Cardiologist salary

BLS occupation: Cardiologists · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $496,010 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $238.47 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $274,280–$610,060 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Cardiologists employed 17,290 +4.8% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a cardiologist make?

  • The median cardiologist salary in the US is $496,010 a year ($238.47 an hour): half of the 17,290 cardiologists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $454,940.
  • The middle half earn between $274,280 and $610,060. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $107,190 and the top 10% more than $712,130.
  • That is 9.7 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Washington pays cardiologists the most (median $656,330), followed by Missouri ($648,070) and Nebraska ($646,300). California pays the least ($185,610).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Nebraska, where the median is worth $717,290 in typical US prices, then Missouri and Wisconsin. Washington's higher pay is offset by its prices (107.0 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 33 of the 34 metro areas with data, the median cardiologist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of cardiologists to grow 4.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 500 openings a year. The typical entry education is a doctoral or professional degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what cardiologists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Cardiologist salary range

Half of cardiologists earn between $274,280 and $610,060 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $107,190
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $274,280
Median
Yearly pay: $496,010
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $610,060
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $712,130

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$107,190
Lowest 25% earn under$274,280
Median$496,010
Top 25% earn over$610,060
Top 10% earn over$712,130

Cardiologist salary by state

Washington pays cardiologists the most; California the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($496,010), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Washington$656,330 median
Missouri$648,070 median
Nebraska$646,300 median
Wisconsin$636,580 median
Tennessee$610,080 median
Georgia$610,070 median
Indiana$588,890 median
Pennsylvania$579,120 median
Kentucky$558,180 median
Alabama$519,480 median
Illinois$517,850 median
Ohio$504,260 median
New York$492,040 median
Connecticut$488,940 median
Virginia$461,450 median
Michigan$419,030 median
Florida$414,910 median
Texas$410,150 median
Rhode Island$395,610 median
Maryland$337,230 median
New Jersey$286,540 median
Iowa$283,070 median
California$185,610 median

Where cardiologist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Cardiologists' pay goes furthest in Nebraska once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Nebraska paid $646,300
Worth, in US prices: $717,290
Missouri paid $648,070
Worth, in US prices: $713,600
Wisconsin paid $636,580
Worth, in US prices: $676,529
Tennessee paid $610,080
Worth, in US prices: $664,069
Georgia paid $610,070
Worth, in US prices: $633,556
Indiana paid $588,890
Worth, in US prices: $630,983
Kentucky paid $558,180
Worth, in US prices: $619,106
Washington paid $656,330
Worth, in US prices: $613,318
Pennsylvania paid $579,120
Worth, in US prices: $593,531
Alabama paid $519,480
Worth, in US prices: $584,849

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Nebraska$717,290
Missouri$713,600
Wisconsin$676,529
Tennessee$664,069
Georgia$633,556
Indiana$630,983
Kentucky$619,106
Washington$613,318
Pennsylvania$593,531
Alabama$584,849

Cardiologist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Washington $656,330 $315.54 $139,820 $758,560 200 $613,318
Missouri $648,070 $311.57 $100,920 $791,930 150 $713,600
Nebraska $646,300 $310.72 $216,450 $829,860 170 $717,290
Wisconsin $636,580 $306.05 $94,340 $666,880 200 $676,529
Tennessee $610,080 $293.31 $178,630 $793,530 560 $664,069
Georgia $610,070 $293.30 $186,960 $934,460 1,150 $633,556
Indiana $588,890 $283.12 $77,310 $618,740 140 $630,983
Pennsylvania $579,120 $278.42 $108,180 $653,250 640 $593,531
Kentucky $558,180 $268.36 $216,710 $624,260 – $619,106
Alabama $519,480 $249.75 $188,970 $650,580 130 $584,849
Illinois $517,850 $248.97 $119,280 $749,550 340 $518,068
Ohio $504,260 $242.43 $32,290 $733,900 760 $543,536
New York $492,040 $236.56 $104,800 $688,580 2,260 $455,926
Connecticut $488,940 $235.07 $79,730 $812,490 320 $471,904
Virginia $461,450 $221.85 $217,500 $590,090 810 $456,411
Michigan $419,030 $201.46 $68,540 $587,670 340 $435,505
Florida $414,910 $199.48 $211,260 $645,810 920 $401,213
Texas $410,150 $197.19 $97,140 $703,430 2,050 $422,587
Rhode Island $395,610 $190.20 $136,140 $442,460 60 $386,791
Maryland $337,230 $162.13 $149,990 $716,280 – $321,297
New Jersey $286,540 $137.76 $35,000 $613,160 – $263,352
Iowa $283,070 $136.09 $63,530 $643,380 100 $322,543
California $185,610 $89.24 $109,310 $532,070 630 $167,639

BLS does not publish pay for cardiologists in 28 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Cardiologist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes cardiologist pay: 34 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 34 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Seattle, WA $662,760 130 $596,367 4%
Chattanooga, TN $610,080 40 $667,017 3%
Omaha, NE $598,480 110 $651,152 3%
Harrisburg, PA $567,680 80 $575,449 3%
Lexington, KY $558,180 140 $600,911 3%
Cincinnati, OH $551,320 210 $578,085 3%
Charlotte, NC $528,750 150 $543,154 4%
Bridgeport, CT $527,720 70 $493,824 7%
Tampa, FL $515,710 70 $511,161 5%
Jacksonville, FL $514,740 90 $517,410 4%
Norwich, CT $514,290 30 $512,012 5%
Indianapolis, IN $511,400 60 $534,401 4%
Lancaster, PA $503,970 50 $512,910 4%
New Haven, CT $502,320 30 $480,418 5%
Winchester, VA $500,020 40 $518,424 4%
San Diego, CA $493,670 – $441,222 7%
New York, NY $492,150 2,050 $437,222 9%
Chicago, IL $475,590 150 $459,086 5%
Syracuse, NY $460,900 30 $481,398 4%
Buffalo, NY $451,790 130 $471,381 4%
Richmond, VA $450,480 120 $460,340 5%
Hartford, CT $436,510 160 $424,844 5%
Virginia Beach, VA $430,900 230 $439,959 5%
Rochester, NY $415,000 90 $427,681 4%
Dallas, TX $403,340 940 $391,250 5%
Providence, RI $395,610 100 $388,718 7%
San Antonio, TX $382,000 90 $403,311 4%
Austin, TX $341,080 90 $347,807 6%
Baltimore, MD $337,230 – $322,748 7%
Washington, DC $253,610 – $232,918 11%
Houston, TX $187,550 460 $190,157 10%
Oklahoma City, OK $161,160 60 $178,259 10%
Detroit, MI $130,880 190 $130,491 14%
San Francisco, CA $119,690 – $103,526 35%

What the median cardiologist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$496,010
Month$41,334
Every two weeks$19,077
Week$9,539
Hour$238.47

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a cardiologist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationDoctoral or professional degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingInternship/residency
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+4.8% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)500
Self-employed3.8%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree

Questions about cardiologist pay

How much does a cardiologist make an hour?

The median is $238.47 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $51.53 and the top 10% over $342.37.

How much does a cardiologist make a month?

About $41,334 a month before taxes at the median salary of $496,010, or $19,077 every two weeks.

What state pays cardiologists the most?

Washington, with a median of $656,330. Missouri ($648,070), Nebraska ($646,300), Wisconsin ($636,580) and Tennessee ($610,080) follow.

Where do cardiologists make the most after cost of living?

Nebraska: its median of $646,300 is worth $717,290 at typical US prices. Missouri, Wisconsin and Tennessee come next.

How much do entry-level cardiologists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of cardiologists earn under $107,190 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $274,280, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a cardiologist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a doctoral or professional degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: internship/residency.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-1212 (Cardiologists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries