Radiation therapist salary

BLS occupation: Radiation Therapists · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $105,310 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $50.63 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $92,060–$126,340 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Radiation therapists employed 17,070 +2.8% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a radiation therapist make?

  • The median radiation therapist salary in the US is $105,310 a year ($50.63 an hour): half of the 17,070 radiation therapists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $114,990.
  • The middle half earn between $92,060 and $126,340. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $80,560 and the top 10% more than $156,710.
  • That is 2.1 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • California pays radiation therapists the most (median $166,450), followed by Oregon ($131,600) and New York ($129,620). West Virginia pays the least ($71,590).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in California, where the median is worth $150,334 in typical US prices, then Oregon and Illinois.
  • In 70 of the 74 metro areas with data, the median radiation therapist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of radiation therapists to grow 2.8% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 700 openings a year. The typical entry education is an associate's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what radiation therapists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Radiation therapist salary range

Half of radiation therapists earn between $92,060 and $126,340 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $80,560
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $92,060
Median
Yearly pay: $105,310
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $126,340
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $156,710

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$80,560
Lowest 25% earn under$92,060
Median$105,310
Top 25% earn over$126,340
Top 10% earn over$156,710

Radiation therapist salary by state

California pays radiation therapists the most; West Virginia the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($105,310), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
California$166,450 median
Oregon$131,600 median
New York$129,620 median
New Jersey$129,460 median
Washington$125,880 median
Hawaii$125,520 median
Illinois$124,600 median
Connecticut$116,170 median
Kansas$108,830 median
Arizona$108,760 median
Colorado$108,020 median
Utah$107,660 median
Maryland$107,120 median
Massachusetts$106,300 median
New Hampshire$106,270 median
Texas$105,770 median
Montana$105,400 median
Virginia$103,310 median
Maine$101,980 median
Vermont$101,060 median
Florida$100,920 median
South Carolina$100,790 median
Pennsylvania$100,540 median
District of Columbia$100,250 median
New Mexico$100,010 median
Missouri$99,890 median
Idaho$99,660 median
North Carolina$99,250 median
Nebraska$98,670 median
Ohio$98,650 median
Oklahoma$98,390 median
Minnesota$98,000 median
Kentucky$97,760 median
South Dakota$97,470 median
Indiana$96,690 median
Michigan$95,890 median
Louisiana$94,710 median
Georgia$94,460 median
Wisconsin$93,600 median
Nevada$92,990 median
Mississippi$88,100 median
Alabama$87,330 median
Tennessee$83,520 median
Iowa$81,610 median
Arkansas$78,950 median
West Virginia$71,590 median

Where radiation therapist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Radiation therapists' pay goes furthest in California once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

California paid $166,450
Worth, in US prices: $150,334
Oregon paid $131,600
Worth, in US prices: $127,321
Illinois paid $124,600
Worth, in US prices: $124,652
Kansas paid $108,830
Worth, in US prices: $120,831
New York paid $129,620
Worth, in US prices: $120,106
New Jersey paid $129,460
Worth, in US prices: $118,984
Washington paid $125,880
Worth, in US prices: $117,631
Hawaii paid $125,520
Worth, in US prices: $114,160
Connecticut paid $116,170
Worth, in US prices: $112,122
Oklahoma paid $98,390
Worth, in US prices: $112,007

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
California$150,334
Oregon$127,321
Illinois$124,652
Kansas$120,831
New York$120,106
New Jersey$118,984
Washington$117,631
Hawaii$114,160
Connecticut$112,122
Oklahoma$112,007

Radiation therapist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
California $166,450 $80.02 $130,150 $208,100 1,720 $150,334
Oregon $131,600 $63.27 $107,870 $159,500 160 $127,321
New York $129,620 $62.32 $88,590 $163,580 820 $120,106
New Jersey $129,460 $62.24 $109,650 $160,720 600 $118,984
Washington $125,880 $60.52 $98,160 $174,670 540 $117,631
Hawaii $125,520 $60.35 $110,610 $131,460 – $114,160
Illinois $124,600 $59.90 $96,340 $124,850 – $124,652
Connecticut $116,170 $55.85 $84,780 $155,980 110 $112,122
Kansas $108,830 $52.32 $85,540 $166,680 240 $120,831
Arizona $108,760 $52.29 $83,200 $133,360 410 $108,029
Colorado $108,020 $51.93 $90,970 $130,750 320 $104,821
Utah $107,660 $51.76 $92,870 $166,660 70 $108,897
Maryland $107,120 $51.50 $80,790 $132,430 250 $102,059
Massachusetts $106,300 $51.11 $83,160 $133,820 330 $100,513
New Hampshire $106,270 $51.09 $83,310 $123,900 60 $102,021
Texas $105,770 $50.85 $88,840 $134,320 1,000 $108,977
Montana $105,400 $50.67 $77,220 $135,260 50 $111,364
Virginia $103,310 $49.67 $81,380 $134,620 500 $102,182
Maine $101,980 $49.03 $85,060 $142,420 140 $105,080
Vermont $101,060 $48.59 $84,070 $124,160 50 $103,167
Florida $100,920 $48.52 $80,910 $120,770 1,280 $97,588
South Carolina $100,790 $48.46 $75,510 $119,890 200 $107,510
Pennsylvania $100,540 $48.34 $77,390 $122,690 560 $103,042
District of Columbia $100,250 $48.20 $82,780 $132,300 70 $91,218
New Mexico $100,010 $48.08 $58,700 $128,540 100 $108,457
Missouri $99,890 $48.02 $70,340 $133,190 420 $109,990
Idaho $99,660 $47.91 $81,540 $126,590 100 $104,363
North Carolina $99,250 $47.72 $79,780 $109,210 710 $105,220
Nebraska $98,670 $47.44 $69,620 $142,880 120 $109,508
Ohio $98,650 $47.43 $76,640 $123,920 690 $106,334
Oklahoma $98,390 $47.30 $76,310 $125,520 120 $112,007
Minnesota $98,000 $47.12 $79,540 $108,630 210 $99,370
Kentucky $97,760 $47.00 $56,010 $127,470 170 $108,431
South Dakota $97,470 $46.86 $80,140 $138,030 – $110,029
Indiana $96,690 $46.49 $75,750 $113,310 360 $103,601
Michigan $95,890 $46.10 $79,610 $110,030 450 $99,660
Louisiana $94,710 $45.53 $76,350 $107,430 230 $107,372
Georgia $94,460 $45.41 $80,670 $128,910 470 $98,096
Wisconsin $93,600 $45.00 $77,980 $114,380 550 $99,474
Nevada $92,990 $44.71 $85,860 $127,040 110 $93,010
Mississippi $88,100 $42.36 $68,530 $102,650 70 $101,319
Alabama $87,330 $41.99 $62,420 $104,670 120 $98,319
Tennessee $83,520 $40.15 $77,730 $101,340 350 $90,911
Iowa $81,610 $39.24 $66,590 $102,270 120 $92,990
Arkansas $78,950 $37.96 $62,300 $108,910 80 $90,813
West Virginia $71,590 $34.42 $54,880 $106,140 120 $79,992

BLS does not publish pay for radiation therapists in 5 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Radiation therapist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes radiation therapist pay: 74 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 74 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $206,350 130 $186,872 22%
San Francisco, CA $205,670 220 $177,895 20%
Sacramento, CA $182,240 110 $170,845 15%
San Diego, CA $171,500 140 $153,280 21%
Los Angeles, CA $169,150 480 $148,944 21%
New York, NY $135,550 960 $120,421 31%
Seattle, WA $133,410 250 $120,045 20%
Riverside, CA $130,800 – $122,884 23%
Portland, OR $128,650 130 $122,035 17%
Honolulu, HI $125,520 – $113,121 29%
Chicago, IL $124,850 – $120,517 21%
Philadelphia, PA $119,960 390 $116,973 19%
Kansas City, MO $117,280 220 $126,730 16%
Dallas, TX $117,050 220 $113,542 17%
Hartford, CT $110,510 50 $107,556 22%
Baltimore, MD $110,050 110 $105,324 21%
Phoenix, AZ $108,770 350 $105,279 19%
San Antonio, TX $108,600 50 $114,659 16%
Washington, DC $108,450 270 $99,601 27%
Denver, CO $108,020 150 $102,116 21%
Allentown, PA $107,080 30 $107,114 21%
Boston, MA $106,300 260 $98,184 34%
Houston, TX $105,770 350 $107,240 19%
St. Louis, MO $105,310 200 $110,750 16%
Austin, TX $105,300 120 $107,377 18%
Hagerstown, MD $105,180 – $111,690 18%
Milwaukee, WI $103,180 140 $106,440 18%
Virginia Beach, VA $103,140 110 $105,308 22%
Toledo, OH $102,960 40 $112,580 15%
Naples, FL $102,730 – $99,545 30%
Cincinnati, OH $102,520 150 $107,497 18%
Portland, ME $101,980 70 $100,120 27%
Colorado Springs, CO $101,940 50 $101,224 21%
New Orleans, LA $101,930 50 $110,079 19%
Richmond, VA $101,380 80 $103,599 20%
Harrisburg, PA $101,320 30 $102,707 18%
Baton Rouge, LA $101,140 40 $111,412 16%
Akron, OH $101,050 50 $108,225 16%
Winston-Salem, NC $101,050 70 $109,786 18%
Wichita, KS $100,900 40 $113,440 14%
Columbus, OH $100,720 160 $105,500 18%
Detroit, MI $100,530 190 $100,231 18%
Lakeland, FL $100,460 30 $103,417 22%
Louisville, KY $100,410 90 $107,882 16%
Albuquerque, NM $100,010 50 $104,672 18%
Tampa, FL $99,930 150 $99,048 24%
Atlanta, GA $99,860 280 $99,802 22%
Charlotte, NC $99,250 360 $101,954 21%
Cleveland, OH $99,200 130 $105,618 17%
Orlando, FL $98,890 110 $97,507 23%
Minneapolis, MN $98,630 100 $94,093 21%
Oklahoma City, OK $98,390 70 $108,829 17%
Charleston, SC $98,370 40 $97,433 25%
Lansing, MI $98,230 30 $103,410 16%
Indianapolis, IN $98,190 70 $102,606 19%
Omaha, NE $97,360 60 $105,929 17%
Memphis, TN $96,870 50 $105,089 17%
Eau Claire, WI $96,730 80 $104,239 14%
Jacksonville, FL $96,180 170 $96,679 21%
Raleigh, NC $94,190 – $95,959 21%
Miami, FL $92,060 310 $80,645 35%
Little Rock, AR $90,240 50 $100,980 16%
Green Bay, WI $89,860 40 $96,534 15%
Birmingham, AL $87,460 40 $95,435 19%
Augusta, GA $86,590 30 $94,219 20%
Las Vegas, NV $86,100 – $85,915 24%
Sioux Falls, SD $86,030 – $94,923 18%
Columbia, MO $84,980 60 $95,016 21%
Pittsburgh, PA $84,020 140 $88,749 21%
Savannah, GA $83,900 40 $88,125 25%
Grand Rapids, MI $83,780 30 $87,686 23%
Boise, ID $81,540 70 $82,873 28%
Nashville, TN $80,770 – $83,840 27%
Dayton, OH $79,280 – $85,529 20%

What the median radiation therapist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$105,310
Month$8,776
Every two weeks$4,050
Week$2,025
Hour$50.63

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a radiation therapist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationAssociate's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+2.8% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)700
Self-employed%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree

Questions about radiation therapist pay

How much does a radiation therapist make an hour?

The median is $50.63 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $38.73 and the top 10% over $75.34.

How much does a radiation therapist make a month?

About $8,776 a month before taxes at the median salary of $105,310, or $4,050 every two weeks.

What state pays radiation therapists the most?

California, with a median of $166,450. Oregon ($131,600), New York ($129,620), New Jersey ($129,460) and Washington ($125,880) follow.

Where do radiation therapists make the most after cost of living?

California: its median of $166,450 is worth $150,334 at typical US prices. Oregon, Illinois and Kansas come next.

How much do entry-level radiation therapists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of radiation therapists earn under $80,560 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $92,060, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a radiation therapist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as an associate's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-1124 (Radiation Therapists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries