Ophthalmologist salary

BLS occupation: Ophthalmologists, Except Pediatric · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $300,080 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $144.27 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $173,650–$421,530 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Ophthalmologists employed 8,950 +4.5% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an ophthalmologist make?

  • The median ophthalmologist salary in the US is $300,080 a year ($144.27 an hour): half of the 8,950 ophthalmologists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $304,650.
  • The middle half earn between $173,650 and $421,530. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $100,180 and the top 10% more than $489,710.
  • That is 5.9 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Rhode Island pays ophthalmologists the most (median $450,370), followed by New Hampshire ($404,330) and California ($400,150). Kentucky pays the least ($101,940).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Iowa, where the median is worth $449,967 in typical US prices, then Rhode Island and Georgia. Rhode Island's higher pay is offset by its prices (102.3 vs a US average of 100).
  • In all 30 metro areas with data, the median ophthalmologist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of ophthalmologists to grow 4.5% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 200 openings a year. The typical entry education is a doctoral or professional degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what ophthalmologists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Ophthalmologist salary range

Half of ophthalmologists earn between $173,650 and $421,530 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $100,180
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $173,650
Median
Yearly pay: $300,080
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $421,530
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $489,710

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$100,180
Lowest 25% earn under$173,650
Median$300,080
Top 25% earn over$421,530
Top 10% earn over$489,710

Ophthalmologist salary by state

Rhode Island pays ophthalmologists the most; Kentucky the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($300,080), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Rhode Island$450,370 median
New Hampshire$404,330 median
California$400,150 median
Florida$399,440 median
Iowa$394,900 median
Georgia$382,920 median
Minnesota$372,200 median
New York$360,050 median
Nevada$345,600 median
Maine$337,850 median
Oregon$334,450 median
Massachusetts$325,200 median
Texas$323,010 median
Alabama$305,200 median
Washington$304,830 median
Pennsylvania$304,290 median
Colorado$288,050 median
Illinois$284,630 median
Ohio$271,270 median
Arkansas$259,320 median
Vermont$258,910 median
Tennessee$231,040 median
Missouri$228,410 median
Oklahoma$215,760 median
South Carolina$214,160 median
Wisconsin$213,890 median
South Dakota$211,990 median
Maryland$211,770 median
Utah$188,490 median
Michigan$179,720 median
Virginia$177,410 median
Indiana$168,600 median
Louisiana$155,250 median
Kentucky$101,940 median

Where ophthalmologist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Ophthalmologists' pay goes furthest in Iowa once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Iowa paid $394,900
Worth, in US prices: $449,967
Rhode Island paid $450,370
Worth, in US prices: $440,330
Georgia paid $382,920
Worth, in US prices: $397,661
New Hampshire paid $404,330
Worth, in US prices: $388,163
Florida paid $399,440
Worth, in US prices: $386,253
Minnesota paid $372,200
Worth, in US prices: $377,404
California paid $400,150
Worth, in US prices: $361,407
Maine paid $337,850
Worth, in US prices: $348,120
Nevada paid $345,600
Worth, in US prices: $345,673
Alabama paid $305,200
Worth, in US prices: $343,605

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Iowa$449,967
Rhode Island$440,330
Georgia$397,661
New Hampshire$388,163
Florida$386,253
Minnesota$377,404
California$361,407
Maine$348,120
Nevada$345,673
Alabama$343,605

Ophthalmologist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Rhode Island $450,370 $216.52 $122,660 $459,080 180 $440,330
New Hampshire $404,330 $194.39 $74,360 $437,240 50 $388,163
California $400,150 $192.38 $99,040 $499,330 820 $361,407
Florida $399,440 $192.04 $163,880 $639,960 580 $386,253
Iowa $394,900 $189.86 $48,510 $483,360 90 $449,967
Georgia $382,920 $184.10 $148,190 $469,730 120 $397,661
Minnesota $372,200 $178.94 $143,260 $488,550 180 $377,404
New York $360,050 $173.10 $93,820 $478,760 960 $333,624
Nevada $345,600 $166.15 $84,990 $476,390 – $345,673
Maine $337,850 $162.43 $162,230 $447,130 90 $348,120
Oregon $334,450 $160.79 $172,330 $478,800 210 $323,575
Massachusetts $325,200 $156.35 $115,240 $420,470 450 $307,497
Texas $323,010 $155.29 $90,370 $487,890 – $332,804
Alabama $305,200 $146.73 $173,050 $465,770 – $343,605
Washington $304,830 $146.55 $84,480 $509,040 180 $284,853
Pennsylvania $304,290 $146.29 $91,460 $457,660 310 $311,862
Colorado $288,050 $138.49 $173,810 $446,100 100 $279,519
Illinois $284,630 $136.84 $53,970 $421,300 620 $284,750
Ohio $271,270 $130.42 $168,550 $545,790 150 $292,399
Arkansas $259,320 $124.67 $124,690 $421,600 30 $298,285
Vermont $258,910 $124.48 $166,850 $344,880 30 $264,307
Tennessee $231,040 $111.08 $122,550 $570,020 230 $251,486
Missouri $228,410 $109.81 $215,990 $622,380 – $251,506
Oklahoma $215,760 $103.73 $215,760 $215,760 – $245,620
South Carolina $214,160 $102.96 $173,810 $421,530 100 $228,440
Wisconsin $213,890 $102.83 $100,670 $440,140 250 $227,313
South Dakota $211,990 $101.92 $208,110 $215,770 130 $239,304
Maryland $211,770 $101.81 $100,180 $360,960 260 $201,764
Utah $188,490 $90.62 $59,240 $480,640 30 $190,656
Michigan $179,720 $86.40 $80,730 $469,050 150 $186,786
Virginia $177,410 $85.29 $142,730 $539,110 – $175,473
Indiana $168,600 $81.06 $132,880 $489,710 160 $180,651
Louisiana $155,250 $74.64 $118,980 $230,730 30 $176,006
Kentucky $101,940 $49.01 $33,650 $451,590 70 $113,067

BLS does not publish pay for ophthalmologists in 17 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Ophthalmologist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes ophthalmologist pay: 30 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 30 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
San Jose, CA $700,850 60 $634,696 7%
Los Angeles, CA $433,520 – $381,734 8%
San Francisco, CA $429,080 – $371,135 10%
Atlanta, GA $412,900 60 $412,661 5%
Providence, RI $399,020 200 $392,069 7%
Minneapolis, MN $389,450 – $371,535 5%
Worcester, MA $387,810 30 $378,266 7%
Dallas, TX $359,980 210 $349,190 6%
Portland, ME $337,850 60 $331,687 8%
Las Vegas, NV $332,670 – $331,956 6%
Boston, MA $325,200 330 $300,371 11%
Houston, TX $320,450 180 $324,904 6%
New York, NY $302,410 – $268,658 14%
Allentown, PA $298,430 – $298,526 7%
Chicago, IL $284,630 510 $274,753 9%
Spokane, WA $280,210 – $279,244 6%
Buffalo, NY $269,700 – $281,395 6%
Rochester, NY $269,570 40 $277,807 7%
Eugene, OR $260,000 40 $255,986 8%
Winston-Salem, NC $258,750 – $281,119 7%
San Antonio, TX $255,480 – $269,733 7%
Syracuse, NY $239,000 40 $249,629 8%
Nashville, TN $232,300 120 $241,130 9%
Washington, DC $226,640 – $208,148 13%
Albany, NY $218,380 80 $219,332 9%
Oklahoma City, OK $215,760 – $238,651 8%
Rapid City, SD $211,990 70 $237,764 8%
Baltimore, MD $210,490 130 $201,451 11%
Lexington, KY $182,490 30 $196,460 11%
Indianapolis, IN $168,600 110 $176,183 11%

What the median ophthalmologist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$300,080
Month$25,007
Every two weeks$11,542
Week$5,771
Hour$144.27

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an ophthalmologist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationDoctoral or professional degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingInternship/residency
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+4.5% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)200
Self-employed5.7%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree

Questions about ophthalmologist pay

How much does an ophthalmologist make an hour?

The median is $144.27 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $48.16 and the top 10% over $235.44.

How much does an ophthalmologist make a month?

About $25,007 a month before taxes at the median salary of $300,080, or $11,542 every two weeks.

What state pays ophthalmologists the most?

Rhode Island, with a median of $450,370. New Hampshire ($404,330), California ($400,150), Florida ($399,440) and Iowa ($394,900) follow.

Where do ophthalmologists make the most after cost of living?

Iowa: its median of $394,900 is worth $449,967 at typical US prices. Rhode Island, Georgia and New Hampshire come next.

How much do entry-level ophthalmologists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of ophthalmologists earn under $100,180 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $173,650, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an ophthalmologist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a doctoral or professional degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: internship/residency.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-1241 (Ophthalmologists, Except Pediatric). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries