Veterinarian salary

BLS occupation: Veterinarians · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $130,100 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $62.55 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $101,460–$166,120 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Veterinarians employed 83,900 +9.4% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a veterinarian make?

  • The median veterinarian salary in the US is $130,100 a year ($62.55 an hour): half of the 83,900 veterinarians BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $142,680.
  • The middle half earn between $101,460 and $166,120. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $73,920 and the top 10% more than $215,700.
  • That is 2.6 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • California pays veterinarians the most (median $163,920), followed by Maryland ($163,170) and Washington ($160,510). South Dakota pays the least ($88,650).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Maryland, where the median is worth $155,461 in typical US prices, then Arizona and Washington. California's higher pay is offset by its prices (110.7 vs a US average of 100).
  • In all 278 metro areas with data, the median veterinarian salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of veterinarians to grow 9.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 3,100 openings a year. The typical entry education is a doctoral or professional degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what veterinarians are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Veterinarian salary range

Half of veterinarians earn between $101,460 and $166,120 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $73,920
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $101,460
Median
Yearly pay: $130,100
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $166,120
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $215,700

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$73,920
Lowest 25% earn under$101,460
Median$130,100
Top 25% earn over$166,120
Top 10% earn over$215,700

Veterinarian salary by state

California pays veterinarians the most; South Dakota the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($130,100), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
California$163,920 median
Maryland$163,170 median
Washington$160,510 median
New Jersey$160,140 median
Arizona$152,020 median
Massachusetts$140,260 median
District of Columbia$134,530 median
Illinois$133,580 median
Pennsylvania$133,520 median
Minnesota$133,110 median
New York$131,830 median
Vermont$131,820 median
Florida$131,660 median
Texas$131,330 median
Colorado$130,840 median
Maine$130,600 median
Hawaii$130,120 median
New Mexico$129,390 median
North Carolina$129,240 median
West Virginia$128,990 median
Oregon$128,880 median
New Hampshire$128,190 median
Virginia$126,730 median
Georgia$126,590 median
Rhode Island$126,570 median
Connecticut$126,190 median
Nevada$125,550 median
Michigan$125,390 median
Ohio$125,060 median
Iowa$124,610 median
Indiana$124,530 median
Louisiana$124,370 median
Tennessee$124,350 median
Utah$123,990 median
South Carolina$122,130 median
Idaho$116,170 median
Missouri$114,660 median
Wisconsin$108,780 median
Arkansas$107,710 median
Kansas$107,080 median
Alabama$105,630 median
Mississippi$105,370 median
Kentucky$104,100 median
Nebraska$103,500 median
North Dakota$102,180 median
Montana$99,390 median
Oklahoma$98,090 median
Wyoming$97,240 median
South Dakota$88,650 median

Where veterinarian pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Veterinarians' pay goes furthest in Maryland once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Maryland paid $163,170
Worth, in US prices: $155,461
Arizona paid $152,020
Worth, in US prices: $150,998
Washington paid $160,510
Worth, in US prices: $149,991
California paid $163,920
Worth, in US prices: $148,049
New Jersey paid $160,140
Worth, in US prices: $147,181
West Virginia paid $128,990
Worth, in US prices: $144,128
Iowa paid $124,610
Worth, in US prices: $141,986
Louisiana paid $124,370
Worth, in US prices: $140,998
New Mexico paid $129,390
Worth, in US prices: $140,318
North Carolina paid $129,240
Worth, in US prices: $137,014

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Maryland$155,461
Arizona$150,998
Washington$149,991
California$148,049
New Jersey$147,181
West Virginia$144,128
Iowa$141,986
Louisiana$140,998
New Mexico$140,318
North Carolina$137,014

Veterinarian pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
California $163,920 $78.81 $74,850 $286,330 9,170 $148,049
Maryland $163,170 $78.45 $104,030 $214,960 1,430 $155,461
Washington $160,510 $77.17 $97,140 $265,600 2,390 $149,991
New Jersey $160,140 $76.99 $103,720 $274,850 1,910 $147,181
Arizona $152,020 $73.09 $81,990 $262,990 2,080 $150,998
Massachusetts $140,260 $67.43 $96,320 $260,010 1,920 $132,625
District of Columbia $134,530 $64.68 $69,990 $294,160 190 $122,410
Illinois $133,580 $64.22 $74,840 $280,380 2,330 $133,636
Pennsylvania $133,520 $64.19 $79,780 $268,870 3,490 $136,843
Minnesota $133,110 $64.00 $83,280 $217,580 2,140 $134,971
New York $131,830 $63.38 $89,130 $251,000 3,390 $122,154
Vermont $131,820 $63.38 $91,290 $213,060 280 $134,568
Florida $131,660 $63.30 $62,430 $209,520 5,360 $127,314
Texas $131,330 $63.14 $76,510 $203,920 6,270 $135,312
Colorado $130,840 $62.90 $77,710 $211,930 2,340 $126,965
Maine $130,600 $62.79 $81,780 $194,680 600 $134,570
Hawaii $130,120 $62.56 $62,460 $188,130 370 $118,344
New Mexico $129,390 $62.21 $79,450 $212,850 460 $140,318
North Carolina $129,240 $62.13 $77,650 $209,340 2,940 $137,014
West Virginia $128,990 $62.01 $54,830 $201,910 390 $144,128
Oregon $128,880 $61.96 $78,420 $205,850 1,660 $124,689
New Hampshire $128,190 $61.63 $74,780 $283,460 650 $123,064
Virginia $126,730 $60.93 $63,350 $220,170 2,700 $125,346
Georgia $126,590 $60.86 $66,710 $167,620 2,670 $131,463
Rhode Island $126,570 $60.85 $106,730 $196,300 430 $123,749
Connecticut $126,190 $60.67 $46,960 $218,720 950 $121,793
Nevada $125,550 $60.36 $98,860 $189,620 680 $125,576
Michigan $125,390 $60.28 $75,900 $192,800 2,030 $130,320
Ohio $125,060 $60.13 $54,050 $207,190 3,430 $134,801
Iowa $124,610 $59.91 $72,800 $168,950 1,000 $141,986
Indiana $124,530 $59.87 $63,630 $173,810 1,500 $133,431
Louisiana $124,370 $59.79 $64,690 $165,560 950 $140,998
Tennessee $124,350 $59.78 $98,500 $167,900 1,730 $135,354
Utah $123,990 $59.61 $75,970 $215,720 640 $125,415
South Carolina $122,130 $58.72 $48,140 $200,860 1,380 $130,273
Idaho $116,170 $55.85 $43,290 $168,840 540 $121,652
Missouri $114,660 $55.13 $61,270 $193,860 1,920 $126,254
Wisconsin $108,780 $52.30 $79,350 $159,940 1,830 $115,607
Arkansas $107,710 $51.78 $38,870 $153,370 540 $123,894
Kansas $107,080 $51.48 $71,200 $177,110 1,000 $118,888
Alabama $105,630 $50.78 $65,430 $172,290 1,020 $118,922
Mississippi $105,370 $50.66 $70,050 $163,040 480 $121,180
Kentucky $104,100 $50.05 $44,200 $169,220 1,190 $115,463
Nebraska $103,500 $49.76 $60,630 $165,660 780 $114,869
North Dakota $102,180 $49.13 $81,420 $153,720 270 $114,862
Montana $99,390 $47.78 $51,390 $183,190 510 $105,013
Oklahoma $98,090 $47.16 $51,710 $208,000 1,150 $111,665
Wyoming $97,240 $46.75 $55,420 $149,070 140 $104,908
South Dakota $88,650 $42.62 $61,640 $128,920 280 $100,072

BLS does not publish pay for veterinarians in 2 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Veterinarian salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes veterinarian pay: 282 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 282 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Francisco, CA $208,080 1,350 $179,980 20%
San Jose, CA $192,160 350 $174,022 24%
Napa, CA $172,600 30 $153,349 20%
Sacramento, CA $165,260 830 $154,926 16%
Santa Cruz, CA $164,820 130 $149,978 25%
Atlantic City, NJ $164,620 60 $166,523 15%
Barnstable, MA $164,060 100 $166,811 19%
Seattle, WA $163,810 1,330 $147,400 16%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $163,630 60 $163,233 –
Kennewick, WA $163,520 60 $163,391 12%
Salinas, CA $163,080 120 $149,557 20%
Baltimore, MD $162,930 700 $155,933 14%
Modesto, CA $162,160 120 $155,761 15%
Phoenix, AZ $161,060 1,480 $155,891 13%
Riverside, CA $160,860 660 $151,125 19%
Chico, CA $160,180 60 $158,285 12%
Los Angeles, CA $160,080 2,740 $140,958 22%
Lexington Park, MD $159,990 50 $158,783 15%
San Diego, CA $159,750 1,080 $142,778 22%
Redding, CA $159,010 60 $157,930 12%
Olympia, WA $158,880 100 $153,256 15%
Santa Maria, CA $158,840 140 $145,995 25%
Oxnard, CA $158,810 290 $143,675 22%
Santa Rosa, CA $158,770 210 $147,304 20%
Bremerton, WA $158,600 90 $150,179 16%
Minneapolis, MN $158,200 1,470 $150,923 13%
Yakima, WA $158,180 100 $165,555 10%
Vallejo, CA $157,710 70 $145,383 19%
Fresno, CA $157,460 170 $154,134 16%
Mount Vernon, WA $156,980 40 $153,236 17%
New York, NY $156,150 3,150 $138,722 27%
Washington, DC $154,350 1,740 $141,756 19%
Prescott Valley, AZ $152,020 50 $154,720 15%
San Luis Obispo, CA $151,990 110 $139,959 22%
Spokane, WA $151,820 160 $151,297 12%
Bakersfield, CA $150,780 100 $149,456 15%
Trenton, NJ $150,520 100 $145,881 20%
Bellingham, WA $149,760 80 $144,928 16%
Chicago, IL $148,730 1,530 $143,569 17%
Pensacola, FL $146,960 140 $150,393 14%
Kahului, HI $146,590 40 $134,003 26%
Stockton, CA $144,020 90 $137,046 20%
Tallahassee, FL $140,830 170 $149,948 13%
Albuquerque, NM $140,200 240 $146,736 13%
Philadelphia, PA $139,810 1,790 $136,328 16%
Boston, MA $138,900 1,540 $128,295 26%
Naples, FL $137,010 80 $132,762 23%
North Port, FL $136,840 200 $133,611 18%
Peoria, IL $135,860 70 $148,919 10%
Kingston, NY $135,760 40 $134,804 18%
Medford, OR $135,740 80 $133,822 16%
Denver, CO $135,090 1,160 $127,706 17%
Mankato, MN $134,110 50 $147,447 11%
Sebastian, FL $133,950 50 $136,255 19%
Palm Bay, FL $133,850 150 $133,843 17%
Jacksonville, FL $133,810 470 $134,504 15%
Dallas, TX $133,550 1,760 $129,547 15%
Visalia, CA $133,370 50 $133,604 16%
Austin, TX $133,250 700 $135,878 14%
Allentown, PA $133,120 230 $133,163 17%
Reading, PA $133,110 100 $137,142 14%
Morgantown, WV $132,990 50 $142,505 12%
Harrisburg, PA $132,750 180 $134,567 13%
Rockford, IL $132,720 50 $144,020 12%
Durham, NC $132,500 210 $135,797 15%
Lancaster, PA $132,480 180 $134,830 14%
Orlando, FL $132,440 570 $130,588 17%
Houston, TX $132,280 1,340 $134,119 15%
Waterbury, CT $132,030 80 $132,324 –
Boulder, CO $132,020 180 $125,492 20%
Ithaca, NY $131,870 60 $127,636 18%
Burlington, VT $131,820 130 $130,581 24%
Deltona, FL $131,780 130 $132,619 16%
Portland, OR $131,720 1,010 $124,947 16%
Albany, NY $131,680 280 $132,254 15%
Wilmington, NC $131,670 190 $136,556 16%
Tucson, AZ $131,540 250 $135,754 14%
State College, PA $131,500 60 $135,900 18%
Tampa, FL $131,190 1,060 $130,033 18%
Portland, ME $130,990 280 $128,601 21%
Worcester, MA $130,950 250 $127,727 19%
Des Moines, IA $130,900 210 $142,747 12%
Honolulu, HI $130,830 270 $117,906 28%
Waterloo, IA $130,740 60 $150,177 9%
Gettysburg, PA $130,410 30 $136,728 13%
Akron, OH $130,370 230 $139,627 12%
Raleigh, NC $130,350 520 $132,797 15%
Asheville, NC $130,330 190 $135,049 16%
Salem, OR $130,330 120 $125,742 15%
Rochester, MN $130,000 70 $143,139 15%
Columbia, SC $129,960 210 $138,754 14%
Bridgeport, CT $129,940 270 $121,594 27%
Greensboro, NC $129,910 180 $139,891 13%
Miami, FL $129,890 1,150 $113,784 25%
Lakeland, FL $129,810 120 $133,630 17%
Burlington, NC $129,800 40 $139,276 12%
Detroit, MI $129,730 710 $129,345 14%
York, PA $129,610 130 $135,010 13%
Ocala, FL $129,410 120 $135,886 15%
Providence, RI $129,390 520 $127,136 20%
Santa Fe, NM $129,380 70 $130,995 18%
Charlotte, NC $129,080 750 $132,596 16%
Dayton, OH $129,030 220 $139,200 12%
Crestview, FL $128,990 120 $132,937 18%
Atlanta, GA $128,980 1,610 $128,905 17%
Cape Coral, FL $128,940 150 $125,981 17%
Springfield, MA $128,750 80 $134,029 18%
Myrtle Beach, SC $128,630 80 $137,364 16%
Cleveland, OH $128,610 560 $136,931 13%
San Antonio, TX $128,550 550 $135,722 13%
Winston-Salem, NC $128,530 150 $139,641 14%
Slidell, LA $128,500 130 $138,580 –
New Orleans, LA $128,360 200 $138,622 15%
Pittsburgh, PA $128,290 640 $135,511 14%
Port St. Lucie, FL $128,260 100 $127,968 22%
Greenville, NC $128,250 50 $145,076 14%
Fayetteville, NC $128,190 60 $139,370 14%
Iowa City, IA $128,180 40 $140,074 16%
Pittsfield, MA $127,910 30 $134,492 16%
Indianapolis, IN $127,850 520 $133,600 14%
Bangor, ME $127,730 50 $132,352 14%
Cincinnati, OH $127,670 650 $133,868 14%
South Bend, IN $127,650 70 $137,468 12%
Rochester, NY $127,580 200 $131,478 14%
New Haven, CT $127,570 140 $122,008 19%
Buffalo, NY $127,500 230 $133,029 14%
Charlottesville, VA $127,460 90 $128,558 19%
Boise, ID $127,410 260 $129,494 18%
Ann Arbor, MI $127,270 100 $126,160 18%
Idaho Falls, ID $127,240 50 $134,771 14%
Cedar Rapids, IA $127,160 100 $142,936 12%
Toledo, OH $126,970 140 $138,833 12%
Scranton, PA $126,960 100 $135,705 13%
Baton Rouge, LA $126,890 160 $139,777 13%
Colorado Springs, CO $126,790 280 $125,900 17%
Greeley, CO $126,730 100 $126,507 16%
Duluth, MN $126,650 90 $142,675 13%
Michigan City, IN $126,500 30 $137,977 11%
Lubbock, TX $126,420 70 $138,441 13%
Utica, NY $126,320 60 $136,300 14%
Binghamton, NY $126,230 30 $135,931 15%
Nashville, TN $126,230 500 $131,028 17%
Pinehurst, NC $126,190 50 $142,852 18%
Corpus Christi, TX $126,140 70 $136,116 14%
Grand Rapids, MI $126,140 270 $132,020 15%
Norwich, CT $125,860 60 $125,302 20%
Chattanooga, TN $125,790 190 $137,530 14%
Hartford, CT $125,750 320 $122,389 19%
Provo, UT $125,660 100 $127,922 17%
Las Vegas, NV $125,640 480 $125,370 17%
Reno, NV $125,530 150 $124,270 20%
Bloomington, IN $125,480 30 $131,968 17%
Manchester, NH $125,410 120 $118,695 21%
Chambersburg, PA $125,400 50 $132,499 13%
Eugene, OR $125,310 150 $123,375 17%
Canton, OH $125,150 100 $139,979 11%
Memphis, TN $125,130 310 $135,747 13%
Fort Wayne, IN $124,970 80 $134,998 12%
Hickory, NC $124,970 70 $141,231 15%
Shreveport, LA $124,970 80 $147,429 12%
Flint, MI $124,930 60 $134,284 10%
Anchorage, AK $124,810 110 $118,393 18%
Longview, TX $124,730 50 $139,386 11%
Las Cruces, NM $124,640 40 $138,163 14%
Evansville, IN $124,590 50 $136,122 11%
Rome, GA $124,530 30 $138,120 12%
Davenport, IA $124,470 100 $139,730 10%
Lafayette, LA $124,470 90 $142,726 13%
Syracuse, NY $124,400 130 $129,933 16%
Traverse City, MI $124,330 30 $133,156 18%
Amarillo, TX $124,020 60 $135,069 13%
Greenville, SC $123,920 320 $132,876 15%
Erie, PA $123,670 70 $135,976 11%
Salt Lake City, UT $123,520 290 $122,457 16%
Killeen, TX $123,390 80 $135,397 13%
Athens, GA $123,320 120 $132,115 17%
Columbus, OH $123,270 850 $129,120 15%
El Paso, TX $123,250 70 $137,078 15%
Homosassa Springs, FL $123,220 30 $131,833 17%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $122,940 150 $112,354 22%
Waco, TX $122,920 50 $132,815 14%
Abilene, TX $122,820 40 $135,917 19%
Ogden, UT $122,740 110 $122,313 16%
Johnson City, TN $122,580 50 $139,410 15%
Lansing, MI $122,510 140 $128,970 13%
Kansas City, MO $122,490 750 $132,360 15%
St. Louis, MO $122,460 810 $128,786 14%
Charleston, SC $122,130 330 $120,966 20%
Gainesville, GA $122,040 50 $126,119 17%
Virginia Beach, VA $122,010 500 $124,575 19%
Roanoke, VA $121,940 100 $130,253 14%
Albany, GA $121,900 30 $139,046 11%
Richmond, VA $121,670 420 $124,333 17%
McAllen, TX $121,590 50 $141,557 11%
Spartanburg, SC $121,420 50 $133,354 15%
St. Cloud, MN $121,400 60 $138,534 12%
Knoxville, TN $121,160 260 $130,886 17%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $121,000 60 $123,101 18%
Brownsville, TX $120,940 30 $140,669 15%
Tyler, TX $120,850 70 $131,136 13%
Jacksonville, NC $120,430 40 $130,781 16%
Saginaw, MI $120,140 40 $132,180 11%
Augusta, GA $120,110 140 $130,692 15%
Harrisonburg, VA $119,990 50 $126,449 17%
Elkhart, IN $119,310 30 $132,090 12%
Bend, OR $119,020 140 $114,876 22%
Corvallis, OR $119,020 60 $114,424 18%
Winchester, VA $118,830 40 $123,204 18%
Punta Gorda, FL $118,600 40 $117,981 19%
Wheeling, WV $118,600 30 $134,280 9%
St. Joseph, MO $118,290 40 $136,938 10%
Ames, IA $118,240 80 $133,108 12%
Milwaukee, WI $117,780 430 $121,502 16%
Grand Junction, CO $117,520 50 $123,089 18%
Monroe, LA $117,400 40 $140,436 12%
Savannah, GA $116,480 120 $122,345 18%
College Station, TX $116,170 230 $127,728 16%
Gainesville, FL $115,210 120 $119,101 17%
Kalamazoo, MI $115,210 80 $121,478 13%
Lake Charles, LA $115,210 60 $134,196 14%
Madison, WI $115,210 420 $118,423 19%
Racine, WI $115,100 30 $119,945 15%
Fayetteville, AR $114,950 150 $125,831 16%
Springfield, IL $113,890 40 $122,799 13%
Fort Collins, CO $112,450 300 $111,196 21%
Huntsville, AL $112,230 130 $120,584 15%
Charleston, WV $112,140 50 $126,402 13%
Hammond, LA $112,140 40 $132,773 14%
Clarksville, TN $111,400 70 $122,489 14%
Huntington, WV $111,400 60 $125,987 12%
Kenosha, WI $110,990 50 $109,763 –
Eau Claire, WI $110,120 40 $118,669 12%
Lexington, KY $109,050 330 $117,398 18%
Warner Robins, GA $108,370 50 $115,547 17%
Louisville, KY $108,000 360 $116,037 15%
Topeka, KS $107,990 80 $121,583 14%
Lynchburg, VA $107,870 70 $120,710 14%
Little Rock, AR $107,330 120 $120,104 14%
Omaha, NE $107,280 300 $116,722 16%
Morristown, TN $106,950 30 $123,836 18%
Birmingham, AL $106,890 310 $116,636 16%
Youngstown, OH $106,770 100 $122,171 12%
Champaign, IL $106,520 80 $114,903 16%
Appleton, WI $105,800 100 $114,479 14%
Janesville, WI $105,410 30 $112,494 15%
Blacksburg, VA $105,300 60 $113,580 19%
La Crosse, WI $105,230 30 $114,668 15%
Kingsport, TN $105,090 70 $121,566 15%
Wichita, KS $104,930 170 $117,970 14%
Green Bay, WI $104,850 100 $112,638 13%
Hattiesburg, MS $104,630 50 $119,396 15%
Alexandria, LA $104,580 30 $122,050 12%
Gulfport, MS $104,450 60 $116,048 16%
Jackson, MS $104,390 90 $117,229 17%
Lincoln, NE $104,330 130 $113,921 15%
Fort Smith, AR $104,110 40 $121,216 12%
Bismarck, ND $104,000 50 $114,256 15%
Hilton Head Island, SC $103,490 50 $105,584 23%
Logan, UT $103,490 30 $107,884 17%
Missoula, MT $103,380 50 $107,191 19%
Grand Island, NE $103,050 30 $118,917 16%
Springfield, MO $102,740 140 $115,979 15%
Joplin, MO $102,700 50 $119,811 15%
Montgomery, AL $102,700 90 $114,516 16%
Wausau, WI $101,540 40 $109,594 11%
Fargo, ND $101,280 90 $111,455 13%
Jefferson City, MO $101,230 50 $115,067 12%
Auburn, AL $101,060 60 $114,928 19%
Cape Girardeau, MO $100,360 30 $116,592 12%
Columbus, GA $99,840 60 $111,808 16%
Columbia, MO $99,620 140 $111,384 18%
Florence, AL $98,990 30 $116,710 13%
Oklahoma City, OK $98,750 450 $109,227 17%
Sioux Falls, SD $98,320 80 $108,484 15%
Tulsa, OK $98,240 330 $110,117 17%
Staunton, VA $97,960 60 $107,497 18%
Bozeman, MT $97,430 100 $95,044 27%
Bowling Green, KY $97,260 40 $107,852 15%
Billings, MT $93,140 90 $99,587 18%
Lafayette, IN $91,910 90 $98,373 19%
Rapid City, SD $90,410 60 $101,402 19%
Manhattan, KS $81,310 70 $90,182 19%

What the median veterinarian salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$130,100
Month$10,842
Every two weeks$5,004
Week$2,502
Hour$62.55

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a veterinarian: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationDoctoral or professional degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+9.4% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)3,100
Self-employed7.2%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree

Questions about veterinarian pay

How much does a veterinarian make an hour?

The median is $62.55 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $35.54 and the top 10% over $103.70.

How much does a veterinarian make a month?

About $10,842 a month before taxes at the median salary of $130,100, or $5,004 every two weeks.

What state pays veterinarians the most?

California, with a median of $163,920. Maryland ($163,170), Washington ($160,510), New Jersey ($160,140) and Arizona ($152,020) follow.

Where do veterinarians make the most after cost of living?

Maryland: its median of $163,170 is worth $155,461 at typical US prices. Arizona, Washington and California come next.

How much do entry-level veterinarians make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of veterinarians earn under $73,920 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $101,460, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a veterinarian?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a doctoral or professional degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-1131 (Veterinarians). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries