Medical dosimetrist salary

BLS occupation: Medical Dosimetrists · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $147,470 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $70.90 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $132,080–$167,030 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Medical dosimetrists employed 3,410 +5.0% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a medical dosimetrist make?

  • The median medical dosimetrist salary in the US is $147,470 a year ($70.90 an hour): half of the 3,410 medical dosimetrists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $148,500.
  • The middle half earn between $132,080 and $167,030. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $111,670 and the top 10% more than $185,450.
  • That is 2.9 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Washington pays medical dosimetrists the most (median $189,280), followed by Oregon ($183,990) and New Jersey ($170,650). West Virginia pays the least ($45,350).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Oregon, where the median is worth $178,007 in typical US prices, then Washington and Kansas. Washington's higher pay is offset by its prices (107.0 vs a US average of 100).
  • In all 22 metro areas with data, the median medical dosimetrist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of medical dosimetrists to grow 5.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 200 openings a year. The typical entry education is a bachelor's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what medical dosimetrists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Medical dosimetrist salary range

Half of medical dosimetrists earn between $132,080 and $167,030 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $111,670
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $132,080
Median
Yearly pay: $147,470
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $167,030
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $185,450

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$111,670
Lowest 25% earn under$132,080
Median$147,470
Top 25% earn over$167,030
Top 10% earn over$185,450

Medical dosimetrist salary by state

Washington pays medical dosimetrists the most; West Virginia the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($147,470), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Washington$189,280 median
Oregon$183,990 median
New Jersey$170,650 median
New York$166,540 median
Illinois$163,860 median
Georgia$155,390 median
Florida$153,490 median
Ohio$150,900 median
Kansas$150,670 median
North Carolina$147,830 median
Maryland$147,470 median
Indiana$144,320 median
Oklahoma$143,120 median
Pennsylvania$142,850 median
Virginia$142,830 median
Wisconsin$142,300 median
Arizona$142,090 median
Massachusetts$140,990 median
South Carolina$140,530 median
California$140,380 median
Arkansas$138,260 median
Michigan$137,970 median
Tennessee$135,530 median
Texas$134,680 median
Missouri$129,610 median
Mississippi$115,490 median
West Virginia$45,350 median

Where medical dosimetrist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Medical dosimetrists' pay goes furthest in Oregon once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Oregon paid $183,990
Worth, in US prices: $178,007
Washington paid $189,280
Worth, in US prices: $176,876
Kansas paid $150,670
Worth, in US prices: $167,285
Illinois paid $163,860
Worth, in US prices: $163,929
Oklahoma paid $143,120
Worth, in US prices: $162,927
Ohio paid $150,900
Worth, in US prices: $162,653
Georgia paid $155,390
Worth, in US prices: $161,372
Arkansas paid $138,260
Worth, in US prices: $159,035
New Jersey paid $170,650
Worth, in US prices: $156,840
North Carolina paid $147,830
Worth, in US prices: $156,722

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Oregon$178,007
Washington$176,876
Kansas$167,285
Illinois$163,929
Oklahoma$162,927
Ohio$162,653
Georgia$161,372
Arkansas$159,035
New Jersey$156,840
North Carolina$156,722

Medical dosimetrist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Washington $189,280 $91.00 $152,800 $229,060 60 $176,876
Oregon $183,990 $88.46 $168,850 $201,990 40 $178,007
New Jersey $170,650 $82.04 $145,450 $234,140 90 $156,840
New York $166,540 $80.07 $131,730 $210,520 300 $154,317
Illinois $163,860 $78.78 $127,720 $176,290 140 $163,929
Georgia $155,390 $74.71 $127,320 $215,010 140 $161,372
Florida $153,490 $73.79 $123,880 $177,250 320 $148,423
Ohio $150,900 $72.55 $105,630 $164,220 – $162,653
Kansas $150,670 $72.44 $110,490 $168,730 40 $167,285
North Carolina $147,830 $71.07 $124,970 $176,360 140 $156,722
Maryland $147,470 $70.90 $126,400 $172,790 40 $140,502
Indiana $144,320 $69.38 $129,770 $198,080 60 $154,636
Oklahoma $143,120 $68.81 $109,650 $154,490 30 $162,927
Pennsylvania $142,850 $68.68 $106,350 $167,160 160 $146,405
Virginia $142,830 $68.67 $99,340 $184,990 90 $141,270
Wisconsin $142,300 $68.41 $113,290 $164,480 80 $151,230
Arizona $142,090 $68.31 $106,540 $173,440 40 $141,135
Massachusetts $140,990 $67.78 $111,550 $174,810 60 $133,315
South Carolina $140,530 $67.56 $100,070 $159,240 60 $149,900
California $140,380 $67.49 $58,620 $202,360 240 $126,788
Arkansas $138,260 $66.47 $116,510 $184,630 30 $159,035
Michigan $137,970 $66.33 $117,320 $157,910 130 $143,395
Tennessee $135,530 $65.16 $68,340 $163,100 60 $147,524
Texas $134,680 $64.75 $118,960 $174,880 330 $138,764
Missouri $129,610 $62.31 $110,230 $177,500 80 $142,716
Mississippi $115,490 $55.52 $82,670 $144,960 40 $132,819
West Virginia $45,350 $21.80 $44,310 $125,730 60 $50,672

BLS does not publish pay for medical dosimetrists in 24 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Medical dosimetrist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes medical dosimetrist pay: 22 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 22 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Seattle, WA $204,840 40 $184,320 13%
Tampa, FL $177,250 40 $175,686 13%
New York, NY $176,030 280 $156,384 24%
Chicago, IL $165,620 110 $159,873 16%
Dallas, TX $159,570 90 $154,787 12%
Los Angeles, CA $159,030 – $140,033 22%
Charlotte, NC $157,800 40 $162,099 13%
Washington, DC $156,290 80 $143,538 18%
Philadelphia, PA $156,090 60 $152,203 15%
Atlanta, GA $156,040 80 $155,950 14%
Miami, FL $153,490 – $134,458 21%
Kansas City, MO $151,240 40 $163,427 12%
Cleveland, OH $150,900 – $160,664 11%
Jacksonville, FL $150,210 50 $150,989 13%
Boston, MA $148,000 50 $136,700 24%
Baltimore, MD $147,470 30 $141,137 16%
Columbus, OH $144,370 40 $151,222 13%
Phoenix, AZ $142,090 – $137,530 15%
Detroit, MI $139,210 70 $138,796 13%
Houston, TX $133,240 130 $135,092 15%
Pittsburgh, PA $131,250 50 $138,638 13%
St. Louis, MO $129,610 50 $136,305 13%

What the median medical dosimetrist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$147,470
Month$12,289
Every two weeks$5,672
Week$2,836
Hour$70.90

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a medical dosimetrist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationBachelor's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+5.0% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)200
Self-employed%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
Radiology tech $80,110 Associate's degree

Questions about medical dosimetrist pay

How much does a medical dosimetrist make an hour?

The median is $70.90 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $53.69 and the top 10% over $89.16.

How much does a medical dosimetrist make a month?

About $12,289 a month before taxes at the median salary of $147,470, or $5,672 every two weeks.

What state pays medical dosimetrists the most?

Washington, with a median of $189,280. Oregon ($183,990), New Jersey ($170,650), New York ($166,540) and Illinois ($163,860) follow.

Where do medical dosimetrists make the most after cost of living?

Oregon: its median of $183,990 is worth $178,007 at typical US prices. Washington, Kansas and Illinois come next.

How much do entry-level medical dosimetrists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of medical dosimetrists earn under $111,670 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $132,080, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a medical dosimetrist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a bachelor's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-2036 (Medical Dosimetrists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries