Family medicine doctor salary

BLS occupation: Family Medicine Physicians · also called family physician · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $244,180 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $117.39 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $162,420–$334,270 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Family medicine doctors employed 107,510 +3.3% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a family medicine doctor make?

  • The median family medicine doctor salary in the US is $244,180 a year ($117.39 an hour): half of the 107,510 family medicine doctors BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $255,820.
  • The middle half earn between $162,420 and $334,270. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $76,830 and the top 10% more than $428,550.
  • That is 4.8 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Rhode Island pays family medicine doctors the most (median $467,160), followed by Oklahoma ($361,350) and Idaho ($347,160). Alabama pays the least ($134,550).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Rhode Island, where the median is worth $456,746 in typical US prices, then Oklahoma and Idaho.
  • In 261 of the 262 metro areas with data, the median family medicine doctor salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of family medicine doctors to grow 3.3% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 2,900 openings a year. The typical entry education is a doctoral or professional degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what family medicine doctors are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Family medicine doctor salary range

Half of family medicine doctors earn between $162,420 and $334,270 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $76,830
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $162,420
Median
Yearly pay: $244,180
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $334,270
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $428,550

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$76,830
Lowest 25% earn under$162,420
Median$244,180
Top 25% earn over$334,270
Top 10% earn over$428,550

Family medicine doctor salary by state

Rhode Island pays family medicine doctors the most; Alabama the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($244,180), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Rhode Island$467,160 median
Oklahoma$361,350 median
Idaho$347,160 median
Montana$330,760 median
Alaska$323,490 median
Pennsylvania$306,030 median
Utah$297,510 median
Oregon$293,240 median
Washington$292,900 median
Arizona$292,760 median
New Jersey$292,170 median
Wisconsin$290,640 median
Maryland$285,730 median
North Dakota$280,100 median
Minnesota$280,030 median
Massachusetts$277,490 median
West Virginia$272,680 median
New Hampshire$268,650 median
Colorado$265,560 median
Iowa$265,200 median
Wyoming$264,580 median
Indiana$261,940 median
Georgia$259,320 median
Louisiana$255,330 median
California$252,010 median
Nevada$251,550 median
Kentucky$248,730 median
Illinois$245,120 median
South Dakota$239,970 median
Maine$239,870 median
Vermont$239,340 median
South Carolina$239,200 median
Texas$235,710 median
Mississippi$235,630 median
District of Columbia$233,390 median
Kansas$229,390 median
Nebraska$228,590 median
New Mexico$228,040 median
Delaware$228,000 median
Florida$227,700 median
Tennessee$226,830 median
Ohio$223,700 median
Virginia$222,630 median
Hawaii$218,210 median
Arkansas$215,820 median
North Carolina$215,230 median
Michigan$214,070 median
New York$210,920 median
Missouri$171,180 median
Connecticut$163,930 median
Alabama$134,550 median

Where family medicine doctor pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Family medicine doctors' pay goes furthest in Rhode Island once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Rhode Island paid $467,160
Worth, in US prices: $456,746
Oklahoma paid $361,350
Worth, in US prices: $411,359
Idaho paid $347,160
Worth, in US prices: $363,541
Montana paid $330,760
Worth, in US prices: $349,474
Alaska paid $323,490
Worth, in US prices: $316,035
North Dakota paid $280,100
Worth, in US prices: $314,864
Pennsylvania paid $306,030
Worth, in US prices: $313,645
Wisconsin paid $290,640
Worth, in US prices: $308,879
West Virginia paid $272,680
Worth, in US prices: $304,681
Iowa paid $265,200
Worth, in US prices: $302,181

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Rhode Island$456,746
Oklahoma$411,359
Idaho$363,541
Montana$349,474
Alaska$316,035
North Dakota$314,864
Pennsylvania$313,645
Wisconsin$308,879
West Virginia$304,681
Iowa$302,181

Family medicine doctor pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Rhode Island $467,160 $224.60 $213,600 $467,160 210 $456,746
Oklahoma $361,350 $173.73 $127,950 $486,270 2,170 $411,359
Idaho $347,160 $166.90 $84,020 $525,140 690 $363,541
Montana $330,760 $159.02 $175,530 $511,880 460 $349,474
Alaska $323,490 $155.52 $162,110 $425,210 760 $316,035
Pennsylvania $306,030 $147.13 $156,000 $413,250 4,190 $313,645
Utah $297,510 $143.03 $142,340 $413,910 550 $300,929
Oregon $293,240 $140.98 $194,070 $346,180 1,490 $283,705
Washington $292,900 $140.82 $145,640 $337,870 1,270 $273,705
Arizona $292,760 $140.75 $149,390 $428,490 2,620 $290,791
New Jersey $292,170 $140.47 $151,840 $403,430 3,050 $268,526
Wisconsin $290,640 $139.73 $199,250 $371,670 1,470 $308,879
Maryland $285,730 $137.37 $124,790 $403,880 1,050 $272,230
North Dakota $280,100 $134.66 $181,130 $346,400 260 $314,864
Minnesota $280,030 $134.63 $153,100 $391,150 1,820 $283,946
Massachusetts $277,490 $133.41 $107,650 $384,390 3,540 $262,385
West Virginia $272,680 $131.10 $62,810 $423,270 320 $304,681
New Hampshire $268,650 $129.16 $175,300 $303,140 350 $257,908
Colorado $265,560 $127.67 $75,120 $365,820 2,700 $257,695
Iowa $265,200 $127.50 $116,900 $460,230 1,140 $302,181
Wyoming $264,580 $127.20 $224,970 $358,840 100 $285,443
Indiana $261,940 $125.93 $111,860 $468,430 1,410 $280,663
Georgia $259,320 $124.67 $161,560 $438,620 3,690 $269,303
Louisiana $255,330 $122.75 $118,970 $464,410 1,090 $289,467
California $252,010 $121.16 $74,510 $475,480 – $227,610
Nevada $251,550 $120.94 $134,730 $326,860 340 $251,603
Kentucky $248,730 $119.58 $108,750 $487,240 1,170 $275,879
Illinois $245,120 $117.85 $95,260 $321,980 1,960 $245,223
South Dakota $239,970 $115.37 $175,200 $356,720 550 $270,889
Maine $239,870 $115.32 $163,850 $290,450 730 $247,161
Vermont $239,340 $115.07 $165,990 $331,580 240 $244,329
South Carolina $239,200 $115.00 $107,990 $357,770 1,200 $255,149
Texas $235,710 $113.32 $75,150 $414,010 6,190 $242,857
Mississippi $235,630 $113.28 $120,170 $422,860 570 $270,985
District of Columbia $233,390 $112.21 $226,790 $486,670 150 $212,364
Kansas $229,390 $110.28 $154,610 $325,800 210 $254,685
Nebraska $228,590 $109.90 $78,910 $433,880 830 $253,699
New Mexico $228,040 $109.63 $64,500 $384,310 650 $247,300
Delaware $228,000 $109.62 $122,940 $331,570 640 $228,439
Florida $227,700 $109.47 $75,020 $392,610 – $220,183
Tennessee $226,830 $109.05 $100,290 $481,200 2,260 $246,903
Ohio $223,700 $107.55 $67,790 $405,180 1,490 $241,124
Virginia $222,630 $107.03 $103,720 $443,010 2,930 $220,199
Hawaii $218,210 $104.91 $96,990 $313,560 260 $198,461
Arkansas $215,820 $103.76 $124,470 $348,240 290 $248,249
North Carolina $215,230 $103.48 $118,600 $322,310 1,520 $228,177
Michigan $214,070 $102.92 $65,320 $382,240 3,770 $222,487
New York $210,920 $101.40 $62,090 $427,330 4,000 $195,439
Missouri $171,180 $82.30 $69,590 $428,550 3,740 $188,489
Connecticut $163,930 $78.81 $86,600 $325,460 790 $158,218
Alabama $134,550 $64.69 $60,830 $315,200 – $151,481

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Family medicine doctor salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes family medicine doctor pay: 266 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 266 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Oklahoma City, OK $481,870 940 $532,995 3%
Knoxville, TN $460,080 590 $497,013 4%
Great Falls, MT $449,840 30 $464,495 4%
Lawton, OK $448,460 80 $521,823 3%
Providence, RI $438,290 310 $430,654 6%
Provo, UT $413,910 190 $421,360 5%
Salinas, CA $410,370 320 $376,341 8%
St. Joseph, MO $400,000 80 $463,059 3%
Atlantic City, NJ $393,890 250 $398,444 6%
Sebring, FL $386,750 70 $418,244 5%
Hagerstown, MD $379,090 – $402,555 5%
Helena, MT $375,340 40 $392,307 5%
Allentown, PA $371,260 270 $371,379 6%
Bozeman, MT $366,600 50 $357,624 7%
Kenosha, WI $359,760 30 $355,782 –
Rochester, MN $356,770 110 $392,828 5%
Springfield, MO $354,760 150 $400,474 4%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $352,700 60 $358,825 6%
Kingsport, TN $352,590 150 $407,868 5%
San Jose, CA $351,760 1,120 $318,557 13%
Tulsa, OK $350,190 540 $392,528 5%
Savannah, GA $349,030 270 $366,605 6%
Boise, ID $347,160 390 $352,837 7%
Sacramento, CA $345,310 830 $323,718 8%
San Luis Obispo, CA $345,310 – $317,977 10%
Santa Fe, NM $345,070 60 $349,378 7%
Charleston, WV $344,250 90 $388,032 4%
Sheboygan, WI $342,550 30 $364,361 5%
Phoenix, AZ $341,680 2,050 $330,714 6%
York, PA $341,630 70 $355,865 5%
Johnstown, PA $336,650 30 $391,777 3%
New Orleans, LA $332,690 250 $359,288 6%
Bakersfield, CA $332,530 190 $329,610 7%
Racine, WI $329,280 40 $343,139 5%
La Crosse, WI $327,890 90 $357,299 5%
Eau Claire, WI $327,730 50 $353,173 4%
Dalton, GA $326,210 90 $363,085 5%
Missoula, MT $324,810 70 $336,783 6%
Cleveland, OH $324,340 210 $345,325 5%
Crestview, FL $322,030 70 $331,884 7%
North Port, FL $321,550 580 $313,962 8%
Baton Rouge, LA $315,620 – $347,676 5%
Mankato, MN $314,060 – $345,292 5%
Gulfport, MS $311,740 70 $346,355 5%
Winston-Salem, NC $309,990 – $336,788 6%
Baltimore, MD $307,400 760 $294,199 8%
Vallejo, CA $306,500 100 $282,543 10%
Seattle, WA $306,190 840 $275,517 9%
Rome, GA $305,000 90 $338,284 5%
San Francisco, CA $304,560 2,170 $263,431 14%
Napa, CA $299,710 90 $266,281 12%
Anchorage, AK $299,340 250 $283,950 8%
Riverside, CA $298,890 – $280,801 10%
Scranton, PA $297,430 70 $317,917 5%
Boulder, CO $297,070 230 $282,381 9%
St. George, UT $296,920 40 $305,093 7%
Ogden, UT $296,510 100 $295,479 7%
Salt Lake City, UT $296,510 100 $293,958 7%
San Diego, CA $295,530 1,360 $264,133 12%
Harrisburg, PA $295,420 80 $299,463 6%
Salem, OR $295,170 180 $284,778 7%
Lancaster, PA $294,800 110 $300,030 6%
Philadelphia, PA $294,430 1,790 $287,098 8%
Billings, MT $294,040 40 $314,394 6%
Eugene, OR $294,010 140 $289,471 7%
Sierra Vista, AZ $293,660 40 $329,057 5%
Davenport, IA $293,440 70 $329,415 4%
Battle Creek, MI $292,490 50 $323,047 5%
Santa Cruz, CA $291,880 – $265,597 14%
Madison, WI $291,000 160 $299,115 7%
Waterloo, IA $287,990 130 $330,806 4%
Milwaukee, WI $287,350 390 $296,430 6%
Santa Maria, CA $287,230 440 $264,003 14%
Indianapolis, IN $287,130 690 $300,044 6%
Bismarck, ND $286,840 50 $315,126 5%
Grand Forks, ND $286,380 50 $330,452 5%
Portland, OR $286,170 700 $271,454 8%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $286,060 80 $261,428 9%
Medford, OR $285,470 70 $281,437 8%
Akron, OH $284,960 100 $305,194 5%
Slidell, LA $284,280 60 $306,581 –
Boston, MA $284,010 2,950 $262,326 13%
Colorado Springs, CO $283,470 290 $281,480 7%
Minneapolis, MN $283,060 1,120 $270,039 7%
Champaign, IL $282,430 70 $304,658 6%
Macon, GA $281,860 80 $318,385 5%
Louisville, KY $280,050 280 $300,890 6%
Barnstable, MA $279,160 40 $283,841 11%
Youngstown, OH $278,330 – $318,477 5%
Erie, PA $277,880 40 $305,531 5%
Fresno, CA $277,650 320 $271,785 9%
Stockton, CA $277,180 270 $263,757 11%
Fargo, ND $276,530 100 $304,311 5%
Yakima, WA $276,310 40 $289,194 6%
Hilton Head Island, SC $276,020 30 $281,604 9%
Lawrence, KS $275,960 30 $305,797 7%
Pittsburgh, PA $275,930 1,730 $291,462 6%
Chico, CA $274,800 90 $271,550 7%
Merced, CA $270,880 40 $275,635 9%
Charlotte, NC $269,270 280 $276,606 8%
Ithaca, NY $268,170 40 $259,560 9%
Redding, CA $267,600 120 $265,782 7%
Oxnard, CA $266,740 410 $241,319 13%
Augusta, GA $265,280 120 $288,652 7%
Des Moines, IA $265,200 250 $289,201 6%
Chattanooga, TN $264,690 90 $289,393 7%
Myrtle Beach, SC $263,630 140 $281,530 8%
Austin, TX $263,070 250 $268,258 7%
Bend, OR $262,570 120 $253,429 10%
Green Bay, WI $262,190 70 $281,664 5%
Cedar Rapids, IA $260,440 80 $292,751 6%
Modesto, CA $260,020 100 $249,760 10%
Oshkosh, WI $259,390 60 $279,127 6%
Atlanta, GA $259,320 2,060 $259,170 9%
Dallas, TX $259,310 2,240 $251,537 8%
Sioux Falls, SD $258,910 260 $285,675 6%
Chambersburg, PA $258,770 30 $273,420 6%
Yuba City, CA $258,770 30 $248,261 9%
Pensacola, FL $258,640 120 $264,683 8%
Santa Rosa, CA $258,500 140 $239,832 12%
Florence, SC $257,170 30 $296,368 7%
Manchester, NH $256,770 – $243,022 10%
Pueblo, CO $256,480 160 $279,506 6%
Memphis, TN $256,240 360 $277,981 7%
Duluth, MN $256,200 110 $288,618 6%
Charleston, SC $255,650 230 $253,214 10%
Denver, CO $255,590 1,080 $241,620 9%
Monroe, LA $255,330 110 $305,430 6%
Las Vegas, NV $251,550 260 $251,010 8%
Bangor, ME $250,350 80 $259,409 7%
Beaumont, TX $249,990 40 $277,625 6%
St. Cloud, MN $249,300 130 $284,485 6%
New York, NY $249,150 4,870 $221,343 17%
Ames, IA $248,000 60 $279,185 6%
Lakeland, FL $247,090 170 $254,362 9%
Valdosta, GA $246,190 60 $278,902 6%
New Haven, CT $246,130 80 $235,398 10%
Toledo, OH $244,550 90 $267,399 6%
Kalamazoo, MI $244,310 150 $257,602 6%
Cape Coral, FL $243,940 360 $238,341 9%
Burlington, VT $242,250 90 $239,973 13%
Peoria, IL $241,910 50 $265,162 6%
Spartanburg, SC $241,070 50 $264,764 7%
Port St. Lucie, FL $239,990 170 $239,444 12%
Lewiston, ME $239,740 60 $253,061 8%
Lexington, KY $237,650 210 $255,843 8%
Palm Bay, FL $237,200 170 $237,188 10%
Portland, ME $237,200 370 $232,873 12%
Saginaw, MI $236,610 150 $260,323 5%
Albany, NY $236,090 220 $237,119 9%
Waco, TX $235,710 60 $254,684 7%
Paducah, KY $234,140 40 $271,990 6%
Dover, DE $233,980 130 $239,962 9%
San Antonio, TX $233,780 610 $246,822 7%
Tampa, FL $233,210 1,290 $231,153 10%
Punta Gorda, FL $232,880 90 $231,664 10%
Naples, FL $232,630 250 $225,417 13%
Amarillo, TX $232,290 – $252,984 7%
Corvallis, OR $232,010 40 $223,050 9%
Greenville, SC $231,790 310 $248,542 8%
Fort Collins, CO $231,750 150 $229,165 10%
Rapid City, SD $230,530 130 $258,558 8%
Niles, MI $229,740 40 $248,717 7%
Worcester, MA $229,710 230 $224,057 11%
Buffalo, NY $228,190 140 $238,085 8%
Las Cruces, NM $228,040 100 $252,782 8%
Tucson, AZ $227,940 290 $235,242 8%
Miami, FL $227,700 – $199,466 14%
Laredo, TX $227,450 40 $261,569 6%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $226,710 50 $226,160 –
Visalia, CA $226,500 150 $226,897 9%
Gadsden, AL $226,450 – $264,381 6%
Fort Wayne, IN $225,750 70 $243,864 7%
Washington, DC $225,140 1,470 $206,771 13%
Chicago, IL $225,080 1,430 $217,269 12%
Owensboro, KY $224,740 30 $253,628 7%
Ocala, FL $224,500 120 $235,735 9%
Roanoke, VA $224,410 230 $239,708 7%
Columbia, SC $224,360 100 $239,542 8%
Jefferson City, MO $224,100 40 $254,731 5%
Lima, OH $223,700 40 $249,473 6%
The Villages, FL $223,580 60 $261,730 9%
Binghamton, NY $223,440 50 $240,613 9%
Gainesville, FL $222,820 100 $230,345 9%
Dayton, OH $222,190 180 $239,703 7%
Durham, NC $220,840 – $226,335 9%
Shreveport, LA $220,580 170 $260,222 7%
Muskegon, MI $220,540 60 $238,373 7%
Abilene, TX $220,400 40 $243,902 11%
El Centro, CA $220,170 60 $231,334 10%
South Bend, IN $219,260 50 $236,124 7%
Honolulu, HI $218,990 – $197,358 17%
Cincinnati, OH $218,880 190 $229,506 8%
Raleigh, NC $218,830 – $222,939 9%
Grand Rapids, MI $218,000 370 $228,162 9%
Reno, NV $217,420 60 $215,237 11%
Athens, GA $217,050 90 $232,529 10%
Huntington, WV $216,150 70 $244,453 6%
Fayetteville, AR $215,820 90 $236,248 9%
Albany, GA $215,750 30 $246,096 6%
Brownsville, TX $215,480 80 $250,631 8%
Clarksville, TN $215,380 30 $236,819 7%
Rochester, NY $215,340 190 $221,920 9%
Ann Arbor, MI $214,100 160 $212,232 11%
Kansas City, MO $213,950 590 $231,190 9%
Virginia Beach, VA $213,690 560 $218,182 11%
El Paso, TX $213,550 – $237,510 9%
Asheville, NC $212,710 90 $220,411 10%
Springfield, MA $212,200 60 $220,901 11%
Nashville, TN $211,370 650 $219,405 10%
Lincoln, NE $209,990 180 $229,294 7%
Iowa City, IA $208,900 30 $228,284 10%
Utica, NY $208,840 30 $225,339 8%
Richmond, VA $208,750 410 $213,319 10%
Greensboro, NC $207,820 100 $223,787 8%
McAllen, TX $207,060 160 $241,062 6%
Wilmington, NC $207,000 – $214,681 10%
Huntsville, AL $206,750 100 $222,140 8%
Hickory, NC $206,360 30 $233,212 9%
Lansing, MI $206,110 150 $216,978 8%
Little Rock, AR $205,910 – $230,417 7%
Gainesville, GA $205,820 110 $212,699 10%
Fayetteville, NC $204,470 50 $222,303 9%
Deltona, FL $203,520 280 $204,816 10%
Omaha, NE $200,860 410 $218,537 8%
Joplin, MO $200,530 70 $233,942 7%
Jackson, MS $200,500 140 $225,159 9%
Winchester, VA $198,720 60 $206,034 11%
Warner Robins, GA $197,600 50 $210,686 9%
Flint, MI $195,850 120 $210,514 6%
Idaho Falls, ID $194,480 70 $205,991 9%
Trenton, NJ $192,090 190 $186,170 16%
Syracuse, NY $191,510 100 $200,027 10%
Los Angeles, CA $186,700 – $164,398 19%
Grand Junction, CO $186,060 200 $194,876 11%
Albuquerque, NM $185,200 210 $193,833 10%
Detroit, MI $181,990 1,940 $181,449 10%
Columbus, GA $179,420 90 $200,927 9%
Grand Island, NE $177,730 40 $205,096 9%
Lynchburg, VA $177,430 120 $198,550 9%
Tallahassee, FL $171,360 160 $182,455 10%
Rockford, IL $168,210 60 $182,531 9%
Traverse City, MI $168,080 60 $180,011 13%
Springfield, IL $167,280 160 $180,366 9%
Jacksonville, FL $166,680 750 $167,545 12%
Prescott Valley, AZ $161,680 50 $164,551 14%
Bridgeport, CT $155,250 380 $145,278 22%
Brunswick, GA $149,990 40 $171,011 13%
Hartford, CT $148,850 210 $144,872 16%
Hammond, LA $134,740 30 $159,531 12%
Waterbury, CT $128,290 60 $128,575 –
Birmingham, AL $119,990 140 $130,931 14%
Decatur, AL $118,450 40 $135,818 11%
Orlando, FL $116,320 1,600 $114,694 20%
Columbus, OH $111,400 420 $116,687 16%
Daphne, AL $101,990 – $107,709 20%
Panama City, FL $98,320 70 $101,052 21%
Kingston, NY $79,390 40 $78,831 30%
Johnson City, TN $77,610 130 $88,265 23%
St. Louis, MO $76,830 1,660 $80,799 22%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $71,310 30 $75,783 26%
Columbia, MO $69,590 740 $77,808 25%
College Station, TX $68,850 60 $75,700 26%
Tyler, TX $66,390 70 $72,041 24%
Odessa, TX $65,530 100 $69,790 29%
Morgantown, WV $62,810 40 $67,304 26%

What the median family medicine doctor salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$244,180
Month$20,348
Every two weeks$9,392
Week$4,696
Hour$117.39

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a family medicine doctor: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationDoctoral or professional degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingInternship/residency
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+3.3% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)2,900
Self-employed3.8%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree

Questions about family medicine doctor pay

How much does a family medicine doctor make an hour?

The median is $117.39 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $36.94 and the top 10% over $206.03.

How much does a family medicine doctor make a month?

About $20,348 a month before taxes at the median salary of $244,180, or $9,392 every two weeks.

What state pays family medicine doctors the most?

Rhode Island, with a median of $467,160. Oklahoma ($361,350), Idaho ($347,160), Montana ($330,760) and Alaska ($323,490) follow.

Where do family medicine doctors make the most after cost of living?

Rhode Island: its median of $467,160 is worth $456,746 at typical US prices. Oklahoma, Idaho and Montana come next.

How much do entry-level family medicine doctors make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of family medicine doctors earn under $76,830 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $162,420, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a family medicine doctor?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a doctoral or professional degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: internship/residency.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-1215 (Family Medicine Physicians). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries