Ultrasound tech salary

BLS occupation: Diagnostic Medical Sonographers · also called sonographer, sonogram tech · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $96,590 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $46.44 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $80,430–$106,930 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Ultrasound techs employed 90,160 +13.9% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an ultrasound tech make?

  • The median ultrasound tech salary in the US is $96,590 a year ($46.44 an hour): half of the 90,160 ultrasound techs BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $97,240.
  • The middle half earn between $80,430 and $106,930. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $67,820 and the top 10% more than $129,370.
  • That is 89% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • California pays ultrasound techs the most (median $128,530), followed by Hawaii ($124,430) and Washington ($121,340). Alabama pays the least ($68,180).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Oregon, where the median is worth $116,311 in typical US prices, then California and Washington. California's higher pay is offset by its prices (110.7 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 264 of the 274 metro areas with data, the median ultrasound tech salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of ultrasound techs to grow 13.9% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 6,000 openings a year. The typical entry education is an associate's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what ultrasound techs are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Ultrasound tech salary range

Half of ultrasound techs earn between $80,430 and $106,930 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $67,820
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $80,430
Median
Yearly pay: $96,590
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $106,930
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $129,370

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$67,820
Lowest 25% earn under$80,430
Median$96,590
Top 25% earn over$106,930
Top 10% earn over$129,370

Ultrasound tech salary by state

California pays ultrasound techs the most; Alabama the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($96,590), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
California$128,530 median
Hawaii$124,430 median
Washington$121,340 median
Oregon$120,220 median
District of Columbia$112,020 median
Colorado$108,410 median
Massachusetts$107,480 median
Alaska$105,670 median
Vermont$104,100 median
New York$103,920 median
New Hampshire$103,760 median
Connecticut$103,230 median
New Jersey$103,150 median
Minnesota$102,850 median
Wisconsin$102,090 median
Montana$101,000 median
Illinois$100,660 median
Wyoming$100,650 median
Missouri$100,130 median
Utah$100,100 median
Arizona$100,040 median
Idaho$99,920 median
Maryland$99,210 median
Delaware$98,530 median
Kansas$96,310 median
Nevada$95,980 median
Virginia$95,660 median
Maine$95,230 median
Rhode Island$92,820 median
Texas$92,580 median
Kentucky$91,230 median
New Mexico$87,210 median
Iowa$86,480 median
North Carolina$86,010 median
Indiana$85,040 median
North Dakota$84,340 median
Oklahoma$83,670 median
South Carolina$83,290 median
Georgia$83,250 median
Florida$82,940 median
Ohio$82,870 median
Pennsylvania$82,710 median
Nebraska$82,670 median
Michigan$82,490 median
Arkansas$81,500 median
South Dakota$80,820 median
Louisiana$80,710 median
Tennessee$80,640 median
West Virginia$76,820 median
Mississippi$76,520 median
Alabama$68,180 median

Where ultrasound tech pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Ultrasound techs' pay goes furthest in Oregon once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Oregon paid $120,220
Worth, in US prices: $116,311
California paid $128,530
Worth, in US prices: $116,086
Washington paid $121,340
Worth, in US prices: $113,388
Hawaii paid $124,430
Worth, in US prices: $113,169
Missouri paid $100,130
Worth, in US prices: $110,255
Wyoming paid $100,650
Worth, in US prices: $108,587
Wisconsin paid $102,090
Worth, in US prices: $108,497
Kansas paid $96,310
Worth, in US prices: $106,930
Montana paid $101,000
Worth, in US prices: $106,715
Vermont paid $104,100
Worth, in US prices: $106,270

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Oregon$116,311
California$116,086
Washington$113,388
Hawaii$113,169
Missouri$110,255
Wyoming$108,587
Wisconsin$108,497
Kansas$106,930
Montana$106,715
Vermont$106,270

Ultrasound tech pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
California $128,530 $61.79 $62,890 $177,780 10,110 $116,086
Hawaii $124,430 $59.82 $83,900 $135,660 210 $113,169
Washington $121,340 $58.34 $61,840 $156,860 2,190 $113,388
Oregon $120,220 $57.80 $91,960 $135,150 1,210 $116,311
District of Columbia $112,020 $53.86 $93,590 $135,280 160 $101,928
Colorado $108,410 $52.12 $85,500 $130,720 1,430 $105,199
Massachusetts $107,480 $51.67 $89,190 $133,480 2,190 $101,629
Alaska $105,670 $50.80 $78,170 $126,540 140 $103,235
Vermont $104,100 $50.05 $80,190 $134,080 140 $106,270
New York $103,920 $49.96 $79,630 $127,120 6,880 $96,293
New Hampshire $103,760 $49.88 $82,110 $134,220 400 $99,611
Connecticut $103,230 $49.63 $77,790 $129,480 990 $99,633
New Jersey $103,150 $49.59 $80,090 $134,550 3,370 $94,803
Minnesota $102,850 $49.45 $84,020 $120,220 1,710 $104,288
Wisconsin $102,090 $49.08 $82,430 $124,450 1,530 $108,497
Montana $101,000 $48.56 $80,750 $121,260 230 $106,715
Illinois $100,660 $48.39 $78,350 $122,680 3,270 $100,702
Wyoming $100,650 $48.39 $80,390 $136,830 90 $108,587
Missouri $100,130 $48.14 $76,820 $106,090 1,930 $110,255
Utah $100,100 $48.13 $70,030 $124,760 740 $101,250
Arizona $100,040 $48.10 $74,010 $127,510 2,070 $99,367
Idaho $99,920 $48.04 $79,290 $117,100 510 $104,635
Maryland $99,210 $47.70 $80,940 $118,520 1,760 $94,523
Delaware $98,530 $47.37 $83,240 $115,800 220 $98,720
Kansas $96,310 $46.30 $72,420 $112,520 670 $106,930
Nevada $95,980 $46.14 $74,960 $133,250 640 $96,000
Virginia $95,660 $45.99 $77,540 $122,930 2,160 $94,615
Maine $95,230 $45.78 $78,330 $125,130 380 $98,125
Rhode Island $92,820 $44.63 $83,690 $129,690 380 $90,751
Texas $92,580 $44.51 $64,360 $106,090 6,960 $95,387
Kentucky $91,230 $43.86 $62,440 $115,390 940 $101,188
New Mexico $87,210 $41.93 $65,250 $108,030 410 $94,576
Iowa $86,480 $41.58 $72,480 $101,970 740 $98,539
North Carolina $86,010 $41.35 $67,070 $105,530 2,970 $91,184
Indiana $85,040 $40.88 $62,850 $103,320 1,380 $91,119
North Dakota $84,340 $40.55 $66,890 $102,570 240 $94,808
Oklahoma $83,670 $40.23 $64,610 $102,570 1,060 $95,249
South Carolina $83,290 $40.04 $69,530 $102,540 1,340 $88,844
Georgia $83,250 $40.02 $62,120 $104,930 2,700 $86,455
Florida $82,940 $39.88 $66,230 $103,570 6,670 $80,202
Ohio $82,870 $39.84 $65,480 $101,190 3,160 $89,325
Pennsylvania $82,710 $39.76 $68,370 $103,570 2,980 $84,768
Nebraska $82,670 $39.75 $64,590 $105,320 780 $91,751
Michigan $82,490 $39.66 $66,960 $96,360 3,100 $85,733
Arkansas $81,500 $39.18 $64,280 $102,190 640 $93,746
South Dakota $80,820 $38.86 $51,100 $98,090 370 $91,233
Louisiana $80,710 $38.80 $62,900 $98,500 1,150 $91,501
Tennessee $80,640 $38.77 $62,220 $101,830 1,880 $87,776
West Virginia $76,820 $36.93 $64,750 $99,060 780 $85,835
Mississippi $76,520 $36.79 $59,660 $92,340 700 $88,002
Alabama $68,180 $32.78 $51,700 $83,220 1,510 $76,759

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Ultrasound tech salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes ultrasound tech pay: 277 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 277 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $173,150 500 $156,806 26%
Vallejo, CA $171,170 140 $157,791 17%
Sacramento, CA $163,220 610 $153,014 17%
Santa Rosa, CA $161,570 90 $149,902 20%
San Francisco, CA $160,270 1,300 $138,626 26%
Santa Cruz, CA $142,150 40 $129,350 29%
Modesto, CA $141,210 200 $135,638 18%
Redding, CA $133,340 40 $132,434 15%
Santa Maria, CA $132,490 100 $121,776 30%
Stockton, CA $130,210 140 $123,904 22%
Seattle, WA $129,960 1,190 $116,941 21%
San Diego, CA $129,630 720 $115,858 27%
Portland, OR $128,420 690 $121,816 17%
Salem, OR $127,680 110 $123,185 15%
Oxnard, CA $125,750 140 $113,766 28%
Kahului, HI $125,670 30 $114,879 31%
San Luis Obispo, CA $125,090 40 $115,188 27%
Chico, CA $123,880 80 $122,415 15%
Honolulu, HI $123,070 160 $110,913 29%
Bremerton, WA $121,340 50 $114,898 20%
Bozeman, MT $121,260 30 $118,291 22%
Los Angeles, CA $119,430 3,550 $105,164 29%
Boulder, CO $114,620 160 $108,952 23%
Bend, OR $114,460 90 $110,475 23%
Vineland, NJ $113,140 80 $117,893 17%
Bridgeport, CT $112,980 200 $105,723 31%
Olympia, WA $111,300 70 $107,360 22%
Colorado Springs, CO $110,850 160 $110,072 19%
Bellingham, WA $110,240 60 $106,683 21%
Eugene, OR $110,120 90 $108,420 19%
Racine, WI $109,910 30 $114,536 16%
Boston, MA $109,200 1,590 $100,863 33%
Bakersfield, CA $108,990 180 $108,033 20%
Anchorage, AK $108,750 80 $103,159 21%
Denver, CO $108,410 750 $102,484 21%
Barnstable, MA $108,020 100 $109,831 29%
Reno, NV $107,980 140 $106,896 23%
Wenatchee, WA $107,760 40 $103,760 20%
Fresno, CA $107,750 390 $105,474 23%
Billings, MT $107,340 50 $114,770 16%
Mount Vernon, WA $107,340 70 $104,780 24%
Yakima, WA $107,300 50 $112,303 15%
New York, NY $107,250 7,020 $95,280 40%
New Haven, CT $106,060 160 $101,436 23%
Fort Collins, CO $105,930 – $104,748 22%
Riverside, CA $105,860 960 $99,453 29%
Kingston, NY $105,580 40 $104,837 23%
Oshkosh, WI $105,540 50 $113,571 15%
Milwaukee, WI $105,490 530 $108,823 18%
Washington, DC $105,290 1,550 $96,699 27%
Spokane, WA $105,230 260 $104,867 17%
Ogden, UT $104,650 130 $104,286 19%
Odessa, TX $104,280 30 $111,059 18%
Worcester, MA $104,150 290 $101,587 24%
Kennewick, WA $103,990 80 $103,908 20%
Sheboygan, WI $103,680 40 $110,281 16%
Minneapolis, MN $103,570 1,060 $98,806 20%
Kenosha, WI $103,540 – $102,395 –
Manchester, NH $103,510 170 $97,968 25%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $103,420 30 $109,907 18%
Chicago, IL $103,080 2,280 $99,503 25%
Medford, OR $103,060 90 $101,604 22%
Phoenix, AZ $102,810 1,600 $99,510 20%
Ithaca, NY $102,660 50 $99,364 23%
Waterbury, CT $102,630 110 $102,858 –
Green Bay, WI $102,530 130 $110,145 13%
Madison, WI $101,960 210 $104,803 21%
Appleton, WI $101,700 80 $110,042 14%
Portland, ME $101,260 180 $99,413 27%
Pueblo, CO $100,970 40 $110,035 16%
Rochester, MN $100,770 240 $110,955 19%
Kansas City, MO $100,450 660 $108,544 18%
Champaign, IL $100,420 100 $108,323 17%
Boise, ID $100,210 240 $101,849 23%
Fort Smith, AR $100,140 80 $116,594 13%
Grand Junction, CO $99,980 50 $104,717 21%
Janesville, WI $99,830 50 $106,539 16%
Twin Falls, ID $99,420 60 $107,939 19%
Springfield, MA $99,060 120 $103,122 24%
Visalia, CA $99,010 90 $99,184 21%
St. Louis, MO $98,990 730 $104,104 17%
Baltimore, MD $98,890 910 $94,643 24%
Greensboro, NC $98,890 150 $106,488 17%
Dallas, TX $98,810 2,160 $95,848 20%
Charlotte, NC $98,650 730 $101,337 21%
Hartford, CT $98,620 390 $95,984 24%
Springfield, IL $98,470 120 $106,173 15%
Provo, UT $98,440 160 $100,212 22%
Salisbury, MD $98,230 50 $102,733 24%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $98,160 200 $89,708 28%
Austin, TX $98,010 500 $99,943 20%
Syracuse, NY $97,910 210 $102,264 20%
Norwich, CT $97,760 80 $97,327 26%
Utica, NY $97,720 80 $105,440 17%
Louisville, KY $97,700 370 $104,970 16%
Lexington Park, MD $97,530 30 $96,794 25%
Binghamton, NY $97,390 60 $104,875 20%
Buffalo, NY $97,310 360 $101,530 18%
Trenton, NJ $97,300 160 $94,301 31%
Albany, NY $97,040 290 $97,463 21%
Tucson, AZ $96,910 230 $100,014 18%
Glens Falls, NY $96,890 40 $102,134 18%
St. Joseph, MO $96,240 40 $111,412 13%
Richmond, VA $95,660 440 $97,754 21%
Midland, TX $95,490 – $99,694 20%
Bangor, ME $95,230 50 $98,676 19%
Prescott Valley, AZ $95,220 70 $96,911 24%
Lynchburg, VA $95,130 60 $106,453 16%
Houston, TX $95,100 1,670 $96,422 21%
Rockford, IL $95,020 110 $103,110 16%
Duluth, MN $94,850 90 $106,852 17%
Philadelphia, PA $94,640 1,660 $92,283 24%
Providence, RI $93,940 510 $92,303 28%
Bloomington, IL $93,860 50 $100,345 17%
Idaho Falls, ID $92,840 40 $98,335 19%
Peoria, IL $92,090 170 $100,942 15%
Salt Lake City, UT $91,920 330 $91,129 21%
Bowling Green, KY $90,310 40 $100,145 16%
Nashville, TN $89,710 500 $93,120 24%
Akron, OH $89,460 230 $95,812 18%
Atlanta, GA $88,940 1,380 $88,888 25%
Charlottesville, VA $88,700 100 $89,464 28%
Columbia, MO $88,540 50 $98,996 20%
St. Cloud, MN $88,150 70 $100,591 17%
Charleston, SC $88,080 210 $87,241 28%
Indianapolis, IN $87,550 420 $91,488 21%
Winston-Salem, NC $87,220 250 $94,760 21%
Atlantic City, NJ $87,200 210 $88,208 28%
Fargo, ND $87,170 110 $95,927 15%
Des Moines, IA $87,080 170 $94,961 18%
Gainesville, GA $86,940 110 $89,846 23%
Iowa City, IA $86,940 90 $95,007 24%
North Port, FL $86,940 230 $84,888 29%
Reading, PA $86,740 70 $89,367 21%
Virginia Beach, VA $86,630 370 $88,451 26%
Naples, FL $86,540 110 $83,857 36%
Cedar Rapids, IA $86,480 70 $97,209 17%
Hagerstown, MD $86,480 70 $91,833 22%
Albuquerque, NM $86,320 260 $90,344 21%
Miami, FL $86,250 1,910 $75,555 37%
Raleigh, NC $86,130 430 $87,747 23%
Oklahoma City, OK $86,080 530 $95,213 19%
Florence, SC $85,900 80 $98,993 21%
Youngstown, OH $85,310 130 $97,615 15%
Evansville, IN $85,220 80 $93,108 15%
Ann Arbor, MI $85,120 200 $84,377 27%
Cincinnati, OH $84,950 540 $89,074 21%
Monroe, LA $84,920 60 $101,583 17%
Fayetteville, AR $84,820 120 $92,849 22%
Sherman, TX $84,740 40 $90,369 19%
Greenville, SC $84,530 320 $90,639 22%
Pinehurst, NC $84,520 40 $95,680 26%
Jacksonville, FL $84,470 530 $84,908 24%
Columbia, SC $84,440 320 $90,154 22%
Las Vegas, NV $84,390 450 $84,209 25%
San Antonio, TX $84,340 480 $89,045 20%
Columbus, OH $84,200 530 $88,196 22%
Lakeland, FL $84,120 210 $86,596 26%
Dayton, OH $84,020 280 $90,642 19%
Lexington, KY $83,930 120 $90,355 23%
Lubbock, TX $83,900 110 $91,878 19%
Savannah, GA $83,720 130 $87,936 25%
Elkhart, IN $83,550 50 $92,499 17%
Hickory, NC $83,510 50 $94,377 23%
Fort Wayne, IN $83,500 110 $90,200 18%
Winchester, VA $83,470 40 $86,542 26%
Texarkana, TX $83,340 30 $99,200 18%
Orlando, FL $83,310 930 $82,145 28%
Detroit, MI $83,280 1,490 $83,033 22%
Roanoke, VA $83,140 110 $88,808 20%
Myrtle Beach, SC $83,030 100 $88,667 25%
Palm Bay, FL $82,940 320 $82,936 27%
Memphis, TN $82,930 390 $89,966 20%
Omaha, NE $82,920 530 $90,218 20%
Grand Rapids, MI $82,890 350 $86,754 23%
Davenport, IA $82,870 100 $93,030 15%
South Bend, IN $82,840 70 $89,211 18%
Tulsa, OK $82,820 260 $92,833 20%
Punta Gorda, FL $82,810 40 $82,378 27%
Bloomington, IN $82,750 40 $87,028 25%
Longview, TX $82,730 – $92,451 17%
Bismarck, ND $82,610 50 $90,756 19%
Slidell, LA $82,600 80 $89,080 –
Toledo, OH $82,560 180 $90,274 18%
Cleveland, OH $82,540 710 $87,880 21%
Rocky Mount, NC $82,530 30 $93,771 19%
Killeen, TX $82,470 150 $90,495 19%
Lima, OH $82,430 40 $91,927 18%
Spartanburg, SC $82,400 90 $90,499 21%
Alexandria, LA $82,320 50 $96,072 15%
Little Rock, AR $82,200 190 $91,983 18%
Allentown, PA $82,140 260 $82,166 27%
Port St. Lucie, FL $82,140 110 $81,953 34%
Tampa, FL $82,120 1,090 $81,396 29%
Ames, IA $82,110 30 $92,435 17%
Tyler, TX $82,110 150 $89,099 19%
New Orleans, LA $82,070 – $88,631 23%
Rochester, NY $82,070 400 $84,578 22%
Lafayette, LA $82,010 120 $94,038 20%
Jackson, TN $82,000 90 $95,882 20%
Joplin, MO $81,990 70 $95,651 18%
Asheville, NC $81,920 120 $84,886 25%
Jonesboro, AR $81,880 50 $95,347 18%
Sebastian, FL $81,860 40 $83,269 31%
York, PA $81,700 100 $85,104 20%
Deltona, FL $81,620 140 $82,140 26%
Shreveport, LA $81,550 60 $96,206 19%
Lincoln, NE $81,500 100 $88,992 19%
Springfield, MO $81,490 130 $91,991 18%
Wilmington, NC $81,480 170 $84,504 26%
Sioux City, IA $81,450 40 $94,212 19%
Cape Girardeau, MO $81,430 40 $94,600 15%
Niles, MI $81,330 40 $88,048 21%
Wichita, KS $81,210 170 $91,303 18%
El Paso, TX $81,020 150 $90,110 23%
Cape Coral, FL $80,790 210 $78,936 27%
College Station, TX $80,790 60 $88,828 22%
Waterloo, IA $80,620 40 $92,606 15%
Sioux Falls, SD $80,600 250 $88,932 19%
Houma, LA $80,570 30 $94,674 19%
Jackson, MS $80,550 170 $90,457 22%
Lancaster, PA $80,530 130 $81,959 23%
Paducah, KY $80,480 30 $93,490 17%
Augusta, GA $80,340 160 $87,418 22%
Columbus, GA $80,310 90 $89,937 20%
Waco, TX $80,090 30 $86,537 21%
Las Cruces, NM $80,010 40 $88,691 22%
Crestview, FL $79,970 50 $82,417 30%
Ocala, FL $79,740 60 $83,731 24%
Canton, OH $79,500 90 $88,920 17%
Corpus Christi, TX $79,370 160 $85,647 22%
Knoxville, TN $79,360 280 $85,731 26%
Harrisburg, PA $79,330 230 $80,416 22%
Lansing, MI $79,320 140 $83,503 20%
Rome, GA $79,310 40 $87,965 19%
Flint, MI $79,230 100 $85,162 16%
Macon, GA $79,140 100 $89,395 18%
Johnson City, TN $78,970 90 $89,812 23%
Wheeling, WV $78,880 60 $89,309 13%
Fayetteville, NC $78,860 70 $85,738 22%
Huntington, WV $78,830 160 $89,152 17%
Terre Haute, IN $78,820 30 $89,775 15%
Pittsburgh, PA $78,740 490 $83,172 22%
Chattanooga, TN $78,670 190 $86,012 23%
Pensacola, FL $78,620 140 $80,457 26%
Albany, GA $78,330 40 $89,347 16%
Tallahassee, FL $78,170 140 $83,231 23%
McAllen, TX $78,160 180 $90,995 17%
Baton Rouge, LA $78,130 250 $86,065 21%
Scranton, PA $77,680 120 $83,030 21%
Panama City, FL $77,540 40 $79,695 27%
Hammond, LA $77,430 50 $91,677 20%
Gainesville, FL $77,290 160 $79,900 25%
Warner Robins, GA $77,230 40 $82,344 23%
Hattiesburg, MS $76,880 60 $87,730 20%
Homosassa Springs, FL $76,580 30 $81,933 28%
Erie, PA $76,510 60 $84,123 18%
Greenville, NC $76,380 120 $86,401 23%
Beaumont, TX $76,080 80 $84,490 21%
Charleston, WV $75,900 160 $85,553 19%
Athens, GA $75,720 90 $81,120 28%
Dalton, GA $75,600 40 $84,146 22%
Kingsport, TN $75,440 110 $87,267 21%
Brownsville, TX $75,400 70 $87,700 24%
Gulfport, MS $71,770 60 $79,739 24%
Amarillo, TX $70,030 110 $76,269 22%
Birmingham, AL $69,890 450 $76,262 24%
Tuscaloosa, AL $69,040 80 $78,703 29%
Montgomery, AL $68,180 120 $76,024 24%
Huntsville, AL $68,100 150 $73,169 24%
Mobile, AL $68,090 220 $77,289 23%
Florence, AL $68,030 50 $80,208 19%
Auburn, AL $67,870 40 $77,184 28%
Beckley, WV $67,210 50 $76,056 19%
Valdosta, GA $67,100 40 $76,016 24%
Daphne, AL $66,270 60 $69,986 31%
Dothan, AL $62,620 70 $74,696 23%

What the median ultrasound tech salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$96,590
Month$8,049
Every two weeks$3,715
Week$1,858
Hour$46.44

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an ultrasound tech: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationAssociate's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+13.9% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)6,000
Self-employed1.1%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
Radiology tech $80,110 Associate's degree
Surgical tech $64,650 Postsecondary certificate

Questions about ultrasound tech pay

How much does an ultrasound tech make an hour?

The median is $46.44 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $32.60 and the top 10% over $62.20.

How much does an ultrasound tech make a month?

About $8,049 a month before taxes at the median salary of $96,590, or $3,715 every two weeks.

What state pays ultrasound techs the most?

California, with a median of $128,530. Hawaii ($124,430), Washington ($121,340), Oregon ($120,220) and the District of Columbia ($112,020) follow.

Where do ultrasound techs make the most after cost of living?

Oregon: its median of $120,220 is worth $116,311 at typical US prices. California, Washington and Hawaii come next.

How much do entry-level ultrasound techs make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of ultrasound techs earn under $67,820 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $80,430, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an ultrasound tech?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as an associate's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-2032 (Diagnostic Medical Sonographers). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries