Respiratory therapist salary

BLS occupation: Respiratory Therapists · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $82,280 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $39.56 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $74,520–$98,730 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Respiratory therapists employed 139,790 +8.5% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a respiratory therapist make?

  • The median respiratory therapist salary in the US is $82,280 a year ($39.56 an hour): half of the 139,790 respiratory therapists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $87,300.
  • The middle half earn between $74,520 and $98,730. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $63,660 and the top 10% more than $118,050.
  • That is 61% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • The District of Columbia pays respiratory therapists the most (median $111,950), followed by New York ($107,810) and California ($104,820). Mississippi pays the least ($63,270).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia, where the median is worth $101,864 in typical US prices, then Minnesota and New York.
  • In 246 of the 272 metro areas with data, the median respiratory therapist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of respiratory therapists to grow 8.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 8,600 openings a year. The typical entry education is an associate's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what respiratory therapists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Respiratory therapist salary range

Half of respiratory therapists earn between $74,520 and $98,730 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $63,660
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $74,520
Median
Yearly pay: $82,280
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $98,730
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $118,050

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$63,660
Lowest 25% earn under$74,520
Median$82,280
Top 25% earn over$98,730
Top 10% earn over$118,050

Respiratory therapist salary by state

The District of Columbia pays respiratory therapists the most; Mississippi the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($82,280), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
District of Columbia$111,950 median
New York$107,810 median
California$104,820 median
Massachusetts$102,170 median
Washington$101,130 median
New Jersey$100,810 median
Oregon$100,560 median
Minnesota$98,710 median
Alaska$97,950 median
New Hampshire$95,940 median
Hawaii$94,210 median
Delaware$91,080 median
Maryland$88,960 median
Rhode Island$86,900 median
Colorado$86,220 median
Nevada$85,480 median
Connecticut$85,230 median
Wisconsin$84,210 median
Illinois$84,090 median
Vermont$83,820 median
Georgia$83,700 median
Virginia$82,910 median
Maine$82,470 median
Nebraska$81,590 median
North Dakota$81,230 median
Montana$81,190 median
Florida$81,160 median
Utah$80,650 median
North Carolina$80,090 median
Ohio$79,920 median
Michigan$79,850 median
Arizona$79,780 median
Indiana$79,730 median
Texas$79,540 median
Wyoming$79,330 median
Oklahoma$78,800 median
Pennsylvania$78,490 median
Idaho$78,460 median
Missouri$78,390 median
South Carolina$77,740 median
Kansas$76,970 median
Louisiana$75,240 median
Iowa$74,760 median
Arkansas$73,870 median
Kentucky$72,750 median
Tennessee$72,140 median
New Mexico$68,870 median
West Virginia$68,670 median
South Dakota$68,240 median
Alabama$66,150 median
Mississippi$63,270 median

Where respiratory therapist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Respiratory therapists' pay goes furthest in the District of Columbia once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

District of Columbia paid $111,950
Worth, in US prices: $101,864
Minnesota paid $98,710
Worth, in US prices: $100,090
New York paid $107,810
Worth, in US prices: $99,897
Oregon paid $100,560
Worth, in US prices: $97,290
Massachusetts paid $102,170
Worth, in US prices: $96,608
Alaska paid $97,950
Worth, in US prices: $95,693
California paid $104,820
Worth, in US prices: $94,671
Washington paid $101,130
Worth, in US prices: $94,503
New Jersey paid $100,810
Worth, in US prices: $92,652
New Hampshire paid $95,940
Worth, in US prices: $92,104

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
District of Columbia$101,864
Minnesota$100,090
New York$99,897
Oregon$97,290
Massachusetts$96,608
Alaska$95,693
California$94,671
Washington$94,503
New Jersey$92,652
New Hampshire$92,104

Respiratory therapist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
District of Columbia $111,950 $53.82 $77,240 $127,400 430 $101,864
New York $107,810 $51.83 $81,270 $131,500 7,010 $99,897
California $104,820 $50.39 $77,010 $145,510 18,650 $94,671
Massachusetts $102,170 $49.12 $80,330 $123,930 2,220 $96,608
Washington $101,130 $48.62 $76,080 $127,520 1,860 $94,503
New Jersey $100,810 $48.47 $78,000 $123,370 3,350 $92,652
Oregon $100,560 $48.35 $81,490 $120,060 1,340 $97,290
Minnesota $98,710 $47.46 $79,060 $110,050 1,250 $100,090
Alaska $97,950 $47.09 $80,250 $114,590 180 $95,693
New Hampshire $95,940 $46.13 $80,490 $109,000 360 $92,104
Hawaii $94,210 $45.29 $80,130 $102,780 510 $85,684
Delaware $91,080 $43.79 $79,210 $109,890 500 $91,255
Maryland $88,960 $42.77 $69,550 $106,430 1,800 $84,757
Rhode Island $86,900 $41.78 $73,240 $122,120 260 $84,963
Colorado $86,220 $41.45 $66,560 $109,070 2,110 $83,666
Nevada $85,480 $41.10 $65,150 $118,710 1,270 $85,498
Connecticut $85,230 $40.98 $72,410 $121,620 1,370 $82,260
Wisconsin $84,210 $40.49 $70,520 $100,320 1,940 $89,495
Illinois $84,090 $40.43 $64,480 $100,100 4,880 $84,125
Vermont $83,820 $40.30 $50,310 $99,940 210 $85,567
Georgia $83,700 $40.24 $65,050 $112,320 5,150 $86,922
Virginia $82,910 $39.86 $65,540 $106,470 3,340 $82,005
Maine $82,470 $39.65 $61,060 $98,470 520 $84,977
Nebraska $81,590 $39.23 $64,100 $96,180 840 $90,552
North Dakota $81,230 $39.05 $65,770 $100,490 270 $91,312
Montana $81,190 $39.03 $60,800 $92,890 390 $85,784
Florida $81,160 $39.02 $64,240 $100,310 8,820 $78,481
Utah $80,650 $38.77 $61,860 $101,340 1,170 $81,577
North Carolina $80,090 $38.50 $63,990 $99,520 4,630 $84,908
Ohio $79,920 $38.42 $65,580 $97,030 6,640 $86,145
Michigan $79,850 $38.39 $64,770 $90,210 4,520 $82,989
Arizona $79,780 $38.36 $64,780 $99,180 3,500 $79,244
Indiana $79,730 $38.33 $62,730 $94,980 3,170 $85,429
Texas $79,540 $38.24 $61,310 $99,690 12,130 $81,952
Wyoming $79,330 $38.14 $64,300 $91,840 160 $85,585
Oklahoma $78,800 $37.88 $64,380 $95,350 2,000 $89,705
Pennsylvania $78,490 $37.74 $62,440 $95,520 6,530 $80,443
Idaho $78,460 $37.72 $63,540 $95,290 820 $82,162
Missouri $78,390 $37.69 $60,950 $95,730 3,030 $86,316
South Carolina $77,740 $37.38 $63,700 $90,670 1,960 $82,924
Kansas $76,970 $37.00 $60,470 $94,600 1,450 $85,458
Louisiana $75,240 $36.17 $61,520 $91,200 2,520 $85,299
Iowa $74,760 $35.94 $62,860 $86,510 910 $85,185
Arkansas $73,870 $35.51 $59,550 $93,480 1,400 $84,970
Kentucky $72,750 $34.98 $58,330 $92,540 2,530 $80,691
Tennessee $72,140 $34.68 $57,860 $88,060 3,440 $78,524
New Mexico $68,870 $33.11 $61,990 $91,220 840 $74,687
West Virginia $68,670 $33.01 $52,940 $94,280 1,140 $76,729
South Dakota $68,240 $32.81 $48,530 $88,830 430 $77,032
Alabama $66,150 $31.80 $50,250 $81,030 2,350 $74,474
Mississippi $63,270 $30.42 $50,180 $80,460 1,670 $72,763

After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Respiratory therapist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes respiratory therapist pay: 275 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 275 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $149,680 1,060 $135,551 31%
Vallejo, CA $136,200 190 $125,554 22%
Santa Cruz, CA $134,880 70 $122,734 31%
Sacramento, CA $134,430 1,140 $126,024 20%
San Francisco, CA $130,220 2,010 $112,634 32%
Santa Rosa, CA $123,220 200 $114,321 26%
San Luis Obispo, CA $112,430 90 $103,531 30%
New York, NY $110,490 7,010 $98,158 39%
Santa Maria, CA $108,600 130 $99,818 36%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $106,910 240 $97,704 25%
Reno, NV $105,140 180 $104,085 24%
San Diego, CA $105,040 1,430 $93,880 34%
Napa, CA $104,670 60 $92,995 33%
Los Angeles, CA $104,640 7,010 $92,140 34%
Boston, MA $104,580 1,560 $96,595 34%
Salem, OR $104,360 130 $100,686 19%
Atlantic City, NJ $104,350 110 $105,557 24%
Seattle, WA $104,220 1,130 $93,780 26%
Modesto, CA $103,870 270 $99,771 24%
Redding, CA $103,830 90 $103,125 19%
Binghamton, NY $103,200 100 $111,131 19%
Medford, OR $102,780 90 $101,328 22%
Bakersfield, CA $102,760 370 $101,858 21%
Oxnard, CA $102,250 310 $92,505 35%
Stockton, CA $102,050 350 $97,108 29%
Washington, DC $101,990 1,850 $93,668 28%
Merced, CA $101,810 40 $103,597 24%
Minneapolis, MN $100,920 820 $96,277 21%
Riverside, CA $100,480 2,200 $94,399 30%
Portland, OR $100,030 760 $94,886 22%
Rome, GA $98,720 120 $109,493 15%
Rochester, MN $98,700 160 $108,675 19%
Kennewick, WA $98,320 60 $98,242 21%
Worcester, MA $98,120 250 $95,705 26%
Bridgeport, CT $98,010 260 $91,715 35%
Anchorage, AK $97,950 130 $92,914 23%
Atlanta, GA $95,520 2,670 $95,465 23%
Kingston, NY $95,170 60 $94,500 25%
Honolulu, HI $94,210 440 $84,904 38%
Manchester, NH $93,300 100 $88,305 28%
Boulder, CO $91,880 130 $87,337 29%
Utica, NY $91,610 90 $98,848 19%
Waterbury, CT $89,660 140 $89,859 –
Milwaukee, WI $89,040 630 $91,853 21%
Philadelphia, PA $88,790 2,990 $86,579 26%
Baltimore, MD $88,020 960 $84,240 26%
Colorado Springs, CO $87,890 330 $87,273 24%
Raleigh, NC $87,820 430 $89,469 23%
Chicago, IL $87,060 3,620 $84,039 30%
Buffalo, NY $86,720 510 $90,480 20%
Charlottesville, VA $86,720 120 $87,467 28%
Providence, RI $86,660 420 $85,150 30%
Racine, WI $86,460 40 $90,099 20%
Portland, ME $86,440 200 $84,863 32%
Lakeland, FL $86,300 250 $88,840 25%
Prescott Valley, AZ $86,220 60 $87,751 26%
Springfield, MA $86,030 200 $89,558 27%
Eugene, OR $85,930 120 $84,603 25%
Denver, CO $85,870 1,100 $81,176 27%
Syracuse, NY $85,860 280 $89,679 23%
Duluth, MN $85,700 100 $96,544 19%
Albany, NY $85,250 300 $85,622 24%
New Haven, CT $85,230 240 $81,514 29%
Las Vegas, NV $85,110 1,020 $84,927 24%
Bismarck, ND $84,570 50 $92,910 18%
Kankakee, IL $84,490 60 $87,651 19%
Fargo, ND $84,480 140 $92,967 16%
Dover, DE $84,410 60 $86,568 25%
Reading, PA $84,330 130 $86,884 22%
Appleton, WI $84,300 60 $91,215 17%
Dallas, TX $84,080 3,010 $81,560 24%
Fort Collins, CO $83,880 – $82,944 28%
Fresno, CA $83,340 580 $81,580 30%
Sebastian, FL $83,310 90 $84,744 31%
North Port, FL $83,110 260 $81,149 30%
Michigan City, IN $82,990 50 $90,519 17%
Rochester, NY $82,990 410 $85,526 22%
Port St. Lucie, FL $82,860 190 $82,672 33%
Austin, TX $82,760 770 $84,392 23%
Missoula, MT $82,580 70 $85,624 24%
Ogden, UT $82,380 190 $82,093 24%
Green Bay, WI $82,300 130 $88,413 16%
Toledo, OH $82,280 350 $89,968 18%
Canton, OH $82,200 180 $91,940 17%
Lake Havasu City, AZ $82,200 60 $87,356 22%
Orlando, FL $82,070 1,190 $80,923 28%
Visalia, CA $82,030 120 $82,174 25%
Charlotte, NC $82,020 1,110 $84,254 25%
Columbus, OH $81,860 1,220 $85,745 22%
Hartford, CT $81,770 550 $79,585 29%
Jacksonville, FL $81,760 670 $82,184 25%
Richmond, VA $81,750 630 $83,539 25%
Athens, GA $81,730 90 $87,559 26%
Indianapolis, IN $81,720 1,230 $85,395 22%
Tampa, FL $81,630 1,320 $80,910 29%
Cincinnati, OH $81,600 1,300 $85,561 22%
Janesville, WI $81,600 70 $87,084 19%
Lincoln, NE $81,590 150 $89,091 19%
Asheville, NC $81,550 150 $84,503 25%
Pensacola, FL $81,540 200 $83,445 26%
Madison, WI $81,530 350 $83,804 26%
Lynchburg, VA $81,470 120 $91,167 19%
Battle Creek, MI $81,440 60 $89,948 17%
Dayton, OH $81,420 610 $87,837 19%
Grand Junction, CO $81,290 70 $85,142 26%
Monroe, MI $81,290 30 $86,949 19%
Omaha, NE $81,270 460 $88,422 21%
Bangor, ME $81,020 70 $83,952 22%
Wilmington, NC $81,020 200 $84,026 26%
Virginia Beach, VA $80,990 710 $82,693 28%
Eau Claire, WI $80,900 50 $87,180 17%
Miami, FL $80,880 2,620 $70,851 39%
Pueblo, CO $80,860 90 $88,119 20%
Oklahoma City, OK $80,810 950 $89,384 21%
Detroit, MI $80,790 1,910 $80,550 22%
Macon, GA $80,730 180 $91,191 18%
Cape Coral, FL $80,680 350 $78,828 27%
Fayetteville, NC $80,650 110 $87,684 22%
Crestview, FL $80,530 70 $82,994 29%
Amarillo, TX $80,470 120 $87,639 20%
Houston, TX $80,450 3,630 $81,568 24%
Cleveland, OH $80,360 1,380 $85,559 22%
Tulsa, OK $80,250 540 $89,952 21%
Winston-Salem, NC $80,250 530 $87,188 23%
Lafayette, IN $80,140 110 $85,775 22%
Greensboro, NC $80,090 290 $86,243 21%
Lancaster, PA $80,060 230 $81,480 24%
Lexington, KY $80,040 430 $86,167 24%
Allentown, PA $79,960 490 $79,986 28%
Chambersburg, PA $79,910 40 $84,434 20%
Ann Arbor, MI $79,850 390 $79,153 29%
Billings, MT $79,820 100 $85,345 21%
Columbia, SC $79,780 330 $85,179 23%
Phoenix, AZ $79,760 2,600 $77,200 26%
York, PA $79,540 230 $82,854 21%
Twin Falls, ID $79,520 40 $86,333 24%
Mobile, AL $79,490 180 $90,229 19%
South Bend, IN $79,450 110 $85,561 19%
Charleston, SC $79,410 390 $78,653 31%
St. Louis, MO $79,210 1,260 $83,302 22%
Clarksville, TN $79,150 60 $87,029 20%
Kansas City, MO $79,140 1,190 $85,517 23%
Evansville, IN $78,990 170 $86,301 17%
Salt Lake City, UT $78,980 640 $78,300 25%
Tallahassee, FL $78,950 150 $84,062 22%
Akron, OH $78,940 350 $84,545 20%
Texarkana, TX $78,880 110 $93,891 19%
Roanoke, VA $78,820 190 $84,193 21%
Harrisburg, PA $78,750 410 $79,828 23%
Provo, UT $78,750 170 $80,167 27%
Palm Bay, FL $78,740 250 $78,736 29%
Nashville, TN $78,700 1,070 $81,692 27%
Norwich, CT $78,700 80 $78,351 32%
Deltona, FL $78,650 250 $79,151 27%
Sierra Vista, AZ $78,600 40 $88,074 20%
Augusta, GA $78,560 350 $85,481 22%
Florence, SC $78,550 100 $90,523 23%
Lansing, MI $78,530 160 $82,671 20%
Longview, TX $78,520 90 $87,747 18%
Boise, ID $78,460 430 $79,743 29%
Greenville, SC $78,390 400 $84,055 24%
Scranton, PA $78,380 230 $83,779 21%
Hickory, NC $78,350 130 $88,545 24%
Springfield, IL $78,340 140 $84,468 18%
Tucson, AZ $78,320 540 $80,829 23%
Williamsport, PA $78,300 50 $84,786 17%
Savannah, GA $78,200 240 $82,138 27%
Corpus Christi, TX $78,130 210 $84,309 22%
Bloomington, IN $78,100 90 $82,138 27%
Fort Smith, AR $78,080 100 $90,909 17%
Grand Rapids, MI $78,070 690 $81,709 25%
Springfield, OH $78,020 – $86,227 18%
San Antonio, TX $77,900 950 $82,246 22%
Homosassa Springs, FL $77,830 30 $83,270 27%
Flint, MI $77,760 150 $83,582 16%
Fayetteville, AR $77,720 220 $85,077 24%
Peoria, IL $77,660 210 $85,125 18%
Rockford, IL $77,640 160 $84,250 20%
Kenosha, WI $77,570 40 $76,712 –
Lima, OH $77,570 90 $86,507 19%
Jefferson City, MO $77,500 50 $88,093 16%
Fort Wayne, IN $77,390 210 $83,600 20%
Panama City, FL $77,390 70 $79,541 27%
Midland, TX $77,370 60 $80,776 24%
Enid, OK $77,230 40 $91,647 17%
Topeka, KS $77,190 120 $86,906 19%
Columbus, GA $77,150 150 $86,398 21%
Montgomery, AL $76,920 180 $85,770 22%
Tyler, TX $76,800 250 $83,337 21%
Slidell, LA $76,680 230 $82,695 –
Beaumont, TX $76,660 130 $85,134 20%
New Orleans, LA $76,590 620 $82,713 25%
Louisville, KY $76,560 840 $82,257 21%
Warner Robins, GA $76,560 70 $81,630 24%
Albany, GA $76,540 70 $87,306 17%
Lubbock, TX $76,530 220 $83,807 21%
Myrtle Beach, SC $76,440 150 $81,630 27%
Kalamazoo, MI $76,220 130 $80,367 20%
Lafayette, LA $76,210 290 $87,388 22%
San Angelo, TX $76,200 80 $82,420 21%
Gainesville, FL $76,170 – $78,743 26%
Victoria, TX $76,110 70 $84,718 18%
Paducah, KY $76,100 80 $88,402 18%
Hammond, LA $75,990 80 $89,972 21%
Monroe, LA $75,770 90 $90,637 19%
Des Moines, IA $75,650 200 $82,496 20%
Youngstown, OH $75,650 160 $86,562 17%
Bloomington, IL $75,490 70 $80,706 21%
El Paso, TX $75,490 310 $83,960 24%
Pittsburgh, PA $75,470 1,220 $79,718 23%
Davenport, IA $75,460 100 $84,711 16%
Waco, TX $75,370 100 $81,437 23%
Little Rock, AR $75,300 530 $84,262 20%
Iowa City, IA $75,110 150 $82,079 28%
Champaign, IL $74,660 120 $80,536 22%
Daphne, AL $74,650 80 $78,836 27%
Killeen, TX $74,370 260 $81,607 21%
Chattanooga, TN $74,350 370 $81,289 24%
Hagerstown, MD $74,300 70 $78,899 26%
Baton Rouge, LA $74,220 320 $81,758 22%
Dubuque, IA $74,190 40 $84,956 17%
Elizabethtown, KY $74,040 40 $81,747 21%
Shreveport, LA $73,940 280 $87,228 21%
St. Joseph, MO $73,860 50 $85,504 16%
Weirton, WV $73,840 60 $82,944 13%
Rocky Mount, NC $73,830 70 $83,886 21%
State College, PA $73,690 60 $76,156 32%
Lake Charles, LA $73,680 60 $85,822 22%
Yuma, AZ $73,580 80 $79,369 23%
Sherman, TX $73,530 60 $78,414 22%
Pocatello, ID $73,270 60 $82,413 18%
Mansfield, OH $72,860 50 $81,983 15%
Springfield, MO $72,490 310 $81,831 21%
Wichita, KS $71,330 320 $80,195 20%
Abilene, TX $71,260 80 $78,859 34%
Johnstown, PA $71,210 80 $82,871 15%
Alexandria, LA $71,140 110 $83,024 17%
Casper, WY $70,980 50 $75,648 24%
Columbia, MO $69,400 150 $77,596 25%
Sandusky, OH $69,360 40 $77,687 31%
Greenville, NC $69,310 150 $78,403 25%
Albuquerque, NM $68,870 500 $72,080 26%
Charleston, WV $68,670 220 $77,403 21%
Bowling Green, KY $68,490 90 $75,949 21%
Spartanburg, SC $67,700 220 $74,354 26%
Beckley, WV $67,600 60 $76,497 18%
Farmington, NM $67,600 50 $77,075 25%
Valdosta, GA $67,600 100 $76,582 24%
Jackson, MS $67,500 510 $75,802 26%
Birmingham, AL $67,480 790 $73,633 25%
Brownsville, TX $66,990 110 $77,918 27%
Cape Girardeau, MO $66,910 90 $77,732 18%
Cedar Rapids, IA $66,830 70 $75,121 22%
Anniston, AL $66,740 60 $77,651 17%
Gulfport, MS $66,660 190 $74,062 26%
Memphis, TN $66,460 670 $72,099 25%
Huntington, WV $66,040 270 $74,687 20%
Joplin, MO $65,630 150 $76,565 23%
McAllen, TX $65,390 250 $76,128 21%
Jackson, TN $65,310 110 $76,366 26%
Waterloo, IA $65,070 70 $74,744 19%
Knoxville, TN $64,800 460 $70,002 32%
Huntsville, AL $64,330 270 $69,119 26%
Tuscaloosa, AL $64,140 110 $73,117 31%
Sioux City, IA $63,800 40 $73,796 24%
Sioux Falls, SD $63,630 270 $70,208 24%
Las Cruces, NM $62,960 70 $69,791 28%
Gadsden, AL $62,800 70 $73,319 20%
Kingsport, TN $62,740 170 $72,576 25%
Erie, PA $62,480 110 $68,697 22%
Houma, LA $62,260 120 $73,158 25%
Dothan, AL $61,290 100 $73,110 24%
Hattiesburg, MS $60,170 120 $68,661 26%
Altoona, PA $59,980 40 $67,012 20%
Jacksonville, NC $54,790 40 $59,499 35%

What the median respiratory therapist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$82,280
Month$6,857
Every two weeks$3,165
Week$1,582
Hour$39.56

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a respiratory therapist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationAssociate's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+8.5% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)8,600
Self-employed%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree

Questions about respiratory therapist pay

How much does a respiratory therapist make an hour?

The median is $39.56 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $30.61 and the top 10% over $56.75.

How much does a respiratory therapist make a month?

About $6,857 a month before taxes at the median salary of $82,280, or $3,165 every two weeks.

What state pays respiratory therapists the most?

The District of Columbia, with a median of $111,950. New York ($107,810), California ($104,820), Massachusetts ($102,170) and Washington ($101,130) follow.

Where do respiratory therapists make the most after cost of living?

The District of Columbia: its median of $111,950 is worth $101,864 at typical US prices. Minnesota, New York and Oregon come next.

How much do entry-level respiratory therapists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of respiratory therapists earn under $63,660 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $74,520, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a respiratory therapist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as an associate's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-1126 (Respiratory Therapists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries