Physician assistant salary

BLS occupation: Physician Assistants · also called PA · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $135,880 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $65.33 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $120,670–$163,980 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Physician assistants employed 162,150 +21.1% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a physician assistant make?

  • The median physician assistant salary in the US is $135,880 a year ($65.33 an hour): half of the 162,150 physician assistants BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $141,280.
  • The middle half earn between $120,670 and $163,980. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $99,380 and the top 10% more than $190,280.
  • That is 2.7 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • New Jersey pays physician assistants the most (median $165,690), followed by California ($165,650) and Washington ($164,360). Alabama pays the least ($104,960).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Oklahoma, where the median is worth $155,448 in typical US prices, then Vermont and Washington. New Jersey's higher pay is offset by its prices (108.8 vs a US average of 100).
  • In all 344 metro areas with data, the median physician assistant salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of physician assistants to grow 21.1% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 11,500 openings a year. The typical entry education is a master's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what physician assistants are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Physician assistant salary range

Half of physician assistants earn between $120,670 and $163,980 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $99,380
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $120,670
Median
Yearly pay: $135,880
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $163,980
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $190,280

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$99,380
Lowest 25% earn under$120,670
Median$135,880
Top 25% earn over$163,980
Top 10% earn over$190,280

Physician assistant salary by state

New Jersey pays physician assistants the most; Alabama the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($135,880), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
New Jersey$165,690 median
California$165,650 median
Washington$164,360 median
Hawaii$164,050 median
New York$160,880 median
Oregon$155,780 median
New Hampshire$150,960 median
Alaska$150,700 median
Vermont$150,490 median
Massachusetts$142,410 median
Montana$141,470 median
Minnesota$141,190 median
Rhode Island$139,930 median
New Mexico$139,920 median
Connecticut$139,860 median
Delaware$139,350 median
Maryland$137,560 median
Oklahoma$136,550 median
Wyoming$136,080 median
Virginia$135,940 median
District of Columbia$135,140 median
Missouri$135,130 median
Iowa$134,770 median
Utah$134,740 median
Nevada$134,660 median
Arizona$134,650 median
Texas$134,550 median
Colorado$134,540 median
Wisconsin$133,950 median
Idaho$133,790 median
North Dakota$133,450 median
South Dakota$133,200 median
Nebraska$133,040 median
Ohio$132,090 median
Indiana$132,050 median
Illinois$131,950 median
Michigan$131,510 median
Maine$131,170 median
Florida$129,620 median
North Carolina$129,360 median
Louisiana$128,870 median
West Virginia$128,610 median
Pennsylvania$127,070 median
Kansas$125,640 median
South Carolina$122,490 median
Kentucky$120,760 median
Arkansas$118,430 median
Tennessee$118,240 median
Georgia$115,390 median
Mississippi$105,920 median
Alabama$104,960 median

Where physician assistant pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Physician assistants' pay goes furthest in Oklahoma once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Oklahoma paid $136,550
Worth, in US prices: $155,448
Vermont paid $150,490
Worth, in US prices: $153,627
Washington paid $164,360
Worth, in US prices: $153,589
Iowa paid $134,770
Worth, in US prices: $153,563
New Jersey paid $165,690
Worth, in US prices: $152,282
New Mexico paid $139,920
Worth, in US prices: $151,737
Oregon paid $155,780
Worth, in US prices: $150,714
South Dakota paid $133,200
Worth, in US prices: $150,362
North Dakota paid $133,450
Worth, in US prices: $150,013
California paid $165,650
Worth, in US prices: $149,612

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Oklahoma$155,448
Vermont$153,627
Washington$153,589
Iowa$153,563
New Jersey$152,282
New Mexico$151,737
Oregon$150,714
South Dakota$150,362
North Dakota$150,013
California$149,612

Physician assistant pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
New Jersey $165,690 $79.66 $117,860 $207,000 4,790 $152,282
California $165,650 $79.64 $99,380 $225,190 13,600 $149,612
Washington $164,360 $79.02 $125,580 $218,150 3,540 $153,589
Hawaii $164,050 $78.87 $79,280 $178,110 530 $149,203
New York $160,880 $77.35 $106,440 $201,410 19,140 $149,072
Oregon $155,780 $74.89 $123,100 $198,490 2,250 $150,714
New Hampshire $150,960 $72.58 $119,540 $175,380 1,060 $144,924
Alaska $150,700 $72.45 $106,060 $201,270 700 $147,227
Vermont $150,490 $72.35 $112,460 $186,960 410 $153,627
Massachusetts $142,410 $68.47 $65,220 $204,140 4,470 $134,658
Montana $141,470 $68.01 $112,200 $165,560 600 $149,474
Minnesota $141,190 $67.88 $112,390 $183,320 3,660 $143,164
Rhode Island $139,930 $67.27 $98,760 $200,030 810 $136,811
New Mexico $139,920 $67.27 $70,010 $172,900 700 $151,737
Connecticut $139,860 $67.24 $106,380 $180,900 3,570 $134,987
Delaware $139,350 $67.00 $108,560 $175,970 860 $139,618
Maryland $137,560 $66.13 $110,190 $174,280 2,950 $131,061
Oklahoma $136,550 $65.65 $102,890 $173,010 1,770 $155,448
Wyoming $136,080 $65.42 $102,320 $177,900 330 $146,810
Virginia $135,940 $65.36 $98,330 $213,010 4,340 $134,456
District of Columbia $135,140 $64.97 $84,520 $213,560 470 $122,965
Missouri $135,130 $64.97 $82,690 $169,650 2,300 $148,794
Iowa $134,770 $64.79 $102,330 $182,940 1,200 $153,563
Utah $134,740 $64.78 $82,910 $171,430 1,610 $136,288
Nevada $134,660 $64.74 $60,040 $175,300 1,090 $134,688
Arizona $134,650 $64.74 $106,030 $174,420 3,750 $133,745
Texas $134,550 $64.69 $102,650 $169,000 10,110 $138,630
Colorado $134,540 $64.68 $104,590 $174,090 3,270 $130,555
Wisconsin $133,950 $64.40 $102,420 $169,150 3,580 $142,356
Idaho $133,790 $64.32 $100,590 $160,120 1,320 $140,103
North Dakota $133,450 $64.16 $77,300 $173,860 510 $150,013
South Dakota $133,200 $64.04 $104,660 $158,020 680 $150,362
Nebraska $133,040 $63.96 $103,720 $165,540 1,330 $147,653
Ohio $132,090 $63.50 $96,460 $210,350 4,900 $142,378
Indiana $132,050 $63.49 $105,810 $196,280 2,110 $141,489
Illinois $131,950 $63.44 $105,160 $162,330 3,790 $132,005
Michigan $131,510 $63.23 $104,000 $162,570 6,310 $136,681
Maine $131,170 $63.06 $107,630 $169,250 1,030 $135,157
Florida $129,620 $62.32 $98,530 $181,610 9,310 $125,341
North Carolina $129,360 $62.19 $101,100 $164,770 7,490 $137,141
Louisiana $128,870 $61.96 $100,920 $162,200 1,360 $146,100
West Virginia $128,610 $61.83 $98,200 $160,890 1,080 $143,703
Pennsylvania $127,070 $61.09 $99,050 $158,690 9,020 $130,232
Kansas $125,640 $60.40 $98,280 $168,480 890 $139,495
South Carolina $122,490 $58.89 $77,620 $158,860 2,250 $130,657
Kentucky $120,760 $58.06 $79,550 $161,820 1,360 $133,941
Arkansas $118,430 $56.94 $88,160 $159,080 850 $136,225
Tennessee $118,240 $56.85 $93,380 $141,670 2,240 $128,704
Georgia $115,390 $55.48 $62,230 $172,050 5,610 $119,832
Mississippi $105,920 $50.92 $44,030 $165,630 320 $121,813
Alabama $104,960 $50.46 $83,020 $145,100 930 $118,168

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Physician assistant salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes physician assistant pay: 348 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 348 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $223,640 1,030 $202,530 20%
Bakersfield, CA $198,070 350 $196,331 11%
San Francisco, CA $184,380 1,830 $159,480 22%
Yuba City, CA $183,460 40 $176,010 13%
Vallejo, CA $179,520 150 $165,488 16%
Santa Rosa, CA $172,750 140 $160,274 19%
Napa, CA $172,170 50 $152,967 20%
Salinas, CA $170,180 130 $156,068 20%
Honolulu, HI $170,060 390 $153,261 21%
Wenatchee, WA $168,080 60 $161,841 13%
New York, NY $167,650 16,800 $148,939 25%
Seattle, WA $167,290 1,920 $150,531 16%
Visalia, CA $166,510 100 $166,802 12%
Modesto, CA $165,730 210 $159,190 15%
Riverside, CA $165,490 1,020 $155,474 18%
San Diego, CA $165,160 1,370 $147,613 22%
Fairbanks, AK $164,910 70 $159,784 13%
Chico, CA $164,780 130 $162,831 11%
Merced, CA $164,080 50 $166,960 15%
Portland, OR $163,810 1,110 $155,386 13%
Burlington, VT $163,560 200 $162,022 19%
San Luis Obispo, CA $162,790 100 $149,904 21%
Barnstable, MA $162,330 100 $165,052 19%
Stockton, CA $162,110 150 $154,260 18%
Walla Walla, WA $161,980 30 $164,415 11%
Los Angeles, CA $161,890 3,890 $142,551 22%
Springfield, MA $161,770 320 $168,403 15%
Hanford, CA $161,470 40 $158,908 14%
Sacramento, CA $161,470 1,070 $151,373 17%
Bellingham, WA $161,260 120 $156,057 15%
Santa Cruz, CA $159,030 120 $144,710 26%
Santa Maria, CA $158,360 210 $145,554 25%
Midland, TX $158,200 60 $165,165 12%
El Centro, CA $156,730 40 $164,677 14%
Fresno, CA $155,440 360 $152,156 16%
Medford, OR $155,110 210 $152,919 14%
Oxnard, CA $154,760 210 $140,011 23%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $154,610 510 $141,297 18%
Kennewick, WA $154,230 120 $154,108 13%
Olympia, WA $153,940 90 $148,490 16%
Bremerton, WA $153,810 70 $145,644 16%
Atlantic City, NJ $153,280 150 $155,052 16%
Worcester, MA $152,860 470 $149,098 17%
Anchorage, AK $152,710 460 $144,859 15%
Grants Pass, OR $152,350 30 $155,841 13%
Kingston, NY $150,470 40 $149,411 16%
Joplin, MO $150,300 70 $175,342 10%
Redding, CA $150,010 70 $148,991 13%
New Haven, CT $149,960 740 $143,421 16%
Bend, OR $148,610 220 $143,436 18%
Washington, DC $148,200 3,020 $136,108 19%
Spokane, WA $147,570 350 $147,061 12%
Corvallis, OR $146,710 80 $141,044 15%
Binghamton, NY $146,120 200 $157,350 13%
Bridgeport, CT $145,400 940 $136,061 24%
Eugene, OR $145,030 240 $142,791 15%
Minneapolis, MN $145,030 2,340 $138,358 14%
Salem, OR $144,190 190 $139,114 14%
Lewiston, ME $143,710 80 $151,695 13%
Greenville, NC $142,950 190 $161,704 12%
Farmington, NM $142,890 50 $162,917 12%
Salisbury, MD $142,580 90 $149,116 16%
North Port, FL $142,510 520 $139,147 18%
Boston, MA $142,410 3,550 $131,537 25%
Albany, OR $142,220 30 $139,295 14%
Mankato, MN $142,020 70 $156,143 10%
Bozeman, MT $141,800 80 $138,328 19%
Grand Island, NE $141,590 40 $163,391 11%
Billings, MT $141,470 150 $151,263 12%
Las Cruces, NM $141,350 100 $156,686 12%
Cape Girardeau, MO $141,080 40 $163,898 9%
Utica, NY $140,300 120 $151,384 12%
Killeen, TX $140,200 350 $153,843 11%
San Antonio, TX $140,160 650 $147,979 12%
Norwich, CT $140,030 180 $139,410 18%
Champaign, IL $139,950 120 $150,964 12%
Providence, RI $139,930 950 $137,492 19%
Albuquerque, NM $139,920 380 $146,443 13%
Manchester, NH $139,210 260 $131,757 19%
Ithaca, NY $138,920 230 $134,460 17%
Oklahoma City, OK $138,920 1,020 $153,659 12%
Trenton, NJ $138,880 140 $134,600 22%
Baltimore, MD $138,790 1,660 $132,830 17%
Hartford, CT $138,680 1,460 $134,974 17%
Dayton, OH $138,400 510 $149,308 11%
Slidell, LA $138,310 110 $149,160 –
St. George, UT $138,110 110 $141,912 16%
St. Joseph, MO $138,060 50 $159,825 9%
Albany, NY $137,850 770 $138,451 15%
Lebanon, PA $137,770 90 $147,800 13%
Pittsfield, MA $137,620 100 $144,702 15%
Columbus, OH $137,550 1,140 $144,078 13%
Elmira, NY $137,550 60 $145,713 10%
Lubbock, TX $137,510 120 $150,585 12%
Davenport, IA $137,420 110 $154,268 9%
Rochester, MN $137,340 480 $151,221 14%
Houston, TX $137,240 2,390 $139,148 14%
Hagerstown, MD $137,220 120 $145,714 14%
Lexington Park, MD $136,860 60 $135,828 18%
Fond du Lac, WI $136,700 90 $149,166 10%
Fargo, ND $136,610 240 $150,334 10%
Yakima, WA $136,570 120 $142,938 12%
Boulder, CO $136,540 270 $129,788 19%
St. Louis, MO $136,120 1,260 $143,152 13%
Houma, LA $135,960 60 $159,759 11%
Roanoke, VA $135,940 360 $145,207 12%
Ogden, UT $135,930 220 $135,457 14%
Cleveland, OH $135,860 750 $144,650 13%
Duluth, MN $135,860 200 $153,051 12%
Janesville, WI $135,830 60 $144,958 11%
Kenosha, WI $135,800 60 $134,299 –
Oshkosh, WI $135,790 80 $146,122 11%
Sioux Falls, SD $135,790 290 $149,827 11%
Philadelphia, PA $135,640 3,390 $132,262 17%
Pueblo, CO $135,640 70 $147,817 12%
Prescott Valley, AZ $135,630 120 $138,039 17%
Flagstaff, AZ $135,600 70 $135,161 19%
Jefferson City, MO $135,340 40 $153,839 9%
Ann Arbor, MI $135,310 810 $134,130 17%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $135,240 110 $137,589 16%
Colorado Springs, CO $135,200 440 $134,251 16%
Carson City, NV $135,180 50 $137,756 18%
Milwaukee, WI $135,040 1,220 $139,307 14%
Twin Falls, ID $135,010 50 $146,578 14%
Missoula, MT $134,990 90 $139,966 14%
Kahului, HI $134,960 50 $123,372 29%
Dallas, TX $134,900 3,230 $130,857 15%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $134,860 60 $134,533 –
Boise, ID $134,800 650 $137,004 17%
Iowa City, IA $134,770 230 $147,275 16%
Las Vegas, NV $134,660 650 $134,371 15%
Phoenix, AZ $134,650 3,050 $130,328 15%
Austin, TX $134,550 680 $137,204 14%
Greeley, CO $134,550 140 $134,314 15%
Lafayette, LA $134,550 100 $154,285 12%
Reno, NV $134,550 300 $133,199 18%
Denver, CO $134,540 1,650 $127,186 17%
Provo, UT $134,490 300 $136,911 16%
Tulsa, OK $134,380 350 $150,627 12%
Corpus Christi, TX $134,360 150 $144,986 13%
Sheboygan, WI $134,360 90 $142,915 12%
Fayetteville, NC $134,300 220 $146,013 13%
Racine, WI $134,290 50 $139,942 13%
Fort Collins, CO $134,260 – $132,762 18%
Traverse City, MI $134,180 170 $143,705 17%
Omaha, NE $134,130 720 $145,935 13%
Waterbury, CT $134,120 170 $134,418 –
Minot, ND $134,090 40 $154,077 11%
Shreveport, LA $134,090 90 $158,188 11%
Helena, MT $134,030 70 $140,089 15%
Madison, WI $133,950 490 $137,685 16%
Des Moines, IA $133,830 340 $145,942 11%
Springfield, IL $133,750 50 $144,213 11%
Charlottesville, VA $133,540 130 $134,690 18%
Tyler, TX $133,460 130 $144,820 12%
Grand Forks, ND $133,450 70 $153,987 10%
Kansas City, MO $133,350 540 $144,095 14%
Yuma, AZ $133,290 30 $143,777 13%
Peoria, IL $133,170 110 $145,970 10%
Charlotte, NC $133,140 1,680 $136,767 16%
Lafayette, IN $133,060 50 $142,417 13%
Syracuse, NY $133,000 590 $138,915 15%
Amarillo, TX $132,990 240 $144,838 12%
Beaumont, TX $132,920 90 $147,613 12%
Waterloo, IA $132,880 60 $152,636 9%
Great Falls, MT $132,740 60 $137,064 13%
Alexandria, LA $132,710 50 $154,879 9%
Glens Falls, NY $132,700 100 $139,882 13%
Durham, NC $132,670 740 $135,971 15%
St. Cloud, MN $132,650 170 $151,372 11%
Miami, FL $132,360 2,190 $115,948 24%
Jacksonville, FL $132,350 1,100 $133,036 15%
Naples, FL $132,310 120 $128,207 24%
Muskegon, MI $132,230 110 $142,922 12%
Columbia, MO $132,220 140 $147,834 13%
Lawton, OK $132,220 30 $153,850 10%
Indianapolis, IN $131,950 700 $137,885 14%
Grand Rapids, MI $131,930 940 $138,080 15%
McAllen, TX $131,870 400 $153,525 10%
Detroit, MI $131,830 2,400 $131,438 14%
Pinehurst, NC $131,770 130 $149,169 17%
Beckley, WV $131,750 100 $149,091 9%
Toledo, OH $131,730 280 $144,038 12%
Green Bay, WI $131,720 240 $141,504 10%
The Villages, FL $131,710 40 $154,184 16%
Cape Coral, FL $131,700 380 $128,677 17%
Fort Wayne, IN $131,400 240 $141,944 12%
Wilmington, NC $131,270 270 $136,141 16%
Asheville, NC $131,260 460 $136,012 16%
Portland, ME $131,180 490 $128,787 21%
Waco, TX $131,000 90 $141,545 13%
Akron, OH $130,980 400 $140,281 12%
Sioux City, IA $130,970 70 $151,491 12%
Battle Creek, MI $130,870 70 $144,542 11%
Louisville, KY $130,830 380 $140,566 12%
Fayetteville, AR $130,810 180 $143,192 14%
Rapid City, SD $130,740 150 $146,635 13%
Crestview, FL $130,730 100 $134,730 18%
Winston-Salem, NC $130,730 730 $142,031 14%
Baton Rouge, LA $130,670 360 $143,941 13%
Jackson, MI $130,640 50 $142,342 11%
Rochester, NY $130,430 1,230 $134,415 14%
Bangor, ME $130,380 110 $135,098 14%
Saginaw, MI $130,270 120 $143,326 10%
Salt Lake City, UT $130,240 810 $129,119 15%
Reading, PA $130,160 190 $134,103 14%
Eau Claire, WI $130,090 170 $140,189 11%
Wausau, WI $129,980 90 $140,290 9%
Grand Junction, CO $129,930 150 $136,087 16%
Tucson, AZ $129,880 290 $134,041 14%
Midland, MI $129,860 110 $141,273 13%
Idaho Falls, ID $129,800 150 $137,483 13%
Johnstown, PA $129,800 80 $151,055 8%
Topeka, KS $129,800 60 $146,138 12%
Allentown, PA $129,680 560 $129,722 17%
Cedar Rapids, IA $129,680 80 $145,768 11%
Bismarck, ND $129,650 80 $142,435 12%
South Bend, IN $129,620 100 $139,589 12%
Pocatello, ID $129,480 80 $145,637 10%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $129,460 50 $137,580 14%
Odessa, TX $129,380 40 $137,791 15%
Springfield, MO $129,270 300 $145,928 12%
Dover, DE $129,190 60 $132,493 16%
Gainesville, FL $129,150 240 $133,512 15%
Nashville, TN $129,050 750 $133,955 17%
Charleston, SC $128,920 620 $127,692 19%
Watertown, NY $128,870 60 $146,961 14%
Wichita Falls, TX $128,780 50 $143,867 12%
Staunton, VA $128,580 60 $141,098 14%
Cincinnati, OH $128,520 920 $134,759 14%
Niles, MI $128,480 60 $139,093 13%
State College, PA $128,480 80 $132,779 18%
Goldsboro, NC $128,370 60 $145,113 14%
Appleton, WI $128,270 120 $138,792 11%
Lansing, MI $128,230 260 $134,992 12%
Longview, TX $128,180 70 $143,242 11%
Morgantown, WV $128,170 130 $137,340 13%
Lincoln, NE $128,050 290 $139,822 12%
Chicago, IL $127,940 3,050 $123,500 20%
Punta Gorda, FL $127,820 60 $127,152 17%
Tampa, FL $127,820 1,420 $126,692 19%
Rockford, IL $127,800 60 $138,681 12%
Cheyenne, WY $127,790 50 $132,437 14%
Santa Fe, NM $127,730 50 $129,325 18%
Casper, WY $127,640 40 $136,035 13%
Kalamazoo, MI $127,570 210 $134,511 12%
Abilene, TX $127,550 60 $141,151 19%
Brownsville, TX $127,370 200 $148,148 14%
Logan, UT $127,350 60 $132,757 14%
Hickory, NC $127,210 190 $143,763 15%
Orlando, FL $127,200 1,200 $125,422 18%
Lake Charles, LA $127,160 40 $148,115 13%
Deltona, FL $126,900 280 $127,708 17%
Richmond, VA $126,810 620 $129,586 16%
Wheeling, WV $126,770 50 $143,530 8%
Charleston, WV $126,620 190 $142,723 11%
York, PA $126,530 290 $131,802 13%
Virginia Beach, VA $126,430 780 $129,088 18%
Harrisonburg, VA $126,400 40 $133,204 16%
Buffalo, NY $126,360 1,040 $131,839 14%
Lawrence, KS $126,340 30 $140,000 15%
Canton, OH $126,290 130 $141,255 11%
Scranton, PA $126,230 310 $134,925 13%
Monroe, LA $126,190 50 $150,950 11%
Winchester, VA $126,080 100 $130,721 17%
Dubuque, IA $126,050 40 $144,341 10%
Port St. Lucie, FL $125,930 150 $125,644 22%
Ocala, FL $125,790 110 $132,085 15%
Myrtle Beach, SC $125,700 140 $134,235 16%
Huntington, WV $125,690 210 $142,148 10%
Savannah, GA $125,500 130 $131,819 17%
Athens, GA $125,460 160 $134,408 17%
Tallahassee, FL $125,410 180 $133,530 14%
Hilton Head Island, SC $125,350 80 $127,886 19%
Parkersburg, WV $125,290 60 $143,902 10%
Pittsburgh, PA $125,230 2,560 $132,279 14%
Sebastian, FL $125,230 120 $127,385 20%
Flint, MI $125,190 280 $134,564 10%
Lima, OH $125,100 110 $139,513 12%
Blacksburg, VA $125,050 60 $134,883 16%
Paducah, KY $124,990 60 $145,195 11%
Williamsport, PA $124,920 150 $135,268 10%
Texarkana, TX $124,870 40 $148,634 12%
Youngstown, OH $124,610 150 $142,584 10%
New Orleans, LA $124,580 400 $134,540 15%
Gettysburg, PA $124,520 30 $130,553 13%
Columbus, IN $124,460 60 $133,824 13%
Raleigh, NC $124,300 1,220 $126,634 16%
Palm Bay, FL $124,190 170 $124,184 18%
Panama City, FL $124,170 80 $127,621 17%
Laredo, TX $124,120 80 $142,739 11%
Lancaster, PA $124,070 340 $126,271 15%
Bloomington, IN $123,860 60 $130,264 17%
Evansville, IN $123,410 120 $134,833 11%
Greenville, SC $123,310 440 $132,222 15%
Altoona, PA $123,270 190 $137,721 10%
Harrisburg, PA $123,110 580 $124,795 14%
Lynchburg, VA $122,800 130 $137,417 13%
Hot Springs, AR $122,720 30 $143,147 12%
Macon, GA $122,670 120 $138,566 12%
Rome, GA $122,440 50 $135,802 12%
Albany, GA $122,170 30 $139,354 11%
Spartanburg, SC $121,990 80 $133,980 15%
Memphis, TN $121,900 290 $132,243 14%
Clarksville, TN $121,710 80 $133,825 13%
Wichita, KS $121,640 240 $136,757 12%
Chattanooga, TN $121,600 180 $132,948 15%
Lakeland, FL $121,540 240 $125,117 18%
Greensboro, NC $120,540 420 $129,801 14%
Florence, SC $120,290 90 $138,624 15%
Mansfield, OH $120,290 60 $135,352 9%
Chambersburg, PA $120,030 70 $126,825 13%
Fort Smith, AR $119,840 70 $139,531 11%
Pensacola, FL $119,570 190 $122,364 17%
Weirton, WV $119,070 50 $133,750 8%
Springfield, OH $117,830 50 $130,225 12%
Jonesboro, AR $117,660 30 $137,012 13%
Kingsport, TN $117,490 130 $135,910 14%
Augusta, GA $117,240 350 $127,569 15%
Columbus, GA $117,030 80 $131,059 14%
Rocky Mount, NC $116,930 50 $132,857 13%
Jacksonville, NC $116,300 60 $126,296 16%
Columbia, SC $115,840 400 $123,679 16%
Homosassa Springs, FL $115,530 50 $123,605 18%
Burlington, NC $113,200 50 $121,464 14%
Daphne, AL $112,610 40 $118,925 18%
Lexington, KY $112,230 300 $120,822 17%
Atlanta, GA $111,810 3,970 $111,745 20%
Gainesville, GA $111,440 70 $115,164 18%
Erie, PA $111,260 170 $122,331 12%
Terre Haute, IN $109,950 40 $125,232 11%
Little Rock, AR $109,110 340 $122,096 14%
Hattiesburg, MS $108,420 50 $123,721 14%
Knoxville, TN $107,980 240 $116,648 19%
Huntsville, AL $107,230 110 $115,212 16%
El Paso, TX $107,220 170 $119,250 17%
Gulfport, MS $105,920 60 $117,681 16%
Sebring, FL $105,920 80 $114,545 17%
Birmingham, AL $105,440 280 $115,054 16%
Mobile, AL $104,960 140 $119,140 15%
Jackson, TN $104,600 60 $122,308 16%
Dothan, AL $103,890 40 $123,925 14%
Morristown, TN $103,350 30 $119,668 18%
Montgomery, AL $102,040 60 $113,780 16%
Jackson, MS $101,830 110 $114,354 17%
Tuscaloosa, AL $101,120 30 $115,273 20%
Johnson City, TN $100,060 130 $113,798 18%
Anniston, AL $98,130 30 $114,172 12%

What the median physician assistant salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$135,880
Month$11,323
Every two weeks$5,226
Week$2,613
Hour$65.33

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a physician assistant: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationMaster's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+21.1% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)11,500
Self-employed1.4%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree
Radiology tech $80,110 Associate's degree

Questions about physician assistant pay

How much does a physician assistant make an hour?

The median is $65.33 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $47.78 and the top 10% over $91.48.

How much does a physician assistant make a month?

About $11,323 a month before taxes at the median salary of $135,880, or $5,226 every two weeks.

What state pays physician assistants the most?

New Jersey, with a median of $165,690. California ($165,650), Washington ($164,360), Hawaii ($164,050) and New York ($160,880) follow.

Where do physician assistants make the most after cost of living?

Oklahoma: its median of $136,550 is worth $155,448 at typical US prices. Vermont, Washington and Iowa come next.

How much do entry-level physician assistants make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of physician assistants earn under $99,380 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $120,670, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a physician assistant?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a master's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-1071 (Physician Assistants). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries