Orthodontist salary

BLS occupation: Orthodontists · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $289,140 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $139.01 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $146,580–$342,300 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Orthodontists employed 6,210 +6.0% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an orthodontist make?

  • The median orthodontist salary in the US is $289,140 a year ($139.01 an hour): half of the 6,210 orthodontists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $259,400.
  • The middle half earn between $146,580 and $342,300. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $99,850 and the top 10% more than $416,000.
  • That is 5.7 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Connecticut pays orthodontists the most (median $478,680), followed by Colorado ($416,000) and Maryland ($361,030). Georgia pays the least ($159,230).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Connecticut, where the median is worth $462,002 in typical US prices, then Colorado and Michigan.
  • In all 10 metro areas with data, the median orthodontist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of orthodontists to grow 6.0% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 200 openings a year. The typical entry education is a doctoral or professional degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what orthodontists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Orthodontist salary range

Half of orthodontists earn between $146,580 and $342,300 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $99,850
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $146,580
Median
Yearly pay: $289,140
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $342,300
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $416,000

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$99,850
Lowest 25% earn under$146,580
Median$289,140
Top 25% earn over$342,300
Top 10% earn over$416,000

Where orthodontist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Orthodontists' pay goes furthest in Connecticut once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Connecticut paid $478,680
Worth, in US prices: $462,002
Colorado paid $416,000
Worth, in US prices: $403,680
Michigan paid $357,090
Worth, in US prices: $371,130
Tennessee paid $339,610
Worth, in US prices: $369,664
Missouri paid $332,630
Worth, in US prices: $366,264
Maryland paid $361,030
Worth, in US prices: $343,972
Illinois paid $343,100
Worth, in US prices: $343,244
South Carolina paid $311,450
Worth, in US prices: $332,217
Montana paid $312,840
Worth, in US prices: $330,540
Pennsylvania paid $311,180
Worth, in US prices: $318,923

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Connecticut$462,002
Colorado$403,680
Michigan$371,130
Tennessee$369,664
Missouri$366,264
Maryland$343,972
Illinois$343,244
South Carolina$332,217
Montana$330,540
Pennsylvania$318,923

Orthodontist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Connecticut $478,680 $230.13 $205,070 $504,920 – $462,002
Colorado $416,000 $200.00 $155,590 $520,000 160 $403,680
Maryland $361,030 $173.57 $226,420 $361,050 – $343,972
Michigan $357,090 $171.68 $171,560 $423,380 140 $371,130
Illinois $343,100 $164.95 $99,560 $489,340 – $343,244
Tennessee $339,610 $163.27 $180,190 $363,310 – $369,664
Missouri $332,630 $159.92 $161,730 $332,630 – $366,264
Montana $312,840 $150.40 $95,490 $375,190 – $330,540
South Carolina $311,450 $149.74 $143,840 $377,370 – $332,217
Pennsylvania $311,180 $149.61 $202,170 $443,080 – $318,923
Maine $301,250 $144.83 $171,120 $323,460 60 $310,407
Washington $290,430 $139.63 $62,940 $435,260 290 $271,397
Arizona $272,330 $130.93 $96,730 $345,150 120 $270,499
Alabama $253,670 $121.96 $193,860 $316,370 – $285,590
North Carolina $224,990 $108.17 $182,170 $398,000 160 $238,524
Ohio $219,300 $105.43 $104,990 $324,970 250 $236,381
Wisconsin $212,860 $102.34 $106,040 $313,050 90 $226,218
New York $172,980 $83.16 $61,410 $430,460 130 $160,284
Georgia $159,230 $76.55 $112,750 $219,740 – $165,360

BLS does not publish pay for orthodontists in 32 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Orthodontist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes orthodontist pay: 10 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 10 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Nashville, TN $361,650 – $375,397 6%
Baltimore, MD $361,040 – $345,536 6%
Portland, ME $323,460 – $317,560 9%
Cleveland, OH $318,070 – $338,650 5%
Philadelphia, PA $311,180 – $303,430 7%
New York, NY $281,850 – $250,393 15%
Phoenix, AZ $272,330 100 $263,589 8%
Washington, DC $248,110 – $227,866 12%
Durham, NC $199,990 – $204,967 10%
Atlanta, GA $159,230 – $159,138 14%

What the median orthodontist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$289,140
Month$24,095
Every two weeks$11,121
Week$5,560
Hour$139.01

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an orthodontist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationDoctoral or professional degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingInternship/residency
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+6.0% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)200
Self-employed12.6%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree

Questions about orthodontist pay

How much does an orthodontist make an hour?

The median is $139.01 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $48.01 and the top 10% over $200.00.

How much does an orthodontist make a month?

About $24,095 a month before taxes at the median salary of $289,140, or $11,121 every two weeks.

What state pays orthodontists the most?

Connecticut, with a median of $478,680. Colorado ($416,000), Maryland ($361,030), Michigan ($357,090) and Illinois ($343,100) follow.

Where do orthodontists make the most after cost of living?

Connecticut: its median of $478,680 is worth $462,002 at typical US prices. Colorado, Michigan and Tennessee come next.

How much do entry-level orthodontists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of orthodontists earn under $99,850 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $146,580, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an orthodontist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a doctoral or professional degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: internship/residency.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-1023 (Orthodontists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries