Genetic counselor salary

BLS occupation: Genetic Counselors · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $100,040 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $48.09 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $88,900–$116,140 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Genetic counselors employed 3,740 +10.4% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a genetic counselor make?

  • The median genetic counselor salary in the US is $100,040 a year ($48.09 an hour): half of the 3,740 genetic counselors BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $104,620.
  • The middle half earn between $88,900 and $116,140. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $78,270 and the top 10% more than $138,760.
  • That is 96% more than the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • California pays genetic counselors the most (median $137,650), followed by New Jersey ($117,750) and New York ($107,450). Georgia pays the least ($82,750).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in California, where the median is worth $124,323 in typical US prices, then Kentucky and Ohio.
  • In 17 of the 19 metro areas with data, the median genetic counselor salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of genetic counselors to grow 10.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 300 openings a year. The typical entry education is a master's degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what genetic counselors are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Genetic counselor salary range

Half of genetic counselors earn between $88,900 and $116,140 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $78,270
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $88,900
Median
Yearly pay: $100,040
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $116,140
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $138,760

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$78,270
Lowest 25% earn under$88,900
Median$100,040
Top 25% earn over$116,140
Top 10% earn over$138,760

Genetic counselor salary by state

California pays genetic counselors the most; Georgia the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($100,040), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
California$137,650 median
New Jersey$117,750 median
New York$107,450 median
Colorado$106,100 median
Delaware$106,010 median
Washington$102,920 median
Arizona$102,730 median
Florida$102,330 median
Minnesota$102,010 median
Connecticut$101,640 median
Ohio$100,670 median
District of Columbia$100,380 median
Virginia$99,960 median
Kentucky$99,770 median
Texas$99,450 median
Utah$98,430 median
Massachusetts$97,240 median
Illinois$95,880 median
Pennsylvania$94,930 median
Tennessee$94,380 median
Maryland$94,050 median
South Carolina$93,600 median
North Carolina$93,570 median
Wisconsin$92,170 median
Indiana$89,640 median
Michigan$84,970 median
Missouri$83,980 median
Georgia$82,750 median

Where genetic counselor pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Genetic counselors' pay goes furthest in California once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

California paid $137,650
Worth, in US prices: $124,323
Kentucky paid $99,770
Worth, in US prices: $110,660
Ohio paid $100,670
Worth, in US prices: $108,511
New Jersey paid $117,750
Worth, in US prices: $108,221
Delaware paid $106,010
Worth, in US prices: $106,214
Minnesota paid $102,010
Worth, in US prices: $103,436
Colorado paid $106,100
Worth, in US prices: $102,958
Tennessee paid $94,380
Worth, in US prices: $102,732
Texas paid $99,450
Worth, in US prices: $102,466
Arizona paid $102,730
Worth, in US prices: $102,039

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
California$124,323
Kentucky$110,660
Ohio$108,511
New Jersey$108,221
Delaware$106,214
Minnesota$103,436
Colorado$102,958
Tennessee$102,732
Texas$102,466
Arizona$102,039

Genetic counselor pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
California $137,650 $66.18 $105,810 $178,040 440 $124,323
New Jersey $117,750 $56.61 $59,000 $164,060 240 $108,221
New York $107,450 $51.66 $88,530 $141,430 240 $99,564
Colorado $106,100 $51.01 $77,700 $125,920 40 $102,958
Delaware $106,010 $50.97 $83,850 $146,450 40 $106,214
Washington $102,920 $49.48 $65,470 $133,410 100 $96,175
Arizona $102,730 $49.39 $81,560 $138,830 50 $102,039
Florida $102,330 $49.20 $74,860 $124,950 100 $98,952
Minnesota $102,010 $49.04 $82,580 $111,520 160 $103,436
Connecticut $101,640 $48.87 $72,290 $129,990 50 $98,099
Ohio $100,670 $48.40 $80,860 $108,940 120 $108,511
District of Columbia $100,380 $48.26 $77,450 $114,960 40 $91,337
Virginia $99,960 $48.06 $73,610 $134,220 100 $98,868
Kentucky $99,770 $47.97 $80,410 $114,290 50 $110,660
Texas $99,450 $47.81 $76,380 $118,840 – $102,466
Utah $98,430 $47.32 $84,170 $134,920 50 $99,561
Massachusetts $97,240 $46.75 $81,510 $145,310 200 $91,947
Illinois $95,880 $46.10 $83,840 $116,140 90 $95,920
Pennsylvania $94,930 $45.64 $81,790 $121,120 230 $97,292
Tennessee $94,380 $45.38 $94,380 $94,380 340 $102,732
Maryland $94,050 $45.22 $81,800 $130,870 50 $89,606
South Carolina $93,600 $45.00 $79,240 $114,110 40 $99,841
North Carolina $93,570 $44.99 $79,540 $111,840 80 $99,199
Wisconsin $92,170 $44.31 $55,090 $112,270 110 $97,954
Indiana $89,640 $43.10 $50,900 $115,250 40 $96,047
Michigan $84,970 $40.85 $73,750 $107,960 80 $88,311
Missouri $83,980 $40.38 $78,090 $110,260 40 $92,472
Georgia $82,750 $39.78 $40,450 $131,150 – $85,936

BLS does not publish pay for genetic counselors in 23 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Genetic counselor salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes genetic counselor pay: 19 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 19 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Francisco, CA $177,990 120 $153,953 23%
San Jose, CA $165,920 80 $150,259 28%
Los Angeles, CA $120,560 130 $106,159 29%
New York, NY $109,130 390 $96,950 39%
Philadelphia, PA $106,010 130 $103,370 22%
Seattle, WA $102,920 80 $92,610 26%
Phoenix, AZ $102,710 40 $99,413 20%
Minneapolis, MN $102,010 80 $97,317 20%
Dallas, TX $101,390 – $98,351 20%
Washington, DC $100,380 80 $92,190 29%
Pittsburgh, PA $99,030 100 $104,604 18%
Atlanta, GA $98,660 – $98,603 22%
Salt Lake City, UT $98,430 50 $97,583 20%
Boston, MA $97,240 180 $89,816 37%
Houston, TX $97,060 50 $98,409 20%
Chicago, IL $95,880 80 $92,553 27%
Madison, WI $89,600 40 $92,099 24%
Baltimore, MD $89,190 40 $85,360 26%
Detroit, MI $82,230 40 $81,986 22%

What the median genetic counselor salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$100,040
Month$8,337
Every two weeks$3,848
Week$1,924
Hour$48.09

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a genetic counselor: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationMaster's degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingNone
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+10.4% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)300
Self-employed7.6%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree

Questions about genetic counselor pay

How much does a genetic counselor make an hour?

The median is $48.09 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $37.63 and the top 10% over $66.71.

How much does a genetic counselor make a month?

About $8,337 a month before taxes at the median salary of $100,040, or $3,848 every two weeks.

What state pays genetic counselors the most?

California, with a median of $137,650. New Jersey ($117,750), New York ($107,450), Colorado ($106,100) and Delaware ($106,010) follow.

Where do genetic counselors make the most after cost of living?

California: its median of $137,650 is worth $124,323 at typical US prices. Kentucky, Ohio and New Jersey come next.

How much do entry-level genetic counselors make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of genetic counselors earn under $78,270 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $88,900, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a genetic counselor?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a master's degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: none.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-9092 (Genetic Counselors). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries