Speech-language pathologist salary

BLS occupation: Speech-Language Pathologists · also called SLP, speech therapist · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $97,870 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $47.05 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $77,730–$114,570 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Speech-language pathologists employed 183,390 +16.6% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a speech-language pathologist make?

  • The median speech-language pathologist salary in the US is $97,870 a year ($47.05 an hour): half of the 183,390 speech-language pathologists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $98,170.
  • The middle half earn between $77,730 and $114,570. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $62,900 and the top 10% more than $134,160.
  • That is 92% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • California pays speech-language pathologists the most (median $118,970), followed by Colorado ($110,750) and the District of Columbia ($109,380). South Dakota pays the least ($65,680).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Colorado, where the median is worth $107,470 in typical US prices, then California and New Mexico. California's higher pay is offset by its prices (110.7 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 348 of the 365 metro areas with data, the median speech-language pathologist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of speech-language pathologists to grow 16.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 12,500 openings a year. The typical entry education is a master's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what speech-language pathologists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Speech-language pathologist salary range

Half of speech-language pathologists earn between $77,730 and $114,570 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $62,900
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $77,730
Median
Yearly pay: $97,870
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $114,570
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $134,160

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$62,900
Lowest 25% earn under$77,730
Median$97,870
Top 25% earn over$114,570
Top 10% earn over$134,160

Speech-language pathologist salary by state

California pays speech-language pathologists the most; South Dakota the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($97,870), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
California$118,970 median
Colorado$110,750 median
District of Columbia$109,380 median
Washington$105,550 median
Nevada$104,510 median
Rhode Island$104,000 median
Delaware$102,760 median
Alaska$102,670 median
Oregon$102,660 median
New Jersey$101,560 median
Massachusetts$101,310 median
New York$100,610 median
Connecticut$100,110 median
Florida$99,990 median
Texas$99,910 median
Maryland$99,190 median
New Mexico$98,690 median
Arizona$97,800 median
Hawaii$97,560 median
Georgia$96,760 median
Virginia$96,250 median
Illinois$95,080 median
Ohio$93,300 median
Pennsylvania$92,960 median
Utah$91,560 median
South Carolina$90,530 median
Minnesota$89,380 median
Missouri$89,280 median
Michigan$89,120 median
Indiana$87,360 median
North Carolina$86,460 median
Tennessee$84,630 median
Oklahoma$84,470 median
Idaho$84,380 median
Nebraska$84,350 median
Arkansas$83,580 median
Kentucky$83,550 median
New Hampshire$83,040 median
Wisconsin$83,000 median
Maine$82,660 median
Vermont$82,090 median
Wyoming$82,040 median
Iowa$81,050 median
West Virginia$80,970 median
Kansas$80,120 median
Montana$78,740 median
Mississippi$78,130 median
North Dakota$75,240 median
Alabama$73,660 median
Louisiana$69,610 median
South Dakota$65,680 median

Where speech-language pathologist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Speech-language pathologists' pay goes furthest in Colorado once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Colorado paid $110,750
Worth, in US prices: $107,470
California paid $118,970
Worth, in US prices: $107,451
New Mexico paid $98,690
Worth, in US prices: $107,025
Nevada paid $104,510
Worth, in US prices: $104,532
Delaware paid $102,760
Worth, in US prices: $102,958
Texas paid $99,910
Worth, in US prices: $102,940
Rhode Island paid $104,000
Worth, in US prices: $101,682
Ohio paid $93,300
Worth, in US prices: $100,567
Georgia paid $96,760
Worth, in US prices: $100,485
Alaska paid $102,670
Worth, in US prices: $100,304

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Colorado$107,470
California$107,451
New Mexico$107,025
Nevada$104,532
Delaware$102,958
Texas$102,940
Rhode Island$101,682
Ohio$100,567
Georgia$100,485
Alaska$100,304

Speech-language pathologist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
California $118,970 $57.20 $79,750 $160,900 16,930 $107,451
Colorado $110,750 $53.25 $73,900 $164,520 4,420 $107,470
District of Columbia $109,380 $52.59 $81,800 $137,140 390 $99,526
Washington $105,550 $50.75 $81,330 $132,630 3,570 $98,633
Nevada $104,510 $50.25 $63,180 $136,520 1,270 $104,532
Rhode Island $104,000 $50.00 $75,270 $130,830 720 $101,682
Delaware $102,760 $49.40 $79,880 $135,200 690 $102,958
Alaska $102,670 $49.36 $79,700 $125,950 340 $100,304
Oregon $102,660 $49.36 $74,410 $143,000 1,600 $99,322
New Jersey $101,560 $48.83 $71,620 $167,230 6,840 $93,341
Massachusetts $101,310 $48.71 $71,030 $129,730 5,290 $95,795
New York $100,610 $48.37 $64,980 $157,920 15,310 $93,226
Connecticut $100,110 $48.13 $65,400 $130,290 2,390 $96,622
Florida $99,990 $48.07 $69,970 $122,050 10,080 $96,689
Texas $99,910 $48.03 $66,370 $132,990 19,120 $102,940
Maryland $99,190 $47.69 $63,480 $130,590 3,510 $94,504
New Mexico $98,690 $47.45 $61,630 $134,750 1,250 $107,025
Arizona $97,800 $47.02 $68,990 $130,550 3,390 $97,142
Hawaii $97,560 $46.90 $61,000 $120,620 270 $88,730
Georgia $96,760 $46.52 $59,800 $125,550 4,030 $100,485
Virginia $96,250 $46.27 $66,890 $132,400 4,460 $95,199
Illinois $95,080 $45.71 $60,870 $123,800 9,040 $95,120
Ohio $93,300 $44.86 $61,840 $125,330 7,270 $100,567
Pennsylvania $92,960 $44.69 $60,650 $130,780 6,570 $95,273
Utah $91,560 $44.02 $56,070 $128,490 1,460 $92,612
South Carolina $90,530 $43.52 $56,560 $124,070 2,190 $96,566
Minnesota $89,380 $42.97 $62,390 $107,820 3,890 $90,630
Missouri $89,280 $42.92 $58,180 $119,240 3,230 $98,308
Michigan $89,120 $42.85 $62,430 $108,670 4,730 $92,624
Indiana $87,360 $42.00 $60,990 $122,930 3,310 $93,604
North Carolina $86,460 $41.57 $60,800 $121,040 5,600 $91,661
Tennessee $84,630 $40.69 $58,550 $116,790 3,320 $92,119
Oklahoma $84,470 $40.61 $51,230 $127,920 1,870 $96,160
Idaho $84,380 $40.57 $62,090 $121,890 1,210 $88,362
Nebraska $84,350 $40.55 $59,120 $117,980 1,310 $93,615
Arkansas $83,580 $40.18 $56,250 $134,420 2,430 $96,139
Kentucky $83,550 $40.17 $63,250 $121,090 2,610 $92,670
New Hampshire $83,040 $39.92 $64,030 $119,290 720 $79,720
Wisconsin $83,000 $39.90 $61,320 $108,360 2,940 $88,209
Maine $82,660 $39.74 $54,010 $108,580 640 $85,173
Vermont $82,090 $39.47 $64,320 $103,380 430 $83,801
Wyoming $82,040 $39.44 $63,520 $124,250 240 $88,509
Iowa $81,050 $38.97 $63,270 $106,460 1,540 $92,352
West Virginia $80,970 $38.93 $62,690 $125,160 880 $90,472
Kansas $80,120 $38.52 $59,390 $108,390 1,690 $88,955
Montana $78,740 $37.86 $58,460 $106,330 490 $83,195
Mississippi $78,130 $37.56 $50,280 $106,170 1,790 $89,853
North Dakota $75,240 $36.17 $56,140 $103,350 630 $84,578
Alabama $73,660 $35.41 $58,010 $109,300 2,060 $82,929
Louisiana $69,610 $33.47 $53,480 $107,650 3,000 $78,917
South Dakota $65,680 $31.58 $54,740 $98,810 410 $74,143

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Speech-language pathologist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes speech-language pathologist pay: 369 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 369 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
El Centro, CA $133,760 70 $140,543 16%
San Jose, CA $132,720 890 $120,192 34%
Boulder, CO $131,620 320 $125,112 20%
San Francisco, CA $130,850 1,760 $113,179 32%
Santa Rosa, CA $127,470 160 $118,264 25%
Santa Maria, CA $126,850 200 $116,592 31%
Sacramento, CA $126,360 1,030 $118,459 22%
Vallejo, CA $124,440 130 $114,713 24%
Napa, CA $123,870 50 $110,054 28%
Salinas, CA $122,770 200 $112,590 27%
Hanford, CA $120,550 50 $118,638 19%
San Diego, CA $119,690 1,590 $106,974 30%
Pueblo, CO $119,670 80 $130,413 13%
Santa Cruz, CA $118,670 110 $107,984 35%
Stockton, CA $118,660 310 $112,914 25%
Riverside, CA $118,560 2,120 $111,385 26%
Bakersfield, CA $117,350 310 $116,319 19%
Modesto, CA $116,770 220 $112,162 21%
Sherman, TX $115,940 110 $123,642 14%
San Luis Obispo, CA $115,560 100 $106,413 29%
Oxnard, CA $115,060 530 $104,095 31%
Merced, CA $114,220 100 $116,225 22%
Denver, CO $112,090 2,480 $105,963 20%
Fresno, CA $110,960 820 $108,616 22%
Chico, CA $110,720 130 $109,410 17%
Grand Junction, CO $110,360 120 $115,589 19%
Yuba City, CA $109,830 80 $105,370 22%
Los Angeles, CA $109,740 4,800 $96,631 32%
Bend, OR $109,560 100 $105,746 24%
Casper, WY $109,540 40 $116,744 16%
Fairbanks, AK $108,700 40 $105,321 20%
Seattle, WA $108,690 1,910 $97,802 25%
Colorado Springs, CO $108,140 710 $107,381 20%
New York, NY $107,860 15,260 $95,822 39%
Portland, OR $107,650 1,140 $102,114 20%
Naples, FL $106,960 170 $103,643 29%
Visalia, CA $106,760 220 $106,947 19%
Austin, TX $106,290 2,860 $108,386 18%
Mount Vernon, WA $105,950 80 $103,423 25%
Las Vegas, NV $104,510 960 $104,286 20%
Albany, OR $104,470 40 $102,321 19%
Sebastian, FL $104,460 70 $106,258 24%
Bremerton, WA $104,440 120 $98,895 24%
Gettysburg, PA $104,280 50 $109,332 16%
Lancaster, PA $103,930 300 $105,774 18%
Salt Lake City, UT $103,740 490 $102,847 19%
Panama City, FL $103,560 110 $106,438 20%
Yakima, WA $103,450 100 $108,274 16%
Louisville, KY $103,420 710 $111,116 16%
Kennewick, WA $103,410 130 $103,328 20%
Anchorage, AK $103,010 220 $97,714 22%
Atlanta, GA $102,860 2,410 $102,800 22%
Las Cruces, NM $102,850 200 $114,009 17%
Boston, MA $102,810 3,720 $94,961 35%
Barnstable, MA $102,800 140 $104,524 30%
Fort Collins, CO $102,760 – $101,614 23%
Salem, OR $102,360 120 $98,756 19%
The Villages, FL $102,260 70 $119,709 20%
Wheeling, WV $101,750 60 $115,202 10%
Hartford, CT $101,600 780 $98,885 24%
Miami, FL $101,590 2,930 $88,993 31%
Greenville, NC $101,580 240 $114,907 17%
Olympia, WA $101,400 150 $97,810 24%
Bridgeport, CT $101,310 740 $94,803 34%
North Port, FL $101,310 430 $98,919 25%
Baltimore, MD $101,160 1,830 $96,816 23%
Brownsville, TX $100,940 270 $117,406 18%
Lexington Park, MD $100,880 60 $100,119 24%
Spokane, WA $100,500 370 $100,153 18%
Bellingham, WA $100,460 90 $97,219 23%
Lawton, OK $100,420 40 $116,848 13%
Houston, TX $100,400 3,780 $101,796 20%
Waterbury, CT $100,170 260 $100,393 –
Brunswick, GA $100,150 50 $114,186 20%
Worcester, MA $100,130 620 $97,666 25%
Philadelphia, PA $100,080 3,330 $97,588 23%
Punta Gorda, FL $100,020 50 $99,498 22%
Texarkana, TX $99,990 110 $119,019 15%
Washington, DC $99,960 3,140 $91,804 29%
Cape Coral, FL $99,940 250 $97,646 22%
Chambersburg, PA $99,840 70 $105,492 16%
Jacksonville, FL $99,830 650 $100,348 20%
Providence, RI $99,720 1,090 $97,983 26%
Wichita Falls, TX $99,590 90 $111,258 16%
Dallas, TX $99,540 4,800 $96,556 20%
Wenatchee, WA $99,530 70 $95,836 21%
El Paso, TX $99,430 620 $110,586 18%
Redding, CA $99,210 110 $98,536 20%
Ocala, FL $99,200 180 $104,164 19%
Homosassa Springs, FL $99,170 110 $106,102 21%
Albuquerque, NM $99,160 580 $103,782 18%
Greeley, CO $99,150 170 $98,976 20%
Crestview, FL $99,000 130 $102,029 24%
Dover, DE $98,930 120 $101,459 22%
Odessa, TX $98,920 70 $105,351 19%
Cleveland, OH $98,900 1,180 $105,299 17%
Pensacola, FL $98,810 170 $101,119 21%
Akron, OH $98,800 410 $105,816 16%
Charleston, SC $98,790 370 $97,849 25%
Longview, WA $98,710 50 $101,194 17%
Huntington, WV $98,700 200 $111,624 13%
Chicago, IL $98,490 7,150 $95,072 26%
Phoenix, AZ $98,040 2,640 $94,893 21%
Santa Fe, NM $97,960 60 $99,183 24%
Cape Girardeau, MO $97,900 80 $113,734 12%
Orlando, FL $97,900 1,100 $96,531 24%
Honolulu, HI $97,900 230 $88,229 37%
Virginia Beach, VA $97,870 880 $99,928 23%
Tyler, TX $97,860 170 $106,190 16%
New Haven, CT $97,820 300 $93,555 25%
Port St. Lucie, FL $97,650 310 $97,428 28%
Columbia, MO $97,610 140 $109,137 18%
Battle Creek, MI $97,470 80 $107,653 14%
St. George, UT $97,390 70 $100,071 23%
Logan, UT $97,340 50 $101,473 18%
Dayton, OH $96,920 490 $104,559 16%
Springfield, MA $96,880 370 $100,853 24%
Rockford, IL $96,740 190 $104,976 16%
Norwich, CT $96,670 150 $96,242 26%
Tampa, FL $96,580 1,710 $95,728 25%
Lafayette, IN $96,570 90 $103,361 18%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $96,540 550 $88,227 28%
Columbus, OH $96,460 1,390 $101,038 19%
State College, PA $96,460 40 $99,688 24%
Florence, SC $96,390 90 $111,082 19%
York, PA $96,380 190 $100,396 17%
Laredo, TX $96,340 130 $110,792 14%
Spartanburg, SC $96,330 200 $105,798 18%
Eugene, OR $96,260 160 $94,774 22%
Gainesville, FL $96,230 240 $99,480 20%
Flagstaff, AZ $96,190 70 $95,878 27%
Richmond, VA $96,080 770 $98,183 21%
Winchester, VA $96,040 80 $99,575 23%
Reno, NV $96,020 240 $95,056 26%
Allentown, PA $95,960 550 $95,991 23%
Victoria, TX $95,950 140 $106,802 15%
Cincinnati, OH $95,930 1,690 $100,587 19%
Salisbury, MD $95,700 60 $100,087 24%
Lebanon, PA $95,680 40 $102,646 18%
Tucson, AZ $95,450 420 $98,508 19%
Prescott Valley, AZ $95,430 50 $97,125 24%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $95,170 40 $101,139 19%
Canton, OH $95,030 290 $106,290 14%
Deltona, FL $94,950 230 $95,555 22%
Trenton, NJ $94,810 270 $91,888 32%
Charlottesville, VA $94,800 140 $95,617 26%
Pittsfield, MA $94,640 80 $99,510 22%
Grand Rapids, MI $94,490 810 $98,895 20%
Ann Arbor, MI $94,370 250 $93,547 24%
Tallahassee, FL $94,320 130 $100,427 19%
Athens, GA $93,890 70 $100,586 23%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $93,880 90 $95,510 23%
St. Joseph, MO $93,880 50 $108,680 13%
Rocky Mount, NC $93,850 60 $106,633 16%
Chattanooga, TN $93,740 330 $102,488 19%
Yuma, AZ $93,700 40 $101,072 18%
Medford, OR $93,580 50 $92,258 24%
Columbus, GA $93,540 140 $104,753 17%
Lynchburg, VA $93,410 120 $104,529 17%
Clarksville, TN $93,370 170 $102,664 17%
Minneapolis, MN $93,370 2,570 $89,075 22%
Scranton, PA $93,370 300 $99,801 18%
Indianapolis, IN $93,320 1,360 $97,517 20%
Reading, PA $92,930 170 $95,745 20%
San Antonio, TX $92,700 1,780 $97,872 18%
Jackson, MI $92,630 80 $100,927 15%
Springfield, MO $92,460 290 $104,374 16%
Bloomington, IN $91,950 40 $96,704 23%
Beaumont, TX $91,860 210 $102,015 17%
Lincoln, NE $91,860 220 $100,305 17%
Roanoke, VA $91,560 190 $97,802 18%
Farmington, NM $91,120 50 $103,891 18%
Jonesboro, AR $91,020 240 $105,990 16%
Kingston, NY $90,980 120 $90,339 27%
Charlotte, NC $90,960 1,260 $93,438 23%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $90,930 90 $90,710 –
Burlington, VT $90,330 140 $89,481 34%
Killeen, TX $90,310 270 $99,098 17%
Waco, TX $90,220 190 $97,482 19%
Watertown, NY $90,180 80 $102,840 20%
McAllen, TX $89,860 480 $104,616 15%
Harrisburg, PA $89,650 410 $90,877 20%
Detroit, MI $89,640 1,850 $89,374 20%
Lansing, MI $89,160 170 $93,862 18%
Toledo, OH $89,010 310 $97,327 17%
Greenville, SC $88,610 330 $95,014 21%
Lewiston, ME $88,610 60 $93,534 22%
Vineland, NJ $88,410 70 $92,124 22%
Oklahoma City, OK $88,250 810 $97,613 19%
Milwaukee, WI $88,190 1,000 $90,977 21%
Hilton Head Island, SC $88,060 100 $89,842 27%
Columbia, SC $87,820 390 $93,763 21%
Corpus Christi, TX $87,570 370 $94,496 20%
Lexington, KY $87,470 360 $94,166 22%
Raleigh, NC $87,400 1,050 $89,041 23%
Saginaw, MI $87,360 80 $96,115 14%
Traverse City, MI $87,160 100 $93,347 26%
Kalamazoo, MI $87,150 80 $91,892 18%
Portland, ME $87,120 260 $85,531 32%
Twin Falls, ID $86,950 60 $94,400 22%
Madison, WI $86,890 410 $89,313 25%
Terre Haute, IN $86,780 60 $98,842 14%
Lakeland, FL $86,550 220 $89,097 25%
St. Louis, MO $86,480 1,630 $90,947 20%
Altoona, PA $86,470 100 $96,607 14%
Provo, UT $86,410 310 $87,965 25%
Little Rock, AR $86,380 810 $96,661 17%
Grand Island, NE $86,270 60 $99,553 19%
Longview, TX $86,180 170 $96,307 16%
Hickory, NC $86,120 130 $97,326 22%
Kansas City, MO $86,120 1,270 $93,059 21%
Memphis, TN $86,120 460 $93,427 19%
Minot, ND $85,920 50 $98,727 17%
Myrtle Beach, SC $85,920 130 $91,754 24%
Winston-Salem, NC $85,890 340 $93,315 21%
Blacksburg, VA $85,770 60 $92,514 23%
Morristown, TN $85,750 40 $99,289 22%
Williamsport, PA $85,630 60 $92,723 15%
Atlantic City, NJ $85,580 170 $86,569 29%
Rome, GA $85,440 50 $94,764 18%
Flint, MI $85,260 130 $91,644 15%
Evansville, IN $85,220 210 $93,108 15%
Amarillo, TX $85,160 190 $92,747 18%
Lawrence, KS $85,130 50 $94,334 22%
Syracuse, NY $85,120 490 $88,906 23%
Asheville, NC $85,040 290 $88,119 24%
St. Cloud, MN $85,040 130 $97,042 17%
Dubuque, IA $85,030 30 $97,369 15%
Binghamton, NY $84,460 170 $90,951 23%
Boise, ID $84,380 660 $85,760 27%
Bloomington, IL $84,330 130 $90,157 18%
Erie, PA $84,190 140 $92,567 16%
Des Moines, IA $84,080 380 $91,689 18%
Johnstown, PA $84,070 70 $97,837 13%
Tulsa, OK $83,970 540 $94,122 20%
Mankato, MN $83,920 60 $92,265 18%
Nashville, TN $83,780 980 $86,965 26%
Jefferson City, MO $83,740 50 $95,186 14%
Muskegon, MI $83,680 90 $90,446 18%
Billings, MT $83,620 110 $89,408 20%
Durham, NC $83,460 390 $85,537 24%
Savannah, GA $83,390 210 $87,589 25%
Niles, MI $83,370 60 $90,257 20%
Fort Wayne, IN $83,200 270 $89,876 18%
Ames, IA $83,170 60 $93,628 17%
South Bend, IN $83,170 150 $89,567 18%
Rochester, MN $83,140 160 $91,543 23%
Augusta, GA $82,950 260 $90,258 21%
Buffalo, NY $82,890 850 $86,484 21%
Bowling Green, KY $82,870 140 $91,895 18%
Omaha, NE $82,650 690 $89,924 20%
Ogden, UT $82,640 430 $82,353 24%
Utica, NY $82,640 230 $89,169 21%
Champaign, IL $82,570 150 $89,068 20%
Monroe, MI $82,540 80 $88,286 19%
Warner Robins, GA $82,500 60 $87,963 22%
Wilmington, NC $82,410 300 $85,468 25%
Springfield, IL $82,280 160 $88,716 18%
Staunton, VA $82,280 60 $90,291 21%
Albany, NY $82,160 690 $82,518 25%
Hagerstown, MD $82,110 160 $87,192 24%
Appleton, WI $82,060 90 $88,791 18%
Peoria, IL $82,060 210 $89,947 17%
Johnson City, TN $82,050 140 $93,315 22%
Springfield, OH $82,030 50 $90,659 18%
Sandusky, OH $82,020 60 $91,867 27%
Duluth, MN $82,000 130 $92,376 19%
Jackson, TN $82,000 100 $95,882 20%
Racine, WI $81,940 70 $85,389 21%
Parkersburg, WV $81,930 30 $94,101 16%
Fayetteville, NC $81,910 220 $89,054 21%
Sioux City, IA $81,900 70 $94,732 19%
Pittsburgh, PA $81,810 1,300 $86,415 22%
Macon, GA $81,780 100 $92,378 18%
Manchester, NH $81,690 230 $77,316 32%
Fond du Lac, WI $81,670 50 $89,118 17%
Decatur, IL $81,600 50 $92,285 16%
Ithaca, NY $81,450 60 $78,835 29%
Fort Smith, AR $81,300 150 $94,658 16%
Owensboro, KY $81,270 70 $91,717 18%
Glens Falls, NY $81,120 60 $85,510 21%
Midland, TX $81,100 80 $84,671 23%
Waterloo, IA $81,050 130 $93,100 15%
Joplin, MO $81,040 80 $94,543 18%
Abilene, TX $80,870 140 $89,494 30%
Muncie, IN $80,860 40 $91,732 15%
Green Bay, WI $80,810 180 $86,812 17%
Lima, OH $80,810 80 $90,120 18%
Fayetteville, AR $80,510 440 $88,131 23%
Rochester, NY $80,220 950 $82,671 23%
Elkhart, IN $80,110 70 $88,691 18%
Great Falls, MT $80,110 40 $82,720 21%
Gadsden, AL $80,070 90 $93,482 16%
College Station, TX $79,940 140 $87,893 23%
Harrisonburg, VA $79,720 60 $84,011 25%
Lubbock, TX $79,570 260 $87,136 20%
Bay City, MI $79,540 80 $86,531 15%
Shreveport, LA $79,460 210 $93,740 19%
Helena, MT $79,410 40 $83,000 25%
Elizabethtown, KY $79,380 50 $87,643 20%
Albany, GA $79,360 30 $90,522 16%
La Crosse, WI $79,300 100 $86,413 20%
Michigan City, IN $79,250 30 $86,440 18%
Pinehurst, NC $79,240 90 $89,703 28%
Youngstown, OH $79,160 260 $90,578 16%
Idaho Falls, ID $79,080 100 $83,761 22%
Hot Springs, AR $79,060 60 $92,220 19%
Topeka, KS $78,970 140 $88,910 19%
Iowa City, IA $78,960 100 $86,287 27%
Kingsport, TN $78,940 160 $91,316 20%
Gulfport, MS $78,920 220 $87,683 22%
San Angelo, TX $78,880 80 $85,319 20%
Sheboygan, WI $78,880 50 $83,902 20%
Monroe, LA $78,860 190 $94,334 18%
Greensboro, NC $78,830 430 $84,887 21%
Oshkosh, WI $78,770 70 $84,764 19%
Jackson, MS $78,670 410 $88,346 22%
Kenosha, WI $78,560 80 $77,691 –
Wichita, KS $78,390 430 $88,132 18%
Davenport, IA $78,320 200 $87,922 15%
Jacksonville, NC $78,300 60 $85,030 24%
Janesville, WI $78,130 80 $83,380 20%
Knoxville, TN $78,060 400 $84,326 27%
Wausau, WI $78,030 60 $84,219 15%
Tuscaloosa, AL $78,000 70 $88,917 26%
Mansfield, OH $77,570 50 $87,283 14%
Cedar Rapids, IA $77,550 80 $87,171 19%
Burlington, NC $77,450 90 $83,104 21%
New Orleans, LA $77,420 550 $83,610 24%
Kankakee, IL $77,210 50 $80,098 21%
Bangor, ME $77,160 110 $79,952 24%
Alexandria, LA $77,080 90 $89,956 16%
Manhattan, KS $77,050 80 $85,457 20%
Gainesville, GA $76,980 50 $79,553 27%
Bismarck, ND $76,770 130 $84,340 20%
Cheyenne, WY $76,760 50 $79,551 24%
Fargo, ND $76,640 190 $84,339 17%
Grand Forks, ND $76,290 60 $88,031 18%
Pocatello, ID $76,140 110 $85,641 17%
Eau Claire, WI $75,840 100 $81,728 18%
Birmingham, AL $75,750 600 $82,657 22%
Huntsville, AL $74,680 230 $80,239 22%
Missoula, MT $74,160 70 $76,894 26%
Auburn, AL $74,150 60 $84,326 26%
Hattiesburg, MS $74,140 90 $84,603 21%
Paducah, KY $73,900 70 $85,846 19%
Florence, AL $72,870 40 $85,914 18%
Weirton, WV $72,730 60 $81,697 13%
Rapid City, SD $71,690 80 $80,406 24%
Daphne, AL $71,200 80 $75,193 29%
Morgantown, WV $70,940 60 $76,016 23%
Valdosta, GA $70,870 70 $80,287 23%
Montgomery, AL $70,810 120 $78,957 23%
Dothan, AL $69,870 70 $83,344 21%
Anniston, AL $69,860 30 $81,281 17%
Lafayette, LA $69,610 200 $79,820 24%
Mobile, AL $69,450 160 $78,833 22%
Sioux Falls, SD $68,920 170 $76,045 22%
Charleston, WV $68,510 110 $77,223 21%
Cleveland, TN $67,840 40 $77,021 25%
Decatur, AL $67,350 60 $77,226 19%
Houma, LA $67,070 160 $78,810 23%
Midland, MI $66,850 70 $72,725 25%
Beckley, WV $65,420 80 $74,030 19%
Baton Rouge, LA $65,020 610 $71,624 25%
Lake Charles, LA $64,720 210 $75,386 25%
Hammond, LA $61,300 70 $72,579 26%
Slidell, LA $60,790 300 $65,559 –
Palm Bay, FL $60,000 310 $59,997 38%

What the median speech-language pathologist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$97,870
Month$8,156
Every two weeks$3,764
Week$1,882
Hour$47.05

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a speech-language pathologist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationMaster's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingInternship/residency
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+16.6% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)12,500
Self-employed4.5%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree
Radiology tech $80,110 Associate's degree

Questions about speech-language pathologist pay

How much does a speech-language pathologist make an hour?

The median is $47.05 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $30.24 and the top 10% over $64.50.

How much does a speech-language pathologist make a month?

About $8,156 a month before taxes at the median salary of $97,870, or $3,764 every two weeks.

What state pays speech-language pathologists the most?

California, with a median of $118,970. Colorado ($110,750), the District of Columbia ($109,380), Washington ($105,550) and Nevada ($104,510) follow.

Where do speech-language pathologists make the most after cost of living?

Colorado: its median of $110,750 is worth $107,470 at typical US prices. California, New Mexico and Nevada come next.

How much do entry-level speech-language pathologists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of speech-language pathologists earn under $62,900 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $77,730, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a speech-language pathologist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a master's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: internship/residency.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-1127 (Speech-Language Pathologists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries