Chiropractor salary

BLS occupation: Chiropractors · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $79,200 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $38.08 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $60,070–$105,050 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Chiropractors employed 39,630 +8.7% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a chiropractor make?

  • The median chiropractor salary in the US is $79,200 a year ($38.08 an hour): half of the 39,630 chiropractors BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $90,520.
  • The middle half earn between $60,070 and $105,050. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $43,460 and the top 10% more than $146,080.
  • That is 55% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • New Jersey pays chiropractors the most (median $134,990), followed by New York ($120,950) and Maine ($107,300). Utah pays the least ($53,900).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in New Jersey, where the median is worth $124,066 in typical US prices, then New York and Maine.
  • In 140 of the 176 metro areas with data, the median chiropractor salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of chiropractors to grow 8.7% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 2,600 openings a year. The typical entry education is a doctoral or professional degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what chiropractors are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Chiropractor salary range

Half of chiropractors earn between $60,070 and $105,050 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $43,460
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $60,070
Median
Yearly pay: $79,200
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $105,050
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $146,080

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$43,460
Lowest 25% earn under$60,070
Median$79,200
Top 25% earn over$105,050
Top 10% earn over$146,080

Chiropractor salary by state

New Jersey pays chiropractors the most; Utah the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($79,200), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
New Jersey$134,990 median
New York$120,950 median
Maine$107,300 median
Washington$104,070 median
Alaska$103,500 median
Arizona$100,260 median
North Carolina$91,540 median
Virginia$88,030 median
Texas$87,520 median
Oklahoma$85,580 median
Maryland$85,330 median
Florida$84,280 median
Tennessee$83,990 median
West Virginia$83,160 median
Wisconsin$83,020 median
Rhode Island$81,840 median
Kentucky$81,740 median
Oregon$81,540 median
Alabama$80,990 median
Idaho$80,770 median
Louisiana$80,280 median
Connecticut$79,560 median
Minnesota$79,510 median
South Carolina$79,310 median
Mississippi$78,450 median
North Dakota$77,990 median
Indiana$77,790 median
Ohio$77,710 median
Arkansas$76,290 median
South Dakota$76,210 median
Montana$76,120 median
Massachusetts$75,940 median
California$75,470 median
Iowa$75,050 median
New Mexico$75,040 median
Nevada$74,190 median
Colorado$74,040 median
Hawaii$72,800 median
Michigan$71,220 median
New Hampshire$69,990 median
Pennsylvania$67,230 median
Illinois$66,650 median
Nebraska$66,050 median
Missouri$65,090 median
Wyoming$62,640 median
Georgia$61,660 median
Kansas$57,600 median
Utah$53,900 median

Where chiropractor pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Chiropractors' pay goes furthest in New Jersey once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

New Jersey paid $134,990
Worth, in US prices: $124,066
New York paid $120,950
Worth, in US prices: $112,073
Maine paid $107,300
Worth, in US prices: $110,562
Alaska paid $103,500
Worth, in US prices: $101,115
Arizona paid $100,260
Worth, in US prices: $99,586
Oklahoma paid $85,580
Worth, in US prices: $97,424
Washington paid $104,070
Worth, in US prices: $97,250
North Carolina paid $91,540
Worth, in US prices: $97,046
West Virginia paid $83,160
Worth, in US prices: $92,919
Tennessee paid $83,990
Worth, in US prices: $91,423

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
New Jersey$124,066
New York$112,073
Maine$110,562
Alaska$101,115
Arizona$99,586
Oklahoma$97,424
Washington$97,250
North Carolina$97,046
West Virginia$92,919
Tennessee$91,423

Chiropractor pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
New Jersey $134,990 $64.90 $78,690 $154,160 1,370 $124,066
New York $120,950 $58.15 $63,240 $215,640 1,360 $112,073
Maine $107,300 $51.59 $51,740 $168,200 250 $110,562
Washington $104,070 $50.03 $62,630 $137,480 1,130 $97,250
Alaska $103,500 $49.76 $88,010 $161,080 90 $101,115
Arizona $100,260 $48.20 $58,470 $120,130 1,050 $99,586
North Carolina $91,540 $44.01 $47,020 $161,720 1,020 $97,046
Virginia $88,030 $42.32 $37,330 $151,790 900 $87,069
Texas $87,520 $42.08 $51,850 $146,080 2,840 $90,174
Oklahoma $85,580 $41.14 $44,990 $262,620 500 $97,424
Maryland $85,330 $41.02 $47,940 $123,000 390 $81,298
Florida $84,280 $40.52 $51,990 $130,410 3,220 $81,498
Tennessee $83,990 $40.38 $60,560 $117,950 500 $91,423
West Virginia $83,160 $39.98 $52,350 $157,050 60 $92,919
Wisconsin $83,020 $39.91 $57,740 $166,520 1,210 $88,230
Rhode Island $81,840 $39.35 $65,400 $199,990 170 $80,016
Kentucky $81,740 $39.30 $36,510 $118,620 470 $90,662
Oregon $81,540 $39.20 $58,250 $130,910 610 $78,889
Alabama $80,990 $38.94 $51,850 $155,260 430 $91,181
Idaho $80,770 $38.83 $58,730 $91,640 220 $84,581
Louisiana $80,280 $38.60 $46,190 $169,720 370 $91,013
Connecticut $79,560 $38.25 $36,800 $134,840 240 $76,788
Minnesota $79,510 $38.23 $46,250 $172,610 1,160 $80,622
South Carolina $79,310 $38.13 $44,930 $126,460 680 $84,598
Mississippi $78,450 $37.72 $47,510 $198,260 130 $90,221
North Dakota $77,990 $37.50 $35,490 $136,340 360 $87,670
Indiana $77,790 $37.40 $43,850 $119,990 780 $83,350
Ohio $77,710 $37.36 $43,460 $160,670 1,380 $83,763
Arkansas $76,290 $36.68 $27,040 $112,910 320 $87,753
South Dakota $76,210 $36.64 $58,770 $113,180 260 $86,029
Montana $76,120 $36.60 $35,610 $129,440 240 $80,427
Massachusetts $75,940 $36.51 $53,520 $155,580 780 $71,806
California $75,470 $36.28 $51,990 $179,230 2,760 $68,163
Iowa $75,050 $36.08 $35,990 $122,740 970 $85,515
New Mexico $75,040 $36.08 $30,980 $127,460 140 $81,378
Nevada $74,190 $35.67 $51,690 $96,920 240 $74,206
Colorado $74,040 $35.60 $32,990 $101,650 1,340 $71,847
Hawaii $72,800 $35.00 $59,800 $109,060 220 $66,211
Michigan $71,220 $34.24 $42,400 $126,500 1,270 $74,020
New Hampshire $69,990 $33.65 $26,240 $218,990 130 $67,191
Pennsylvania $67,230 $32.32 $34,770 $113,640 1,770 $68,903
Illinois $66,650 $32.04 $37,630 $136,330 2,190 $66,678
Nebraska $66,050 $31.75 $44,700 $121,960 500 $73,305
Missouri $65,090 $31.29 $48,140 $156,000 660 $71,672
Wyoming $62,640 $30.12 $49,330 $129,460 110 $67,579
Georgia $61,660 $29.64 $21,530 $123,100 1,500 $64,034
Kansas $57,600 $27.69 $37,250 $122,120 570 $63,952
Utah $53,900 $25.91 $29,990 $103,500 490 $54,519

BLS does not publish pay for chiropractors in 3 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Chiropractor salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes chiropractor pay: 177 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 177 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
New York, NY $130,870 – $116,264 33%
Sheboygan, WI $120,440 30 $128,109 13%
Anchorage, AK $118,080 50 $112,009 19%
Green Bay, WI $115,380 70 $123,950 12%
Hartford, CT $113,560 90 $110,525 21%
Seattle, WA $105,290 620 $94,742 26%
Raleigh, NC $104,330 210 $106,289 19%
Oklahoma City, OK $103,490 190 $114,470 16%
Sacramento, CA $103,090 130 $96,644 26%
Huntsville, AL $102,560 80 $110,194 16%
Phoenix, AZ $102,110 830 $98,833 20%
Appleton, WI $101,410 60 $109,729 14%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $100,900 50 $92,212 27%
Asheville, NC $100,850 50 $104,501 20%
Toledo, OH $100,540 60 $109,934 15%
Baltimore, MD $100,410 230 $96,098 23%
Bremerton, WA $100,400 30 $95,069 25%
Greensboro, NC $100,310 60 $108,017 17%
Medford, OR $100,170 30 $98,755 22%
Springfield, MA $100,130 60 $104,236 24%
Salem, OR $99,360 50 $95,862 20%
Jacksonville, FL $99,280 210 $99,795 20%
Portland, ME $99,210 120 $97,400 28%
Minneapolis, MN $98,630 810 $94,093 21%
Kenosha, WI $98,450 30 $97,361 –
Canton, OH $98,380 60 $110,037 14%
Washington, DC $97,800 530 $89,820 30%
Naples, FL $97,740 – $94,709 32%
Dallas, TX $97,580 1,110 $94,655 20%
Eugene, OR $97,390 30 $95,886 22%
Miami, FL $97,300 610 $85,235 33%
Racine, WI $96,940 30 $101,020 18%
Jackson, MS $96,920 30 $108,840 18%
Olympia, WA $96,820 70 $93,392 25%
Mobile, AL $96,790 30 $109,866 16%
Orlando, FL $96,150 430 $94,806 24%
San Jose, CA $95,990 190 $86,929 48%
Yakima, WA $94,620 30 $99,032 17%
Gainesville, FL $94,460 30 $97,650 21%
Stockton, CA $93,530 30 $89,001 31%
Spokane, WA $92,940 80 $92,620 20%
Austin, TX $92,530 310 $94,355 21%
North Port, FL $91,980 290 $89,809 27%
Crestview, FL $91,840 50 $94,650 26%
Charlotte, NC $91,540 330 $94,034 23%
New Orleans, LA $91,410 80 $98,718 21%
Nashville, TN $90,460 200 $93,899 24%
Tucson, AZ $89,440 110 $92,305 20%
Boise, ID $89,430 80 $90,892 26%
Houston, TX $88,730 520 $89,963 22%
Eau Claire, WI $88,160 70 $95,004 16%
Tulsa, OK $86,110 170 $96,521 19%
Lincoln, NE $85,220 110 $93,054 18%
Louisville, KY $85,020 160 $91,347 19%
Corpus Christi, TX $84,380 30 $91,053 20%
Albuquerque, NM $84,270 50 $88,198 21%
Memphis, TN $84,110 70 $91,246 20%
Denver, CO $84,100 750 $79,503 27%
Huntington, WV $83,840 70 $94,818 16%
La Crosse, WI $83,510 50 $91,000 19%
Portland, OR $83,470 480 $79,178 26%
San Luis Obispo, CA $83,440 40 $76,835 40%
Buffalo, NY $83,080 150 $86,683 21%
Madison, WI $83,020 150 $85,335 26%
Bridgeport, CT $83,000 – $77,669 42%
Palm Bay, FL $82,690 70 $82,686 27%
Rochester, NY $82,510 90 $85,031 22%
Indianapolis, IN $82,430 250 $86,137 22%
Lakeland, FL $82,380 60 $84,805 26%
Virginia Beach, VA $82,240 170 $83,969 28%
Bend, OR $81,790 50 $78,943 33%
Richmond, VA $81,760 70 $83,550 25%
Ocala, FL $81,650 50 $85,736 23%
Lexington, KY $81,350 50 $87,578 24%
Pensacola, FL $81,220 40 $83,118 26%
Providence, RI $81,190 250 $79,776 32%
Kahului, HI $81,060 30 $74,100 47%
San Antonio, TX $81,010 190 $85,529 21%
Little Rock, AR $80,870 70 $90,495 18%
Hickory, NC $80,860 30 $91,382 24%
Kennewick, WA $80,600 50 $80,536 25%
Riverside, CA $80,560 220 $75,684 38%
Greenville, SC $80,430 140 $86,243 23%
Baton Rouge, LA $80,350 70 $88,511 20%
Chattanooga, TN $80,210 70 $87,696 23%
Tallahassee, FL $80,120 40 $85,308 22%
Columbus, OH $80,090 340 $83,891 23%
Amarillo, TX $79,990 40 $87,116 20%
Winston-Salem, NC $79,990 40 $86,905 23%
Lubbock, TX $79,910 30 $87,508 20%
Deltona, FL $79,900 80 $80,409 27%
Fargo, ND $79,650 120 $87,652 17%
Philadelphia, PA $79,450 870 $77,471 29%
Burlington, VT $79,300 50 $78,555 39%
Coeur d'Alene, ID $79,130 30 $80,504 28%
Roanoke, VA $79,130 40 $84,524 21%
Worcester, MA $78,730 70 $76,793 32%
Daphne, AL $78,620 40 $83,029 26%
Prescott Valley, AZ $78,190 50 $79,579 29%
Rapid City, SD $78,120 40 $87,618 22%
Tampa, FL $78,000 740 $77,312 31%
Bismarck, ND $77,990 110 $85,681 20%
Iowa City, IA $77,970 100 $85,205 27%
Oshkosh, WI $77,950 40 $83,881 20%
Sioux City, IA $77,620 40 $89,782 20%
Grand Rapids, MI $77,560 170 $81,176 25%
Cedar Rapids, IA $77,460 130 $87,070 19%
El Paso, TX $77,020 40 $85,662 24%
Cleveland, OH $76,870 250 $81,844 22%
Albany, NY $76,850 50 $77,185 26%
Charleston, SC $76,750 110 $76,019 32%
Akron, OH $76,660 80 $82,103 20%
Lafayette, LA $76,580 50 $87,812 22%
St. Cloud, MN $76,260 60 $87,023 19%
Dayton, OH $76,180 70 $82,184 21%
Lansing, MI $76,040 40 $80,050 21%
Cincinnati, OH $76,010 220 $79,700 24%
Boston, MA $75,940 570 $70,142 47%
Sioux Falls, SD $75,780 100 $83,614 20%
Billings, MT $75,650 40 $80,887 22%
Evansville, IN $75,580 50 $82,576 17%
Manchester, NH $75,510 40 $71,467 34%
Scranton, PA $75,060 60 $80,230 22%
Rochester, MN $75,030 50 $82,613 25%
Milwaukee, WI $74,990 260 $77,360 25%
Santa Rosa, CA $74,930 70 $69,519 43%
San Francisco, CA $74,860 510 $64,751 55%
Des Moines, IA $74,810 240 $81,580 21%
Las Vegas, NV $74,380 – $74,220 28%
Bakersfield, CA $74,340 40 $73,687 29%
South Bend, IN $74,330 40 $80,047 20%
Rockford, IL $74,190 70 $80,507 21%
Ann Arbor, MI $74,160 30 $73,513 31%
Columbia, SC $74,090 150 $79,104 25%
Fort Wayne, IN $73,880 60 $79,808 21%
Augusta, GA $73,780 60 $80,280 24%
Modesto, CA $73,640 40 $70,734 34%
Reading, PA $73,570 40 $75,798 25%
Savannah, GA $72,970 40 $76,644 29%
Allentown, PA $72,800 – $72,823 30%
Honolulu, HI $72,800 160 $65,609 50%
Lancaster, PA $72,560 70 $73,847 26%
Chicago, IL $72,440 1,470 $69,926 36%
Boulder, CO $71,840 110 $68,288 37%
Reno, NV $71,820 70 $71,099 35%
Detroit, MI $71,220 560 $71,008 26%
Bloomington, IL $71,120 40 $76,034 22%
Myrtle Beach, SC $70,980 – $75,799 29%
Harrisburg, PA $70,630 80 $71,597 25%
Peoria, IL $70,460 80 $77,233 20%
Birmingham, AL $70,170 70 $76,568 24%
Omaha, NE $69,870 270 $76,019 24%
St. Louis, MO $67,180 430 $70,650 25%
Cape Coral, FL $66,670 200 $65,140 33%
Davenport, IA $64,580 110 $72,497 19%
Colorado Springs, CO $64,360 160 $63,908 33%
Columbia, MO $63,450 30 $70,943 28%
Waterloo, IA $63,280 40 $72,688 19%
Erie, PA $62,990 40 $69,258 21%
Springfield, MO $62,790 40 $70,881 24%
Kansas City, MO $62,300 450 $67,320 30%
Pittsburgh, PA $62,230 470 $65,733 28%
Wilmington, NC $62,230 70 $64,539 34%
York, PA $62,200 40 $64,792 27%
Greeley, CO $60,600 60 $60,494 33%
Jefferson City, MO $60,450 30 $68,713 20%
Wichita, KS $60,210 70 $67,693 24%
Tyler, TX $60,150 40 $65,270 26%
Salt Lake City, UT $60,070 210 $59,553 33%
Ames, IA $56,890 30 $64,044 25%
Springfield, IL $56,580 50 $61,006 26%
Ogden, UT $53,490 70 $53,304 37%
Provo, UT $53,450 90 $54,412 40%
Youngstown, OH $52,890 30 $60,519 24%
Atlanta, GA $52,000 1,060 $51,970 43%
San Diego, CA $51,990 640 $46,467 68%
Missoula, MT $49,550 40 $51,376 39%

What the median chiropractor salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$79,200
Month$6,600
Every two weeks$3,046
Week$1,523
Hour$38.08

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a chiropractor: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationDoctoral or professional degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+8.7% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)2,600
Self-employed36.3%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree

Questions about chiropractor pay

How much does a chiropractor make an hour?

The median is $38.08 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $20.90 and the top 10% over $70.23.

How much does a chiropractor make a month?

About $6,600 a month before taxes at the median salary of $79,200, or $3,046 every two weeks.

What state pays chiropractors the most?

New Jersey, with a median of $134,990. New York ($120,950), Maine ($107,300), Washington ($104,070) and Alaska ($103,500) follow.

Where do chiropractors make the most after cost of living?

New Jersey: its median of $134,990 is worth $124,066 at typical US prices. New York, Maine and Alaska come next.

How much do entry-level chiropractors make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of chiropractors earn under $43,460 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $60,070, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a chiropractor?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a doctoral or professional degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-1011 (Chiropractors). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries