ER doctor salary

BLS occupation: Emergency Medicine Physicians · Healthcare practitioners · data for May 2025

Median salary $335,550 a year, US officialBLS, May 2025
Median hourly pay $161.32 an hour officialBLS
Middle half earn $184,830–$418,890 25th to 75th percentile officialBLS
ER doctors employed 32,880 +3.2% projected by 2035 officialBLS

How much does an ER doctor make?

  • The median ER doctor salary in the US is $335,550 a year ($161.32 an hour): half of the 32,880 ER doctors BLS counts earn more and half earn less. The average (mean) is $317,480.
  • The middle half earn between $184,830 and $418,890. The lowest-paid 10% earn less than $103,610 and the top 10% more than $495,910.
  • That is 6.6 times the median for all US workers ($50,980).
  • Rhode Island pays ER doctors the most (median $512,730), followed by West Virginia ($491,230) and Missouri ($456,280). Utah pays the least ($140,370).
  • After adjusting for prices, the pay goes furthest in West Virginia, where the median is worth $548,879 in typical US prices, then Missouri and Rhode Island. Rhode Island's higher pay is offset by its prices (102.3 vs a US average of 100).
  • In 50 of the 51 metro areas with data, the median ER doctor salary is enough to rent a typical home without spending more than 30% of income on rent.
  • BLS projects the number of ER doctors to grow 3.2% from 2025 to 2035 (all jobs: 3.5%), with about 900 openings a year. The typical entry education is a doctoral or professional degree.

official From BLS's survey of employers: what ER doctors are actually paid, not job ads or self-reports. Adjusted figures are derived. How we calculate.

How does your pay compare?

An estimate: BLS publishes pay at the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th and 90th percentiles (10th, 50th and 90th for states); we draw straight lines between them. Amounts under 1,000 are read as hourly × 2,080 hours.

ER doctor salary range

Half of ER doctors earn between $184,830 and $418,890 a year

Yearly pay at each point of the range, US, May 2025. For comparison, the median for all US jobs is $50,980.

Lowest 10% earn under
Yearly pay: $103,610
Lowest 25% earn under
Yearly pay: $184,830
Median
Yearly pay: $335,550
Top 25% earn over
Yearly pay: $418,890
Top 10% earn over
Yearly pay: $495,910

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025.

Show the numbers
Yearly pay
Lowest 10% earn under$103,610
Lowest 25% earn under$184,830
Median$335,550
Top 25% earn over$418,890
Top 10% earn over$495,910

ER doctor salary by state

Rhode Island pays ER doctors the most; Utah the least

Median yearly pay by state compared with the US median ($335,550), May 2025. Blue = higher pay.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, OEWS May 2025.

Show the numbers
StateMedian pay
Rhode Island$512,730 median
West Virginia$491,230 median
Missouri$456,280 median
Alaska$452,620 median
Maryland$451,620 median
Vermont$430,820 median
Iowa$429,050 median
Connecticut$418,940 median
Michigan$417,760 median
New Mexico$405,130 median
South Dakota$393,870 median
North Dakota$392,890 median
Minnesota$390,940 median
Washington$380,870 median
Ohio$377,480 median
Nebraska$371,880 median
Massachusetts$356,230 median
Oklahoma$348,540 median
Indiana$347,060 median
South Carolina$341,960 median
North Carolina$339,350 median
District of Columbia$318,200 median
Texas$316,830 median
New Jersey$315,340 median
New York$301,690 median
Mississippi$252,960 median
Idaho$221,430 median
Georgia$219,010 median
Florida$204,990 median
Kentucky$169,390 median
Utah$140,370 median

Where ER doctor pay goes furthest

A salary buys more where prices are low. We divide each state's median by its price level from the Bureau of Economic Analysis, so every figure is in typical US prices. derived

ER doctors' pay goes furthest in West Virginia once prices are counted

Median pay ÷ the state's price level (BEA, 2024; US = 100), shown in typical US prices. Top 10 states.

West Virginia paid $491,230
Worth, in US prices: $548,879
Missouri paid $456,280
Worth, in US prices: $502,417
Rhode Island paid $512,730
Worth, in US prices: $501,300
Iowa paid $429,050
Worth, in US prices: $488,879
South Dakota paid $393,870
Worth, in US prices: $444,619
Alaska paid $452,620
Worth, in US prices: $442,189
North Dakota paid $392,890
Worth, in US prices: $441,653
Vermont paid $430,820
Worth, in US prices: $439,801
New Mexico paid $405,130
Worth, in US prices: $439,346
Michigan paid $417,760
Worth, in US prices: $434,185

US median

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025; BEA Regional Price Parities 2024. Our calculation.

Show the numbers
Worth, in US prices
West Virginia$548,879
Missouri$502,417
Rhode Island$501,300
Iowa$488,879
South Dakota$444,619
Alaska$442,189
North Dakota$441,653
Vermont$439,801
New Mexico$439,346
Michigan$434,185

ER doctor pay in every state

StateMedian a yearHourlyLowest 10%Top 10% EmployedAfter cost of living
Rhode Island $512,730 $246.50 $73,920 $566,150 290 $501,300
West Virginia $491,230 $236.17 $62,830 $556,710 300 $548,879
Missouri $456,280 $219.37 $218,190 $496,370 – $502,417
Alaska $452,620 $217.61 $120,420 $472,870 190 $442,189
Maryland $451,620 $217.13 $220,020 $479,180 550 $430,282
Vermont $430,820 $207.13 $110,670 $451,230 130 $439,801
Iowa $429,050 $206.27 $168,250 $550,050 290 $488,879
Connecticut $418,940 $201.41 $66,800 $592,050 470 $404,343
Michigan $417,760 $200.85 $117,780 $466,930 910 $434,185
New Mexico $405,130 $194.77 $158,680 $454,480 340 $439,346
South Dakota $393,870 $189.36 $210,850 $461,290 170 $444,619
North Dakota $392,890 $188.89 $208,740 $650,950 150 $441,653
Minnesota $390,940 $187.95 $125,750 $504,070 990 $396,406
Washington $380,870 $183.11 $105,220 $515,290 – $355,910
Ohio $377,480 $181.48 $130,370 $513,210 1,170 $406,881
Nebraska $371,880 $178.79 $71,290 $511,340 390 $412,728
Massachusetts $356,230 $171.26 $175,710 $530,920 890 $336,838
Oklahoma $348,540 $167.57 $169,610 $348,540 60 $396,776
Indiana $347,060 $166.86 $220,790 $486,870 1,170 $371,867
South Carolina $341,960 $164.40 $116,020 $385,790 80 $364,761
North Carolina $339,350 $163.15 $179,080 $515,830 710 $359,763
District of Columbia $318,200 $152.98 $235,610 $318,720 120 $289,533
Texas $316,830 $152.32 $71,930 $407,430 780 $326,437
New Jersey $315,340 $151.61 $73,880 $391,500 500 $289,821
New York $301,690 $145.04 $80,210 $403,140 3,980 $279,547
Mississippi $252,960 $121.62 $174,990 $568,810 450 $290,916
Idaho $221,430 $106.46 $119,990 $372,940 380 $231,878
Georgia $219,010 $105.29 $126,020 $495,260 – $227,441
Florida $204,990 $98.55 $182,950 $672,830 2,060 $198,223
Kentucky $169,390 $81.44 $123,240 $316,490 620 $187,879
Utah $140,370 $67.49 $136,870 $323,470 140 $141,983

BLS does not publish pay for ER doctors in 20 states (too few workers to estimate reliably). After cost of living = median ÷ (BEA price level ÷ 100).

ER doctor salary by city

Metro areas where BLS publishes ER doctor pay: 51 of 387. Rent share = typical rent (September 2026, Zillow) × 12 ÷ the median salary; under 30% is affordable by the usual rule.

Highest-paying metro areas

Where the pay goes furthest

All 51 metro areas
Metro areaMedian a yearEmployedAfter cost of livingRent share
Huntington, WV $531,340 40 $600,914 2%
Providence, RI $476,890 300 $468,582 5%
Anchorage, AK $472,140 70 $447,866 5%
Rochester, MN $462,850 140 $509,629 4%
Dayton, OH $454,760 200 $490,603 3%
Burlington, VT $449,910 – $445,680 7%
Norwich, CT $448,470 80 $446,483 6%
Detroit, MI $447,750 520 $446,420 4%
Rochester, NY $440,340 180 $453,795 4%
Duluth, MN $434,190 50 $489,129 4%
Des Moines, IA $426,310 50 $464,891 4%
Hartford, CT $418,940 250 $407,743 6%
Albuquerque, NM $405,130 180 $424,016 4%
Athens, GA $388,370 – $416,068 5%
Seattle, WA $380,870 – $342,715 7%
Philadelphia, PA $380,800 310 $371,317 6%
Minneapolis, MN $367,120 550 $350,232 6%
Boston, MA $356,230 620 $329,032 10%
Baltimore, MD $344,170 240 $329,390 7%
Madison, WI $340,150 170 $349,636 6%
San Francisco, CA $338,990 370 $293,211 12%
New Orleans, LA $336,290 140 $363,176 6%
Cincinnati, OH $333,290 240 $349,470 5%
Columbus, OH $331,600 – $347,338 6%
Dallas, TX $324,210 310 $314,492 6%
Worcester, MA $319,420 170 $311,559 8%
Winston-Salem, NC $319,170 – $346,762 6%
San Antonio, TX $316,830 110 $334,505 5%
Boise, ID $316,000 – $321,168 7%
Eugene, OR $313,350 90 $308,513 7%
Allentown, PA $306,610 110 $306,708 7%
Omaha, NE $306,350 200 $333,312 5%
Akron, OH $305,960 80 $327,686 5%
Buffalo, NY $303,190 210 $316,337 6%
Jackson, MS $297,790 80 $334,415 6%
New York, NY $289,440 3,070 $257,136 15%
Indianapolis, IN $284,930 490 $297,745 6%
St. Cloud, MN $276,550 – $315,581 5%
St. Louis, MO $276,550 120 $290,836 6%
Atlanta, GA $263,810 – $263,657 8%
Utica, NY $214,340 30 $231,274 8%
Miami, FL $204,990 – $179,572 16%
Charlotte, NC $195,770 110 $201,103 11%
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY $190,430 140 $174,033 14%
Albany, NY $183,970 – $184,772 11%
Syracuse, NY $181,980 170 $190,073 11%
Louisville, KY $169,390 180 $181,995 9%
Lexington, KY $148,180 160 $159,524 13%
Ogden, UT $137,250 40 $136,773 14%
Riverside, CA $76,160 – $71,551 40%
Houston, TX $73,330 170 $74,349 27%

What the median ER doctor salary pays per paycheck

PeriodBefore taxes
Year$335,550
Month$27,963
Every two weeks$12,906
Week$6,453
Hour$161.32

Gross pay, 52 weeks a year, 2,080 hours. Hourly to salary calculator.

Becoming an ER doctor: education and job outlook

Typical entry educationDoctoral or professional degree
Work experience neededNone
On-the-job trainingInternship/residency
Projected change in jobs, 2025–35+3.2% (all jobs: +3.5%)
Openings a year (average)900
Self-employed3.7%

official BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35. Openings include workers who retire or change jobs. What the work involves: BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook.

Similar jobs

JobMedian a yearTypical education
Ultrasound tech $96,590 Associate's degree
Vet tech $47,380 Associate's degree
Speech-language pathologist $97,870 Master's degree
Physician assistant $135,880 Master's degree
Nurse practitioner $132,300 Master's degree
Medical lab tech $62,930 Bachelor's degree
MRI tech $95,480 Associate's degree
CRNA $236,590 Master's degree

Questions about ER doctor pay

How much does an ER doctor make an hour?

The median is $161.32 an hour. The lowest-paid 10% earn under $49.81 and the top 10% over $238.42.

How much does an ER doctor make a month?

About $27,963 a month before taxes at the median salary of $335,550, or $12,906 every two weeks.

What state pays ER doctors the most?

Rhode Island, with a median of $512,730. West Virginia ($491,230), Missouri ($456,280), Alaska ($452,620) and Maryland ($451,620) follow.

Where do ER doctors make the most after cost of living?

West Virginia: its median of $491,230 is worth $548,879 at typical US prices. Missouri, Rhode Island and Iowa come next.

How much do entry-level ER doctors make?

BLS does not report pay by experience. The lowest-paid 10% of ER doctors earn under $103,610 a year, and the lowest-paid quarter under $184,830, which is a reasonable guide to starting pay.

What education do you need to become an ER doctor?

BLS lists the typical entry-level education as a doctoral or professional degree. Work experience in a related job: none. On-the-job training: internship/residency.

Sources and limits

  • Pay and employment: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025 estimates, occupation 29-1214 (Emergency Medicine Physicians). Downloaded 2026-10-24.
  • OEWS counts wage and salary workers at employers, including tips and commissions but not overtime pay, bonuses that are not tied to production, or benefits. It leaves out the self-employed. BLS does not publish figures above $239,200 a year or for states and metro areas with too few workers.
  • Cost of living: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024 (US = 100). Rents: Zillow Observed Rent Index, September 2026; Data Provided by Zillow Group.
  • Outlook and education: BLS Employment Projections, 2025–35.
  • Pay is not broken down by experience, employer or specialty (for example, ER or pediatric nursing); BLS does not publish those splits.

Methodology · Data sources · All salaries