Occupational therapist salary

BLS occupation: Occupational Therapists · also called OT · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $100,330 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $48.24 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $82,510–$116,670 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Occupational therapists employed 162,450 +14.8% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an occupational therapist make?

  • The median occupational therapist salary in the US is $100,330 a year ($48.24 an hour): half of the 162,450 occupational therapists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $101,280.
  • The middle half earn between $82,510 and $116,670. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $71,690 and the top 10% more than $131,950.
  • That is 97% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • California pays occupational therapists the most (median $124,510), followed by Oregon ($112,310) and Nevada ($110,520). North Dakota pays the least ($83,200).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Arkansas, where the median is worth $122,341 in typical US prices, then Oklahoma and California. California's higher pay is offset by its prices (110.7 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 346 of the 360 metro areas with data, the median occupational therapist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of occupational therapists to grow 14.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 10,000 openings a year. The typical entry education is a master's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what occupational therapists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Occupational therapist salary range

Half of occupational therapists earn between $82,510 and $116,670 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $71,690
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $82,510
Median
Yearly pay: $100,330
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $116,670
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $131,950

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$71,690
Lowest 25% earn under$82,510
Median$100,330
Top 25% earn over$116,670
Top 10% earn over$131,950

Occupational therapist salary by state

California pays occupational therapists the most; North Dakota the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($100,330), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
California$124,510 median
Oregon$112,310 median
Nevada$110,520 median
District of Columbia$109,170 median
Washington$107,670 median
Maryland$106,980 median
Colorado$106,720 median
Arkansas$106,360 median
Texas$106,140 median
Oklahoma$104,300 median
Georgia$104,010 median
Alaska$103,680 median
Arizona$103,660 median
New Jersey$103,410 median
Hawaii$102,870 median
Connecticut$102,440 median
Delaware$102,130 median
South Carolina$101,130 median
Massachusetts$100,930 median
Virginia$100,710 median
Rhode Island$100,040 median
Illinois$99,700 median
Ohio$99,390 median
Florida$99,360 median
Kansas$99,170 median
New Mexico$99,170 median
Louisiana$98,490 median
Pennsylvania$98,440 median
Idaho$97,760 median
Tennessee$97,700 median
Kentucky$97,650 median
Missouri$97,290 median
Utah$97,150 median
Indiana$97,020 median
New York$96,390 median
West Virginia$96,190 median
Mississippi$94,930 median
Alabama$94,050 median
Nebraska$93,740 median
Vermont$93,340 median
Minnesota$93,050 median
North Carolina$92,940 median
Wisconsin$92,390 median
Iowa$89,910 median
Michigan$89,910 median
Montana$88,990 median
Wyoming$86,170 median
South Dakota$85,050 median
Maine$84,310 median
New Hampshire$83,900 median
North Dakota$83,200 median

Where occupational therapist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Occupational therapists' pay goes furthest in Arkansas once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Arkansas paid $106,360
Worth, in US prices: $122,341
Oklahoma paid $104,300
Worth, in US prices: $118,735
California paid $124,510
Worth, in US prices: $112,455
Louisiana paid $98,490
Worth, in US prices: $111,658
Nevada paid $110,520
Worth, in US prices: $110,543
Kansas paid $99,170
Worth, in US prices: $110,106
Texas paid $106,140
Worth, in US prices: $109,358
Mississippi paid $94,930
Worth, in US prices: $109,174
Oregon paid $112,310
Worth, in US prices: $108,658
Kentucky paid $97,650
Worth, in US prices: $108,309

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Arkansas$122,341
Oklahoma$118,735
California$112,455
Louisiana$111,658
Nevada$110,543
Kansas$110,106
Texas$109,358
Mississippi$109,174
Oregon$108,658
Kentucky$108,309

Occupational therapist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
California $124,510 $59.86 $85,550 $158,560 13,810 $112,455
Oregon $112,310 $54.00 $78,500 $131,340 1,170 $108,658
Nevada $110,520 $53.13 $85,720 $139,260 1,080 $110,543
District of Columbia $109,170 $52.49 $81,760 $129,810 540 $99,335
Washington $107,670 $51.76 $83,110 $135,290 3,340 $100,614
Maryland $106,980 $51.43 $76,650 $132,300 2,390 $101,926
Colorado $106,720 $51.31 $81,390 $157,820 3,390 $103,559
Arkansas $106,360 $51.13 $65,160 $144,250 2,160 $122,341
Texas $106,140 $51.03 $76,350 $135,200 13,400 $109,358
Oklahoma $104,300 $50.14 $68,530 $134,420 1,180 $118,735
Georgia $104,010 $50.00 $75,290 $128,610 3,650 $108,014
Alaska $103,680 $49.85 $82,320 $133,860 410 $101,291
Arizona $103,660 $49.84 $78,160 $131,950 2,680 $102,963
New Jersey $103,410 $49.72 $78,690 $159,230 6,290 $95,042
Hawaii $102,870 $49.46 $78,670 $118,240 390 $93,560
Connecticut $102,440 $49.25 $76,360 $127,630 3,150 $98,871
Delaware $102,130 $49.10 $71,280 $138,640 490 $102,326
South Carolina $101,130 $48.62 $75,370 $123,110 1,840 $107,873
Massachusetts $100,930 $48.52 $73,140 $127,380 6,510 $95,436
Virginia $100,710 $48.42 $70,200 $134,570 4,150 $99,610
Rhode Island $100,040 $48.10 $75,760 $126,630 770 $97,810
Illinois $99,700 $47.93 $73,360 $132,180 7,710 $99,742
Ohio $99,390 $47.78 $70,080 $123,800 6,760 $107,131
Florida $99,360 $47.77 $66,230 $117,950 10,650 $96,080
Kansas $99,170 $47.68 $66,720 $120,950 1,560 $110,106
New Mexico $99,170 $47.68 $69,230 $133,050 1,030 $107,546
Louisiana $98,490 $47.35 $61,070 $126,630 2,060 $111,658
Pennsylvania $98,440 $47.33 $69,120 $128,790 6,560 $100,890
Idaho $97,760 $47.00 $69,440 $152,880 840 $102,373
Tennessee $97,700 $46.97 $68,520 $119,070 2,490 $106,346
Kentucky $97,650 $46.95 $71,030 $119,250 2,190 $108,309
Missouri $97,290 $46.77 $71,880 $120,130 3,400 $107,128
Utah $97,150 $46.71 $75,570 $126,970 1,030 $98,266
Indiana $97,020 $46.64 $69,550 $119,950 3,830 $103,955
New York $96,390 $46.34 $64,770 $133,700 11,690 $89,315
West Virginia $96,190 $46.25 $60,870 $129,460 700 $107,478
Mississippi $94,930 $45.64 $73,200 $113,950 1,340 $109,174
Alabama $94,050 $45.22 $76,670 $123,870 1,500 $105,885
Nebraska $93,740 $45.07 $70,370 $107,780 1,500 $104,036
Vermont $93,340 $44.88 $69,120 $118,110 320 $95,286
Minnesota $93,050 $44.74 $71,770 $108,790 3,670 $94,351
North Carolina $92,940 $44.68 $62,230 $118,300 4,490 $98,531
Wisconsin $92,390 $44.42 $73,610 $110,950 3,710 $98,188
Iowa $89,910 $43.23 $64,610 $109,200 1,290 $102,448
Michigan $89,910 $43.23 $66,580 $105,720 5,120 $93,445
Montana $88,990 $42.78 $76,110 $110,910 420 $94,025
Wyoming $86,170 $41.43 $57,740 $127,790 350 $92,965
South Dakota $85,050 $40.89 $65,820 $106,520 490 $96,008
Maine $84,310 $40.53 $63,750 $114,100 1,120 $86,873
New Hampshire $83,900 $40.34 $64,150 $115,050 1,240 $80,545
North Dakota $83,200 $40.00 $66,890 $106,300 570 $93,526

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Occupational therapist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes occupational therapist pay: 364 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 364 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $136,870 840 $123,951 33%
San Francisco, CA $136,770 1,560 $118,300 30%
Vallejo, CA $135,000 100 $124,448 22%
Santa Cruz, CA $130,420 100 $118,676 32%
Chico, CA $129,260 70 $127,731 14%
Santa Rosa, CA $128,010 130 $118,765 25%
Santa Maria, CA $125,890 170 $115,710 31%
Napa, CA $124,490 40 $110,605 28%
Boulder, CO $123,490 260 $117,384 21%
Bakersfield, CA $123,200 170 $122,118 18%
Salinas, CA $123,180 110 $112,966 27%
Stockton, CA $122,990 230 $117,034 24%
Sacramento, CA $122,780 810 $115,103 22%
Visalia, CA $122,690 140 $122,905 17%
Austin, TX $122,050 1,600 $124,457 16%
Los Angeles, CA $122,040 4,950 $107,462 29%
San Diego, CA $121,680 1,620 $108,753 29%
Modesto, CA $121,110 170 $116,331 20%
Oxnard, CA $120,570 300 $109,080 29%
Riverside, CA $119,530 1,110 $112,296 25%
Merced, CA $117,970 30 $120,041 21%
Fresno, CA $116,690 320 $114,225 21%
Bend, OR $114,870 100 $110,871 23%
Longview, TX $112,760 130 $126,010 12%
Santa Fe, NM $112,240 50 $113,641 21%
Portland, OR $112,100 730 $106,336 19%
Dalton, GA $111,580 30 $124,193 15%
Spartanburg, SC $111,540 210 $122,503 16%
Yakima, WA $111,400 40 $116,594 15%
Las Vegas, NV $110,520 860 $110,283 19%
Redding, CA $110,230 70 $109,481 18%
San Luis Obispo, CA $110,170 100 $101,449 31%
Seattle, WA $109,860 2,020 $98,855 25%
Salem, OR $109,700 140 $105,838 18%
Odessa, TX $109,220 40 $116,320 17%
Reno, NV $109,090 170 $107,995 23%
Las Cruces, NM $108,630 130 $120,416 16%
Tulsa, OK $108,350 370 $121,450 15%
Eugene, OR $107,980 120 $106,313 20%
Gettysburg, PA $107,880 30 $113,107 15%
Fayetteville, AR $107,830 450 $118,037 17%
Yuba City, CA $107,760 30 $103,384 23%
San Antonio, TX $107,650 1,780 $113,656 16%
Naples, FL $107,590 170 $104,254 29%
Denver, CO $107,500 1,870 $101,624 21%
Grand Junction, CO $107,380 110 $112,468 19%
Winchester, VA $106,540 140 $110,461 21%
Bremerton, WA $106,530 100 $100,874 23%
Jonesboro, AR $106,360 140 $123,853 14%
Lexington Park, MD $106,320 50 $105,518 23%
Atlanta, GA $106,160 2,120 $106,098 21%
Dallas, TX $106,110 3,450 $102,929 19%
Texarkana, TX $106,060 70 $126,244 14%
Beaumont, TX $105,830 120 $117,529 15%
Colorado Springs, CO $105,780 520 $105,037 20%
Midland, TX $105,670 70 $110,322 18%
Richmond, VA $105,550 740 $107,860 19%
Baltimore, MD $105,490 1,200 $100,960 22%
Olympia, WA $105,460 120 $101,727 23%
Bridgeport, CT $105,240 750 $98,480 33%
Phoenix, AZ $105,060 2,070 $101,688 20%
Bellingham, WA $105,020 100 $101,632 22%
Abilene, TX $104,740 90 $115,909 23%
Little Rock, AR $104,680 760 $117,139 14%
Prescott Valley, AZ $104,420 70 $106,274 22%
Salisbury, MD $104,400 40 $109,186 22%
Corpus Christi, TX $104,150 160 $112,387 16%
St. George, UT $104,040 50 $106,904 21%
Greeley, CO $104,030 120 $103,847 19%
North Port, FL $104,030 730 $101,575 24%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $104,000 40 $110,523 18%
Fairbanks, AK $103,850 30 $100,622 21%
Dayton, OH $103,840 530 $112,025 15%
Victoria, TX $103,800 100 $115,540 14%
Anchorage, AK $103,680 300 $98,349 22%
Homosassa Springs, FL $103,680 100 $110,927 20%
Houston, TX $103,580 2,700 $105,020 19%
Philadelphia, PA $103,140 3,410 $100,571 22%
Oklahoma City, OK $103,080 530 $114,016 16%
Flagstaff, AZ $103,070 50 $102,736 25%
Cleveland, OH $103,060 1,200 $109,728 17%
Lynchburg, VA $103,060 130 $115,327 15%
Washington, DC $102,960 2,640 $94,559 28%
Ithaca, NY $102,910 60 $99,606 23%
Barnstable, MA $102,900 170 $104,625 30%
Honolulu, HI $102,870 320 $92,708 35%
Hagerstown, MD $102,840 130 $109,206 19%
Springfield, IL $102,810 100 $110,852 14%
Mount Vernon, WA $102,680 50 $100,231 26%
New Haven, CT $102,680 410 $98,203 24%
Norwich, CT $102,670 210 $102,215 25%
Columbia, SC $102,650 280 $109,596 18%
Fort Collins, CO $102,550 – $101,406 23%
New Orleans, LA $102,520 390 $110,716 18%
Kennewick, WA $102,460 100 $102,379 20%
Lancaster, PA $102,460 240 $104,278 18%
Amarillo, TX $102,380 130 $111,501 15%
Greenville, SC $102,340 400 $109,736 18%
Battle Creek, MI $102,230 110 $112,910 13%
Boston, MA $101,940 4,790 $94,157 35%
Wichita Falls, TX $101,720 70 $113,637 15%
El Paso, TX $101,530 320 $112,922 18%
Florence, SC $101,510 80 $116,982 18%
Waco, TX $101,500 130 $109,670 17%
Miami, FL $101,480 2,550 $88,897 31%
New York, NY $101,460 11,640 $90,136 42%
Trenton, NJ $101,370 210 $98,246 30%
Greenville, NC $101,360 130 $114,658 17%
Wenatchee, WA $101,360 60 $97,598 21%
Tyler, TX $101,220 160 $109,835 16%
Sherman, TX $101,150 80 $107,869 16%
Athens, GA $101,080 90 $108,289 21%
Lawrence, KS $101,060 50 $111,987 19%
McAllen, TX $100,980 340 $117,562 13%
Charlottesville, VA $100,930 140 $101,799 24%
Tucson, AZ $100,920 310 $104,153 18%
Cincinnati, OH $100,870 1,360 $105,767 18%
Cape Coral, FL $100,850 330 $98,535 22%
Hilton Head Island, SC $100,820 70 $102,860 23%
Medford, OR $100,820 60 $99,396 22%
Rocky Mount, NC $100,780 40 $114,507 15%
Myrtle Beach, SC $100,760 100 $107,601 21%
Tuscaloosa, AL $100,760 60 $114,863 20%
Macon, GA $100,680 90 $113,727 14%
Wheeling, WV $100,680 70 $113,991 10%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $100,640 100 $102,388 22%
Nashville, TN $100,630 710 $104,455 22%
Hartford, CT $100,570 1,140 $97,882 24%
Punta Gorda, FL $100,430 80 $99,905 22%
Pueblo, CO $100,340 60 $109,348 16%
Toledo, OH $100,340 380 $109,715 15%
Twin Falls, ID $100,310 70 $108,905 19%
Hickory, NC $100,160 120 $113,193 19%
Indianapolis, IN $100,080 1,660 $104,581 18%
Louisville, KY $100,040 710 $107,484 16%
Salt Lake City, UT $99,980 510 $99,120 20%
Memphis, TN $99,960 420 $108,441 17%
Port St. Lucie, FL $99,940 370 $99,713 28%
Augusta, GA $99,880 260 $108,680 18%
Chicago, IL $99,860 5,960 $96,395 26%
Kansas City, MO $99,840 1,360 $107,885 18%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $99,570 90 $99,329 –
San Angelo, TX $99,570 50 $107,698 16%
Orlando, FL $99,520 1,160 $98,129 23%
Rome, GA $99,490 80 $110,347 15%
Waterbury, CT $99,460 380 $99,681 –
Virginia Beach, VA $99,400 830 $101,490 23%
Jacksonville, FL $99,340 890 $99,855 20%
Brownsville, TX $99,310 140 $115,510 18%
Spokane, WA $99,280 320 $98,938 18%
Shreveport, LA $99,250 150 $117,087 16%
Sebastian, FL $99,230 70 $100,938 26%
York, PA $99,180 160 $103,313 17%
Albuquerque, NM $99,170 550 $103,793 18%
Rapid City, SD $99,120 80 $111,171 18%
Topeka, KS $99,070 120 $111,540 15%
Yuma, AZ $99,010 50 $106,800 17%
Wichita, KS $99,000 320 $111,303 15%
Cape Girardeau, MO $98,990 70 $115,000 12%
Monroe, LA $98,980 130 $118,401 14%
Lawton, OK $98,940 30 $115,125 14%
Huntington, WV $98,930 140 $111,884 13%
Columbus, OH $98,920 1,370 $103,615 18%
Lebanon, PA $98,860 40 $106,057 18%
Blacksburg, VA $98,800 50 $106,569 20%
Harrisonburg, VA $98,780 50 $104,097 21%
Burlington, VT $98,710 120 $97,782 32%
Williamsport, PA $98,580 70 $106,746 13%
Columbia, MO $98,550 160 $110,188 18%
Charleston, SC $98,530 320 $97,591 25%
Akron, OH $98,520 430 $105,516 16%
Crestview, FL $98,500 140 $101,514 24%
Alexandria, LA $98,490 100 $114,943 13%
Gainesville, GA $98,490 60 $101,782 21%
Charlotte, NC $98,450 1,140 $101,132 21%
Allentown, PA $98,440 470 $98,472 22%
Jackson, MS $98,340 400 $110,435 18%
Worcester, MA $98,300 790 $95,881 26%
Harrisburg, PA $98,240 430 $99,584 18%
Waterloo, IA $98,240 80 $112,846 12%
Palm Bay, FL $98,090 260 $98,085 23%
Canton, OH $98,040 290 $109,657 14%
Baton Rouge, LA $98,030 430 $107,986 17%
Boise, ID $98,020 420 $99,623 24%
Deltona, FL $98,010 230 $98,634 22%
Roanoke, VA $98,010 180 $104,691 17%
Providence, RI $98,000 1,130 $96,293 27%
College Station, TX $97,870 120 $107,607 18%
Fort Smith, AR $97,740 140 $113,799 13%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $97,720 410 $89,306 28%
Tampa, FL $97,720 1,660 $96,858 24%
Auburn, AL $97,600 40 $110,994 20%
Brunswick, GA $97,550 30 $111,221 21%
Bloomington, IN $97,480 70 $102,520 21%
Clarksville, TN $97,470 90 $107,172 17%
Decatur, AL $97,460 30 $111,751 13%
Pensacola, FL $97,370 260 $99,645 21%
Warner Robins, GA $97,340 30 $103,786 19%
Panama City, FL $97,290 90 $99,994 21%
Gulfport, MS $97,240 200 $108,037 18%
Springfield, MO $97,200 270 $109,725 15%
Atlantic City, NJ $97,130 110 $98,253 25%
Gainesville, FL $97,130 340 $100,410 20%
Killeen, TX $97,040 200 $106,483 16%
Chambersburg, PA $97,020 70 $102,513 17%
Peoria, IL $96,920 190 $106,236 14%
Greensboro, NC $96,820 270 $104,259 17%
Kingsport, TN $96,790 120 $111,965 16%
Laredo, TX $96,760 70 $111,275 14%
Lafayette, IN $96,740 110 $103,543 18%
Rockford, IL $96,620 130 $104,846 16%
Lubbock, TX $96,560 190 $105,742 17%
Springfield, MA $96,450 390 $100,405 24%
Lincoln, NE $96,320 250 $105,175 16%
The Villages, FL $96,310 80 $112,743 21%
Logan, UT $96,200 30 $100,285 18%
Saginaw, MI $96,070 90 $105,698 13%
Parkersburg, WV $96,040 40 $110,307 13%
Chattanooga, TN $95,960 290 $104,916 19%
Sebring, FL $95,960 60 $103,774 19%
Ann Arbor, MI $95,950 280 $95,113 24%
Ogden, UT $95,940 210 $95,606 20%
Provo, UT $95,860 160 $97,585 22%
Savannah, GA $95,830 130 $100,655 22%
Lexington, KY $95,820 320 $103,155 20%
Pittsfield, MA $95,820 100 $100,751 22%
St. Louis, MO $95,770 1,860 $100,717 18%
Owensboro, KY $95,740 60 $108,046 15%
Madison, WI $95,670 610 $98,338 22%
Dover, DE $95,610 80 $98,054 22%
Elizabethtown, KY $95,550 40 $105,496 16%
Tallahassee, FL $95,550 190 $101,737 19%
Reading, PA $95,470 170 $98,362 19%
Vineland, NJ $95,440 60 $99,450 21%
Oshkosh, WI $95,420 90 $102,681 16%
Birmingham, AL $95,250 540 $103,935 18%
Kingston, NY $95,200 70 $94,530 25%
Glens Falls, NY $95,110 60 $100,257 18%
Jefferson City, MO $95,110 50 $108,110 13%
Lakeland, FL $95,070 200 $97,868 23%
Johnson City, TN $94,940 90 $107,975 19%
State College, PA $94,940 50 $98,117 25%
Bozeman, MT $94,880 50 $92,557 28%
Janesville, WI $94,750 70 $101,117 16%
Ocala, FL $94,630 150 $99,366 20%
Columbus, GA $94,580 160 $105,917 17%
Knoxville, TN $94,490 290 $102,075 22%
Idaho Falls, ID $94,480 60 $100,072 18%
Grand Rapids, MI $94,450 990 $98,853 21%
Terre Haute, IN $94,410 60 $107,532 12%
Morgantown, WV $94,330 80 $101,079 17%
Springfield, OH $94,330 40 $104,253 15%
Paducah, KY $94,250 50 $109,486 15%
Dubuque, IA $94,210 30 $107,881 14%
Muncie, IN $94,050 50 $106,696 13%
Milwaukee, WI $94,020 1,220 $96,991 20%
St. Cloud, MN $93,950 110 $107,210 16%
Montgomery, AL $93,910 90 $104,714 18%
Beckley, WV $93,820 30 $106,168 13%
Winston-Salem, NC $93,780 260 $101,887 20%
Scranton, PA $93,750 330 $100,207 17%
Omaha, NE $93,650 820 $101,892 18%
Huntsville, AL $93,620 130 $100,589 18%
Minneapolis, MN $93,600 2,590 $89,294 22%
Farmington, NM $93,590 50 $106,708 18%
Erie, PA $93,560 120 $102,870 14%
Cheyenne, WY $93,430 50 $96,828 20%
Joplin, MO $93,410 70 $108,974 16%
Kenosha, WI $93,120 110 $92,090 –
Morristown, TN $93,010 40 $107,695 20%
South Bend, IN $92,680 140 $99,808 16%
St. Joseph, MO $92,640 60 $107,245 13%
Eau Claire, WI $92,610 90 $99,800 15%
Sioux City, IA $92,600 50 $107,109 17%
Weirton, WV $92,580 60 $103,994 10%
Valdosta, GA $92,430 40 $104,712 17%
Kokomo, IN $92,320 40 $102,981 14%
Youngstown, OH $92,200 240 $105,499 14%
Racine, WI $91,670 100 $95,528 19%
Iowa City, IA $91,560 100 $100,056 23%
Charleston, WV $91,520 80 $103,159 16%
Pittsburgh, PA $90,860 1,170 $95,974 19%
Pocatello, ID $90,740 30 $102,063 14%
Sandusky, OH $90,710 40 $101,601 24%
Mobile, AL $90,630 110 $102,874 17%
Appleton, WI $90,310 140 $97,718 16%
Bloomington, IL $90,060 80 $96,283 17%
Wausau, WI $90,030 70 $97,171 13%
Evansville, IN $89,850 280 $98,167 15%
Watertown, NY $89,720 80 $102,315 20%
Minot, ND $89,670 30 $103,036 17%
Detroit, MI $89,600 2,030 $89,334 20%
Dothan, AL $89,380 60 $106,617 16%
Green Bay, WI $88,730 250 $95,320 15%
Manhattan, KS $88,610 70 $98,279 17%
Niles, MI $88,360 50 $95,659 19%
Mankato, MN $87,770 50 $96,498 17%
Gadsden, AL $87,620 80 $102,296 15%
Davenport, IA $87,390 170 $98,104 14%
Jackson, TN $87,360 80 $102,149 19%
Missoula, MT $87,300 40 $90,518 22%
Grand Island, NE $87,190 60 $100,615 18%
Altoona, PA $86,900 110 $97,087 14%
Goldsboro, NC $86,870 30 $98,200 21%
Lansing, MI $86,590 150 $91,156 18%
Fort Wayne, IN $86,580 300 $93,527 18%
Portland, ME $86,530 530 $84,952 32%
Staunton, VA $86,490 80 $94,910 20%
Wilmington, NC $86,420 260 $89,627 24%
Binghamton, NY $86,390 180 $93,030 22%
Syracuse, NY $86,110 470 $89,940 23%
Albany, NY $85,990 550 $86,365 24%
Utica, NY $85,920 240 $92,708 20%
Lafayette, LA $85,710 150 $98,281 19%
Flint, MI $85,550 160 $91,956 15%
Jacksonville, NC $85,540 40 $92,892 22%
Casper, WY $85,450 80 $91,070 20%
Billings, MT $85,340 130 $91,247 20%
Rochester, MN $85,000 300 $93,591 22%
Elkhart, IN $84,960 50 $94,060 17%
Lima, OH $84,890 80 $94,670 17%
Monroe, MI $84,780 40 $90,682 18%
Slidell, LA $84,690 180 $91,334 –
Sioux Falls, SD $84,660 260 $93,412 18%
Florence, AL $84,630 30 $99,780 15%
Sheboygan, WI $84,520 90 $89,902 19%
Duluth, MN $84,440 150 $95,124 19%
Lewiston, ME $84,310 90 $88,995 23%
Traverse City, MI $84,260 120 $90,241 26%
Bowling Green, KY $84,250 140 $93,425 17%
Johnstown, PA $84,150 90 $97,930 13%
Raleigh, NC $84,080 680 $85,659 24%
Jackson, MI $83,880 60 $91,393 17%
Lake Charles, LA $83,840 70 $97,656 19%
Asheville, NC $83,660 210 $86,689 24%
Manchester, NH $83,520 400 $79,048 31%
Elmira, NY $83,190 40 $88,127 16%
Durham, NC $83,160 390 $85,229 24%
Bismarck, ND $83,080 130 $91,273 19%
Houma, LA $82,720 120 $97,200 19%
Burlington, NC $82,640 80 $88,673 19%
La Crosse, WI $82,560 120 $89,965 20%
Hot Springs, AR $82,410 100 $96,127 18%
Fargo, ND $81,870 210 $90,095 16%
Rochester, NY $81,750 740 $84,248 22%
Buffalo, NY $81,560 970 $85,097 21%
Kalamazoo, MI $81,520 120 $85,955 19%
Pinehurst, NC $81,450 50 $92,205 27%
Fayetteville, NC $81,240 200 $88,325 21%
Hammond, LA $81,190 70 $96,128 19%
Bay City, MI $80,880 80 $87,989 15%
Grand Forks, ND $80,830 60 $93,269 17%
Bangor, ME $80,780 150 $83,703 22%
Great Falls, MT $80,390 40 $83,009 21%
Champaign, IL $80,040 120 $86,339 21%
Cedar Rapids, IA $79,690 110 $89,577 18%
Kankakee, IL $79,620 40 $82,599 20%
Hattiesburg, MS $79,590 80 $90,822 20%
Fond du Lac, WI $79,390 40 $86,630 17%
Des Moines, IA $78,770 340 $85,899 19%
Mansfield, OH $78,420 40 $88,239 14%
Muskegon, MI $77,900 100 $84,199 20%
Midland, MI $74,670 60 $81,233 22%
Ames, IA $73,810 40 $83,091 19%

What the median occupational therapist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$100,330
Month$8,361
Every two weeks$3,859
Week$1,929
Hour$48.24

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an occupational therapist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationMaster's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+14.8% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)10,000
Self-employed2.5%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree

Questions about occupational therapist pay

How much does an occupational therapist make an hour?

The median is $48.24 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $34.47 and the top 10% over $63.44.

How much does an occupational therapist make a month?

About $8,361 a month before taxes at the median salary of $100,330, or $3,859 every two weeks.

What state pays occupational therapists the most?

California, with a median of $124,510. Oregon ($112,310), Nevada ($110,520), the District of Columbia ($109,170) and Washington ($107,670) follow.

Where do occupational therapists make the most after cost of living?

Arkansas: its median of $106,360 is worth $122,341 at typical US prices. Oklahoma, California and Louisiana come next.

How much do entry-level occupational therapists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of occupational therapists earn under $71,690 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $82,510, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an occupational therapist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a master's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-1122 (Occupational Therapists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries