MRI tech salary

BLS occupation: Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists · also called MRI technologist · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $95,480 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $45.91 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $81,040–$106,340 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
MRI techs employed 43,390 +7.7% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an MRI tech make?

  • The median MRI tech salary in the US is $95,480 a year ($45.91 an hour): half of the 43,390 MRI techs BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $96,120.
  • The middle half earn between $81,040 and $106,340. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $68,890 and the top 10% more than $127,670.
  • That is 87% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays MRI techs the most (median $128,710), followed by California ($124,000) and Washington ($122,750). Mississippi pays the least ($71,710).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Oregon, where the median is worth $117,956 in typical US prices, then Alaska and the District of Columbia. The District of Columbia's higher pay is offset by its prices (109.9 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 162 of the 171 metro areas with data, the median MRI tech salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of MRI techs to grow 7.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 2,300 openings a year. The typical entry education is an associate's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what MRI techs are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

MRI tech salary range

Half of MRI techs earn between $81,040 and $106,340 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $68,890
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $81,040
Median
Yearly pay: $95,480
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $106,340
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $127,670

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$68,890
Lowest 25% earn under$81,040
Median$95,480
Top 25% earn over$106,340
Top 10% earn over$127,670

MRI tech salary by state

The District of Columbia pays MRI techs the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($95,480), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$128,710 median
California$124,000 median
Washington$122,750 median
Oregon$121,920 median
Alaska$120,610 median
Hawaii$119,370 median
New York$113,270 median
Massachusetts$110,600 median
Connecticut$106,330 median
New Hampshire$105,420 median
Colorado$105,380 median
Maryland$105,230 median
Rhode Island$105,060 median
New Jersey$103,930 median
Delaware$103,510 median
Vermont$103,070 median
Idaho$101,680 median
Minnesota$100,900 median
Arizona$100,600 median
Virginia$98,640 median
Nevada$98,260 median
Texas$96,780 median
Illinois$95,380 median
Wisconsin$94,720 median
Maine$94,140 median
Georgia$92,060 median
Wyoming$92,010 median
Utah$91,150 median
Pennsylvania$91,120 median
New Mexico$87,850 median
Ohio$87,670 median
Oklahoma$87,480 median
Montana$86,950 median
Indiana$86,880 median
North Carolina$85,120 median
Michigan$84,620 median
Florida$84,330 median
South Carolina$83,550 median
Missouri$83,110 median
Nebraska$82,710 median
Kansas$82,670 median
Kentucky$82,200 median
Iowa$81,420 median
North Dakota$80,610 median
West Virginia$80,490 median
Alabama$78,890 median
Arkansas$78,780 median
Tennessee$78,610 median
Louisiana$77,510 median
South Dakota$77,010 median
Mississippi$71,710 median

Where MRI tech pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

MRI techs' pay goes furthest in Oregon once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Oregon paid $121,920
Worth, in US prices: $117,956
Alaska paid $120,610
Worth, in US prices: $117,830
District of Columbia paid $128,710
Worth, in US prices: $117,114
Washington paid $122,750
Worth, in US prices: $114,706
California paid $124,000
Worth, in US prices: $111,994
Hawaii paid $119,370
Worth, in US prices: $108,567
Idaho paid $101,680
Worth, in US prices: $106,478
Vermont paid $103,070
Worth, in US prices: $105,219
New York paid $113,270
Worth, in US prices: $104,956
Massachusetts paid $110,600
Worth, in US prices: $104,579

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Oregon$117,956
Alaska$117,830
District of Columbia$117,114
Washington$114,706
California$111,994
Hawaii$108,567
Idaho$106,478
Vermont$105,219
New York$104,956
Massachusetts$104,579

MRI tech pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $128,710 $61.88 $89,120 $134,950 150 $117,114
California $124,000 $59.62 $74,360 $174,030 3,570 $111,994
Washington $122,750 $59.01 $78,350 $160,320 960 $114,706
Oregon $121,920 $58.62 $99,110 $131,680 510 $117,956
Alaska $120,610 $57.99 $96,180 $127,010 100 $117,830
Hawaii $119,370 $57.39 $62,120 $130,040 140 $108,567
New York $113,270 $54.46 $81,180 $133,420 3,240 $104,956
Massachusetts $110,600 $53.17 $62,360 $146,880 1,490 $104,579
Connecticut $106,330 $51.12 $81,030 $130,960 450 $102,625
New Hampshire $105,420 $50.68 $79,800 $119,030 270 $101,205
Colorado $105,380 $50.66 $84,460 $122,980 670 $102,259
Maryland $105,230 $50.59 $86,430 $123,230 770 $100,258
Rhode Island $105,060 $50.51 $83,770 $130,820 140 $102,718
New Jersey $103,930 $49.97 $80,850 $130,800 1,250 $95,520
Delaware $103,510 $49.76 $80,350 $117,110 170 $103,709
Vermont $103,070 $49.55 $83,340 $132,270 60 $105,219
Idaho $101,680 $48.88 $82,820 $124,470 170 $106,478
Minnesota $100,900 $48.51 $83,200 $111,600 710 $102,311
Arizona $100,600 $48.37 $81,380 $123,040 730 $99,924
Virginia $98,640 $47.42 $78,400 $121,940 1,070 $97,563
Nevada $98,260 $47.24 $84,610 $124,120 340 $98,281
Texas $96,780 $46.53 $76,920 $114,160 2,930 $99,715
Illinois $95,380 $45.86 $77,410 $109,550 2,760 $95,420
Wisconsin $94,720 $45.54 $76,140 $105,410 530 $100,664
Maine $94,140 $45.26 $78,610 $108,470 210 $97,002
Georgia $92,060 $44.26 $63,970 $109,200 1,800 $95,604
Wyoming $92,010 $44.24 $67,170 $105,660 70 $99,265
Utah $91,150 $43.82 $80,920 $109,830 300 $92,197
Pennsylvania $91,120 $43.81 $51,280 $107,990 2,250 $93,387
New Mexico $87,850 $42.24 $75,030 $99,550 140 $95,270
Ohio $87,670 $42.15 $74,310 $101,860 1,840 $94,498
Oklahoma $87,480 $42.06 $76,950 $101,680 400 $99,587
Montana $86,950 $41.80 $72,030 $101,020 150 $91,870
Indiana $86,880 $41.77 $64,300 $102,690 1,030 $93,090
North Carolina $85,120 $40.92 $63,940 $101,240 1,180 $90,240
Michigan $84,620 $40.68 $73,130 $96,700 1,270 $87,947
Florida $84,330 $40.54 $65,000 $102,610 2,860 $81,546
South Carolina $83,550 $40.17 $65,980 $96,230 730 $89,121
Missouri $83,110 $39.96 $65,400 $99,130 1,040 $91,514
Nebraska $82,710 $39.76 $66,960 $101,070 290 $91,795
Kansas $82,670 $39.75 $65,890 $102,490 330 $91,786
Kentucky $82,200 $39.52 $66,170 $101,760 650 $91,172
Iowa $81,420 $39.14 $64,290 $98,780 220 $92,774
North Dakota $80,610 $38.75 $69,180 $95,800 70 $90,615
West Virginia $80,490 $38.70 $65,390 $97,840 190 $89,936
Alabama $78,890 $37.93 $60,560 $96,880 490 $88,817
Arkansas $78,780 $37.88 $61,910 $97,570 380 $90,617
Tennessee $78,610 $37.79 $62,310 $97,870 1,350 $85,567
Louisiana $77,510 $37.26 $50,830 $99,060 510 $87,873
South Dakota $77,010 $37.02 $51,160 $97,660 210 $86,932
Mississippi $71,710 $34.48 $54,080 $82,730 250 $82,470

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

MRI tech salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes MRI tech pay: 173 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 173 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $176,950 220 $160,247 26%
Vallejo, CA $176,650 30 $162,843 17%
San Francisco, CA $146,260 420 $126,508 28%
Sacramento, CA $144,810 220 $135,755 19%
Seattle, WA $130,460 460 $117,391 21%
Modesto, CA $126,980 50 $121,969 20%
Santa Maria, CA $125,660 30 $115,498 31%
Boston, MA $123,910 1,160 $114,450 29%
San Diego, CA $123,080 320 $110,004 29%
Bridgeport, CT $121,930 80 $114,098 28%
Salem, OR $121,920 30 $117,628 16%
Anchorage, AK $121,660 70 $115,405 19%
Portland, OR $120,650 330 $114,446 18%
Honolulu, HI $119,370 110 $107,578 30%
Olympia, WA $119,310 40 $115,086 21%
New York, NY $118,360 3,020 $105,150 36%
Eugene, OR $112,370 50 $110,635 19%
Boulder, CO $111,020 60 $105,530 24%
Los Angeles, CA $109,800 1,290 $96,684 32%
Washington, DC $109,110 810 $100,208 26%
New Haven, CT $108,770 110 $104,027 23%
Spokane, WA $108,560 120 $108,186 17%
Stockton, CA $108,410 40 $103,160 27%
Providence, RI $107,650 200 $105,775 24%
Reno, NV $106,800 80 $105,728 23%
Fresno, CA $106,710 130 $104,456 23%
Tucson, AZ $106,120 80 $109,519 17%
Riverside, CA $106,010 320 $99,594 29%
Denver, CO $105,920 330 $100,130 22%
Springfield, MA $105,910 60 $110,253 22%
Waterbury, CT $105,800 50 $106,035 –
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $105,710 90 $96,608 26%
Manchester, NH $105,470 120 $99,823 25%
Worcester, MA $104,940 180 $102,358 24%
Yakima, WA $104,390 40 $109,257 16%
Minneapolis, MN $104,320 430 $99,521 20%
Vineland, NJ $103,100 50 $107,432 19%
Fort Collins, CO $103,080 – $101,930 23%
Baltimore, MD $102,860 350 $98,443 23%
Hartford, CT $102,810 170 $100,062 23%
Houston, TX $102,570 820 $103,996 19%
Dallas, TX $102,490 950 $99,418 19%
Trenton, NJ $102,450 60 $99,292 30%
Boise, ID $102,270 80 $103,942 23%
Albany, NY $102,120 130 $102,565 20%
Colorado Springs, CO $101,350 80 $100,638 21%
Rochester, MN $100,900 50 $111,098 19%
Chicago, IL $100,730 1,930 $97,234 26%
Syracuse, NY $100,450 90 $104,917 19%
Atlantic City, NJ $100,420 60 $101,581 24%
Atlanta, GA $100,180 1,010 $100,122 22%
Reading, PA $100,110 40 $103,142 19%
Allentown, PA $99,730 250 $99,762 22%
Michigan City, IN $98,740 30 $107,698 15%
Richmond, VA $98,680 160 $100,840 21%
Philadelphia, PA $98,620 1,160 $96,164 23%
Bakersfield, CA $98,550 60 $97,685 22%
Phoenix, AZ $97,940 580 $94,797 21%
Provo, UT $97,890 40 $99,652 22%
Portland, ME $97,420 80 $95,643 28%
Milwaukee, WI $97,070 190 $100,137 19%
Duluth, MN $96,980 40 $109,251 16%
Las Vegas, NV $96,950 240 $96,742 21%
Killeen, TX $96,860 50 $106,285 16%
Virginia Beach, VA $95,950 160 $97,967 24%
Lafayette, IN $95,810 40 $102,547 18%
Utica, NY $95,040 30 $102,549 18%
Rockford, IL $94,860 100 $102,936 16%
Louisville, KY $94,630 210 $101,672 17%
Madison, WI $94,620 40 $97,259 23%
Cape Coral, FL $94,420 90 $92,253 23%
San Antonio, TX $94,350 190 $99,614 18%
Cincinnati, OH $93,600 490 $98,144 20%
Austin, TX $93,490 260 $95,334 21%
Bangor, ME $92,460 40 $95,806 20%
Athens, GA $92,060 50 $98,625 23%
Oklahoma City, OK $92,050 210 $101,816 18%
Akron, OH $91,970 130 $98,501 17%
Naples, FL $91,270 80 $88,440 34%
Miami, FL $91,170 800 $79,865 35%
Salt Lake City, UT $91,150 150 $90,366 22%
Charlotte, NC $90,930 280 $93,407 23%
Columbus, OH $90,530 380 $94,827 20%
Buffalo, NY $90,140 200 $94,049 19%
Canton, OH $89,350 50 $99,937 15%
Huntington, WV $89,010 60 $100,665 15%
South Bend, IN $88,910 70 $95,748 17%
Indianapolis, IN $88,320 300 $92,292 21%
Savannah, GA $88,230 50 $92,673 24%
Albuquerque, NM $87,850 90 $91,945 20%
Cleveland, OH $87,670 380 $93,342 20%
Tulsa, OK $87,450 110 $98,023 19%
Dayton, OH $87,190 150 $94,062 18%
Winston-Salem, NC $86,870 130 $94,380 21%
Tyler, TX $86,840 40 $94,232 18%
Greenville, SC $86,370 130 $92,612 22%
Hickory, NC $86,130 30 $97,337 22%
Detroit, MI $86,110 560 $85,854 21%
Oxnard, CA $86,050 50 $77,849 41%
Elkhart, IN $85,730 40 $94,913 17%
Columbia, SC $85,560 130 $91,350 22%
Pensacola, FL $85,560 60 $87,559 24%
Lakeland, FL $85,530 70 $88,047 25%
Green Bay, WI $85,390 50 $91,732 16%
Ogden, UT $85,350 60 $85,053 23%
Charleston, SC $85,270 170 $84,458 29%
Myrtle Beach, SC $85,240 60 $91,028 24%
North Port, FL $85,230 60 $83,219 30%
Harrisburg, PA $85,140 160 $86,305 21%
Des Moines, IA $85,070 60 $92,769 18%
Springfield, IL $85,060 100 $91,714 17%
Birmingham, AL $84,290 150 $91,975 20%
Baton Rouge, LA $84,280 70 $92,840 19%
Kansas City, MO $84,040 390 $90,812 22%
Billings, MT $84,010 40 $89,825 20%
Orlando, FL $83,980 350 $82,806 28%
Wilmington, NC $83,650 70 $86,754 25%
St. Louis, MO $83,330 480 $87,635 21%
Fort Wayne, IN $83,290 80 $89,973 18%
Jacksonville, FL $83,170 240 $83,601 24%
Raleigh, NC $83,030 130 $84,589 24%
Palm Bay, FL $82,920 80 $82,916 27%
Winchester, VA $82,900 40 $85,951 26%
Lancaster, PA $82,830 130 $84,299 23%
Omaha, NE $82,710 170 $89,989 20%
Tampa, FL $82,690 540 $81,961 29%
York, PA $82,520 100 $85,958 20%
Nashville, TN $82,470 350 $85,605 26%
Asheville, NC $82,250 50 $85,228 25%
Augusta, GA $82,200 90 $89,442 21%
Greensboro, NC $81,890 60 $88,182 21%
Rapid City, SD $81,840 50 $91,790 21%
Port St. Lucie, FL $81,830 60 $81,644 34%
McAllen, TX $81,650 50 $95,058 16%
Toledo, OH $81,610 80 $89,235 19%
Evansville, IN $81,450 60 $88,989 16%
Deltona, FL $81,320 60 $81,838 26%
Huntsville, AL $81,270 110 $87,319 20%
Slidell, LA $81,220 40 $87,591 –
Rochester, NY $81,180 250 $83,661 23%
Grand Rapids, MI $81,140 170 $84,922 24%
Fayetteville, AR $81,120 60 $88,798 23%
Bloomington, IL $81,070 40 $86,672 19%
Pittsburgh, PA $81,040 310 $85,602 22%
Bloomington, IN $80,860 30 $85,041 26%
Memphis, TN $80,790 270 $87,645 21%
Lincoln, NE $80,420 50 $87,813 19%
Lexington, KY $80,410 80 $86,566 24%
Corpus Christi, TX $80,390 30 $86,748 21%
Youngstown, OH $80,030 40 $91,574 16%
Little Rock, AR $79,840 150 $89,342 19%
Ocala, FL $79,750 50 $83,741 24%
Jonesboro, AR $79,510 40 $92,587 19%
Fayetteville, NC $79,460 30 $86,390 22%
Peoria, IL $79,090 120 $86,692 18%
New Orleans, LA $79,030 130 $85,348 24%
Flint, MI $78,790 50 $84,689 16%
Fargo, ND $78,780 30 $86,694 17%
El Paso, TX $78,410 70 $87,207 23%
Davenport, IA $78,350 30 $87,956 15%
Springfield, MO $77,290 80 $87,250 19%
Lubbock, TX $77,140 30 $84,475 21%
Knoxville, TN $77,080 190 $83,268 27%
Columbia, MO $76,930 60 $86,015 23%
Dalton, GA $76,920 50 $85,615 22%
Chattanooga, TN $76,840 170 $84,011 24%
Crestview, FL $76,500 40 $78,841 31%
Jackson, MS $76,310 90 $85,695 23%
Sioux Falls, SD $75,510 120 $83,316 20%
Wichita, KS $75,310 70 $84,669 19%
Kingsport, TN $74,910 80 $86,654 21%
Mobile, AL $73,190 70 $83,078 21%
Joplin, MO $70,480 40 $82,223 21%

What the median MRI tech salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$95,480
Month$7,957
Every two weeks$3,672
Week$1,836
Hour$45.91

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an MRI tech: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationAssociate's degree
Work experience neededLess than 5 years
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+7.7% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)2,300
Self-employed%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Radiology tech $80,110 Associate's degree
Surgical tech $64,650 Postsecondary certificate

Questions about MRI tech pay

How much does an MRI tech make an hour?

The median is $45.91 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $33.12 and the top 10% over $61.38.

How much does an MRI tech make a month?

About $7,957 a month before taxes at the median salary of $95,480, or $3,672 every two weeks.

What state pays MRI techs the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $128,710. California ($124,000), Washington ($122,750), Oregon ($121,920) and Alaska ($120,610) follow.

Where do MRI techs make the most after cost of living?

Oregon: its median of $121,920 is worth $117,956 at typical US prices. Alaska, the District of Columbia and Washington come next.

How much do entry-level MRI techs make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of MRI techs earn under $68,890 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $81,040, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an MRI tech?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as an associate's degree. Work experience in a related job: less than 5 years. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-2035 (Magnetic Resonance Imaging Technologists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries