Nurse practitioner salary

BLS occupation: Nurse Practitioners · also called NP · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $132,300 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $63.61 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $117,990–$156,700 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Nurse practitioners employed 323,040 +41.0% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a nurse practitioner make?

  • The median nurse practitioner salary in the US is $132,300 a year ($63.61 an hour): half of the 323,040 nurse practitioners BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $137,300.
  • The middle half earn between $117,990 and $156,700. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $101,340 and the top 10% more than $174,420.
  • That is 2.6 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • California pays nurse practitioners the most (median $168,520), followed by New Jersey ($159,310) and Washington ($156,100). Alabama pays the least ($105,750).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in California, where the median is worth $152,204 in typical US prices, then Oklahoma and Alaska.
  • In all 379 metro areas with data, the median nurse practitioner salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of nurse practitioners to grow 41.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 29,400 openings a year. The typical entry education is a master's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what nurse practitioners are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Nurse practitioner salary range

Half of nurse practitioners earn between $117,990 and $156,700 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $101,340
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $117,990
Median
Yearly pay: $132,300
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $156,700
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $174,420

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$101,340
Lowest 25% earn under$117,990
Median$132,300
Top 25% earn over$156,700
Top 10% earn over$174,420

Nurse practitioner salary by state

California pays nurse practitioners the most; Alabama the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($132,300), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
California$168,520 median
New Jersey$159,310 median
Washington$156,100 median
Oregon$155,680 median
Alaska$155,170 median
New York$153,510 median
Massachusetts$142,440 median
Nevada$140,670 median
Connecticut$138,470 median
New Hampshire$137,550 median
New Mexico$137,520 median
Montana$137,210 median
Rhode Island$135,970 median
District of Columbia$135,880 median
Hawaii$135,570 median
Vermont$134,740 median
Arizona$134,420 median
Oklahoma$133,390 median
Minnesota$133,260 median
Colorado$132,930 median
Idaho$132,540 median
Wyoming$132,200 median
Nebraska$132,130 median
Wisconsin$131,980 median
Texas$131,670 median
Michigan$131,450 median
Maryland$131,110 median
Delaware$131,040 median
Utah$130,920 median
Illinois$130,680 median
Maine$130,260 median
Iowa$130,160 median
Pennsylvania$130,140 median
North Dakota$130,070 median
Missouri$129,930 median
Florida$129,510 median
Georgia$129,430 median
North Carolina$128,990 median
South Dakota$128,840 median
Indiana$128,830 median
Virginia$127,810 median
West Virginia$127,320 median
Kansas$126,650 median
Arkansas$125,660 median
Louisiana$125,600 median
Ohio$124,870 median
Mississippi$124,730 median
South Carolina$123,290 median
Kentucky$122,870 median
Tennessee$117,590 median
Alabama$105,750 median

Where nurse practitioner pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Nurse practitioners' pay goes furthest in California once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

California paid $168,520
Worth, in US prices: $152,204
Oklahoma paid $133,390
Worth, in US prices: $151,850
Alaska paid $155,170
Worth, in US prices: $151,594
Oregon paid $155,680
Worth, in US prices: $150,618
New Mexico paid $137,520
Worth, in US prices: $149,135
Iowa paid $130,160
Worth, in US prices: $148,310
Nebraska paid $132,130
Worth, in US prices: $146,643
New Jersey paid $159,310
Worth, in US prices: $146,418
North Dakota paid $130,070
Worth, in US prices: $146,213
Washington paid $156,100
Worth, in US prices: $145,870

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
California$152,204
Oklahoma$151,850
Alaska$151,594
Oregon$150,618
New Mexico$149,135
Iowa$148,310
Nebraska$146,643
New Jersey$146,418
North Dakota$146,213
Washington$145,870

Nurse practitioner pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
California $168,520 $81.02 $120,340 $240,830 25,120 $152,204
New Jersey $159,310 $76.59 $122,390 $183,420 9,950 $146,418
Washington $156,100 $75.05 $122,420 $187,240 6,700 $145,870
Oregon $155,680 $74.85 $124,660 $194,070 2,820 $150,618
Alaska $155,170 $74.60 $95,570 $207,490 710 $151,594
New York $153,510 $73.80 $112,730 $198,060 22,890 $142,243
Massachusetts $142,440 $68.48 $111,950 $207,710 8,070 $134,686
Nevada $140,670 $67.63 $85,380 $172,170 1,930 $140,700
Connecticut $138,470 $66.57 $109,930 $173,810 3,750 $133,645
New Hampshire $137,550 $66.13 $106,070 $166,240 1,770 $132,050
New Mexico $137,520 $66.12 $106,320 $175,020 1,770 $149,135
Montana $137,210 $65.97 $105,110 $166,940 1,260 $144,973
Rhode Island $135,970 $65.37 $111,420 $176,410 1,180 $132,939
District of Columbia $135,880 $65.33 $115,200 $180,300 680 $123,639
Hawaii $135,570 $65.18 $106,450 $174,350 550 $123,300
Vermont $134,740 $64.78 $108,510 $167,610 700 $137,549
Arizona $134,420 $64.63 $104,400 $173,270 7,220 $133,516
Oklahoma $133,390 $64.13 $99,490 $167,950 3,620 $151,850
Minnesota $133,260 $64.07 $98,950 $170,140 7,780 $135,123
Colorado $132,930 $63.91 $87,770 $170,310 4,270 $128,993
Idaho $132,540 $63.72 $100,480 $169,710 1,750 $138,794
Wyoming $132,200 $63.56 $101,970 $165,250 440 $142,624
Nebraska $132,130 $63.52 $103,820 $161,990 2,340 $146,643
Wisconsin $131,980 $63.45 $106,320 $166,260 5,160 $140,263
Texas $131,670 $63.30 $96,880 $161,980 25,970 $135,663
Michigan $131,450 $63.20 $101,640 $165,870 8,290 $136,618
Maryland $131,110 $63.03 $99,920 $169,330 6,710 $124,915
Delaware $131,040 $63.00 $97,450 $162,870 1,430 $131,292
Utah $130,920 $62.94 $102,980 $175,220 2,740 $132,424
Illinois $130,680 $62.83 $102,440 $161,470 9,270 $130,735
Maine $130,260 $62.63 $107,820 $166,740 1,650 $134,219
Iowa $130,160 $62.58 $107,990 $167,590 3,240 $148,310
Pennsylvania $130,140 $62.57 $102,940 $163,720 10,670 $133,378
North Dakota $130,070 $62.53 $103,490 $162,020 1,290 $146,213
Missouri $129,930 $62.47 $100,650 $162,060 7,710 $143,068
Florida $129,510 $62.26 $101,920 $163,600 21,790 $125,234
Georgia $129,430 $62.23 $99,160 $166,060 10,460 $134,413
North Carolina $128,990 $62.01 $103,530 $164,320 9,800 $136,749
South Dakota $128,840 $61.94 $103,080 $156,000 1,020 $145,441
Indiana $128,830 $61.94 $101,790 $155,260 7,450 $138,039
Virginia $127,810 $61.45 $99,990 $161,470 7,110 $126,414
West Virginia $127,320 $61.21 $100,220 $155,500 2,550 $142,262
Kansas $126,650 $60.89 $98,330 $158,080 3,780 $140,616
Arkansas $125,660 $60.41 $99,420 $205,810 3,970 $144,541
Louisiana $125,600 $60.38 $99,050 $159,570 5,380 $142,392
Ohio $124,870 $60.03 $100,780 $154,680 15,400 $134,596
Mississippi $124,730 $59.97 $98,780 $156,830 4,690 $143,445
South Carolina $123,290 $59.27 $97,080 $160,170 5,670 $131,511
Kentucky $122,870 $59.07 $95,710 $162,960 4,770 $136,281
Tennessee $117,590 $56.53 $82,790 $137,880 12,150 $127,996
Alabama $105,750 $50.84 $86,300 $134,650 5,640 $119,057

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Nurse practitioner salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes nurse practitioner pay: 383 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 383 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $231,560 1,580 $209,703 20%
San Francisco, CA $219,080 3,110 $189,494 19%
Vallejo, CA $182,370 180 $168,115 16%
Napa, CA $176,270 60 $156,609 20%
Modesto, CA $173,380 380 $166,539 14%
Sacramento, CA $172,010 1,170 $161,254 16%
Riverside, CA $169,920 1,710 $159,636 18%
Hanford, CA $168,540 70 $165,866 14%
Santa Cruz, CA $167,190 190 $152,135 25%
Chico, CA $167,080 140 $165,104 11%
Santa Rosa, CA $167,040 280 $154,977 19%
Fresno, CA $166,570 570 $163,051 15%
Salinas, CA $166,090 140 $152,317 20%
Bakersfield, CA $165,580 430 $164,126 13%
Santa Maria, CA $165,580 200 $152,190 24%
Yuba City, CA $165,020 70 $158,318 15%
El Centro, CA $164,700 70 $173,051 13%
Kahului, HI $164,210 60 $150,110 23%
San Diego, CA $163,860 2,340 $146,451 22%
New York, NY $163,340 21,680 $145,110 26%
San Luis Obispo, CA $162,950 140 $150,052 21%
Salem, OR $162,600 320 $156,876 12%
Los Angeles, CA $161,470 10,060 $142,182 22%
Redding, CA $160,480 120 $159,390 12%
Seattle, WA $160,090 – $144,053 17%
Visalia, CA $159,430 250 $159,709 13%
Stockton, CA $159,150 280 $151,443 18%
Bend, OR $159,100 190 $153,561 17%
Portland, OR $158,890 1,390 $150,719 14%
Merced, CA $158,750 100 $161,537 16%
Anchorage, AK $157,430 410 $149,336 14%
Bremerton, WA $156,470 160 $148,163 16%
Medford, OR $155,580 200 $153,382 14%
Trenton, NJ $153,630 490 $148,895 20%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $151,740 550 $138,674 18%
Kingston, NY $151,370 70 $150,304 16%
Vineland, NJ $149,230 110 $155,500 13%
Longview, WA $148,960 60 $152,709 11%
Oxnard, CA $148,800 320 $134,619 24%
Grants Pass, OR $148,160 50 $151,555 13%
Bellingham, WA $147,890 150 $143,118 16%
Kennewick, WA $147,890 180 $147,773 14%
Boston, MA $147,480 5,990 $136,220 24%
Midland, TX $146,610 100 $153,065 13%
Olympia, WA $145,950 180 $140,783 17%
Eugene, OR $145,550 290 $143,303 15%
Fairbanks, AK $144,300 80 $139,815 15%
Santa Fe, NM $144,250 140 $146,051 16%
Las Vegas, NV $144,060 1,390 $143,751 14%
Ann Arbor, MI $143,580 870 $142,328 16%
Albany, OR $143,510 40 $140,558 14%
Atlantic City, NJ $143,330 430 $144,987 17%
Charlottesville, VA $142,950 480 $144,181 17%
Wenatchee, WA $142,350 90 $137,066 15%
Spokane, WA $141,990 530 $141,500 13%
Mount Vernon, WA $141,790 60 $138,409 18%
Waterbury, CT $141,530 290 $141,845 –
Albuquerque, NM $140,950 890 $147,521 13%
New Haven, CT $140,880 920 $134,737 17%
Bozeman, MT $139,990 100 $136,562 19%
Barnstable, MA $139,840 210 $142,185 22%
St. George, UT $139,590 220 $143,433 16%
Tulsa, OK $139,460 1,090 $156,321 12%
Bridgeport, CT $139,330 840 $130,381 25%
Bloomington, IL $139,190 90 $148,807 11%
Billings, MT $139,050 160 $148,675 12%
Binghamton, NY $139,030 330 $149,715 14%
Yakima, WA $138,860 200 $145,335 12%
Boulder, CO $138,820 300 $131,956 19%
Elmira, NY $138,700 130 $146,931 10%
Killeen, TX $138,670 480 $152,164 11%
Mankato, MN $138,580 150 $152,361 11%
Springfield, MA $138,460 530 $144,138 17%
Sierra Vista, AZ $138,120 80 $154,768 11%
Reno, NV $137,360 420 $135,981 18%
Champaign, IL $137,100 420 $147,890 12%
Ithaca, NY $136,980 270 $132,582 17%
Pittsfield, MA $136,730 130 $143,766 15%
Corvallis, OR $136,650 60 $131,373 16%
Duluth, MN $136,530 420 $153,805 12%
Helena, MT $136,420 110 $142,587 14%
Phoenix, AZ $136,270 5,450 $131,896 15%
Burlington, VT $136,000 260 $134,721 23%
Norwich, CT $135,930 170 $135,328 19%
Utica, NY $135,790 240 $146,518 13%
Philadelphia, PA $135,700 6,590 $132,321 17%
Lewiston, ME $135,630 180 $143,166 14%
Honolulu, HI $135,570 400 $122,178 27%
Providence, RI $135,520 1,540 $133,159 19%
Reading, PA $135,390 310 $139,491 14%
Hartford, CT $135,170 1,370 $131,557 18%
Prescott Valley, AZ $135,160 220 $137,560 17%
Worcester, MA $135,120 840 $131,795 19%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $134,950 180 $137,294 16%
Roanoke, VA $134,920 440 $144,118 12%
Cheyenne, WY $134,890 110 $139,795 14%
Washington, DC $134,840 4,050 $123,838 21%
Albany, NY $134,590 910 $135,177 15%
Houston, TX $134,560 5,970 $136,430 15%
North Port, FL $134,470 630 $131,297 19%
Detroit, MI $134,390 3,400 $133,991 14%
Milwaukee, WI $134,350 1,450 $138,595 14%
Gainesville, FL $134,270 410 $138,805 15%
Denver, CO $134,040 2,310 $126,713 17%
Lancaster, PA $133,940 350 $136,316 14%
Watertown, NY $133,900 70 $152,697 13%
Allentown, PA $133,890 790 $133,933 17%
Provo, UT $133,860 520 $136,269 16%
Corpus Christi, TX $133,810 350 $144,393 13%
Glens Falls, NY $133,810 120 $141,052 13%
Jacksonville, FL $133,810 2,310 $134,504 15%
Omaha, NE $133,760 1,380 $145,532 13%
Oklahoma City, OK $133,390 1,670 $147,542 12%
Minneapolis, MN $133,370 4,900 $127,235 16%
Beaumont, TX $133,130 240 $147,847 12%
Logan, UT $133,110 70 $138,762 13%
Madison, WI $133,080 530 $136,791 16%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $133,050 170 $132,727 –
Lawton, OK $132,940 70 $154,688 10%
Topeka, KS $132,740 500 $149,448 11%
Harrisburg, PA $132,670 500 $134,486 13%
Boise, ID $132,610 840 $134,779 17%
Eau Claire, WI $132,530 280 $142,819 10%
Gettysburg, PA $132,510 50 $138,930 12%
Atlanta, GA $132,500 5,950 $132,423 17%
Tyler, TX $132,490 300 $143,767 12%
Durham, NC $132,300 1,450 $135,592 15%
Des Moines, IA $132,230 820 $144,197 12%
Greensboro, NC $132,230 820 $142,389 13%
Buffalo, NY $132,220 1,190 $137,953 13%
Kenosha, WI $132,210 80 $130,748 –
Syracuse, NY $132,010 910 $137,881 15%
Baltimore, MD $131,990 3,800 $126,322 18%
Las Cruces, NM $131,990 210 $146,311 13%
Burlington, NC $131,980 80 $141,616 12%
Fond du Lac, WI $131,980 120 $144,015 10%
Sheboygan, WI $131,880 90 $140,277 12%
San Antonio, TX $131,770 1,780 $139,121 13%
Chicago, IL $131,740 6,530 $127,168 20%
York, PA $131,700 270 $137,188 13%
Manchester, NH $131,660 550 $124,611 20%
Missoula, MT $131,650 140 $136,503 15%
Twin Falls, ID $131,640 90 $142,919 14%
Racine, WI $131,600 90 $137,139 13%
St. Louis, MO $131,580 3,430 $138,377 13%
St. Cloud, MN $131,520 240 $150,082 11%
Bangor, ME $131,460 220 $136,217 14%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $131,450 130 $139,695 14%
Miami, FL $131,340 5,810 $115,054 24%
Grand Forks, ND $130,990 190 $151,149 10%
Dallas, TX $130,980 7,310 $127,054 15%
Greeley, CO $130,950 140 $130,720 15%
Winston-Salem, NC $130,840 750 $142,151 14%
Minot, ND $130,820 60 $150,319 11%
Cleveland, OH $130,800 3,320 $139,263 13%
Kansas City, MO $130,760 2,730 $141,296 14%
Winchester, VA $130,700 160 $135,511 17%
Pueblo, CO $130,650 200 $142,379 12%
Orlando, FL $130,640 1,950 $128,813 18%
Indianapolis, IN $130,460 2,530 $136,328 14%
Greenville, NC $130,430 280 $147,542 13%
Davenport, IA $130,400 390 $146,387 9%
Sioux Falls, SD $130,390 500 $143,869 12%
Walla Walla, WA $130,380 50 $132,340 14%
Fort Collins, CO $130,330 210 $128,876 18%
Great Falls, MT $130,330 150 $134,576 13%
Charlotte, NC $130,310 1,970 $133,860 16%
Wichita Falls, TX $130,310 190 $145,577 12%
Portland, ME $130,240 720 $127,864 21%
Springfield, IL $130,200 350 $140,385 11%
Bismarck, ND $130,140 220 $142,973 12%
Fargo, ND $130,070 490 $143,137 10%
Cape Girardeau, MO $130,000 200 $151,026 9%
Colorado Springs, CO $129,950 470 $129,038 16%
Cedar Rapids, IA $129,890 240 $146,005 11%
Oshkosh, WI $129,860 170 $139,741 12%
Yuma, AZ $129,770 110 $139,980 13%
Wausau, WI $129,720 220 $140,009 9%
Cape Coral, FL $129,670 690 $126,694 17%
Dubuque, IA $129,620 130 $148,429 10%
Victoria, TX $129,580 100 $144,236 11%
Jackson, MI $129,460 80 $141,056 11%
Lansing, MI $129,450 270 $136,276 12%
Salt Lake City, UT $129,350 1,430 $128,237 15%
Tucson, AZ $129,340 820 $133,483 14%
Fort Smith, AR $129,270 270 $150,510 10%
Charleston, WV $129,260 370 $145,699 11%
Longview, TX $129,210 250 $144,393 11%
San Angelo, TX $129,180 200 $139,725 12%
Abilene, TX $129,120 110 $142,889 18%
Baton Rouge, LA $129,070 1,010 $142,179 13%
Sioux City, IA $129,060 150 $149,282 12%
Appleton, WI $129,030 150 $139,614 11%
Iowa City, IA $129,030 330 $141,003 16%
Ogden, UT $129,000 330 $128,551 15%
Columbia, MO $128,930 330 $144,156 14%
Peoria, IL $128,920 320 $141,312 11%
Waco, TX $128,920 210 $139,298 13%
Flagstaff, AZ $128,870 130 $128,453 20%
Lebanon, PA $128,790 70 $138,166 14%
Owensboro, KY $128,780 150 $145,333 12%
Port St. Lucie, FL $128,770 410 $128,477 22%
Jefferson City, MO $128,710 130 $146,303 9%
St. Joseph, MO $128,710 140 $149,001 9%
Cincinnati, OH $128,700 2,820 $134,948 14%
Naples, FL $128,680 290 $124,690 24%
Wheeling, WV $128,640 150 $145,647 8%
Lake Charles, LA $128,460 180 $149,630 13%
Kankakee, IL $128,320 100 $133,120 12%
Idaho Falls, ID $128,260 200 $135,851 13%
Gulfport, MS $128,150 600 $142,379 13%
Raleigh, NC $128,150 1,510 $130,556 16%
Athens, GA $128,140 240 $137,279 17%
Deltona, FL $128,130 620 $128,946 17%
Morgantown, WV $128,130 300 $137,297 13%
Tampa, FL $128,120 4,180 $126,990 19%
Rochester, NY $128,110 1,890 $132,025 14%
Austin, TX $128,050 2,700 $130,575 15%
Texarkana, TX $127,920 150 $152,264 12%
Slidell, LA $127,840 390 $137,869 –
Bay City, MI $127,830 50 $139,065 10%
Richmond, VA $127,820 1,440 $130,618 16%
Charleston, SC $127,780 1,050 $126,562 19%
Asheville, NC $127,770 520 $132,396 16%
Sherman, TX $127,760 80 $136,247 13%
Rockford, IL $127,720 240 $138,594 12%
Niles, MI $127,700 90 $138,248 13%
Houma, LA $127,660 230 $150,006 12%
Ames, IA $127,600 70 $143,645 11%
Green Bay, WI $127,540 430 $137,013 11%
Lexington Park, MD $127,460 170 $126,499 19%
Fayetteville, AR $127,380 600 $139,437 15%
Elkhart, IN $127,190 200 $140,814 11%
Bloomington, IN $127,120 150 $133,692 16%
El Paso, TX $127,110 670 $141,372 14%
Lubbock, TX $127,100 370 $139,185 13%
Akron, OH $127,090 1,050 $136,114 12%
Fort Wayne, IN $127,050 820 $137,245 12%
Farmington, NM $126,900 60 $144,686 13%
Lafayette, IN $126,820 240 $135,738 14%
Scranton, PA $126,820 430 $135,555 13%
Jonesboro, AR $126,760 280 $147,608 12%
Odessa, TX $126,690 70 $134,926 15%
Little Rock, AR $126,680 1,360 $141,757 12%
Lawrence, KS $126,650 100 $140,343 15%
Joplin, MO $126,640 230 $147,740 12%
Hickory, NC $126,620 300 $143,096 15%
Parkersburg, WV $126,550 170 $145,350 10%
Kalamazoo, MI $126,460 300 $133,340 12%
Waterloo, IA $126,330 260 $145,112 10%
Rochester, MN $126,270 1,190 $139,032 15%
Hagerstown, MD $126,240 360 $134,054 15%
Kokomo, IN $126,220 50 $140,795 10%
South Bend, IN $126,220 310 $135,928 12%
College Station, TX $126,210 180 $138,767 14%
Gainesville, GA $126,120 380 $130,335 16%
Flint, MI $126,020 270 $135,456 10%
Columbus, IN $125,780 170 $135,243 13%
Huntington, WV $125,780 570 $142,250 10%
Shreveport, LA $125,740 410 $148,338 12%
Lakeland, FL $125,720 570 $129,420 17%
Staunton, VA $125,710 100 $137,949 14%
Grand Island, NE $125,690 80 $145,043 13%
Pocatello, ID $125,690 90 $141,374 10%
Grand Rapids, MI $125,660 970 $131,518 15%
Springfield, MO $125,630 660 $141,819 12%
Salisbury, MD $125,550 190 $131,305 19%
Punta Gorda, FL $125,460 170 $124,805 18%
La Crosse, WI $125,390 240 $136,637 13%
Janesville, WI $125,300 120 $133,720 12%
Lewiston, ID $125,030 60 $137,154 14%
Wilmington, NC $124,990 390 $129,628 17%
The Villages, FL $124,930 170 $146,247 17%
Blacksburg, VA $124,800 110 $134,613 16%
New Orleans, LA $124,800 1,270 $134,778 15%
Beckley, WV $124,790 200 $141,215 10%
Jackson, MS $124,730 1,310 $140,071 14%
Crestview, FL $124,680 330 $128,495 19%
Battle Creek, MI $124,630 110 $137,650 11%
Memphis, TN $124,600 1,800 $135,172 13%
Columbus, OH $124,580 3,140 $130,493 15%
Brownsville, TX $124,530 300 $144,844 15%
Virginia Beach, VA $124,530 1,300 $127,148 18%
Michigan City, IN $124,520 100 $135,817 12%
Pinehurst, NC $124,520 110 $140,962 18%
State College, PA $124,470 110 $128,635 19%
Lincoln, NE $124,440 320 $135,880 12%
Springfield, OH $124,440 110 $137,530 12%
Ocala, FL $124,430 300 $130,657 15%
Monroe, LA $124,340 340 $148,737 11%
Paducah, KY $124,200 110 $144,278 11%
Rapid City, SD $124,160 190 $139,255 14%
Sebastian, FL $123,970 130 $126,104 21%
Traverse City, MI $123,910 120 $132,706 18%
Williamsport, PA $123,830 100 $134,088 11%
Saginaw, MI $123,580 260 $135,965 10%
Evansville, IN $123,450 320 $134,877 11%
Hammond, LA $123,350 160 $146,045 13%
Alexandria, LA $123,080 230 $143,641 10%
Lexington, KY $123,070 540 $132,491 16%
Goldsboro, NC $122,950 90 $138,986 15%
Hot Springs, AR $122,940 210 $143,404 12%
Dover, DE $122,930 190 $126,073 17%
Louisville, KY $122,900 1,580 $132,045 13%
McAllen, TX $122,550 770 $142,674 11%
Muncie, IN $122,490 140 $138,959 10%
Harrisonburg, VA $122,340 90 $128,926 17%
Nashville, TN $122,320 4,540 $126,970 18%
Erie, PA $122,100 260 $134,250 11%
Florence, SC $121,930 270 $140,514 15%
Mansfield, OH $121,870 150 $137,130 9%
Casper, WY $121,810 80 $129,821 14%
Toledo, OH $121,780 800 $133,158 12%
Warner Robins, GA $121,540 90 $129,589 15%
Columbus, GA $121,530 370 $136,098 13%
Fayetteville, NC $121,410 210 $131,999 14%
Myrtle Beach, SC $121,390 260 $129,632 17%
Laredo, TX $121,360 130 $139,565 11%
Sandusky, OH $121,230 90 $135,785 18%
Spartanburg, SC $121,120 260 $133,024 15%
Youngstown, OH $120,970 400 $138,419 10%
Lafayette, LA $120,930 480 $138,667 14%
Pensacola, FL $120,880 370 $123,704 17%
Palm Bay, FL $120,870 500 $120,864 19%
Grand Junction, CO $120,710 140 $126,430 17%
Lynchburg, VA $120,710 250 $135,078 13%
Jacksonville, NC $120,700 70 $131,075 16%
Brunswick, GA $120,510 60 $137,399 17%
Terre Haute, IN $120,370 150 $137,100 10%
Lima, OH $120,350 210 $134,216 12%
Augusta, GA $120,270 500 $130,866 15%
Homosassa Springs, FL $119,990 110 $128,377 18%
Altoona, PA $119,930 80 $133,990 10%
Panama City, FL $119,640 190 $122,965 17%
Pittsburgh, PA $119,630 1,980 $126,364 15%
Greenville, SC $119,280 1,120 $127,900 16%
Amarillo, TX $119,150 240 $129,765 13%
Hilton Head Island, SC $119,130 260 $121,540 20%
Columbia, SC $118,470 920 $126,487 16%
Kingsport, TN $118,470 480 $137,044 13%
Savannah, GA $118,410 320 $124,372 18%
Albany, GA $118,370 150 $135,019 11%
Canton, OH $118,370 440 $132,396 12%
Dalton, GA $118,330 160 $131,706 14%
Dayton, OH $118,210 980 $127,527 13%
Rocky Mount, NC $117,880 40 $133,936 13%
Tallahassee, FL $117,880 350 $125,512 15%
Chambersburg, PA $117,780 70 $124,448 14%
Muskegon, MI $117,670 60 $127,185 13%
Valdosta, GA $117,400 110 $133,000 14%
Weirton, WV $117,400 120 $131,875 8%
Chattanooga, TN $116,480 1,000 $127,351 16%
Monroe, MI $116,260 30 $124,353 13%
Wichita, KS $116,100 690 $130,529 12%
Johnstown, PA $115,950 90 $134,937 9%
Macon, GA $115,860 400 $130,874 13%
Elizabethtown, KY $115,540 90 $127,567 13%
Manhattan, KS $115,350 90 $127,936 13%
Clarksville, TN $115,160 300 $126,623 14%
Enid, OK $115,030 40 $136,503 12%
Sebring, FL $114,870 90 $124,224 16%
Hattiesburg, MS $113,300 340 $129,289 14%
Bowling Green, KY $112,970 150 $125,273 13%
Rome, GA $112,970 150 $125,298 13%
Sumter, SC $112,080 80 $127,335 16%
Decatur, IL $110,820 80 $125,331 11%
Tuscaloosa, AL $110,460 300 $125,921 18%
Knoxville, TN $109,740 1,630 $118,549 19%
Auburn, AL $108,500 180 $123,389 18%
Jackson, TN $108,260 410 $126,587 15%
Decatur, AL $107,760 120 $123,561 12%
Birmingham, AL $107,700 1,350 $117,520 16%
Cleveland, TN $107,360 170 $121,889 16%
Dothan, AL $105,730 260 $126,120 14%
Morristown, TN $105,560 120 $122,227 18%
Montgomery, AL $105,050 330 $117,136 16%
Daphne, AL $104,410 – $110,265 20%
Huntsville, AL $103,900 830 $111,634 16%
Gadsden, AL $103,700 130 $121,070 12%
Mobile, AL $103,480 510 $117,460 15%
Johnson City, TN $102,430 380 $116,493 17%
Anniston, AL $101,220 100 $117,768 11%
Florence, AL $101,040 220 $119,127 13%

What the median nurse practitioner salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$132,300
Month$11,025
Every two weeks$5,088
Week$2,544
Hour$63.61

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a nurse practitioner: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationMaster's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+41.0% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)29,400
Self-employed1.6%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree
Radiology tech $80,110 Associate's degree

Questions about nurse practitioner pay

How much does a nurse practitioner make an hour?

The median is $63.61 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $48.72 and the top 10% over $83.86.

How much does a nurse practitioner make a month?

About $11,025 a month before taxes at the median salary of $132,300, or $5,088 every two weeks.

What state pays nurse practitioners the most?

California, with a median of $168,520. New Jersey ($159,310), Washington ($156,100), Oregon ($155,680) and Alaska ($155,170) follow.

Where do nurse practitioners make the most after cost of living?

California: its median of $168,520 is worth $152,204 at typical US prices. Oklahoma, Alaska and Oregon come next.

How much do entry-level nurse practitioners make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of nurse practitioners earn under $101,340 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $117,990, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a nurse practitioner?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a master's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-1171 (Nurse Practitioners). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries