Dentist salary

BLS occupation: Dentists, General · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $170,950 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $82.19 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $125,710–$224,040 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Dentists employed 124,390 +5.7% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a dentist make?

  • The median dentist salary in the US is $170,950 a year ($82.19 an hour): half of the 124,390 dentists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $191,350.
  • The middle half earn between $125,710 and $224,040. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $86,250 and the top 10% more than $319,630.
  • That is 3.4 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Alaska pays dentists the most (median $230,990), followed by North Dakota ($220,660) and Minnesota ($219,200). Wyoming pays the least ($123,830).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in North Dakota, where the median is worth $248,047 in typical US prices, then Tennessee and Missouri. Alaska's higher pay is offset by its prices (102.4 vs a US average of 100).
  • In all 311 metro areas with data, the median dentist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of dentists to grow 5.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 4,200 openings a year. The typical entry education is a doctoral or professional degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what dentists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Dentist salary range

Half of dentists earn between $125,710 and $224,040 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $86,250
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $125,710
Median
Yearly pay: $170,950
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $224,040
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $319,630

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$86,250
Lowest 25% earn under$125,710
Median$170,950
Top 25% earn over$224,040
Top 10% earn over$319,630

Dentist salary by state

Alaska pays dentists the most; Wyoming the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($170,950), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Alaska$230,990 median
North Dakota$220,660 median
Minnesota$219,200 median
Tennessee$215,290 median
Oregon$211,690 median
Maine$209,200 median
North Carolina$207,000 median
Georgia$206,760 median
Missouri$204,960 median
Vermont$204,960 median
Virginia$197,110 median
Arizona$194,180 median
Wisconsin$193,690 median
New York$183,060 median
Massachusetts$181,600 median
Iowa$181,520 median
Nebraska$179,750 median
Arkansas$178,930 median
New Hampshire$177,480 median
Florida$174,900 median
New Jersey$171,330 median
Louisiana$170,750 median
West Virginia$170,370 median
Michigan$169,930 median
Washington$169,730 median
Maryland$168,500 median
Hawaii$167,820 median
Ohio$167,410 median
Montana$167,200 median
Indiana$166,650 median
Colorado$166,240 median
Oklahoma$166,170 median
California$165,950 median
Pennsylvania$163,390 median
Texas$162,360 median
Nevada$162,200 median
Rhode Island$161,560 median
Connecticut$160,440 median
South Carolina$158,640 median
South Dakota$158,140 median
Illinois$156,110 median
New Mexico$155,260 median
Mississippi$143,660 median
Kentucky$134,160 median
Utah$133,320 median
Idaho$124,190 median
Wyoming$123,830 median

Where dentist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Dentists' pay goes furthest in North Dakota once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

North Dakota paid $220,660
Worth, in US prices: $248,047
Tennessee paid $215,290
Worth, in US prices: $234,342
Missouri paid $204,960
Worth, in US prices: $225,685
Alaska paid $230,990
Worth, in US prices: $225,667
Minnesota paid $219,200
Worth, in US prices: $222,265
North Carolina paid $207,000
Worth, in US prices: $219,452
Maine paid $209,200
Worth, in US prices: $215,559
Georgia paid $206,760
Worth, in US prices: $214,720
Vermont paid $204,960
Worth, in US prices: $209,233
Iowa paid $181,520
Worth, in US prices: $206,832

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
North Dakota$248,047
Tennessee$234,342
Missouri$225,685
Alaska$225,667
Minnesota$222,265
North Carolina$219,452
Maine$215,559
Georgia$214,720
Vermont$209,233
Iowa$206,832

Dentist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Alaska $230,990 $111.05 $124,200 $320,440 310 $225,667
North Dakota $220,660 $106.09 $138,570 $308,040 260 $248,047
Minnesota $219,200 $105.38 $132,930 $226,940 2,370 $222,265
Tennessee $215,290 $103.50 $84,360 $311,900 2,200 $234,342
Oregon $211,690 $101.77 $143,990 $353,310 1,660 $204,806
Maine $209,200 $100.58 $152,740 $385,460 310 $215,559
North Carolina $207,000 $99.52 $107,810 $337,630 4,140 $219,452
Georgia $206,760 $99.40 $93,590 $373,420 2,620 $214,720
Missouri $204,960 $98.54 $95,610 $427,970 2,440 $225,685
Vermont $204,960 $98.54 $112,490 $326,360 240 $209,233
Virginia $197,110 $94.76 $105,400 $321,250 4,140 $194,958
Arizona $194,180 $93.36 $62,230 $336,320 3,470 $192,874
Wisconsin $193,690 $93.12 $121,780 $306,370 2,560 $205,845
New York $183,060 $88.01 $75,410 $375,740 7,340 $169,624
Massachusetts $181,600 $87.31 $101,470 $417,670 2,780 $171,714
Iowa $181,520 $87.27 $100,920 $259,990 1,240 $206,832
Nebraska $179,750 $86.42 $68,040 $265,940 790 $199,494
Arkansas $178,930 $86.02 $99,010 $223,010 1,210 $205,816
New Hampshire $177,480 $85.33 $99,780 $341,950 500 $170,384
Florida $174,900 $84.09 $98,680 $314,860 9,320 $169,126
New Jersey $171,330 $82.37 $77,920 $349,780 2,980 $157,465
Louisiana $170,750 $82.09 $80,530 $309,360 1,500 $193,579
West Virginia $170,370 $81.91 $96,270 $362,930 420 $190,364
Michigan $169,930 $81.70 $109,960 $303,980 3,620 $176,611
Washington $169,730 $81.60 $85,240 $346,840 3,240 $158,607
Maryland $168,500 $81.01 $107,880 $254,820 2,100 $160,539
Hawaii $167,820 $80.68 $83,310 $416,000 830 $152,632
Ohio $167,410 $80.49 $64,910 $316,970 2,790 $180,449
Montana $167,200 $80.38 $63,710 $230,580 380 $176,660
Indiana $166,650 $80.12 $81,370 $327,980 2,300 $178,562
Colorado $166,240 $79.92 $84,590 $229,070 2,940 $161,317
Oklahoma $166,170 $79.89 $97,290 $346,890 980 $189,167
California $165,950 $79.78 $74,510 $272,730 16,770 $149,883
Pennsylvania $163,390 $78.55 $65,520 $316,950 4,460 $167,456
Texas $162,360 $78.06 $83,990 $308,220 8,920 $167,283
Nevada $162,200 $77.98 $99,600 $262,350 1,100 $162,234
Rhode Island $161,560 $77.67 $103,490 $240,650 360 $157,959
Connecticut $160,440 $77.13 $89,430 $362,870 1,950 $154,850
South Carolina $158,640 $76.27 $96,920 $310,840 2,140 $169,218
South Dakota $158,140 $76.03 $94,560 $250,780 390 $178,516
Illinois $156,110 $75.05 $123,920 $291,530 6,940 $156,176
New Mexico $155,260 $74.64 $101,180 $306,320 780 $168,373
Mississippi $143,660 $69.07 $59,700 $240,450 740 $165,216
Kentucky $134,160 $64.50 $44,820 $344,040 790 $148,804
Utah $133,320 $64.10 $84,020 $222,820 1,020 $134,852
Idaho $124,190 $59.71 $91,070 $203,610 650 $130,050
Wyoming $123,830 $59.53 $71,150 $235,090 240 $133,594

BLS does not publish pay for dentists in 4 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Dentist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes dentist pay: 315 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 315 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
North Port, FL $241,850 450 $236,142 10%
Memphis, TN $238,040 280 $258,237 7%
Columbia, SC $228,820 480 $244,304 8%
Anchorage, AK $228,030 180 $216,306 10%
Evansville, IN $225,620 70 $246,504 6%
Bend, OR $224,990 120 $217,157 12%
Atlanta, GA $222,690 1,710 $222,561 10%
Hanford, CA $222,430 60 $218,901 10%
Portland, ME $221,190 150 $217,155 12%
Minneapolis, MN $219,980 1,760 $209,861 9%
Richmond, VA $218,880 650 $223,671 9%
El Centro, CA $217,830 40 $228,876 10%
Trenton, NJ $216,750 170 $210,070 14%
Nashville, TN $215,290 1,170 $223,474 10%
Visalia, CA $214,950 170 $215,327 10%
Rockford, IL $214,670 130 $232,947 7%
Springfield, MO $214,100 250 $241,689 7%
Corvallis, OR $214,060 40 $205,793 10%
Grants Pass, OR $213,240 30 $218,126 9%
Canton, OH $212,640 90 $237,836 6%
Salem, OR $212,310 140 $204,836 9%
Orlando, FL $212,300 1,320 $209,332 11%
Eugene, OR $212,240 140 $208,963 10%
Mount Vernon, WA $212,000 50 $206,944 12%
Rochester, MN $211,190 110 $232,534 9%
Burlington, VT $210,940 90 $208,957 15%
St. Louis, MO $210,430 1,250 $221,300 8%
Gainesville, GA $210,400 60 $217,432 10%
Eau Claire, WI $209,750 80 $226,033 7%
Racine, WI $209,550 60 $218,370 8%
Portland, OR $209,440 990 $198,670 10%
Springfield, IL $209,430 120 $225,813 7%
Des Moines, IA $209,300 360 $228,242 7%
Jefferson City, MO $208,630 50 $237,147 6%
Durham, NC $208,490 200 $213,678 9%
Janesville, WI $208,000 50 $221,978 7%
St. Cloud, MN $208,000 70 $237,356 7%
San Jose, CA $207,910 1,130 $188,285 22%
Columbia, MO $207,450 60 $231,948 8%
St. Joseph, MO $207,450 50 $240,154 6%
Raleigh, NC $207,380 1,000 $211,274 10%
Kenosha, WI $207,140 60 $204,850 –
Mobile, AL $207,010 100 $234,977 7%
Las Cruces, NM $207,000 80 $229,459 9%
Mankato, MN $207,000 60 $227,585 7%
Morgantown, WV $207,000 50 $221,810 8%
Appleton, WI $206,650 130 $223,601 7%
Medford, OR $206,260 80 $203,346 11%
Cincinnati, OH $206,100 380 $216,106 9%
Toledo, OH $205,920 180 $225,160 7%
Spokane, WA $205,790 280 $205,080 9%
Lakeland, FL $205,300 210 $211,342 11%
Oshkosh, WI $205,000 70 $220,599 7%
Longview, WA $204,950 40 $210,108 8%
Bangor, ME $204,780 50 $212,190 9%
Williamsport, PA $204,660 40 $221,613 6%
Lincoln, NE $204,530 160 $223,332 8%
Albany, OR $204,310 50 $200,108 10%
Ocala, FL $203,980 100 $214,188 9%
Billings, MT $203,330 50 $217,405 8%
Kennewick, WA $203,250 100 $203,090 10%
Macon, GA $203,070 40 $229,385 7%
Dalton, GA $202,690 40 $225,602 8%
Asheville, NC $202,630 140 $209,966 10%
Wausau, WI $202,250 70 $218,292 6%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $202,240 50 $201,750 –
Worcester, MA $202,110 320 $197,136 12%
San Francisco, CA $202,060 2,090 $174,773 20%
Joplin, MO $201,820 50 $235,446 7%
La Crosse, WI $201,810 80 $219,911 8%
Warner Robins, GA $201,730 50 $215,089 9%
Barnstable, MA $200,470 90 $203,831 15%
Duluth, MN $200,210 90 $225,543 8%
Yakima, WA $200,130 90 $209,462 8%
Palm Bay, FL $199,990 230 $199,980 11%
Green Bay, WI $199,520 130 $214,339 7%
Iowa City, IA $199,410 50 $217,913 11%
Beckley, WV $199,360 40 $225,599 6%
Fargo, ND $198,570 110 $218,519 7%
Springfield, MA $198,250 160 $206,379 12%
New Orleans, LA $198,050 270 $213,884 10%
Oklahoma City, OK $196,740 290 $217,613 8%
Prescott Valley, AZ $196,490 60 $199,980 11%
Fayetteville, NC $196,470 110 $213,605 9%
Columbus, GA $196,310 60 $219,842 8%
Farmington, NM $195,760 50 $223,198 9%
Scranton, PA $195,480 170 $208,944 8%
Phoenix, AZ $194,180 2,700 $187,948 11%
Albany, NY $193,780 320 $194,625 10%
Harrisburg, PA $193,760 130 $196,412 9%
Hickory, NC $193,320 130 $218,475 10%
Goldsboro, NC $193,210 30 $218,410 9%
Syracuse, NY $191,830 190 $200,361 10%
Sioux City, IA $191,280 60 $221,251 8%
Muncie, IN $190,750 40 $216,397 7%
New York, NY $190,010 7,240 $168,803 22%
Charlotte, NC $189,220 1,140 $194,375 11%
Jacksonville, NC $188,850 50 $205,082 10%
Fresno, CA $188,510 340 $184,528 13%
Austin, TX $188,190 820 $191,901 10%
Kalamazoo, MI $187,770 90 $197,986 8%
Omaha, NE $187,400 440 $203,893 9%
Sheboygan, WI $186,300 70 $198,162 9%
Wilmington, NC $185,720 220 $192,612 11%
Baton Rouge, LA $185,430 430 $204,263 9%
Salinas, CA $185,040 170 $169,696 18%
Washington, DC $184,540 3,040 $169,483 16%
Gainesville, FL $184,220 140 $190,442 11%
Fort Wayne, IN $183,590 120 $198,321 8%
Vallejo, CA $183,000 140 $168,696 16%
Johnson City, TN $182,660 50 $207,738 10%
Tucson, AZ $182,200 330 $188,037 10%
Dayton, OH $181,990 180 $196,334 9%
Jackson, MI $181,800 40 $198,085 8%
Boston, MA $181,150 1,920 $167,319 20%
Sioux Falls, SD $181,140 130 $199,865 8%
Slidell, LA $181,080 120 $195,285 –
Corpus Christi, TX $180,630 90 $194,915 9%
Boulder, CO $180,440 140 $171,518 15%
Bridgeport, CT $180,440 740 $168,850 19%
Fort Collins, CO $180,210 – $178,200 13%
Dallas, TX $179,990 2,890 $174,595 11%
Fayetteville, AR $179,940 410 $196,972 10%
Cape Coral, FL $178,970 190 $174,862 12%
Buffalo, NY $178,260 270 $185,990 10%
Oxnard, CA $178,150 310 $161,172 20%
Manchester, NH $177,970 190 $168,441 15%
Flint, MI $177,720 170 $191,027 7%
Virginia Beach, VA $177,400 720 $181,129 13%
Albany, GA $176,760 30 $201,622 7%
Madison, WI $176,460 270 $181,381 12%
Binghamton, NY $176,190 90 $189,731 11%
Santa Cruz, CA $175,950 90 $160,106 24%
Yuba City, CA $175,850 40 $168,709 14%
Cedar Rapids, IA $175,420 130 $197,183 8%
Greenville, NC $174,990 50 $197,948 10%
Sebastian, FL $174,910 70 $177,920 15%
Ann Arbor, MI $174,870 190 $173,345 13%
Waterbury, CT $174,370 170 $174,758 –
Kokomo, IN $174,240 40 $194,360 8%
Champaign, IL $174,010 80 $187,705 10%
Pittsfield, MA $173,990 50 $182,943 12%
Kingsport, TN $173,810 90 $201,060 9%
Grand Rapids, MI $173,160 490 $181,232 11%
South Bend, IN $173,140 100 $186,457 9%
Cheyenne, WY $173,080 30 $179,374 11%
Missoula, MT $172,690 50 $179,055 11%
Pueblo, CO $172,680 70 $188,182 9%
Springfield, OH $172,680 30 $190,845 8%
Providence, RI $172,310 580 $169,308 15%
Little Rock, AR $172,250 240 $192,751 9%
Miami, FL $172,210 3,270 $150,856 18%
Panama City, FL $172,180 60 $176,965 12%
Bakersfield, CA $172,120 220 $170,608 13%
Baltimore, MD $172,110 880 $164,719 14%
Wenatchee, WA $171,990 50 $165,606 12%
Lafayette, LA $171,860 190 $197,067 10%
Traverse City, MI $171,740 80 $183,931 13%
Kansas City, MO $171,690 1,070 $185,525 11%
Bremerton, WA $171,320 110 $162,224 14%
Punta Gorda, FL $171,220 70 $170,326 13%
Lexington Park, MD $170,960 70 $169,671 14%
Santa Maria, CA $170,940 140 $157,117 23%
Atlantic City, NJ $170,760 100 $172,734 14%
Flagstaff, AZ $170,690 30 $170,137 15%
Longview, TX $170,660 80 $190,714 8%
San Luis Obispo, CA $170,630 100 $157,124 20%
Sacramento, CA $170,500 970 $159,839 16%
Merced, CA $170,200 40 $173,187 15%
The Villages, FL $170,180 50 $199,218 12%
Redding, CA $170,060 60 $168,905 12%
Jonesboro, AR $169,850 60 $197,785 9%
Vineland, NJ $169,280 40 $176,392 12%
Santa Rosa, CA $169,160 230 $156,944 19%
Utica, NY $169,070 60 $182,427 10%
Youngstown, OH $168,820 40 $193,171 7%
Peoria, IL $168,780 110 $185,003 8%
Winston-Salem, NC $168,700 230 $183,284 11%
Denver, CO $168,620 1,980 $159,403 14%
Hagerstown, MD $168,450 80 $178,877 11%
State College, PA $168,340 60 $173,973 14%
Huntington, WV $168,210 70 $190,235 8%
Davenport, IA $168,170 140 $188,787 7%
Stockton, CA $168,150 200 $160,007 17%
Honolulu, HI $168,090 650 $151,486 22%
Bellingham, WA $168,030 90 $162,609 14%
Elkhart, IN $168,030 60 $186,028 8%
Detroit, MI $167,860 1,700 $167,361 11%
Midland, MI $167,770 40 $182,515 10%
Rochester, NY $167,480 430 $172,598 11%
Lynchburg, VA $167,440 80 $187,371 9%
Norwich, CT $167,160 130 $166,419 15%
Modesto, CA $167,050 160 $160,458 15%
Deltona, FL $166,880 260 $167,943 13%
Tallahassee, FL $166,800 110 $177,600 11%
Athens, GA $166,440 40 $178,310 13%
Burlington, NC $166,330 60 $178,473 10%
Columbus, OH $166,180 780 $174,067 11%
Indianapolis, IN $166,120 1,020 $173,591 11%
Niles, MI $165,950 40 $179,658 10%
Saginaw, MI $165,410 40 $181,987 8%
Jacksonville, FL $165,350 640 $166,208 12%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $165,300 280 $151,067 16%
Tulsa, OK $165,280 390 $185,262 10%
Fort Smith, AR $165,060 100 $192,181 8%
Reno, NV $165,030 230 $163,373 15%
Pensacola, FL $164,990 170 $168,845 13%
Yuma, AZ $164,680 60 $177,637 10%
Topeka, KS $164,670 70 $185,397 9%
Lansing, MI $164,610 100 $173,290 9%
Clarksville, TN $163,980 40 $180,303 10%
Mansfield, OH $163,980 40 $184,513 7%
Ames, IA $163,950 40 $184,566 9%
Greensboro, NC $163,910 190 $176,504 10%
Crestview, FL $163,700 90 $168,709 14%
Waterloo, IA $163,600 60 $187,923 8%
Chico, CA $163,520 50 $161,586 11%
Homosassa Springs, FL $163,520 30 $174,949 13%
Akron, OH $163,480 250 $175,088 10%
Bloomington, IN $163,400 40 $171,848 13%
Philadelphia, PA $163,390 2,570 $159,321 14%
Great Falls, MT $162,810 40 $168,114 11%
Glens Falls, NY $162,780 30 $171,589 11%
Kingston, NY $162,780 50 $161,634 15%
Charlottesville, VA $162,400 130 $163,799 15%
Las Vegas, NV $162,200 780 $161,852 13%
San Antonio, TX $162,140 690 $171,185 10%
Monroe, LA $161,930 80 $193,703 9%
Hot Springs, AR $161,820 60 $188,755 9%
Rocky Mount, NC $161,810 40 $183,850 9%
Seattle, WA $161,270 1,920 $145,114 17%
Grand Junction, CO $161,200 60 $168,838 13%
Dubuque, IA $161,140 60 $184,523 8%
Bloomington, IL $160,750 60 $171,857 10%
Chambersburg, PA $160,720 40 $169,819 10%
Chattanooga, TN $160,620 190 $175,610 11%
Kahului, HI $159,620 80 $145,914 24%
Tampa, FL $159,270 1,290 $157,865 15%
Harrisonburg, VA $159,220 70 $167,791 13%
Colorado Springs, CO $158,830 280 $157,715 13%
Staunton, VA $158,820 40 $174,282 11%
San Diego, CA $158,160 1,710 $141,357 23%
Rapid City, SD $158,140 90 $177,367 11%
Knoxville, TN $157,900 220 $170,575 13%
Beaumont, TX $157,770 70 $175,210 10%
Terre Haute, IN $156,210 30 $177,922 8%
Chicago, IL $156,100 5,910 $150,683 17%
Abilene, TX $156,040 50 $172,679 15%
Milwaukee, WI $155,940 830 $160,867 12%
Allentown, PA $155,750 320 $155,800 14%
Ogden, UT $155,250 170 $154,710 13%
Pittsburgh, PA $155,250 1,050 $163,989 11%
Amarillo, TX $154,960 100 $168,765 10%
Santa Fe, NM $154,960 60 $156,895 15%
Greeley, CO $154,940 90 $154,668 13%
Port St. Lucie, FL $154,850 180 $154,498 18%
Cleveland, OH $154,800 470 $164,816 11%
College Station, TX $154,340 70 $169,696 12%
Florence, AL $153,870 50 $181,414 8%
Odessa, TX $153,860 40 $163,862 12%
Augusta, GA $153,510 160 $167,035 11%
Charleston, WV $152,980 70 $172,436 9%
Reading, PA $151,850 120 $156,450 12%
Louisville, KY $151,420 230 $162,688 11%
El Paso, TX $150,940 160 $167,875 12%
York, PA $150,290 80 $156,552 11%
Jackson, MS $149,990 170 $168,437 12%
Laredo, TX $149,820 50 $172,294 9%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $149,700 40 $152,300 15%
Wichita Falls, TX $148,800 40 $166,233 11%
Battle Creek, MI $148,460 40 $163,970 9%
Killeen, TX $147,360 120 $161,700 11%
Waco, TX $145,630 100 $157,353 12%
Shreveport, LA $145,030 120 $171,095 11%
Hilton Head Island, SC $144,640 50 $147,566 16%
Lancaster, PA $141,960 170 $144,478 13%
Albuquerque, NM $141,580 460 $148,180 13%
Spartanburg, SC $140,360 100 $154,155 13%
Houma, LA $140,330 40 $164,894 11%
Los Angeles, CA $139,990 6,300 $123,268 25%
Greenville, SC $139,940 540 $150,054 13%
Erie, PA $137,530 80 $151,215 10%
Kankakee, IL $137,390 40 $142,530 12%
Florence, SC $137,260 60 $158,181 13%
Salisbury, MD $136,010 30 $142,245 17%
Gulfport, MS $135,390 120 $150,423 13%
Brownsville, TX $134,550 80 $156,499 13%
Twin Falls, ID $134,550 40 $146,079 14%
Myrtle Beach, SC $134,420 130 $143,547 15%
McAllen, TX $134,160 150 $156,191 10%
Logan, UT $132,700 40 $138,334 13%
Hattiesburg, MS $132,390 70 $151,073 12%
St. George, UT $131,700 60 $135,325 17%
Naples, FL $130,560 170 $126,512 24%
Salt Lake City, UT $130,510 510 $129,387 15%
Victoria, TX $129,430 30 $144,069 11%
New Haven, CT $129,380 290 $123,739 19%
Provo, UT $129,250 150 $131,576 16%
Casper, WY $129,030 40 $137,516 13%
Blacksburg, VA $128,140 40 $138,216 16%
Johnstown, PA $127,110 40 $147,924 8%
Idaho Falls, ID $126,020 80 $133,479 14%
Tyler, TX $125,990 100 $136,714 13%
Hartford, CT $125,330 580 $121,980 19%
Riverside, CA $125,230 1,560 $117,651 24%
Olympia, WA $123,460 130 $119,089 20%
Muskegon, MI $123,240 60 $133,205 13%
Cleveland, TN $122,910 40 $139,544 14%
Charleston, SC $121,090 410 $119,936 20%
Boise, ID $119,550 270 $121,505 19%
Altoona, PA $117,110 30 $130,839 10%
Pocatello, ID $115,870 50 $130,329 11%
Lexington, KY $114,990 160 $123,793 17%
Lake Charles, LA $114,470 90 $133,334 14%
Houston, TX $98,570 1,660 $99,940 20%

What the median dentist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$170,950
Month$14,246
Every two weeks$6,575
Week$3,288
Hour$82.19

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a dentist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationDoctoral or professional degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+5.7% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)4,200
Self-employed12.4%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree

Questions about dentist pay

How much does a dentist make an hour?

The median is $82.19 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $41.47 and the top 10% over $153.67.

How much does a dentist make a month?

About $14,246 a month before taxes at the median salary of $170,950, or $6,575 every two weeks.

What state pays dentists the most?

Alaska, with a median of $230,990. North Dakota ($220,660), Minnesota ($219,200), Tennessee ($215,290) and Oregon ($211,690) follow.

Where do dentists make the most after cost of living?

North Dakota: its median of $220,660 is worth $248,047 at typical US prices. Tennessee, Missouri and Alaska come next.

How much do entry-level dentists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of dentists earn under $86,250 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $125,710, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a dentist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a doctoral or professional degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-1021 (Dentists, General). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries