Neurologist salary

BLS occupation: Neurologists · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $248,560 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $119.50 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $155,990–$357,990 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Neurologists employed 10,590 +6.4% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a neurologist make?

  • The median neurologist salary in the US is $248,560 a year ($119.50 an hour): half of the 10,590 neurologists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $267,630.
  • The middle half earn between $155,990 and $357,990. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $83,370 and the top 10% more than $450,780.
  • That is 4.9 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Vermont pays neurologists the most (median $434,730), followed by Arizona ($409,610) and Minnesota ($381,670). West Virginia pays the least ($63,500).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Vermont, where the median is worth $443,792 in typical US prices, then Arizona and Minnesota.
  • In 28 of the 30 metro areas with data, the median neurologist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of neurologists to grow 6.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 300 openings a year. The typical entry education is a doctoral or professional degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what neurologists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Neurologist salary range

Half of neurologists earn between $155,990 and $357,990 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $83,370
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $155,990
Median
Yearly pay: $248,560
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $357,990
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $450,780

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$83,370
Lowest 25% earn under$155,990
Median$248,560
Top 25% earn over$357,990
Top 10% earn over$450,780

Neurologist salary by state

Vermont pays neurologists the most; West Virginia the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($248,560), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Vermont$434,730 median
Arizona$409,610 median
Minnesota$381,670 median
Texas$360,640 median
California$357,080 median
Colorado$356,250 median
Alaska$354,760 median
South Carolina$352,680 median
Wisconsin$342,520 median
Kentucky$338,850 median
District of Columbia$332,000 median
Washington$327,140 median
North Carolina$325,550 median
Florida$322,750 median
Connecticut$320,680 median
Arkansas$317,880 median
Maryland$302,840 median
Nebraska$269,270 median
Illinois$237,080 median
Tennessee$229,670 median
New Jersey$222,120 median
Indiana$220,210 median
New York$155,990 median
West Virginia$63,500 median

Where neurologist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Neurologists' pay goes furthest in Vermont once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Vermont paid $434,730
Worth, in US prices: $443,792
Arizona paid $409,610
Worth, in US prices: $406,856
Minnesota paid $381,670
Worth, in US prices: $387,007
South Carolina paid $352,680
Worth, in US prices: $376,196
Kentucky paid $338,850
Worth, in US prices: $375,836
Texas paid $360,640
Worth, in US prices: $371,575
Arkansas paid $317,880
Worth, in US prices: $365,644
Wisconsin paid $342,520
Worth, in US prices: $364,015
Alaska paid $354,760
Worth, in US prices: $346,584
Colorado paid $356,250
Worth, in US prices: $345,699

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Vermont$443,792
Arizona$406,856
Minnesota$387,007
South Carolina$376,196
Kentucky$375,836
Texas$371,575
Arkansas$365,644
Wisconsin$364,015
Alaska$346,584
Colorado$345,699

Neurologist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Vermont $434,730 $209.00 $99,410 $483,920 40 $443,792
Arizona $409,610 $196.93 $78,270 $429,050 80 $406,856
Minnesota $381,670 $183.50 $80,410 $442,500 310 $387,007
Texas $360,640 $173.38 $99,490 $449,840 660 $371,575
California $357,080 $171.67 $104,320 $357,080 1,090 $322,507
Colorado $356,250 $171.27 $186,700 $477,280 120 $345,699
Alaska $354,760 $170.56 $71,990 $547,200 100 $346,584
South Carolina $352,680 $169.56 $168,200 $474,400 40 $376,196
Wisconsin $342,520 $164.67 $76,630 $495,650 130 $364,015
Kentucky $338,850 $162.91 $72,830 $463,040 230 $375,836
District of Columbia $332,000 $159.62 $91,700 $332,130 50 $302,090
Washington $327,140 $157.28 $93,440 $406,450 180 $305,701
North Carolina $325,550 $156.51 $91,930 $379,310 180 $345,133
Florida $322,750 $155.17 $81,040 $344,540 520 $312,095
Connecticut $320,680 $154.17 $66,800 $498,550 120 $309,507
Arkansas $317,880 $152.83 $223,310 $330,680 70 $365,644
Maryland $302,840 $145.60 $140,160 $405,380 – $288,532
Nebraska $269,270 $129.46 $122,020 $377,880 80 $298,847
Illinois $237,080 $113.98 $84,720 $481,010 240 $237,180
Tennessee $229,670 $110.42 $76,500 $535,990 220 $249,995
New Jersey $222,120 $106.79 $75,470 $418,360 140 $204,145
Indiana $220,210 $105.87 $74,790 $516,670 360 $235,950
New York $155,990 $75.00 $101,060 $377,570 2,810 $144,541
West Virginia $63,500 $30.53 $63,500 $280,830 60 $70,952

BLS does not publish pay for neurologists in 27 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Neurologist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes neurologist pay: 30 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 30 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Memphis, TN $535,950 30 $581,423 3%
Buffalo, NY $451,510 80 $471,088 4%
Burlington, VT $434,730 – $430,643 7%
Phoenix, AZ $409,610 70 $396,463 5%
Toledo, OH $388,860 60 $425,193 4%
Cleveland, OH $383,420 – $408,228 5%
Salt Lake City, UT $376,490 50 $373,250 5%
Indianapolis, IN $365,500 – $381,939 5%
Dallas, TX $360,640 300 $349,830 6%
Denver, CO $356,250 60 $336,778 6%
Anchorage, AK $354,760 – $336,521 6%
Portland, OR $337,810 70 $320,439 6%
Charlotte, NC $337,600 90 $346,797 6%
Minneapolis, MN $335,420 120 $319,990 6%
Seattle, WA $331,080 130 $297,913 8%
Omaha, NE $316,840 70 $344,725 5%
Houston, TX $277,960 120 $281,824 7%
Baltimore, MD $234,970 30 $224,880 10%
Hartford, CT $178,920 90 $174,138 13%
Washington, DC $161,560 190 $148,378 18%
New York, NY $155,990 – $138,580 27%
Chicago, IL $136,030 170 $131,309 19%
Miami, FL $131,220 – $114,949 24%
San Francisco, CA $104,320 – $90,232 40%
Cincinnati, OH $101,210 180 $106,124 18%
Jacksonville, FL $100,580 40 $101,102 20%
Lexington, KY $84,760 70 $91,249 23%
Riverside, CA $79,410 40 $74,604 38%
Rochester, NY $75,890 – $78,209 24%
Albany, NY $75,800 40 $76,130 27%

What the median neurologist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$248,560
Month$20,713
Every two weeks$9,560
Week$4,780
Hour$119.50

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a neurologist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationDoctoral or professional degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingInternship/residency
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+6.4% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)300
Self-employed3.7%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree

Questions about neurologist pay

How much does a neurologist make an hour?

The median is $119.50 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $40.08 and the top 10% over $216.72.

How much does a neurologist make a month?

About $20,713 a month before taxes at the median salary of $248,560, or $9,560 every two weeks.

What state pays neurologists the most?

Vermont, with a median of $434,730. Arizona ($409,610), Minnesota ($381,670), Texas ($360,640) and California ($357,080) follow.

Where do neurologists make the most after cost of living?

Vermont: its median of $434,730 is worth $443,792 at typical US prices. Arizona, Minnesota and South Carolina come next.

How much do entry-level neurologists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of neurologists earn under $83,370 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $155,990, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a neurologist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a doctoral or professional degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: internship/residency.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-1217 (Neurologists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries