Radiology tech salary

BLS occupation: Radiologic Technologists and Technicians · also called X-ray tech · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $80,110 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $38.52 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $64,810–$98,750 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Radiology techs employed 230,490 +5.0% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a radiology tech make?

  • The median radiology tech salary in the US is $80,110 a year ($38.52 an hour): half of the 230,490 radiology techs BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $83,840.
  • The middle half earn between $64,810 and $98,750. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $55,980 and the top 10% more than $118,660.
  • That is 57% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • California pays radiology techs the most (median $121,260), followed by Massachusetts ($103,620) and the District of Columbia ($102,770). Mississippi pays the least ($59,300).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in California, where the median is worth $109,520 in typical US prices, then Oregon and Massachusetts.
  • In 298 of the 344 metro areas with data, the median radiology tech salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of radiology techs to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 13,000 openings a year. The typical entry education is an associate's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what radiology techs are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Radiology tech salary range

Half of radiology techs earn between $64,810 and $98,750 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $55,980
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $64,810
Median
Yearly pay: $80,110
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $98,750
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $118,660

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$55,980
Lowest 25% earn under$64,810
Median$80,110
Top 25% earn over$98,750
Top 10% earn over$118,660

Radiology tech salary by state

California pays radiology techs the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($80,110), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
California$121,260 median
Massachusetts$103,620 median
District of Columbia$102,770 median
Oregon$102,290 median
Washington$102,090 median
Hawaii$101,700 median
Alaska$98,920 median
New York$98,470 median
New Jersey$95,000 median
Vermont$94,540 median
Connecticut$91,970 median
Arizona$89,200 median
Colorado$87,760 median
Maryland$85,890 median
Rhode Island$85,330 median
New Hampshire$84,910 median
Delaware$84,210 median
Minnesota$83,400 median
Nevada$82,910 median
Utah$81,000 median
Virginia$80,670 median
Idaho$80,080 median
Maine$80,080 median
New Mexico$79,940 median
Illinois$79,930 median
Wisconsin$79,140 median
Texas$78,630 median
Ohio$78,320 median
Wyoming$77,860 median
Indiana$77,640 median
Montana$77,070 median
Florida$76,750 median
Michigan$76,420 median
Kansas$76,070 median
Pennsylvania$76,050 median
Georgia$74,550 median
North Carolina$74,450 median
Oklahoma$74,160 median
West Virginia$74,150 median
Missouri$73,080 median
Nebraska$72,860 median
Kentucky$69,670 median
South Carolina$69,600 median
North Dakota$67,790 median
Iowa$65,930 median
South Dakota$65,240 median
Tennessee$64,630 median
Louisiana$63,680 median
Arkansas$63,640 median
Alabama$60,700 median
Mississippi$59,300 median

Where radiology tech pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Radiology techs' pay goes furthest in California once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

California paid $121,260
Worth, in US prices: $109,520
Oregon paid $102,290
Worth, in US prices: $98,964
Massachusetts paid $103,620
Worth, in US prices: $97,979
Alaska paid $98,920
Worth, in US prices: $96,640
Vermont paid $94,540
Worth, in US prices: $96,511
Washington paid $102,090
Worth, in US prices: $95,400
District of Columbia paid $102,770
Worth, in US prices: $93,511
Hawaii paid $101,700
Worth, in US prices: $92,496
New York paid $98,470
Worth, in US prices: $91,243
Connecticut paid $91,970
Worth, in US prices: $88,766

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
California$109,520
Oregon$98,964
Massachusetts$97,979
Alaska$96,640
Vermont$96,511
Washington$95,400
District of Columbia$93,511
Hawaii$92,496
New York$91,243
Connecticut$88,766

Radiology tech pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
California $121,260 $58.30 $70,210 $165,460 20,900 $109,520
Massachusetts $103,620 $49.82 $75,350 $131,940 5,500 $97,979
District of Columbia $102,770 $49.41 $59,130 $128,120 660 $93,511
Oregon $102,290 $49.18 $70,760 $124,810 2,700 $98,964
Washington $102,090 $49.08 $66,570 $132,060 4,130 $95,400
Hawaii $101,700 $48.89 $39,150 $115,440 690 $92,496
Alaska $98,920 $47.56 $74,210 $126,860 370 $96,640
New York $98,470 $47.34 $67,540 $129,310 13,450 $91,243
New Jersey $95,000 $45.67 $71,770 $118,410 6,320 $87,312
Vermont $94,540 $45.45 $66,960 $125,230 470 $96,511
Connecticut $91,970 $44.22 $68,070 $122,760 3,230 $88,766
Arizona $89,200 $42.88 $61,510 $123,410 4,670 $88,600
Colorado $87,760 $42.19 $63,270 $111,730 3,960 $85,161
Maryland $85,890 $41.29 $68,140 $106,260 3,370 $81,832
Rhode Island $85,330 $41.02 $65,840 $109,640 660 $83,428
New Hampshire $84,910 $40.82 $64,620 $106,370 1,240 $81,515
Delaware $84,210 $40.49 $61,770 $108,980 650 $84,372
Minnesota $83,400 $40.10 $67,080 $106,100 4,910 $84,566
Nevada $82,910 $39.86 $65,710 $121,700 1,840 $82,927
Utah $81,000 $38.94 $48,150 $108,070 1,780 $81,931
Virginia $80,670 $38.78 $60,000 $106,170 5,140 $79,789
Idaho $80,080 $38.50 $60,540 $103,580 1,490 $83,859
Maine $80,080 $38.50 $62,210 $102,640 1,050 $82,514
New Mexico $79,940 $38.43 $59,560 $104,120 1,150 $86,692
Illinois $79,930 $38.43 $59,350 $104,210 7,650 $79,964
Wisconsin $79,140 $38.05 $61,870 $99,420 5,010 $84,106
Texas $78,630 $37.80 $48,550 $102,630 20,250 $81,014
Ohio $78,320 $37.65 $60,360 $98,450 9,570 $84,420
Wyoming $77,860 $37.43 $56,750 $104,790 430 $84,000
Indiana $77,640 $37.33 $51,090 $99,580 5,470 $83,190
Montana $77,070 $37.05 $55,750 $91,650 850 $81,431
Florida $76,750 $36.90 $51,390 $99,020 16,470 $74,216
Michigan $76,420 $36.74 $55,450 $97,250 7,220 $79,425
Kansas $76,070 $36.57 $50,940 $98,320 2,270 $84,458
Pennsylvania $76,050 $36.56 $56,430 $97,740 8,090 $77,942
Georgia $74,550 $35.84 $49,730 $102,840 7,540 $77,420
North Carolina $74,450 $35.79 $52,860 $99,210 9,250 $78,928
Oklahoma $74,160 $35.65 $49,920 $96,880 3,640 $84,423
West Virginia $74,150 $35.65 $56,270 $95,510 1,810 $82,852
Missouri $73,080 $35.13 $50,810 $97,150 5,170 $80,470
Nebraska $72,860 $35.03 $54,410 $98,300 1,670 $80,863
Kentucky $69,670 $33.50 $51,740 $99,170 3,630 $77,275
South Carolina $69,600 $33.46 $51,860 $96,020 3,630 $74,241
North Dakota $67,790 $32.59 $60,600 $93,870 740 $76,204
Iowa $65,930 $31.70 $54,360 $86,520 2,550 $75,124
South Dakota $65,240 $31.37 $48,730 $89,710 980 $73,646
Tennessee $64,630 $31.07 $50,540 $90,790 4,660 $70,349
Louisiana $63,680 $30.62 $50,030 $82,830 3,370 $72,194
Arkansas $63,640 $30.60 $46,810 $94,180 2,210 $73,202
Alabama $60,700 $29.18 $41,060 $80,300 3,500 $68,338
Mississippi $59,300 $28.51 $40,740 $78,090 2,510 $68,198

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Radiology tech salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes radiology tech pay: 348 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 348 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Vallejo, CA $160,380 270 $147,844 18%
San Jose, CA $154,850 1,000 $140,233 30%
San Francisco, CA $141,780 2,850 $122,633 29%
Santa Rosa, CA $137,530 200 $127,598 23%
Sacramento, CA $135,880 1,360 $127,384 20%
Redding, CA $129,960 90 $129,077 15%
Santa Cruz, CA $129,920 110 $118,221 32%
Modesto, CA $129,030 370 $123,939 19%
Stockton, CA $128,480 280 $122,258 23%
Napa, CA $128,170 40 $113,874 27%
San Diego, CA $113,480 1,770 $101,424 31%
Santa Maria, CA $110,770 250 $101,813 36%
Los Angeles, CA $108,030 6,450 $95,125 33%
Oxnard, CA $107,650 390 $97,391 33%
Fresno, CA $107,350 760 $105,082 23%
Seattle, WA $105,200 2,130 $94,661 26%
Riverside, CA $105,190 2,140 $98,824 29%
Portland, OR $104,810 1,520 $99,420 21%
Boston, MA $104,590 4,100 $96,605 34%
San Luis Obispo, CA $103,670 80 $95,464 32%
Kingston, NY $103,480 90 $102,751 23%
Bend, OR $103,350 150 $99,752 26%
Worcester, MA $103,090 610 $100,553 25%
Chico, CA $103,000 150 $101,782 18%
New York, NY $102,730 12,700 $91,264 41%
Honolulu, HI $102,610 470 $92,474 35%
Salinas, CA $102,330 150 $93,845 32%
Bremerton, WA $102,290 60 $96,859 24%
Mount Vernon, WA $101,970 100 $99,538 26%
Salem, OR $101,580 240 $98,004 19%
Merced, CA $101,400 80 $103,180 24%
Kahului, HI $101,190 90 $92,501 38%
Barnstable, MA $100,660 150 $102,348 31%
Bridgeport, CT $99,950 510 $93,530 35%
Bakersfield, CA $99,210 450 $98,339 22%
Albany, OR $98,660 50 $96,631 20%
Visalia, CA $98,610 170 $98,783 21%
Medford, OR $98,380 180 $96,990 23%
Hanford, CA $98,120 60 $96,563 24%
Denver, CO $98,000 1,980 $92,643 23%
Washington, DC $97,390 3,170 $89,444 30%
Kennewick, WA $96,830 150 $96,754 21%
Eugene, OR $96,660 260 $95,168 22%
New Haven, CT $96,450 800 $92,245 25%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $95,860 470 $87,606 28%
Binghamton, NY $95,830 150 $103,195 20%
Trenton, NJ $95,820 220 $92,867 32%
Ithaca, NY $95,460 100 $92,395 25%
Olympia, WA $95,290 120 $91,917 26%
Norwich, CT $95,060 200 $94,639 26%
Phoenix, AZ $94,820 3,460 $91,777 22%
Reno, NV $94,740 330 $93,789 26%
Yuma, AZ $94,170 80 $101,579 18%
Walla Walla, WA $93,750 40 $95,159 19%
Vineland, NJ $93,310 130 $97,230 21%
Anchorage, AK $92,260 200 $87,517 25%
El Centro, CA $92,000 60 $96,665 24%
Pittsfield, MA $90,530 90 $95,189 23%
Hartford, CT $90,270 1,130 $87,857 27%
Boulder, CO $88,330 290 $83,962 30%
Syracuse, NY $87,860 660 $91,767 22%
Manchester, NH $87,050 500 $82,389 30%
Waterbury, CT $86,550 410 $86,743 –
Minneapolis, MN $86,510 2,710 $82,530 24%
Colorado Springs, CO $86,470 520 $85,863 24%
Pueblo, CO $86,340 140 $94,091 18%
Cheyenne, WY $86,110 90 $89,241 21%
Santa Fe, NM $86,000 60 $87,074 27%
Baltimore, MD $85,890 1,690 $82,202 27%
Providence, RI $85,740 970 $84,246 30%
Albany, NY $85,590 670 $85,963 24%
Lexington Park, MD $85,190 80 $84,547 29%
Wenatchee, WA $84,600 90 $81,460 25%
Lewiston, ME $84,510 100 $89,206 23%
Fort Collins, CO $84,000 – $83,063 28%
Carson City, NV $83,970 60 $85,570 30%
Austin, TX $83,870 1,520 $85,524 23%
Chambersburg, PA $83,550 90 $88,280 19%
Tucson, AZ $83,290 520 $85,958 21%
Springfield, MA $83,280 390 $86,695 28%
Dallas, TX $83,140 5,470 $80,648 24%
Buffalo, NY $83,090 1,040 $86,693 21%
Spokane, WA $83,050 520 $82,764 22%
Glens Falls, NY $83,040 70 $87,534 21%
Utica, NY $83,020 160 $89,579 21%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $82,520 90 $82,320 –
Greeley, CO $82,230 110 $82,086 25%
Watertown, NY $82,180 80 $93,717 22%
Chicago, IL $82,140 5,650 $79,290 32%
Topeka, KS $82,040 190 $92,367 18%
Idaho Falls, ID $81,910 260 $86,758 21%
Boise, ID $81,640 610 $82,975 28%
North Port, FL $81,480 610 $79,557 31%
Atlantic City, NJ $81,390 440 $82,331 30%
Sierra Vista, AZ $81,390 50 $91,200 19%
Las Vegas, NV $81,170 1,330 $80,996 26%
Salt Lake City, UT $81,170 770 $80,472 24%
Prescott Valley, AZ $81,020 – $82,459 28%
Madison, WI $80,920 770 $83,177 26%
Portland, ME $80,910 350 $79,434 34%
Houston, TX $80,780 5,000 $81,903 24%
Atlanta, GA $80,710 3,990 $80,663 27%
Midland, TX $80,700 100 $84,253 23%
Richmond, VA $80,600 1,130 $82,364 25%
Ann Arbor, MI $80,450 680 $79,748 29%
Durham, NC $80,430 780 $82,431 24%
Rochester, MN $80,330 720 $88,449 24%
St. Cloud, MN $80,330 150 $91,667 18%
Port St. Lucie, FL $80,270 370 $80,087 35%
Columbus, OH $80,200 1,780 $84,006 23%
Philadelphia, PA $80,190 4,130 $78,193 28%
Milwaukee, WI $80,180 1,610 $82,714 23%
Racine, WI $79,960 110 $83,326 22%
Albuquerque, NM $79,940 600 $83,667 22%
Enid, OK $79,840 100 $94,744 17%
Manhattan, KS $79,750 60 $88,452 19%
Provo, UT $79,690 280 $81,124 27%
Charleston, WV $79,570 320 $89,690 18%
Charlottesville, VA $79,560 200 $80,245 31%
Burlington, NC $79,550 120 $85,358 20%
Kokomo, IN $79,330 70 $88,491 17%
Cincinnati, OH $79,270 1,650 $83,118 23%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $79,240 170 $80,616 28%
Indianapolis, IN $79,100 1,870 $82,658 23%
Huntington, WV $79,090 360 $89,446 16%
Toledo, OH $79,080 590 $86,469 19%
Lexington, KY $79,010 660 $85,059 24%
Charlotte, NC $78,950 2,470 $81,101 26%
Miami, FL $78,890 4,630 $69,108 40%
Dayton, OH $78,750 710 $84,957 20%
Oklahoma City, OK $78,750 1,520 $87,105 21%
Cleveland, OH $78,720 1,990 $83,813 22%
Twin Falls, ID $78,710 70 $85,454 24%
Altoona, PA $78,700 110 $87,926 15%
Grand Junction, CO $78,690 140 $82,419 26%
Lansing, MI $78,590 340 $82,734 20%
Lafayette, IN $78,570 160 $84,095 22%
Green Bay, WI $78,520 320 $84,352 17%
Kansas City, MO $78,340 1,860 $84,653 23%
Akron, OH $78,320 590 $83,881 20%
Salisbury, MD $78,280 110 $81,868 30%
Gainesville, FL $78,140 450 $80,779 25%
Kalamazoo, MI $78,140 210 $82,391 20%
Bozeman, MT $78,090 90 $76,178 34%
San Antonio, TX $78,070 1,630 $82,425 22%
Duluth, MN $78,060 280 $87,937 20%
Killeen, TX $77,990 360 $85,579 20%
Naples, FL $77,940 280 $75,523 40%
Winston-Salem, NC $77,900 770 $84,634 24%
Appleton, WI $77,860 190 $84,247 18%
Lebanon, PA $77,830 80 $83,496 22%
Texarkana, TX $77,810 150 $92,618 19%
Springfield, IL $77,800 210 $83,886 19%
Oshkosh, WI $77,690 110 $83,601 20%
Bangor, ME $77,620 120 $80,429 23%
Hagerstown, MD $77,620 170 $82,425 25%
Helena, MT $77,570 70 $81,077 25%
Detroit, MI $77,530 3,150 $77,300 23%
Eau Claire, WI $77,470 150 $83,484 18%
Tampa, FL $77,430 2,610 $76,747 31%
Cape Coral, FL $77,390 520 $75,614 28%
Grand Rapids, MI $77,360 860 $80,966 25%
Fayetteville, AR $77,300 420 $84,617 24%
Virginia Beach, VA $77,290 1,050 $78,915 29%
Waco, TX $77,260 190 $83,479 22%
Palm Bay, FL $77,190 360 $77,186 29%
Blacksburg, VA $77,110 110 $83,173 26%
Jacksonville, FL $77,110 1,360 $77,510 26%
Billings, MT $77,070 180 $82,405 22%
Janesville, WI $77,020 160 $82,196 20%
Monroe, MI $76,940 40 $82,296 20%
Kenosha, WI $76,860 110 $76,010 –
Louisville, KY $76,860 1,200 $82,579 21%
Fond du Lac, WI $76,840 50 $83,847 18%
Fort Wayne, IN $76,840 370 $83,006 20%
La Crosse, WI $76,720 160 $83,601 21%
Omaha, NE $76,600 830 $83,341 22%
Allentown, PA $76,530 690 $76,554 29%
Peoria, IL $76,490 310 $83,842 18%
Nashville, TN $76,450 1,450 $79,356 28%
Rochester, NY $76,390 650 $78,724 24%
St. Louis, MO $76,390 2,190 $80,336 22%
Mansfield, OH $76,380 90 $85,944 14%
Orlando, FL $76,320 2,040 $75,253 30%
Williamsport, PA $76,270 90 $82,588 17%
Canton, OH $76,240 310 $85,274 18%
Sheboygan, WI $76,240 80 $81,094 21%
Springfield, OH $76,130 60 $84,138 19%
Bowling Green, KY $76,080 120 $84,366 19%
Johnson City, TN $75,980 190 $86,412 24%
Terre Haute, IN $75,870 160 $86,415 15%
Las Cruces, NM $75,800 70 $84,024 23%
Roanoke, VA $75,710 340 $80,871 22%
Winchester, VA $75,630 110 $78,414 29%
Kankakee, IL $75,620 70 $78,449 21%
Myrtle Beach, SC $75,570 340 $80,701 27%
Longview, TX $75,520 200 $84,394 18%
Rockford, IL $75,500 260 $81,928 21%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $75,410 120 $80,140 25%
Morgantown, WV $75,390 360 $80,784 22%
Athens, GA $75,360 210 $80,734 28%
Wausau, WI $75,340 140 $81,316 15%
Corpus Christi, TX $75,280 500 $81,234 23%
Michigan City, IN $75,280 70 $82,110 19%
Wheeling, WV $75,250 150 $85,199 14%
Paducah, KY $75,200 120 $87,357 18%
Lawton, OK $74,980 110 $87,246 18%
South Bend, IN $74,930 250 $80,693 20%
Albany, GA $74,910 110 $85,446 17%
Ogden, UT $74,880 320 $74,620 26%
Lima, OH $74,810 150 $83,429 19%
Bloomington, IL $74,590 140 $79,744 21%
Dubuque, IA $74,530 100 $85,345 17%
Tyler, TX $74,470 340 $80,809 21%
Fayetteville, NC $74,220 350 $80,693 24%
Columbia, SC $74,080 700 $79,093 25%
Youngstown, OH $73,950 280 $84,617 17%
Lancaster, PA $73,910 320 $75,221 26%
Little Rock, AR $73,830 630 $82,617 20%
Harrisburg, PA $73,740 470 $74,749 24%
Missoula, MT $73,740 120 $76,458 26%
Yakima, WA $73,600 110 $77,032 22%
Laredo, TX $73,340 100 $84,342 18%
Bloomington, IN $73,130 140 $76,911 29%
St. Joseph, MO $73,080 130 $84,601 16%
Reading, PA $73,010 230 $75,222 25%
El Paso, TX $72,810 480 $80,979 25%
Jefferson City, MO $72,740 100 $82,683 17%
Charleston, SC $72,730 640 $72,037 34%
Asheville, NC $72,680 410 $75,311 28%
Homosassa Springs, FL $72,630 80 $77,707 29%
Florence, SC $72,370 160 $83,401 25%
Grand Forks, ND $72,280 100 $83,404 19%
Rocky Mount, NC $72,170 80 $82,000 21%
Joplin, MO $71,970 230 $83,961 21%
Gainesville, GA $71,270 170 $73,652 29%
Great Falls, MT $71,270 60 $73,592 24%
Amarillo, TX $71,190 240 $77,532 22%
Punta Gorda, FL $71,050 150 $70,679 31%
Pensacola, FL $70,930 370 $72,587 29%
Evansville, IN $70,830 310 $77,386 19%
New Orleans, LA $70,740 770 $76,396 27%
College Station, TX $70,680 220 $77,712 26%
San Angelo, TX $69,430 120 $75,098 23%
Elizabethtown, KY $69,240 50 $76,447 22%
Columbia, MO $69,170 230 $77,338 25%
Lakeland, FL $68,910 520 $70,938 32%
Knoxville, TN $68,890 670 $74,420 30%
Grand Island, NE $68,860 80 $79,463 23%
Daphne, AL $68,830 100 $72,690 30%
The Villages, FL $68,830 120 $80,575 30%
Hickory, NC $68,780 380 $77,730 28%
Scranton, PA $68,740 360 $73,475 24%
Greenville, SC $68,700 770 $73,665 27%
Flint, MI $68,460 200 $73,586 18%
Elkhart, IN $68,380 140 $75,704 21%
Raleigh, NC $68,210 1,080 $69,491 29%
York, PA $68,150 250 $70,990 24%
Beckley, WV $68,100 110 $77,063 18%
Saginaw, MI $68,030 160 $74,848 19%
Lincoln, NE $67,950 230 $74,197 23%
Pittsburgh, PA $67,870 1,350 $71,690 26%
Savannah, GA $67,810 300 $71,225 31%
Des Moines, IA $67,640 560 $73,761 23%
Greensboro, NC $67,520 490 $72,708 25%
Sebring, FL $67,420 110 $72,910 27%
Victoria, TX $67,380 90 $75,001 21%
Tulsa, OK $67,330 970 $75,470 25%
Rapid City, SD $67,210 130 $75,381 26%
Wilmington, NC $67,210 410 $69,704 31%
Macon, GA $67,170 220 $75,874 22%
Lubbock, TX $67,110 350 $73,491 24%
Spartanburg, SC $67,040 230 $73,629 26%
Auburn, AL $67,000 110 $76,194 29%
Ames, IA $66,760 90 $75,155 21%
Champaign, IL $66,760 210 $72,014 25%
Sherman, TX $66,710 130 $71,141 24%
Beaumont, TX $66,700 270 $74,073 24%
Rome, GA $66,700 170 $73,979 23%
Abilene, TX $66,520 140 $73,613 36%
Fargo, ND $66,380 280 $73,049 20%
Memphis, TN $66,320 890 $71,947 25%
Deltona, FL $65,950 480 $66,370 32%
Odessa, TX $65,840 100 $70,120 29%
Iowa City, IA $65,820 240 $71,927 32%
Greenville, NC $65,750 240 $74,376 27%
Casper, WY $65,670 100 $69,989 26%
Bismarck, ND $65,330 140 $71,772 24%
Cape Girardeau, MO $65,220 100 $75,768 19%
Brownsville, TX $65,100 260 $75,720 28%
Sioux Falls, SD $65,030 450 $71,752 23%
Columbus, GA $64,910 270 $72,691 25%
Cedar Rapids, IA $64,880 230 $72,929 23%
Wichita, KS $64,830 500 $72,887 22%
Pinehurst, NC $64,700 170 $73,243 35%
Shreveport, LA $64,630 320 $76,245 24%
Hilton Head Island, SC $64,620 130 $65,927 37%
Jackson, TN $64,620 160 $75,560 26%
Davenport, IA $64,580 280 $72,497 19%
Fort Smith, AR $64,410 190 $74,993 20%
Waterloo, IA $64,370 150 $73,940 19%
Hammond, LA $64,300 110 $76,131 25%
Sioux City, IA $64,260 150 $74,329 24%
Warner Robins, GA $64,260 120 $68,515 28%
Augusta, GA $64,190 450 $69,845 27%
Sebastian, FL $63,990 130 $65,091 40%
Slidell, LA $63,980 230 $68,999 –
Jacksonville, NC $63,930 70 $69,425 30%
Crestview, FL $63,880 190 $65,835 37%
Springfield, MO $63,810 540 $72,033 24%
Baton Rouge, LA $63,450 630 $69,894 26%
State College, PA $63,450 60 $65,573 37%
Pocatello, ID $63,400 80 $71,311 20%
Brunswick, GA $63,290 60 $72,160 32%
Mobile, AL $63,150 220 $71,682 24%
Lawrence, KS $63,020 70 $69,834 30%
Owensboro, KY $63,010 100 $71,109 24%
Birmingham, AL $62,770 1,050 $68,493 27%
Panama City, FL $62,640 130 $64,381 33%
Erie, PA $62,500 160 $68,719 22%
Alexandria, LA $62,440 160 $72,871 20%
Dalton, GA $62,440 100 $69,498 27%
Clarksville, TN $62,380 110 $68,589 26%
Houma, LA $62,200 110 $73,088 25%
Tallahassee, FL $62,160 240 $66,185 28%
Chattanooga, TN $62,090 350 $67,885 29%
Goldsboro, NC $62,020 40 $70,109 29%
Lafayette, LA $61,770 330 $70,830 27%
Muncie, IN $61,680 90 $69,973 20%
Jonesboro, AR $61,630 140 $71,766 24%
Kingsport, TN $61,450 200 $71,084 26%
Wichita Falls, TX $61,250 90 $68,426 26%
Huntsville, AL $61,100 520 $65,648 27%
Jackson, MS $60,920 640 $68,413 29%
Florence, AL $60,790 120 $71,672 21%
Monroe, LA $60,060 160 $71,845 24%
Lake Charles, LA $60,020 120 $69,911 27%
Gulfport, MS $60,000 320 $66,662 28%
McAllen, TX $59,870 490 $69,701 22%
Hot Springs, AR $59,490 100 $69,392 25%
Valdosta, GA $59,440 120 $67,338 27%
Montgomery, AL $59,040 260 $65,833 28%
Gadsden, AL $57,650 80 $67,306 22%
Anniston, AL $57,190 70 $66,539 20%
Tuscaloosa, AL $56,720 170 $64,659 35%
Ocala, FL $55,980 320 $58,782 34%
Dothan, AL $52,230 160 $62,302 28%
Hattiesburg, MS $52,090 220 $59,441 30%

What the median radiology tech salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$80,110
Month$6,676
Every two weeks$3,081
Week$1,541
Hour$38.52

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a radiology tech: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationAssociate's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+5.0% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)13,000
Self-employed0.4%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
Surgical tech $64,650 Postsecondary certificate

Questions about radiology tech pay

How much does a radiology tech make an hour?

The median is $38.52 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $26.91 and the top 10% over $57.05.

How much does a radiology tech make a month?

About $6,676 a month before taxes at the median salary of $80,110, or $3,081 every two weeks.

What state pays radiology techs the most?

California, with a median of $121,260. Massachusetts ($103,620), the District of Columbia ($102,770), Oregon ($102,290) and Washington ($102,090) follow.

Where do radiology techs make the most after cost of living?

California: its median of $121,260 is worth $109,520 at typical US prices. Oregon, Massachusetts and Alaska come next.

How much do entry-level radiology techs make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of radiology techs earn under $55,980 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $64,810, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a radiology tech?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as an associate's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-2034 (Radiologic Technologists and Technicians). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries