Dermatologist salary

BLS occupation: Dermatologists · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $328,730 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $158.04 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $139,990–$452,450 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Dermatologists employed 11,370 +6.8% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a dermatologist make?

  • The median dermatologist salary in the US is $328,730 a year ($158.04 an hour): half of the 11,370 dermatologists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $323,530.
  • The middle half earn between $139,990 and $452,450. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $102,810 and the top 10% more than $578,560.
  • That is 6.4 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Minnesota pays dermatologists the most (median $625,790), followed by Washington ($526,170) and New Hampshire ($516,230). Connecticut pays the least ($165,040).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Minnesota, where the median is worth $634,540 in typical US prices, then New Hampshire and Washington.
  • In all 24 metro areas with data, the median dermatologist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of dermatologists to grow 6.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 400 openings a year. The typical entry education is a doctoral or professional degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what dermatologists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Dermatologist salary range

Half of dermatologists earn between $139,990 and $452,450 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $102,810
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $139,990
Median
Yearly pay: $328,730
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $452,450
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $578,560

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$102,810
Lowest 25% earn under$139,990
Median$328,730
Top 25% earn over$452,450
Top 10% earn over$578,560

Dermatologist salary by state

Minnesota pays dermatologists the most; Connecticut the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($328,730), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Minnesota$625,790 median
Washington$526,170 median
New Hampshire$516,230 median
Maryland$442,210 median
Delaware$442,120 median
Wisconsin$440,710 median
Illinois$435,750 median
Tennessee$433,630 median
Iowa$424,970 median
Arkansas$422,060 median
Nevada$419,410 median
Michigan$414,910 median
Colorado$398,810 median
Alabama$394,550 median
New York$374,010 median
Ohio$373,640 median
North Carolina$367,350 median
Nebraska$359,580 median
Idaho$281,920 median
Virginia$280,060 median
South Carolina$259,990 median
Arizona$233,270 median
Indiana$225,200 median
Texas$218,670 median
Kentucky$195,830 median
Connecticut$165,040 median

Where dermatologist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Dermatologists' pay goes furthest in Minnesota once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Minnesota paid $625,790
Worth, in US prices: $634,540
New Hampshire paid $516,230
Worth, in US prices: $495,589
Washington paid $526,170
Worth, in US prices: $491,688
Arkansas paid $422,060
Worth, in US prices: $485,478
Iowa paid $424,970
Worth, in US prices: $484,230
Tennessee paid $433,630
Worth, in US prices: $472,004
Wisconsin paid $440,710
Worth, in US prices: $468,367
Alabama paid $394,550
Worth, in US prices: $444,198
Delaware paid $442,120
Worth, in US prices: $442,971
Illinois paid $435,750
Worth, in US prices: $435,933

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Minnesota$634,540
New Hampshire$495,589
Washington$491,688
Arkansas$485,478
Iowa$484,230
Tennessee$472,004
Wisconsin$468,367
Alabama$444,198
Delaware$442,971
Illinois$435,933

Dermatologist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Minnesota $625,790 $300.86 $79,450 $728,210 260 $634,540
Washington $526,170 $252.97 $98,650 $672,840 170 $491,688
New Hampshire $516,230 $248.19 $76,450 $688,630 50 $495,589
Maryland $442,210 $212.60 $161,540 $468,650 120 $421,317
Delaware $442,120 $212.56 $207,450 $445,800 40 $442,971
Wisconsin $440,710 $211.88 $77,440 $757,250 160 $468,367
Illinois $435,750 $209.50 $148,550 $538,170 – $435,933
Tennessee $433,630 $208.48 $70,330 $623,290 100 $472,004
Iowa $424,970 $204.31 $233,890 $468,740 – $484,230
Arkansas $422,060 $202.91 $139,260 $545,080 40 $485,478
Nevada $419,410 $201.64 $115,940 $461,120 – $419,498
Michigan $414,910 $199.48 $103,490 $519,590 – $431,223
Colorado $398,810 $191.74 $153,340 $501,410 260 $386,999
Alabama $394,550 $189.69 $110,530 $705,310 – $444,198
New York $374,010 $179.81 $106,320 $488,680 2,070 $346,559
Ohio $373,640 $179.63 $67,020 $426,530 – $402,742
North Carolina $367,350 $176.61 $186,700 $475,970 800 $389,447
Nebraska $359,580 $172.88 $103,620 $588,160 – $399,077
Idaho $281,920 $135.54 $124,890 $612,100 60 $295,223
Virginia $280,060 $134.64 $107,590 $583,390 – $277,002
South Carolina $259,990 $125.00 $165,600 $437,060 180 $277,326
Arizona $233,270 $112.15 $103,990 $656,230 – $231,701
Indiana $225,200 $108.27 $104,670 $578,040 110 $241,297
Texas $218,670 $105.13 $98,500 $534,030 780 $225,301
Kentucky $195,830 $94.15 $124,570 $472,580 – $217,205
Connecticut $165,040 $79.35 $74,480 $439,400 – $159,290

BLS does not publish pay for dermatologists in 25 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Dermatologist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes dermatologist pay: 24 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 24 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Seattle, WA $641,210 – $576,975 4%
Toledo, OH $460,070 – $503,056 3%
Greensboro, NC $457,770 80 $492,941 4%
Chicago, IL $435,750 – $420,628 6%
Las Vegas, NV $419,410 – $418,510 5%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $405,000 80 $370,127 7%
Colorado Springs, CO $398,810 – $396,010 5%
Tampa, FL $397,710 – $394,202 6%
Omaha, NE $393,150 – $427,751 4%
New York, NY $374,000 2,040 $332,258 11%
Naples, FL $342,890 – $332,258 9%
Rochester, NY $336,300 40 $346,576 5%
San Antonio, TX $336,030 – $354,776 5%
Washington, DC $329,990 – $303,066 9%
Atlanta, GA $284,630 – $284,465 8%
Charlotte, NC $276,170 180 $283,694 8%
Denver, CO $273,320 – $258,380 8%
Detroit, MI $269,110 – $268,310 7%
Cincinnati, OH $266,290 130 $279,218 7%
San Diego, CA $233,370 – $208,577 15%
Dallas, TX $232,910 80 $225,929 9%
Tucson, AZ $231,030 80 $238,431 8%
Charleston, SC $207,000 – $205,028 12%
Houston, TX $207,000 370 $209,877 9%

What the median dermatologist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$328,730
Month$27,394
Every two weeks$12,643
Week$6,322
Hour$158.04

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a dermatologist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationDoctoral or professional degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingInternship/residency
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+6.8% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)400
Self-employed4%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree

Questions about dermatologist pay

How much does a dermatologist make an hour?

The median is $158.04 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $49.43 and the top 10% over $278.15.

How much does a dermatologist make a month?

About $27,394 a month before taxes at the median salary of $328,730, or $12,643 every two weeks.

What state pays dermatologists the most?

Minnesota, with a median of $625,790. Washington ($526,170), New Hampshire ($516,230), Maryland ($442,210) and Delaware ($442,120) follow.

Where do dermatologists make the most after cost of living?

Minnesota: its median of $625,790 is worth $634,540 at typical US prices. New Hampshire, Washington and Arkansas come next.

How much do entry-level dermatologists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of dermatologists earn under $102,810 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $139,990, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a dermatologist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a doctoral or professional degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: internship/residency.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-1213 (Dermatologists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries