Medical lab tech salary

BLS occupation: Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians · also called medical laboratory scientist · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $62,930 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $30.26 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $47,650–$81,450 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Medical lab techs employed 332,940 +2.7% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a medical lab tech make?

  • The median medical lab tech salary in the US is $62,930 a year ($30.26 an hour): half of the 332,940 medical lab techs BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $67,350.
  • The middle half earn between $47,650 and $81,450. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $38,910 and the top 10% more than $100,990.
  • That is 23% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • New York pays medical lab techs the most (median $97,280), followed by Oregon ($83,010) and New Hampshire ($81,020). New Mexico pays the least ($47,360).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in New York, where the median is worth $90,140 in typical US prices, then Vermont and Oregon.
  • In 158 of the 348 metro areas with data, the median medical lab tech salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of medical lab techs to grow 2.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 20,800 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what medical lab techs are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Medical lab tech salary range

Half of medical lab techs earn between $47,650 and $81,450 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $38,910
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $47,650
Median
Yearly pay: $62,930
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $81,450
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $100,990

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$38,910
Lowest 25% earn under$47,650
Median$62,930
Top 25% earn over$81,450
Top 10% earn over$100,990

Medical lab tech salary by state

New York pays medical lab techs the most; New Mexico the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($62,930), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
New York$97,280 median
Oregon$83,010 median
New Hampshire$81,020 median
Massachusetts$79,120 median
Vermont$78,680 median
District of Columbia$76,560 median
California$76,010 median
Rhode Island$75,780 median
Minnesota$74,440 median
Washington$72,760 median
Illinois$71,950 median
Colorado$70,050 median
Maine$68,690 median
Delaware$68,630 median
New Jersey$68,450 median
Hawaii$66,020 median
Wyoming$65,510 median
Connecticut$65,310 median
Montana$65,190 median
Ohio$63,800 median
Maryland$63,690 median
North Dakota$62,680 median
Arizona$62,530 median
Georgia$62,180 median
Tennessee$62,070 median
Kansas$62,050 median
West Virginia$61,810 median
Michigan$61,260 median
Virginia$61,050 median
Alaska$60,950 median
South Dakota$60,890 median
Kentucky$60,880 median
Wisconsin$60,670 median
North Carolina$60,650 median
Nebraska$60,540 median
Florida$60,510 median
Missouri$60,300 median
Texas$59,290 median
Nevada$57,320 median
Indiana$57,080 median
South Carolina$55,280 median
Louisiana$54,460 median
Iowa$54,260 median
Oklahoma$53,300 median
Pennsylvania$51,680 median
Mississippi$50,640 median
Arkansas$49,670 median
Alabama$49,440 median
Utah$49,090 median
Idaho$47,450 median
New Mexico$47,360 median

Where medical lab tech pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Medical lab techs' pay goes furthest in New York once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

New York paid $97,280
Worth, in US prices: $90,140
Vermont paid $78,680
Worth, in US prices: $80,320
Oregon paid $83,010
Worth, in US prices: $80,311
New Hampshire paid $81,020
Worth, in US prices: $77,780
Minnesota paid $74,440
Worth, in US prices: $75,481
Massachusetts paid $79,120
Worth, in US prices: $74,813
Rhode Island paid $75,780
Worth, in US prices: $74,091
Illinois paid $71,950
Worth, in US prices: $71,980
Maine paid $68,690
Worth, in US prices: $70,778
Wyoming paid $65,510
Worth, in US prices: $70,676

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
New York$90,140
Vermont$80,320
Oregon$80,311
New Hampshire$77,780
Minnesota$75,481
Massachusetts$74,813
Rhode Island$74,091
Illinois$71,980
Maine$70,778
Wyoming$70,676

Medical lab tech pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
New York $97,280 $46.77 $50,060 $132,530 16,460 $90,140
Oregon $83,010 $39.91 $49,260 $117,640 2,660 $80,311
New Hampshire $81,020 $38.95 $42,090 $99,930 800 $77,780
Massachusetts $79,120 $38.04 $47,360 $105,750 10,850 $74,813
Vermont $78,680 $37.83 $56,460 $101,120 460 $80,320
District of Columbia $76,560 $36.81 $47,470 $126,300 960 $69,663
California $76,010 $36.54 $47,580 $126,870 29,210 $68,651
Rhode Island $75,780 $36.43 $41,850 $102,650 1,060 $74,091
Minnesota $74,440 $35.79 $49,810 $101,190 7,190 $75,481
Washington $72,760 $34.98 $46,780 $112,020 7,430 $67,992
Illinois $71,950 $34.59 $44,980 $99,970 10,330 $71,980
Colorado $70,050 $33.68 $47,050 $102,900 5,000 $67,975
Maine $68,690 $33.02 $46,280 $94,320 1,250 $70,778
Delaware $68,630 $33.00 $46,650 $98,420 690 $68,762
New Jersey $68,450 $32.91 $46,530 $107,470 7,000 $62,911
Hawaii $66,020 $31.74 $48,070 $100,340 1,090 $60,045
Wyoming $65,510 $31.50 $34,270 $99,440 450 $70,676
Connecticut $65,310 $31.40 $43,320 $111,940 3,670 $63,034
Montana $65,190 $31.34 $38,910 $97,070 1,020 $68,878
Ohio $63,800 $30.67 $39,250 $95,100 13,050 $68,769
Maryland $63,690 $30.62 $34,760 $98,260 6,200 $60,681
North Dakota $62,680 $30.13 $37,300 $83,920 1,370 $70,459
Arizona $62,530 $30.06 $40,520 $99,560 6,440 $62,110
Georgia $62,180 $29.89 $37,970 $101,020 11,540 $64,574
Tennessee $62,070 $29.84 $37,800 $87,210 8,410 $67,563
Kansas $62,050 $29.83 $38,490 $94,780 3,930 $68,892
West Virginia $61,810 $29.72 $37,240 $88,470 1,800 $69,064
Michigan $61,260 $29.45 $37,560 $91,280 10,000 $63,669
Virginia $61,050 $29.35 $38,910 $96,080 7,150 $60,383
Alaska $60,950 $29.30 $44,550 $109,080 680 $59,545
South Dakota $60,890 $29.27 $37,550 $81,560 1,280 $68,735
Kentucky $60,880 $29.27 $37,800 $88,750 4,860 $67,525
Wisconsin $60,670 $29.17 $46,350 $84,980 8,480 $64,477
North Carolina $60,650 $29.16 $39,860 $86,490 13,710 $64,298
Nebraska $60,540 $29.11 $38,090 $85,610 1,930 $67,190
Florida $60,510 $29.09 $37,530 $96,860 25,790 $58,512
Missouri $60,300 $28.99 $37,490 $91,540 7,670 $66,397
Texas $59,290 $28.50 $38,330 $94,830 29,530 $61,088
Nevada $57,320 $27.56 $40,390 $103,890 2,040 $57,332
Indiana $57,080 $27.44 $38,910 $87,470 7,210 $61,160
South Carolina $55,280 $26.58 $36,420 $81,930 4,380 $58,966
Louisiana $54,460 $26.18 $33,140 $84,720 3,790 $61,741
Iowa $54,260 $26.09 $38,790 $79,660 3,240 $61,826
Oklahoma $53,300 $25.63 $35,780 $83,970 4,250 $60,676
Pennsylvania $51,680 $24.85 $37,630 $86,390 13,020 $52,966
Mississippi $50,640 $24.35 $33,760 $81,200 3,070 $58,238
Arkansas $49,670 $23.88 $35,580 $79,420 3,180 $57,133
Alabama $49,440 $23.77 $34,790 $79,520 7,250 $55,661
Utah $49,090 $23.60 $38,220 $86,080 6,370 $49,654
Idaho $47,450 $22.81 $38,130 $92,280 1,590 $49,689
New Mexico $47,360 $22.77 $36,770 $80,990 2,160 $51,360

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Medical lab tech salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes medical lab tech pay: 352 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 352 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Kingston, NY $103,180 60 $102,454 23%
Binghamton, NY $102,040 130 $109,882 19%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $98,290 340 $89,827 28%
New York, NY $96,930 16,220 $86,112 44%
Bend, OR $90,270 110 $87,127 29%
Vallejo, CA $86,250 220 $79,508 34%
San Jose, CA $84,870 1,870 $76,859 54%
Albany, OR $84,850 40 $83,105 23%
Santa Rosa, CA $84,200 340 $78,119 38%
San Francisco, CA $84,130 5,210 $72,769 49%
Eugene, OR $84,000 230 $82,703 25%
Sacramento, CA $83,150 2,020 $77,951 33%
Santa Cruz, CA $83,100 80 $75,617 50%
Portland, OR $83,010 1,540 $78,741 26%
Barnstable, MA $81,890 170 $83,263 38%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $81,590 100 $81,392 –
Medford, OR $81,370 160 $80,220 27%
Watertown, NY $81,330 60 $92,747 22%
Rochester, NY $81,290 1,140 $83,774 23%
Corvallis, OR $81,230 100 $78,093 27%
Redding, CA $81,220 80 $80,668 24%
Waterbury, CT $81,220 370 $81,401 –
Battle Creek, MI $80,450 70 $88,855 17%
Utica, NY $80,270 120 $86,612 21%
Napa, CA $80,070 50 $71,139 44%
Albany, NY $80,000 830 $80,349 25%
Boston, MA $79,480 8,710 $73,412 45%
Ann Arbor, MI $79,400 1,030 $78,707 29%
Syracuse, NY $79,250 480 $82,775 25%
Glens Falls, NY $79,210 60 $83,497 22%
Salem, OR $78,640 270 $75,871 25%
Seattle, WA $78,170 4,610 $70,339 35%
Buffalo, NY $78,050 710 $81,434 22%
Colorado Springs, CO $77,300 510 $76,757 27%
Worcester, MA $77,240 950 $75,339 33%
Providence, RI $76,960 1,410 $75,619 34%
Oxnard, CA $76,920 270 $69,589 46%
Grand Junction, CO $76,850 130 $80,491 27%
Lawrence, KS $76,520 70 $84,793 25%
Rockford, IL $76,380 230 $82,883 20%
Modesto, CA $76,110 360 $73,107 33%
Bridgeport, CT $76,060 540 $71,175 45%
Manchester, NH $75,540 300 $71,495 34%
Bloomington, IL $75,530 150 $80,749 21%
Boulder, CO $74,990 380 $71,282 35%
Norwich, CT $74,870 100 $74,538 34%
Helena, MT $74,840 80 $78,223 26%
Stockton, CA $74,840 370 $71,216 39%
Chicago, IL $73,960 7,620 $71,393 35%
Trenton, NJ $72,970 380 $70,721 41%
Lexington Park, MD $72,640 80 $72,092 34%
Homosassa Springs, FL $71,660 110 $76,669 29%
Washington, DC $70,300 5,680 $64,564 41%
Walla Walla, WA $70,260 50 $71,316 25%
Denver, CO $70,050 2,890 $66,221 33%
Springfield, MA $69,610 540 $72,464 34%
Racine, WI $69,120 90 $72,029 25%
Saginaw, MI $69,090 180 $76,014 18%
Portland, ME $68,690 500 $67,437 40%
Billings, MT $68,440 190 $73,178 24%
Traverse City, MI $68,060 120 $72,891 33%
Wichita, KS $67,980 810 $76,428 21%
Sandusky, OH $67,830 60 $75,974 32%
North Port, FL $67,530 770 $65,936 37%
Greeley, CO $67,450 220 $67,331 30%
Los Angeles, CA $67,430 10,150 $59,375 52%
Columbia, MO $67,400 230 $75,359 26%
Akron, OH $67,100 940 $71,865 23%
Augusta, GA $67,040 570 $72,946 26%
Charlottesville, VA $66,700 170 $67,275 37%
Peoria, IL $66,560 300 $72,958 21%
Cleveland, OH $66,360 2,690 $70,654 26%
Eau Claire, WI $66,180 220 $71,318 21%
Green Bay, WI $66,160 380 $71,074 20%
Atlantic City, NJ $66,060 230 $66,824 37%
Honolulu, HI $66,020 920 $59,498 55%
Rome, GA $65,840 – $73,025 23%
Atlanta, GA $65,530 6,750 $65,492 34%
Greenville, NC $65,440 400 $74,025 27%
Cincinnati, OH $65,370 2,920 $68,544 28%
Cheyenne, WY $65,320 100 $67,695 28%
Bangor, ME $65,210 320 $67,570 28%
Minneapolis, MN $65,210 3,000 $62,210 32%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $65,100 120 $69,183 28%
Chambersburg, PA $65,080 120 $68,764 25%
Nashville, TN $65,060 3,050 $67,533 33%
Springfield, IL $65,030 270 $70,117 22%
Sebastian, FL $64,580 120 $65,692 40%
Spartanburg, SC $64,490 310 $70,828 27%
Kahului, HI $64,380 70 $58,852 60%
Duluth, MN $64,320 280 $72,459 25%
Manhattan, KS $64,260 140 $71,272 24%
Topeka, KS $64,230 290 $72,315 23%
Memphis, TN $64,000 1,830 $69,430 26%
Lansing, MI $63,960 440 $67,333 24%
San Diego, CA $63,770 2,740 $56,995 56%
Fort Collins, CO $63,690 – $62,980 37%
Cape Coral, FL $63,560 1,090 $62,101 34%
Missoula, MT $63,550 130 $65,892 31%
Pueblo, CO $63,530 140 $69,233 25%
Hinesville, GA $63,520 40 $67,623 33%
Jacksonville, FL $63,330 1,890 $63,658 32%
Mount Vernon, WA $63,220 110 $61,712 41%
Bakersfield, CA $63,210 360 $62,655 35%
Port St. Lucie, FL $63,210 560 $63,066 44%
Milwaukee, WI $63,190 1,960 $65,187 29%
Bismarck, ND $63,100 290 $69,322 25%
Dalton, GA $63,040 100 $70,166 27%
Evansville, IN $63,040 440 $68,875 21%
Charleston, WV $62,980 310 $70,990 23%
Winston-Salem, NC $62,960 950 $68,403 29%
Wausau, WI $62,780 150 $67,760 18%
Salinas, CA $62,770 110 $57,565 53%
Hickory, NC $62,710 250 $70,870 31%
Wheeling, WV $62,610 120 $70,888 17%
Cedar Rapids, IA $62,560 270 $70,321 24%
Tampa, FL $62,550 4,830 $61,998 38%
Phoenix, AZ $62,530 5,160 $60,523 33%
Morgantown, WV $62,510 350 $66,982 26%
Jackson, TN $62,420 210 $72,987 27%
Decatur, IL $62,400 50 $70,571 20%
Appleton, WI $62,360 160 $67,475 23%
Charlotte, NC $62,360 2,020 $64,059 33%
Fargo, ND $62,340 570 $68,603 21%
Columbus, OH $62,240 2,520 $65,194 29%
Rocky Mount, NC $62,230 70 $70,706 25%
Kalamazoo, MI $62,190 260 $65,574 25%
Fresno, CA $62,160 600 $60,847 40%
Lebanon, PA $62,160 70 $66,685 28%
Anchorage, AK $62,050 400 $58,860 37%
Flint, MI $62,040 240 $66,685 20%
San Luis Obispo, CA $62,040 70 $57,129 54%
Miami, FL $61,970 7,570 $54,286 51%
Riverside, CA $61,910 1,530 $58,163 49%
Yakima, WA $61,850 140 $64,734 26%
Richmond, VA $61,830 – $63,183 33%
St. Louis, MO $61,830 3,960 $65,024 28%
Grand Forks, ND $61,820 190 $71,334 22%
Tucson, AZ $61,720 440 $63,697 29%
Janesville, WI $61,710 130 $65,857 25%
Sheboygan, WI $61,710 70 $65,639 26%
Texarkana, TX $61,620 130 $73,347 24%
Clarksville, TN $61,580 140 $67,710 26%
Savannah, GA $61,540 380 $64,639 35%
Lubbock, TX $61,490 430 $67,337 26%
Louisville, KY $61,460 1,600 $66,033 26%
Bowling Green, KY $61,450 130 $68,142 24%
Beaumont, TX $61,380 230 $68,165 26%
Killeen, TX $61,370 440 $67,342 26%
Alexandria, LA $61,360 160 $71,610 20%
Houston, TX $61,350 7,410 $62,203 32%
Harrisburg, PA $61,300 700 $62,139 29%
Bozeman, MT $61,200 160 $59,701 43%
Kankakee, IL $61,200 820 $63,489 26%
San Antonio, TX $61,010 2,740 $64,414 28%
Lawton, OK $60,970 150 $70,944 22%
Winchester, VA $60,960 190 $63,204 36%
Jonesboro, AR $60,880 170 $70,893 24%
Canton, OH $60,860 300 $68,071 22%
Huntington, WV $60,850 390 $68,818 21%
Hartford, CT $60,840 880 $59,214 39%
Weirton, WV $60,710 100 $68,195 16%
Las Vegas, NV $60,640 1,390 $60,510 34%
Myrtle Beach, SC $60,590 250 $64,704 34%
Punta Gorda, FL $60,570 210 $60,254 37%
Blacksburg, VA $60,530 80 $65,290 33%
Bellingham, WA $60,470 160 $58,519 39%
Enid, OK $60,440 80 $71,723 22%
Sumter, SC $60,380 30 $68,598 29%
Athens, GA $60,280 370 $64,579 35%
Macon, GA $60,250 300 $68,058 24%
Kennewick, WA $60,150 250 $60,103 34%
Dayton, OH $60,140 1,430 $64,880 26%
Shreveport, LA $59,940 460 $70,712 26%
Olympia, WA $59,930 180 $57,808 41%
Palm Bay, FL $59,930 520 $59,927 38%
Monroe, LA $59,900 180 $71,653 24%
Bremerton, WA $59,890 80 $56,710 41%
Philadelphia, PA $59,790 6,150 $58,301 38%
Yuma, AZ $59,780 60 $64,483 29%
College Station, TX $59,750 260 $65,695 30%
Raleigh, NC $59,750 1,810 $60,872 34%
Paducah, KY $59,730 130 $69,386 23%
Lexington, KY $59,710 980 $64,281 32%
Lancaster, PA $59,690 360 $60,749 32%
Austin, TX $59,570 1,860 $60,745 32%
Chico, CA $59,520 170 $58,816 31%
St. Cloud, MN $59,510 110 $67,909 25%
Kingsport, TN $59,470 190 $68,794 27%
Omaha, NE $59,420 920 $64,649 28%
Albany, GA $59,370 210 $67,721 22%
Great Falls, MT $59,320 90 $61,253 29%
Victoria, TX $59,310 110 $66,018 24%
Dallas, TX $59,280 9,420 $57,503 34%
Kansas City, MO $59,230 2,990 $64,003 31%
Madison, WI $59,090 2,790 $60,738 36%
McAllen, TX $59,060 830 $68,758 23%
Morristown, TN $59,050 60 $68,373 32%
Allentown, PA $59,000 1,080 $59,019 37%
Crestview, FL $58,990 230 $60,795 40%
Detroit, MI $58,910 4,570 $58,735 31%
Indianapolis, IN $58,910 3,510 $61,560 31%
Virginia Beach, VA $58,860 1,450 $60,097 38%
Toledo, OH $58,840 510 $64,338 26%
Carson City, NV $58,810 50 $59,931 42%
Knoxville, TN $58,650 1,320 $63,358 35%
Spokane, WA $58,490 820 $58,288 31%
Corpus Christi, TX $58,440 400 $63,062 29%
Kenosha, WI $58,430 40 $57,784 –
Dover, DE $58,310 40 $59,801 37%
Cleveland, TN $58,240 80 $66,122 29%
El Centro, CA $58,240 50 $61,193 37%
La Crosse, WI $58,230 250 $63,453 28%
San Angelo, TX $58,190 110 $62,940 27%
Brunswick, GA $58,180 150 $66,334 35%
Wilmington, NC $58,110 400 $60,266 36%
Chattanooga, TN $58,070 660 $63,489 31%
Charleston, SC $58,050 830 $57,497 42%
Midland, TX $57,980 110 $60,533 33%
Orlando, FL $57,960 2,820 $57,150 40%
Baltimore, MD $57,930 3,970 $55,442 40%
Sioux Falls, SD $57,910 650 $63,896 26%
Wichita Falls, TX $57,670 110 $64,426 27%
Fayetteville, NC $57,560 330 $62,580 30%
Amarillo, TX $57,410 200 $62,525 27%
Asheville, NC $57,220 410 $59,292 36%
Greensboro, NC $57,140 690 $61,530 30%
Grand Island, NE $57,120 70 $65,915 28%
Jefferson City, MO $57,050 130 $64,848 21%
Deltona, FL $56,720 700 $57,081 37%
Lima, OH $56,720 130 $63,255 26%
Oshkosh, WI $56,660 830 $60,971 27%
Ames, IA $56,380 110 $63,470 25%
Jackson, MS $56,310 830 $63,236 31%
Gainesville, FL $56,240 810 $58,139 35%
Slidell, LA $56,070 150 $60,468 –
Pensacola, FL $56,010 600 $57,319 37%
Lincoln, NE $55,930 330 $61,072 27%
Dubuque, IA $55,680 100 $63,760 23%
New Orleans, LA $55,540 1,030 $59,980 34%
Houma, LA $55,460 110 $65,168 28%
Columbia, SC $55,280 810 $59,021 34%
Farmington, NM $55,200 80 $62,937 30%
Odessa, TX $55,030 130 $58,607 34%
Gettysburg, PA $54,450 40 $57,088 30%
Lynchburg, VA $54,350 90 $60,819 28%
Tulsa, OK $54,320 1,170 $60,887 30%
Monroe, MI $54,290 70 $58,069 28%
Auburn, AL $54,270 150 $61,717 35%
Tallahassee, FL $54,080 350 $57,582 33%
Santa Maria, CA $53,640 240 $49,302 73%
South Bend, IN $53,130 230 $57,216 28%
Sierra Vista, AZ $53,090 80 $59,489 29%
Greenville, SC $53,070 990 $56,905 35%
Waco, TX $52,940 260 $57,202 32%
Tuscaloosa, AL $52,860 320 $60,259 38%
Hagerstown, MD $52,720 170 $55,983 37%
Baton Rouge, LA $52,700 700 $58,052 31%
York, PA $52,590 260 $54,781 31%
Columbus, GA $52,560 340 $58,860 31%
Longview, TX $52,290 200 $58,434 26%
Iowa City, IA $52,140 420 $56,978 40%
Little Rock, AR $52,120 1,110 $58,323 28%
Gainesville, GA $52,110 410 $53,852 39%
Cape Girardeau, MO $51,900 190 $60,294 23%
Scranton, PA $51,680 550 $55,240 32%
Valdosta, GA $51,630 120 $58,490 31%
El Paso, TX $51,600 720 $57,389 35%
Visalia, CA $51,500 90 $51,590 40%
Springfield, MO $51,470 430 $58,102 29%
Birmingham, AL $51,430 2,790 $56,119 33%
St. George, UT $51,260 190 $52,671 43%
Gulfport, MS $51,020 400 $56,685 33%
Burlington, NC $51,000 1,820 $54,723 32%
Johnson City, TN $51,000 330 $58,002 35%
Florence, SC $50,970 300 $58,739 36%
Joplin, MO $50,690 260 $59,136 29%
Hattiesburg, MS $50,640 190 $57,786 31%
Lakeland, FL $50,480 600 $51,966 43%
Johnstown, PA $50,460 170 $58,723 21%
Fond du Lac, WI $50,390 150 $54,985 27%
Laredo, TX $50,370 130 $57,926 27%
Des Moines, IA $50,240 700 $54,787 31%
Naples, FL $50,240 460 $48,682 62%
Provo, UT $50,110 530 $51,012 42%
Prescott Valley, AZ $50,070 110 $50,959 45%
Youngstown, OH $50,070 300 $57,292 25%
Grand Rapids, MI $49,980 1,170 $52,310 39%
Reno, NV $49,930 470 $49,429 50%
Lewiston, ID $49,850 70 $54,684 35%
Mobile, AL $49,760 730 $56,483 31%
Hilton Head Island, SC $49,730 100 $50,736 48%
Panama City, FL $49,730 160 $51,112 42%
Jacksonville, NC $49,660 150 $53,928 38%
Terre Haute, IN $49,650 170 $56,551 24%
Logan, UT $49,570 90 $51,675 35%
Elizabethtown, KY $49,520 60 $54,675 31%
Dothan, AL $49,360 240 $58,879 29%
Hammond, LA $49,350 70 $58,430 32%
Santa Fe, NM $49,150 180 $49,764 48%
Sherman, TX $49,140 110 $52,404 33%
Minot, ND $49,100 120 $56,419 31%
Ogden, UT $49,090 450 $48,919 40%
Fayetteville, AR $49,010 540 $53,649 38%
Roanoke, VA $48,880 410 $52,212 34%
Montgomery, AL $48,780 520 $54,392 34%
Tyler, TX $48,750 420 $52,899 32%
Fort Wayne, IN $48,660 650 $52,564 31%
Salt Lake City, UT $48,630 4,860 $48,212 41%
Mansfield, OH $48,340 110 $54,393 22%
Oklahoma City, OK $48,330 1,770 $53,458 34%
Lafayette, LA $48,240 290 $55,315 34%
Gadsden, AL $48,130 90 $56,192 27%
Warner Robins, GA $48,100 90 $51,285 38%
Casper, WY $47,830 70 $50,976 36%
Waterloo, IA $47,800 200 $54,907 26%
Davenport, IA $47,770 400 $53,627 25%
Beckley, WV $47,760 130 $54,046 26%
Abilene, TX $47,670 150 $52,753 50%
Pittsburgh, PA $47,610 2,610 $50,290 37%
Decatur, AL $47,530 90 $54,499 27%
Huntsville, AL $47,490 630 $51,025 35%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $47,450 140 $48,274 46%
Sioux City, IA $47,360 200 $54,781 33%
St. Joseph, MO $47,250 110 $54,699 25%
Albuquerque, NM $47,240 1,280 $49,442 38%
Rapid City, SD $47,240 230 $52,983 37%
The Villages, FL $47,120 90 $55,160 44%
Reading, PA $46,990 250 $48,413 40%
Boise, ID $46,680 730 $47,443 49%
Brownsville, TX $46,450 370 $54,027 39%
Eagle Pass, TX $46,430 40 $55,402 30%
Muncie, IN $46,400 50 $52,639 27%
Erie, PA $46,350 260 $50,962 29%
Lafayette, IN $46,150 110 $49,395 38%
Florence, AL $45,950 190 $54,175 28%
Daphne, AL $45,780 190 $48,347 45%
Hot Springs, AR $45,730 70 $53,342 32%
Bloomington, IN $45,600 100 $47,958 46%
Ocala, FL $45,470 360 $47,746 42%
Staunton, VA $45,440 100 $49,864 38%
Fort Smith, AR $45,210 230 $52,638 29%
Idaho Falls, ID $44,680 190 $47,324 39%
Las Cruces, NM $44,550 110 $49,384 40%
Altoona, PA $44,340 150 $49,538 27%
State College, PA $43,980 120 $45,452 53%
Williamsport, PA $43,700 60 $47,320 30%
Pocatello, ID $41,870 110 $47,095 31%
Anniston, AL $41,380 180 $48,145 28%
Lake Charles, LA $41,160 110 $47,943 40%
Sebring, FL $40,130 110 $43,398 45%
Jackson, MI $37,940 110 $41,338 37%

What the median medical lab tech salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$62,930
Month$5,244
Every two weeks$2,420
Week$1,210
Hour$30.26

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a medical lab tech: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+2.7% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)20,800
Self-employed0.7%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
Radiology tech $80,110 Associate's degree
Surgical tech $64,650 Postsecondary certificate

Questions about medical lab tech pay

How much does a medical lab tech make an hour?

The median is $30.26 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $18.71 and the top 10% over $48.55.

How much does a medical lab tech make a month?

About $5,244 a month before taxes at the median salary of $62,930, or $2,420 every two weeks.

What state pays medical lab techs the most?

New York, with a median of $97,280. Oregon ($83,010), New Hampshire ($81,020), Massachusetts ($79,120) and Vermont ($78,680) follow.

Where do medical lab techs make the most after cost of living?

New York: its median of $97,280 is worth $90,140 at typical US prices. Vermont, Oregon and New Hampshire come next.

How much do entry-level medical lab techs make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of medical lab techs earn under $38,910 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $47,650, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a medical lab tech?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-2010 (Clinical Laboratory Technologists and Technicians). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries