Psychiatrist salary

BLS occupation: Psychiatrists · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $281,870 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $135.51 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $154,150–$362,740 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Psychiatrists employed 27,980 +7.2% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a psychiatrist make?

  • The median psychiatrist salary in the US is $281,870 a year ($135.51 an hour): half of the 27,980 psychiatrists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $269,940.
  • The middle half earn between $154,150 and $362,740. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $84,060 and the top 10% more than $446,520.
  • That is 5.5 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • California pays psychiatrists the most (median $353,500), followed by Louisiana ($345,040) and Alaska ($342,170). West Virginia pays the least ($63,320).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Louisiana, where the median is worth $391,171 in typical US prices, then Wisconsin and Missouri. California's higher pay is offset by its prices (110.7 vs a US average of 100).
  • In all 100 metro areas with data, the median psychiatrist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of psychiatrists to grow 7.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 900 openings a year. The typical entry education is a doctoral or professional degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what psychiatrists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Psychiatrist salary range

Half of psychiatrists earn between $154,150 and $362,740 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $84,060
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $154,150
Median
Yearly pay: $281,870
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $362,740
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $446,520

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$84,060
Lowest 25% earn under$154,150
Median$281,870
Top 25% earn over$362,740
Top 10% earn over$446,520

Psychiatrist salary by state

California pays psychiatrists the most; West Virginia the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($281,870), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
California$353,500 median
Louisiana$345,040 median
Alaska$342,170 median
Minnesota$336,410 median
Wisconsin$331,070 median
Connecticut$326,670 median
Florida$316,200 median
Oregon$314,880 median
Missouri$312,680 median
Maryland$305,320 median
Washington$304,920 median
Vermont$302,770 median
Maine$300,180 median
Utah$299,670 median
Iowa$295,270 median
Virginia$295,010 median
Michigan$291,850 median
Hawaii$289,990 median
Rhode Island$287,610 median
Indiana$284,110 median
Delaware$279,410 median
Pennsylvania$278,970 median
Kansas$278,100 median
Oklahoma$271,640 median
Colorado$266,370 median
New York$265,890 median
Illinois$258,740 median
Arizona$249,720 median
New Hampshire$246,140 median
Ohio$244,990 median
Kentucky$237,770 median
Georgia$237,480 median
South Carolina$237,250 median
Texas$228,460 median
New Mexico$227,730 median
South Dakota$226,180 median
Tennessee$214,880 median
Mississippi$213,680 median
Nevada$210,030 median
New Jersey$194,070 median
District of Columbia$183,080 median
North Carolina$168,880 median
Nebraska$135,180 median
Arkansas$124,750 median
Idaho$75,470 median
West Virginia$63,320 median

Where psychiatrist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Psychiatrists' pay goes furthest in Louisiana once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Louisiana paid $345,040
Worth, in US prices: $391,171
Wisconsin paid $331,070
Worth, in US prices: $351,847
Missouri paid $312,680
Worth, in US prices: $344,297
Minnesota paid $336,410
Worth, in US prices: $341,114
Iowa paid $295,270
Worth, in US prices: $336,444
Alaska paid $342,170
Worth, in US prices: $334,284
California paid $353,500
Worth, in US prices: $319,274
Connecticut paid $326,670
Worth, in US prices: $315,288
Maine paid $300,180
Worth, in US prices: $309,304
Oklahoma paid $271,640
Worth, in US prices: $309,234

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Louisiana$391,171
Wisconsin$351,847
Missouri$344,297
Minnesota$341,114
Iowa$336,444
Alaska$334,284
California$319,274
Connecticut$315,288
Maine$309,304
Oklahoma$309,234

Psychiatrist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
California $353,500 $169.95 $113,990 $496,230 5,420 $319,274
Louisiana $345,040 $165.88 $190,550 $443,710 90 $391,171
Alaska $342,170 $164.50 $83,170 $421,650 50 $334,284
Minnesota $336,410 $161.74 $90,470 $446,520 580 $341,114
Wisconsin $331,070 $159.17 $86,340 $393,500 550 $351,847
Connecticut $326,670 $157.05 $75,190 $481,590 560 $315,288
Florida $316,200 $152.02 $71,680 $568,460 1,930 $305,761
Oregon $314,880 $151.38 $62,300 $391,230 430 $304,641
Missouri $312,680 $150.33 $122,240 $644,800 240 $344,297
Maryland $305,320 $146.79 $154,720 $449,640 460 $290,895
Washington $304,920 $146.60 $92,320 $363,850 360 $284,937
Vermont $302,770 $145.56 $77,450 $424,200 80 $309,081
Maine $300,180 $144.32 $110,690 $328,390 80 $309,304
Utah $299,670 $144.07 $158,990 $358,180 260 $303,113
Iowa $295,270 $141.96 $77,320 $427,810 170 $336,444
Virginia $295,010 $141.83 $129,440 $372,180 370 $291,789
Michigan $291,850 $140.31 $81,390 $399,920 560 $303,325
Hawaii $289,990 $139.42 $156,990 $302,450 170 $263,745
Rhode Island $287,610 $138.27 $145,780 $480,690 270 $281,199
Indiana $284,110 $136.59 $161,820 $454,930 410 $304,418
Delaware $279,410 $134.33 $57,150 $410,910 100 $279,947
Pennsylvania $278,970 $134.12 $148,050 $394,740 830 $285,912
Kansas $278,100 $133.70 $147,070 $339,990 60 $308,767
Oklahoma $271,640 $130.60 $123,220 $356,840 80 $309,234
Colorado $266,370 $128.06 $134,050 $353,330 270 $258,481
New York $265,890 $127.83 $86,120 $443,340 4,130 $246,375
Illinois $258,740 $124.39 $134,770 $447,930 870 $258,849
Arizona $249,720 $120.06 $128,350 $385,760 380 $248,041
New Hampshire $246,140 $118.34 $69,970 $294,770 90 $236,298
Ohio $244,990 $117.78 $82,650 $423,440 690 $264,072
Kentucky $237,770 $114.31 $74,200 $361,640 160 $263,723
Georgia $237,480 $114.17 $89,990 $369,790 470 $246,622
South Carolina $237,250 $114.06 $129,250 $308,430 200 $253,069
Texas $228,460 $109.84 $73,330 $391,890 1,690 $235,387
New Mexico $227,730 $109.49 $172,340 $388,100 – $246,964
South Dakota $226,180 $108.74 $130,000 $341,360 60 $255,323
Tennessee $214,880 $103.31 $65,820 $359,990 410 $233,896
Mississippi $213,680 $102.73 $61,380 $339,790 110 $245,742
Nevada $210,030 $100.98 $100,880 $377,600 90 $210,074
New Jersey $194,070 $93.30 $87,120 $404,870 1,290 $178,365
District of Columbia $183,080 $88.02 $45,150 $304,250 310 $166,586
North Carolina $168,880 $81.19 $101,080 $297,250 620 $179,039
Nebraska $135,180 $64.99 $53,160 $353,450 180 $150,028
Arkansas $124,750 $59.98 $66,030 $375,080 150 $143,495
Idaho $75,470 $36.28 $75,470 $302,230 110 $79,031
West Virginia $63,320 $30.44 $63,320 $465,770 90 $70,751

BLS does not publish pay for psychiatrists in 5 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Psychiatrist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes psychiatrist pay: 100 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 100 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Springfield, IL $413,890 40 $446,267 3%
Burlington, VT $409,950 50 $406,096 8%
Gainesville, FL $404,240 – $417,893 5%
Miami, FL $403,430 720 $353,405 8%
Ocala, FL $396,200 40 $416,028 5%
New Haven, CT $381,890 140 $365,239 6%
Los Angeles, CA $370,510 1,610 $326,251 9%
Riverside, CA $364,530 490 $342,468 8%
Des Moines, IA $358,020 50 $390,421 4%
San Jose, CA $353,500 250 $320,133 13%
Anchorage, AK $342,170 40 $324,578 7%
Rochester, MN $341,540 130 $376,058 6%
Green Bay, WI $339,680 50 $364,910 4%
Detroit, MI $339,340 160 $338,332 5%
Santa Rosa, CA $337,970 30 $313,562 9%
Minneapolis, MN $336,410 330 $320,935 6%
San Diego, CA $335,620 310 $299,963 11%
Santa Maria, CA $333,300 60 $306,348 12%
Stockton, CA $331,800 130 $315,732 9%
Milwaukee, WI $331,500 180 $341,975 6%
Bridgeport, CT $329,530 90 $308,364 10%
Atlantic City, NJ $328,600 60 $332,399 7%
San Luis Obispo, CA $322,750 60 $297,202 10%
Orlando, FL $320,250 180 $315,772 7%
Jacksonville, FL $319,610 90 $321,268 6%
Tallahassee, FL $318,460 60 $339,079 6%
Baltimore, MD $318,110 240 $304,449 7%
Cape Coral, FL $315,960 30 $308,708 7%
Fresno, CA $315,470 140 $308,806 8%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $314,450 80 $287,374 9%
Springfield, MA $311,290 60 $324,055 8%
Seattle, WA $307,710 230 $276,884 9%
Allentown, PA $307,290 – $307,388 7%
Spokane, WA $301,790 50 $300,749 6%
Portland, ME $300,180 30 $294,704 9%
Bakersfield, CA $299,990 70 $297,355 7%
Salt Lake City, UT $299,670 140 $297,091 7%
St. Louis, MO $298,160 100 $313,562 6%
Madison, WI $296,230 160 $304,491 7%
Roanoke, VA $295,010 70 $315,121 6%
Trenton, NJ $294,890 60 $285,802 10%
Richmond, VA $290,900 50 $297,267 7%
Honolulu, HI $289,990 140 $261,344 12%
Akron, OH $289,420 60 $309,971 5%
Colorado Springs, CO $289,320 50 $287,289 7%
Providence, RI $287,610 290 $282,600 9%
Provo, UT $286,770 70 $291,931 7%
Oklahoma City, OK $285,900 40 $316,233 6%
Indianapolis, IN $282,600 250 $295,310 6%
Jefferson City, MO $282,050 40 $320,602 4%
Hartford, CT $280,370 270 $272,877 9%
Ithaca, NY $280,210 40 $271,214 9%
Philadelphia, PA $279,410 640 $272,452 8%
Virginia Beach, VA $277,010 50 $282,834 8%
Atlanta, GA $276,960 280 $276,799 8%
Binghamton, NY $273,380 30 $294,391 7%
Cleveland, OH $271,790 120 $289,375 6%
Denver, CO $263,030 150 $248,653 9%
Cincinnati, OH $261,710 150 $274,415 7%
Phoenix, AZ $260,330 240 $251,975 8%
Albany, NY $260,000 160 $261,133 8%
Chicago, IL $258,750 600 $249,771 10%
Tucson, AZ $257,650 70 $265,904 7%
Utica, NY $256,870 40 $277,164 7%
Columbia, SC $251,060 90 $268,049 7%
New York, NY $249,130 4,180 $221,325 17%
Houston, TX $249,070 420 $252,532 8%
Greenville, SC $247,450 40 $265,333 8%
Washington, DC $246,990 550 $226,838 12%
Buffalo, NY $244,960 70 $255,582 7%
Worcester, MA $244,190 110 $238,181 10%
Dallas, TX $240,930 410 $233,708 8%
Louisville, KY $237,770 60 $255,463 7%
Austin, TX $236,340 150 $241,001 8%
Albuquerque, NM $236,320 – $247,336 8%
Pittsburgh, PA $235,240 – $248,482 7%
Rochester, NY $233,620 130 $240,758 8%
Toledo, OH $233,210 70 $255,000 7%
Sacramento, CA $230,560 320 $216,143 12%
San Francisco, CA $230,560 – $199,424 18%
Grand Rapids, MI $225,440 110 $235,949 9%
Columbus, OH $220,940 120 $231,426 8%
San Antonio, TX $188,090 280 $198,583 9%
Salinas, CA $178,630 40 $163,818 19%
Durham, NC $170,600 40 $174,845 12%
Charlotte, NC $169,850 100 $174,477 12%
Raleigh, NC $168,880 130 $172,051 12%
Asheville, NC $164,520 50 $170,476 12%
Iowa City, IA $161,550 30 $176,540 13%
Fayetteville, NC $155,250 40 $168,790 11%
Modesto, CA $151,270 40 $145,301 16%
Nashville, TN $144,020 230 $149,494 15%
Lexington, KY $132,450 70 $142,590 14%
Omaha, NE $132,200 160 $143,835 13%
Little Rock, AR $124,750 90 $139,598 12%
Augusta, GA $103,200 – $112,292 17%
Las Vegas, NV $100,880 60 $100,664 21%
Ann Arbor, MI $92,840 110 $92,030 25%
Tyler, TX $66,550 50 $72,215 24%
Dayton, OH $65,270 40 $70,414 24%

What the median psychiatrist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$281,870
Month$23,489
Every two weeks$10,841
Week$5,421
Hour$135.51

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a psychiatrist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationDoctoral or professional degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingInternship/residency
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+7.2% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)900
Self-employed3.2%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree

Questions about psychiatrist pay

How much does a psychiatrist make an hour?

The median is $135.51 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $40.41 and the top 10% over $214.67.

How much does a psychiatrist make a month?

About $23,489 a month before taxes at the median salary of $281,870, or $10,841 every two weeks.

What state pays psychiatrists the most?

California, with a median of $353,500. Louisiana ($345,040), Alaska ($342,170), Minnesota ($336,410) and Wisconsin ($331,070) follow.

Where do psychiatrists make the most after cost of living?

Louisiana: its median of $345,040 is worth $391,171 at typical US prices. Wisconsin, Missouri and Minnesota come next.

How much do entry-level psychiatrists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of psychiatrists earn under $84,060 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $154,150, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a psychiatrist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a doctoral or professional degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: internship/residency.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-1223 (Psychiatrists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries