Radiologist salary

BLS occupation: Radiologists · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $420,860 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $202.34 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $216,800–$506,010 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
Radiologists employed 26,770 +3.4% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does a radiologist make?

  • The median radiologist salary in the US is $420,860 a year ($202.34 an hour): half of the 26,770 radiologists BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $381,530.
  • The middle half earn between $216,800 and $506,010. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $89,010 and the top 10% more than $594,410.
  • That is 8.3 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Minnesota pays radiologists the most (median $708,340), followed by South Dakota ($586,010) and Maryland ($581,510). Arkansas pays the least ($75,600).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in Minnesota, where the median is worth $718,245 in typical US prices, then South Dakota and North Dakota.
  • In 45 of the 46 metro areas with data, the median radiologist salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of radiologists to grow 3.4% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 700 openings a year. The typical entry education is a doctoral or professional degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what radiologists are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

Radiologist salary range

Half of radiologists earn between $216,800 and $506,010 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $89,010
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $216,800
Median
Yearly pay: $420,860
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $506,010
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $594,410

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$89,010
Lowest 25% earn under$216,800
Median$420,860
Top 25% earn over$506,010
Top 10% earn over$594,410

Radiologist salary by state

Minnesota pays radiologists the most; Arkansas the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($420,860), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Minnesota$708,340 median
South Dakota$586,010 median
Maryland$581,510 median
Maine$555,750 median
North Dakota$553,140 median
New Hampshire$506,010 median
Michigan$485,920 median
New Jersey$482,700 median
West Virginia$471,650 median
Arizona$470,640 median
Pennsylvania$455,380 median
New York$441,580 median
Indiana$430,640 median
Massachusetts$426,560 median
Florida$417,690 median
Utah$417,250 median
Iowa$405,220 median
Wisconsin$392,610 median
Nevada$386,210 median
Virginia$376,270 median
Montana$360,330 median
Colorado$344,270 median
Georgia$335,190 median
Texas$319,320 median
Kentucky$279,990 median
California$270,560 median
Ohio$260,000 median
Connecticut$191,990 median
District of Columbia$182,450 median
Kansas$179,990 median
South Carolina$174,480 median
Wyoming$161,750 median
New Mexico$96,170 median
Arkansas$75,600 median

Where radiologist pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

Radiologists' pay goes furthest in Minnesota once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

Minnesota paid $708,340
Worth, in US prices: $718,245
South Dakota paid $586,010
Worth, in US prices: $661,515
North Dakota paid $553,140
Worth, in US prices: $621,792
Maine paid $555,750
Worth, in US prices: $572,643
Maryland paid $581,510
Worth, in US prices: $554,035
West Virginia paid $471,650
Worth, in US prices: $527,001
Michigan paid $485,920
Worth, in US prices: $505,025
New Hampshire paid $506,010
Worth, in US prices: $485,777
Arizona paid $470,640
Worth, in US prices: $467,475
Pennsylvania paid $455,380
Worth, in US prices: $466,712

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
Minnesota$718,245
South Dakota$661,515
North Dakota$621,792
Maine$572,643
Maryland$554,035
West Virginia$527,001
Michigan$505,025
New Hampshire$485,777
Arizona$467,475
Pennsylvania$466,712

Radiologist pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Minnesota $708,340 $340.55 $81,490 $708,340 440 $718,245
South Dakota $586,010 $281.74 $233,620 $669,020 70 $661,515
Maryland $581,510 $279.57 $99,470 $626,170 – $554,035
Maine $555,750 $267.19 $135,080 $591,070 – $572,643
North Dakota $553,140 $265.93 $207,050 $785,060 120 $621,792
New Hampshire $506,010 $243.27 $78,360 $523,650 210 $485,777
Michigan $485,920 $233.62 $82,250 $558,760 360 $505,025
New Jersey $482,700 $232.07 $84,210 $673,000 – $443,638
West Virginia $471,650 $226.75 $65,010 $734,750 360 $527,001
Arizona $470,640 $226.27 $79,470 $688,200 – $467,475
Pennsylvania $455,380 $218.93 $100,040 $543,750 1,360 $466,712
New York $441,580 $212.30 $81,760 $544,890 2,010 $409,170
Indiana $430,640 $207.04 $79,520 $443,000 680 $461,421
Massachusetts $426,560 $205.08 $113,600 $591,970 – $403,340
Florida $417,690 $200.81 $192,020 $665,450 1,680 $403,901
Utah $417,250 $200.60 $165,740 $450,010 380 $422,044
Iowa $405,220 $194.82 $84,500 $533,880 130 $461,726
Wisconsin $392,610 $188.75 $126,160 $630,260 980 $417,249
Nevada $386,210 $185.68 $102,420 $465,780 410 $386,291
Virginia $376,270 $180.90 $117,530 $614,360 – $372,161
Montana $360,330 $173.24 $112,380 $412,670 110 $380,717
Colorado $344,270 $165.51 $129,370 $684,280 500 $334,074
Georgia $335,190 $161.15 $164,670 $813,360 – $348,094
Texas $319,320 $153.52 $77,270 $503,900 2,330 $329,003
Kentucky $279,990 $134.61 $82,650 $752,080 – $310,551
California $270,560 $130.08 $96,610 $499,880 690 $244,364
Ohio $260,000 $125.00 $69,210 $471,600 770 $280,251
Connecticut $191,990 $92.30 $86,930 $440,120 – $185,301
District of Columbia $182,450 $87.72 $110,760 $456,110 80 $166,013
Kansas $179,990 $86.53 $179,990 $259,570 – $199,838
South Carolina $174,480 $83.88 $53,890 $482,100 – $186,114
Wyoming $161,750 $77.76 $97,240 $409,940 30 $174,505
New Mexico $96,170 $46.24 $66,580 $227,530 170 $104,292
Arkansas $75,600 $36.35 $63,800 $289,680 150 $86,960

BLS does not publish pay for radiologists in 17 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

Radiologist salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes radiologist pay: 46 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 46 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Minneapolis, MN $745,230 30 $710,948 3%
Sioux Falls, SD $669,020 50 $738,180 2%
Huntington, WV $592,050 60 $669,573 2%
Baltimore, MD $581,510 – $556,538 4%
Portland, ME $578,230 – $567,682 5%
Bismarck, ND $553,140 30 $607,686 3%
Bangor, ME $550,480 – $570,398 3%
Phoenix, AZ $525,930 – $509,050 4%
Los Angeles, CA $488,670 310 $430,296 7%
Charleston, WV $482,670 60 $544,056 3%
Chicago, IL $479,910 – $463,256 5%
Orlando, FL $475,440 70 $468,793 5%
St. Louis, MO $468,860 170 $493,080 4%
New York, NY $465,780 1,950 $413,795 9%
Barnstable, MA $453,700 – $461,307 7%
Philadelphia, PA $452,940 550 $441,660 5%
Salt Lake City, UT $449,940 300 $446,068 4%
Providence, RI $448,040 – $440,235 6%
Washington, DC $443,020 – $406,873 7%
Spokane, WA $430,600 – $429,115 4%
Tampa, FL $410,170 190 $406,552 6%
Boston, MA $409,740 – $378,457 9%
San Antonio, TX $398,680 – $420,921 4%
Jacksonville, FL $384,990 80 $386,987 5%
York, PA $384,290 110 $400,302 4%
Denver, CO $344,270 340 $325,452 7%
Greenville, NC $322,720 – $365,060 5%
Buffalo, NY $318,300 120 $332,102 5%
Winston-Salem, NC $317,250 – $344,676 6%
Cincinnati, OH $287,990 290 $301,971 6%
Louisville, KY $279,990 – $300,825 6%
Columbus, OH $269,430 – $282,217 7%
New Haven, CT $194,570 50 $186,086 13%
Dallas, TX $156,800 770 $152,100 13%
Madison, WI $135,040 90 $138,806 16%
Houston, TX $131,470 500 $133,298 15%
Hartford, CT $124,470 40 $121,143 19%
Lexington, KY $112,790 120 $121,424 17%
San Francisco, CA $106,000 160 $91,685 39%
Albany, NY $104,190 60 $104,644 19%
Albuquerque, NM $96,170 110 $100,653 19%
Ann Arbor, MI $82,250 60 $81,533 28%
Tulsa, OK $79,590 – $89,212 21%
Rochester, NY $77,730 120 $80,105 24%
Morgantown, WV $76,400 70 $81,866 21%
Little Rock, AR $75,600 110 $84,598 20%

What the median radiologist salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$420,860
Month$35,072
Every two weeks$16,187
Week$8,093
Hour$202.34

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming a radiologist: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationDoctoral or professional degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingInternship/residency
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+3.4% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)700
Self-employed3.8%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree

Questions about radiologist pay

How much does a radiologist make an hour?

The median is $202.34 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $42.79 and the top 10% over $285.78.

How much does a radiologist make a month?

About $35,072 a month before taxes at the median salary of $420,860, or $16,187 every two weeks.

What state pays radiologists the most?

Minnesota, with a median of $708,340. South Dakota ($586,010), Maryland ($581,510), Maine ($555,750) and North Dakota ($553,140) follow.

Where do radiologists make the most after cost of living?

Minnesota: its median of $708,340 is worth $718,245 at typical US prices. South Dakota, North Dakota and Maine come next.

How much do entry-level radiologists make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of radiologists earn under $89,010 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $216,800, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become a radiologist?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a doctoral or professional degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: internship/residency.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-1224 (Radiologists). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries