Vet tech salary

BLS occupation: Veterinary Technologists and Technicians · also called veterinary technician · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $47,380 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $22.78 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $38,910–$57,650 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Vet techs employed 129,140 +9.4% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a vet tech make?

  • The median vet tech salary in the US is $47,380 a year ($22.78 an hour): half of the 129,140 vet techs BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $49,120.
  • The middle half earn between $38,910 and $57,650. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $35,710 and the top 10% more than $63,180.
  • That is 7% less than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays vet techs the most (median $61,270), followed by California ($60,630) and Washington ($59,740). Louisiana pays the least ($35,530).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Minnesota, where the median is worth $58,071 in typical US prices, then Washington and the District of Columbia. The District of Columbia's higher pay is offset by its prices (109.9 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 19 of the 307 metro areas with data, the median vet tech salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of vet techs to grow 9.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,400 openings a year. The typical entry education is an associate's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what vet techs are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Vet tech salary range

Half of vet techs earn between $38,910 and $57,650 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $35,710
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $38,910
Median
Yearly pay: $47,380
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $57,650
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $63,180

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$35,710
Lowest 25% earn under$38,910
Median$47,380
Top 25% earn over$57,650
Top 10% earn over$63,180

Vet tech salary by state

The District of Columbia pays vet techs the most; Louisiana the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($47,380), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$61,270 median
California$60,630 median
Washington$59,740 median
New York$59,010 median
Minnesota$57,270 median
Oregon$55,810 median
Virginia$52,090 median
Connecticut$50,950 median
Maine$50,810 median
Nevada$50,250 median
Michigan$49,710 median
Colorado$49,650 median
Massachusetts$49,540 median
Vermont$49,490 median
New Jersey$49,050 median
North Dakota$48,790 median
New Hampshire$48,780 median
Indiana$48,720 median
Hawaii$48,550 median
Delaware$48,370 median
Ohio$47,990 median
North Carolina$47,620 median
Maryland$47,350 median
Wisconsin$47,020 median
Alaska$46,480 median
Illinois$46,440 median
Pennsylvania$46,430 median
Florida$46,380 median
Arizona$46,300 median
Kansas$45,810 median
Iowa$45,560 median
Rhode Island$45,310 median
South Dakota$45,300 median
New Mexico$44,790 median
Nebraska$43,680 median
Missouri$43,520 median
Georgia$43,060 median
Tennessee$42,810 median
Idaho$42,120 median
Montana$41,170 median
Utah$40,560 median
Kentucky$39,590 median
Texas$39,410 median
Oklahoma$39,100 median
South Carolina$39,020 median
Wyoming$38,650 median
Arkansas$38,360 median
West Virginia$37,700 median
Alabama$36,590 median
Mississippi$36,380 median
Louisiana$35,530 median

Where vet tech pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Vet techs' pay goes furthest in Minnesota once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Minnesota paid $57,270
Worth, in US prices: $58,071
Washington paid $59,740
Worth, in US prices: $55,825
District of Columbia paid $61,270
Worth, in US prices: $55,750
North Dakota paid $48,790
Worth, in US prices: $54,845
California paid $60,630
Worth, in US prices: $54,760
New York paid $59,010
Worth, in US prices: $54,679
Oregon paid $55,810
Worth, in US prices: $53,995
Maine paid $50,810
Worth, in US prices: $52,354
Indiana paid $48,720
Worth, in US prices: $52,202
Iowa paid $45,560
Worth, in US prices: $51,913

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Minnesota$58,071
Washington$55,825
District of Columbia$55,750
North Dakota$54,845
California$54,760
New York$54,679
Oregon$53,995
Maine$52,354
Indiana$52,202
Iowa$51,913

Vet tech pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $61,270 $29.46 $50,390 $81,990 120 $55,750
California $60,630 $29.15 $48,240 $75,860 11,310 $54,760
Washington $59,740 $28.72 $46,390 $77,300 2,290 $55,825
New York $59,010 $28.37 $47,640 $78,760 5,350 $54,679
Minnesota $57,270 $27.53 $42,640 $65,120 3,560 $58,071
Oregon $55,810 $26.83 $39,920 $77,710 1,120 $53,995
Virginia $52,090 $25.04 $35,590 $75,770 2,790 $51,521
Connecticut $50,950 $24.50 $41,480 $75,090 1,690 $49,175
Maine $50,810 $24.43 $47,340 $57,690 910 $52,354
Nevada $50,250 $24.16 $34,700 $65,420 1,120 $50,261
Michigan $49,710 $23.90 $37,410 $63,020 2,550 $51,664
Colorado $49,650 $23.87 $37,820 $60,380 3,720 $48,180
Massachusetts $49,540 $23.82 $37,500 $64,470 3,990 $46,843
Vermont $49,490 $23.79 $48,050 $58,430 390 $50,522
New Jersey $49,050 $23.58 $37,870 $75,310 2,910 $45,081
North Dakota $48,790 $23.46 $35,960 $56,980 340 $54,845
New Hampshire $48,780 $23.45 $37,450 $60,840 870 $46,830
Indiana $48,720 $23.42 $37,820 $59,490 1,820 $52,202
Hawaii $48,550 $23.34 $35,990 $62,660 270 $44,156
Delaware $48,370 $23.25 $37,250 $61,890 530 $48,463
Ohio $47,990 $23.07 $34,760 $61,360 4,790 $51,728
North Carolina $47,620 $22.89 $35,890 $59,420 2,580 $50,484
Maryland $47,350 $22.76 $38,750 $74,460 2,540 $45,113
Wisconsin $47,020 $22.61 $37,900 $59,110 2,590 $49,971
Alaska $46,480 $22.35 $37,010 $75,820 380 $45,409
Illinois $46,440 $22.33 $38,580 $60,520 5,040 $46,460
Pennsylvania $46,430 $22.32 $36,480 $60,280 6,620 $47,585
Florida $46,380 $22.30 $36,600 $57,870 11,380 $44,849
Arizona $46,300 $22.26 $37,870 $58,350 3,970 $45,989
Kansas $45,810 $22.02 $36,780 $58,250 1,270 $50,862
Iowa $45,560 $21.90 $36,290 $63,860 1,220 $51,913
Rhode Island $45,310 $21.78 $37,570 $63,590 530 $44,300
South Dakota $45,300 $21.78 $35,780 $50,440 300 $51,137
New Mexico $44,790 $21.53 $31,350 $56,870 890 $48,573
Nebraska $43,680 $21.00 $37,770 $57,310 690 $48,478
Missouri $43,520 $20.92 $31,940 $49,260 2,040 $47,921
Georgia $43,060 $20.70 $35,060 $58,590 2,410 $44,718
Tennessee $42,810 $20.58 $31,660 $57,040 1,640 $46,598
Idaho $42,120 $20.25 $31,900 $48,660 790 $44,107
Montana $41,170 $19.79 $35,420 $57,660 480 $43,499
Utah $40,560 $19.50 $29,640 $55,330 1,550 $41,026
Kentucky $39,590 $19.03 $28,490 $50,530 1,670 $43,911
Texas $39,410 $18.95 $30,320 $54,610 16,730 $40,605
Oklahoma $39,100 $18.80 $31,390 $53,880 1,060 $44,511
South Carolina $39,020 $18.76 $33,870 $57,970 2,540 $41,622
Wyoming $38,650 $18.58 $28,630 $49,260 310 $41,698
Arkansas $38,360 $18.44 $27,250 $47,820 320 $44,124
West Virginia $37,700 $18.13 $29,430 $48,170 400 $42,124
Alabama $36,590 $17.59 $28,590 $49,060 1,880 $41,194
Mississippi $36,380 $17.49 $29,120 $46,710 650 $41,839
Louisiana $35,530 $17.08 $28,490 $47,690 2,220 $40,280

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Vet tech salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes vet tech pay: 310 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 310 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Francisco, CA $71,090 1,220 $61,490 58%
Corvallis, OR $67,960 80 $65,335 32%
San Jose, CA $67,280 470 $60,929 68%
Santa Cruz, CA $62,810 150 $57,154 66%
Santa Rosa, CA $61,940 250 $57,467 52%
Salinas, CA $61,330 130 $56,244 54%
Seattle, WA $61,260 1,170 $55,123 44%
Vallejo, CA $61,230 110 $56,444 48%
Kennewick, WA $61,070 50 $61,022 33%
Sacramento, CA $60,970 1,010 $57,158 45%
Mount Vernon, WA $60,830 40 $59,379 43%
Los Angeles, CA $60,670 3,640 $53,423 58%
Napa, CA $60,410 30 $53,672 58%
Oxnard, CA $60,410 390 $54,653 59%
San Diego, CA $60,280 1,330 $53,876 59%
New York, NY $59,680 4,850 $53,019 71%
Bellingham, WA $59,360 100 $57,445 39%
Modesto, CA $59,360 140 $57,018 42%
Chico, CA $59,300 70 $58,599 31%
Olympia, WA $59,260 90 $57,162 41%
Minneapolis, MN $59,090 2,520 $56,372 35%
Kingston, NY $59,060 60 $58,644 41%
Albany, NY $58,750 440 $59,006 35%
San Luis Obispo, CA $58,690 120 $54,044 57%
Riverside, CA $58,510 910 $54,969 52%
Santa Maria, CA $58,490 160 $53,760 67%
Yuba City, CA $58,310 40 $55,942 42%
Portland, OR $58,300 760 $55,302 37%
Reno, NV $58,160 280 $57,576 43%
Fresno, CA $58,080 220 $56,853 42%
Bremerton, WA $57,720 90 $54,655 43%
Washington, DC $57,630 2,150 $52,928 50%
Spokane, WA $57,100 170 $56,903 32%
Denver, CO $56,580 1,780 $53,487 40%
Ithaca, NY $56,420 80 $54,609 42%
Bridgeport, CT $56,410 490 $52,787 61%
Stockton, CA $56,010 140 $53,298 52%
Rochester, MN $55,750 140 $61,384 34%
Bakersfield, CA $55,730 120 $55,241 39%
Kahului, HI $54,950 30 $50,232 70%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $54,730 220 $50,017 50%
Bend, OR $54,110 70 $52,226 49%
Midland, MI $53,830 30 $58,561 31%
Lansing, MI $53,450 210 $56,268 29%
Richmond, VA $53,220 420 $54,385 38%
Champaign, IL $53,110 260 $57,290 31%
Detroit, MI $53,100 930 $52,942 34%
Charlottesville, VA $53,060 100 $53,517 46%
Grand Rapids, MI $52,420 290 $54,864 37%
Lafayette, IN $52,160 190 $55,828 34%
Eau Claire, WI $52,140 60 $56,188 26%
Blacksburg, VA $51,960 150 $56,046 38%
Medford, OR $51,900 50 $51,167 43%
Manhattan, KS $51,610 200 $57,241 29%
Glens Falls, NY $51,450 30 $54,234 34%
Redding, CA $51,410 60 $51,061 39%
Bismarck, ND $51,390 50 $56,458 30%
Boulder, CO $51,350 300 $48,811 51%
Syracuse, NY $51,180 230 $53,456 38%
Las Vegas, NV $51,160 700 $51,050 41%
Boston, MA $50,970 2,970 $47,078 70%
Portland, ME $50,890 490 $49,962 54%
Ames, IA $50,730 270 $57,109 27%
Kalamazoo, MI $50,720 80 $53,480 30%
Durham, NC $50,660 150 $51,921 39%
Utica, NY $50,440 80 $54,425 34%
Merced, CA $50,420 40 $51,305 49%
Raleigh, NC $50,240 680 $51,183 40%
Eugene, OR $50,140 80 $49,366 42%
Buffalo, NY $50,100 400 $52,272 35%
Burlington, VT $50,060 190 $49,589 62%
Knoxville, TN $50,010 340 $54,025 41%
Barnstable, MA $49,940 200 $50,777 62%
Ann Arbor, MI $49,900 100 $49,465 46%
Anchorage, AK $49,850 270 $47,287 45%
Rochester, NY $49,810 320 $51,332 37%
Indianapolis, IN $49,710 600 $51,946 37%
Fargo, ND $49,310 160 $54,264 27%
Salem, OR $49,310 90 $47,574 40%
Lewiston, ME $49,270 50 $52,008 39%
Columbus, OH $49,260 1,050 $51,598 37%
Waterbury, CT $49,200 130 $49,309 –
Monroe, MI $49,160 40 $52,582 31%
Greensboro, NC $49,090 270 $52,862 34%
Flint, MI $49,060 70 $52,733 25%
Fort Collins, CO $49,030 490 $48,483 48%
Binghamton, NY $49,000 60 $52,766 39%
Norwich, CT $48,900 110 $48,683 52%
Manchester, NH $48,830 180 $46,216 53%
Hartford, CT $48,730 580 $47,428 49%
Cleveland, OH $48,620 820 $51,766 36%
Bangor, ME $48,510 90 $50,265 37%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $48,490 130 $48,372 –
Mankato, MN $48,470 50 $53,290 31%
Fort Wayne, IN $48,430 100 $52,316 31%
Cincinnati, OH $48,380 1,040 $50,729 38%
Virginia Beach, VA $48,370 470 $49,387 47%
Philadelphia, PA $48,340 3,370 $47,136 47%
Duluth, MN $48,270 140 $54,378 33%
Traverse City, MI $48,250 40 $51,675 46%
Madison, WI $48,240 620 $49,585 44%
Evansville, IN $48,220 70 $52,683 27%
Worcester, MA $48,180 520 $46,994 52%
Crestview, FL $48,070 320 $49,541 49%
Honolulu, HI $48,070 190 $43,322 75%
Toledo, OH $47,860 220 $52,332 32%
Chicago, IL $47,820 3,250 $46,161 54%
Trenton, NJ $47,820 180 $46,346 63%
Saginaw, MI $47,790 50 $52,579 26%
Des Moines, IA $47,780 220 $52,104 32%
Milwaukee, WI $47,770 600 $49,279 39%
Springfield, MA $47,770 200 $49,729 49%
Iowa City, IA $47,720 50 $52,148 44%
Battle Creek, MI $47,680 40 $52,661 29%
Miami, FL $47,620 2,640 $41,715 67%
Wilmington, NC $47,620 140 $49,387 44%
Dayton, OH $47,610 360 $51,363 33%
Bozeman, MT $47,500 90 $46,337 56%
Jackson, MI $47,470 40 $51,722 30%
South Bend, IN $47,440 80 $51,089 32%
St. Cloud, MN $47,390 100 $54,078 31%
Visalia, CA $47,350 60 $47,433 44%
Racine, WI $47,250 40 $49,239 37%
Michigan City, IN $47,230 30 $51,515 31%
Harrisonburg, VA $47,120 40 $49,656 43%
Akron, OH $47,110 330 $50,455 33%
Tampa, FL $47,100 1,820 $46,685 51%
Naples, FL $47,090 170 $45,630 66%
Winston-Salem, NC $47,050 130 $51,117 39%
Sebastian, FL $47,020 90 $47,829 54%
Asheville, NC $46,990 140 $48,691 43%
Roanoke, VA $46,970 100 $50,172 36%
Bloomington, IL $46,940 60 $50,183 33%
Wausau, WI $46,890 70 $50,609 25%
Appleton, WI $46,880 100 $50,726 31%
Green Bay, WI $46,820 110 $50,298 29%
Rockford, IL $46,760 100 $50,741 33%
Springfield, IL $46,740 60 $50,396 31%
Greeley, CO $46,720 170 $46,638 43%
Lawrence, KS $46,700 40 $51,749 40%
Albuquerque, NM $46,650 460 $48,825 38%
Allentown, PA $46,650 430 $46,665 47%
Baltimore, MD $46,650 1,160 $44,647 50%
Colorado Springs, CO $46,630 500 $46,303 45%
Jacksonville, FL $46,570 1,120 $46,812 43%
Canton, OH $46,540 170 $52,055 29%
Sioux Falls, SD $46,490 100 $51,296 33%
Phoenix, AZ $46,390 2,760 $44,901 44%
Springfield, OH $46,350 50 $51,226 31%
Pittsfield, MA $46,330 70 $48,714 46%
Charlotte, NC $46,310 620 $47,572 45%
Watertown, NY $46,300 40 $52,800 39%
North Port, FL $46,290 470 $45,198 55%
Staunton, VA $46,280 50 $50,786 38%
Kansas City, MO $46,260 880 $49,988 40%
Providence, RI $46,160 730 $45,356 56%
Santa Fe, NM $46,160 130 $46,736 51%
Grand Junction, CO $46,060 90 $48,242 45%
Lynchburg, VA $46,030 90 $51,509 34%
Lancaster, PA $46,020 330 $46,836 41%
Atlantic City, NJ $46,010 80 $46,542 53%
La Crosse, WI $45,930 60 $50,050 35%
Kenosha, WI $45,880 80 $45,373 –
Cape Coral, FL $45,860 370 $44,807 48%
Pensacola, FL $45,820 270 $46,891 45%
Chambersburg, PA $45,800 50 $48,393 35%
Elkhart, IN $45,790 30 $50,695 31%
Lincoln, NE $45,750 130 $49,956 34%
Greenville, SC $45,740 520 $49,046 41%
Reading, PA $45,570 190 $46,950 41%
Salisbury, MD $45,530 60 $47,617 51%
Harrisburg, PA $45,510 280 $46,133 39%
Youngstown, OH $45,430 110 $51,983 28%
Pittsburgh, PA $45,420 1,310 $47,977 39%
Topeka, KS $45,390 80 $51,103 33%
Palm Bay, FL $45,350 350 $45,348 50%
Punta Gorda, FL $45,250 80 $45,014 49%
Salt Lake City, UT $45,240 680 $44,851 44%
Rapid City, SD $45,210 50 $50,707 39%
Waterloo, IA $45,210 50 $51,931 27%
Bloomington, IN $45,190 40 $47,526 46%
Davenport, IA $45,140 120 $50,674 27%
York, PA $45,120 230 $47,000 37%
Tulsa, OK $45,110 230 $50,564 37%
Austin, TX $45,100 1,870 $45,989 43%
Orlando, FL $45,090 1,270 $44,460 51%
Hickory, NC $45,070 60 $50,935 42%
Lexington Park, MD $45,070 90 $44,730 54%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $44,980 50 $47,801 41%
Janesville, WI $44,970 60 $47,992 34%
Omaha, NE $44,970 240 $48,928 37%
State College, PA $44,940 120 $46,444 52%
Dover, DE $44,920 80 $46,068 47%
Gettysburg, PA $44,860 40 $47,033 37%
St. Louis, MO $44,860 1,000 $47,177 38%
College Station, TX $44,850 400 $49,312 40%
Deltona, FL $44,830 310 $45,116 47%
Columbia, MO $44,810 130 $50,102 39%
Morgantown, WV $44,780 50 $47,984 36%
Atlanta, GA $44,740 1,450 $44,714 49%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $44,740 70 $45,517 49%
Louisville, KY $44,710 500 $48,037 36%
Fayetteville, NC $44,700 80 $48,599 39%
Port St. Lucie, FL $44,700 260 $44,598 62%
Cedar Rapids, IA $44,650 110 $50,189 33%
Nashville, TN $44,640 470 $46,337 48%
Wichita, KS $44,640 220 $50,188 32%
Scranton, PA $44,620 180 $47,693 37%
St. George, UT $44,440 50 $45,663 50%
Boise, ID $44,410 360 $45,136 52%
Dallas, TX $44,360 4,570 $43,030 45%
Prescott Valley, AZ $44,330 100 $45,117 51%
Tucson, AZ $44,260 470 $45,678 40%
Peoria, IL $44,140 110 $48,383 31%
Houston, TX $44,110 3,570 $44,723 45%
Flagstaff, AZ $43,960 100 $43,818 58%
Cheyenne, WY $43,780 40 $45,372 42%
Missoula, MT $43,510 40 $45,114 45%
Lexington, KY $43,430 550 $46,755 44%
Tallahassee, FL $43,360 260 $46,167 41%
Lakeland, FL $43,050 290 $44,317 51%
Ocala, FL $42,890 330 $45,036 45%
Burlington, NC $42,640 40 $45,753 38%
Williamsport, PA $42,610 60 $46,140 31%
Altoona, PA $42,070 40 $47,002 29%
Charleston, SC $41,980 560 $41,580 58%
Charleston, WV $41,710 70 $47,015 35%
Kingsport, TN $41,530 60 $48,041 38%
Sioux City, IA $41,130 40 $47,574 38%
Dubuque, IA $41,070 30 $47,030 31%
Fayetteville, AR $40,770 70 $44,629 46%
Greenville, NC $40,580 50 $45,904 43%
Oklahoma City, OK $40,260 370 $44,531 41%
Homosassa Springs, FL $40,210 70 $43,021 52%
Cape Girardeau, MO $40,160 40 $46,655 30%
Jefferson City, MO $40,100 50 $45,581 30%
Gainesville, FL $40,060 250 $41,413 49%
Memphis, TN $39,710 260 $43,079 42%
San Antonio, TX $39,560 1,730 $41,767 43%
Midland, TX $39,400 70 $41,135 48%
Sebring, FL $39,240 30 $42,435 46%
Erie, PA $39,110 100 $43,002 35%
Joplin, MO $39,080 40 $45,591 38%
Little Rock, AR $39,070 70 $43,720 38%
Lebanon, PA $39,010 50 $41,850 45%
Chattanooga, TN $39,000 150 $42,640 46%
Panama City, FL $38,720 80 $39,796 54%
Idaho Falls, ID $38,600 70 $40,885 45%
The Villages, FL $38,580 50 $45,163 54%
Springfield, MO $38,530 130 $43,495 39%
Provo, UT $38,430 220 $39,122 55%
Columbia, SC $38,390 430 $40,988 49%
Gainesville, GA $38,230 50 $39,508 53%
Clarksville, TN $38,190 70 $41,991 42%
Hilton Head Island, SC $38,100 120 $38,871 62%
Brownsville, TX $38,090 110 $44,304 48%
Las Cruces, NM $38,070 90 $42,201 46%
Savannah, GA $37,920 100 $39,829 56%
Ogden, UT $37,870 300 $37,738 52%
Killeen, TX $37,850 210 $41,533 41%
Sherman, TX $37,760 70 $40,268 43%
Twin Falls, ID $37,730 30 $40,963 50%
Billings, MT $37,640 110 $40,245 44%
Beaumont, TX $37,590 160 $41,745 42%
Mobile, AL $37,590 130 $42,668 41%
Waco, TX $37,560 130 $40,583 45%
Augusta, GA $37,300 180 $40,586 47%
Tuscaloosa, AL $37,270 60 $42,486 54%
Huntsville, AL $37,140 280 $39,905 45%
Longview, TX $37,130 130 $41,493 37%
Birmingham, AL $37,100 530 $40,483 45%
Auburn, AL $37,080 140 $42,168 52%
Warner Robins, GA $36,990 40 $39,440 49%
Abilene, TX $36,980 110 $40,923 65%
Pocatello, ID $36,980 30 $41,594 35%
Corpus Christi, TX $36,850 200 $39,764 46%
Johnson City, TN $36,830 50 $41,887 48%
Sierra Vista, AZ $36,760 30 $41,191 42%
Johnstown, PA $36,730 70 $42,745 29%
Jackson, MS $36,680 150 $41,191 48%
Macon, GA $36,680 30 $41,433 40%
Athens, GA $36,670 80 $39,285 58%
Florence, SC $36,660 60 $42,248 50%
Spartanburg, SC $36,660 140 $40,263 48%
San Angelo, TX $36,640 70 $39,631 43%
Gulfport, MS $36,620 70 $40,686 47%
Myrtle Beach, SC $36,600 160 $39,085 56%
Columbus, GA $36,410 60 $40,775 45%
Victoria, TX $36,290 60 $40,394 39%
El Paso, TX $36,240 250 $40,306 50%
Wheeling, WV $36,080 60 $40,850 29%
Decatur, AL $35,980 60 $41,256 36%
Bowling Green, KY $35,960 60 $39,876 41%
Laredo, TX $35,940 70 $41,331 38%
Baton Rouge, LA $35,760 480 $39,392 46%
New Orleans, LA $35,660 480 $38,511 53%
Logan, UT $35,520 100 $37,028 48%
McAllen, TX $35,460 190 $41,283 38%
Lake Charles, LA $35,370 120 $41,199 46%
Odessa, TX $35,360 50 $37,659 54%
Alexandria, LA $35,270 60 $41,162 35%
Shreveport, LA $35,200 180 $41,526 44%
Hattiesburg, MS $35,040 50 $39,985 45%
Lafayette, LA $34,800 180 $39,904 48%
Houma, LA $34,700 50 $40,774 45%
Hammond, LA $34,500 70 $40,848 46%
Monroe, LA $32,360 100 $38,710 44%
Montgomery, AL $30,520 140 $34,031 54%
Dothan, AL $30,210 50 $36,036 48%
Florence, AL $29,520 40 $34,804 44%

What the median vet tech salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$47,380
Month$3,948
Every two weeks$1,822
Week$911
Hour$22.78

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a vet tech: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationAssociate's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+9.4% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)13,400
Self-employed%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
Radiology tech $80,110 Associate's degree
Surgical tech $64,650 Postsecondary certificate

Questions about vet tech pay

How much does a vet tech make an hour?

The median is $22.78 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $17.17 and the top 10% over $30.38.

How much does a vet tech make a month?

About $3,948 a month before taxes at the median salary of $47,380, or $1,822 every two weeks.

What state pays vet techs the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $61,270. California ($60,630), Washington ($59,740), New York ($59,010) and Minnesota ($57,270) follow.

Where do vet techs make the most after cost of living?

Minnesota: its median of $57,270 is worth $58,071 at typical US prices. Washington, the District of Columbia and North Dakota come next.

How much do entry-level vet techs make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of vet techs earn under $35,710 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $38,910, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a vet tech?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as an associate's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-2056 (Veterinary Technologists and Technicians). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries