Registered nurse salary

BLS occupation: Registered Nurses · also called RN · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $97,550 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $46.90 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $80,330–$112,350 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Registered nurses employed 3,379,720 +5.6% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a registered nurse make?

  • The median registered nurse salary in the US is $97,550 a year ($46.90 an hour): half of the 3,379,720 registered nurses BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $101,420.
  • The middle half earn between $80,330 and $112,350. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $68,940 and the top 10% more than $137,470.
  • That is 91% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • California pays registered nurses the most (median $140,270), followed by Hawaii ($136,320) and Oregon ($129,010). Alabama pays the least ($77,080).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in California, where the median is worth $126,689 in typical US prices, then Oregon and Hawaii.
  • In 360 of the 370 metro areas with data, the median registered nurse salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of registered nurses to grow 5.6% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 180,800 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what registered nurses are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Registered nurse salary range

Half of registered nurses earn between $80,330 and $112,350 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $68,940
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $80,330
Median
Yearly pay: $97,550
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $112,350
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $137,470

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$68,940
Lowest 25% earn under$80,330
Median$97,550
Top 25% earn over$112,350
Top 10% earn over$137,470

Registered nurse salary by state

California pays registered nurses the most; Alabama the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($97,550), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
California$140,270 median
Hawaii$136,320 median
Oregon$129,010 median
Washington$124,200 median
Alaska$109,480 median
New York$109,440 median
New Jersey$106,500 median
Massachusetts$104,550 median
Nevada$103,670 median
Connecticut$102,740 median
District of Columbia$102,540 median
Minnesota$101,510 median
Rhode Island$100,640 median
Colorado$100,260 median
Maryland$99,790 median
New Hampshire$99,700 median
Delaware$99,520 median
Arizona$99,500 median
Vermont$97,460 median
Pennsylvania$96,430 median
Illinois$95,990 median
Texas$95,970 median
Wisconsin$95,530 median
New Mexico$94,340 median
Michigan$94,300 median
Virginia$93,600 median
Georgia$93,550 median
Idaho$92,460 median
Maine$86,990 median
Montana$85,280 median
Nebraska$84,730 median
Utah$84,600 median
North Carolina$84,350 median
Florida$84,190 median
Wyoming$83,760 median
Indiana$83,500 median
Oklahoma$82,920 median
Ohio$82,510 median
South Carolina$82,360 median
Missouri$81,780 median
Tennessee$81,500 median
Kentucky$81,040 median
North Dakota$80,730 median
Louisiana$80,230 median
West Virginia$80,130 median
Kansas$79,320 median
Arkansas$78,940 median
Iowa$78,630 median
South Dakota$78,060 median
Mississippi$77,090 median
Alabama$77,080 median

Where registered nurse pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Registered nurses' pay goes furthest in California once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

California paid $140,270
Worth, in US prices: $126,689
Oregon paid $129,010
Worth, in US prices: $124,815
Hawaii paid $136,320
Worth, in US prices: $123,983
Washington paid $124,200
Worth, in US prices: $116,061
Alaska paid $109,480
Worth, in US prices: $106,957
Nevada paid $103,670
Worth, in US prices: $103,692
Minnesota paid $101,510
Worth, in US prices: $102,929
New Mexico paid $94,340
Worth, in US prices: $102,308
Wisconsin paid $95,530
Worth, in US prices: $101,525
New York paid $109,440
Worth, in US prices: $101,408

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
California$126,689
Oregon$124,815
Hawaii$123,983
Washington$116,061
Alaska$106,957
Nevada$103,692
Minnesota$102,929
New Mexico$102,308
Wisconsin$101,525
New York$101,408

Registered nurse pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
California $140,270 $67.44 $101,260 $213,320 338,940 $126,689
Hawaii $136,320 $65.54 $82,500 $147,830 12,940 $123,983
Oregon $129,010 $62.02 $95,280 $155,010 39,730 $124,815
Washington $124,200 $59.71 $89,630 $161,910 69,260 $116,061
Alaska $109,480 $52.63 $85,030 $149,070 7,510 $106,957
New York $109,440 $52.62 $79,760 $157,090 205,810 $101,408
New Jersey $106,500 $51.20 $83,060 $135,170 92,680 $97,882
Massachusetts $104,550 $50.26 $80,310 $174,510 88,200 $98,859
Nevada $103,670 $49.84 $79,500 $133,270 27,070 $103,692
Connecticut $102,740 $49.39 $80,350 $134,870 40,110 $99,160
District of Columbia $102,540 $49.30 $79,390 $151,170 11,440 $93,302
Minnesota $101,510 $48.80 $79,960 $132,430 70,110 $102,929
Rhode Island $100,640 $48.38 $77,410 $129,840 10,090 $98,397
Colorado $100,260 $48.20 $79,500 $124,940 54,490 $97,291
Maryland $99,790 $47.98 $76,780 $124,790 52,910 $95,075
New Hampshire $99,700 $47.93 $75,610 $123,190 15,390 $95,714
Delaware $99,520 $47.85 $78,340 $123,860 14,290 $99,711
Arizona $99,500 $47.84 $70,540 $130,930 73,150 $98,831
Vermont $97,460 $46.86 $77,670 $126,100 7,410 $99,492
Pennsylvania $96,430 $46.36 $70,800 $117,900 146,520 $98,830
Illinois $95,990 $46.15 $69,170 $118,190 138,910 $96,030
Texas $95,970 $46.14 $67,120 $127,950 271,380 $98,880
Wisconsin $95,530 $45.93 $77,470 $119,860 68,060 $101,525
New Mexico $94,340 $45.36 $74,300 $123,540 17,980 $102,308
Michigan $94,300 $45.34 $77,260 $116,710 104,950 $98,008
Virginia $93,600 $45.00 $67,830 $125,580 77,490 $92,578
Georgia $93,550 $44.98 $68,920 $128,640 100,950 $97,151
Idaho $92,460 $44.45 $71,210 $121,230 16,880 $96,823
Maine $86,990 $41.82 $74,160 $106,950 16,540 $89,634
Montana $85,280 $41.00 $70,120 $113,920 10,950 $90,105
Nebraska $84,730 $40.74 $66,020 $106,190 24,720 $94,037
Utah $84,600 $40.67 $68,920 $109,050 27,420 $85,572
North Carolina $84,350 $40.55 $67,660 $110,220 111,120 $89,424
Florida $84,190 $40.48 $67,970 $120,330 229,940 $81,411
Wyoming $83,760 $40.27 $65,770 $107,350 5,330 $90,365
Indiana $83,500 $40.14 $66,750 $105,750 68,980 $89,468
Oklahoma $82,920 $39.87 $60,530 $106,390 38,270 $94,396
Ohio $82,510 $39.67 $66,980 $105,290 143,730 $88,937
South Carolina $82,360 $39.60 $66,860 $106,520 49,750 $87,852
Missouri $81,780 $39.32 $63,230 $104,390 76,310 $90,049
Tennessee $81,500 $39.18 $63,970 $104,920 72,200 $88,712
Kentucky $81,040 $38.96 $64,170 $111,750 50,300 $89,886
North Dakota $80,730 $38.81 $65,520 $103,480 11,340 $90,750
Louisiana $80,230 $38.57 $63,800 $104,740 48,970 $90,957
West Virginia $80,130 $38.52 $57,210 $131,760 23,430 $89,534
Kansas $79,320 $38.13 $63,180 $100,840 33,800 $88,067
Arkansas $78,940 $37.95 $60,780 $103,660 29,400 $90,801
Iowa $78,630 $37.80 $63,840 $100,500 34,420 $89,595
South Dakota $78,060 $37.53 $54,040 $98,220 14,710 $88,118
Mississippi $77,090 $37.06 $60,610 $100,350 29,060 $88,657
Alabama $77,080 $37.06 $58,150 $98,910 54,340 $86,779

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Registered nurse salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes registered nurse pay: 374 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 374 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $216,740 22,930 $196,282 21%
Vallejo, CA $203,290 4,120 $187,400 15%
San Francisco, CA $186,610 41,750 $161,409 22%
Santa Rosa, CA $174,550 3,720 $161,944 18%
Sacramento, CA $171,460 23,590 $160,739 16%
Santa Cruz, CA $170,960 1,750 $155,565 24%
Yuba City, CA $149,320 1,080 $143,256 16%
Kahului, HI $144,350 1,270 $131,955 27%
San Diego, CA $139,520 28,680 $124,697 26%
Honolulu, HI $139,260 9,680 $125,504 26%
San Luis Obispo, CA $138,820 2,180 $127,832 24%
Santa Maria, CA $137,360 3,280 $126,252 29%
Los Angeles, CA $135,560 109,360 $119,367 26%
Bend, OR $135,010 2,500 $130,310 20%
Salinas, CA $134,910 3,180 $123,723 25%
Stockton, CA $134,580 5,460 $128,063 22%
Redding, CA $134,350 1,720 $133,437 15%
Riverside, CA $133,940 35,290 $125,834 23%
Modesto, CA $132,590 4,850 $127,358 19%
Salem, OR $131,750 4,010 $127,112 15%
Merced, CA $131,620 1,050 $133,930 19%
Oxnard, CA $131,160 5,710 $118,660 27%
Portland, OR $130,310 24,220 $123,609 17%
Bakersfield, CA $128,810 5,620 $127,679 17%
Seattle, WA $128,260 39,900 $115,411 21%
Hanford, CA $128,160 710 $126,127 18%
Chico, CA $127,360 2,170 $125,854 15%
Medford, OR $127,030 2,370 $125,235 17%
Fresno, CA $125,420 11,030 $122,771 20%
Visalia, CA $125,180 2,990 $125,399 17%
Olympia, WA $125,020 2,250 $120,594 20%
New York, NY $119,720 197,740 $106,358 36%
Walla Walla, WA $116,970 810 $118,728 15%
Anchorage, AK $115,290 4,990 $109,363 20%
Eugene, OR $113,720 3,590 $111,964 19%
Wenatchee, WA $112,280 1,330 $108,112 19%
Albany, OR $111,920 580 $109,618 18%
Spokane, WA $111,750 6,850 $111,365 16%
Reno, NV $107,520 4,850 $106,441 23%
Bremerton, WA $107,220 1,410 $101,527 23%
Mount Vernon, WA $106,730 1,190 $104,185 25%
Grants Pass, OR $106,710 540 $109,155 18%
Kennewick, WA $106,410 2,560 $106,326 19%
Boston, MA $106,180 64,240 $98,073 34%
Bridgeport, CT $105,660 8,370 $98,873 33%
St. Cloud, MN $105,290 2,910 $120,150 14%
Prescott Valley, AZ $104,980 1,510 $106,844 22%
Pittsfield, MA $104,950 1,230 $110,351 20%
New Haven, CT $104,490 10,050 $99,934 23%
Glens Falls, NY $104,000 1,030 $109,628 17%
Las Vegas, NV $103,940 20,410 $103,717 20%
Ann Arbor, MI $103,450 10,980 $102,548 22%
El Centro, CA $103,450 950 $108,696 21%
Mankato, MN $103,400 1,570 $113,683 14%
Barnstable, MA $103,380 1,860 $105,113 30%
Vineland, NJ $103,380 1,590 $107,723 19%
Boulder, CO $103,290 3,140 $98,183 26%
Minneapolis, MN $103,040 43,600 $98,300 20%
Yakima, WA $102,950 1,610 $107,750 16%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $102,890 5,760 $94,030 26%
Washington, DC $102,710 46,830 $94,330 28%
Binghamton, NY $101,720 2,570 $109,538 19%
Waterbury, CT $101,690 3,050 $101,916 –
Rochester, MN $101,660 6,390 $111,934 19%
Hartford, CT $101,470 13,850 $98,758 24%
Allentown, PA $101,440 10,860 $101,472 22%
Dallas, TX $101,420 76,680 $98,380 20%
Carson City, NV $101,370 820 $103,302 25%
Norwich, CT $101,330 2,460 $100,881 25%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $101,270 1,150 $101,025 –
Madison, WI $101,190 10,650 $104,012 21%
Philadelphia, PA $101,180 73,790 $98,660 23%
Denver, CO $101,130 30,380 $95,602 23%
Kingston, NY $101,030 1,000 $100,319 24%
Phoenix, AZ $100,830 53,700 $97,594 20%
Santa Fe, NM $100,790 1,090 $102,048 23%
Flagstaff, AZ $100,780 1,570 $100,454 25%
Atlanta, GA $100,490 56,460 $100,432 22%
Chicago, IL $100,490 100,240 $97,003 26%
Ithaca, NY $100,320 940 $97,099 24%
Worcester, MA $100,240 10,070 $97,773 25%
Trenton, NJ $99,990 5,180 $96,908 30%
Albany, NY $99,970 10,230 $100,406 20%
Providence, RI $99,880 15,180 $98,140 26%
Houston, TX $99,830 65,910 $101,218 20%
Baltimore, MD $99,550 30,930 $95,275 23%
Atlantic City, NJ $99,320 3,400 $100,468 25%
Charlottesville, VA $99,320 3,040 $100,175 25%
Bozeman, MT $99,310 1,070 $96,878 27%
Buffalo, NY $99,060 13,830 $103,355 18%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $98,910 2,060 $100,628 22%
Helena, MT $98,690 990 $103,151 20%
Manchester, NH $98,600 5,210 $93,321 26%
Reading, PA $98,470 3,430 $101,453 19%
Springfield, MA $98,410 5,830 $102,445 24%
La Crosse, WI $98,370 2,920 $107,193 17%
Burlington, VT $98,330 3,150 $97,406 32%
Austin, TX $97,890 18,920 $99,821 20%
Boise, ID $97,880 8,550 $99,481 24%
Flint, MI $97,780 3,910 $105,101 13%
Fort Collins, CO $97,600 – $96,511 24%
Battle Creek, MI $97,520 1,480 $107,708 14%
Milwaukee, WI $97,360 22,400 $100,436 19%
Detroit, MI $97,280 44,310 $96,991 19%
Duluth, MN $96,940 4,410 $109,206 16%
Harrisburg, PA $96,770 9,210 $98,094 18%
Greeley, CO $96,300 1,390 $96,131 21%
Lebanon, PA $96,270 1,300 $103,278 18%
York, PA $96,210 3,680 $100,219 17%
Colorado Springs, CO $96,140 6,800 $95,465 22%
Watertown, NY $96,070 900 $109,556 19%
Albuquerque, NM $96,040 10,290 $100,517 19%
Grand Junction, CO $95,990 2,130 $100,538 22%
Pueblo, CO $95,720 2,040 $104,313 17%
Winchester, VA $95,650 1,630 $99,171 23%
Saginaw, MI $95,160 2,570 $104,697 13%
Salisbury, MD $94,880 1,620 $99,229 25%
Lexington Park, MD $94,780 930 $94,065 26%
Cheyenne, WY $94,540 1,130 $97,978 19%
San Antonio, TX $94,370 23,660 $99,635 18%
Yuma, AZ $94,320 1,640 $101,741 18%
Utica, NY $94,300 2,600 $101,750 18%
Williamsport, PA $94,300 1,230 $102,112 14%
Tucson, AZ $94,110 10,120 $97,125 19%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $93,990 1,290 $99,885 20%
Bangor, ME $93,940 2,190 $97,339 19%
Fond du Lac, WI $93,890 960 $102,452 14%
Richmond, VA $93,580 15,700 $95,628 22%
South Bend, IN $93,540 3,370 $100,734 16%
Killeen, TX $93,440 5,340 $102,533 17%
Eau Claire, WI $93,410 2,420 $100,662 15%
Naples, FL $93,330 3,110 $90,436 34%
Janesville, WI $93,030 1,680 $99,282 17%
Waco, TX $92,890 2,570 $100,367 18%
Charleston, SC $92,800 9,760 $91,916 26%
Hagerstown, MD $92,770 2,240 $98,512 21%
Staunton, VA $92,390 1,500 $101,385 19%
Dover, DE $91,620 1,700 $93,962 23%
Miami, FL $91,380 61,670 $80,049 35%
Lake Charles, LA $90,690 2,460 $105,635 18%
Charlotte, NC $90,620 27,010 $93,089 23%
Champaign, IL $90,230 3,520 $97,331 18%
Lancaster, PA $89,620 5,640 $91,210 21%
Virginia Beach, VA $89,450 16,870 $91,330 25%
Wausau, WI $89,190 1,830 $96,264 13%
Racine, WI $89,090 1,510 $92,840 20%
Portland, ME $88,470 6,970 $86,856 31%
Gettysburg, PA $88,260 480 $92,536 19%
Kalamazoo, MI $88,200 3,300 $92,999 18%
Elkhart, IN $88,100 1,650 $97,537 16%
Augusta, GA $87,760 6,880 $95,492 20%
Lewiston, ID $87,650 730 $96,150 20%
Lincoln, NE $87,530 4,200 $95,577 18%
Oshkosh, WI $87,340 2,050 $93,986 18%
Decatur, IL $87,170 790 $98,584 15%
Syracuse, NY $86,960 8,180 $90,827 22%
Amarillo, TX $86,850 3,030 $94,587 18%
Savannah, GA $86,760 4,200 $91,129 24%
Appleton, WI $86,680 2,310 $93,790 17%
Rochester, NY $86,570 12,340 $89,215 21%
St. George, UT $86,380 1,910 $88,758 26%
Midland, MI $86,360 1,380 $93,950 19%
Sumter, SC $86,260 670 $98,000 20%
Kankakee, IL $86,220 1,390 $89,445 18%
North Port, FL $86,130 8,380 $84,097 29%
Logan, UT $86,120 830 $89,777 20%
Winston-Salem, NC $86,120 10,180 $93,565 21%
El Paso, TX $86,100 7,320 $95,760 21%
Iowa City, IA $85,940 4,090 $93,914 25%
Salt Lake City, UT $85,890 14,070 $85,151 23%
Lewiston, ME $85,870 1,280 $90,641 22%
Sebring, FL $85,690 930 $92,668 21%
Tampa, FL $85,470 38,720 $84,716 28%
Sierra Vista, AZ $85,380 560 $95,671 18%
Chambersburg, PA $85,270 1,030 $90,097 19%
Macon, GA $85,070 3,100 $96,094 17%
Jefferson City, MO $85,010 1,910 $96,630 14%
Louisville, KY $84,850 18,180 $91,164 19%
Raleigh, NC $84,830 12,780 $86,423 24%
Tulsa, OK $84,790 10,880 $95,041 19%
Jacksonville, NC $84,750 870 $92,035 22%
Green Bay, WI $84,700 4,680 $90,991 16%
Omaha, NE $84,600 13,200 $92,046 20%
Johnstown, PA $84,390 1,190 $98,209 13%
Columbia, MO $84,330 3,680 $94,289 21%
Lansing, MI $84,320 4,120 $88,766 19%
Sheboygan, WI $84,240 1,130 $89,604 19%
Indianapolis, IN $84,230 25,800 $88,018 22%
Springfield, IL $84,220 4,110 $90,808 17%
Burlington, NC $84,180 1,080 $90,326 19%
Deltona, FL $84,180 6,600 $84,716 25%
Idaho Falls, ID $84,110 1,540 $89,088 20%
Nashville, TN $84,040 25,100 $87,235 26%
Lakeland, FL $84,030 6,140 $86,503 26%
Cleveland, OH $83,940 28,240 $89,371 21%
Grand Rapids, MI $83,920 13,740 $87,832 23%
Columbus, OH $83,900 30,510 $87,882 22%
Rome, GA $83,880 1,740 $93,034 18%
Evansville, IN $83,820 3,890 $91,579 16%
Casper, WY $83,760 870 $89,269 20%
Sherman, TX $83,700 1,580 $89,260 19%
Traverse City, MI $83,690 2,020 $89,631 27%
Victoria, TX $83,680 1,080 $93,144 17%
Cincinnati, OH $83,650 28,520 $87,711 22%
Orlando, FL $83,550 30,150 $82,382 28%
Jacksonville, FL $83,520 18,940 $83,953 24%
Kokomo, IN $83,370 740 $92,997 16%
Las Cruces, NM $83,310 1,280 $92,349 21%
Dalton, GA $83,290 1,000 $92,705 20%
Wichita Falls, TX $83,280 1,470 $93,037 19%
St. Louis, MO $83,180 35,200 $87,477 21%
Kenosha, WI $83,110 1,730 $82,191 –
College Station, TX $83,090 2,950 $91,357 22%
Farmington, NM $83,070 840 $94,713 20%
Fayetteville, NC $83,060 3,430 $90,304 21%
Kansas City, MO $83,040 29,650 $89,731 22%
Oklahoma City, OK $82,920 16,530 $91,718 20%
Cape Coral, FL $82,860 8,700 $80,958 26%
Greensboro, NC $82,860 6,240 $89,226 20%
Elmira, NY $82,820 730 $87,735 17%
Goldsboro, NC $82,740 950 $93,532 22%
Corpus Christi, TX $82,690 4,800 $89,230 21%
Twin Falls, ID $82,680 890 $89,764 23%
Scranton, PA $82,650 5,400 $88,343 20%
Cape Girardeau, MO $82,640 1,470 $96,006 15%
Brunswick, GA $82,630 1,010 $94,210 24%
Jackson, MS $82,630 8,700 $92,793 21%
Grand Island, NE $82,590 830 $95,307 19%
Dayton, OH $82,510 11,640 $89,013 19%
Columbus, GA $82,500 2,790 $92,389 20%
Hinesville, GA $82,490 270 $87,818 25%
Altoona, PA $82,410 1,390 $92,071 15%
Pittsburgh, PA $82,370 29,360 $87,007 21%
Spartanburg, SC $82,360 4,440 $90,455 21%
Billings, MT $82,300 2,550 $87,997 20%
Michigan City, IN $82,300 790 $89,767 18%
Rocky Mount, NC $82,300 1,180 $93,510 19%
Athens, GA $82,200 2,400 $88,062 26%
Monroe, MI $82,170 630 $87,890 19%
Missoula, MT $82,160 1,570 $85,188 24%
Fargo, ND $82,120 4,790 $90,370 16%
Midland, TX $82,120 1,210 $85,735 23%
Port St. Lucie, FL $82,090 5,310 $81,903 34%
Lafayette, LA $81,960 4,930 $93,981 20%
Columbia, SC $81,920 9,400 $87,463 23%
Gainesville, FL $81,870 7,470 $84,635 24%
New Orleans, LA $81,850 11,530 $88,394 23%
Ogden, UT $81,840 3,890 $81,555 24%
Topeka, KS $81,820 3,190 $92,119 18%
Provo, UT $81,780 4,770 $83,252 26%
Alexandria, LA $81,680 2,170 $95,325 15%
Greenville, NC $81,670 3,770 $92,385 22%
Asheville, NC $81,590 4,680 $84,544 25%
Terre Haute, IN $81,550 1,600 $92,885 14%
Pinehurst, NC $81,520 1,510 $92,284 27%
Memphis, TN $81,500 13,760 $88,415 21%
Lubbock, TX $81,480 5,070 $89,228 20%
State College, PA $81,480 1,310 $84,207 29%
Lima, OH $81,440 1,630 $90,823 18%
Greenville, SC $81,400 9,730 $87,283 23%
Hilton Head Island, SC $81,400 1,410 $83,047 29%
Odessa, TX $81,370 1,140 $86,660 23%
Sandusky, OH $81,310 940 $91,072 27%
Mansfield, OH $81,300 1,160 $91,480 13%
Sebastian, FL $81,300 1,880 $82,699 31%
Crestview, FL $81,260 1,900 $83,746 29%
Blacksburg, VA $81,230 1,330 $87,617 25%
Beaumont, TX $81,180 3,100 $90,154 19%
Florence, SC $81,170 3,120 $93,542 22%
Slidell, LA $81,160 3,190 $87,527 –
Baton Rouge, LA $81,130 8,290 $89,370 20%
Bismarck, ND $81,120 2,400 $89,119 19%
Brownsville, TX $81,090 2,930 $94,318 22%
Little Rock, AR $81,070 11,550 $90,719 18%
Toledo, OH $81,050 7,890 $88,623 19%
Huntington, WV $81,010 5,580 $91,617 16%
Peoria, IL $81,010 5,460 $88,797 17%
Wilmington, NC $80,970 5,040 $83,975 26%
Rockford, IL $80,930 4,620 $87,820 19%
Palm Bay, FL $80,900 5,440 $80,896 28%
Lafayette, IN $80,790 2,080 $86,471 22%
Akron, OH $80,770 8,040 $86,505 19%
Myrtle Beach, SC $80,640 3,150 $86,115 26%
Texarkana, TX $80,610 1,760 $95,951 19%
Lawton, OK $80,570 990 $93,750 17%
McAllen, TX $80,540 5,400 $93,766 17%
Minot, ND $80,490 620 $92,487 19%
Lynchburg, VA $80,450 2,200 $90,026 19%
Punta Gorda, FL $80,410 1,430 $79,990 28%
Albany, GA $80,390 – $91,697 16%
Bloomington, IN $80,370 1,630 $84,525 26%
Tyler, TX $80,340 4,430 $87,178 20%
Longview, TX $80,330 2,480 $89,769 17%
Abilene, TX $80,240 1,680 $88,796 30%
Charleston, WV $80,230 4,320 $90,434 18%
Morgantown, WV $80,130 4,510 $85,863 20%
Roanoke, VA $80,090 4,670 $85,550 21%
San Angelo, TX $80,080 1,710 $86,617 20%
Shreveport, LA $80,080 6,390 $94,472 19%
Hickory, NC $80,060 3,020 $90,478 24%
Springfield, OH $80,060 1,060 $88,482 18%
Erie, PA $80,000 3,060 $87,960 17%
Bloomington, IL $79,970 1,990 $85,496 19%
Paducah, KY $79,920 1,720 $92,840 17%
Fort Smith, AR $79,870 2,180 $92,993 16%
Chattanooga, TN $79,770 6,460 $87,215 23%
Fort Wayne, IN $79,630 6,450 $86,020 19%
Canton, OH $79,610 3,830 $89,043 17%
Montgomery, AL $79,570 3,990 $88,725 21%
Muncie, IN $79,500 1,220 $90,189 16%
Mobile, AL $79,490 5,260 $90,229 19%
Clarksville, TN $79,450 1,670 $87,359 20%
Daphne, AL $79,450 1,770 $83,905 26%
Tallahassee, FL $79,430 3,400 $84,573 22%
Rapid City, SD $79,380 2,480 $89,031 22%
Springfield, MO $79,370 6,820 $89,598 19%
Ocala, FL $79,230 3,040 $83,195 24%
Bowling Green, KY $79,120 1,870 $87,737 18%
Grand Forks, ND $79,070 1,280 $91,238 17%
Lexington, KY $79,040 8,070 $85,091 24%
Parkersburg, WV $79,000 910 $90,736 16%
Warner Robins, GA $78,980 1,090 $84,210 23%
Gulfport, MS $78,960 3,740 $87,727 22%
Manhattan, KS $78,960 810 $87,576 19%
Jonesboro, AR $78,940 1,990 $91,923 19%
Pocatello, ID $78,780 830 $88,610 16%
Beckley, WV $78,680 1,320 $89,036 16%
Birmingham, AL $78,680 17,850 $85,854 21%
Youngstown, OH $78,680 4,090 $90,029 16%
Des Moines, IA $78,630 8,130 $85,746 20%
Hot Springs, AR $78,590 1,160 $91,672 19%
Cedar Rapids, IA $78,370 2,880 $88,093 19%
Great Falls, MT $78,290 880 $80,841 22%
Wheeling, WV $78,280 1,680 $88,629 13%
Monroe, LA $78,270 2,340 $93,628 18%
Homosassa Springs, FL $78,080 890 $83,538 27%
Enid, OK $78,060 810 $92,632 17%
Auburn, AL $78,040 1,430 $88,749 25%
Lawrence, KS $78,020 700 $86,455 24%
Elizabethtown, KY $77,930 870 $86,042 20%
Fayetteville, AR $77,910 4,870 $85,285 24%
Pensacola, FL $77,890 5,070 $79,710 27%
Gadsden, AL $77,810 1,210 $90,843 17%
Johnson City, TN $77,660 2,740 $88,322 23%
Weirton, WV $77,400 1,190 $86,943 13%
Knoxville, TN $77,240 9,500 $83,440 27%
St. Joseph, MO $77,240 1,490 $89,417 16%
Ames, IA $77,160 1,070 $86,863 18%
Davenport, IA $77,150 3,520 $86,609 16%
The Villages, FL $77,110 960 $90,267 27%
Huntsville, AL $77,090 6,800 $82,828 22%
Laredo, TX $77,050 1,760 $88,608 18%
Columbus, IN $77,030 640 $82,825 21%
Waterloo, IA $76,920 1,890 $88,356 16%
Dubuque, IA $76,790 1,280 $87,933 17%
Kingsport, TN $76,730 2,660 $88,760 21%
Wichita, KS $76,540 7,460 $86,052 19%
Hattiesburg, MS $76,270 2,190 $87,033 21%
Hammond, LA $76,200 1,260 $90,220 21%
Sioux City, IA $75,840 1,600 $87,723 20%
Houma, LA $75,740 1,460 $88,998 21%
Morristown, TN $75,680 710 $87,629 25%
Jackson, TN $75,610 1,930 $88,410 22%
Sioux Falls, SD $75,350 7,680 $83,139 20%
Panama City, FL $75,310 1,610 $77,403 28%
Tuscaloosa, AL $75,250 2,590 $85,782 27%
Joplin, MO $74,930 2,670 $87,415 20%
Valdosta, GA $74,360 1,110 $84,241 21%
Eagle Pass, TX $73,660 340 $87,895 19%
Cleveland, TN $72,800 630 $82,652 23%
Anniston, AL $72,730 990 $84,620 16%
Decatur, AL $68,320 960 $78,338 19%
Dothan, AL $67,430 1,940 $80,434 22%
Florence, AL $66,360 1,320 $78,239 19%

What the median registered nurse salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$97,550
Month$8,129
Every two weeks$3,752
Week$1,876
Hour$46.90

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a registered nurse: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+5.6% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)180,800
Self-employed0.5%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree

Questions about registered nurse pay

How much does a registered nurse make an hour?

The median is $46.90 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $33.14 and the top 10% over $66.09.

How much does a registered nurse make a month?

About $8,129 a month before taxes at the median salary of $97,550, or $3,752 every two weeks.

What state pays registered nurses the most?

California, with a median of $140,270. Hawaii ($136,320), Oregon ($129,010), Washington ($124,200) and Alaska ($109,480) follow.

Where do registered nurses make the most after cost of living?

California: its median of $140,270 is worth $126,689 at typical US prices. Oregon, Hawaii and Washington come next.

How much do entry-level registered nurses make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of registered nurses earn under $68,940 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $80,330, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a registered nurse?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-1141 (Registered Nurses). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries