Audiologist salary

BLS occupation: Audiologists · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $95,780 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $46.05 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $79,340–$111,300 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Audiologists employed 13,660 +11.0% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an audiologist make?

  • The median audiologist salary in the US is $95,780 a year ($46.05 an hour): half of the 13,660 audiologists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $97,740.
  • The middle half earn between $79,340 and $111,300. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $64,610 and the top 10% more than $133,120.
  • That is 88% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Nevada pays audiologists the most (median $133,110), followed by New Jersey ($119,230) and North Dakota ($118,750). Louisiana pays the least ($75,200).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in North Dakota, where the median is worth $133,488 in typical US prices, then Nevada and Arkansas. Nevada's higher pay is offset by its prices (100.0 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 74 of the 83 metro areas with data, the median audiologist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of audiologists to grow 11.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 600 openings a year. The typical entry education is a doctoral or professional degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what audiologists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Audiologist salary range

Half of audiologists earn between $79,340 and $111,300 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $64,610
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $79,340
Median
Yearly pay: $95,780
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $111,300
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $133,120

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$64,610
Lowest 25% earn under$79,340
Median$95,780
Top 25% earn over$111,300
Top 10% earn over$133,120

Audiologist salary by state

Nevada pays audiologists the most; Louisiana the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($95,780), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Nevada$133,110 median
New Jersey$119,230 median
North Dakota$118,750 median
California$114,910 median
Alaska$114,170 median
Hawaii$113,850 median
Connecticut$113,180 median
Oregon$109,560 median
Washington$108,580 median
New Hampshire$105,590 median
Utah$104,450 median
Massachusetts$104,130 median
Wisconsin$102,840 median
District of Columbia$102,500 median
Colorado$102,270 median
Minnesota$102,130 median
Maine$102,060 median
Vermont$101,730 median
New York$100,860 median
Missouri$99,450 median
Georgia$98,470 median
Michigan$97,790 median
Nebraska$97,460 median
Kansas$97,250 median
Iowa$97,180 median
Arkansas$96,980 median
Idaho$95,120 median
Texas$93,570 median
Illinois$93,510 median
Florida$93,480 median
Kentucky$92,520 median
Maryland$91,260 median
South Dakota$91,190 median
Tennessee$90,540 median
Indiana$90,280 median
Pennsylvania$89,480 median
North Carolina$88,920 median
Montana$86,990 median
Alabama$86,300 median
Delaware$85,700 median
Arizona$83,210 median
New Mexico$83,050 median
South Carolina$82,330 median
Ohio$81,390 median
Mississippi$80,740 median
Virginia$80,010 median
West Virginia$79,990 median
Oklahoma$76,880 median
Louisiana$75,200 median

Where audiologist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Audiologists' pay goes furthest in North Dakota once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

North Dakota paid $118,750
Worth, in US prices: $133,488
Nevada paid $133,110
Worth, in US prices: $133,138
Arkansas paid $96,980
Worth, in US prices: $111,552
Alaska paid $114,170
Worth, in US prices: $111,539
Iowa paid $97,180
Worth, in US prices: $110,731
New Jersey paid $119,230
Worth, in US prices: $109,581
Missouri paid $99,450
Worth, in US prices: $109,506
Wisconsin paid $102,840
Worth, in US prices: $109,294
Connecticut paid $113,180
Worth, in US prices: $109,237
Nebraska paid $97,460
Worth, in US prices: $108,165

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
North Dakota$133,488
Nevada$133,138
Arkansas$111,552
Alaska$111,539
Iowa$110,731
New Jersey$109,581
Missouri$109,506
Wisconsin$109,294
Connecticut$109,237
Nebraska$108,165

Audiologist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Nevada $133,110 $64.00 $62,150 $136,720 – $133,138
New Jersey $119,230 $57.32 $80,850 $135,310 210 $109,581
North Dakota $118,750 $57.09 $86,250 $163,220 40 $133,488
California $114,910 $55.25 $62,090 $158,640 1,740 $103,784
Alaska $114,170 $54.89 $88,820 $142,630 – $111,539
Hawaii $113,850 $54.74 $87,990 $127,150 90 $103,546
Connecticut $113,180 $54.41 $65,360 $123,640 70 $109,237
Oregon $109,560 $52.67 $80,590 $242,080 140 $105,997
Washington $108,580 $52.20 $68,310 $137,190 320 $101,464
New Hampshire $105,590 $50.76 $91,540 $124,530 50 $101,368
Utah $104,450 $50.22 $77,460 $135,160 120 $105,650
Massachusetts $104,130 $50.06 $73,420 $129,770 220 $98,462
Wisconsin $102,840 $49.44 $53,250 $134,390 280 $109,294
District of Columbia $102,500 $49.28 $95,770 $159,410 40 $93,266
Colorado $102,270 $49.17 $65,660 $136,660 430 $99,241
Minnesota $102,130 $49.10 $83,750 $120,110 290 $103,558
Maine $102,060 $49.07 $86,900 $119,350 60 $105,162
Vermont $101,730 $48.91 $84,540 $131,320 – $103,851
New York $100,860 $48.49 $76,940 $129,530 690 $93,457
Missouri $99,450 $47.81 $65,820 $125,090 220 $109,506
Georgia $98,470 $47.34 $71,990 $126,400 470 $102,261
Michigan $97,790 $47.01 $77,270 $114,210 250 $101,635
Nebraska $97,460 $46.86 $78,900 $115,540 90 $108,165
Kansas $97,250 $46.75 $79,210 $106,330 200 $107,974
Iowa $97,180 $46.72 $73,280 $122,740 270 $110,731
Arkansas $96,980 $46.63 $78,970 $134,040 110 $111,552
Idaho $95,120 $45.73 $59,110 $101,650 200 $99,608
Texas $93,570 $44.99 $73,430 $137,340 1,020 $96,407
Illinois $93,510 $44.96 $77,780 $131,380 330 $93,549
Florida $93,480 $44.94 $62,980 $120,100 700 $90,394
Kentucky $92,520 $44.48 $61,880 $141,590 90 $102,619
Maryland $91,260 $43.88 $63,120 $117,320 160 $86,948
South Dakota $91,190 $43.84 $77,860 $108,950 40 $102,940
Tennessee $90,540 $43.53 $67,130 $109,650 270 $98,552
Indiana $90,280 $43.40 $65,790 $108,040 410 $96,733
Pennsylvania $89,480 $43.02 $64,610 $131,230 460 $91,707
North Carolina $88,920 $42.75 $70,120 $131,210 450 $94,269
Montana $86,990 $41.82 $61,250 $104,110 60 $91,912
Alabama $86,300 $41.49 $50,530 $104,610 190 $97,160
Delaware $85,700 $41.20 $75,350 $105,620 70 $85,865
Arizona $83,210 $40.00 $77,330 $110,060 240 $82,650
New Mexico $83,050 $39.93 $64,750 $128,000 80 $90,064
South Carolina $82,330 $39.58 $67,490 $97,980 200 $87,820
Ohio $81,390 $39.13 $45,310 $107,360 1,230 $87,729
Mississippi $80,740 $38.82 $60,410 $94,990 – $92,855
Virginia $80,010 $38.47 $74,850 $137,780 260 $79,136
West Virginia $79,990 $38.46 $66,490 $170,430 120 $89,377
Oklahoma $76,880 $36.96 $40,010 $105,000 210 $87,520
Louisiana $75,200 $36.15 $55,550 $103,300 140 $85,254

BLS does not publish pay for audiologists in 2 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Audiologist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes audiologist pay: 83 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 83 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Sacramento, CA $134,990 – $126,549 20%
San Jose, CA $133,910 70 $121,270 34%
San Francisco, CA $132,390 220 $114,511 31%
Seattle, WA $128,350 170 $115,492 21%
Los Angeles, CA $128,110 520 $112,807 27%
Fresno, CA $117,580 40 $115,096 21%
New York, NY $115,070 530 $102,227 37%
Denver, CO $114,730 230 $108,459 20%
Honolulu, HI $113,850 – $102,604 32%
Jacksonville, FL $111,280 160 $111,857 18%
Portland, OR $109,560 90 $103,926 20%
Salt Lake City, UT $109,140 60 $108,201 18%
Boston, MA $108,960 160 $100,641 33%
Portland, ME $106,770 40 $104,822 26%
Milwaukee, WI $105,800 50 $109,143 18%
Atlanta, GA $105,540 – $105,479 21%
Houston, TX $105,430 210 $106,896 19%
Madison, WI $105,160 40 $108,093 20%
Minneapolis, MN $104,940 210 $100,113 20%
Austin, TX $104,820 110 $106,887 18%
Des Moines, IA $104,580 70 $114,045 15%
Washington, DC $102,500 150 $94,137 28%
Colorado Springs, CO $102,270 50 $101,552 21%
Chicago, IL $100,930 230 $97,427 26%
Fayetteville, AR $100,270 40 $109,761 19%
Grand Rapids, MI $99,820 40 $104,473 19%
Kansas City, MO $99,650 120 $107,680 18%
Detroit, MI $99,580 90 $99,284 18%
Spokane, WA $99,490 30 $99,147 18%
St. Louis, MO $99,450 90 $104,587 17%
San Antonio, TX $99,420 100 $104,966 17%
Boise, ID $99,230 110 $100,853 23%
Little Rock, AR $98,120 40 $109,798 15%
Raleigh, NC $97,790 80 $99,626 20%
Nashville, TN $97,610 110 $101,320 22%
Riverside, CA $97,300 – $91,411 31%
Iowa City, IA $97,180 40 $106,197 22%
Albany, NY $97,100 50 $97,523 21%
Boulder, CO $94,300 40 $89,637 28%
Rochester, NY $94,270 70 $97,151 20%
Omaha, NE $93,610 80 $101,849 18%
Knoxville, TN $92,570 – $100,001 22%
Durham, NC $92,470 60 $94,771 21%
Albuquerque, NM $92,440 40 $96,749 19%
Philadelphia, PA $91,970 250 $89,680 25%
Toledo, OH $91,910 50 $100,498 17%
Phoenix, AZ $91,160 170 $88,234 23%
Lakeland, FL $90,480 30 $93,143 24%
Indianapolis, IN $90,360 – $94,424 20%
Wichita, KS $89,610 60 $100,747 16%
Charlotte, NC $89,190 60 $91,620 23%
Dayton, OH $88,480 60 $95,454 18%
Winston-Salem, NC $87,950 60 $95,553 21%
Cincinnati, OH $87,030 220 $91,255 21%
Miami, FL $87,010 170 $76,221 37%
Birmingham, AL $86,300 – $94,169 20%
Davenport, IA $86,170 30 $96,734 14%
Akron, OH $86,150 100 $92,267 18%
Orlando, FL $85,170 60 $83,979 27%
Dallas, TX $84,910 – $82,365 23%
Tampa, FL $84,200 50 $83,457 28%
Syracuse, NY $83,800 40 $87,527 23%
Cape Coral, FL $83,550 – $81,632 26%
Asheville, NC $83,450 – $86,471 24%
San Diego, CA $83,200 390 $74,361 43%
Canton, OH $81,860 30 $91,560 17%
Baltimore, MD $81,130 – $77,646 29%
Louisville, KY $80,960 50 $86,985 20%
Tulsa, OK $80,850 – $90,625 20%
Cleveland, OH $80,640 300 $85,858 21%
Tucson, AZ $80,430 40 $83,007 22%
Fort Wayne, IN $80,080 50 $86,506 19%
Oklahoma City, OK $80,060 110 $88,554 21%
Richmond, VA $80,010 – $81,761 26%
Greenville, SC $80,000 60 $85,782 23%
Virginia Beach, VA $79,780 – $81,457 28%
Buffalo, NY $76,940 70 $80,276 23%
Memphis, TN $75,910 40 $82,351 22%
Columbus, OH $75,400 260 $78,979 24%
Youngstown, OH $74,420 60 $85,155 17%
Fort Collins, CO $74,340 40 $73,511 32%
Pittsburgh, PA $67,650 120 $71,458 26%
Houma, LA $65,430 30 $76,883 24%

What the median audiologist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$95,780
Month$7,982
Every two weeks$3,684
Week$1,842
Hour$46.05

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an audiologist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationDoctoral or professional degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+11.0% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)600
Self-employed2.2%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree

Questions about audiologist pay

How much does an audiologist make an hour?

The median is $46.05 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $31.06 and the top 10% over $64.00.

How much does an audiologist make a month?

About $7,982 a month before taxes at the median salary of $95,780, or $3,684 every two weeks.

What state pays audiologists the most?

Nevada, with a median of $133,110. New Jersey ($119,230), North Dakota ($118,750), California ($114,910) and Alaska ($114,170) follow.

Where do audiologists make the most after cost of living?

North Dakota: its median of $118,750 is worth $133,488 at typical US prices. Nevada, Arkansas and Alaska come next.

How much do entry-level audiologists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of audiologists earn under $64,610 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $79,340, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an audiologist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a doctoral or professional degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-1181 (Audiologists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries