Dietitian salary

BLS occupation: Dietitians and Nutritionists · also called nutritionist · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $76,400 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $36.73 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $63,080–$89,340 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Dietitians employed 77,570 +7.7% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a dietitian make?

  • The median dietitian salary in the US is $76,400 a year ($36.73 an hour): half of the 77,570 dietitians BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $77,130.
  • The middle half earn between $63,080 and $89,340. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $49,090 and the top 10% more than $103,720.
  • That is 50% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • California pays dietitians the most (median $98,850), followed by West Virginia ($89,440) and Alaska ($87,980). Mississippi pays the least ($63,700).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in West Virginia, where the median is worth $99,936 in typical US prices, then California and Alaska. California's higher pay is offset by its prices (110.7 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 196 of the 274 metro areas with data, the median dietitian salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of dietitians to grow 7.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 5,700 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what dietitians are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Dietitian salary range

Half of dietitians earn between $63,080 and $89,340 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $49,090
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $63,080
Median
Yearly pay: $76,400
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $89,340
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $103,720

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$49,090
Lowest 25% earn under$63,080
Median$76,400
Top 25% earn over$89,340
Top 10% earn over$103,720

Dietitian salary by state

California pays dietitians the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($76,400), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
California$98,850 median
West Virginia$89,440 median
Alaska$87,980 median
New Jersey$84,450 median
Washington$84,220 median
Oregon$84,180 median
New York$82,480 median
District of Columbia$82,150 median
Hawaii$81,920 median
Connecticut$80,600 median
Delaware$78,060 median
Maryland$77,800 median
Minnesota$77,540 median
Vermont$77,450 median
Virginia$77,380 median
Massachusetts$76,660 median
Florida$76,050 median
Colorado$75,510 median
Wisconsin$74,930 median
New Mexico$74,730 median
Texas$74,440 median
Illinois$73,520 median
Georgia$73,200 median
Iowa$72,690 median
New Hampshire$71,840 median
Idaho$71,610 median
Montana$71,580 median
Rhode Island$71,300 median
Louisiana$70,460 median
Nebraska$70,160 median
North Dakota$70,040 median
South Carolina$69,970 median
Oklahoma$69,560 median
Ohio$69,530 median
Kentucky$69,520 median
Nevada$69,030 median
Tennessee$67,620 median
North Carolina$67,560 median
Pennsylvania$67,410 median
Michigan$66,850 median
Kansas$66,830 median
Indiana$66,450 median
Alabama$66,190 median
Arkansas$65,540 median
Missouri$65,450 median
Utah$65,310 median
South Dakota$64,890 median
Maine$64,610 median
Arizona$64,410 median
Wyoming$64,370 median
Mississippi$63,700 median

Where dietitian pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Dietitians' pay goes furthest in West Virginia once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

West Virginia paid $89,440
Worth, in US prices: $99,936
California paid $98,850
Worth, in US prices: $89,279
Alaska paid $87,980
Worth, in US prices: $85,952
Iowa paid $72,690
Worth, in US prices: $82,826
Oregon paid $84,180
Worth, in US prices: $81,443
New Mexico paid $74,730
Worth, in US prices: $81,042
Louisiana paid $70,460
Worth, in US prices: $79,880
Wisconsin paid $74,930
Worth, in US prices: $79,632
Oklahoma paid $69,560
Worth, in US prices: $79,187
Vermont paid $77,450
Worth, in US prices: $79,064

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
West Virginia$99,936
California$89,279
Alaska$85,952
Iowa$82,826
Oregon$81,443
New Mexico$81,042
Louisiana$79,880
Wisconsin$79,632
Oklahoma$79,187
Vermont$79,064

Dietitian pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
California $98,850 $47.52 $72,780 $130,850 8,720 $89,279
West Virginia $89,440 $43.00 $55,350 $103,130 520 $99,936
Alaska $87,980 $42.30 $70,100 $105,970 130 $85,952
New Jersey $84,450 $40.60 $62,670 $114,400 2,870 $77,616
Washington $84,220 $40.49 $62,100 $108,010 1,450 $78,701
Oregon $84,180 $40.47 $65,400 $105,020 700 $81,443
New York $82,480 $39.65 $62,100 $105,830 5,330 $76,426
District of Columbia $82,150 $39.50 $50,010 $111,530 270 $74,749
Hawaii $81,920 $39.38 $65,330 $100,610 370 $74,506
Connecticut $80,600 $38.75 $61,570 $100,140 860 $77,792
Delaware $78,060 $37.53 $57,810 $111,600 290 $78,210
Maryland $77,800 $37.40 $61,470 $100,900 1,430 $74,124
Minnesota $77,540 $37.28 $62,660 $94,580 1,180 $78,624
Vermont $77,450 $37.24 $61,960 $102,500 160 $79,064
Virginia $77,380 $37.20 $44,940 $103,130 1,510 $76,535
Massachusetts $76,660 $36.86 $63,310 $107,150 2,860 $72,487
Florida $76,050 $36.56 $49,920 $93,530 4,370 $73,539
Colorado $75,510 $36.30 $59,840 $114,350 1,640 $73,274
Wisconsin $74,930 $36.02 $58,040 $91,520 1,330 $79,632
New Mexico $74,730 $35.93 $56,260 $91,660 500 $81,042
Texas $74,440 $35.79 $40,040 $98,960 5,320 $76,697
Illinois $73,520 $35.35 $51,330 $115,190 2,840 $73,551
Georgia $73,200 $35.19 $47,250 $96,430 2,020 $76,018
Iowa $72,690 $34.95 $50,720 $92,940 630 $82,826
New Hampshire $71,840 $34.54 $33,280 $92,810 440 $68,968
Idaho $71,610 $34.43 $47,870 $87,780 420 $74,989
Montana $71,580 $34.41 $60,280 $90,740 230 $75,630
Rhode Island $71,300 $34.28 $51,060 $100,770 360 $69,711
Louisiana $70,460 $33.88 $49,230 $91,560 800 $79,880
Nebraska $70,160 $33.73 $57,340 $89,550 570 $77,866
North Dakota $70,040 $33.67 $59,860 $86,260 270 $78,733
South Carolina $69,970 $33.64 $40,630 $95,020 950 $74,635
Oklahoma $69,560 $33.44 $39,580 $86,990 1,230 $79,187
Ohio $69,530 $33.43 $36,970 $91,820 3,060 $74,946
Kentucky $69,520 $33.42 $31,820 $89,710 1,040 $77,108
Nevada $69,030 $33.19 $35,820 $101,400 560 $69,044
Tennessee $67,620 $32.51 $40,860 $90,200 1,230 $73,604
North Carolina $67,560 $32.48 $48,910 $88,860 2,780 $71,624
Pennsylvania $67,410 $32.41 $43,370 $92,150 4,270 $69,087
Michigan $66,850 $32.14 $48,420 $84,530 2,370 $69,478
Kansas $66,830 $32.13 $56,320 $90,310 580 $74,199
Indiana $66,450 $31.95 $43,050 $84,320 1,670 $71,200
Alabama $66,190 $31.82 $50,970 $87,450 780 $74,519
Arkansas $65,540 $31.51 $44,700 $174,060 650 $75,388
Missouri $65,450 $31.47 $43,980 $85,900 1,700 $72,068
Utah $65,310 $31.40 $35,860 $99,770 1,120 $66,060
South Dakota $64,890 $31.20 $50,260 $88,710 210 $73,251
Maine $64,610 $31.06 $35,360 $129,180 510 $66,574
Arizona $64,410 $30.97 $43,150 $92,370 1,800 $63,977
Wyoming $64,370 $30.95 $42,770 $100,930 120 $69,446
Mississippi $63,700 $30.63 $42,810 $86,260 540 $73,258

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Dietitian salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes dietitian pay: 277 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 277 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $122,910 610 $111,308 37%
San Francisco, CA $117,380 1,210 $101,528 35%
Vallejo, CA $111,430 100 $102,720 27%
Santa Cruz, CA $103,760 40 $94,417 40%
Sacramento, CA $102,580 550 $96,166 27%
Santa Maria, CA $102,060 100 $93,807 39%
Salinas, CA $101,640 60 $93,212 33%
Napa, CA $101,050 40 $89,779 35%
Santa Rosa, CA $99,720 110 $92,518 32%
San Diego, CA $98,870 620 $88,366 36%
Modesto, CA $97,830 100 $93,970 25%
San Luis Obispo, CA $97,350 70 $89,644 35%
Visalia, CA $96,880 60 $97,050 21%
Los Angeles, CA $95,450 3,060 $84,048 37%
Riverside, CA $95,280 710 $89,514 32%
Chico, CA $93,900 40 $92,789 20%
Oxnard, CA $93,860 150 $84,915 38%
Fresno, CA $93,470 240 $91,496 26%
Stockton, CA $93,010 150 $88,506 31%
Charleston, WV $92,390 90 $104,140 16%
Bakersfield, CA $90,760 110 $89,963 24%
Redding, CA $90,520 50 $89,905 22%
Beckley, WV $89,440 30 $101,212 14%
Salem, OR $89,220 90 $86,079 22%
Barnstable, MA $88,320 60 $89,801 35%
Seattle, WA $87,580 880 $78,806 31%
New York, NY $86,690 5,490 $77,015 49%
Portland, OR $85,860 420 $81,445 25%
Trenton, NJ $84,050 160 $81,460 36%
Amherst-Northampton, MA $83,850 50 $83,647 –
Bridgeport, CT $82,880 200 $77,557 42%
Reno, NV $81,920 100 $81,098 30%
Washington, DC $81,750 1,220 $75,080 35%
St. Cloud, MN $81,620 60 $93,139 18%
New Haven, CT $81,110 180 $77,573 30%
Hagerstown, MD $80,920 60 $85,929 24%
Naples, FL $80,560 70 $78,062 39%
Rochester, MN $80,330 120 $88,449 24%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $80,270 170 $73,358 34%
Hartford, CT $80,260 310 $78,115 30%
Bremerton, WA $80,070 30 $75,819 31%
Utica, NY $80,020 100 $86,342 21%
Miami, FL $79,750 1,190 $69,861 40%
Eugene, OR $79,610 40 $78,381 27%
Winchester, VA $79,590 40 $82,519 28%
Honolulu, HI $79,580 320 $71,719 45%
Greeley, CO $79,190 60 $79,051 26%
Anchorage, AK $79,160 80 $75,090 29%
Albany, NY $79,130 270 $79,475 26%
Yakima, WA $79,130 40 $82,820 21%
North Port, FL $79,050 170 $77,184 32%
Bellingham, WA $78,910 50 $76,364 30%
Richmond, VA $78,900 250 $80,627 26%
Syracuse, NY $78,460 160 $81,949 25%
Norwich, CT $78,040 60 $77,694 32%
Buffalo, NY $77,990 360 $81,372 22%
Boston, MA $77,840 2,000 $71,897 46%
Minneapolis, MN $77,780 790 $74,202 27%
Kingston, NY $77,720 30 $77,173 31%
Morgantown, WV $77,720 80 $83,281 21%
Atlanta, GA $77,710 1,050 $77,665 28%
Milwaukee, WI $77,660 360 $80,114 24%
Gainesville, FL $77,620 100 $80,241 25%
Dallas, TX $77,540 1,320 $75,216 26%
Waterbury, CT $77,350 70 $77,522 –
Spokane, WA $77,330 130 $77,063 23%
Ithaca, NY $77,220 30 $74,741 31%
Fayetteville, NC $77,210 130 $83,944 23%
Houston, TX $77,180 1,340 $78,253 25%
Kennewick, WA $77,120 30 $77,059 26%
Colorado Springs, CO $77,030 150 $76,489 27%
Binghamton, NY $76,990 70 $82,907 25%
Altoona, PA $76,920 40 $85,937 16%
Cape Coral, FL $76,920 140 $75,155 29%
El Paso, TX $76,830 170 $85,450 24%
Burlington, VT $76,800 70 $76,078 41%
Virginia Beach, VA $76,600 310 $78,210 30%
Charleston, SC $76,550 130 $75,821 32%
Green Bay, WI $76,540 70 $82,225 18%
Huntington, WV $76,400 110 $86,404 17%
Vineland, NJ $76,350 60 $79,558 26%
Eau Claire, WI $76,320 50 $82,245 18%
Pittsfield, MA $76,310 60 $80,237 28%
Olympia, WA $76,200 40 $73,502 32%
Pueblo, CO $76,200 50 $83,041 21%
Tampa, FL $76,050 720 $75,379 31%
Baltimore, MD $75,970 810 $72,708 31%
Fort Wayne, IN $75,960 170 $82,055 20%
Crestview, FL $75,940 40 $78,264 31%
Grand Junction, CO $75,920 50 $79,517 27%
Lynchburg, VA $75,860 40 $84,890 20%
Bismarck, ND $75,850 70 $83,330 21%
Deltona, FL $75,660 130 $76,142 28%
Albuquerque, NM $75,590 250 $79,114 24%
Alexandria, LA $75,520 40 $88,136 16%
Lebanon, PA $75,460 40 $80,954 23%
Bend, OR $75,350 60 $72,727 35%
Atlantic City, NJ $75,280 40 $76,150 33%
Madison, WI $75,250 300 $77,348 28%
Cedar Rapids, IA $75,200 40 $84,530 20%
Beaumont, TX $75,030 50 $83,324 21%
Denver, CO $75,030 – $70,929 30%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $74,990 50 $76,292 29%
Boulder, CO $74,930 80 $71,225 35%
Charlotte, NC $74,930 680 $76,971 28%
Philadelphia, PA $74,860 2,150 $72,996 31%
Amarillo, TX $74,710 70 $81,366 21%
Killeen, TX $74,640 120 $81,903 21%
Durham, NC $74,630 340 $76,487 26%
Fort Collins, CO $74,530 – $73,699 32%
Jackson, MI $74,530 40 $81,206 19%
Asheville, NC $74,380 130 $77,073 27%
Canton, OH $74,370 70 $83,182 18%
Worcester, MA $74,320 350 $72,491 34%
Nashville, TN $74,110 440 $76,927 29%
Akron, OH $74,090 170 $79,351 21%
Waterloo, IA $74,010 30 $85,013 17%
Orlando, FL $73,930 540 $72,896 31%
Manhattan, KS $73,920 30 $81,986 20%
Boise, ID $73,900 230 $75,108 31%
Waco, TX $73,850 70 $79,795 23%
Panama City, FL $73,820 50 $75,872 28%
Charlottesville, VA $73,810 40 $74,446 33%
Louisville, KY $73,810 350 $79,302 22%
Wausau, WI $73,740 30 $79,589 16%
Davenport, IA $73,720 40 $82,758 16%
Macon, GA $73,720 60 $83,273 20%
Chicago, IL $73,560 2,030 $71,007 35%
Ocala, FL $73,560 50 $77,241 26%
Monroe, LA $73,450 40 $87,862 19%
Tulsa, OK $73,360 230 $82,229 22%
Augusta, GA $73,280 160 $79,736 24%
Brownsville, TX $73,250 60 $85,199 25%
Oklahoma City, OK $73,200 710 $80,966 23%
New Orleans, LA $73,180 190 $79,031 26%
Austin, TX $73,130 370 $74,572 26%
Pensacola, FL $73,040 110 $74,746 29%
Rochester, NY $73,010 310 $75,241 25%
Shreveport, LA $72,820 70 $85,907 21%
Spartanburg, SC $72,790 70 $79,944 24%
Appleton, WI $72,590 40 $78,544 20%
Springfield, MA $72,590 170 $75,567 32%
Palm Bay, FL $72,490 100 $72,486 31%
Memphis, TN $72,310 210 $78,445 23%
Providence, RI $72,230 550 $70,972 36%
Bloomington, IN $72,120 50 $75,849 29%
Elkhart, IN $71,910 50 $79,613 20%
Saginaw, MI $71,880 50 $79,084 18%
Albany, GA $71,870 50 $81,979 18%
Billings, MT $71,780 60 $76,749 23%
Topeka, KS $71,570 70 $80,579 21%
Reading, PA $71,480 90 $73,645 26%
Cleveland, OH $71,240 710 $75,849 24%
Columbus, OH $71,200 680 $74,579 26%
Lakeland, FL $71,100 110 $73,193 31%
Baton Rouge, LA $70,940 140 $78,145 23%
Tyler, TX $70,920 70 $76,956 22%
Myrtle Beach, SC $70,810 40 $75,618 29%
Toledo, OH $70,780 150 $77,393 21%
Duluth, MN $70,570 50 $79,499 23%
St. Louis, MO $70,360 700 $73,995 24%
Omaha, NE $70,170 320 $76,346 24%
Johnson City, TN $70,150 60 $79,781 25%
Columbus, GA $69,840 70 $78,212 23%
Kansas City, MO $69,820 550 $75,446 26%
Roanoke, VA $69,780 100 $74,537 24%
Salt Lake City, UT $69,770 450 $69,170 28%
Tallahassee, FL $69,720 90 $74,234 25%
Ann Arbor, MI $69,690 220 $69,082 33%
Dayton, OH $69,530 210 $75,010 23%
Twin Falls, ID $69,280 30 $75,216 27%
Raleigh, NC $69,210 400 $70,509 29%
Huntsville, AL $69,000 90 $74,136 24%
Port St. Lucie, FL $68,940 80 $68,783 40%
Clarksville, TN $68,920 30 $75,780 23%
Cincinnati, OH $68,640 630 $71,972 27%
Grand Forks, ND $68,450 40 $78,984 20%
Detroit, MI $68,390 880 $68,187 27%
La Crosse, WI $68,380 50 $74,513 24%
Logan, UT $68,310 50 $71,210 25%
Columbia, SC $68,080 170 $72,687 27%
Greenville, SC $67,920 200 $72,829 28%
Lincoln, NE $67,910 100 $74,153 23%
Las Vegas, NV $67,600 420 $67,455 31%
Mobile, AL $67,520 60 $76,642 23%
Gainesville, GA $67,510 60 $69,766 30%
Bangor, ME $67,480 70 $69,922 27%
Lansing, MI $67,480 100 $71,038 23%
Grand Rapids, MI $67,330 300 $70,469 29%
Goldsboro, NC $67,270 30 $76,044 27%
Lexington, KY $67,270 220 $72,420 29%
Indianapolis, IN $67,260 670 $70,285 27%
Pittsburgh, PA $67,260 760 $71,046 26%
Santa Fe, NM $67,080 – $67,917 35%
Muskegon, MI $66,850 30 $72,255 23%
Erie, PA $66,730 70 $73,370 20%
Las Cruces, NM $66,700 60 $73,937 26%
Columbia, MO $66,640 70 $74,510 26%
Wichita Falls, TX $66,540 40 $74,336 24%
Gulfport, MS $66,520 60 $73,906 26%
Corpus Christi, TX $66,510 90 $71,770 26%
Slidell, LA $66,450 30 $71,663 –
Greenville, NC $66,410 130 $75,123 26%
Knoxville, TN $66,330 130 $71,655 31%
Lancaster, PA $66,320 170 $67,496 28%
Montgomery, AL $66,040 60 $73,638 25%
Hilton Head Island, SC $66,030 30 $67,366 36%
Allentown, PA $65,950 310 $65,971 33%
Harrisburg, PA $65,930 230 $66,832 27%
Evansville, IN $65,850 60 $71,945 20%
Des Moines, IA $65,820 210 $71,777 23%
San Antonio, TX $65,790 550 $69,460 26%
Tuscaloosa, AL $65,750 70 $74,953 30%
College Station, TX $65,560 60 $72,083 28%
Manchester, NH $65,560 140 $62,050 40%
Iowa City, IA $65,420 70 $71,490 32%
Birmingham, AL $65,220 250 $71,167 26%
Wichita, KS $65,220 130 $73,325 22%
Florence, SC $65,080 90 $74,999 28%
Fargo, ND $65,070 120 $71,607 20%
Battle Creek, MI $64,900 60 $71,680 21%
Sioux Falls, SD $64,890 110 $71,598 23%
San Angelo, TX $64,810 30 $70,100 24%
Flint, MI $64,760 110 $69,609 19%
Chattanooga, TN $64,700 160 $70,738 28%
Jacksonville, FL $64,670 410 $65,005 31%
Tucson, AZ $64,620 240 $66,690 28%
Portland, ME $64,610 290 $63,431 43%
Warner Robins, GA $64,590 40 $68,867 28%
South Bend, IN $64,550 80 $69,515 23%
Hickory, NC $64,460 80 $72,848 30%
Phoenix, AZ $64,420 1,280 $62,352 32%
Kingsport, TN $64,410 30 $74,508 25%
Champaign, IL $64,400 60 $69,468 26%
Scranton, PA $64,200 190 $68,622 25%
Lubbock, TX $64,120 80 $70,217 25%
St. Joseph, MO $64,060 40 $74,159 19%
McAllen, TX $63,990 230 $74,498 21%
Greensboro, NC $63,910 130 $68,820 26%
Winston-Salem, NC $63,910 180 $69,435 29%
Savannah, GA $63,850 90 $67,065 33%
Springfield, IL $63,780 60 $68,769 23%
Jackson, MS $63,700 180 $71,534 28%
Laredo, TX $63,650 40 $73,198 21%
Springfield, MO $63,470 150 $71,649 24%
Kalamazoo, MI $63,320 90 $66,765 24%
Rockford, IL $63,230 100 $68,613 25%
Lafayette, LA $63,200 100 $72,470 26%
Little Rock, AR $63,010 260 $70,509 24%
Flagstaff, AZ $62,960 30 $62,756 41%
Bowling Green, KY $62,860 40 $69,706 23%
York, PA $62,760 120 $65,375 26%
Hammond, LA $62,710 40 $74,248 25%
Jefferson City, MO $62,490 50 $71,032 19%
Peoria, IL $62,400 100 $68,398 22%
Youngstown, OH $62,330 80 $71,321 20%
Wilmington, NC $62,080 160 $64,384 34%
State College, PA $62,040 40 $64,116 38%
Ogden, UT $62,000 140 $61,784 32%
Lawton, OK $61,970 30 $72,108 22%
Auburn, AL $61,770 30 $70,247 31%
Bloomington, IL $61,670 30 $65,931 25%
Athens, GA $61,370 70 $65,747 35%
Lafayette, IN $61,170 70 $65,471 29%
Lima, OH $61,000 40 $68,028 24%
Idaho Falls, ID $60,690 30 $64,282 28%
Williamsport, PA $60,600 40 $65,620 22%
Longview, TX $60,220 40 $67,296 23%
Cape Girardeau, MO $60,200 40 $69,937 20%
Traverse City, MI $59,890 30 $64,141 37%
Homosassa Springs, FL $59,490 30 $63,648 35%
Jackson, TN $58,620 40 $68,544 29%
Joplin, MO $58,610 50 $68,375 25%
Johnstown, PA $55,750 40 $64,879 19%
St. George, UT $54,580 100 $56,082 41%
Provo, UT $50,110 270 $51,012 42%
Prescott Valley, AZ $44,780 60 $45,575 50%

What the median dietitian salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$76,400
Month$6,367
Every two weeks$2,938
Week$1,469
Hour$36.73

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a dietitian: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingInternship/residency
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+7.7% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)5,700
Self-employed8.5%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree

Questions about dietitian pay

How much does a dietitian make an hour?

The median is $36.73 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $23.60 and the top 10% over $49.87.

How much does a dietitian make a month?

About $6,367 a month before taxes at the median salary of $76,400, or $2,938 every two weeks.

What state pays dietitians the most?

California, with a median of $98,850. West Virginia ($89,440), Alaska ($87,980), New Jersey ($84,450) and Washington ($84,220) follow.

Where do dietitians make the most after cost of living?

West Virginia: its median of $89,440 is worth $99,936 at typical US prices. California, Alaska and Iowa come next.

How much do entry-level dietitians make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of dietitians earn under $49,090 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $63,080, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a dietitian?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: internship/residency.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-1031 (Dietitians and Nutritionists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries