $82,280$39.56139,790Associate's degree
45 Orthotists and prosthetists $81,110$38.999,390Master's degree
46 Radiology tech · Radiologic technologists and technicians $80,110$38.52230,490Associate's degree
47 Chiropractor · Chiropractors $79,200$38.0839,630Doctoral or professional degree
48 Therapists, all other $77,930$37.4722,640Bachelor's degree
49 Dietitian · Dietitians and nutritionists $76,400$36.7377,570Bachelor's degree
50 Acupuncturists $76,040$36.567,830Master's degree

41 of the 50 have their own page with pay in every state and city. Others show BLS's occupation title.

More salary rankings

Sources and limits

  • Pay: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025, all 830 detailed occupations. Pay of employees only; the self-employed are not included.
  • Typical entry education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. It is what most workers need to enter the job, not a legal requirement.
  • Medians hide wide ranges: in many top-paying jobs the lowest-paid 10% earn far less. Each job page shows the full range.

Methodology · Data sources