Pharmacist salary

BLS occupation: Pharmacists · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $140,910 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $67.75 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $129,380–$161,840 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Pharmacists employed 321,970 +5.2% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a pharmacist make?

  • The median pharmacist salary in the US is $140,910 a year ($67.75 an hour): half of the 321,970 pharmacists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $140,920.
  • The middle half earn between $129,380 and $161,840. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $99,290 and the top 10% more than $174,230.
  • That is 2.8 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Alaska pays pharmacists the most (median $167,310), followed by Oregon ($165,960) and California ($164,610). Rhode Island pays the least ($128,180).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in South Dakota, where the median is worth $165,703 in typical US prices, then Alaska and Minnesota. Alaska's higher pay is offset by its prices (102.4 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 380 of the 381 metro areas with data, the median pharmacist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of pharmacists to grow 5.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 12,500 openings a year. The typical entry education is a doctoral or professional degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what pharmacists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Pharmacist salary range

Half of pharmacists earn between $129,380 and $161,840 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $99,290
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $129,380
Median
Yearly pay: $140,910
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $161,840
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $174,230

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$99,290
Lowest 25% earn under$129,380
Median$140,910
Top 25% earn over$161,840
Top 10% earn over$174,230

Pharmacist salary by state

Alaska pays pharmacists the most; Rhode Island the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($140,910), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Alaska$167,310 median
Oregon$165,960 median
California$164,610 median
Hawaii$163,220 median
Washington$160,610 median
Minnesota$159,740 median
Colorado$156,030 median
District of Columbia$153,400 median
Delaware$152,880 median
Wisconsin$148,740 median
New Mexico$147,000 median
Arizona$146,930 median
South Dakota$146,790 median
Idaho$144,900 median
Indiana$144,290 median
Utah$144,240 median
Virginia$144,060 median
New Hampshire$143,020 median
New York$142,090 median
Montana$142,080 median
North Dakota$142,040 median
Connecticut$141,290 median
Maine$140,930 median
Nevada$140,030 median
Wyoming$139,550 median
Nebraska$139,330 median
Illinois$139,080 median
Maryland$138,990 median
Iowa$138,860 median
North Carolina$138,860 median
Texas$138,260 median
Massachusetts$138,170 median
Pennsylvania$138,160 median
Michigan$137,860 median
Kansas$137,800 median
New Jersey$137,620 median
Missouri$137,610 median
Georgia$137,120 median
Ohio$137,020 median
Kentucky$136,530 median
Vermont$136,270 median
Arkansas$136,060 median
Florida$135,970 median
South Carolina$135,700 median
Oklahoma$135,140 median
Alabama$134,630 median
West Virginia$133,430 median
Tennessee$133,390 median
Mississippi$133,230 median
Louisiana$132,410 median
Rhode Island$128,180 median

Where pharmacist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Pharmacists' pay goes furthest in South Dakota once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

South Dakota paid $146,790
Worth, in US prices: $165,703
Alaska paid $167,310
Worth, in US prices: $163,454
Minnesota paid $159,740
Worth, in US prices: $161,974
Oregon paid $165,960
Worth, in US prices: $160,563
North Dakota paid $142,040
Worth, in US prices: $159,669
New Mexico paid $147,000
Worth, in US prices: $159,415
Iowa paid $138,860
Worth, in US prices: $158,223
Wisconsin paid $148,740
Worth, in US prices: $158,074
Arkansas paid $136,060
Worth, in US prices: $156,504
Nebraska paid $139,330
Worth, in US prices: $154,634

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
South Dakota$165,703
Alaska$163,454
Minnesota$161,974
Oregon$160,563
North Dakota$159,669
New Mexico$159,415
Iowa$158,223
Wisconsin$158,074
Arkansas$156,504
Nebraska$154,634

Pharmacist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Alaska $167,310 $80.44 $133,830 $196,020 560 $163,454
Oregon $165,960 $79.79 $126,040 $193,860 3,250 $160,563
California $164,610 $79.14 $90,560 $213,820 34,030 $148,672
Hawaii $163,220 $78.47 $127,410 $177,290 1,190 $148,448
Washington $160,610 $77.22 $126,230 $205,210 7,350 $150,085
Minnesota $159,740 $76.80 $98,150 $174,660 6,310 $161,974
Colorado $156,030 $75.01 $120,410 $188,430 4,560 $151,409
District of Columbia $153,400 $73.75 $64,870 $196,080 850 $139,580
Delaware $152,880 $73.50 $103,170 $178,760 790 $153,174
Wisconsin $148,740 $71.51 $112,020 $178,090 5,730 $158,074
New Mexico $147,000 $70.67 $103,500 $174,200 1,730 $159,415
Arizona $146,930 $70.64 $103,490 $171,660 6,900 $145,942
South Dakota $146,790 $70.57 $112,200 $166,340 1,280 $165,703
Idaho $144,900 $69.66 $102,180 $164,050 1,790 $151,737
Indiana $144,290 $69.37 $107,050 $169,360 6,430 $154,604
Utah $144,240 $69.35 $70,260 $172,440 2,830 $145,897
Virginia $144,060 $69.26 $106,800 $173,550 7,980 $142,487
New Hampshire $143,020 $68.76 $98,870 $170,030 1,130 $137,301
New York $142,090 $68.31 $92,910 $174,550 19,760 $131,661
Montana $142,080 $68.31 $98,660 $165,260 1,190 $150,119
North Dakota $142,040 $68.29 $105,490 $167,940 1,070 $159,669
Connecticut $141,290 $67.93 $106,660 $165,360 3,490 $136,367
Maine $140,930 $67.75 $101,360 $166,810 1,380 $145,214
Nevada $140,030 $67.32 $104,000 $168,600 2,500 $140,059
Wyoming $139,550 $67.09 $115,820 $168,450 510 $150,554
Nebraska $139,330 $66.99 $84,990 $170,090 2,450 $154,634
Illinois $139,080 $66.87 $98,970 $169,430 12,070 $139,138
Maryland $138,990 $66.82 $115,860 $169,890 5,400 $132,423
Iowa $138,860 $66.76 $117,450 $164,520 3,230 $158,223
North Carolina $138,860 $66.76 $101,670 $169,820 11,430 $147,213
Texas $138,260 $66.47 $95,950 $170,170 24,700 $142,452
Massachusetts $138,170 $66.43 $113,710 $164,500 7,230 $130,649
Pennsylvania $138,160 $66.42 $112,750 $163,570 14,090 $141,598
Michigan $137,860 $66.28 $101,740 $168,540 8,780 $143,280
Kansas $137,800 $66.25 $78,770 $169,310 3,500 $152,996
New Jersey $137,620 $66.16 $112,560 $172,110 9,420 $126,483
Missouri $137,610 $66.16 $107,530 $166,840 6,740 $151,524
Georgia $137,120 $65.92 $100,950 $170,110 10,530 $142,399
Ohio $137,020 $65.88 $65,470 $165,900 12,790 $147,692
Kentucky $136,530 $65.64 $84,280 $168,940 5,030 $151,432
Vermont $136,270 $65.51 $117,860 $164,370 530 $139,111
Arkansas $136,060 $65.41 $105,560 $164,940 2,900 $156,504
Florida $135,970 $65.37 $56,000 $166,310 21,540 $131,481
South Carolina $135,700 $65.24 $82,430 $170,270 5,320 $144,748
Oklahoma $135,140 $64.97 $100,320 $162,070 3,610 $153,843
Alabama $134,630 $64.73 $90,010 $161,940 5,400 $151,571
West Virginia $133,430 $64.15 $80,900 $166,020 2,260 $149,089
Tennessee $133,390 $64.13 $88,700 $164,430 8,250 $145,194
Mississippi $133,230 $64.05 $97,260 $158,230 3,050 $153,221
Louisiana $132,410 $63.66 $100,920 $156,740 5,610 $150,113
Rhode Island $128,180 $61.63 $86,650 $161,090 1,510 $125,323

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Pharmacist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes pharmacist pay: 385 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 385 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Napa, CA $200,580 180 $178,208 17%
San Jose, CA $199,040 1,960 $180,252 23%
San Francisco, CA $177,410 3,670 $153,452 23%
Fairbanks, AK $173,340 50 $167,952 13%
San Luis Obispo, CA $172,860 240 $159,177 19%
Sacramento, CA $172,680 2,310 $161,882 16%
Longview, WA $172,630 70 $176,975 10%
Hanford, CA $171,900 90 $169,173 14%
Vallejo, CA $170,870 350 $157,514 17%
Santa Rosa, CA $170,570 330 $158,252 19%
Corvallis, OR $170,470 100 $163,887 13%
Salem, OR $169,210 300 $163,253 12%
Fresno, CA $169,160 890 $165,587 15%
Portland, OR $168,830 2,070 $160,148 13%
Redding, CA $166,800 160 $165,667 12%
Salinas, CA $166,470 260 $152,666 20%
Ann Arbor, MI $166,350 570 $164,899 14%
Bend, OR $165,960 180 $160,182 16%
Walla Walla, WA $165,210 60 $167,694 11%
San Diego, CA $165,130 2,840 $147,586 22%
Honolulu, HI $165,090 890 $148,782 22%
Rochester, MN $164,250 440 $180,850 12%
Boulder, CO $164,240 250 $156,119 16%
Carson City, NV $163,990 60 $167,115 15%
Medford, OR $163,540 160 $161,230 14%
Flagstaff, AZ $163,260 90 $162,731 16%
Anchorage, AK $162,980 360 $154,601 14%
Seattle, WA $162,870 4,440 $146,554 17%
Santa Maria, CA $162,520 290 $149,378 24%
Stockton, CA $162,440 530 $154,574 18%
Santa Cruz, CA $161,940 170 $147,358 26%
Bakersfield, CA $161,930 600 $160,508 14%
Riverside, CA $161,870 3,400 $152,073 19%
Yuma, AZ $161,630 100 $174,347 11%
Chico, CA $161,410 160 $159,501 12%
Midland, TX $161,260 130 $168,360 12%
Yuba City, CA $161,240 140 $154,692 15%
Minneapolis, MN $160,990 4,160 $153,584 13%
Modesto, CA $160,520 380 $154,186 15%
Kahului, HI $160,440 90 $146,664 24%
Oxnard, CA $160,430 630 $145,141 22%
Bozeman, MT $159,500 120 $155,595 17%
Mount Vernon, WA $159,320 110 $155,521 16%
La Crosse, WI $159,020 210 $173,283 10%
El Centro, CA $158,490 90 $166,527 14%
Kennewick, WA $158,130 220 $158,005 13%
Madison, WI $158,120 1,120 $162,529 14%
Visalia, CA $158,080 310 $158,357 13%
Bremerton, WA $158,020 140 $149,630 16%
Albany, OR $158,000 70 $154,750 12%
Denver, CO $157,890 2,630 $149,260 14%
Bridgeport, CT $157,440 660 $147,327 22%
Los Angeles, CA $157,440 12,450 $138,633 22%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $157,100 170 $159,828 14%
Mankato, MN $157,010 100 $172,624 9%
Bellingham, WA $156,490 140 $151,441 15%
Wenatchee, WA $156,490 120 $150,681 13%
Eugene, OR $155,890 310 $153,483 14%
Spokane, WA $155,560 710 $155,024 12%
Burlington, VT $155,540 250 $154,078 20%
Florence, SC $155,020 320 $178,648 12%
Merced, CA $154,870 120 $157,588 16%
Duluth, MN $154,860 330 $174,455 10%
Olympia, WA $154,860 220 $149,378 16%
Reno, NV $154,380 440 $152,830 16%
Naples, FL $154,060 230 $149,283 20%
Colorado Springs, CO $154,050 – $152,969 14%
Spartanburg, SC $153,610 480 $168,708 12%
Milwaukee, WI $153,340 1,760 $158,185 12%
Sierra Vista, AZ $152,710 60 $171,117 10%
Prescott Valley, AZ $152,560 140 $155,269 15%
Fort Wayne, IN $152,530 430 $164,769 10%
Dover, DE $151,930 90 $155,814 14%
Wilmington, NC $151,790 480 $157,423 14%
Ithaca, NY $151,780 40 $146,907 16%
Kokomo, IN $151,730 60 $169,251 9%
Austin, TX $151,290 1,800 $154,274 13%
Williamsport, PA $151,110 60 $163,628 9%
Indianapolis, IN $151,050 2,220 $157,844 12%
Barnstable, MA $150,850 200 $153,379 21%
Boise, ID $150,710 830 $153,175 15%
Waco, TX $150,710 180 $162,842 11%
Charlotte, NC $150,580 2,530 $154,682 14%
Santa Fe, NM $150,580 110 $152,460 16%
Washington, DC $150,540 5,260 $138,257 19%
Chambersburg, PA $150,510 80 $159,031 11%
San Antonio, TX $150,500 2,260 $158,896 11%
Pueblo, CO $150,160 130 $163,641 11%
Janesville, WI $150,120 150 $160,208 10%
Killeen, TX $149,790 350 $164,366 10%
Eau Claire, WI $149,720 180 $161,343 9%
Lincoln, NE $149,590 370 $163,342 10%
Syracuse, NY $149,510 740 $156,159 13%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $149,480 140 $158,856 12%
Fort Collins, CO $149,410 – $147,743 16%
Greeley, CO $148,850 150 $148,588 14%
Philadelphia, PA $148,740 6,460 $145,036 15%
Wausau, WI $148,740 130 $160,538 8%
Sioux Falls, SD $148,330 690 $163,664 10%
Lewiston, ID $148,110 60 $162,473 12%
Michigan City, IN $148,110 60 $161,548 10%
Midland, MI $147,830 90 $160,823 11%
St. Cloud, MN $147,530 230 $168,352 10%
Tucson, AZ $147,420 1,010 $152,143 12%
Farmington, NM $147,390 80 $168,048 11%
Grand Junction, CO $147,170 120 $154,143 14%
Salt Lake City, UT $147,010 1,520 $145,745 13%
Albuquerque, NM $147,000 1,000 $153,853 12%
Norwich, CT $146,900 270 $146,249 17%
Yakima, WA $146,650 180 $153,488 11%
Helena, MT $146,400 100 $153,018 13%
Decatur, IL $145,960 60 $165,072 9%
Charleston, SC $145,950 920 $144,559 17%
Lubbock, TX $145,890 370 $159,762 11%
St. George, UT $145,480 170 $149,485 15%
Dubuque, IA $145,390 140 $166,487 9%
Bangor, ME $145,210 200 $150,464 12%
Richmond, VA $144,940 1,350 $148,113 14%
Lebanon, PA $144,750 90 $155,288 12%
Appleton, WI $144,630 190 $156,494 10%
Phoenix, AZ $144,490 5,050 $139,852 14%
Saginaw, MI $144,470 160 $158,949 9%
Terre Haute, IN $144,160 120 $164,197 8%
Oshkosh, WI $144,150 130 $155,118 11%
Lynchburg, VA $144,090 190 $161,241 11%
Racine, WI $144,090 120 $150,155 12%
South Bend, IN $144,030 270 $155,108 10%
Louisville, KY $143,920 1,830 $154,630 11%
Elkhart, IN $143,720 150 $159,114 10%
Evansville, IN $143,650 360 $156,947 9%
Logan, UT $143,530 70 $149,624 12%
Amarillo, TX $143,520 240 $156,306 11%
Greenville, NC $143,480 270 $162,304 12%
Bismarck, ND $143,380 170 $157,519 11%
Twin Falls, ID $143,270 130 $155,546 13%
Watertown, NY $143,250 80 $163,360 13%
Reading, PA $143,210 240 $147,548 13%
Traverse City, MI $143,050 150 $153,204 16%
Manchester, NH $143,000 350 $135,344 18%
Lewiston, ME $142,840 80 $150,777 13%
Elmira, NY $142,640 70 $151,105 10%
Iowa City, IA $142,530 450 $155,755 15%
Fond du Lac, WI $142,450 70 $155,440 10%
Wichita, KS $142,400 580 $160,097 10%
Lakeland, FL $142,380 490 $146,570 15%
Kingston, NY $142,360 110 $141,358 17%
Charlottesville, VA $142,220 320 $143,445 17%
Grants Pass, OR $142,090 50 $145,346 13%
Rome, GA $142,090 110 $157,596 11%
Billings, MT $142,080 240 $151,915 12%
Fargo, ND $142,040 520 $156,309 9%
Omaha, NE $141,830 1,350 $154,312 12%
Sheboygan, WI $141,790 70 $150,818 11%
Muskegon, MI $141,460 180 $152,898 11%
Durham, NC $141,360 1,150 $144,878 14%
New York, NY $141,320 20,000 $125,547 30%
New Haven, CT $141,290 750 $135,129 17%
Odessa, TX $141,260 100 $150,443 13%
Cape Girardeau, MO $141,250 100 $164,095 9%
Des Moines, IA $141,110 850 $153,881 11%
Green Bay, WI $141,090 300 $151,570 10%
Ogden, UT $141,010 380 $140,520 14%
Kankakee, IL $140,960 90 $146,233 11%
Kalamazoo, MI $140,910 250 $148,577 11%
Chicago, IL $140,880 8,930 $135,991 18%
Victoria, TX $140,860 80 $156,792 10%
Topeka, KS $140,820 280 $158,545 11%
Tulsa, OK $140,820 820 $157,845 12%
Grand Rapids, MI $140,710 820 $147,269 14%
Cleveland, OH $140,690 2,860 $149,793 12%
Bloomington, IN $140,670 130 $147,943 15%
San Angelo, TX $140,670 90 $152,153 11%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $140,650 90 $140,309 –
Portland, ME $140,620 620 $138,055 20%
Davenport, IA $140,550 300 $157,781 9%
Jackson, TN $140,540 180 $164,332 12%
Houston, TX $140,470 6,410 $142,423 14%
Rapid City, SD $140,340 210 $157,402 12%
Niles, MI $140,290 90 $151,878 12%
Battle Creek, MI $140,240 110 $154,891 10%
Fayetteville, NC $140,220 400 $152,449 12%
Cincinnati, OH $140,200 2,380 $147,006 13%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $140,080 540 $128,018 19%
Provo, UT $139,980 470 $142,499 15%
Owensboro, KY $139,950 120 $157,939 11%
Cheyenne, WY $139,900 120 $144,988 13%
Peoria, IL $139,900 340 $153,347 10%
Atlanta, GA $139,870 6,120 $139,789 16%
Ames, IA $139,690 70 $157,255 10%
Boston, MA $139,660 5,280 $128,997 26%
Sioux City, IA $139,600 120 $161,473 11%
Sebring, FL $139,570 70 $150,935 13%
Kansas City, MO $139,460 2,640 $150,698 13%
Columbia, MO $139,430 280 $155,896 13%
Youngstown, OH $139,410 360 $159,519 9%
Wichita Falls, TX $139,400 110 $155,732 11%
Kenosha, WI $139,350 140 $137,809 –
Champaign, IL $139,270 220 $150,231 12%
Goldsboro, NC $139,210 100 $157,367 13%
Manhattan, KS $139,080 80 $154,256 11%
Bloomington, IL $139,050 140 $148,658 11%
Jacksonville, FL $138,990 1,420 $139,711 15%
Trenton, NJ $138,910 310 $134,629 22%
Birmingham, AL $138,800 1,550 $151,456 12%
Fayetteville, AR $138,770 460 $151,905 14%
North Port, FL $138,760 790 $135,485 18%
Waterloo, IA $138,690 160 $159,309 9%
St. Louis, MO $138,530 2,910 $145,686 12%
Allentown, PA $138,390 970 $138,434 16%
Grand Forks, ND $138,310 90 $159,595 10%
Springfield, MA $138,230 430 $143,898 17%
Greensboro, NC $138,180 710 $148,797 12%
Dallas, TX $138,170 7,230 $134,029 14%
Binghamton, NY $138,120 220 $148,735 14%
Oklahoma City, OK $138,120 1,550 $152,774 12%
Baltimore, MD $138,110 2,730 $132,179 17%
Waterbury, CT $138,110 370 $138,417 –
Staunton, VA $138,030 110 $151,468 13%
Tampa, FL $137,990 3,460 $136,773 17%
Shreveport, LA $137,970 520 $162,766 11%
Gulfport, MS $137,940 470 $153,256 12%
Pittsfield, MA $137,910 100 $145,007 15%
Buffalo, NY $137,900 1,400 $143,880 13%
Detroit, MI $137,770 4,280 $137,361 13%
Akron, OH $137,730 710 $147,510 11%
McAllen, TX $137,700 500 $160,312 10%
Nashville, TN $137,590 2,630 $142,820 16%
Beaumont, TX $137,570 230 $152,777 11%
Lawton, OK $137,540 110 $160,040 10%
Lima, OH $137,460 140 $153,297 11%
Savannah, GA $137,420 420 $144,340 15%
York, PA $137,420 300 $143,146 12%
Hilton Head Island, SC $137,360 180 $140,139 17%
Columbus, IN $137,330 50 $147,662 12%
Longview, TX $137,280 150 $153,411 10%
Missoula, MT $137,220 220 $142,278 14%
Hickory, NC $137,180 330 $155,030 14%
Hagerstown, MD $136,970 240 $145,448 14%
Idaho Falls, ID $136,930 150 $145,035 13%
Daphne, AL $136,860 200 $144,535 15%
Huntsville, AL $136,840 600 $147,026 12%
Tyler, TX $136,790 280 $148,433 12%
Albany, NY $136,720 1,050 $137,316 15%
Little Rock, AR $136,700 1,020 $152,970 11%
Brunswick, GA $136,680 100 $155,835 15%
Montgomery, AL $136,620 430 $152,338 12%
Great Falls, MT $136,560 90 $141,009 13%
Lexington, KY $136,530 1,060 $146,982 14%
Asheville, NC $136,460 520 $141,401 15%
College Station, TX $136,310 190 $149,872 13%
Rochester, NY $136,310 1,070 $140,475 13%
Virginia Beach, VA $136,280 1,470 $139,145 17%
Las Vegas, NV $136,250 1,860 $135,958 15%
Corpus Christi, TX $136,150 330 $146,918 13%
Harrisonburg, VA $136,150 130 $143,479 15%
Dayton, OH $136,110 830 $146,838 12%
Crestview, FL $136,070 170 $140,234 17%
Casper, WY $136,020 70 $144,966 13%
Gainesville, GA $135,920 210 $140,463 15%
Las Cruces, NM $135,900 120 $150,645 13%
Winchester, VA $135,850 150 $140,850 16%
Canton, OH $135,810 370 $151,903 10%
Winston-Salem, NC $135,710 1,010 $147,442 14%
Greenville, SC $135,580 900 $145,379 14%
Harrisburg, PA $135,480 750 $137,334 13%
Springfield, IL $135,440 300 $146,035 11%
Myrtle Beach, SC $135,410 320 $144,604 15%
Warner Robins, GA $135,360 120 $144,324 13%
Bay City, MI $135,330 60 $147,224 9%
Pocatello, ID $135,290 100 $152,172 10%
Muncie, IN $135,280 120 $153,469 9%
Port St. Lucie, FL $135,230 330 $134,922 20%
Miami, FL $135,210 6,150 $118,444 24%
Deltona, FL $135,200 530 $136,061 16%
Hot Springs, AR $135,200 100 $157,704 11%
Orlando, FL $135,010 2,900 $133,122 17%
State College, PA $135,010 110 $139,528 17%
Springfield, MO $134,990 560 $152,385 11%
Bowling Green, KY $134,980 160 $149,680 11%
Atlantic City, NJ $134,890 370 $136,450 18%
Cape Coral, FL $134,880 750 $131,784 16%
Sebastian, FL $134,850 140 $137,171 19%
Punta Gorda, FL $134,840 100 $134,136 16%
Paducah, KY $134,810 130 $156,603 10%
Baton Rouge, LA $134,680 960 $148,359 12%
Mobile, AL $134,570 440 $152,750 11%
Grand Island, NE $134,520 70 $155,233 12%
Hinesville, GA $134,510 50 $143,198 16%
Huntington, WV $134,370 450 $151,964 10%
Alexandria, LA $134,340 220 $156,782 9%
Hartford, CT $134,340 1,180 $130,750 18%
Lancaster, PA $134,320 450 $136,703 14%
Memphis, TN $134,220 1,460 $145,608 12%
Rockford, IL $134,190 300 $145,615 12%
Pittsburgh, PA $134,180 3,300 $141,733 13%
Jackson, MI $134,080 130 $146,090 11%
Palm Bay, FL $134,070 470 $134,063 17%
Houma, LA $134,050 240 $157,515 12%
Vineland, NJ $134,050 120 $139,682 15%
Toledo, OH $134,010 660 $146,531 11%
Roanoke, VA $133,980 360 $143,114 13%
Columbus, OH $133,960 2,610 $140,318 14%
Clarksville, TN $133,920 190 $147,251 12%
Johnstown, PA $133,890 100 $155,815 8%
Lawrence, KS $133,880 160 $148,355 14%
Columbia, SC $133,850 1,050 $142,907 14%
Lake Charles, LA $133,720 220 $155,756 12%
Abilene, TX $133,660 150 $147,913 18%
Hammond, LA $133,580 140 $158,158 12%
Cedar Rapids, IA $133,520 240 $150,085 11%
Fort Smith, AR $133,520 160 $155,458 10%
Jonesboro, AR $133,520 170 $155,480 11%
Salisbury, MD $133,480 130 $139,599 18%
Decatur, AL $133,410 120 $152,972 10%
Homosassa Springs, FL $133,370 90 $142,692 16%
Lexington Park, MD $133,340 120 $132,334 18%
Rocky Mount, NC $133,320 130 $151,479 11%
Lansing, MI $133,300 330 $140,329 12%
Kingsport, TN $133,270 370 $154,164 12%
Beckley, WV $133,250 150 $150,788 9%
Auburn, AL $133,180 210 $151,456 14%
Raleigh, NC $133,120 1,730 $135,619 15%
Wheeling, WV $133,030 150 $150,618 8%
Worcester, MA $132,930 760 $129,659 19%
Springfield, OH $132,880 90 $146,858 11%
Jacksonville, NC $132,850 80 $144,269 14%
Columbus, GA $132,790 300 $148,708 12%
Elizabethtown, KY $132,620 100 $146,425 12%
Pensacola, FL $132,560 600 $135,657 16%
Texarkana, TX $132,530 120 $157,751 11%
Knoxville, TN $132,460 990 $143,093 16%
Tuscaloosa, AL $132,430 320 $150,966 15%
Macon, GA $132,280 230 $149,422 11%
Chattanooga, TN $132,240 750 $144,581 14%
Athens, GA $132,230 330 $141,660 16%
Pinehurst, NC $132,170 90 $149,622 17%
Glens Falls, NY $132,150 120 $139,302 13%
Lafayette, LA $132,130 540 $151,510 13%
Jackson, MS $132,080 860 $148,324 13%
Flint, MI $132,020 260 $141,905 9%
Monroe, LA $131,990 280 $157,888 11%
Blacksburg, VA $131,740 170 $142,099 15%
St. Joseph, MO $131,720 120 $152,485 9%
Enid, OK $131,690 60 $156,273 10%
Charleston, WV $131,660 340 $148,404 11%
Augusta, GA $131,630 620 $143,227 13%
Sandusky, OH $131,630 90 $147,433 17%
Gettysburg, PA $131,450 40 $137,819 13%
Sherman, TX $131,430 120 $140,161 12%
Brownsville, TX $131,280 240 $152,696 14%
Dothan, AL $131,230 160 $156,537 11%
Slidell, LA $131,200 370 $141,492 –
Scranton, PA $130,950 570 $139,970 12%
Providence, RI $130,840 1,880 $128,561 20%
Burlington, NC $130,730 120 $140,274 12%
Morgantown, WV $130,710 300 $140,062 12%
Albany, GA $130,700 170 $149,083 10%
Tallahassee, FL $130,620 340 $139,077 14%
Florence, AL $130,540 160 $153,908 10%
Panama City, FL $130,540 180 $134,168 16%
Mansfield, OH $130,380 90 $146,705 8%
Monroe, MI $130,360 60 $139,434 12%
Parkersburg, WV $130,310 100 $149,668 10%
Jefferson City, MO $130,190 100 $147,985 9%
Dalton, GA $130,050 120 $144,751 13%
Utica, NY $129,870 240 $140,130 13%
Sumter, SC $129,820 80 $147,489 14%
Weirton, WV $129,630 130 $145,612 7%
Altoona, PA $129,480 120 $144,659 9%
Morristown, TN $129,410 120 $149,843 14%
Gainesville, FL $129,260 540 $133,626 15%
Gadsden, AL $129,090 100 $150,713 10%
Hattiesburg, MS $128,980 170 $147,182 12%
Ocala, FL $128,870 260 $135,319 15%
The Villages, FL $128,640 130 $150,590 16%
Johnson City, TN $128,580 290 $146,233 14%
Erie, PA $128,360 220 $141,132 11%
New Orleans, LA $128,100 1,470 $138,341 15%
Valdosta, GA $127,810 170 $144,793 12%
Joplin, MO $127,710 180 $148,989 12%
Anniston, AL $126,760 100 $147,483 9%
Laredo, TX $125,060 160 $143,820 11%
El Paso, TX $124,910 590 $138,925 15%
Cleveland, TN $124,160 120 $140,963 14%
Lafayette, IN $122,990 290 $131,639 14%

What the median pharmacist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$140,910
Month$11,743
Every two weeks$5,420
Week$2,710
Hour$67.75

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a pharmacist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationDoctoral or professional degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+5.2% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)12,500
Self-employed0.3%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree

Questions about pharmacist pay

How much does a pharmacist make an hour?

The median is $67.75 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $47.73 and the top 10% over $83.77.

How much does a pharmacist make a month?

About $11,743 a month before taxes at the median salary of $140,910, or $5,420 every two weeks.

What state pays pharmacists the most?

Alaska, with a median of $167,310. Oregon ($165,960), California ($164,610), Hawaii ($163,220) and Washington ($160,610) follow.

Where do pharmacists make the most after cost of living?

South Dakota: its median of $146,790 is worth $165,703 at typical US prices. Alaska, Minnesota and Oregon come next.

How much do entry-level pharmacists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of pharmacists earn under $99,290 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $129,380, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a pharmacist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a doctoral or professional degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-1051 (Pharmacists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries